Maria Lai Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, b. 1919 - d. 2013

          • Maria Lai Il dio distratto
            May. 25, 2024

            Maria Lai Il dio distratto

            Est: €400 - €700

            Libro di fiaba illustrato con ricamo sulla copertina

            Fabiani Arte
          • Maria Lai Tenendo per mano il sole
            May. 25, 2024

            Maria Lai Tenendo per mano il sole

            Est: €400 - €700

            L'opera è corredata di cd.

            Fabiani Arte
          • Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Letter holder
            May. 16, 2024

            Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Letter holder

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            light blue glazed ceramic 13 x 18 x 7.5 cm Artwork registered at the Archivio Maria Lai Photo certificate issued by Archivio Maria Lai

          • Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Maternità, 1950 ca.
            May. 16, 2024

            Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Maternità, 1950 ca.

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            polychrome glazed terracotta 18 x 3 x 4.5 cm Artwork registered at the Archivio Maria Lai Photo certificate issued by Archivio Maria Lai

          • Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Pagina scritta per Dessì, 80s
            May. 16, 2024

            Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Pagina scritta per Dessì, 80s

            Est: €7,000 - €10,000

            black thread, canvas and board 12.8 x 10.3 cm Signed on the reverse: Maria Lai, Pagina scritta a ricordo dello scrittore Giuseppe Dessì Artwork registered at the Archivio Maria Lai Photo certificate issued by Archivio Maria Lai

          • LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013) - UNTITLED, 1979
            May. 07, 2024

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013) - UNTITLED, 1979

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013). UNTITLED, 1979. signature and date the work is accompanied by the certificate from the Maria Lai Archive, Lanusei.. 21,00 x 29,70 cm.

          • LAI MARIA
            Apr. 22, 2024

            LAI MARIA

            Est: €35,000 - €38,500

            LAI MARIA (1919-2013) Telo di Maria Pietra (primi anni 90) stoffa e filo cm 268x32 5 certificato di autenticità dell'Archivio Maria Lai N. AA 027/23 provenienza: donato all'attuale proprietario direttamente dall'artista Telo di Maria Pietra (early 90's) fabric and thread 105 51x12 79 in certificate of authenticity by Archivio Maria Lai n. AA027/23 provenance: gift from the artist to the present owner

            Aste Boetto SRL
          • Maria Lai (Ulassai, 1919 - Cardedu, 2013) - Ritratto di Maria Zunino, 1962
            Apr. 19, 2024

            Maria Lai (Ulassai, 1919 - Cardedu, 2013) - Ritratto di Maria Zunino, 1962

            Est: €25,000 - €35,000

            Olio su tela, cm. 100x65. Firma e data in basso a destra.

            Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
          • Maria Lai 1919 Ulassai (NU)-2013 Cardedu (NU) Senza titolo
            Dec. 19, 2023

            Maria Lai 1919 Ulassai (NU)-2013 Cardedu (NU) Senza titolo

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            firmato e datato in basso a destra, dedicato in basso a sinistra

          • Maria Lai (Ulassai, 1919 - Cardedu, 2013) - Donne che fanno il pane, Anni Sessanta
            Dec. 14, 2023

            Maria Lai (Ulassai, 1919 - Cardedu, 2013) - Donne che fanno il pane, Anni Sessanta

            Est: €25,000 - €35,000

            Olio su tela riportata su legno, cm. 86x87,5. Firma in basso a destra. L'opera è registrata presso l'Archivio Maria Lai con n. AA 044/21. Certificato di autenticità dell'archivio su foto.

            Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
          • LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013) - Pagina scritta.
            Dec. 12, 2023

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013) - Pagina scritta.

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013). Pagina scritta.. Dedication and signature lower left. At the back archive number. Maria Sofia Pisu's authenticity certificate on photo. 30,50 x 36,00 cm.

          • LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013) - Libretto in ceramica.
            Dec. 07, 2023

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013) - Libretto in ceramica.

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013). Libretto in ceramica.. Signature and year at the back. Maria Lai Archive, Lanusei, authenticity certificate on photo. 4,00 x 5,00 x 3,50 cm. 1990.

          • Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Untitled, 1982
            Dec. 05, 2023

            Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Untitled, 1982

            Est: €300 - €500

            paper, xeroxcopies, embroidery and thread, ed. 2/30 cm 21 x 15 Signed and dated in pencil lower left

          • Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Il dio distratto, 1994
            Dec. 05, 2023

            Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Il dio distratto, 1994

            Est: €200 - €300

            Artist's book with a blue thread on the cover and a thread inside, multiple edition cm 32 x 28 ; cm 32,3 x 28,5 x 2 (measure of the case) Arte Duchamp Editions Inside original case

          • Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Untitled, 1979
            Dec. 05, 2023

            Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Untitled, 1979

            Est: €1,200 - €1,500

            xerocopy, grey thread, embroidery and plastic cm 40,5 x 30,5 Signed and dated on the reverse: Lai 79 Work in the process of registration with Archivio Maria Lai, Lanusei.

