Pavel Varfolomeevic Kuznecov Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, b. 1878 - d. 1968

      • SAILOR
        Nov. 25, 2023

        SAILOR

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF3,000

        SAILOR Gouache on paper, monogrammed "P.K" in Cyrillic letters, probably Pavel Varfolomeevich KUZNETSOV (1878-1968), and dated 1915, several tears in the paper, approx. 67 x 48 cm

        Galerie Moenius
      • Pavel KUZNETSOV (1878-1968) Russian
        Oct. 06, 2023

        Pavel KUZNETSOV (1878-1968) Russian

        Est: $40,000 - $50,000

        Pavel Varfolomeevich KUZNETSOV (1878-1968) ; Floral still-life ; 1959 ; oil on canvas - unframed ; dimensions 76 x 60 cm (30 x 23 2/3 in.) ; signed & dated lower left corner ; Shipping to USA: DHL - $320 / National post with tracking service - $170 ; Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia: DHL - $220 / National post with tracking service - $100

        Art-Torg
      • A PAVEL KUZNETSOV OIL ON BOARD PAINTING BLOWBALLS, RUSSIAN
        Oct. 01, 2023

        A PAVEL KUZNETSOV OIL ON BOARD PAINTING BLOWBALLS, RUSSIAN

        Est: $20,000 - $25,000

        Pavel Varfolomevich Kuznetsov, (Russian, 1878 - 1968), oil on canvas laid on cardboard painting "Blowballs." Housed in an original French early 20th-century gilded frame hand-incised with floral motifs. Features pencil sketches verso. Provenance: bought from the artist's widow by the previous owner. Bibliography: "A Time to Gather… RUSSIAN ART From Foreign Private collections." State Russian Museum, Saint-Petersburg, Palace Editions,2008, illustrated on p.21. Kuznetsov Pavel Varfolomeevich - painter, graphic artist, theater artist, muralist, and teacher. He was one of the founders and ideologists of the Blue Rose Association of Symbolist Painters, which formed around the exhibition of the same name in 1907. Along with V. E. Borisov-Musatov was one of the most consistent Russian Symbolist artists. He worked a lot in the theater. The works of P. V. Kuznetsov are kept in the State Tretyakov Gallery, the State Russian Museum, in many regional Russian museums and private collections around the world.

        Helios Auctions
      • Pavel Varfolomevich Kuznetsov (1878 - 1968). La montagnosa Bukhara, inizi del 1923
        Sep. 13, 2023

        Pavel Varfolomevich Kuznetsov (1878 - 1968). La montagnosa Bukhara, inizi del 1923

        Pavel Varfolomevich Kuznetsov (1878 - 1968) La montagnosa Bukhara, inizi del 1923 Litografia a colori 29,8 x 37,8 cm Data: "1923", di altra mano, al verso Firma: "Pavel Kuznetsov" in lastra Altre iscrizioni: Dedica a "a A. Trombadori", in italiano, a matita, al recto Stato di conservazione superficie: 90% (macchie rugginose) Stato di conservazione supporto: 95% Pavel Varfolomevich Kuznetsov (1878–1968) fu pittore e grafico. Ebbe in famiglia un pittore di icone e il nonno giardiniere. Ha studiato a Saratov alla Bogolyubov Art School (1891–1896) - sotto la guida di V. V. Konovalov e G. P. Salvini-Baracchi, con Viktor Borisov-Musatov e lo scultore Alexander Matveev -, dunque alla Scuola di pittura, scultura e architettura di Mosca (1897–1904) e per un anno a Parigi (1906). Nel 1902 si avvicinò a Valery Bryusov e ai simbolisti e inizio a collaborare con pubblicazioni simboliste, come le riviste "Arte" e "Vello d'oro" ("Искусство", "Золотое руно"). Nel 1902, insieme a Kuzma Petrov-Vodkin e Peter Utkin, dipinse la Chiesa di Nostra Signora di Kazan a Saratov, ma l'eccessiva libertà espressiva suscitò scandalo e le opere vennero distrutte. I suoi primi dipinti furono esposti dal gruppo formatosi intorno alla rivista "Mir Iskusstva". Kuznetsov contribuì a organizzare la mostra "Rosa scarlatta" (1904) ed è stato uno dei fondatori e leader, nel 1907, della Rosa Blu (Голубая роза), una associazione di artisti simbolisti moscoviti che prendeva nome dal poema "Fiore blu" di Novalis. Nel 1906, su invito di Sergei Diaghilev, si recò a Parigi, dove visitò studi d'arte privati, esponendo ad una mostra di arte russa, che gli valse l'elezione a membro del Salon d'Automn a vita. Nelle steppe del Trans-Volga (1911-1912) e in Asia centrale (1912-1913), Kusnetsov elaborò un nuovo stile - memore anche della lezione di Chagall - in cui è centrale “separare un sogno da un altro sogno”, mantenendo vivo il ritmo e la poetica dell'Oriente, il respiro della storia millenaria dei popoli orientali, vagabondi nell'Asia, rovesciando con l'esperienza della vita la pessimistica metafora del leopardiano "Canto notturno di un pastore errante nell'Asia". La luminosità e allo stesso tempo la sottigliezza della riproduzione dei colori, la semplicità e la stessa irrealtà della trama: la "Suite kyrgyza" e la "Serie Bukhara" collocano Kuznetsov tra artisti di livello mondiale. Durante gli anni della rivoluzione lavorò con grande entusiasmo, prese parte alla pubblicazione della rivista "La via della liberazione", insegnò allo Stroganov Institute (1917–18; dove tornò tra il 1945 e il 1948) e all'Istituto di Belle Arti di Mosca (1918– 37); e diresse la sezione pittura del Narkompros, il commissariato del popolo per l'educazione ( 1919-1924), in rappresentanza della quale espose a Parigi nel 1923. Creò, in questo periodo nuove variazioni di motivi orientali, in cui si nota l'influenza dell'antica pittura russa, dipinse bellissimi ritratti della moglie Elena Bebutova, disegnò le serie litografiche "Turkestan" e "Mountain Bukhara" (1922-1923). Tra il 1925 e il 1930 svolse altre spedizioni etnografiche e per lo studio della pittura in Crimea, nel Caucaso e in Armenia. Con l'avvento del realismo socialista, tuttavia, perse il favore ufficiale. I primi dipinti di Kuznetsov sono tipici delle esplorazioni poetiche del gruppo della "Rosa blu" di un mondo interiore e immaginativo attraverso simboli archetipici. Dopo il 1910 attinse sempre più alla cultura popolare, continuando ad attingere alla ricca cromia e ai ritmi armoniosi dei simbolisti, ma semplificando le sue composizioni per rappresentare la vita quotidiana delle comunità dei villaggi del Kirghizistan in Asia centrale. Alcune delle sue opere più importanti sono conservate alla Galleria Tretyakov ("Fontana Blu", tempera, 1905; "Mattina", tempera, 1905; "Miraggio nella steppa", tempera, 1912; "Sera nella steppa", tempera, 1912).

