Charles F. de Lacroix Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Landscape painter

      • CHARLES FRANCOIS LACROIX DE MARSEILLES (FRENCH C.1700-1782)
        Apr. 27, 2024

        CHARLES FRANCOIS LACROIX DE MARSEILLES (FRENCH C.1700-1782)

        Est: $700 - $900

        CHARLES FRANCOIS LACROIX DE MARSEILLES (FRENCH C.1700-1782) Courtyard with Ship Beyond, ink on paper 31 x 44 cm (12 1/4 x 17 3/8 in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 54 x 68 cm (21 1/4 x 26 3/4 in.) PROVENANCE Collection of the prominent gallerist Herbert Feist (1903-1981), owner of Herbert E. Feist Gallery in New York Thence by descent in the family

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • CHARLES FRANÇOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX detto LACROIX DE MARSEILLE (attr. a)
        Feb. 06, 2024

        CHARLES FRANÇOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX detto LACROIX DE MARSEILLE (attr. a)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        CHARLES FRANÇOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX detto LACROIX DE MARSEILLE (attr. a) (Marsiglia, 1700 circa ; Berlino, 1782) Fortuna di mare Olio su tela, cm 52X66 Provenienza: Colonia, Van Ham Kunstauktionen, 17 maggio 2018, lotto 955 Il dipinto è un elegante esempio del paesismo italianizzante di gusto europeo, i cui aspetti culturali risentono in maniera marcata delle teorie illuministe ed enciclopediche elaborate soprattutto da Montesquieu, secondo le quali il clima, l'aspetto del cielo e il territorio determinano il carattere e la storia dei popoli. Questo presupposto influì indubbiamente sull'elaborazione formale della produzione di Lacroix de Marsiglia, contraddistinta dal superamento del paesaggio classico anticipando soluzioni di gusto illuminista e romantico sull'esempio di Vernet, Manglard, Carlo Bonavia e Claude Lorrain. Dopo l'apprendistato con Vernet in Francia, collaborò con il maestro diversi anni a Roma, dove è documentato sino al 1760, e in seguito fu certamente a Napoli sino al 1776. Le sue vedute ideali di costa mediterranea sono una mirabile sintesi tra il realismo e il gusto ornamentale, una trasposizione marina del sentimento arcadico settecentesco e si evince una raffinata conduzione pittorica, capace di interpretare la luminosità del meridione italiano con sapienti stesure trasparenti e aspetti narrativi che saranno di esempio per gran parte del XIX secolo. Bibliografia di riferimento: J. L. de Los Llanos, É. Beck-Saiello, JL Ryaux, Tivoli, Variations sur un paysage au XVIIIème siècle, catalogo della mostra, Parigi 2010, ad vocem

        Nov. 22, 2023

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        Charles-François LACROIX, dit LACROIX de MARSEILLE Marseille (?), vers 1700 - Berlin, 1782 Port méditerranéen animé de pêcheurs et marchands levantins au matin Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée et datée 'De / Lacroix / Roma / 1761' en bas à droite Porte plusieurs étiquettes au dos Mediterranean harbour animated by fishermens and levantine merchants in the morning, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by Lacroix de Marseille h: 35 w: 43 cm Provenance : Galerie Cailleux en 1948 ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Gros & Delettrez, 4 décembre 2009, n° 20 ; Collection particulière, Bruxelles Expositions : 'Mostra del'700 a Roma', 1959, n° 333, une étiquette au verso Bibliographie : Michel Florisoone, 'Le dix-huitième siècle', Paris, 1948, p. 134, repr. Commentaire : Travaillant auprès de Joseph Vernet à Rome, Lacroix de Marseille y est connu sous le nom de Della Croce en 1754 mais semble y être arrivé avant puisque le marquis de Marigny, accompagné de Soufflot et de Cochin, raconte l'avoir rencontré en 1750. Cette période de formation dans la ville éternelle fut sans doute difficile puisque, ne bénéficiant pas des facilités accordées par l'Académie de France à Rome, Lacroix dut vendre ses œuvres pour vivre tout en continuant à se former. L'artiste ne semble pas être revenu en France avant les années 1770. Dès lors, ses nombreuses marines baignées de la douce lumière méridionale connurent un vif succès à Paris. Signée et datée de 1761, l'œuvre a été exécutée au cours du séjour romain du peintre comme précisé sur la toile. Il y imprime une douce lumière méridionale et, comme à son habitude, y campent des pêcheurs qui préparent leur départ au petit matin ainsi qu'un personnage oriental fumant au premier plan. Estimation 40 000 - 60 000 €

      • Charles François Lacroix de Marseille, um 1700 Marseille – 1782 Berlin
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Charles François Lacroix de Marseille, um 1700 Marseille – 1782 Berlin

        Est: €170,000 - €200,000

        GemäldepaarMEDITERRANE KÜSTENSTÜCKE, UM 1750-1759 Öl auf Leinwand. Jeweils 49 x 63,5 cm. In vergoldetem Kehlrahmen. Beigegeben eine Expertise von René Millet. Lacroix de Marseille war ein französischer Landschaftsmaler, der sich von 1750-63 in Rom aufhielt, wo er sowohl die Antike als auch die Landschaftsmalerei aus dem Erbe der früheren Jahrhunderte rezipierte. Im Werk von Lacroix de Marseille gibt es jedoch keine majestätischen Häfen mit rigorosen Perspektiven, sondern eher eine Vorliebe für das Pittoreske und für eine wildere Natur. Er entwickelte einen Stil unter dem Einfluss von Claude-Joseph Vernet, den er während seines Aufenthalts in Rom 1751 kennenlernte, und von dem er lernte, Seestücke zu malen. Vernet, der gerade vom König beauftragt worden war, seine berühmte Serie der „Ports de France“ zu malen, bevorzugte eine poetische Version, während Lacroix auf Genauigkeit bedacht war. In seiner bezaubernden Vision der Welt bewegen sich die Figuren mit Natürlichkeit. Sein Werk, das von den Liebhabern des 18. Jahrhunderts sehr geschätzt wurde, variierte und lebte von seiner Wirkung von Nacht und Morgen, ob nächtlich oder morgens, ruhig oder stürmisch. Seine Werke befinden sich heute in den wichtigsten privaten und öffentlichen Sammlungen. Ganz offensichtlich sind die beiden hier angebotenen Werke als Pendants gedacht: Einmal mit einer Festung am Hafen mit Rundgebäude im Gegenlicht, die am Ufer befindlichen Figuren wie auch das anlandende Segelschiff scharf konturierend, einmal eine schroffe Felsküste mit daraufsitzender Architektur mit im Vordergrund befindlichem Küstenstreifen mit anlandendem Boot, Figurenstaffage und in den dunstigen Hintergrund ziehendem Küstenstreifen mit mediterraner Architektur. (13515314) (13) Charles François Lacroix de Marseille, ca. 1700 Marseille – 1782 Berlin A pair of paintings MEDITERRANEAN COASTAL SCENES, CA. 1750 - 1759 Oil on canvas. 49 x 63.5 cm each. Accompanied by an expert’s report by René Millet. (†)

      • [LACROIX DE MARSEILLE] (ca. 1700- 1782) attribué
        Mar. 24, 2023

        [LACROIX DE MARSEILLE] (ca. 1700- 1782) attribué

        Est: €400 - €600

        Vue de port avec bateaux et fortification Provenance: Collection privée belge Huile sur panneau (21 x 29 cm), sans signature, xviii e siècle, cadre ancien doré

