Paulus Constantijn la Fargue Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1729 - d. 1782

      • Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (1729-1782) Groenmarkt te Den Haag gezien naar het Westeinde, gesi
        Oct. 04, 2022

        Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (1729-1782) Groenmarkt te Den Haag gezien naar het Westeinde, gesi

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (1729-1782) Groenmarkt te Den Haag gezien naar het Westeinde, gesigneerd r.o., aquarel, 40 x 57 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (The Hague 1729-1782 Leiden) Figures on a path before a village with three windmills
        Oct. 26, 2021

        Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (The Hague 1729-1782 Leiden) Figures on a path before a village with three windmills

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (The Hague 1729-1782 Leiden) Figures on a path before a village with three windmills signed and dated 'P.C. la Fargue Pinx 1760.' (lower left) oil on panel 39.7 x 49.2cm (15 5/8 x 19 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Paulus Constantin la Fargue (1729-1782): A View of Leidschendam, Approached from the Hague
        Oct. 20, 2021

        Paulus Constantin la Fargue (1729-1782): A View of Leidschendam, Approached from the Hague

        Est: $2,000 - $5,000

        Ink on paper, 1757, signed 'P.C. la Fargue' and dated lower left, with label from Otto Nauman, Ltd., NY, inscribed and with two unknown collector's marks on the reverse (KS not in Lugt). 10 1/8 x 13 1/4 in. (sheet), 20 x 23 1/4 in. (frame). Property from the Collection of Gayfryd Steinberg

        Stair
      • Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (1729-1782) inkt en potlood op papier, 18,3 x
        Sep. 28, 2021

        Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (1729-1782) inkt en potlood op papier, 18,3 x

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (1729-1782) inkt en potlood op papier, 18,3 x 24,4, Gezicht op Noordwijkerhout met figuren, gesigneerd l.o. en geannoteerd op verso

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • doek, 34,5 x 45,5, Het Stadhouderlijk Kwartier gezien vanaf het Buitenhof t
        Sep. 28, 2021

        doek, 34,5 x 45,5, Het Stadhouderlijk Kwartier gezien vanaf het Buitenhof t

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        doek, 34,5 x 45,5, Het Stadhouderlijk Kwartier gezien vanaf het Buitenhof te Den Haag, 18e eeuw, in de stijl van Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (1729 – 1782)

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (1729-1782) aquarel, 24,5 x 41, Den Haag gezien vanuit het zuiden,
        Jun. 30, 2021

        Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (1729-1782) aquarel, 24,5 x 41, Den Haag gezien vanuit het zuiden,

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (1729-1782) aquarel, 24,5 x 41, Den Haag gezien vanuit het zuiden, gesigneerd en gedateerd midden onder 1772 -Tentoonstelling: Gemeentemuseum Den Haag, 'Zeven eeuwen Den Haag', 07-30-1948 tot 26-09-1948, cat. no. 281-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (The Hague 1729-1782 Leiden) An elegant couple promenading on a wooded avenue
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (The Hague 1729-1782 Leiden) An elegant couple promenading on a wooded avenue

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (The Hague 1729-1782 Leiden) An elegant couple promenading on a wooded avenue signed and dated 'P.C. la F**gue fecit 1768' (lower left) oil on panel 53 x 67.2cm (20 7/8 x 26 7/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • PAULUS CONSTANTIN LA FARGUE
        Nov. 27, 2020

        PAULUS CONSTANTIN LA FARGUE

        Est: €30 - €50

        (L'Aia, 1729 - 1782) Scena di genere con alberi e campanile Firmato P.C. La Fargue in basso a sinistra Tecnica mista su carta, cm 34X54

      • Fargue, Paulus Constantijn la: Studienblatt mit Marktszenen und vornehmen Herren
        Nov. 27, 2020

