Arthur Kurtz Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtmaler, Historical-scenes painter, Landscape painter, Painter

    • Arthur Kurtz, St. Gallen 1860 - 1917 Baden near Vienna, Portrait of a lady
      Nov. 16, 2021

      Arthur Kurtz, St. Gallen 1860 - 1917 Baden near Vienna, Portrait of a lady

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Arthur Kurtz St. Gallen 1860 - 1917 Baden near Vienna Portrait of a lady Oil on canvas 92 x 48 cm (with frame 98 x 54 cm) Signed & dated 1902 bottom right

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Arthur Kurtz (St. Gallen/Steiermark 1860 - Baden/Wien 1917). Three Children in the Garden.
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Arthur Kurtz (St. Gallen/Steiermark 1860 - Baden/Wien 1917). Three Children in the Garden.

      Oil/wood, 92 x 67,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Arthur Kurtz 91. - Austrian painter from a family of artist. Mus.: Lucerne, Karlovy Vary. Lit.: Thieme-Becker. RefMod11920

      Oct. 25, 2019

      Est: €2,500 - €4,000

      Arthur Kurtz. 1860 St. Gallen - 1917 Baden - Die drei Schwestern - Öl/Holz. 92,5 x 67 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: Arthur Kurtz (18)91. Rahmen.

    • Arthur Kurtz (1860-1917), Portrait of Two Horses, Austria, 1895
      May. 18, 2015

      Arthur Kurtz (1860-1917), Portrait of Two Horses, Austria, 1895

      Est: €4,400 - €5,500

      Oil on canvas Austria, 1895 Arthur Kurtz (1860-1917) – Austrian painter and writer Signed and dated ‘Arthur / Kurtz / -895’ lower right Broad wooden frame Overall dimensions, framed: 111 x 154 cm Good condition This painting by Arthur Kurtz was created in 1895 and shows two horses' heads before an indistinct background. The white and brown horse are rendered with loose brushwork. Both wear precious bridles, which are partly highlighted with impasto brush strokes. In addition to genre scenes, landscapes and history paintings Kurtz primarily painted portraits. As a skilled portrait painter, he was very popular among the members of England’s and Austria’s upper classes. The present portrait shows a slightly different subject matter, but it nonetheless demonstrates Kurtz's talent to capture the character of his sitters with great sensitivity. Due to its large format, the work is all the more impressive. The painting is in good condition with craquelure. There is paint flaking along the outer edges, which was partly retouched. There are some further retouchings, primarily in the lower section as well as slightly to the horses' heads. The work is signed and dated ‘Arthur / Kurtz / -895’ lower right. The canvas bears the stamp of the manufacturer on the verso. The frame shows some chips. The framed work measures 111 x 154 cm, the stretcher frame measures 84 x 127 cm. (tfa) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • ARTHUR KURTZ St. Gallen/Obersteiermark 1860 - 1917
      Oct. 25, 2008

      ARTHUR KURTZ St. Gallen/Obersteiermark 1860 - 1917

      Est: - €2,800

      ARTHUR KURTZ St. Gallen/Obersteiermark 1860 - 1917 Baden bei Wien Die Erschaffung des Weibes. Oel auf Holz 1887-1900. Signiert und datiert (in die Farbe geritzt). 65 x 54,5 cm. Mit feinen Krakelüren und winzigen Randbeschädigungen. Kurtz studierte zunächst an der Grazer Zeichenakademie (1884), wechselte 1886 an die Münchner Akademie zu C. Herterich und L. v. Löfftz, "wo er sich der Förderung durch Lenbach u. Defregger erfreute" (Th.-B. XXII, S. 133). Der abwechselnd in München, Ungarn, Meran, Baden bei Wien und auf dem Semmering lebende Künstler porträtierte zahlreiche österreichische Aristokraten (u.a. Kaiserin Elisabeth), widmete sich aber auch "mystisch-religiösen u. phantastischen Stoffen" (a.o.O.). Thieme-Becker erwähnt u.a. "Chaos oder Weltenentstehung...; Das Weltperpetuum;..Die 4 Temperamente; Die Erschaffung des Weibes;...". Gerahmt. [ms

    • KURTZ, ARTHUR
      Jul. 17, 2007

      KURTZ, ARTHUR

      Est: $5 - $5,000

      Charcoal drawing. Portrait of a young woman. Signed, dated 76 lower right. 22 x 14.75" mat cut. (1860-1917).

      Stamford Auction
    • KURTZ, ARTHUR
      Jun. 13, 2006

      KURTZ, ARTHUR

      Est: $150 - $250

      KURTZ, ARTHUR Charcoal drawing. Portrait of a young woman. Signed, dated 76 lower right. 22 x 14.75" mat cut. (1860-1917).

      Stamford Auction