Arthur Kurtz Auction Price Results

Arthur Kurtz (St. Gallen/Steiermark 1860 - Baden/Wien 1917). Three Children in the Garden.

Lot 392: Arthur Kurtz (St. Gallen/Steiermark 1860 - Baden/Wien 1917). Three Children in the Garden.

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/wood, 92 x 67,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Arthur Kurtz 91. - Austrian painter from a family of artist. Mus.: Lucerne, Karlovy Vary. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.
RefMod11920
...

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Stahl

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Auction Date: Oct 25, 2019

Estimate: €2,500 - €4,000

Location: Hannover, DE

Auction House: Das Kunst- und Auktionshaus Kastern GmbH & Co KG

View additional info

Arthur Kurtz (1860-1917), Portrait of Two Horses, Austria, 1895

Lot 52: Arthur Kurtz (1860-1917), Portrait of Two Horses, Austria, 1895

Auction Date: May 18, 2015

Estimate: €4,400 - €5,500

Description: Oil on canvas
Austria, 1895
Arthur Kurtz (1860-1917) – Austrian painter and writer
Signed and dated ‘Arthur / Kurtz / -895’ lower right
Broad wooden frame
Overall dimensions, framed: 111 x 154 cm
Good condition

This painting by Arthur Kurtz was created in 1895 and shows two horses' heads before an indistinct background. The white and brown horse are rendered with loose brushwork. Both wear precious bridles, which are partly highlighted with impasto brush strokes. In addition to genre scenes, landscapes and history paintings Kurtz primarily painted portraits. As a skilled portrait painter, he was very popular among the members of England’s and Austria’s upper classes. The present portrait shows a slightly different subject matter, but it nonetheless demonstrates Kurtz's talent to capture the character of his sitters with great sensitivity. Due to its large format, the work is all the more impressive.

The painting is in good condition with craquelure. There is paint flaking along the outer edges, which was partly retouched. There are some further retouchings, primarily in the lower section as well as slightly to the horses' heads. The work is signed and dated ‘Arthur / Kurtz / -895’ lower right. The canvas bears the stamp of the manufacturer on the verso. The frame shows some chips. The framed work measures 111 x 154 cm, the stretcher frame measures 84 x 127 cm. (tfa)

Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auctionata Paddle8 AG

View additional info

ARTHUR KURTZ St. Gallen/Obersteiermark 1860 - 1917

Lot 473: ARTHUR KURTZ St. Gallen/Obersteiermark 1860 - 1917

Auction Date: Oct 25, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €2,800

Description: ARTHUR KURTZ St. Gallen/Obersteiermark 1860 - 1917 Baden bei Wien Die Erschaffung des Weibes. Oel auf Holz 1887-1900. Signiert und datiert (in die Farbe geritzt). 65 x 54,5 cm. Mit feinen Krakelüren und winzigen Randbeschädigungen. Kurtz studierte zunächst an der Grazer Zeichenakademie (1884), wechselte 1886 an die Münchner Akademie zu C. Herterich und L. v. Löfftz, "wo er sich der Förderung durch Lenbach u. Defregger erfreute" (Th.-B. XXII, S. 133). Der abwechselnd in München, Ungarn, Meran, Baden bei Wien und auf dem Semmering lebende Künstler porträtierte zahlreiche österreichische Aristokraten (u.a. Kaiserin Elisabeth), widmete sich aber auch "mystisch-religiösen u. phantastischen Stoffen" (a.o.O.). Thieme-Becker erwähnt u.a. "Chaos oder Weltenentstehung...; Das Weltperpetuum;..Die 4 Temperamente; Die Erschaffung des Weibes;...". Gerahmt. [ms...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

Auction House: Winterberg-Kunst

View additional info

KURTZ, ARTHUR

Lot 607: KURTZ, ARTHUR

Auction Date: Jul 17, 2007

Estimate: $5 - $5,000

Location: Norwalk, CT, US

Auction House: Stamford Auction

View additional info

KURTZ, ARTHUR

Lot 2185: KURTZ, ARTHUR

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2006

Estimate: $150 - $250

Location: Norwalk, CT, US

View additional info

similar artists