Félix Labisse Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, b. 1905 - d. 1982

            • Félix LABISSE (1905-1982), set of 3 colour lithographs, numbered 90/100 and signed
              Jun. 16, 2024

              Félix LABISSE (1905-1982), set of 3 colour lithographs, numbered 90/100 and signed

              Est: €250 - €400

              Félix LABISSE (1905-1982), set of 3 colour lithographs, numbered 90/100 and signed Félix LABISSE (1905-1982), lot van 3 kleurenlithografieën, genummerd 90/100 en getekend

              Maison Jules Veilinghuis
            • FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Ultra fleur
              Jun. 05, 2024

              FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Ultra fleur

              Est: €1,500 - €2,500

              FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Ultra fleur signé 'Labisse' (en bas à droite) ; inscrit et daté 'Ultra fleur 1978' (au revers) gouache sur papier Exécuté en 1978 signed 'Labisse' (lower right) ; inscribed and dated 'Ultra fleur 1978' (on reverse) gouache on paper Executed in 1978 49.8 x 32.6 cm. 19 5/8 x 12 13/16 in.

            • FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Les filles de la rue
              May. 27, 2024

              FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Les filles de la rue

              Est: €8,000 - €12,000

              FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Les filles de la rue 1944 Signé en bas à gauche Titré et daté au dos Huile sur toile Getekend linksonder Getiteld en gedateerd op de achterkant Olieverf op doek Signed lower left Titled and dated on back Oil on canvas 81 x 65 cm

            • FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Les Amoureux
              May. 27, 2024

              FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Les Amoureux

              Est: €7,000 - €9,000

              FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Les Amoureux 1928 Signé en bas à gauche Titré au dos Huile sur toile Getekend linksonder Getiteld op de achterkant Olieverf op doek Signed lower left Titled on back Oil on canvas 55 x 60 cm

            • FELIX LABISSE (1905 - 1982)
              May. 21, 2024

              FELIX LABISSE (1905 - 1982)

              Est: €100 - €200

              FELIX LABISSE (1905 - 1982) - Litho - Gesigneerd in potlood - Genummerd 62/150 - 57 x 45 cm

              DEWIT Auctions
            • FELIX LABISSE (1905 - 1982)
              May. 21, 2024

              FELIX LABISSE (1905 - 1982)

              Est: €100 - €200

              FELIX LABISSE (1905 - 1982) - Litho - Gesigneerd in potlood - Genummerd 84/150 - 56 x 45 cm

              DEWIT Auctions
            • FELIX LABISSE (1905 - 1982)
              May. 21, 2024

              FELIX LABISSE (1905 - 1982)

              Est: €100 - €200

              FELIX LABISSE (1905 - 1982) - "Femme bleu et femme rouge" - Litho - Gesigneerd in potlood - Genummerd 133/175 - 55 x 43 cm

              DEWIT Auctions
            • FELIX LABISSE (1905 - 1982)
              May. 21, 2024

              FELIX LABISSE (1905 - 1982)

              Est: €100 - €200

              FELIX LABISSE (1905 - 1982) - Litho - Gesigneerd in potlood - genummerd 126/145 - 47 x 59 cm

              DEWIT Auctions
            • Pantalonades Le Jeune Colombier Le Nouveau Théâtre Comique Affiche Signée au Crayon Félix Labisse
              May. 18, 2024

              Pantalonades Le Jeune Colombier Le Nouveau Théâtre Comique Affiche Signée au Crayon Félix Labisse

              Est: €2,500 - €5,000

              Pantalonades Le Jeune Colombier Le Nouveau Théâtre Comique Affiche Signée au Crayon Félix Labisse Carton Publicitaire / Vintage Advertising Cardboard LABISSE FELIX Ador Paris B.E. B + déchirures & plis restaurés / tears & folds restored vers 1940 118 x 79 cm Rare Vintage Poster mostly in lithograph exhibited in the streets at the time of it's release

              Maison de Ventes Good
            • FELIX LABISSE (1905 - 1982)
              May. 18, 2024

              FELIX LABISSE (1905 - 1982)

              Est: €100 - €200

              FELIX LABISSE (1905 - 1982) - Litho - Gesigneerd in potlood - Genummerd 44/165 - 49 x 64 cm

              DEWIT Auctions
            • FELIX LABISSE (1905 - 1982)
              May. 18, 2024