        Auctions Van de Wiele
        Mar. 22, 2023

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        Charles-François LACROIX, dit LACROIX de MARSEILLE Marseille (?), vers 1700 - Berlin, 1782 Littoral par temps calme, le matin et Tempête près des côtes, le soir Paire d'huiles sur toiles (Toiles d'origine) L'une signée et datée 'DeLacroix / fRome / 1760' en bas à gauche The Morning and The Evening, oil on canvas, a pair, one signed and dated, by Ch. Fr. Lacroix de Marseille h: 24 w: 31,50 cm Provenance : Chez Xavier Goyet, Marseille, en 1992 ; Acquis auprès de celui-ci par l'actuel propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Essone Commentaire : Travaillant auprès de Joseph Vernet à Rome, Lacroix de Marseille y est connu sous le nom de Della Croce en 1754 mais semble y être arrivé avant puisque le marquis de Marigny, accompagné de Soufflot et de Cochin, raconte l'avoir rencontré en 1750. Au cours de cette période de formation dans la ville éternelle, ne bénéficiant pas des facilités accordées par l'Académie de France à Rome, Lacroix dut vendre ses œuvres pour vivre et continuer à se former. Il ne semble pas être revenu en France avant les années 1770. Dès lors, ses nombreuses marines baignées de la douce lumière méridionale connurent un vif succès à Paris. Les tableaux que nous présentons, dont l'un est signé et daté de 1760, présentent la particularité d'avoir été exécutés au cours du séjour italien du peintre. Estimation 25 000 - 35 000 €

      • CHARLES-FRANÇOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX, DIT LACROIX DE MARSEILLE - Huile sur toile
        Dec. 16, 2022

        CHARLES-FRANÇOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX, DIT LACROIX DE MARSEILLE - Huile sur toile

        Est: CHF45,000 - CHF65,000

        CHARLES-FRANÇOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX, DIT LACROIX DE MARSEILLE , MARSEILLE, 1700 - BERLIN, 1782 Port at sunset Oil on canvas 31.7 x 43.2 cm The silhouettes of the figures moving along the rocky bank in the foreground are silhouetted against the light. Taking advantage of the last light of a sun that is setting on the horizon, a few fishermen are pulling on their lines, while a woman stands pointing to a distant spot with her companion. Beside them, a dog in turn draws its profile on this rocky spur. Further to the left, three seated, turbaned men indicate that the scene could be set on a coastline of the Ottoman Empire. Behind them, a fortified tower announces the entrance to a port. On the opposite side, a ship is anchored offshore. The sky is ablaze with the orange colours of the setting sun. Although Lacroix de Marseille excels in rendering twilight and dawn, his subjects are no less picturesque. His seascapes, imbued with a certain romanticism, summon up the anecdotal nature of scenes taken on the spot, in which a little exoticism is mixed in. He likes to associate the actions of fishermen or sailors with the grandeur of the landscape. His landscapes lend themselves to reverie by observing the landscape and the men who inhabit it. Lacroix de Marseille (1700-82) was a French landscape painter who settled in Rome, from 1750 to 1763, where he discovered both Antiquity and the landscape painting inherited from the previous century. Indeed, Le Lorrain and Poussin initiated this genre, in which ancient architecture abounds, quoted or revisited. However, with Lacroix from Marseille, no majestic ports with rigorous perspectives but a predilection for the picturesque and for a wilder nature. He developed a style under the influence of Claude-Joseph Vernet, whom he met during his stay in Rome in 1751, and from whom he learned to paint seascapes. Vernet, who had just been commissioned by the king to paint his famous series of 'Ports de France', sought accuracy, while Lacroix preferred a more poetic vision. In his enchanted vision of the world, the characters move naturally. His painting, highly prized by 18th century enthusiasts and which he declined over and over again by varying its nocturnal or morning, calm or stormy effects, can be found today in the greatest private and public collections. Provenance: Private collection

        Galerie Dreyfus
      • CHARLES-FRANÇOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX, DIT LACROIX DE MARSEILLE - Huile sur panneau
        Dec. 16, 2022

        CHARLES-FRANÇOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX, DIT LACROIX DE MARSEILLE - Huile sur panneau

        Est: CHF40,000 - CHF60,000

        CHARLES-FRANÇOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX, DIT LACROIX DE MARSEILLE , MARSEILLE, 1700 - BERLIN, 1782 Marine in the setting sun Oil on panel 21 x 38 cm Dominating this bay, an ancient gate, a ruin of a prestigious past, introduces us to an ethereal landscape. The sun setting on the horizon has already disappeared under the clouds. Only a few pink colours remain, diluted in a pearly mist. In the foreground, a fisherman's black silhouette stands out against the horizon, while two women, sitting in the background, provide the only touches of bright colour. In the background stands the massive tower of a lighthouse which will soon light its fire to take over from the sun. Finally, in the centre of the roadstead, a boat has lowered its sails. Calm reigns here. Lacroix de Marseille has made a speciality of imaginary seascapes, pretexts for scenes where the climatic situations are varied. Here he adds the antique touch inherited from his elders, which consists of quoting or reinterpreting some monument copied in Rome during his stay, in the spirit of the 'caprices' that were highly prized at the time. Nature and culture allow the amateur to compare the beauties of the natural landscape with those of human creations in ruins, for a meditation on the passage of time that spares nothing and no one. Lacroix de Marseille (1700-82) was a French landscape painter who settled in Rome, from 1750 to 1763, where he discovered both Antiquity and the landscape painting inherited from the previous century. Indeed, Le Lorrain and Poussin initiated this genre, in which ancient architecture abounds, quoted or revisited. However, with Lacroix from Marseille, no majestic ports with rigorous perspectives but a predilection for the picturesque and for a wilder nature. He developed a style under the influence of Claude-Joseph Vernet, whom he met during his stay in Rome in 1751, and from whom he learned to paint seascapes. Vernet, who had just been commissioned by the king to paint his famous series of 'Ports de France', sought accuracy, while Lacroix preferred a more poetic vision. In his enchanting vision of the world, the characters move with naturalness. His painting, highly prized by 18th century enthusiasts and which he declined over and over again by varying its nocturnal or morning, calm or stormy effects, can be found today in the greatest private and public collections. Signatur: Signed and dated lower left 'DeLacroix/1776'

        Galerie Dreyfus
      • CHARLES-FRANÇOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX, DIT LACROIX DE MARSEILLE - Huile sur toile (une paire)
        Dec. 16, 2022

        CHARLES-FRANÇOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX, DIT LACROIX DE MARSEILLE - Huile sur toile (une paire)