        Bonino
      • RUSSIAN PORTRAIT PENCIL PAINTING BY PAVEL KUZNETSOV
        Jun. 24, 2023

        RUSSIAN PORTRAIT PENCIL PAINTING BY PAVEL KUZNETSOV

        Est: $100 - $150

        Pavel Varfolomevich Kuznetsov, Russian, Soviet Era, 1878 to 1968, color pencil painting on paper depicting a portrait of a woman in a niqab, a sketch for Turkestan Avtolitografii, Turkestan Autolithographs, Kuznetsovs eleven series of drawings of Turkestan, accompanied by his affectionate essay about the region. Signed with initials, lower left. Matted. Pavel Kuznetsov was a Russian painter, graphic artist, theater artist, muralist, teacher. He was one of the founders and ideologists of the Blue Rose association of Symbolist painters, which formed around the exhibition of the same name in 1907. Along with V.E. Borisov Musatov was one of the most consistent Russian Symbolist artists. He worked a lot in the theater. The works of P.V. Kuznetsov are kept in the State Tretyakov Gallery, the State Russian Museum, in many regional Russian museums and private collections around the world. One of a kind artwork.

        Antique Arena Inc
        Feb. 03, 2023

        Est: $40,000 - $50,000

        Art-Torg
      • LANDSCAPE WITH TREE - P. KUZNETSOV
        Oct. 29, 2022

        LANDSCAPE WITH TREE - P. KUZNETSOV

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF2,400

        LANDSCAPE WITH TREE - P. KUZNETSOV Watercolor and pencil on paper, dated 1923 and signed "Pavel Kuznetsov" in Cyrillic letters, probably Pavel Varfolomeevich KUZNETSOV (1879 - 1968) 29 x 21.2 cm

        Galerie Moenius
      • Pavel Varfolomeevich Kuznetsov
        Sep. 04, 2022

        Pavel Varfolomeevich Kuznetsov

        Est: €700 - €1,400

        (1878 Saratow - 1968 Moskau) Am Kaspischen Meer Mit breitem, weich-pastosem Duktus gemaltes, impressionistisches Werk des bedeutenden Künstlers, der eine Brücke von Russland nach Frankreich schlug. Kuznetsov war seit einer ersten Studienreise nach Paris 1896 dort lange Jahre ansässig und ab 1927 dauerhaft tätig. Die französische Kunstmetropole wurde für ihn künstlerischer Wendepunkt, die Werke von Cézanne, Monet und Pissarro faszinierten ihn. Regelmäßig stellte er in den wichtigsten Galerien sowie 1905 - 1932 im Salon des Indépendants aus. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. kyrillisch sign. u. dat. (19)58. Verso auf dem Rückenkarton Widmung (von fremder Hand) zum 60. Geburtstag des Sammlers Dr. Dankwart Enßlin (1934 - 2018). Ca. 25 cm x 34,5 cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Seit 1994 in der Sammlung Dr. Dankwart Enßlin (1934 - 2018). Oil on canvas. Signed in Cyrillic and dated (19)58.

        Jun. 03, 2022

        Est: $40,000 - $50,000

        Art-Torg
      • TWO RUSSIAN PAINTINGS ATTR. TO PAVEL KUZNETSOV
        May. 14, 2022

        TWO RUSSIAN PAINTINGS ATTR. TO PAVEL KUZNETSOV

        Est: $100 - $150

        Two Russian gouache, watercolor and ink on paper paintings with oriental scenes attributed to Pavel Kuznetsov, Russian, 1878 to 1968. Both paintings are signed with the Cyrillic initials PK lower left. Floating inside a double matt and framed. Pavel Varfolomevich Kuznetsov was a Russian painter and graphic artist .His early paintings were exhibited by the Mir Iskusstva group, and he was closely associated with the Russian Symbolists. He helped to organize the Crimson Rose exhibition, 1904, and was a founder and leader of the Blue Rose in 1907. He taught at the Stroganov Institute, 1917–18; 1945-8, and at the Moscow Institute of Fine Arts, 1918–37. Russian Modernist Post Impressionist Fine Art For Collectors.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • KUZNETSOV Pavel (1878-1968) - Paysage
        Jun. 13, 2021

        KUZNETSOV Pavel (1878-1968) - Paysage

        Est: €1,800 - €2,500

        KUZNETSOV Pavel (1878-1968) Paysage Technique mixte sur carton Signé en bas à droite 23,8 x 34 cm КУЗНЕЦОВ Павел (1878-1968) Пейзаж Картон, смешанная техника Подпись монограмма справа внизу 23,8 x 34

        Jun. 04, 2021

        Est: $40,000 - $50,000

        Art-Torg
      • Pavel Varfolomeevich KUZNETSOV (1878-1968). En Crimée (1926).
        Dec. 16, 2020

        Pavel Varfolomeevich KUZNETSOV (1878-1968). En Crimée (1926).

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Pavel Varfolomeevich KUZNETSOV (1878-1968). En Crimée (1926). Aquarelle sur papier non signée. Porte une étiquette tapuscrite au revers signalant la provenance de l’œuvre. H. 22,5 x L. 18 cm (à vue). Provenance -Probablement collection de Elena Mikhailovna Bebutova (1892-1970), femme de l’artiste. -Probablement collection de Boris Davidovich Suris (1923-1991). -Probablement collection de Yakov Evseyevich Rubinstein (1900-1983). Œuvre en rapport Landscape (1925), aquarelle sur papier, 33,2 x 27,7 cm, Vente Christie's New York, 21/10/2003, lot 116, adjugé 2800$. Павел Варфоломеевич КУЗНЕЦОВ (1878-1968). В Крыму (1926 г). Бумага без подписи, акварель. Имеет машинописную этикетку на обороте, указывающую на происхождение произведения. 22,5 x 18 см (на вид). Происхождение -Возможно, коллекция Елены Михайловны Бебутовой (1892-1970), жены художника. -Возможно, коллекция Бориса Давидовича Суриса (1923-1991). -Возможно, коллекция Якова Евсеевича Рубинштейна (1900-1983). Похожие работы Пейзаж (1925), акварель на бумаге, 33,2 x 27,7 см, продажа Christie's в Нью-Йорке, 21.10.2003, лот 116, продан на аукционе за 2800 долларов.