              FELIX LABISSE (1905 - 1982)

              Est: €100 - €200

              FELIX LABISSE (1905 - 1982) - Litho op Japans papier - Gesigneerd in potlood - Genummerd 162/175 - 58 x 46 cm

              DEWIT Auctions
            • Labisse Instituto de Arte Moderno Paraguay 665 Buenos Aires Argentina 1950
              May. 16, 2024

              Labisse Instituto de Arte Moderno Paraguay 665 Buenos Aires Argentina 1950

              Est: €2,200 - €6,000

              Labisse Instituto de Arte Moderno Paraguay 665 Buenos Aires Argentina 1950 Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - LABISSE FELIX F. Springer & Cia Buenos Ayres Argentina FELIX LABISSE 1950 T.B.E. A - 111 x 74 cm

              Maison de Ventes Good
            • Labisse, Felix (1905-1982). "Passage de la Bérésina".
              May. 16, 2024

              Labisse, Felix (1905-1982). "Passage de la Bérésina".

              Est: €60 - €80

              Labisse, Felix (1905-1982). "Passage de la Bérésina". Colour silkscreen, 50x65 cm., signed "Labisse" and "175/175" in pencil, on Japanese.

              Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
            • LABISSE FELIX (1905 - 1982) - 20th Cent. Belgian l
              May. 05, 2024

              LABISSE FELIX (1905 - 1982) - 20th Cent. Belgian l

              20th Cent. Belgian lithograph printed in colours - signed Félix Labisse LABISSE FELIX (1905 - 1982) kleurlitho n° Epreuve d'Artiste X/XXV met typische thema met twee vrouwen - 64 x 49 getekend

              DVC
            • LABISSE FELIX (1905 - 1982) - Felix Labisse signed
              May. 05, 2024

              LABISSE FELIX (1905 - 1982) - Felix Labisse signed

              Felix Labisse signed lithograph printed in colours LABISSE FELIX (1905 - 1982) kleurlitho n° EA : "Trois violettes perfidies" - 51 x 70 getekend

              DVC
            • Félix LABISSE - La mouche et la fourni
              Apr. 28, 2024

              Félix LABISSE - La mouche et la fourni

              Est: $100 - $160

              This description has been translated automatically: Félix LABISSE (1905-1982) The Fly and the Furry, 1966 Original lithograph (René Guillard workshop) Signed in the plate On vellum 38 x 28 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Félix LABISSE (1905-1982) La mouche et la fourni, 1966 Lithographie originale (atelier René Guillard) Signée dans la planche Sur vélin 38 x 28 cm Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              VBA Auction Miami
            • Félix LABISSE (1905-1982). Scène érotique ,1963.
              Apr. 27, 2024

              Félix LABISSE (1905-1982). Scène érotique ,1963.

              Est: €500 - €700

              Félix LABISSE (1905-1982). Scène érotique ,1963. Projet pour la couverture du livre "Les chefs-d’œuvre de l'érotisme" de 1964 (celui-ci n'a pas été retenu). Gouache blanche et encre sur carton plumes de 0,5mm. Non signé. Dimensions du dessin : 23,5 x 43 cm. Dimensions totales de la feuille : 32 x 50 cm. Provenance : collection privée, Bruxelles.

              Louiza Auktion & Associés
            • Félix LABISSE (1905-1982). « Ces plaisirs qu'on nomme à la légère physique. »1963.
              Apr. 27, 2024

              Félix LABISSE (1905-1982). « Ces plaisirs qu'on nomme à la légère physique. »1963.

              Est: €1,600 - €2,000

              Félix LABISSE (1905-1982). « Ces plaisirs qu'on nomme à la légère physique. »1963. Dessin à l'encre de Chine, gouache blanche et collage sur papier incluant une citation de Sidonie Gabrielle Colette, « Ces plaisirs qu'on nomme à la légère physiques » Signé "Labisse" en bas à gauche à l’encre. Dimensions du dessin : 21k,5 x 43 cm. Provenance : collection privée, Bruxelles. Ce dessin a été créé pour servir de couverture au livre "Les Chefs-d’œuvre de l'érotisme". Nous y joignons l’ouvrage "Les Chefs-d'oeuvre de l'érotisme" qui contient de nombreuses reproductions en noir et blanc d'oeuvres de différents artistes tels que Toulouse-Lautrec, Pascin, Matisse, Modigliani,Chagall, Foujita, Picasso, De Chirico,Magritte, et bien d’autres. Nous remercions Monsieur Jean Binder pour les informations qu'il nous a aimablement communiquées sur cette œuvre.