        Est: CHF160,000 - CHF200,000

        CHARLES-FRANÇOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX, DIT LACROIX DE MARSEILLE , MARSEILLE, 1700 - BERLIN, 1782 Fishermen at Sunrise A Storm Oil on canvas (a pair) 48.7 x 64.7 cm These two counterpart canvases allow us to imagine a story, that of a crossing of the seas begun serenely but soon encountering a storm. In the left-hand canvas, in fact, the serene sky is not disturbed by any breeze, so much so that the sails had to be lowered. On the right, on the other hand, the sea is raging, the wind is blowing, and the boat is being manhandled as it approaches the coastal reefs. It is precisely in the search for these contrasts and by introducing a temporality into the reading of his panels that Lacroix de Marseille made a reputation for his seascapes, designed in pairs. The picturesque rubs shoulders with the sublime, the taste for a romantic landscape unfolds, declining the whole range of feelings, from quietude to terror. A great colourist, Lacroix de Marseille also found a pretext for painting skies full of nuances evoking the different hours of the day as well as the vagaries of the climate. Here, the spirit of 'caprice' presides through the invention of an imaginary place in the spirit of his elder Claude Lorrain (1600-1682) or later his contemporary Hubert Robert (1733-1808). Lacroix de Marseille (1700-82) was a French landscape painter who settled in Rome, from 1750 to 1763, where he discovered both Antiquity and the landscape painting inherited from the previous century. Indeed, Le Lorrain and also Poussin had initiated this genre in which ancient architecture abounds, quoted or revisited. However, with Lacroix de Marseille, no majestic ports with rigorous perspectives but a predilection for the picturesque and for a wilder nature. He developed a style under the influence of Claude-Joseph Vernet, whom he met during his stay in Rome in 1751, and from whom he learned to paint seascapes. Vernet, who had just been commissioned by the king to paint his famous series of 'Ports de France', sought accuracy, while Lacroix preferred a more poetic vision. In his enchanted vision of the world, the characters move with naturalness. His painting, highly prized by 18th century enthusiasts and which he declined over and over again by varying its nocturnal or morning, calm or stormy effects, can be found today in the greatest private and public collections. Provenance: Private collection Certificate: René Millet Signatur: The first dated and signed lower left 'Lacroix/1762'; The second dated and signed lower right 'Lacroix/Roma 1762'

        Galerie Dreyfus
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Est: €200,000 - €300,000

        Zwei mediterrane Ansichten im Abendlicht mit Schiffen, Personen und Architekturstaffage Öl auf Leinwand. 56,8 x 82,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „De Lacroix 1767“. Beigegeben eine Expertise von René Millet. Die zwei sicherlich als Gegenstücke konzipierten Gemälde zeigen ein mediterranes Küstengewässer. Einmal von links und einmal von rechts schiebt sich ein Winkelrepoussoir in den Bildraum, welcher in Luftperspektive dreifach gegliedert ist und vor allem im Vordergrund eine Fläche für die figürliche Staffage bietet, welche größtenteils in idyllischer Weise mit dem großen Thema der See- dem Fischfang- beschäftigt sind oder zeitzerstreuenden Tätigkeiten nachgehen. Das im Abendlicht glitzernde Küstengewässer wird von verschiedenen Schiffen und Booten bespielt, welche sich wirkungsvoll vor dem sommerlichen Himmel abheben. Das Gemäldepaar ist in Stilistik und Thematik typisch für Lacroix de Marseille; ein ähnliches Gemälde wurde bei Christie‘s, New York am 14. April 2016 unter Los 252 versteigert. (†) Provenienz: Rouen, Palais des Consuls, Auktion 01.12.1971, Lot 372. Paris, Sotheby‘s, Auktion 26.06.2019, Lot 91. (13414516) (13) Charles François Lacroix de Marseille, ca. 1700 Marseille – 1782 Berlin TWO MEDITERRANEAN VISTAS WITH SHIPS, FIGURES AND ARCHITECTURE STAFFAGE AT SUNSET Oil on canvas. 56.8 x 82.5 cm. Signed and dated “De Lacroix 1767” lower right. Accompanied by an expert’s report by René Millet, in copy. The two paintings were almost certainly created as counterparts and show Mediterranean coastal waters. The style and subject of the pair of paintings is typical for Lacroix de Marseille; a similar painting was sold at Christie’s, New York on 14 April 2016 (lot 252). (†) Provenance: Rouen, Palais des Consuls, Auction 01.12.1971, lot 372. Paris, Sotheby’s, Auction 26.06.2019, lot 91.

        Jun. 22, 2022

        Est: €80,000 - €120,000

        CHARLES-FRANÇOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX, DIT LACROIX DE MARSEILLE (? 1700-Berlin 1779) Vue du port de Naples Toile Signé en bas vers la gauche sur le tonneau: Grenier / Delacroix / Fecit / Ro... View of the Naples harbour, canvas, losses and lifts, signed lower left on the barrel: Grenier / Delacroix / Fecit / Ro... 98,50 x 193 cm - 38,8 x 76 in.

        Jun. 22, 2022

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        CHARLES-FRANÇOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX, DIT LACROIX DE MARSEILLE (Marseille vers 1700-Berlin après 1784) Marine par gros temps avec des pêcheurs remontant les filets Panneau de fruitier, une planche, non parqueté Signé et daté au centre à droite : De Lacroix / 1764 Marine in heavy weather with fishermen hauling in the nets, fruit tree panel, one non-craddled plank, signed and dated in the center right “De Lacroix / 1764” 31 x 41,50 cm - 12,2 x 16,3 in.

      • Attributed to Charles-Francois Grenier(French, ca. 1700-1782), "Pecheurs dans des Rochers"
        May. 21, 2022

        Attributed to Charles-Francois Grenier(French, ca. 1700-1782), "Pecheurs dans des Rochers"

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Attributed to Charles-Francois Grenier, dit Lacroix de Marseille (French, ca. 1700-1782) "Pecheurs dans des Rochers pres d' un Petit Port" oil on canvas partially signed/inscribed "Lac..." lower right and identified in old French script on stretcher. Framed. 19" x 23-1/4", framed 22-3/4" x 26-7/8" Provenance: Private collection; thence by descent. Notes: Charles Francois Grenier de Lacroix, also known as Lacroix de Marseille, was a prolific 18th-century landscape/seascape painter, who specialized in capriccio scenes, characterized by fantasy landscapes and seaports with Roman ruins, fishing boats and staffage. Little is known of his early years. Born in Marseille, Lacroix is believed to have apprenticed with Claude Joseph Vernet, traveling in Rome with him in 1750, and 1751 where he gained international recognition after he copied four of Vernet's paintings for Sir Matthew Fetherstonhaugh, 1st Baronet, with near identical bravura as Vernet - the hand reportedly indistinguishable aside from the signature. After Vernet was summoned back to France in 1753 by Louis XV for a royal commission, Lacroix remained in Rome for nearly a quarter of a century, creating a lucrative career in capriccio scenes for wealthy patrons that further aggrandized the Grand Tour, working under the name Della Croce and Lacroix de Marseille. The work offered here exhibits many of the key characteristics associated with Lacroix's mature oeuvre, notably the rocky bluffs with natural or carved arches offset by low horizons and wide expansive skies, deep ultramarine blue and green reflective seas seamlessly integrated with diminutive maritime trade in warm colors of ochre and brown. The work is vaguely reminiscent of French and Italian Mediterranean harbors, yet idealized and intimate. As Vernet notoriously stated about his seascapes and the genre he imparted to his followers and pupils: "Others may know better how to paint the sky, the earth, the ocean; no one knows better than I how to paint a picture."