        Fargue, Paulus Constantijn la: Studienblatt mit Marktszenen und vornehmen Herren

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Studienblatt mit Marktszenen und vornehmen Herren. Feder in Braun, über Spuren von schwarzer Kreide, auf Pergament, verso weitere Marktszenen in schwarzer Kreide. 11,7 x 20,8 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert "P.C. la Fargue ad. viv del 1760", rechts oben nummeriert "N.4", links unten nummeriert "566". Paulus Constantijn war das begabteste und produktivste Mitglied der Haager Künstlerfamilie La Fargue; drei seiner Brüder und eine Schwester waren ebenfalls Künstler.Wahrscheinlich völlig autodidaktisch, widmete er sich zunächst der Herstellung bemalter Wandbehänge und Zimmertapeten, einige davon im Auftrag des Kunsthändlers Gerard Hoet (1698-1760). Bald spezialisierte er sich auf das Malen und Zeichnen von Stadtansichten und Landschaften mit topographischen Elementen. Während seine meist kleinformatigen, von Malern des 17. Jahrhunderts wie Jan van der Heyden oder Gerrit Adriansz. Berckheyde beeinflussten Gemälde topographisch zuverlässig, aber eher statisch wirken, sind seine Zeichnungen viel spontaner und zeigen eine größere Originalität. - Provenienz: Adalbert Freiherr von Lanna (1836-1909, Lugt 2773). Seine Auktion Gutekunst, Stuttgart, 6. bis 11. Mai 1910, Los Nr. 331. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        Aug. 15, 2020

        Est: £12,000 - £15,000

        Paulus Constantin la Fargue 1732 - 1782 Dutch: Oil on panel, a Dutch canal scene with windmill, shipping and figures. Signed and dated 1760. Approx. 15¾ins. x 19½ins.

        Henry Aldridge & Son Ltd
      • Scène portuaire Pierre noire et lavis d'encre gris 24,5 x 36 cm Au dos, un dessin représ
        Mar. 27, 2020

        Scène portuaire Pierre noire et lavis d'encre gris 24,5 x 36 cm Au dos, un dessin représ

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Scène portuaire Pierre noire et lavis d'encre gris 24,5 x 36 cm Au dos, un dessin représentant une vue de port Port scene Black stone and grey ink wash 24.5 x 36 cm On the back, a drawing representing a port view

      • Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (1728/29-1782)
        Nov. 13, 2019

        Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (1728/29-1782)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        I. A pipe smoking man from Molkwerum II. A girl with a 'Zaans' folk costume III. A sailor at the docks IV. A girl from Hindeloopen, I. signed, dated and annotated 'P.C. la Fargue/ad. viv del/1772.' (lower left) II. signed, dated and annotated 'P.C. la Fargue ad. viv/fec 1772.' (lower left) III. signed, dated and annotated 'P.C. la Fargue ad. viv/del 1772' (lower right) IV. signed, dated and annotated 'P.C. la Fargue ad. viv del/1772' (lower right), each watercolour and grey ink on paper, 12,5x10,5 cm, Please compare the present watercolours to similar works by the artist in the following collections: I. A pipe smoking man from Molkwerum -Ecole des Beaux-Arts, Paris, inv. no. 1.765 (dated 1772). -Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam, inv. no. RP-T-1897-A-3494 (dated 1775). II. A girl with a 'Zaans' folk costume -Ecole des Beaux-Arts, Paris, inv. no. 1.766 (dated 1772). -Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam, inv. no. RP-T-1897-A-3495 (dated 1775). -Schlossmuseum, Aschaffenburg, inv. no. Z.III.103 (undated). III. A sailor at the docks -Schlossmuseum, Aschaffenburg, inv. no. Z.III.102 (undated). We would like to thank Mr. Charles Dumas for his help in cataloguing this lot. Provenance: -In the collection of the present owner for at least 70 years.

      • 51 PAULUS CONSTANTIN LA FARGUE (LA HAYE 1729 – 1782) PROMENEURS DANS UN PARC PRÈS D’UN PONT
        Mar. 29, 2019

        51 PAULUS CONSTANTIN LA FARGUE (LA HAYE 1729 – 1782) PROMENEURS DANS UN PARC PRÈS D’UN PONT

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        51 Paulus Constantin LA FARGUE (La Haye 1729 – 1782)
Promeneurs dans un parc près d’un pont
Panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté
36,5 x 51 cm 4 000 - 6 000 € PANEL, ONE PLANK; 14,4 X 20 IN.