              Louiza Auktion & Associés
            • FELIX LABISSE (1905-1982)
              Apr. 25, 2024

              FELIX LABISSE (1905-1982)

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              Untitled, 1972. Gouache on paper glued to board, light touch of pencil. Signed "Labisse. Framed. Concerns gouache that served for the series of ten silkscreens from Eugenio Montale's book '50 ans de Poésie', La Nueva Foglio, Pollenza-Macerata, from 1972. Thanks to Isy Brachot and Jean Binder for providing additional information. Resale rights applicable. Description FR Sans titre, 1972. Gouache sur papier collé sur carton, légère touche de crayon. Signée 'Labisse'. Il s'agit d'une gouache qui a servi à la série de dix sérigraphies tirées du livre d'Eugenio Montale '50 ans de Poésie', La Nueva Foglio, Pollenza-Macerata, de 1972. Nous tenons à remercier messieurs Isy Brachot et Jean Binder pour les informations complémentaires. Droit de suite applicable. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1972. Gouache op papier gekleefd op board, lichte toets van potlood. Getekend 'Labisse'. Kader. Betreft gouache die gediend heeft voor de reeks van tien zeefdrukken uit het boek '50 ans de Poésie' van Eugenio Montale, La Nueva Foglio, Pollenza-Macerata, uit 1972. Met dank aan de heren Isy Brachot en Jean Binder voor het verstrekken van bijkomende informatie. Volgrecht van toepassing.

            • FELIX LABISSE (1905-1982)
              Apr. 25, 2024

              FELIX LABISSE (1905-1982)

              Est: €600 - €800

              Untitled. Gouache. Signed in red gouache. Framed. Description FR Sans titre. Gouache. Signée à la gouache rouge. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel. Gouache. Getekend in rode gouache. Kader.

            • LABISSE FELIX (1905-1982)
              Apr. 23, 2024

              LABISSE FELIX (1905-1982)

              Est: €400 - €600

              'Aplatigo'

              Campo & Campo
              Apr. 23, 2024

              Est: €3,000 - €6,000

              Labisse Instituto de Arte Moderno Paraguay 665 Buenos Aires Argentina 1950 Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - 111 x 74 cm T.B.E. A - FELIX LABISSE F. Springer & Cia Buenos Ayres Argentina 1950

              Maison de Ventes Good
            • Centenaire de Georges Meliès Cinémathèque Française Musée des Arts Décoratifs 1961
              Apr. 23, 2024

              Centenaire de Georges Meliès Cinémathèque Française Musée des Arts Décoratifs 1961

              Est: €2,000 - €4,000

              Centenaire de Georges Meliès Cinémathèque Française Musée des Arts Décoratifs 1961 Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - traces de scotch, déchirures restaurées / old tape marks, tears restored 88 x 58 cm T.B.E. A - CINEMA / MOOVIES 1961

              Maison de Ventes Good
            • Félix LABISSE (1905-1982), 2 colour lithographs Amazone and Femme blue en rouge, E.A. and 176/180, signed
              Apr. 22, 2024

              Félix LABISSE (1905-1982), 2 colour lithographs Amazone and Femme blue en rouge, E.A. and 176/180, signed

              Est: €300 - €400

              Félix LABISSE (1905-1982), 2 colour lithographs Amazone and Femme blue en rouge, E.A. and 176/180, signed Félix LABISSE (1905-1982), 2 kleurenlithografiën Amazone en Femme blue en rouge, E.A. en 176/180, getekend

              Maison Jules Veilinghuis
            • Felix LABISSE (1905-1982) French Nude
              Apr. 19, 2024

              Felix LABISSE (1905-1982) French Nude

              Felix LABISSE (1905-1982) ; The lesbians ; original lithograph on Arches paper / framed ; edition 134/165 ; paper size 76 x 54 cm (30 x 21 1/4 in.) ; hand-signed in pencil by the artist ; Shipping to USA - DHL $160 , National post with tracking service $80 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $100 , National post with tracking service $40

              Art-Torg
            • Félix Labisse (1905-1982) Andromède huile sur toile 73.3 x 54 cm.
              Apr. 10, 2024

              Félix Labisse (1905-1982) Andromède huile sur toile 73.3 x 54 cm.