          • Maria Lai "Untitled" 1986 embroidery and thread on fabric 19x35.5 cm Signed and dated 86 lower right Provenance Private collection, Cagliari Private collection, Milan This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity on photograph...
            Nov. 28, 2023

            Maria Lai "Untitled" 1986 embroidery and thread on fabric 19x35.5 cm Signed and dated 86 lower right Provenance Private collection, Cagliari Private collection, Milan This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity on photograph...

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            (ULASSAI 1919 - CARDEDU 2013) "Untitled" 1986 embroidery and thread on fabric 19x35.5 cm Signed and dated 86 lower right Provenance Private collection, Cagliari Private collection, Milan This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity on photography issued by the Archivio Maria Lai, Lanusei, with the n. AA071/23 IT "Senza titolo" 1986 ricamo e filo su stoffa cm 19x35,5 Firmato e datato 86 in basso a destra Provenienza Collezione privata, Cagliari Collezione privata, Milano Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità su fotografia rilasciato dall'Archivio Maria Lai, Lanusei, con il n. AA071/23

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Tenendo per mano il sole, 2004
            Sep. 27, 2023

            Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Tenendo per mano il sole, 2004

            Est: €200 - €300

            Artist's book with wool threads on the cover cm 27,5 x 27,8 x 1,5 Inside original case AD Arte Duchamp Editions

          • Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Curiosape, 2002
            Sep. 27, 2023

            Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Curiosape, 2002

            Est: €200 - €300

            Artist's book with wool thread on the cover cm 28 x 24 x 1,5 Inside original case AD Arte Duchamp Editions

          • Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Untitled, 1978
            Sep. 27, 2023

            Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Untitled, 1978

            Est: €150 - €200

            xerocopy, grey thread, ed. 99/1000 (unframed) cm 21,5 x 21,5 Signed and dated in pencil lower right

          • Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Tenendo per mano il sole, 2018
            Sep. 27, 2023

            Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Tenendo per mano il sole, 2018

            Est: €300 - €400

            book with wires cm 32 x 28 x 2 Publisher A.D. Arte Duchamp, Cagliari 2018

            Jul. 04, 2023

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            xerocopy, paper, embroidery, plastic cm 40,5 x 30,5 Signed and dated on the reverse: Lai 79 Work in the process of registration with Archivio Maria Lai, Lanusei.

          • Maria Lai "Untitled" 1978 xerography with thread intervention on paper cm 24x14.5 Signed and dated 78 lower right Provenance Private collection, Milan This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity on photography issued by the ...
            May. 24, 2023

            Maria Lai "Untitled" 1978 xerography with thread intervention on paper cm 24x14.5 Signed and dated 78 lower right Provenance Private collection, Milan This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity on photography issued by the ...

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            (ULASSAI 1919 - CARDEDU 2013) "Untitled" 1978 xerography with thread intervention on paper cm 24x14.5 Signed and dated 78 lower right Provenance Private collection, Milan This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity on photography issued by the Archivio Maria Lai, under the n. AA 020/23 IT "Senza titolo" 1978 xerografia con intervento in filo su carta cm 24x14,5 Firmato e datato 78 in basso a destra Provenienza Collezione privata, Milano Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità su fotografia rilasciato dall'Archivio Maria Lai, con il n. AA 020/23

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - La vita è un bambino che gioca (Eraclito), 1999
            Apr. 19, 2023

            Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - La vita è un bambino che gioca (Eraclito), 1999

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Signed and dated on the reverse: Maria 99 Artwork registered in the Archivio Maria Lai, Lanusei. Photo certificate issued by Archivio Maria Lai, Lanusei.

          • Maria Lai (1919 - 2013) IL DIO DISTRATTO, 2008 cof
            Apr. 05, 2023

            Maria Lai (1919 - 2013) IL DIO DISTRATTO, 2008 cof

            Est: €150 - €250

            Maria Lai (1919 - 2013) IL DIO DISTRATTO, 2008 cofanetto contenente dvd accompagnato da serigrafia con intervento dell'artista; es. 320/500 dimensioni serigrafia cm 17,5x11,5 firma, data e tiratura Edizioni Ad Arte Duchamp, Cagliari Entro confezione originale

            Itineris
          • Sardegna 1919-2013 Maria Lai Tenendo per mano il sole
            Mar. 18, 2023

            Sardegna 1919-2013 Maria Lai Tenendo per mano il sole

            Est: €400 - €700

            Edizione Arte Duchamp, cagliari, 2004.

