Charles Laborde Sold at Auction Prices

Water color painter, Etcher, Illustrator

      • Un Bureau de la Loterie Loterie Nationale
        May. 17, 2024

        Un Bureau de la Loterie Loterie Nationale

        Est: €600 - €1,600

        Un Bureau de la Loterie Loterie Nationale Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - LABORDE CHAS Mourlot Rare Vintage Poster mostly in lithograph exhibited in the streets at the time of it's release vers 1950 T.B.E. A - 37 x 50 cm

        Maison de Ventes Good
      • Manche Statistiques Ardonds Territoires Curiosités & Célèbrités Produc & Commerce Signes
        Apr. 25, 2024

        Manche Statistiques Ardonds Territoires Curiosités & Célèbrités Produc & Commerce Signes

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Manche Statistiques Ardonds Territoires Curiosités & Célèbrités Produc & Commerce Signes Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen 50 MANCHE & ILES ANGLONORMANDES TRAVEL POSTER vers 1850 T.B.E. A + Aquarellées / With Water Colour 36 x 50,5 cm

        Maison de Ventes Good
        Apr. 24, 2024

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Un Bureau de la Loterie Loterie Nationale Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - CYCLES TRAVEL POSTER Mourlot T.B.E. A - vers 1950

        Maison de Ventes Good
      • Charles Laborde (French, 1886-1941) drypoint
        Mar. 23, 2024

        Charles Laborde (French, 1886-1941) drypoint

        Est: $40 - $80

        Chat Maigre drypoint, 1921, signed in pencil, from Jocaste, matted and framed.   3 1/2 x 4 1/4"

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • CHAS LABORDE - Elégante au salon fleuri (Zoé)
        Feb. 22, 2024

        CHAS LABORDE - Elégante au salon fleuri (Zoé)

        Est: €120 - €160

        This description has been translated automatically: Chas LABORDE (1886-1941) Elegant lady in the flowered living room (Zoé), 1930 Original lithograph (Ducros and Colas workshop) Unsigned On Arches vellum 28 x 22 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Chas LABORDE (1886-1941) Elégante au salon fleuri (Zoé), 1930 Lithographie originale (atelier Ducros et Colas) Non signée Sur vélin Arches 28 x 22 cm Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
      • CHAS LABORDE - ELÉGANTE AU SALON FLEURI (ZOÉ)
        Jan. 16, 2024

        CHAS LABORDE - ELÉGANTE AU SALON FLEURI (ZOÉ)

        Est: CHF80 - CHF100

        TGP Auction
      • Laborde, Charles (auch Chas Laborde).
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Laborde, Charles (auch Chas Laborde).

        Est: €200 - €300

        Laborde, Charles (auch Chas Laborde). Folge von 10 kolorierten Radierungen aus dem Werk "Rues et visages de Berlin", davon 9 auf Japan und 1 auf Velin. Im unteren Rand von fremder Hand bezeichnet. 1930. Blattmaße: 32 x 42 cm. 9 unter Passepartout montiert (42 x 47 cm). Vorhanden sind u.a. die Radierungen: Bismarckhöhe, Wannsee, Sonntag, Unter den Linden, Casanova, Kurfürstendamm, West-Berlin etc. - Papierbedingt leicht gebräunt, sonst gut erhalten.

      • Charles (Chas-Laborde) Laborde (French 1886 - 1941), Four City Scenes, Suite of Engravings (Some with Color), Sheet 9 7/8 x 7 3/8 in. (25.1 x 18.7 cm.)
        Oct. 31, 2023

        Charles (Chas-Laborde) Laborde (French 1886 - 1941), Four City Scenes, Suite of Engravings (Some with Color), Sheet 9 7/8 x 7 3/8 in. (25.1 x 18.7 cm.)