              Est: €18,000 - €25,000

            • Félix Labisse (1905-1982) Projet de décor pour Noé d'André Obey, mise en sc
              Apr. 10, 2024

              Félix Labisse (1905-1982) Projet de décor pour Noé d'André Obey, mise en sc

              Est: €1,500 - €2,500

              Félix Labisse (1905-1982) Projet de décor pour Noé d'André Obey, mise en scène de Pierre Bertin gouache sur papier 35.4 x 50.1 cm.

              Mar. 31, 2024

              Est: €120 - €180

              Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
            • FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Vertbouton
              Mar. 27, 2024

              FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Vertbouton

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Vertbouton signé 'Labisse' (en bas à gauche) ; signé, inscrit et daté 'Vertbouton Labisse 1975' (au revers) huile sur toile Peint en 1975 signed 'Labisse' (lower left) ; signed, inscribed and dated 'Vertbouton Labisse 1975' (on reverse) oil on canvas Painted in 1975 41 x 33.5 cm. 16 1/8 x 13 3/16 in.

            • FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Grafficane
              Mar. 27, 2024

              FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Grafficane

              Est: €3,500 - €4,500

              FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Grafficane signé 'Labisse' (en bas à droite) ; signé, inscrit et daté 'Grafficane Labisse 1975' (au revers) huile sur toile Peint en 1975 signed 'Labisse' (lower right) ; signed, inscribed and dated 'Grafficane Labisse 1975' (on reverse) oil canvas Painted in 1975 33 x 24 cm. 13 x 9 7/16 in.

            • FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Escarboth
              Mar. 27, 2024

              FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Escarboth

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Escarboth signé 'Labisse' (en bas à droite) ; signé, inscrit et daté 'Escarboth Labisse 1975' (au revers) huile sur toile Peint en 1975 signed 'Labisse' (lower right) ; signed, inscribed and dated 'Escarboth Labisse 1975' (on the revers) oil on canvas Painted in 1975 35 x 27 cm. 13 3/4 x 10 5/8 in.

            • FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Crapoulet
              Mar. 27, 2024

              FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Crapoulet

              Est: €2,200 - €2,800

              FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Crapoulet signé 'Labisse' (en bas à droite) ; signé, inscrit et daté 'Crapoulet Labisse 1975' (au revers) huile sur toile Peint en 1975 signed 'Labisse' (lower right) ; signed, inscribed and dated 'Crapoulet Labisse 1975' (on reverse) oil on canvas Painted in 1975 33 x 24 cm. 13 x 9 7/16 in.

            • FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Martinet
              Mar. 27, 2024

              FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Martinet

              Est: €2,500 - €3,500

              FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Martinet signé 'Labisse' (en bas à gauche) ; signé, inscrit et daté 'Martinet Labisse 1973' (au revers) huile sur toile Peint en 1973 signed 'Labisse' (lower left) ; signed, inscribed and dated 'Martinet Labisse 1973' (on reverse) oil on canvas Painted in 1973 55 x 46 cm. 21 5/8 x 18 1/8 in.

            • FELIX LABISSE (1905-1982): 'VIVIANE', LITHOGRAPH IN COLOURS, ED. E.A., [1973]
              Mar. 27, 2024

              FELIX LABISSE (1905-1982): 'VIVIANE', LITHOGRAPH IN COLOURS, ED. E.A., [1973]

              Est: €150 - €250

              Work: 65,5 x 42,5 cm Paper: 73 x 49 cm Frame: 94 x 70,5 cm Provenance: - Ex-collection Point and Line Art Gallery, Blankenberge, Belgium, 1 September 1976, no. 22.

              Coronari Auctions
            • Félix Labisse (1905-1982) Sans titre Untitled
              Mar. 26, 2024

              Félix Labisse (1905-1982) Sans titre Untitled

              Est: €700 - €1,000

              Encre de Chine sur papier. Signé en bas à droite. Ink on paper. Signed lower right.

              Brussels Art Auctions
            • Félix Labisse (1905-1982) Composition surréaliste A surrealistic composition
              Mar. 26, 2024

              Félix Labisse (1905-1982) Composition surréaliste A surrealistic composition

              Est: €3,000 - €5,000

              Gouache sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche. Gouache on paper. Signed lower left.