      • 2 important La Fargues from Rostov to Nijstad
        Dec. 03, 2018

        2 important La Fargues from Rostov to Nijstad

        Est: €60,000 - €90,000

        - LA FARGUE, Paulus Constantijn (Dutch 1728 - 1782). View of the Binnenhof with the Ridderzaal; View of the Groenmarkt, c. 1770. A set of two paintings: oil on oak panels, the Binnenhof, signed 'Paulus Constantijn La Fargue pinx' (lower right), and the Groenmarkt, signed 'Paulus, Constantijn La Fargue pinx' (lower right, partly under the frame); framed. From the collection of the Princes of Rostov, Kossatkine-Rostovsky (both paintings with their wax seals (3) on the reverse of the panels) and from the Unicorno collection of Saam and Lily Nijstad (with label 'Eigendom Mevrouw L. Nijstad-Einhorn' (on the reverse of the frame of the View of the Binnenhof)). Professionally cleaned and revarnished, edges sl. rubbed by the frames, some very fine craquelure (mainly vertical), the works are overall in good condition, the Binnenhof: minor greyish traces of old retouch (mainly upper centre), tiny brown spot on the surface (upper right); the Groenmarkt: minor greyish traces of old retouch (mainly along the upper edge), some tiny chips to the edges (NB Images in the 2011 Sotheby's sale cropped, condition unchanged since they left the Nijstads!).

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (1729-1782) - 'Oostelijk Gezicht der Stad Rotterdam en der Maaze, me
        Nov. 15, 2018

        Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (1729-1782) - 'Oostelijk Gezicht der Stad Rotterdam en der Maaze, me

        Est: €200 - €400

        Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (1729-1782) 'Oostelijk Gezicht der Stad Rotterdam en der Maaze, met IJsvermaak op deeze rivier, 24 januari 1763'. Published in 1763 by P. G. van Balen in The Hague. Gravure 45 x 70 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • LEIDEN -- VIEW OF THE MAREPOORT AND MAREPOORTSBRUG
        Nov. 14, 2018

        LEIDEN -- VIEW OF THE MAREPOORT AND MAREPOORTSBRUG

        LEIDEN -- VIEW OF THE MAREPOORT AND MAREPOORTSBRUG, seen from the city side. (Between 1775 and 1800). Watercolour drawing, possibly after a similar drawing by Paulus Constantijn La Fargue (1729-1782) from 1771. 440 x 540 mm. Mounted on a cont. backing sheet and w. a black ink border. (Small restored hole slightly visible, but in good condition). Nice view on the Marepoort with two barges ('trekschuiten') in the water and 2 brick barge stations. The Marepoortsbrug was built in 1775 and still exists today. The Marepoort was unfortunately demolished in 1864. Estimated Price: € 800

        Burgersdijk & Niermans
        May. 13, 2015

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Paul Constantin LA FARGUE (LaHaye 1732-1782) Vue d’une ville du nord animée Plume et encre noire, lavis gris 24,5 x 37cm Signé et daté de 1766 en bas à droite Insolé, rousseurs

      • PAULUS CONSTANTIJN LA FARGUE | A Street in Rijnsburg with the Abbey Tower and the old walls of the Begijnhof
        Apr. 22, 2015

        PAULUS CONSTANTIJN LA FARGUE | A Street in Rijnsburg with the Abbey Tower and the old walls of the Begijnhof

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        oil on canvas

      • Attributed to Paulus Constantin La Fargue (Dutch
        Sep. 09, 2014

        Attributed to Paulus Constantin La Fargue (Dutch

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        Attributed to Paulus Constantin La Fargue (Dutch 1732-1782), A VIEW IN THE HAGUE, WITH FIGURES AND A HORSE AND GIG IN THE FOREGROUND, A BOAT ON A CANAL TO THE RIGHT Inscription on old label verso, oil on panel 39 x 49cm EW

        Sworders
      • Attributed to Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (The Hague 1729-1782)
        Dec. 03, 2013

        Attributed to Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (The Hague 1729-1782)

        Est: £2,000 - £4,000

        Attributed to Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (The Hague 1729-1782) A view of the Delftse Poort, Rotterdam, seen from the canal De Schie with the Laurenskerk beyond oil on canvas 30 x 39¾ in. (76.2 x 101 cm.)