        Est: $20 - $40

        Charles (Chas-Laborde) Laborde (French 1886 - 1941), Four City Scenes, Suite of Engravings (Some with Color),

        Weschler's
      • CHAS LABORDE - RUES & VISAGES DE BERLIN
        Oct. 24, 2023

        CHAS LABORDE - RUES & VISAGES DE BERLIN

        Lot 62 Chas Laborde French/Argentine ( 1886-1941) Rues & Visages de Berlin (1930) etching with hand-coloring 1 of 90 copies on Vélin d'Arches, containing the etchings in two states: second black state, final color state, N. 57 18 colored prints 18 black and white prints 28 pages of writing by Jean Giraudoux with illustrations accompanied by one separate matted print entitled ”Richmond” 17 x 13 1/2 inches Provenance: Property from the Estate of Seymour Stein

        Capsule Gallery Auction
      • CHAS LABORDE (1886-1941) - "Forbidden to men"
        Sep. 27, 2023

        CHAS LABORDE (1886-1941) - "Forbidden to men"

        Est: €100 - €200

        "Forbidden to men" Indian ink on 1920 period paper, 29 x 21 cm, with period frame 31 x 23 cm, stains at the bottom, signed lower right. Like his friends Florès and Poulbot, he collaborated on L'Assiette au Beurre, Le Rire, Le Sourire, Le Crapouillot... Provenance: Ornella VOLTA (1927-1920) author of nine books and countless articles on Érik SATIE, she created the Érik SATIE Foundation in 1981. Delivery of the lots without transport costs to Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale or dispatch at the buyer's expense by the carrier of their choice. " Interdit aux hommes " Encre de Chine sur papier d’époque 1920, 29 x 21 cm, avec encadrement d’époque 31 x 23 cm, tâches en bas, signée en bas à droite. Comme ses amis Florès et Poulbot, il a collaboré à L'Assiette au Beurre, Le Rire, Le Sourire, Le Crapouillot… Provenance : Ornella VOLTA (1927-1920) auteur de neuf livres et d’innombrables articles sur Érik SATIE, elle a créé la Fondation Érik SATIE en 1981. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

        Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
        Jul. 09, 2023

        LABORDE, Charles (French 1886-1941) (2) Dancing Couple, 27x20cm (sight); & Couple at the Theatre, 22x17cm (sight). No signatures apparent. Ink & Wash (2) PROVENANCE: The Estate of Colin Lanceley; Leonard Joel, Sydney 16th Nov. 2015, lot 241 (catalogue included); a private collection, Sydney.

        Davidson Auctions
        May. 20, 2023

        Davidson Auctions
      • Forbidden to men - CHAS LABORDE (1886-1941)
        May. 15, 2023

        Forbidden to men - CHAS LABORDE (1886-1941)

        Est: €100 - €200

        "Interdit aux hommes" (Forbidden to men) Indian ink on paper, 1920, 29 x 21 cm, with period frame 31 x 23 cm, stains at the bottom, signed lower right. Like his friends Florès and Poulbot, he collaborated to L'Assiette au Beurre, Le Rire, Le Sourire, Le Crapouillot... Delivery of lots free of charge in Paris, Lyon or Marseille several days after the sale or shipment at the buyer's expense by the carrier of his choice. " Interdit aux hommes " Encre de Chine sur papier d’époque 1920, 29 x 21 cm, avec encadrement d’époque 31 x 23 cm, tâches en bas, signée en bas à droite. Comme ses amis Florès et Poulbot, il a collaboré à L'Assiette au Beurre, Le Rire, Le Sourire, Le Crapouillot… Remise des lots sans frais à Paris, Lyon ou Marseille plusieurs jours après la vente ou l'envoi à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

        Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
      • CHARLES LABORDE (FR.1886-1941) ETCHING PICCADILLY
        Feb. 12, 2023

        CHARLES LABORDE (FR.1886-1941) ETCHING PICCADILLY

        Est: $100 - $150

        Etching of Piccadilly Circus by Charles Laborde (French, 1886-1941) Framed. Unsigned. 16.5 x 13.5"

        District Auction
        Dec. 04, 2022

        Davidson Auctions
      • CHAS LABORDE (1886-1941)
        Nov. 26, 2022

        CHAS LABORDE (1886-1941)