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • Lacroix de Marseille, Charles François (1700-1782) attr. "Arcadian landscape with staffage" oil/canvas, 38x58cm (w.f. 51x72cm), original frame (partly damaged), small defects of the painting surface
        May. 21, 2022

        Lacroix de Marseille, Charles François (1700-1782) attr. "Arcadian landscape with staffage" oil/canvas, 38x58cm (w.f. 51x72cm), original frame (partly damaged), small defects of the painting surface

        Kendzia
        Mar. 31, 2022

        Est: €180,000 - €250,000

        Gemäldepaar PÊCHEURS AU LEVER DU SOLEIL Öl auf Leinwand. 48,7 x 64,7 cm. Eines signiert und datiert unten links „Lacrois/ 1762“. Das andere signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert „Lacroix / Roma 1762“. In vergoldeten ornamental verzierten Rahmen. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von René Millet. Lacroix de Marseille war ein französischer Landschaftsmaler, der sich von 1750-63 in Rom aufhielt, wo er sowohl die Antike als auch die Landschaftsmalerei aus dem Erbe der früheren Jahrhunderte rezipierte. Im Werk von Lacroix de Marseille gibt es jedoch keine majestätischen Häfen mit rigorosen Perspektiven, sondern eher eine Vorliebe für das Pittoreske und für eine wildere Natur. Er entwickelte einen Stil unter dem Einfluss von Claude-Joseph Vernet, den er während seines Aufenthalts in Rom 1751 kennenlernte, und von dem er lernte, Seestücke zu malen. Vernet, der gerade vom König beauftragt worden war, seine berühmte Serie der „Ports de France“ zu malen, bevorzugte eine poetische Version, während Lacroix auf Genauigkeit bedacht war. In seiner bezaubernden Vision der Welt bewegen sich die Figuren mit Natürlichkeit. Seine Werk, das von den Liebhabern des 18. Jahrhunderts sehr geschätzt wurde, variierte und lebte von seiner Wirkung von Nacht und Morgen, ob nächtlich oder morgens, ruhig oder stürmisch. Seine Werke befinden sich heute in den wichtigsten privaten und öffentlichen Sammlungen. Diese beiden Gemälde lassen eine Geschichte erahnen, die von einer Überfahrt über die Meere handelt, einer Überfahrt, die ruhig beginnt, aber bald in einen Sturm gerät. Auf dem linken Gemälde wird der ruhige Himmel durch keinen Wind gestört, so dass die Segel gesenkt werden mussten. Auf dem rechten Bild hingegen tobt die See, der Wind bläst und das Boot wird ramponiert – Gefahr droht nahe an den Küstenriffen. Gerade die Suche nach diesen Gegensätzen machten seine Gemäldepaare zu einem begehrten Sammlerobjekt. Hier herrscht der Geist der „Laune“ über die Erfindung eines imaginären Ort im Geiste des älteren Claude Lorrain (1600-1682) oder später seines Zeitgenossen Hubert Robert (1733-1808). (†) (13013318) (13) Charles François Lacroix de Marseille, ca. 1700 Marseille – 1782 Berlin A pair of paintings FISHERMEN AT SUNRISE Oil on canvas. 48.7 x 64.7 cm. One signed and dated “La Croix / 1762” lower left. The other signed and dated with place name “Lacroix / Roma 1762”. (†) Accompanied by an expert's report by René Millet.

        Mar. 27, 2022

        Attributed to Charles-Francois Grenier, dit Lacroix de Marseille (French, ca. 1700-1782) "Pecheurs dans des Rochers pres d' un Petit Port" oil on canvas partially signed/inscribed "Lac..." lower right and identified in old French script on stretcher. Framed. 19" x 23-1/4", framed 22-3/4" x 26-7/8" Provenance: Private collection, thence by descent. Notes: Charles Francois Grenier de Lacroix, also known as Lacroix de Marseille, was a prolific 18th-century landscape/seascape painter, who specialized in capriccio scenes, characterized by fantasy landscapes and seaports with Roman ruins, fishing boats and staffage. Little is known of his early years. Born in Marseille, Lacroix is believed to have apprenticed with Claude Joseph Vernet, traveling in Rome with him in 1750, and 1751 where he gained international recognition after he copied four of Vernet's paintings for Sir Matthew Fetherstonhaugh, 1st Baronet, with near identical bravura as Vernet - the hand reportedly indistinguishable aside from the signature. After Vernet was summoned back to France in 1753 by Louis XV for a royal commission, Lacroix remained in Rome for nearly a quarter of a century, creating a lucrative career in capriccio scenes for wealthy patrons that further aggrandized the Grand Tour, working under the name Della Croce and Lacroix de Marseille. The work offered here exhibits many of the key characteristics associated with Lacroix's mature oeuvre, notably the rocky bluffs with natural or carved arches offset by low horizons and wide expansive skies, deep ultramarine blue and green reflective seas seamlessly integrated with diminutive maritime trade in warm colors of ochre and brown. The work is vaguely reminiscent of French and Italian Mediterranean harbors, yet idealized and intimate. As Vernet notoriously stated about his seascapes and the genre he imparted to his followers and pupils: "Others may know better how to paint the sky, the earth, the ocean; no one knows better than I how to paint a picture."

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • Charles François Lacroix de Marseille, um 1700 Marseille – 1782 Berlin, zugeschrieben
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Charles François Lacroix de Marseille, um 1700 Marseille – 1782 Berlin, zugeschrieben

        Est: €25,000 - €30,000

        HAFEN VON NEAPEL MIT BLICK AUF DEN AUSBRECHENDEN VESUV Öl auf Leinwand. 77 x 129 cm. Der Franzose war erstmals 1754 in Rom, hielt sich wechselnd in Italien wie in der Provence auf. Stets jedoch malte er im Stil seines Lehrers Joseph Vernet (1714-1789). Ab 1776 stellte er seine Werke in Paris aus, mit so großem Erfolg, dass etliche seiner Bilder von Le Veau und Le Mire in Stichwerken publiziert wurden. Stets sind seine ruhigen Hafenlandschaften in ein diffuses oder abendliches Licht getaucht, nicht selten mit Vollmond in Wolken. Gelegentlich aber auch dramatisiert durch einen Wasserfall, wie etwa sein Bild „Villa in Tivoli“ (Bodemuseum Berlin). Hier ist es der Feuer speiende Vesuv, dessen Rauchschwaden in Gegensatz zum Sonnenuntergangshimmel gesetzt sind. Schlank und gebrechlich wirken die Schiffsmasten zwischen dem Bergkegel und dem Uferturm rechts. Die Staffagefiguren, darunter drei orientalische Kauffahrer mit Turbanen, über den Steinstufen hervorgehoben, beleben die Szene vor dem weiten Horizont und stellen orientierende Größenverhältnisse her. Der Maler hat sich mehrfach der Darstellung des Vesuvausbruchs gewidmet, ein Thema, das sicher in seiner Heimat Frankreich und Paris auf großes Interesse gestoßen ist. A. R. Literatur: Vgl. Michael Kitson, Claude to Corot: The Development of Landscape Painting in France. Colnaghi 1990. (1291674) (3) (11) Charles François Lacroix de Marseille, ca. 1700 Marseille – 1782 Berlin, attributed THE HARBOUR OF NAPLES WITH VIEW OF MOUNT VESUVIUS IN ERUPTIONOil on canvas. 77 x 129 cm. Literature: cf. Michael Kitson, Claude to Corot: The Development of Landscape Painting in France, Colnaghi 1990.