      • Fargue, Paulus Constantin la Den Haag 1729 - 1782
        Feb. 21, 2013

        Fargue, Paulus Constantin la Den Haag 1729 - 1782

        Est: - €2,500

        Fargue, Paulus Constantin la Den Haag 1729 - 1782 21 x 29,5 cm

      • La Fargue, Paulus Constantijn1732 Den Haag - 1782
        Jan. 30, 2013

        La Fargue, Paulus Constantijn1732 Den Haag - 1782

        Est: €400 - €480

        La Fargue, Paulus Constantijn 1732 Den Haag - 1782 Leiden Die alte Wassermühle. Unten links: P.C. la Fargue ft. Lavierte Federzeichnung auf Papier. 19,5 x 20,5cm. Rahmen.

      • Circle of Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (The Hague
        Dec. 11, 2012

        Circle of Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (The Hague

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Circle of Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (The Hague 1729-1782 Leiden) The Jan Roodenpoortstoren, Amsterdam Oil on canvas, Bears inscription 391 lower left 37 x 43cm (14 1/2 x 17in)

        Dreweatts 1759
      • PAULUS CONSTANTIJN LA FARGUE
        Jul. 07, 2011

        PAULUS CONSTANTIJN LA FARGUE

        Est: £30,000 - £50,000

        THE HAGUE 1729 - 1782 FOUR VIEWS OF 'BRITTENRUST', NEAR ALPHEN AAN DE RIJN Quantity: 4 All watercolour over black chalk; all signed and dated: Paulus Constantijn La Fargue / pinx 1779 Each circa 380 by 558 mm

      • Circle of Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (The Hague 1729-1782 Leiden) The Jan Roodenpoortstoren, Amsterdam
        Apr. 13, 2011

        Circle of Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (The Hague 1729-1782 Leiden) The Jan Roodenpoortstoren, Amsterdam

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        The Jan Roodenpoortstoren, Amsterdam oil on canvas 36.8 x 43cm (14 1/2 x 16 15/16in).

      • A town with figures working and conversing along a river, a windmill beyond
        May. 06, 2008

        A town with figures working and conversing along a river, a windmill beyond

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (The Hague 1729-1782) A town with figures working and conversing along a river, a windmill beyond signed with initials and dated 'C:F: 1769' (lower left) oil on panel 42.6 x 44.6 cm.

      • Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (The Hague 1729-1782 Leiden) A Dutch townscape 35.4 x 55.4 cm. (13 7/8 x 21¾ in.)
        Dec. 05, 2007

        Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (The Hague 1729-1782 Leiden) A Dutch townscape 35.4 x 55.4 cm. (13 7/8 x 21¾ in.)

        Est: £15,000 - £25,000

        A Dutch townscape with barges on a canal signed and dated 'Paulus Constantijn/La Fargue pinx. 1776.' (lower right) oil on panel 35.4 x 55.4 cm. (13 7/8 x 21¾ in.)