        Est: €100 - €300

        « No men allowed » India ink on paper, light stains at bottom, circa 1920, 29 x 21 cm, with circa 31 x 23 cm frame, signed lower right. High resolution photos (Delivery of lots in Lausanne, Geneva or Paris (rue Drouot) to Marseille a few days after the sale) Estimate : 100 - 300 € " Interdit aux hommes " Encre de Chine sur papier, légères tâches en bas, d’époque 1920, 29 x 21 cm, avec encadrement d’époque 31 x 23 cm, signée en bas à droite. Photos en haute résolution (Remise des lots à Lausanne, Genève, Paris, Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente) Estimation : 100 - 300 €

        Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
      • Charles (Chas-Laborde) Laborde (French, 1886-1941) 3 Works
        Nov. 21, 2022

        Charles (Chas-Laborde) Laborde (French, 1886-1941) 3 Works

        Est: $300 - $600

        Charles (Chas-Laborde) Laborde (French, 1886-1941) 3 Colored Engravings, C.1926. "7 Heures Place de l’Opera;" "The Wicked Shall Be Turned into Hell;" Together with another engraving. Framed. Ranging in size from 10.5'' x 8.5'', 27 x 22 cm (sight); 18'' x 16'', 46 x 41 cm (frame) to 10'' x 10.5'', 25 x 27 cm (sight); 20'' x 20.5'', 51 x 52 cm (frame).

        Material Culture
      • CHAS LABORDE - MARBLE ARCH AND KEW GREEN
        Oct. 13, 2022

        CHAS LABORDE - MARBLE ARCH AND KEW GREEN

        Lot 166 Chas Laborde French/Argentine ( 1886-1941) Marble Arch and Kew Green etching with hand-coloring each signed in graphite lower right on matting plate: 11 1/8 x 9 1/8 inches unframed in matting Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour Stein

        Capsule Gallery Auction
      • Morand, Paul und Laborde, Chas: Rues et Visages de New-York
        Oct. 13, 2022

        Morand, Paul und Laborde, Chas: Rues et Visages de New-York

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Laborde, Chas. - Morand, Paul. Rues et Visages de New-York. 21 typogr. Blatt mit Illustrationen und 1 radierten Titelvignette sowie 15 kolorierte Orig.-Radierungen auf Tafeln von Chas Laborde. 43 x 33 cm. Lose Blatt in Orig.-Halbpergament-Mappe mit Deckelschild und Schließband. Paris, Lacourière, (1950). -- Monod 8456. – Die posthum erschienene Original-Ausgabe. Eines von 220 Exemplaren auf Vélin d'Arches. "Charles Laborde (known as Chas Laborde) was born in Buenos Aires, Argentina, to French parents. He studied in Paris where he was a pupil of Henri Royer and Marcel Baschet at the Académie Julian, and of William Bouguereau and Luc-Olivier Merson at the École des Beaux-Arts. Georg Grosz, the German satirical artist to whom his work is often compared, was a major influence on his work. He was commissioned to illustrate a series of books about the streets and faces of famous cities." (www.focus.antiquescouncil.com). – Teils minimal gebräunt (vor allem in den Rändern); insgesamt sehr gutes Exemplar.

      • Mac Orlan, Pierre und Laborde, Chas: Rues et Visages de Londres
        Oct. 13, 2022

        Mac Orlan, Pierre und Laborde, Chas: Rues et Visages de Londres

        Est: €1,800 - €2,500

        Laborde, Chas. - Mac Orlan, Pierre (d. i. Pierre Dumarchey). Rues et Visages de Londres. 1 Bl., 36 S. Mit radierter TVignette, zahlreichen Textillustrationen und 21 kolor. Originalradierungen, zwei Extrasuiten der Graphiken in verschiedenen Druckzuständen, davon eine auf Japan, sowie eine aquarellierte Original-Federzeichnung von Chas Laborde. 41 x 32,5 cm. Lose Blatt in illustr. Orig.-Halbpergament-Flügelmappe mit Schließband. Paris, Librairie J. Terquem aux depens de l'artiste, 1928. -- Monod 7577. – Eines von 20 nummerierten Exemplaren (Gesamtauflage: 121 Ex.) mit einer Originalzeichnung von Chas Laborde und mit den Radierungen in 3 Druckzuständen. "Charles Laborde (known as Chas Laborde) was born in Buenos Aires, Argentina, to French parents. He studied in Paris where he was a pupil of Henri Royer and Marcel Baschet at the Académie Julian, and of William Bouguereau and Luc-Olivier Merson at the École des Beaux-Arts. Georg Grosz, the German satirical artist to whom his work is often compared, was a major influence on his work. He was commissioned to illustrate a series of books about the streets and faces of famous cities." (www.focus.antiquescouncil.com). – Teils minimal gebräunt, insgesamt sehr gutes Exemplar.