      • Pavel Varfolomeevich KUZNETSOV (1878-1968). Rue de Boukhara (circa 1920).
        Dec. 16, 2020

        Pavel Varfolomeevich KUZNETSOV (1878-1968). Rue de Boukhara (circa 1920).

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Pavel Varfolomeevich KUZNETSOV (1878-1968). Rue de Boukhara (circa 1920). Mine de plomb sur papier monogrammée en bas à droite en russe « ПК ». Une tache en haut à droite. H. 23,2 x L. 12,5 cm (à vue). Historique Du 7 novembre 2012 au 16 janvier 2013, l’exposition « De Saratov à Boukhara » a été inaugurée à la Maison Pavel Kuznetsov (une succursale du Musée Radishchev) à Saratov où était présentée une lithographie d’après notre dessin. Павел Варфоломеевич КУЗНЕЦОВ (1878-1968). Улица в Бухаре (около 1920 г). Бумага, графит, в правом нижнем углу монограмма "ПК". Пятно в верхнем левом углу. 23,2 x 12,5 см (на вид). История С 7 ноября 2012 года по 16 января 2013 года в Саратовском Доме Павла Кузнецова (филиал Радищевского музея) открылась выставка «От Саратова до Бухары», где была представлена литография выполненная по нашему рисунку.

        Aug. 08, 2020

        Est: $40,000 - $50,000

        Art-Torg
      • Kuznecov, Pavel V - Bergige Landschaft (Im
        May. 15, 2020

        Kuznecov, Pavel V - Bergige Landschaft (Im

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        Kuznecov, Pavel V Bergige Landschaft (Im Vorland des Kaukasus). Gouache auf Papier. Links unten signiert und datiert. 1927. Blattgröße: 81,5 x 60 cm. Doubliert auf Kartonpapier. Pavel Kuznecov (1878-1968) war ein bedeutendes Mitglied der Künstlergruppen "Mir iskusstva" (Welt der Kunst), "Soyuz russkih hudozhnikov" und "4 iskusstva". Mehrere Serien im Werk des Künstlers entstanden auf Reisen, das vorliegende Blatt während eines Aufenthalts im Kaukasus (1925-1929). - Mit einem großen verzweigten Einriss vom Rand bis in die Bildmitte sowie weiteren kleineren Einrissen und Knickspuren im Blattrand, alles durch die Doublierung fixiert, unterer Bildbereich mit zwei kaum sichtbaren größeren Wasserflecken (ca. 13 x 5 cm und 30 x 5 cm).

      • RUSSIAN / SOVIET UNION WOODBLOCK PRINT
        Apr. 25, 2020

        RUSSIAN / SOVIET UNION WOODBLOCK PRINT

        Est: $100 - $150

        RUSSIAN / SOVIET UNION WOODBLOCK PRINT, depicting a young child ice fishing and holding a pike in his hands, signed in pencil in the lower right hand corner, backing retains label possibly for People's Artist of the RSFSR. Unframed. Possibly Pavel Kuznetsov (Russian, 1878-1968).

        Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
        Oct. 05, 2019

        Est: $40,000 - $50,000

        Art-Torg
      • KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) The Vicinity of Yerevan
        Nov. 28, 2018

        KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) The Vicinity of Yerevan

        Est: £80,000 - £120,000

        KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) The Vicinity of Yerevan signed, titled in Cyrillic and dated 1930 on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 78.5 by 71 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Europe. Related literature: For other versions, see D. Sarabianov, L. Budkova, Pavel Kuznetsov Moscow, Sovetskii khudozhnik, 1975, p. 38, mentioned in the text; pl. 113, illustrated; p. 356, Nos. 493 and 494, listed; p. 358, No. 503, listed; p. 359, illustrated.

        MacDougall's
      • KOUZNETSOV PAVEL VARFOLOMEÏEVITCH (1878-1968) / Кузнецов Павел Варфоломеевич (1878-1968)
        Nov. 06, 2018

        KOUZNETSOV PAVEL VARFOLOMEÏEVITCH (1878-1968) / Кузнецов Павел Варфоломеевич (1878-1968)

        Est: €400 - €500

        KOUZNETSOV PAVEL VARFOLOMEÏEVITCH (1878-1968) / Кузнецов Павел Варфоломеевич (1878-1968) Vue de Djajur en Arménie. Huile sur carton. Signée en cyrillique et datée « M. Avétisian 54 » en bas au milieu. 17 x 24 cm. Peint en 1954. Provenance : Collection privée arménienne. Djadjur est le lieu natal d’Avétisian. La ville y abrite aujourd’hui le musée du peintre. Аветисян, Минас Карапетович (1928-1975) Вид Джаджура масло, картон, подпись и дата «М. Аветисян 54» внизу посередине, написана в 1954 Провенанс: Частная армянская коллекция. Джаджур является родиной Аветисяна. В городе находится музей художника.

        Nov. 06, 2018

        Est: €400 - €500

        KOUZNETSOV PAVEL VARFOLOMEÏEVITCH (1878-1968) / Кузнецов Павел Варфоломеевич (1878-1968) Portrait de Molla. Aquarelle et traits de crayon sur papier. Signée en cyrillique « Pavel Kouznetsov » en bas à gauche. 33 x 31,5 cm. Provenance : Collection privée, Paris. Ce dessin fut probablement réalisé en 1922-1923 lors du voyage de l’artiste au Turkestan et à Boukhara. Кузнецов Павел Варфоломеевич (1878-1968) Мулла, бумага, акварель, карандаш, подпись слева внизу «Павел Кузнецов» Провенанс: Частная коллекция Париж. Этот рисунок, вероятно, относится к 1922-1923 годам во время поездки художника в Туркестан и Бухару.

      • KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) - Fountain
        Jun. 06, 2018

        KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) - Fountain

        Est: £250,000 - £500,000

        KUZNETSOV, PAVEL Fountain, signed and dated 1904. Oil on canvas, 64 by 87 cm. Provenance: Important private collection, Europe. Authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the expert I. Geraschenko. Authenticity certificate from the expert I. Gofman. Related literature: For similar works, see L. Budkova, D. Sarabianov, Pavel Kuznetsov, Moscow, Sovetskii khudozhnik, 1975, pls. 6 and 8, illustrated; p. 320, Nos. 85 and 89, listed; p. 322, No. 96, listed. The appearance of Pavel Kuznetsov's Fountain at the forthcoming auction is a notable event. The symbolist "fountains" make up an extremely important stage in Kuznetsov's creative biography, a stage that largely determined the future development of Silver Age in Russian art and of symbolism in particular. The subject appeared in his canvases, becoming a favourite theme, between 1904 and 1907, even before the famous Blue Rose exhibition that formally inaugurated the legendary association. Kuznetsov is thought to have been inspired by the real fountains that he saw in his teenage years in his home town of Saratov on the Volga. In the future painter's memory, this artificial, ornamental source remained as an indelible recollection of the life-giving moisture and freshness that water the natural world, and it symbolised the flow of radiant, fantastic dreams. However, the image of Kuznetsov's fountains is amazingly attuned to the poetic and musical quests of his time and comes to be a kind of symbol of aesthetic world-weariness and decadent, transcendental and romantic yearning and expectation. In his "fountains", Kuznetsov showed himself to be a direct heir to Viktor Borisov-Musatov, who died early in life. But his compositions, so full of unaccountable sadness and meditative poetic sentiment, amount to a development on a different level. For instance, the work now offered tends towards harmony, which the artist sees as something intrinsic and mandatory for a coherent artistic image. His twilight, silver-shimmering colour scheme ushers the viewer into a dreamy ecstasy. By expressing abstract, universal ideas, the artist aspires to an amalgamation of thought and emotion. This elusive indefinability of content, its irreducibility to words and concepts, which presupposes the presence of something immaterial and something else, "superterrestrial", led to the emergence of a special language of colour and form in painting. Light lost its substance, and objects seemed to start emitting light themselves. As a result, the pictorial plane, which is perfectly "woven" like a tapestry, forms a kind of curtain, a veil over the distance that shows through behind it. The paint and even the very soil seem to be saturated with light, and this brings Kuznetsov's painting closer to fresco art. The blurred outlines of the figures in "Fountain", the ethereal, hazy contours of the drooping trees, just slightly wrapped in a covering of autumnal yellow, the mist, the fluidity and the half-wakeful, half-dreamy state of what is happening, come close, as if hiding the secret source of the awakening of life, to the cycle of the universe of the "mysterious fountain" described by Osip Mandelstam, who clothes his soul in a moist "robe of thought". The showing of Fountain at the auction is also important because a 1911 fire that occurred at The Black Swan, Nikolai Ryabushinsky's villa just outside Moscow, destroyed many canvases painted by members of the Blue Rose association and owned by the patron and collector. Pavel Kuznetsov's works were the main ones to suffer, since he had been given the principal role in decorating the interior of the mansion. This disaster, which occurred when the symbolist stage in the artist's work had almost ended, cast over Kuznetsov's works of the 1900s the veil of a lost dream, which so befitted them, and, to use Abram Efros's figura

        MacDougall's
      • STYLE OF PAVEL VARFOLOMEEVICH KUZNETSOV (RUSSIAN, 1878-1968) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN Oil on canvas: 28 x 20 in.
        Nov. 21, 2017

        STYLE OF PAVEL VARFOLOMEEVICH KUZNETSOV (RUSSIAN, 1878-1968) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN Oil on canvas: 28 x 20 in.

        STYLE OF PAVEL VARFOLOMEEVICH KUZNETSOV (RUSSIAN, 1878-1968) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN Oil on canvas: 28 x 20 in. Framed; lower right signed in Cyrillic: Pavel Kuznetsov

        Potomack Company
      • KUSNECOV Pavel Varfolomeevich 1878-1968
        Nov. 07, 2017

        KUSNECOV Pavel Varfolomeevich 1878-1968

        Est: €300 - €350

        KUSNECOV Pavel Varfolomeevich 1878-1968 Mixed media on strong paper signed lower right 26 x 21 cm

        The Bru Sale Gallery
      • Pavel Varfolomeevich Kuznetsov(Russian, 1878-1968).
        Oct. 08, 2017

        Pavel Varfolomeevich Kuznetsov(Russian, 1878-1968).

        Pavel Varfolomeevich Kuznetsov(Russian, 1878-1968), "Still Life with Flowers and Fruits", oil on canvas, 62.5 x 76 cm.

        Arman Antiques LLC
      • A RARE RUSSIAN BOOK BY GUMILEV, ILLUSTRATED BY KUZNETSOV, 1917
        Mar. 11, 2017

        A RARE RUSSIAN BOOK BY GUMILEV, ILLUSTRATED BY KUZNETSOV, 1917

        Est: $150 - $200

        GUMILEV, Nikolai Stepanovich (Russian 1886-1921), Artist: KUZNETSOV, Pavel Varfolomeevich (Russian 1878-1968), DITYA ALLAKHA [Allah’s Child] (Saint-Petersburg: Appolon, 1917). 4to (254 x 203 mm), softcover. Text in Russian. Illustrated.

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
        Jun. 26, 2016

        Est: $40,000 - $50,000

        "Pavel Varfolomeevich KUZNETSOV (1878-1968) ; Floral still-life ; 1959 ; oil on canvas - unframed ; dimensions 76 x 60 cm (30 x 23 2/3 in.) ; signed & dated lower left corner ; Shipping to USA: DHL - $320 / National post with tracking service - $170 ; Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia: DHL - $220 / National post with tracking service - $100"

        Art-Torg
      • KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968), Three Roses, titled in Cyrillic and numbered "151" on the reverse.
        Jun. 08, 2016

        KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968), Three Roses, titled in Cyrillic and numbered "151" on the reverse.

        Est: £15,000 - £20,000

        KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968), Three Roses, titled in Cyrillic and numbered "151" on the reverse, Oil on canvas, 45.5 by 57.5 cm. Provenance: Collection of the artist’s family. Collection of Solomon Shuster, St Petersburg. Private collection, Europe. Literature: L. Budkova, D. Sarabianov, Pavel Kuznetsov , Moscow, Sovetskii khudozhnik, 1975, p. 382, No. 902, listed.

        MacDougall's
      • * KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968), Old Moscow, inscribed with the artist's initials by E. Bebutova, the artist's wife.
        Jun. 08, 2016

        * KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968), Old Moscow, inscribed with the artist's initials by E. Bebutova, the artist's wife.