      • PAULUS CONSTANTIJN LA FARGUE 1729 - Den Haag - 1782
        Nov. 10, 2007

        PAULUS CONSTANTIJN LA FARGUE 1729 - Den Haag - 1782

        Est: €5,800 - €5,800

        Studienblatt mit Marktszenen und vornehmen Herren. Federzeichnung in Braun mit Einfassungslinie, vermutlich aus einem Skizzenbuch, 1760. - Signiert und datiert "P. C. la Frague ad viv. del 1760" und numeriert "N.4" sowie von fremder Hand in blauer Feder bezeichnet "566". Auf Vélin. 11,7 x 20,7 cm. Bis zur Einfassungslinie beschnitten, leicht wellig und etwas stockfleckig. Verso Ränder mit Klebespuren und an zwei Seiten hinterlegt. Paulus Constantijn la Fargue gehörte zu der niederländischen Maler-, Zeichner - und Graphikerfamilie. Vermutlich autodidaktisch gebildet, galt er unter seinen Geschwistern als der Begabteste. Sein Oeuvre umfaßt Gemälde, Zeichnungen und Radierungen mit holländischen Stadt- und Dorfansichten, die sich ebenso durch topographische Genauigkeit als auch durch eine anekdotenhafte Figurenstaffage auszeichnen. Die vorliegende Zeichnung dokumentiert die genaue Beobachtungsgabe des Künstlers und gewährt einen Einblick in das Alltagsleben in den Niederlanden im 18. Jahrhundert. Sammlung A. Freiherr von Lanna (Lugt 2773). [bg]

      • PAULUS CONSTANTIJN LA FARGUE THE HAGUE 1729 - 1782
        Nov. 14, 2006

        PAULUS CONSTANTIJN LA FARGUE THE HAGUE 1729 - 1782

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        VIEW OF A FARMER'S COTTAGE IN A DUNE LANDSCAPE, WITH THE HAGUE ON THE HORIZON TO THE LEFT VIEW OF A FARMER'S COTTAGE IN A DUNE LANDSCAPE, WITH THE HAGUE ON THE HORIZON TO THE LEFT measurements note 240 by 352mm signed, dated and inscribed in brown ink, lower left: P.C. la Fargúe ad. vivum del 1757.; inscribed in brown ink, verso: Gezigt van Boere wooning in/het Dúin, hebbende het gezigt/op den Haag. pen and brown ink and wash, over black chalk, within brown ink framing lines

        Nov. 14, 2006

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        A MILKMAID STANDING WITH THREE HORSES IN A FIELD AT THE EDGE OF A VILLAGE measurements note 129 by 212mm signed and dated in grey ink, lower left: P.C. la Fargue del 1769. pen and grey and black ink and wash over traces of black chalk, within brown ink framing lines

        Nov. 02, 2004

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        signed lower left, in brown ink: P.C. la Fargue del. ad.viv pen and black ink and wash over black chalk, within brown ink framing lines

        Nov. 02, 2004

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        signed and dated in grey ink, lower left: P.C. la Fargue del 1774 pen and black ink and chalk and watercolour, within brown ink framing lines

        May. 19, 2004

        Est: €6,500 - €8,000

        signed and dated, upper left: P.C. la Fargue del 1771 pen and brown ink and wash over traces of black chalk, within brown ink framing lines Inv.nr. N 192

        May. 19, 2004

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        signed and dated upper right: P.C. la Fargúe del 1776 bears inscriptions in black chalk, verso: Paul Constantin La Fargue / Ecole Holl, and P.C. La Fargue / Katwijk a/zee / Open / Passe P.20 / Safe S (the S stamped in grey ink), J. J pen and brown ink and wash over traces of black chalk, within brown ink framing lines on three sides Inv.nr. N 186

      • Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (The Hague 1729-1782)
        May. 17, 2004

        Paulus Constantijn la Fargue (The Hague 1729-1782)

        Est: NLG12,000 - NLG16,000

        The Westerkerk, Amsterdam, seen from the Prinsengracht by the Rozengracht oil on panel 28.1 x 38.9 cm.

      • Paulus Constantijn La Fargue (The Hague 1729-1782)
        Jan. 23, 2004

        Paulus Constantijn La Fargue (The Hague 1729-1782)

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Hunters resting in a village oil on panel 14 3/4 x 11 1/2 in. (37.5 x 29.2 cm.)