      • Charles Laborde (French, 1886-1941), Ber
        Oct. 07, 2022

        Charles Laborde (French, 1886-1941), Ber

        Est: £50 - £80

        Charles Laborde (French, 1886-1941), Berlin street scenes, two etchings, 22 by 27cm, unframed (2)

        Kinghams Auctioneers
        Aug. 18, 2022

        Lot 214 Chas Laborde French/Argentine ( 1886-1941) Marble Arch and Kew Green etching with hand-coloring each signed in graphite lower right on matting plate: 11 1/8 x 9 1/8 inches unframed in matting Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour Stein

        Capsule Gallery Auction
      • Un bureau de Loterie Nationale ( Paris)Mourlot1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage Poster not lined T.B.E. A - salissures / dust stains 37 x 50,5cm
        Jun. 25, 2022

        Un bureau de Loterie Nationale ( Paris)Mourlot1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage Poster not lined T.B.E. A - salissures / dust stains 37 x 50,5cm

        Est: €450 - €900

        1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage Poster not lined T.B.E. A - salissures / dust stains

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        May. 27, 2022

        Est: £100 - £150

        Kinghams Auctioneers
        May. 12, 2022

        Est: €450 - €900

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • RUES ET VISAGES DE BERLIN.
        Dec. 17, 2021

        RUES ET VISAGES DE BERLIN.

        Est: €200 - €300

        25 etchings (16 on Arches wove paper, 6 on Japan paper, 3 coloured), 27,5 x 23 cm, unsigned (occ. foxing, without official portfolio). - A nice collection of the series depicting the Interbellum Berlin in all its cosmopolitan grandeur, illustrating a text by the French politician and playwright Jean Giraudoux' impressions of Berlin. He travelled around there a great deal, and was even the home tutor for the duke of Saxony-Meiningen in Munich for a short time. He was the right man for a well-informed story about Berlin, and the book certainly excelled because of its historical background information, anecdotes, and original observations. Giraudoux would also parody the German customs and habits. There were two separate series of 18 etchings: one set in black-and-white and one in colour. This lot combines copies from the two different states, with 7 doubles. - Ref. G. Laborde, Charles Laborde. Alfortville,Quatre Feuilles, 1970.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Laborde "Tete de Femme"
        Sep. 28, 2021

        Laborde "Tete de Femme"

        Charles (Chas-Laborde) Laborde (France/Argentina 1886-1941). Gouache watercolor and crayon drawing. Depicts the profile portrait of a lady. Signed lower right "C.H. Laborde". Housed in a fine carved and gilded custom frame with silk matting and gilt sight edge. 14 1/8" x 16 1/4" sight size, 26" x 28 1/2" framed. Provenance: Babcock Galleries label verso.

        Old Kinderhook Auction Company
      • CHAS LABORDE ILLUSTRATION FOR "LES CHANSON EROTIQUES"
        Apr. 29, 2021

        CHAS LABORDE ILLUSTRATION FOR "LES CHANSON EROTIQUES"

        Illustration for "Les Chanson Erotiques" by Pierre-Jean de Beranger. Original Etching and Aquatint 22 x 16

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Un bureau de Loterie Nationale ( Paris)
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Un bureau de Loterie Nationale ( Paris)

        Est: €450 - €900

        1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage VINTAGE POSTER not lined

        Artprecium
      • ILLUSTRATION, FROM RUES ET VISAGES DE LONDRES, 1926
        Oct. 01, 2020