      • Charles Francois Lacroix de Marseilles, Marseille 1700 – 1782 Berlin, Stormy sea
        Nov. 15, 2021

        Charles Francois Lacroix de Marseilles, Marseille 1700 – 1782 Berlin, Stormy sea

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Charles Francois Lacroix de Marseilles Marseille 1700 – 1782 Berlin Stormy sea Oil on canvas, relined 48 x 74 cm (with frame 72 x 97.5 cm)

        Tiberius Auctions
        Nov. 09, 2021

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Charles-François LACROIX, dit LACROIX de MARSEILLE Marseille (?), vers 1700 - Berlin, 1782 Rivage méditerranéen par temps calme Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée et datée 'De Lacroix / Roma 1759' en bas à gauche Porte le 'N°15' à l'encre sur le châssis au verso Mediterranean shoreline in calm weather, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by Lacroix de Marseille h: 35 w: 45 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Belgique ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Artcurial, 13 novembre 2015, n° 14 ; Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Travaillant auprès de Joseph Vernet à Rome, Lacroix de Marseille y est connu sous le nom de Della Croce en 1754 mais semble y être arrivé avant puisque le marquis de Marigny, accompagné de Soufflot et de Cochin, raconte l'avoir rencontré en 1750. Cette période de formation dans la ville éternelle fut sans doute difficile puisque, ne bénéficiant pas des facilités accordées par l'Académie de France à Rome, Lacroix dut vendre ses œuvres pour vivre et continuer à se former. L'artiste ne semble pas être revenu en France avant les années 1770. Dès lors, ses nombreuses marines baignées de la douce lumière méridionale connurent un vif succès à Paris. Le tableau que nous présentons, signé et daté de 1759, présente la particularité d'avoir été exécuté au cours du séjour italien du peintre. Estimation 15 000 - 20 000 €

        Oct. 23, 2021

        Est: $6,000 - $9,000

        Attributed to Charles-Francois Grenier, dit Lacroix de Marseille (French, ca. 1700-1782) "Pecheurs dans des Rochers pres d' un Petit Port" oil on canvas partially signed/inscribed "Lac..." lower right and identified in old French script on stretcher. Framed. 19" x 23-1/4", framed 22-3/4" x 26-7/8" Provenance: Private collection, by descent. Notes: Charles Francois Grenier de Lacroix, also known as Lacroix de Marseille, was a prolific 18th-century landscape/seascape painter, who specialized in capriccio scenes, characterized by fantasy landscapes and seaports with Roman ruins, fishing boats and staffage. Little is known of his early years. Born in Marseille, Lacroix is believed to have apprenticed with Claude Joseph Vernet, traveling in Rome with him in 1750, and 1751 where he gained international recognition after he copied four of Vernet's paintings for Sir Matthew Fetherstonhaugh, 1st Baronet, with near identical bravura as Vernet - the hand reportedly indistinguishable aside from the signature. After Vernet was summoned back to France in 1753 by Louis XV for a royal commission, Lacroix remained in Rome for nearly a quarter of a century, creating a lucrative career in capriccio scenes for wealthy patrons that further aggrandized the Grand Tour, working under the name Della Croce and Lacroix de Marseille. The work offered here exhibits many of the key characteristics associated with Lacroix's mature oeuvre, notably the rocky bluffs with natural or carved arches offset by low horizons and wide expansive skies, deep ultramarine blue and green reflective seas seamlessly integrated with diminutive maritime trade in warm colors of ochre and brown. The work is vaguely reminiscent of French and Italian Mediterranean harbors, yet idealized and intimate. As Vernet notoriously stated about his seascapes and the genre he imparted to his followers and pupils: "Others may know better how to paint the sky, the earth, the ocean; no one knows better than I how to paint a picture."

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • Charles François Lacroix de Marseille, um 1700 Marseille – um 1782 Berlin
        Sep. 23, 2021

        Charles François Lacroix de Marseille, um 1700 Marseille – um 1782 Berlin

        Est: €45,000 - €60,000

        RefOld13921 MARINE BEI SONNENUNTERGANG Öl auf Holz. 21 x 38 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert „DeLacroix 1776“. Ungerahmt.Blick auf eine Hafenstadt mit einem alten antiken Torbogen linksseitig und einer Festung mit hohem Rundturm am Ufer. Im Vordergrund am Wasser sitzend zwei Damen, davon eine in blauem Gewand, die andere in einem roten Rock, jeweils mit weißer Bluse, in Begleitung eines Hündchens. Rechts von ihnen ein Angler, der gerade einen gefangenen Fisch an einer Schnur hochzieht. Im ruhigen Wasser, in dem sich malerisch die Strahlen der halb hinter den Wolken versteckt liegenden, untergehenden Sonne widerspiegeln, ein großes Boot. Dieses mit roter Flagge und herabhängenden, großen cremefarbenen Segeln, flankiert von zwei kleinen mit Figuren besetzten Ruderbooten. Qualitätvolle Malerei mit vielen Details in stimmungsvollem Licht. (†) (1281309) (18)Charles François Lacroix de Marseille,Ca. 1700 Marseille – ca. 1782 BerlinNAVAL SUNSET Oil on panel.21 x 38 cm.Signed and dated “DeLacroix 1776” lower left. (†)

        Sep. 23, 2021

        Est: €200,000 - €250,000

        RefOld13921 Gemäldepaar FISCHER BEI SONNENAUFGANGÖl auf Leinwand. 48,7 x 64,7 cm. Eines signiert und datiert unten links „La Croix / 1762“. Das andere signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert „Lacroix / Roma 1762“. In vergoldeten ornamental verzierten Rahmen.Beigegeben ein Gutachten von René Millet. Lacroix de Marseille war ein französischer Landschaftsmaler, der sich von 1750-63 in Rom aufhielt, wo er sowohl die Antike als auch die Landschaftsmalerei aus dem Erbe der früheren Jahrhunderte rezipierte. Im Werk von Lacroix de Marseille gibt es jedoch keine majestätischen Häfen mit rigorosen Perspektiven, sondern eher eine Vorliebe für das Pittoreske und für eine wildere Natur. Er entwickelte einen Stil unter dem Einfluss von Claude-Joseph Vernet, den er während seines Aufenthalts in Rom 1751 kennenlernte, und von dem er lernte, Seestücke zu malen. Vernet, der gerade vom König beauftragt worden war, seine berühmte Serie der „Ports de France“ zu malen, bevorzugte eine poetische Version, während Lacroix auf Genauigkeit bedacht war. In seiner bezaubernden Vision der Welt bewegen sich die Figuren mit Natürlichkeit. Seine Werk, das von den Liebhabern des 18. Jahrhunderts sehr geschätzt wurde, variierte und lebte von seiner Wirkung von Nacht und Morgen, ob nächtlich oder morgens, ruhig oder stürmisch. Seine Werke befinden sich heute in den wichtigsten privaten und öffentlichen Sammlungen. Diese beiden Gemälde lassen eine Geschichte erahnen, die von einer Überfahrt über die Meere handelt, einer Überfahrt, die ruhig beginnt, aber bald in einen Sturm gerät. Auf dem linken Gemälde wird der ruhige Himmel durch keinen Wind gestört, so dass die Segel gesenkt werden mussten. Auf dem rechten Bild hingegen tobt die See, der Wind bläst und das Boot wird ramponiert - Gefahr droht nahe an den Küstenriffen. Gerade die Suche nach diesen Gegensätzen machten seine Gemäldepaare zu einem begehrten Sammlerobjekt. Hier herrscht der Geist der „Laune“ über die Erfindung eines imaginären Ort im Geiste des älteren Claude Lorrain (1600-1682) oder später seines Zeitgenossen Hubert Robert (1733-1808). (†) (12813010) (13) Charles François Lacroix de Marseille, ca. 1700 Marseille – ca. 1782 Berlin A pair of paintings  FISHERMEN AT SUNRISE Oil on canvas. 48.7 x 64.7 cm. One signed and dated “La Croix / 1762” lower left. The other signed and dated with place name: “Lacroix / Roma 1762”. Accompanied by an expert’s report by René Millet. (†)