        Est: £120,000 - £180,000

        * KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968), Old Moscow, inscribed with the artist's initials by E. Bebutova, the artist's wife, Oil on cardboard, 51 by 74.5 cm. Executed in the mid-1920s. Provenance: Estate of the artist. Acquired from the above by Arno Babajanian, Soviet composer and pianist, in 1968. Thence by descent. Acquired from Ara Babajanian, the son of the above, by the present owner. Private collection, Europe. The work is accompanied by a letter from Ara Babajanian, confirming the provenance of the work. Authenticity certificate from the expert T. Zelyukina. Authenticity certificate from the expert I. Geraschenko. Literature: L. Budkova, D. Sarabianov, Pavel Kuznetsov , Moscow, Sovetskii khudozhnik, 1975, p. 354, pl. 84, illustrated; No. 449, listed. M. Kiselev, Peizazh sovetskikh khudozhnikov 1917-1974 , Moscow, Sovetskii khudozhnik, 1975, illustrated on the cover; pp. 52, 53, illustrated and listed. D. Sarabianov (ed.), Pavel Kuznetsov. Izbrannye proizvedeniya , Moscow, Sovetskii khudozhnik, 1988, No. 90, illustrated and listed. There is a palpable sense in Old Moscow , which Pavel Kuznetsov painted soon after his return from Paris, of the artist’s infatuation with French painting: the greenery blanching in the heat and bright sunlight, the little white, blue and yellow houses with their pink roofs, the luminous pale blue of the sky, pierced in the distance by the silhouette of a church and bell tower and the lively shifting structural colour of the road receding into the distance - all these features awaken recollections of Paul Cézanne’s views of Aix-en-Provence and L’Estaque, of Kuznetsov’s conversations with André Derain and of that whole round of Parisian impressions and meetings which inspired the artist to create several urban landscapes “of the new type” in the mid-1920s.In these landscapes, Kuznetsov returns, as it were anew, to the fresh en plein air painting, with which he had started - to his Courtyard in Saratov or the works he created in the studio of Valentin Serov and Konstantin Korovin. This return to en plein air , however, is linked to a new stage in the development of his own painting system, when his earlier principles of decorativeness and elegance of texture are enriched by deeply-weighed considerations of the rhythmic structure in a composition. The measured rhythm of the town buildings rising towards the sky and the bushes cushioning them, painted sometimes with a dry brush or by contrast with a soft brush saturated with paint, the vertical lines of the church and the fluent brushstrokes of the foliage that seems suspended over the road, lend the work a combination of painterly and graphic qualities that are particularly effective. The painting comes from the distinguished collection of Arno Babajanian, where it arrived straight from the artist’s studio. It bears an inscription, executed in 1968 by Kuznetsov’s widow Elena Bebutova, confirming the authenticity of the work.

        MacDougall's
      • A SET OF THREE RARE PORTFOLIOS BY PAVEL KUZNETSOV, 1923
        Mar. 12, 2016

        A SET OF THREE RARE PORTFOLIOS BY PAVEL KUZNETSOV, 1923

        A SET OF THREE RARE PORTFOLIOS BY PAVEL KUZNETSOV, 1923 A VERY RARE COMPLETE SET OF THE THREE SETS OF ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS BY PAVEL KUZNETSOV (RUSSIAN 1878-1968), comprising: a) TURKESTAN. Lithographs [printed by the artist]. 1st Series of Drawings with Author`s Foreword. 9 x 6 3/4 inch. Softcover. 18 illustrations: front and rear covers, title page, 14 numbered and one unnumbered on verso of rear cover. Soiling/staining, pencil notes inside. Complete. b) TURKESTAN. Lithographs [printed by the artist]. 2nd Series of Drawings. Folio size (15 x 11 1/2 inch) portfolio. Title list, author`s foreword list. 18 illustrations: front and rear covers of the folder, title page, 14 numbered and one unnumbered. Folder separated and needs repair; illustrations in pretty good condition. Reproduced in John Milner. Complete. c) GORNAYA BUKHARA. Lithographs [printed by the artist] in Colors. Folio size (16 x 11 3/4 inch) portfolio. Title list, author`s foreword list. 17 illustrations: front and rear covers of the folder, title page, 12 numbered and 2 unnumbered. Folder separated and needs repair; illustrations in good condition. Complete. Published in 2000 copies only. With worn wrappers but illustrations overall in good condition.. THIS LOT IS BEING SOLD WITHOUT RESERVE.

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • * KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) Still Life with Flo
        Dec. 02, 2015

        * KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) Still Life with Flo

        Est: £80,000 - £120,000

        * KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) Still Life with Flowers in a Clay Pot Oil on canvas, 65.5 by 54.5 cm. Executed in the late 1930s–early 1940s. Provenance: Collection of the artist (inscription on the reverse). Collection of Solomon Shuster, St Petersburg (inscription on the stretcher). Authenticity of the work has been confirmed the expert V. Petrov. Authenticity has also been confirmed by the expert I. Geraschenko. Authenticity has also been confirmed by the expert T. Ermakova.

        MacDougall's
      • PAVEL VARFOLOMEEVICH KUZNETSOV | Mount Beshtau, Essentuki
        Dec. 01, 2015

        PAVEL VARFOLOMEEVICH KUZNETSOV | Mount Beshtau, Essentuki

        Est: £100,000 - £150,000

        oil on canvas

      • *KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968), Old Moscow
        Jun. 03, 2015