        ILLUSTRATION, FROM RUES ET VISAGES DE LONDRES, 1926

        Est: €400 - €500

        Illustration, from Rues et Visages de Londres is a hand-colored etching and drypoint, by Chas Laborde. This original print is hand-colored in tempera and watercolor. A wonderful colored plate, from "Rues et Visages de Paris (Streets and Faces of Paris), a rare book that introduces the city of Paris of the 20th century on the first page. The texts were written by Valery Larbaud. Edition of 133 copies: the No. 1 copy on Japon Imperials with the manuscript of artist; 20 copies numbered from 2 to 21 on Japon Imperials with the original drawing colored by artist; 100 copies from 22 to 121 on Velin d'Arches; and 12 copies numbered from A to L on Japon Imperials out of market. (22/121) Rues et Visages de Londres. Chas Laborde (Buenos Aires, 1886 - Paris, 1941) Charles Laborde is a French writer, journalist, engraver, and illustrator. He contributed to different newspapers of his time, such as The Laugh (including The Red Laughter), The Butter Plate, The Smile, The Bayonet, The Gazette of Bon Ton, Comœdia, Der Querschnitt, Vogue, Vanity Fair, The Chronicle of the Month, Paris Toujours, The French Courrier, Le Crapouillot, Le Figaro, Paris-Midi, Paris-Soir. While working as a prolific illustrator (over 60 referenced books), he has also made advertising drawings and theater sets.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • AMICALEMENT - FROM RUES ET VISAGES DE PARIS, 1926
        Oct. 01, 2020

        AMICALEMENT - FROM RUES ET VISAGES DE PARIS, 1926

        Est: €400 - €500

        Amicalement is a hand-colored etching and drypoint, signed by Chas Laborde on the lower right margin. Hand-titled on the lower left margin. This original print is hand-colored with tempera and watercolor. It is an illustration representing a crowd of people at a fun fair. From "Rues et Visages de Paris (Streets and Faces of Paris), a rare book to present the city of Paris in the first page of the 20th century. The text were written by Valery Larbaud. Edition of 133 copies: the no. 1 copy on Japon Imperials with the manuscript of artist; 20 copies numbered from 2 to 21 on Japon Imperials with the original drawing colored by artist; 100 copies from 22 to 121 on Velin d'Arches; and 12 copies numbered from A to L on Japon Imperials out of market. (22/121) Rues et Visages de Paris. Chas Laborde, (Buenos Aires, 1886 - Paris, 1941) Born Charles Laborde is a French writer, journalist, engraver, and illustrator. He contributed to many newspapers of his time, such as The Laugh (including The Red Laughter), The Butter Plate, The Smile, The Bayonet, The Gazette of Bon Ton, Comœdia, Der Querschnitt, Vogue, Vanity Fair, The Chronicle of the Month, Paris Toujours, The French Courrier, Le Crapouillot, Le Figaro, Paris-Midi, Paris-Soir . Besides being a prolific illustrator (over 60 referenced books), he has also produced advertising drawings and theater sets.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • AVENUE DU BOIS, FROM RUES ET VISAGES DE PARIS, 1926
        Oct. 01, 2020

        AVENUE DU BOIS, FROM RUES ET VISAGES DE PARIS, 1926

        Est: €300 - €400

        Avenue du Bois is a hand-colored etching and drypoint, by Chas Laborde. This original print is hand-colored with tempera and watercolor. Moreover, there are autograph notes in pencil on the lower margin regarding the composition and colors of the print. For this reason, this is an artist's proof. This is plate number 9, representing avenue du Bois, from "Rues et Visages de Paris (Streets and Faces of Paris), a rare book, introducing the city of Paris of the 20th century in the first page. The texts were written by Valery Larbaud. Edition of 133 copies: the No. 1 copy on Japon Imperials with the manuscript of artist; 20 copies numbered from 2 to 21 on Japon Imperials with the original drawing colored by artist; 100 copies from 22 to 121 on Velin d'Arches; and 12 copies numbered from A to L on Japon Imperials, out of market. (22/121) Rues et Visages de Paris. Chas Laborde, (Buenos Aires, 1886 - Paris, 1941) Born Charles Laborde is a French writer, journalist, engraver, and illustrator. He contributed to many newspapers of his time, like The Laugh (including The Red Laughter), The Butter Plate, The Smile, The Bayonet, The Gazette of Bon Ton, Comœdia, Der Querschnitt, Vogue, Vanity Fair, The Chronicle of the Month, Paris Toujours, The French Courrier, Le Crapouillot, Le Figaro, Paris-Midi, Paris-Soir . In addition to being a prolific illustrator (over 60 referenced books), he has also produced advertising drawings and theater sets.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • 7 Charles Laborde etchings
        Aug. 22, 2020