            Fabiani Arte
          • LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013) Fuori era notte.
            Mar. 01, 2023

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013) Fuori era notte.

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013). Fuori era notte.. Signed and dated. Maria Lai Archive, Lanusei, authenticity certificate on photo.. Cm 34,00 x 31,00. 2005

          • LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013) Untitled.
            Mar. 01, 2023

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013) Untitled.

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013). Untitled.. Signature, dedication and year lower left. Mari Lai Archive, Lanusei, authenticity certificate on photo.Small defects.. Cm 45,00 x 30,00. 2006

            Dec. 20, 2022

            Est: €40,000 - €60,000

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013). Untitled.. At the back signature and year. The artwork is a paper book composed of 16 xerographed pages of seams on notebook lines on which the artist has intervened with further seams of black thread. Open book size: 35x33 cm. Maria Lai Archive, Lanusei, authenticity certificate on photo. Cm 16,70 x 21,70. 1979

          • MARIA LAI (ULASSAI, 1919 - CARDEDU, 2013) - DISCORSO COSMICO N.1
            Dec. 16, 2022

            MARIA LAI (ULASSAI, 1919 - CARDEDU, 2013) - DISCORSO COSMICO N.1

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            TECNICA MISTA SU TELA, CM. 50x100. FIRMA E DATA IN BASSO A DESTRA. SUL VERSO: TITOLO E DATI DELL'AUTORE. OPERA IN FASE DI ARCHIVIAZIONE.

            Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
          • MARIA LAI ENGRAVED CERAMIC
            Nov. 17, 2022

            MARIA LAI ENGRAVED CERAMIC

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            signed "Lai 97" on the back

            Fidesarte Italia SRL
          • LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013) Il pastorello mattiniero con capretta.
            Oct. 26, 2022

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013) Il pastorello mattiniero con capretta.

            Est: €100 - €200

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013). Il pastorello mattiniero con capretta.. 109/500. Edition, signature and yera lower in pencil. Lot consisting of the DVD and a silkscreen with threads. Original packaging. The screen printing is hand printed by Edoardo Asturaro for a total edition of 500 copies numbered from 1 to 500.. Cm 14,00 x 19,00.

          • LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013) Allegria.
            Jul. 14, 2022

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013) Allegria.

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013). Allegria.. At the back signature, title and year. Maria Lai Archive, Lanuesi, authenticity certificate on photo.. Cm 50,00 x 30,00. 1980

          • Lai Maria, Senza titolo
            Jul. 07, 2022

            Lai Maria, Senza titolo

            Est: €2,500 - €3,000

            Scialle, W. 206 - H. 72 Cm, Opera in corso di archiviazione presso l'Archivio Maria Lai, Lanusei, Collezione privata, Milano

          • Lai Maria, Senza titolo (Monotipo)
            Jul. 07, 2022

            Lai Maria, Senza titolo (Monotipo)

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            Firmato e datato in basso a destra, Tecnica mista su carta, W. 66 - H. 56 Cm, Opera in corso di archiviazione presso l'Archivio Maria Lai, Lanusei, Collezione privata, Milano

          • Maria Lai (1919 - 2013) FUORI ERA NOTTE stoffa, filo, inchio
            Jul. 05, 2022

            Maria Lai (1919 - 2013) FUORI ERA NOTTE stoffa, filo, inchio

            Est: €10,000 - €20,000

            Maria Lai (1919 - 2013) FUORI ERA NOTTE stoffa, filo, inchiostro, cm 31x34 firma e data eseguito nel 2005 L'opera e' accompagnata da autentica dell'Archivio Maria Lai su fotografia Provenienza Collezione privata

            Itineris
          • Lai, Maria. Tenendo per mano il sole. Mit zahlreichen blattgroßen Farbtafeln. Nuoro, Administrazione Communale/S.
            May. 20, 2022

            Lai, Maria. Tenendo per mano il sole. Mit zahlreichen blattgroßen Farbtafeln. Nuoro, Administrazione Communale/S.