        *KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968), Old Moscow

        Est: £160,000 - £200,000

        *KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968), Old Moscow, inscribed with the artist's initials by E. Bebutova, the artist's wife. Oil on cardboard, 51 by 74.5 cm. Executed in mid-1920s. Provenance: Estate of the artist. Acquired from the above by the renowned Soviet composer and pianist Arno Babajanian in 1968. Thence by descent. Acquired from Ara Babajanian by the present owner. Private collection, Europe. The work is accompanied by a letter from Ara Babajanian, the son of Arno Babajanian, confirming the provenance of the work. Authenticity certificate from the expert T. Zelyukina. Authenticity certificate from the expert I. Geraschenko. Literature: L. Budkova, D. Sarabianov, Pavel Kuznetsov, Moscow, Sovetskii khudozhnik, 1975, pl. 84, illustrated; No. 449, listed. M. Kiselev, Peizazh sovetskikh khudozhnikov 1917–1974, Moscow, Sovetskii khudozhnik, 1975, illustrated on the cover; pp. 52, 53, illustrated and listed. D. Sarabianov (ed.), Pavel Kuznetsov. Izbrannye proizvedeniya, Moscow, Sovetskii khudozhnik, 1988, No. 90, illustrated and listed. There is a palpable sense in Old Moscow, which Pavel Kuznetsov painted soon after his return from Paris, of the artist’s infatuation with French painting: the greenery blanching in the heat and bright sunlight, the little white, blue and yellow houses with their pink roofs, the luminous pale blue of the sky, pierced in the distance by the silhouette of a church and bell tower and the lively shifting structural colour of the road receding into the distance – all these features awaken recollections of Paul Cézanne’s views of Aixen-Provence and L’Estaque, of Kuznetsov’s conversations with André Derain and of that whole round of Parisian impressions and meetings which inspired the artist to create several urban landscapes “of the new type” in the mid-1920s. In these landscapes, Kuznetsov returns, as it were anew, to the fresh en plein air painting, with which he had started – to his Courtyard in Saratov or the works he created in the studio of Valentin Serov and Konstantin Korovin. This return to en plein air, however, is linked to a new stage in the development of his own painting system, when his earlier principles of decorativeness and elegance of texture are enriched by deeply-weighed considerations of the rhythmic structure in a composition. In this highly decorative landscape, Kuznetsov draws all the spatial planes together into a single pictorial field, emphasising its integrity by precisely handled correlations of colour. The bright white ground shows through the verdure, the sky, the walls and roofs of the houses, everything in fact becomes ethereal, infused with streaming light. The world without shade that emerges is full of radiant colour, which it has absorbed from the sunlight. The measured rhythm of the town buildings rising towards the sky and the bushes cushioning them, painted sometimes with a dry brush or by contrast with a soft brush saturated with paint, the vertical lines of the church and the fluent brushstrokes of the foliage that seems suspended over the road, lend the work a combination of painterly and graphic qualities that are particularly effective. The painting comes from the distinguished collection of Arno Babajanian, where it arrived straight from the artist’s studio. It bears an inscription, executed in 1968 by Kuznetsov’s widow Elena Bebutova, confirming the authenticity of the work.

        MacDougall's
      • PAVEL VARFOLOMEEVICH KUZNETSOV | Still Life with Flowers and Fruit
        Jun. 02, 2015

        PAVEL VARFOLOMEEVICH KUZNETSOV | Still Life with Flowers and Fruit

        Est: £100,000 - £150,000

        oil on canvas

      • *KUZNETSOV, PAVEL - (1878-1968) Bouquet with Sunflowers
        Nov. 26, 2014

        *KUZNETSOV, PAVEL - (1878-1968) Bouquet with Sunflowers

        Est: £150,000 - £200,000

        *KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) Bouquet with Sunflowers. Oil on canvas, 90 by 70 cm. Executed in the early 1930s. Provenance: Collection of the artist's family, Moscow (inscribed and numbered "317" and "No. 667" on the reverse). Collection of the prominent art collector Solomon Shuster (1934-1996), St Petersburg. Authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the experts I. Geraschenko, T. Levina and Yu. Chaykina. Authenticity has also been confirmed by the expert V. Petrov. Literature: Pavel Kuznetsov, Moscow, Sovetskii khudozhnik, 1975, p. 370, No. 667, listed. Pavel Kuznetsov painted the work Bouquet with Sunflowers in the early 1930s, when the genre of Still Life gained a particular prominence in his output. A distinguished feature of his Still Lifes during that period is their bright and warm palette. The combinations of colours in the offered work - the red of the blossoming wild flowers, the green of their leaves and stems, the radiant yellow of the sunflowers and the blue of the shadows - lend vibrancy and vitality to the painting, while the gentle straight and delicate curved lines, emphasising the flowers' silhouettes, add dynamism and spontaneity. Radical simplicity of the background allows the artist to focus on rendering the volume and materiality of the bouquet. As a result, the aroma of the wild flowers seems to be radiating from the canvas, filling the air with its sweet perfume. Vibrant and joyous in mood, Bouquet with Sunflowers embodies Kuznetsov's profound love for simple, unassuming beauty.

        MacDougall's
      • *KUZNETSOV, PAVEL - (1878-1968) Bouquet in a Blue Vase
        Nov. 26, 2014

        *KUZNETSOV, PAVEL - (1878-1968) Bouquet in a Blue Vase

        Est: £250,000 - £300,000

        *KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) Bouquet in a Blue Vase. Oil on canvas, 74 by 66 cm. Executed in the early 1930s. Provenance: Collection of the artist's family, Moscow (inscribed in Cyrillic and numbered "200" on the reverse). Private collection, Europe. Authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the expert V. Petrov. Literature: Pavel Kuznetsov, Moscow, Sovetskii khudozhnik, 1975, p. 370, No. 666, listed. At the beginning of the 1930s, having left behind the dreamy symbolism of the Blue Rose group and avant-garde quests of his Asian and Steppe series, Pavel Kuznetsov offered himself to the endless opportunities of the Still Life genre. In friendly rivalry with Martiros Saryan, he created suites of works devoted to his beloved garden with its roses, peonies, phloxes and wild flowers. It was precisely this type of still lifes that embodied Kuznetsov's artistic credo in these years. Bouquet in a Blue Vase is imbued with an especially vibrant radiance. The entire sheaf of lush flowers and herbage seem to spring from the canvas in a subtle interplay of colour and light, built up - typically for Kuznetsov - by combining various dark blue and yellow tones. The flowers are bunches of sunlight, diffused into the space of the composition. The window in the background merges with the foreground flowers and fruit into one exultant anthem to the light, beauty and richness of the natural world. Of great significance in Kuznetsov's 1930s flower paintings are their poetic mood, utopian brightness and lyrical appeal. The world of nature mortethat he depicted turns out to be much livelier than his scenes of real life on kolkhoz and sovkhoz farms. For him, matter in the universe is a single body, where objects are not differentiated or rigidly demarcated from each other; on the contrary, they are woven together to form one living substance. Exquisite in its composition, with melodious colour and rhythm of line, Bouquet in a Blue Vase bears the hallmarks of the vision, judgement and culture of its creator - one of the leading Russian painters of the 20th century.

        MacDougall's
        Nov. 24, 2014

        Est: £200,000 - £300,000

      • Pavel Varfolomeevich Kuznetsov (1878-1968), Russian, HARVEST WITH SHEEP HERDERS, 13.75" x 23.5" - 34.9 x 59.7 cm.
        Oct. 30, 2014

        Pavel Varfolomeevich Kuznetsov (1878-1968), Russian, HARVEST WITH SHEEP HERDERS, 13.75" x 23.5" - 34.9 x 59.7 cm.