        7 Charles Laborde etchings

        Est: $150 - $250

        Charles Laborde (French 1886-1941)- Scenes of London- 7 etchings, ca. 1930, generally good condition. 12 3/4 x 16'' ea. (sheet)

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • 7 Charles Laborde etching
        Aug. 22, 2020

        7 Charles Laborde etching

        Est: $150 - $250

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • 7 Charles Laborde etchings
        Aug. 22, 2020

        7 Charles Laborde etchings

        Est: $150 - $250

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • Un bureau de Loterie Nationale ( Paris) vers 1930
        Jul. 12, 2020

        Un bureau de Loterie Nationale ( Paris) vers 1930

        Est: €450 - €900

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        Jun. 26, 2020

        Est: €450 - €900

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • LABORDE, Charles, ATTRIBUIERT (auch Chas-Laborde, 1886-1941), "Berlin, Unter den Linden",
        May. 23, 2020

        LABORDE, Charles, ATTRIBUIERT (auch Chas-Laborde, 1886-1941), "Berlin, Unter den Linden",

        belebte Straßenszene, Farbaquatintaradierung/Arches (Reste des Wasserzeichens am Rand), am unteren Blattrand mit Bleistift bezeichnet 'Berlin, Orig.Rad. von Chas Laborde' (wohl von fremder Hand), HxB: Platte ca. 23x29 cm, Blatt ca. 32,5x42 cm. Außenmaße Passepartout ca. 35x44 cm. Leicht gebräunt, fleckig. in Passepartout inliegend. LABORDE, Charles, ATTRIBUTED (also Chas-Laborde, 1886-1941), "Berlin, Unter den Linden", busy street scene, aquatint in colors / Arches (remains of the watermark on the edge), inscribed in pencil on the lower sheet margin 'Berlin, Orig.Rad. von Chas Laborde' (probably by someone else's hand), HxW: plate approx. 23x29 cm, sheet approx. 32.5x42 cm. Outside dimensions passepartout approx. 35x44 cm. Slightly browned, stained. enclosed in mat.

      • Attribué à CHAS-LABORDE (1886-1941), Scène de rue avec filles de joie, mari
        Mar. 29, 2020

        Attribué à CHAS-LABORDE (1886-1941), Scène de rue avec filles de joie, mari

        Est: €600 - €800

        Attribué à CHAS-LABORDE (1886-1941), Scène de rue avec filles de joie, marins et soldats, technique mixte sur papier, Dimensions : 57 x 128,5 cm.

        Alexandre Landre
      • Chas Laborde, Elegance
        Oct. 29, 2019

        Chas Laborde, Elegance

        Est: €200 - €400

        Chas Laborde, Elegance

        A10 by Artmark
      • Charles Laborde (1886-1941) French. A Couple Walking in a Street, (from Rues et Visages de Berlin) Etching, Unframed, 8.75" x 11", and another by the same hand, Two (2).
        Mar. 27, 2019

        Charles Laborde (1886-1941) French. A Couple Walking in a Street, (from Rues et Visages de Berlin) Etching, Unframed, 8.75" x 11", and another by the same hand, Two (2).

        Est: £100 - £150

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Charles Laborde (1886-1941) French. 'The Brass Band', with Figures in the foreground, (from Rues et Visages de Berlin) Etching in Colours, Unframed, 11" x 8.75", and another by the same hand, Figures in a Theatre, 8.75" x 10.75", Two (2).
        Mar. 27, 2019

        Charles Laborde (1886-1941) French. 'The Brass Band', with Figures in the foreground, (from Rues et Visages de Berlin) Etching in Colours, Unframed, 11" x 8.75", and another by the same hand, Figures in a Theatre, 8.75" x 10.75", Two (2).

