Émile Charles Lambinet Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

        Feb. 27, 2024

        Est: €600 - €800

        Émile Charles Lambinet (1815-1877) Angler in tranquil landscape, signed and dated l.l. 1867, oil on panel, 28,5 x 40,5 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Émile-Charles Lambinet "La ferme du bois, Mendon". 1860.
        Nov. 04, 2023

        Émile-Charles Lambinet "La ferme du bois, Mendon". 1860.

        Est: €4,800 - €5,500

        Émile-Charles Lambinet 1815 Versailles – 1877 Bougival Öl auf Leinwand. U.li. signiert "Lambinet" und ausführlich datiert "Mendon 7h 1860". Verso handschriftlich bezeichnet "Émile Lambinet, La ferme du Bois. Mendon 1860". In farbig gefasster Schmuckleiste mit Leinensichtleiste gerahmt. "Neben Chintreuil und Lavieille hat er die Impulse der Malerfreunde Corot und Daubigny am intensivsten aufgegriffen und künstlerisch umgesetzt. Seine Landschaften strahlen eine wundervolle Ruhe aus und sind gekennzeichnet durch delikate und nuancenreiche Lichteffekte. Von 1854 an werden einige seiner Arbeiten freier und farbintensiver. Sie künden den Impressionismus an." (zitiert nach Bernd Müllerschön, Thomas Maier, Die Maler der Schule von Barbizon, Wegbereiter des Impressionismus. Mit Biografien und Werkbeschreibungen von 70 Künstlern. Stuttgart, 2002. S. 265f.). Émile-Charles Lambinet 1815 Versailles – 1877 Bougival Lambinet war zwar zunächst Schüler der klassischen Historienmalern Antoine-Félix Boisselier, Michel-Martin Drolling und Horace Vernet, diese spielten aber für seine künstlerische Bedeutung keine Rolle. Tatsächlich prägte ihn viel mehr die enge Zusammenarbeit mit Camille Corot und besonders Charles-François Daubigny. Er bereiste Algier und den Orient, die Niederlande und England. Ab 1854 wurden seine Arbeiten freier und intensiver und kündigten den Impressionismus an.

      • Lambinet, Emile Charles
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Lambinet, Emile Charles

        Est: €3,000 - €4,500

        (1813 Versailles - Bougival 1877). Landschaft mit grasenden Kühen am Seeufer. Öl auf Lwd. Um 1870. 73 x 122 cm. Im prunkvollen Goldrahmen. - In der ob. Bildhälfte li. u. re. mit 2 rest. Stellen (je ca. 5 cm). - Landscape with grazing cows on the lake shore. Oil on canvas. Gilt frame. In 2 spots restored. D

      • Emile LAMBINET (1815-1877)
        Oct. 06, 2023

        Emile LAMBINET (1815-1877)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Emile LAMBINET (1815-1877) Promenade en bord de rivière Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 42 x 68 cm

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • Charles-Emile LAMBINET Versailles, 1813 - Bougival, 1877 Pâturage normand Huile sur panneau
        Sep. 26, 2023

        Charles-Emile LAMBINET Versailles, 1813 - Bougival, 1877 Pâturage normand Huile sur panneau

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Charles-Emile LAMBINET Versailles, 1813 - Bougival, 1877 Pâturage normand Huile sur panneau Signé 'Emile Lambinet' en bas à gauche, numéroté et titré '2079 la prairie' au verso h: 57 w: 84,50 cm Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

      • ÉMILE LAMBINET (1813-1877) Untitled (By the Banks of the River) oil on board 21 x 32cm (33 x 44.5cm framed)
        Sep. 19, 2023

        ÉMILE LAMBINET (1813-1877) Untitled (By the Banks of the River) oil on board 21 x 32cm (33 x 44.5cm framed)

        Est: $500 - $800

        ÉMILE LAMBINET (1813-1877) Untitled (By the Banks of the River) oil on board signed lower right: Emile Lambinet 21 x 32cm (33 x 44.5cm framed) PROVENANCE: Mrs John Turnball, VIC Thence by descent

        Leonard Joel
      • ¤ Emile Charles LAMBINET Versailles, 1815 - Bougival, 1877 Pêcheurs devant un moulin Huile sur panneau
        Feb. 07, 2023

        ¤ Emile Charles LAMBINET Versailles, 1815 - Bougival, 1877 Pêcheurs devant un moulin Huile sur panneau

