Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Joseph Kugler or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Joseph Kugler

(1913-)
Alias:Josef Kugler
Painter

Biography

Born in 1913 in Vienna, artist Josef Kugler studied painting at the Vienna Academy of Fine Arts and the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris. Often featuring the Austrian countryside, Josef Kugler's paintings showcase the natural beauty that surrounded him. He served in the German Navy during World War I, and also worked as a professor in addition to his lengthy career as a landscape painter.

Collectors can find Josef Kugler's artwork for sale along with landscape paintings by his father and his son; the latter is known for his abstract works. As an artist, Josef Kugler sometimes collaborated with his son on his own paintings, and he was well-known in the art community until his death in 2011. Buyers can find vintage landscape paintings for sale at auction to expand their new or existing collections.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

39 items

Sort By:

Categories

    Sellers

    Seller Location

    Price Range

    to

    similar artists