        Apr. 16, 2002

        Est: $22,000 - $26,400

        The Dam and the Town Hall, Amsterdam, with horses and sledges by the Waag oil on panel 23.7 x 31.8 cm. (9 1/3 x 121/2 in.). PROVENANCE G. or C. de H., Schiedam; C.F. Roos & Co., Amsterdam, 17-18 November 1908, lot 39, as Isaak Ouwater, 'Le "Dam" … Amsterdam. Tr‚s curieuse vue sur la place publique dite le "Dam". Dans la partie droite, l'‚l‚gant bƒtiment des Poids-publics et derriŠre celui-ci, partiellement masqu‚ par lui, le c‚lŠbre H“tel-de-ville. Dans l'autre partie, l'espace libre de la place, ‚toff‚e de plusieurs traineaux charg‚s de marchandise et de diff‚rentes curieuses petites figures; sur sa gauche, le palais de Commandant de ville, et dans le fond, la trou‚e de la rue conduisant au Rokin. Bois - Hauteur 24 cm. Largeur 32 cm. (sold 340 florins). W.J.R. Dreesmann, Amsterdam; Frederik Muller & Cie., Amsterdam, 22 March 1960, lot 60, as Isaak Ouwater (to De Geus van den Heuvel). B. De Geus van den Heuvel, Nieuwersluis; Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 26 April 1976, lot 99, as Isaak Ouwater (to Dreesmann). Dr Anton C.R. Dreesmann (inventory no. A-19). LITERATURE Verzameling Amsterdam W.J.R. Dreesmann, vol.III, Amsterdam, 1951, p. 765, as Isaak Ouwater. M. van Waay and H.S. Nienhuis, Verzameling B. De Geus van den Heuvel, Nieuwersluis, Amsterdam, 1963, I, p. 67, no. 99; II, fig. 99, as Isaak Ouwater. C. Dumas, Haagse Stadsgezichten 1550-1800 Topografische schilderijen van het Haags Historisch Museum, Zwolle, 1991, p. 567, note 15. EXHIBITION Laren N.H., Singer Museum, Keuze uit de collectie B. de Geus van den Heuvel, 1964, no. 10, as Isaak Ouwater. NOTES The artist, who was trained as a painter of room decorations, was mostly active in The Hague, although he is known to have painted views of Delft, Leyden, Haarlem, Rotterdam and Amsterdam. The influence of Jan van der Heyden is readily apparent in his work, of which the present picture is a characteristic example, with its topographical reliability, lively colours and finely rendered staffage. The Waag, or weigh-house, on the Dam (for which see lot 1225), was the first and oldest weigh-house of Amsterdam. Constructed between 1560-65, it was built of blue freestone. Seven scales hanging inside the outer doors were in use with a smaller one inside the building for fine and expensive merchandise. It was demolished in 1808 on the instructions of King Louis, who wished to clear the view from the Town Hall (see lot 1205) (see A.J. van der Aa, Aardrijkskundig woordenboek der Nederlanden, Gorinchem, 1839, I, p. 182). A signed drawing of 1778 of the same subject is in the municipal archives, Amsterdam (see illustration).

      • Paulus Constantijn La Fargue (1729-1782)
        Jan. 24, 2001

        Paulus Constantijn La Fargue (1729-1782)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        A view of the Herenstraat, Voorburg, seen from Oosteinde signed and dated 'P. C. la Fargue ad-vivúm del 1757.' ( recto ) and inscribed 'Gezigt van het Dorf Voorburg, van Leijden afkoomende te tien' ( verso ). black lead, pen and brown ink, brown wash, watermark Villedary, pen and brown ink framing lines 101/8 x 135/8 in. (257 x 346 mm.) PROVENANCE Pieter Langerhuizen (cf. L. 2095); Frederick Muller, Amsterdam, 29 April - 1 May 1919, lot 295 (176 fl. to Hamburger). Helena Hamburger-Gerzon, thence by descent. NOTES Another view by P.C. La Fargue of the same street, but from the other end, is in the Municipal Archives in The Hague, C. Dumas, Het Verheerlijkt den Haag, S'-Gravenhage, 1984, no. 93. That drawing is dated to the previous year. Many houses and summer residences were built in the 17th and 18th Century on the Herenstraat, on the banks of the river Vliet. The wall on the left encloses the Huys ten Dom, demolished in 1851, which was owned by Archduke Maximilian of Austria in the 15th Century. The building on the right still stands.

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Paulus Constantijn la Fargue