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Emile Charles LAMBINET Versailles, 1815 - Bougival, 1877 Pêcheurs devant un moulin Huile sur panneau Daté et signé '1864. Emile Lambinet' en bas à droite h: 26,50 w: 41 cm Commentaire : Lot en importation temporaire L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 5,5% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors de l'Union Européenne. Lot in temporary importation. In addition to the commissions and taxes, and additional import fees of 5,5% of the hammer price will be charged. The import fees can be retroceded to the purchaser on presentation of written proof of exportation outside European Union. Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

      • EMILE CHARLES LAMBINET (France, 1815-1877), Landscape with cows., Oil on panel, 15.5” x 25.75”. Framed 19.25” x 29.25”.
        Feb. 03, 2023

        EMILE CHARLES LAMBINET (France, 1815-1877), Landscape with cows., Oil on panel, 15.5” x 25.75”. Framed 19.25” x 29.25”.

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        EMILE CHARLES LAMBINET France, 1815-1877 Landscape with cows. Signed and dated lower left "Emile Lambinet".

        Eldred's
      • Lambinet Emile Charles
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Lambinet Emile Charles

        Est: CHF320 - CHF400

        Raccolta Paglia Unten links signiert. Doubliert, kleine Farbausbrüche. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:22 MEZ

      • Lambinet, Emile Charles (attr.)
        Nov. 17, 2022

        Lambinet, Emile Charles (attr.)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Lambinet, Emile Charles (attr.) 1815 - 1877 46 x 40 cm Bauernhaus am Bach. Öl/Leinwand, bezeichnet. LAMBINET, EMILE CHARLES (ATTR.) 1815 - 1877 46 x 40 cm Farmhause at a creek. Oil/canvas, inscribed.

      • Lambinet, Emile Charles
        Jul. 09, 2022

        Lambinet, Emile Charles

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      • Émile Charles LAMBINET (1815-1877) Conversation à la barrière Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauch
        Jun. 19, 2022

        Émile Charles LAMBINET (1815-1877) Conversation à la barrière Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauch

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Émile Charles LAMBINET (1815-1877) Conversation à la barrière Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche et daté 1866 30 x 40.5 cm Avec cadre : 57 x 67 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated 1866, 11 13/16 x 15 15/16in, with frame : 22 7/16 x 26 3/8 in

      • Emile Charles Lambinet, Landscape with a Farm and Windmills
        May. 21, 2022

        Emile Charles Lambinet, Landscape with a Farm and Windmills

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Signed and dated lower left: Lambinet 1865

      • Emile Lambinet (French,1815-1877) oil painting antique
        Apr. 17, 2022

        Emile Lambinet (French,1815-1877) oil painting antique

        Est: $650 - $800

        ARTIST: Emile Charles Lambinet (France, 1815 - 1877) NAME: Landscape with Cows YEAR: circa 1900 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some paint losses along edges. Few minor scattered inpaintings. SIGHT SIZE: 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches / 20 x 27 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: lower left illegible CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119421 US Shipping $42 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: A landscape painter of rural scenes, Emile Lambinet painted extensively in his native France and also traveled throughout other countries in Europe and in the Middle East. He studied with Antoine-Felix Boisselier, Michel-Martin Drolling, Jean-Baptiste Corot and Horace Vernet. Beginning 1833, he was also an active exhibitor at the Paris Salon.His work became popular in the United States, where James Suydam was much influenced by him and collected several of his paintings.The Musee Lambinet in Versailles, France, the artist's birthplace, is the primary repository of his paintings.

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Émile Charles LAMBINET (1815-1877)
        Feb. 27, 2022

        Émile Charles LAMBINET (1815-1877)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Émile Charles LAMBINET (1815-1877) Cows by the pond. Oil on panel, signed. Koeien bij de plas. Olie op paneel, getekend.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        Jan. 02, 2022

        Est: $650 - $800

        Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      • Frank Henry Shapleigh (1842-1906) American
        Nov. 09, 2021

        Frank Henry Shapleigh (1842-1906) American

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Frank Henry Shapleigh (1842-1906) American Oil/ Canvas, Signed Lower Right, measures 21.5 x 13.5 inchesFrank Henry Shapleigh was born in Boston and studied painting at the Lowell Institute of Drawing. In 1867-1868, he sailed to Europe where he studied in the studio of Emile Lambinet (1815-1877). Shapleigh painted throughout New England, in St. Augustine, Florida, California, and in Europe.