      • Charles François Lacroix, Charles François Lacroix de Marseille (Marsiglia circa 1700 - Berlino 1779 o 1782) seguace di
        Sep. 14, 2021

        Charles François Lacroix, Charles François Lacroix de Marseille (Marsiglia circa 1700 - Berlino 1779 o 1782) seguace di

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Charles François Lacroix, Charles François Lacroix de Marseille (Marsiglia circa 1700 - Berlino 1779 o 1782) seguace di - follower of Paesaggio con ponte e cascata Olio su tela L’opera presenta in basso a destra presenta una firma “Alfieri” Landscape with bridge and waterfall Oil on canvas Signed "Alfieri" at the bottom right 75 x 100 cm Charles François Lacroix de Marseille è un pittore di paesaggi e marine ispirato allo stile di Claude Joseph Vernet , Jean-Joseph Kapeller (1702-1790) e Henry d'Arles . Ha soggiornato a Roma nel 1754 e trascorrerà la su vita tra l'Italia e la Provenza

        Lucas Aste
      • OIL PAINTING BY CHARLES FRANCOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX (1700- 1779) workshop of
        Jul. 06, 2021

        OIL PAINTING BY CHARLES FRANCOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX (1700- 1779) workshop of

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        CHARLES FRANCOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX, bottega di (Marseille 1700 - Berlino 1779) VEDUTA PORTUALE CON POPOLANI E DONNE ALLA FONTE Olio su tela, cm. 67 x 127 PROVENIENZA Famiglia romana CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Rintelo recente. Due linee verticali di restauro parallele all'altezza della torre a sinistra. Punti di restauro al bordo alto. Il dipinto è in buono stato di conservazione CORNICE Cornice in legno dorato a bordi modanati, elementi del XVIII secolo

        Jun. 09, 2021

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        Charles-François LACROIX dit LACROIX de MARSEILLE Marseille (?), vers 1700 - Berlin, 1782 Port méditerranéen animé de personnages au lever du soleil Huile sur cuivre Signé et daté 'DeLacroix / 1779' en bas à droite Dans un cadre en chêne sculpté et redoré, travail français du début de l'époque Louis XV Mediterranean harbour with figures at sunrise, oil on copper, signed and dated, by Ch. Fr. Lacroix de Marseille h: 30,50 w: 37 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Me Kohn, 29 juin 1994, n° 50 ; Vente anonyme ; Londres, Christie's, 7 juillet 2017, n° 181 ; Collection particulière européenne Estimation 30 000 - 40 000 €

        Jun. 09, 2021

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        Charles-François LACROIX, dit LACROIX de MARSEILLE Marseille (?), vers 1700 - Berlin, vers 1779 Soldats et pêcheurs dans un paysage de cascade Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée, localisée et datée 'Gr DeLacroix / R. 1754' en bas à droite Soldiers and fishermen in a waterfall landscape, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by Lacroix de Marseille h: 52,50 w: 41 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme; Nagel, 19 septembre 2007, n° 619 ; Vente anonyme; New York, Sotheby's, 25 janvier 2008, n° 350 ; Vente anonyme; Paris, Tajan, 16 décembre 2008, n° 47 ; Collection particulière européenne Commentaire : Travaillant auprès de Joseph Vernet à Rome, Lacroix de Marseille y est connu sous le nom de Della Croce en 1754 mais semble y être arrivé avant puisque le marquis de Marigny, accompagné de Soufflot et de Cochin, raconte l'avoir rencontré en 1750. Cette période de formation dans la ville éternelle fut sans doute difficile puisque, ne bénéficiant pas des facilités accordées par l'Académie de France à Rome, Lacroix dut vendre ses œuvres pour vivre et continuer à se former. L'artiste ne semble pas être revenu en France avant les années 1770. Dès lors, ses nombreuses marines baignées de la douce lumière méridionale connurent un vif succès à Paris. Le tableau que nous présentons, signé et daté de 1754, présente la double particularité d'avoir été exécuté au cours du séjour italien du peintre et réalisé dans un format vertical, choix assez rare chez notre artiste qui privilégia plutôt les compositions horizontales. Deux soldats et un pêcheur sont représentés au pied d'un arbre dont la diagonale vient construire la composition, à l'instar d'une autre toile peinte la même année par l'artiste (fig. 1)1. A l'arrière-plan, une forteresse domine une cascade et des petites figures apparaissent ainsi qu'une autre bâtisse et un relief montagneux. Ce paysage composé de roche, d'eau, de végétation et de plusieurs plans dont les plus éloignés viennent se fondre dans un ciel nuancé par une subtile lumière témoigne de la grande proximité entre Lacroix de Marseille et Vernet à cette période de sa carrière. 1. Vente anonyme ; Vienne, Dorotheum, 18 octobre 2016, n°79. Lacroix de Marseille was working with Joseph Vernet in Rome in 1754, where he was known as Della Croce. However, he seems to have arrived there earlier as the Marquis de Marigny, visiting with Soufflot and Cochin, mentions having met him in 1750. This period in Rome was probably not easy as Lacroix did not benefit from the facilities offered by the French Academy and so he had to sell his seascapes to live and continue his education. He appears not to have returned to France before the 1770s. From then, his many seascapes bathed in gentle southern light became highly successful in Paris. The painting presented here, which is signed and dated 1754, is unusual for two reasons. The first is that it was created in Italy and the second is its vertical format, quite a rare choice for the artist who preferred horizontal compositions. Two soldiers and a fisherman are shown beneath a tree, and the diagonal it forms structures the composition, like another painting of same year by Lacroix (fig.1)1. In the background, a fortress dominates a waterfall and small figures as well as another building and a mountainous relief. This landscape composed of rock, water, vegetation and several distinct sections, with the most distant melting into a sky nuanced by subtle light shows how close Lacroix de Marseille was to Vernet at this stage of his career. 1. Anonymous sale; Vienna, Dorotheum, 18 October 2016, n°79 Estimation 30 000 - 50 000 €