        Est: £150 - £200

      • Charles LABORDE dit CHAS-LABORDE (1886-1941). Caricature le changement de roue à la fête.
        Mar. 25, 2019

        Charles LABORDE dit CHAS-LABORDE (1886-1941). Caricature le changement de roue à la fête.

        Est: €150 - €200

        Charles LABORDE dit CHAS-LABORDE (1886-1941). Caricature le changement de roue à la fête. Encre et lavis. Signé en bas au milieu. 26,5 x 23,5 cm. Provenance : descendance de Jules Supervielle (1884-1960).

        Mallié-Arcelin
      • [Chas LABORDE] Guy LABORDE Ecole de patience
        Oct. 25, 2018

        [Chas LABORDE] Guy LABORDE Ecole de patience

        Est: €200 - €300

        [Chas LABORDE] Guy LABORDE Ecole de patience Monaco, A la voile latine, 1952. In-4, reliure plein maroquin rouge, dos lisse, motif de chevrons poussé à froid sur le dos long et dépassant sur une partie des plats, doublure de soie moirée, encadrement intérieur à motif de grecques poussés or, tranches dorées. Illustrations de Chas Laborde. Premier papier, d''un tirage à 381 ex. 1/6 ex. sur madagascar (n° 6), avec deux suites des cuivres et des bois, en noir et en bistre, et un dessin original à l''encre de chine sur papier d''écolier.

      • CHAS LABORDE (1886-1941) Tekenles. Pentekening in Oost-Indische inkt, aquarel. Getekend 'Chas-Laborde'. In kader. 494 x 310 mm
        Oct. 11, 2018

        CHAS LABORDE (1886-1941) Tekenles. Pentekening in Oost-Indische inkt, aquarel. Getekend 'Chas-Laborde'. In kader. 494 x 310 mm

        Est: €300 - €400

        CHAS LABORDE (1886-1941) Drawing class. Indian ink and watercolor. Signed 'Chas-Laborde'. Framed. 494 x 310 mm

      • [Fine Arts: 20th century] Chas Laborde (1886-1941)
        Jun. 14, 2018

        [Fine Arts: 20th century] Chas Laborde (1886-1941)

        Est: €250 - €450

        Lot with 21 etchings, incl. several double. Each 26 x 23 cm. (total 21)

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • Jacques de LACRETELLE CHAS LABORDE 1888-1985 & 1886-1941 La Belle Journée
        Dec. 04, 2017

        Jacques de LACRETELLE CHAS LABORDE 1888-1985 & 1886-1941 La Belle Journée

        Est: €80 - €100

        Jacques de LACRETELLE CHAS LABORDE 1888-1985 & 1886-1941 La Belle Journée Paris, Au sans pareil, 1925. In-12 carré, demi-maroquin framboise à coins, dos lisse, tête dorée, couverture et dos (J.-L. Tellier). Édition originale. Elle est illustrée par Chas Laborde de 6 eaux-fortes originales hors texte dont une en frontispice. Exemplaire sur papier vélin Lafuma, soigneusement établi par Jean-Louis Tellier. Quelques petites rousseurs. Couverture un peu brunie. Estimation 80 - 100 €

      • [CHAS LABORDE] FRANCE, Anatole – Jocaste & le chat maigre
        Oct. 06, 2017

        [CHAS LABORDE] FRANCE, Anatole – Jocaste & le chat maigre

        Est: €90 - €140

        [CHAS LABORDE] FRANCE, Anatole – Jocaste & le chat maigre In-8° carré, 222 pp. Ill. de 31 pointes sèches de Chas Laborde. Demi-chagrin bleu à coins, dos à nerfs et titré doré, tête dorée, couv. et dos d'édit. cons. (mors très lég. frottés). Tirage limité à 761 exx. num., un des 650 sur vélin d'Arches (n° 626)

        Auctions Van de Wiele

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Charles Laborde