        PAVEL VARFOLOMEEVICH KUZNETSOV (1878-1968), RUSSIANHARVEST WITH SHEEP HERDERSOil on canvas; signed in cyrillics and dated indistinctly "192..." lower right13.75" x 23.5" - 34.9 x 59.7 cm.Estimate: $5,000-7,000

        Waddington's
      • PAVEL KUZNETSOV (RUSSIAN 1878-1968), Gornaia
        Oct. 25, 2014

        PAVEL KUZNETSOV (RUSSIAN 1878-1968), Gornaia

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        PAVEL KUZNETSOV (RUSSIAN 1878-1968), Gornaia Bukhara. Avtolitografii v kraskakh [Mountainous Bukhara. `Autolithographs` in colours.] Moscow: Mospoligraf, 1923. Folio (400x300mm) [15 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.]. With leaf of introductory text by Kuznetesov including captions. 15 separate color lithographs including title and 2 vignettes. Loose as issued in the original color-printed paper wrappers. Ex-Libris label of P. Kornilov.

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • PAVEL KUZNETSOV (RUSSIAN 1878-1968), Turkestan.
        Oct. 25, 2014

        PAVEL KUZNETSOV (RUSSIAN 1878-1968), Turkestan.

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        PAVEL KUZNETSOV (RUSSIAN 1878-1968), Turkestan. Avtolitografii [Turkestan. Autolithographs.] Moscow/Petrograd: Gosizdat, 1923. 2nd Series of Drawings. Folio (380 x 295 mm) [15 x 11 5/8 in.]. With leaf of introductory text and captions. 16 separate black and white lithographs including title and vignette. Loose as issued in the original paper wrappers (wrappers professionally restored). Ex-libris label of P. Kornilov. LITERATURE John Milner, A Dictionary of Russian and Soviet Artists: 1420-1970, Antique Collectors Club, pages 242-243 (illustrated)

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • Pavel Kuznetsov (Russian 1878-1968) Orientalist scene, watercolor/gouache on paper , signed in Cyrillic, size 18 ½ x 12 ½ "
        Jun. 17, 2014

        Pavel Kuznetsov (Russian 1878-1968) Orientalist scene, watercolor/gouache on paper , signed in Cyrillic, size 18 ½ x 12 ½ "

        Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      • KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) Three Roses
        Jun. 04, 2014

        KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) Three Roses

        Est: £25,000 - £30,000

        KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) Three Roses , titled in Cyrillic and numbered "151" on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 45.5 by 57.5 cm. Provenance: Collection of Solomon Shuster, St Petersburg (inscription on the reverse). Private collection, Europe. Literature: L. Budkova, D. Sarabianov, Pavel Kuznetsov, Moscow, Sovetskii khudozhnik, 1975, p. 382, No. 902, listed.

        MacDougall's
      • * KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) Still Life with Flowers in a Clay Pot.
        Jun. 04, 2014

        * KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) Still Life with Flowers in a Clay Pot.

        Est: £120,000 - £180,000

        * KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) Still Life with Flowers in a Clay Pot. Oil on canvas, 65.5 by 54.5 cm. Executed in the late 1930s or early 1940s. Provenance: Collection of the artist (inscription on the reverse). Collection of Solomon Shuster, St Petersburg (inscription on the stretcher). Authenticity of the work has been confirmed the expert V. Petrov. Authenticity has also been confirmed by the expert I. Geraschenko. Authenticity has also been confirmed by the expert T. Ermakova.

        MacDougall's
      • * KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) Still Life on a Grand Piano with a Portrait of E. Bebutova
        Jun. 04, 2014

        * KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) Still Life on a Grand Piano with a Portrait of E. Bebutova

        Est: £200,000 - £300,000

        * KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) Still Life on a Grand Piano with a Portrait of E. Bebutova , titled in Cyrillic and numbered "341" on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 99 by 78 cm. Provenance: Collection of the artist's family. Acquired from the above by the present owner. Authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the expert V. Petrov. Pavel Kuznetsov is one of the finest and most sensitive Russian painters of the first half of the 20th century. The colours in Still Life on a Grand Piano with a Portrait of E. Bebutova are rich and deep and are based on an astonishingly beautiful interplay of cool tones with warmer highlights. Kuznetsov's efforts to explore and understand colour provided inspiration for several generations of Russian artists. His name was connected with the legendary Blue Rose and Mir iskusstva groups which became symbols of Russian figurative art's Silver Age. Kuznetsov's work is often characterised by the masterly way he conveys reflected light to create a special, captivating atmosphere. The narrative of the objects depicted is no accident. The exercise book on the lid of the grand piano containing a score by Scriabin, a composer Kuznetsov loved and revered, the familiar vase that is in much of his work and the reproduction of Portrait of Bebutova on the wall are all indoor trappings from the world of the artist. The whole tenor of the painting is extraordinarily musical. The essence of the mood conveyed in Still Life on a Grand Piano with a Portrait of E. Bebutova defines the general character of the artist's work: deep and philosophically considered.

        MacDougall's
      • * KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) Eastern City. Bukhara
        Jun. 04, 2014

        * KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) Eastern City. Bukhara

        Est: £1,900,000 - £3,000,000

        * KUZNETSOV, PAVEL (1878-1968) Eastern City. Bukhara , signed, also further signed, inscribed "Moskou" and in Cyrillic "V Bukhare" and dated 1912. Oil on canvas, 103 by 80 cm. Provenance: Acquired directly from the artists's studio by Tatiana Kozyreva in 1956. Private collection, Europe. Authenticity of the work has been confirmed by the expert V. Petrov. Authenticity has also been confirmed by the expert I. Geraschenko. Exhibited: Mir iskusstva, Moscow, 1915. Mir iskusstva, Moscow, 1917. Vystavka kartin khudozhnikov Pavla Kuznetsova i Eleny Bebutovoi, Russian Academy of Artistic Sciences, Moscow, May 1923. Peredvizhnaya vystavka sovetskogo iskusstva v Yaponii, Harbin, Tokyo, Aomori, 1926-1927. Pavel Varfolomeevich Kuznetsov. 75 let so dnya rozhdeniya. 55 let tvorcheskoi deyatel'nosti, Central House of Art Workers, Moscow, April 1956. Pavel Varfolomeevich Kuznetsov, Moscow, 1964. Pavel Kuznetsov. K stoletiyu so dnya rozhdeniya, Moscow, 1978. Literature: Exhibition catalogue, Mir iskusstva, Moscow, 1915, p. 11, No. 147, listed as V Bukhare. Exhibition catalogue, Mir iskusstva, Moscow, 1917, p. 7, No. 97, listed as V Bukhare. Katalog vystavki kartin khudozhnikov Pavla Kuznetsova i Eleny Bebutovoy, Moscow, 1923, p. 5, No. 53, listed as V Bukhare. Exhibition catalogue, Peredvizhnaya vystavka sovetskogo iskusstva v Yaponii, Harbin, Tokyo, Aomori, 1926-1927. Exhibition catalogue, Pavel Varfolomeevich Kuznetsov. 75 let so dnya rozhdeniya. 55 let tvorcheskoy deyatel'nosti, Moscow, Sovetskii khudozhnik, 1956, p. 12, listed as V Bukhare under works from 1912. Exhibition catalogue, Pavel Varfolomeevich Kuznetsov, Moscow, 1964, p. 14, listed as Bukhara under works from 1912. M. Alpatov, Pavel Kuznetsov, Moscow, Izobrazitel'noe iskusstvo, 1969, illustrated; p. 113, No. 19, listed as Bukhara, incorrectly dated 1911. L. Budkova, D. Sarabianov, Pavel Kuznetsov, Moscow, Sovetskii khudozhnik, 1975, pl. 44, illustrated; p. 332, No. 225, listed as Vostochnyi gorod. Bukhara under works from 1915-1916. A. Rusakova, Pavel Kuznetsov, Leningrad, Iskusstvo, 1977, p. 123, illustrated; p. 281, listed as Vostochnyi gorod, incorrectly dated 1913-1914; pp. 125-126, mentioned in the text. Exhibition catalogue, Pavel Kuznetsov. K stoletiyu so dnya rozhdeniya, Moscow, Sovetskii khudozhnik, 1978, illustrated and listed as Vostochnyi gorod. Bukhara under works from 1915-1916. Related literature: For the reproduction of the present lot as a postcard, see E. Butorina, Pavel Kuznetsov. Komplekt otkrytok, Leningrad, 1970. Eastern City. Bukhara is one of the principal and best-known masterpieces of Pavel Kuznetsov's Central Asian series. Kuznetsov spent several years in the East before the First World War, travelling first across the steppes of Kirghizia and then visiting Central Asia in 1912-1913. "Wishing to continue the theme of the East, which has an affinity for me," he wrote in his notes, "I decided to delve deeper into Asia: Tashkent, Samarkand and Bukhara. For two consecutive summers I reflected the landscapes and life of this region in my works. The colouration of everything I saw there, so unfamiliar to us Russians, inspired me with new emotions and a new approach to painting, which sprang from the reality around me." Bukhara, the most harmonious of the works in Kuznetsov's Central Asian cycle, offers a certain quintessence of the eastern city. Alongside the best of the steppe pictures from 1911-1912, it represents the summit of Kuznetsov's creative achievement. Motifs from other Bukhara works reappear in the picture recast, abstracted and purified to a full clarity and simplicity of primary forms. In Bukhara we find the clearest manifestation of the search for new structural solutions in harmony with the time, a search which is also present, in a milder, veiled form, in Kuznetsov's other Bukhara works. The artist's "course towards Derain and Picasso" (in the apt phrase of the art critic, Abram Efros) led Kuznetsov in this picture to a tangible geometrization of forms. And yet Cubism as a world view or even as an intellectual analysis of visible structures remained alien to the artist. While accepting many features of Gauguin's synthetism, Braque's decorative qualities, and some of Derain's painting techniques, Kuznetsov remained sensitive to other important artistic trends of the Russian avant-garde - the influence of the old iconographic tradition and a passion for different variants of Oriental art. Kuznetsov, in his Bukhara works, limited cubist treatment to those phenomena, which seemed to him to come to meet a type of geometrisation that was more visual than methodological - the architecture of the buildings made from stone or pressed earth, and the jagged outcrops of the mountains around Bukhara. This selectiveness, with which objects are chosen or not chosen for cubist treatment within a single picture, produces a vibrant duality, lending an inner tension to the composition. This duality is present in Bukhara, where only the background of the picture fragments into stereometric protoforms. Kuznetsov on the one hand analytically decomposes inanimate objects in the image, but on the other hand achieves their organic unity and easy mergence with nature. He looks at objects sometimes from above and sometimes from below, and compacts the space of the picture without sacrificing its architectonic quality. Rectangular planes intersect and are deformed, volumes are fragmented, broken lines reach upwards in a repeating, rhythmic drawing pattern. The buildings, rising ledge by ledge, are akin to the icon representation of hills in Novgorod wall paintings. The colouration of the background is in an unexpected relationship with its complex constructivist treatment - a range of light yellow, pinkish-orange, ochre tones, subtly tinged with the crimson, blue, and glowing red surfaces of the buildings. In this portrait of Bukhara, which the artist loved above all eastern cities, Kuznetsov brought together his principal impressions of the region, achieving a composite unity of mountains, buildings clinging together, solitary trees, a shred of sky and the women with peacocks, united by the rhythmic organization of the picture as a whole and the colour harmony of golden-yellow and sky-blue tones. All of these elements make Bukhara into one of the most valuable and important examples of the artist's work. In the 1970s Budkova and Sarabianov suggested that the picture, from the collection of Tatiana Kozyreva, was in fact painted in 1915 when the artist was revisiting his memories of Central Asia, synthesising what he had discovered there and on his wanderings on the Kirghiz steppes.

        MacDougall's
      • PAVEL KUZNETSOV (RUSSIAN 1878-1968), 'Yurta,
        Nov. 16, 2013

        PAVEL KUZNETSOV (RUSSIAN 1878-1968), 'Yurta,

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        PAVEL KUZNETSOV (RUSSIAN 1878-1968), 'Yurta, Nomad`s Tent', gouache on board, 32 x 41 cm (12 1/2 x 16 1/8 in.), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private Collection, London,

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • KUZNETSOV, PAVEL. 1878-1968. Gornaya Bukhara [Mountainous Bukhara]. Moscow: Mospoligraf, 1923.
        Jun. 26, 2013

        KUZNETSOV, PAVEL. 1878-1968. Gornaya Bukhara [Mountainous Bukhara]. Moscow: Mospoligraf, 1923.

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      • KUZNETSOV, PAVEL. 1878-1968. Turkistan. Moscow and Petrograd: GIZ, 1923.
        Jun. 26, 2013

        KUZNETSOV, PAVEL. 1878-1968. Turkistan. Moscow and Petrograd: GIZ, 1923.

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Pavel Varfolomeevic Kuznecov