        Jun. 09, 2021

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        Charles-François LACROIX dit LACROIX de MARSEILLE Marseille (?), vers 1700 - Berlin, 1782 Eruption du Vésuve de nuit sur un rivage et Littoral méditerranéen animé de personnages Paire d'huiles sur toiles (Toiles d'origine) Signées et datées 'Delacroix / 1770' vers le bas à gauche pour l'Eruption du Vésuve et trace de signature en bas à gauche pour le Littoral méditerranéen Eruption of Vesuvius by night on a shoreline and Mediterranean coastline with figures, oil on canvas, a pair, signed and dated, by Lacroix de Marseille h: 28 w: 41,50 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Artcurial, 21 juin 2010, n° 96 ; Galerie Jean-François Heim ; Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire ; Collection particulière européenne Commentaire : Ces deux littoraux, l'un baigné d'une douce lumière matinale et le second embrasé par l'éruption du Vésuve, sont caractéristiques de la production de Lacroix de Marseille dans les années 1770, au moment où celui-ci regagne la France. Il a alors acquis à Rome, auprès de Joseph Vernet, et à Naples le métier et le vocabulaire qui feront son succès auprès des amateurs, déclinant les scènes portuaires animées de personnages et de voiliers à différents moments de la journée. Le Vésuve fut un motif de prédilection des artistes s'étant rendus à Naples au XVIIIe siècle, période à laquelle il entra très régulièrement en éruption avec une accélération dans la seconde moitié du siècle. Le spectacle grandiose alors offert, fumeroles rougeoyantes et jets de flammes venant se refléter dans la baie, ne pouvait manquer d'attirer les voyageurs et les curieux qui étaient nombreux à venir en Italie à cette période. Parmi les peintres français, ceux qui s'en emparèrent avec le plus de talent et de poésie furent les deux émules les plus brillants de Joseph Vernet, le chevalier Volaire et Lacroix de Marseille. These two coastlines, one bathed in gentle morning light and the other aflame from the eruption of Vesuvius, are typical of Lacroix de Marseille's work during the 1770s, when he returned to France. He had acquired in Rome, alongside Joseph Vernet, and in Naples, the technique and vocabulary that would make him highly popular among collectors, for whom he created a variety of port scenes animated by figures and sailing ships shown at different times of day. Vesuvius was a favourite motif among artists who went to Naples in the 18th century, a period when it erupted regularly, especially in the second half of the century. The impressive spectacle offered on these occasions, with glowing fumaroles and jets of flame reflected in the bay, could only attract travellers and the curious who visited Italy in large numbers during this period. Among French painters, those who adopted this motif with the most talent and poetry were the two most brilliant emulators of Joseph Vernet, the Chevalier Volaire and Lacroix de Marseille. Estimation 40 000 - 60 000 €

        May. 08, 2021

        Kendzia
      • Charles-François Grenier de la Croix, genannt „Lacroix de Marseille“, 1700 Marseille - 1779 Berlin
        Dec. 03, 2020

        Charles-François Grenier de la Croix, genannt „Lacroix de Marseille“, 1700 Marseille - 1779 Berlin

        Est: €160,000 - €250,000

        SÜDLÄNDISCHER HAFEN MIT DEM TITUSBOGEN Öl auf Leinwand. 65,5 x 93 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert „De Lacroix 1780“. Pittoreske Hafenszene, im Vordergund ziehen Fischer ein Netz aus dem Wasser. Dominiert wird die märchenhaft idealisierte Szenerie von der Ruine eines römischen Triumphbogens. Der Künstler orientiert sich an antiker Formensprache und der italienischen Landschaftsmalerei der vorangegangenen Jahrhunderts. Eine weiteres Werk des Malers im Musée des Beaux-Arts in Dijon könnte als Pendant zu vorliegendem Gemälde gesehen werden. (†) (1252085) (10) Charles-François Grenier de la Croix, also known as “Lacroix de Marseille”, 1700 Marseille - 1779 Berlin MEDITERRANEAN PORT WITH ARCH OF TITUS Oil on canvas. 65.5 x 93 cm. Signed and dated “De Lacroix 1780” lower left. (†)

        Jul. 02, 2020

        Est: €175,000 - €250,000

        Gemäldepaar MEDITERRANE ANSICHTEN IM ABENDLICHT MIT SCHIFFEN, PERSONEN UND ARCHITEKTURSTAFFAGE Öl auf Leinwand. 56,8 x 82,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „De Lacroix 1767“. Beigegeben eine Expertise von René Millet. Die zwei sicherlich als Gegenstücke konzipierten Gemälde zeigen einen mediterranes Küstengewässer. Einmal von links und einmal von rechts schiebt sich ein Winkelrepoussoir in den Bildraum, welcher in Luftperspektive dreifach gegliedert ist und vor allem im Vordergrund eine Fläche für die figürliche Staffage bietet, welche größtenteils in idyllischer Weise mit dem großen Thema der See – dem Fischfang – beschäftigt sind oder zeitzerstreuenden Tätigkeiten nachgehen. Das im Abendlicht glitzernde Küstengewässer wird von verschiedenen Schiffen und Booten bespielt, welche sich wirkungsvoll vor dem sommerlichen Himmel abheben. Das Gemäldepaar ist in Stilistik und Thematik typisch für Lacroix de Marseille; ein ähnliches Gemälde wurde bei Christie´s New York am 14. April 2016 unter Los 252 versteigert. (†) Provenienz: Auktion, Rouen, Palais des Consuls, 01.12.1971, Lot 372. Auktion Sotheby‘s, Paris, 26.06.2019, Lot 91. (12312816) (13) Charles François Lacroix de Marseille, ca. 1700 Marseille – 1782 Berlin A pair of paintings MEDITERRANEAN VISTAS WITH SHIPS, FIGURES AND ARCHITECTURE STAFFAGE AT SUNSET Oil on canvas. 56.8 x 82.5 cm. Signed and dated “De Lacroix 1767” lower right. Accompanied by an expert´s report by René Millet. The two paintings were almost certainly created as counterparts and show Mediterranean coastal waters. The style and subject of the pair of paintings is typical for Lacroix de Marseille; a similar painting was sold at Christie’s, New York on 14 April 2016 (lot 252). (†) Provenance: Auction Rouen, Palais des Consuls, 01.12.1971, lot 372. Auction Sotheby’s, Paris, 26.06.2019, lot 91.

      • Charles Lacroix (1869-1953) Ecole XIXe s - Portrait d'un orientaliste, h
        Jun. 17, 2020

        Charles Lacroix (1869-1953) Ecole XIXe s - Portrait d'un orientaliste, h

        Est: CHF200 - CHF300

        Charles Lacroix (1869-1953) Ecole XIXe s Portrait d'un orientaliste, huile sur toile, signée Ch.Lacroix et datée 1891, 92x70 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • Charles François Lacroix de Marseille (c.1700-1782) - Shipwreck in a stormy sea off a cliff
        May. 09, 2020

        Charles François Lacroix de Marseille (c.1700-1782) - Shipwreck in a stormy sea off a cliff

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
      • Le Retour des pêcheurs Vue d'un port maritime Encre et lavis gris 29 x 42,5 cm; 28 x 44
        Mar. 27, 2020

        Le Retour des pêcheurs Vue d'un port maritime Encre et lavis gris 29 x 42,5 cm; 28 x 44

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Le Retour des pêcheurs Vue d'un port maritime Encre et lavis gris 29 x 42,5 cm; 28 x 44 cm Provenance Tajan, Paris, 23 novembre 2012, lot 55. Le Retour des pêcheurs Vue d'un port maritime Grey ink and wash 29 x 42.5 cm; 28 x 44 cm Provenance Tajan, Paris, 23 November 2012, lot 55.

      • Charles François Lacroix de Marseille, um 1700 Marseille – 1782 Berlin, zug.
        Dec. 05, 2019

        Charles François Lacroix de Marseille, um 1700 Marseille – 1782 Berlin, zug.