            Est: €300 -

            Lai, Maria Tenendo per mano il sole. Mit zahlreichen blattgroßen Farbtafeln. Nuoro, Administrazione Communale/S. Satta, 1984. 6 Bl. 32 x 31 cm. Farbig illustrierte Original-Kartonage (etwas angestaubt und fleckig, minimal berieben). Erste Ausgabe. - Eins von 300 Exemplaren der Vorzugsausgabe, von der Künstlerin auf der letzten Seite nummeriert, signiert und datiert. Außerdem wurden jeweils zwei Tafeln mit orangefarbenem Garn mit einer Nähmaschine zusammengesteppt, wodurch sich unterschiedliche Nahtmuster in den oberen Ecken ergeben. - Unikale Arbeit der italienischen Künstlerin Maria Lai (1919-2013), die vor allem für ihre mit Nadel und Faden hergestellten Objekte bekannt wurde. Erstmals 1978 auf der Biennale di Venezia vertreten, wurde sie dort nochmals posthum 2017 mit ausgewählten Werkgruppen ausgestellt. Im gleichen Jahr wurden Arbeiten von ihr auf der Documenta 14 gezeigt und zuletzt widmete ihr das MAXXI in Rom 2019 eine große Retrospektive. - Sehr gut erhalten. VAT * Modern Literature and Art

          • Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Twothousands Christmas of war, 2000
            May. 19, 2022

            Maria Lai (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Twothousands Christmas of war, 2000

            Est: €36,000 - €48,000

            felt tip pen, thread and embroidery on canvas Signed lower right: Lai, 2000 Artwork registred by the Maria Lai Archive Photocertificate issued by the Maria Lai Archive This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

          • MARIA LAI (ULASSAI, 1919 - CARDEDU, 2013) - SENZA TITOLO, 1998
            Apr. 14, 2022

            MARIA LAI (ULASSAI, 1919 - CARDEDU, 2013) - SENZA TITOLO, 1998

            Est: €13,000 - €18,000

            Ceramica, smalto, oro e filo d'ottone, cm. 16,5x6,8x0,8. Firmata "Lai 98". L'opera è autenticata con codice: AA096/19. Autentica dell'Archivio Maria Lai su foto.

            Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
          • LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013) Pagina con scritture in filo bianco su cartoncino nero.
            Feb. 18, 2022

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013) Pagina con scritture in filo bianco su cartoncino nero.

            Est: €12,000 - €16,000

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013). Pagina con scritture in filo bianco su cartoncino nero.. Signature and year lower right. Maria Lai Archive, Lanuesi, authenticity certificate on photo.. Cm 36,00 x 50,00. 1977

          • Lai Maria, Senza titolo
            Dec. 14, 2021

            Lai Maria, Senza titolo

            Est: €25,000 - €30,000

            tecnica mista su tela, W. 88 - H. 116 Cm, Opera registrata presso l'Archivio Maria Lai con il numero AA075/21, Collezione privata

          • Lai, Maria (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Goats, 1969
            Dec. 14, 2021

            Lai, Maria (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Goats, 1969

            Est: €80 - €100

            lithograph, numbered 83/100 Signed in pencil lower right Lower left blind stamp of the Publisher and printer A. Caprini, Rome This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

          • Lai, Maria (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Under the starry sky, 1984
            Dec. 14, 2021

            Lai, Maria (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - Under the starry sky, 1984

            Est: €200 - €300

            lithograph, numbered P.A. Signed and dated in pencil lower right Lower left an ad personam dedication This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

          • Lai, Maria (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - The little man of nothing, 1985
            Dec. 14, 2021

            Lai, Maria (Ulassai 1919-Cardedu 2013) - The little man of nothing, 1985

            Est: €200 - €300

            intaglio on two cards Signature and date printed This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

          • MARIA LAI (ULASSAI, 1919 - CARDEDU, 2013): UNTITLED, 1995 CA.
            Dec. 10, 2021

            MARIA LAI (ULASSAI, 1919 - CARDEDU, 2013): UNTITLED, 1995 CA.

            Est: €5,000 - €6,000

            MARIA LAI (Ulassai, 1919 - Cardedu, 2013) Untitled, 1995 ca. Ceramic, glaze and cord, 8 x 15 x 0,5 cm Authentic by Maria Lai Archive, 20th January 2019 Excellent conditions, framed with glass

            Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
            Dec. 07, 2021

            Est: €500 - €700

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013). Untitled.. Signature at the back. The artwork being archived at the Maria Lai Archive, Lanusei.. Cm 10,00 x 15,50.

            Dec. 07, 2021

            Est: €500 - €700

          • LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013) Tenendo per mano il sole.
            Dec. 07, 2021

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013) Tenendo per mano il sole.

            Est: €200 - €400

            LAI MARIA (1919 - 2013). Tenendo per mano il sole.. 1984 Edition. Wires not present.. Cm 31,50 x 32,00.

          • Lai Maria, Il dio distratto. Cagliari: Arti Grafiche Pisano, 2018.
            Oct. 28, 2021

            Lai Maria, Il dio distratto. Cagliari: Arti Grafiche Pisano, 2018.

            Est: €180 - €360

            (mm 323x280). All'interno riprodotte a colori numerose tele di Maria Lai. Copertina in cartonato ricamata. Condizioni perfette. Conservato entro custodia editoriale originale. (1)

            Gonnelli Casa d'Aste

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Maria Lai