              Brussels Art Auctions
              Mar. 24, 2024

              Est: CHF80 - CHF100

              TGP Auction
            • LABISSE FELIX
              Mar. 23, 2024

              LABISSE FELIX

              Est: €30 - €100

              Three looks

              Campo & Campo
            • LABISSE FELIX
              Mar. 23, 2024

              LABISSE FELIX

              Est: €75 - €125

              Blue nude woman

              Campo & Campo
            • LABISSE FELIX
              Mar. 23, 2024

              LABISSE FELIX

              Est: €100 - €150

              Three nude women

              Campo & Campo
            • Felix Labisse (French, 1905-82) Offset Lithographic Poster in Colors, 1972, Musée De L'Athenée Geneva, H 30" W 20.5"
              Mar. 15, 2024

              Felix Labisse (French, 1905-82) Offset Lithographic Poster in Colors, 1972, Musée De L'Athenée Geneva, H 30" W 20.5"

              Est: $100 - $150

              Grapholith Poster for exhibition at Musée de l'Athenée Geneva, the full sheet, unframed. Provenance: Xochipilli Art Gallery, Birmingham, Michigan

              DuMouchelles
            • FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Femme-fleur au bas résille
              Mar. 13, 2024

              FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Femme-fleur au bas résille

              Est: €10,000 - €15,000

              FÉLIX LABISSE (1905-1982) Femme-fleur au bas résille Gouache sur papier Signée en bas à droite Gouache on paper, signed lower right 59 x 48,5 cm - 23 1/4 x 19 1/8 in. Provenance Collection particulière, Belgique

            • Félix Labisse,  French 1905-1982 -  Portrait du Docteur de Haene, 1960;
              Mar. 12, 2024

              Félix Labisse,  French 1905-1982 -  Portrait du Docteur de Haene, 1960;

              Est: £1,000 - £1,500

              Félix Labisse,  French 1905-1982 -  Portrait du Docteur de Haene, 1960;  oil on canvas, signed lower right 'Labisse', further signed, titled and dated to the reverse, 79 x 69 cm (ARR)  Provenance:  Collection Dr De Haene, Dudzele, Belgium;  private collection, UK  Literature:  Isy Brachot, 'Labisse: Catalogue De L'Oeuvre Peint, 1927-1979', Brussels, 1979, illus. p.178, cat.332  Note:  Labisse was known as a Surrealist and avant-garde theatre designer. His first retrospective was at the  Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam in 1973. This late work demonstrates his distinctive hyperreal approach to portraiture, creating an uncanny sense of the sitter. Labisse was heavily influenced by the work of his fellow Belgian and mentor, James Ensor, who he met in the 1920s.

              Roseberys
              Mar. 10, 2024

              Est: €120 - €180

              MDP Auction
            • LABISSE, Felix (1905-1982)
              Mar. 08, 2024

              LABISSE, Felix (1905-1982)

              Est: €160 - €240

              Infaillibilité / Interieur de nuit Deux lithographies en couleur (60 x 45 et 60.5 x 45 cm), signées en crayon et num. 67/100 et 116/150. Sans cadres

              Auctions Van de Wiele
              Mar. 03, 2024

              LABISSE FELIX (1905 - 1982) kleurlitho n° EA : "Trois violettes perfidies" - 51 x 70 getekend Felix Labisse signed lithograph printed in colors

              DVC
              Feb. 15, 2024

              Est: CHF80 - CHF100

              TGP Auction
            • Felix Labisse - L'Horloge (The Clock) - 1980 Lithograph - SIGNED 24.5" x 17.5"
              Feb. 13, 2024

              Felix Labisse - L'Horloge (The Clock) - 1980 Lithograph - SIGNED 24.5" x 17.5"

              Est: $125 - $250

              "L'Horloge (The Clock)" by Felix Labisse, 1980 Signed Lithograph. Paper size is 24.5 x 17.5 inches, with an image size of 15.25 x 10.25 inches. The Lithograph is from an edition size of 99 and is not framed. The condition was rated B-: Good Condition, Signs of Handling and Age. Additional details: Signed and numbered out of 99 in pencil. Printed on Arches paper.

              DUMBO Auctions

            Auction Houses Selling Works by Félix Labisse