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        BLICK DURCH EINEN FELSBOGEN AUF EINE MITTELMEERBUCHT BEI SONNENUNTERGANG Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 49 x 73 cm. In teilvergoldetem Rahmen. Von erhöhtem Standpunkt aus der Blick auf ein felsiges Ufer, an dem auf der rechten Seite ein Segelboot angelegt hat und auf dem in der Mitte einige Fischer dabei sind, ihre Netze einzuholen, während ein anderer noch am Angeln ist. Durch den Felsbogen hindurch ist im diesigen Licht ein weiteres kleines Boot sowie eine Brücke und ein Haus vor einem höheren Berg zu erkennen. Auf einem hohen Felsen auf der linken Bildseite eine alte Burg. Das im Hintergrund untergehende gelbe Sonnenlicht bestrahlt romantisch das ruhige Wasser und Teile des Felsenbogens sowie einige der Staffagefiguren. Harmonische, stimmungsvolle Komposition in weichen Farbtönen. Kleinere Retuschen. (1211103) (18)

        Dec. 05, 2019

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        ANGLER AN EINEM WASSERFALL Öl auf Leinwand. 31 x 40 cm. An einem kleinen steilen Wasserfall in bergiger Landschaft zwei junge Frauen, die einem Angler bei seinem Fischfang zusehen. Dieser, in Rückenansicht mit rotem Hemd und weißer Hose, hält seinen gefangenen Fisch nach oben. Stimmungsvolle harmonische Malerei im warmen Herbstlicht der untergehenden Sonne. (1180739) (18)

        Dec. 04, 2019

        Est: £80,000 - £120,000

        Charles-François Grenier de la Croix, called Lacroix de Marseille (?Marseilles Morning: Levantine merchants on a quay below a castle, a three-master at anchor... oil on copper 9 3/8 x 15 5/8 in. (23.8 x 39.8 cm.) (2)

      • Charles Francois Lacroix (attr.)
        Apr. 18, 2019

        Charles Francois Lacroix (attr.)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Sea landscape with fishermen and a fortress oil on canvas, 44by66cm.

        Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
      • Charles François Lacroix de Marseille (Marseilles, um 1700-Berlin 1782), oder Umkreis. Die Wasserfälle von Tivoli. Öl auf Leinwand. 100:136 cm.
        Dec. 08, 2018

        Charles François Lacroix de Marseille (Marseilles, um 1700-Berlin 1782), oder Umkreis. Die Wasserfälle von Tivoli. Öl auf Leinwand. 100:136 cm.

        Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

        Stuker
        Dec. 08, 2018

        Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

        Charles François Grenier de Lacroix, gen. Lacroix de Marseilles (Marseilles, 1700 - Berlin, 1782). Pêcheurs remontant les filets devant un bateau à voile. Öl auf Nussholz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: «1776». 20:27,5 cm.

        Stuker
      • Charles Francois Grenier Delacroix (Marsiglia 1720 - Berlino 1782), Scena di porto
        Nov. 14, 2018

        Charles Francois Grenier Delacroix (Marsiglia 1720 - Berlino 1782), Scena di porto

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        olio su tela, cm 101x127

      • Circle of Charles Francois Lacroix de Marseille (c.1700-1782) French. A Coastal Scene with Figures in the foreground, Oil on Canvas, 23" x 29.5".
        Oct. 31, 2018

        Circle of Charles Francois Lacroix de Marseille (c.1700-1782) French. A Coastal Scene with Figures in the foreground, Oil on Canvas, 23" x 29.5".

        Est: £600 - £800

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Charles-François Grenier de la Croix, called Lacroix de Marseille (?Marseilles - Tivoli, with the Grand Cascade and the Temple of Vesta
        Jul. 05, 2018

        Charles-François Grenier de la Croix, called Lacroix de Marseille (?Marseilles - Tivoli, with the Grand Cascade and the Temple of Vesta

        Est: £120,000 - £180,000

        Charles-François Grenier de la Croix, called Lacroix de Marseille (?Marseilles Tivoli, with the Grand Cascade and the Temple of Vesta oil on canvas 40 ½ x 68 ¼ in. (102.3 x 173.4 cm.)

      • Charles-Franois Grenier de la Croix, called Lacroix de Marseille (?Marseilles
        Apr. 19, 2018

        Charles-Franois Grenier de la Croix, called Lacroix de Marseille (?Marseilles

        Est: $250,000 - $350,000

        Charles-Franois Grenier de la Croix, called Lacroix de Marseille (?Marseilles A Mediterranean port with elegant figures in oriental costume and fisherfolk on... oil on canvas 39 ¼ x 53 ¼ in. (99.7 x 135.4 cm.)

        Mar. 21, 2018

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Charles-François Lacroix, dit Lacroix de Marseille Marseille (?), vers 1700 - Berlin, vers 1779 Orientaux et pêcheurs dans un port méditerranéen Huile sur toile Signée et datée 'Lacroix / Rome / 1760' sur le tonneau en bas à gauche Easterners and fishermen in a Mediterranean harbour, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by Lacroix de Marseille h: 23,50 w: 41 cm Commentaire : Elève de Joseph Vernet à Rome, Lacroix de Marseille y est connu sous le nom de Della Croce en 1754 mais semble y être arrivé avant puisque le marquis de Marigny, accompagné de Soufflot et de Cochin, raconte l'avoir rencontré en 1750. Cette période de formation dans la ville éternelle fut sans doute difficile puisque, ne bénéficiant pas des facilités accordées par l'Académie de France à Rome, Lacroix dut vendre ses œuvres pour vivre et continuer à se former. L'artiste ne semble pas être revenu en France avant 1776. Dès lors, ses très nombreuses marines baignées de la douce lumière méridionale connurent un vif succès à Paris. Le tableau que nous présentons est caractéristique de cette production. La journée prend fin, l'horizon se teinte de nuances roses, le soleil a amorcé sa descente et les pêcheurs ont rangé leurs filets tandis que quelques marins s'attardent sur le quai. Par ses jeux de lumière et sa composition ouverte, le peintre décrit à merveille l'atmosphère du soir dans un port méditerranéen et y invite le spectateur. Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

      • CHARLES-FRANÇOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX, CALLED LACROIX DE MARSEILLE | Ships in a stormy sea off a rocky coast
        Feb. 01, 2018

        CHARLES-FRANÇOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX, CALLED LACROIX DE MARSEILLE | Ships in a stormy sea off a rocky coast

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        oil on canvas

      • CHARLES-FRANÇOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX, CALLED LACROIX DE MARSEILLE | A harbor view at dawn with fisherfolk
        Feb. 01, 2018

        CHARLES-FRANÇOIS GRENIER DE LACROIX, CALLED LACROIX DE MARSEILLE | A harbor view at dawn with fisherfolk

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        oil on canvas

      • Thomas Birch - Harbor with Boats
        Oct. 08, 2017

        Thomas Birch - Harbor with Boats

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Thomas Birch (American, 1779-1851), Harbor with Fishing Boats, oil on canvas, size 20 1/4 x 30 1/4 inches. A version of an oil by Charles-Francois Grenier de La Croix, called Lacroix de Marseille circa 1700-1782. Possibly copied by the artist directly from the original painting that may have been in the collection of Joseph Bonaparte at Point Breeze. Provenance: Purchased at Christie's,NY, collection of the Birch family, this work had descended in the family of the artist.

        Westchester Fine Art
        Jul. 07, 2017

        Est: £25,000 - £35,000

        Charles-François Grenier de Lacroix, called A Mediterranean seaport with figures by a fortified tower and a ship at anchor,... oil on copper 12 x 14 ¾ in. (30.5 x 37.2 cm.)