        Cutler Bay Auctions
      • Lambinet, Emile Charles
        Oct. 16, 2021

        Lambinet, Emile Charles

        Est: €5,000 - €7,500

        Sep. 23, 2021

        Frank Henry Shapleigh (1842-1906) American Oil/ Canvas, Signed Lower Right, measures 21.5 x 13.5 inchesFrank Henry Shapleigh was born in Boston and studied painting at the Lowell Institute of Drawing. In 1867-1868, he sailed to Europe where he studied in the studio of Emile Lambinet (1815-1877). Shapleigh painted throughout New England, in St. Augustine, Florida, California, and in Europe

        Cutler Bay Auctions
      • LAMBINET, EMILE CHARLES (ATTR.)
        Jun. 09, 2021

        LAMBINET, EMILE CHARLES (ATTR.)

        Est: €500 - €501

        LAMBINET, EMILE CHARLES (ATTR.) 1815 - 1877 46 x 40 cm Farmhause at a creek. Oil/canvas, inscribed.

      • EMILE CHARLES LAMBINET
        Mar. 26, 2021

        EMILE CHARLES LAMBINET

        Est: CHF8,000 - CHF10,000

        EMILE CHARLES LAMBINET (Versailles 1813–1877 Bougival) A river landscape with peasant woman and cows. 1867. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Emile Lambinet 1867. 87 × 140.3 cm. Provenance: - Galerie George Petit, Paris (with label verso). - Collection of Georg Schäfer, Schweinfurt (with label verso). - European private collection. --------------- EMILE CHARLES LAMBINET (Versailles 1813–1877 Bougival) Flusslandschaft mit Bäuerin und Kühen. 1867. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Emile Lambinet 1867. 87 × 140,3 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie George Petit, Paris (verso mit Etikett). - Sammlung Georg Schäfer, Schweinfurt (verso mit Etikett). - Europäische Privatsammlung.

        Feb. 11, 2021

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Charles-Emile LAMBINET Versailles, 1813 - Bougival, 1877 Pâturage normand Huile sur panneau signé 'Emile Lambinet' en bas à gauche, numéroté et titré '2079 la prairie' au verso h: 57 w: 84,50 cm Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

        Sep. 29, 2020

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Charles-Emile LAMBINET Versailles, 1813 - Bougival, 1877 Pâturage normand Huile sur panneau signé 'Emile Lambinet' en bas à gauche, numéroté et titré '2079 la prairie' au verso h: 57 w: 84,50 cm Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

      • Lambinet, Emile Charles
        Jul. 04, 2020

        Lambinet, Emile Charles

        Est: €3,300 - €5,000

        (1813 Versailles - Bougival 1877). Landschaft mit grasenden Kühen am Seeufer. Öl auf Lwd. Um 1870. 73 x 122 cm. Im prunkvollen Goldrahmen. - In der ob. Bildhälfte li. u. re. mit 2 rest. Stellen (je ca. 5 cm). D

      • EMILE LAMBINET (Versailles 1813 - Bougival 1877) - Vaches à l'abreuvoir Sur sa toile d'origine S
        Jun. 30, 2020

        EMILE LAMBINET (Versailles 1813 - Bougival 1877) - Vaches à l'abreuvoir Sur sa toile d'origine S

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        EMILE LAMBINET (Versailles 1813 - Bougival 1877) Vaches à l'abreuvoir Sur sa toile d'origine Signé en bas à gauche Emile Lambert 37,5 x 53 cm

        DELON-HOEBANX
      • Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton "Vue d'une fermette en bord d'étang". Signé en bas à gauche Lambinet. Ecole française. Dim.:27,3x40,8cm.
        May. 19, 2020

        Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton "Vue d'une fermette en bord d'étang". Signé en bas à gauche Lambinet. Ecole française. Dim.:27,3x40,8cm.

        Est: €300 - €450

      • Émile Charles Lambinet (1815-1878). Landschaft mit Gebäude am See, Federvie
        May. 16, 2020

        Émile Charles Lambinet (1815-1878). Landschaft mit Gebäude am See, Federvie

        Émile Charles Lambinet (1815-1878). Landschaft mit Gebäude am See, Federvieh und Personenstaffage. Öl/Lw., li./u./sign., gerahmt, 25 x 35 cm.

        Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
      • Emile Charles Lambinet (1815-1877) France
        Apr. 21, 2020

        Emile Charles Lambinet (1815-1877) France

        Est: $800 - $1,500

        Emile Charles Lambinet (1815-1877) France oil ,canvas on board Signed ,measures

        Cutler Bay Auctions
      • Émile Charles Lambinet, Angler am Fluss
        Feb. 29, 2020

        Émile Charles Lambinet, Angler am Fluss

        Émile Charles Lambinet, Angler am Fluss Mitte 19. Jh., Öl auf Leinwand, feine Landschaftsmalerei, Flusslauf mit Angler und Bäumen, im Hintergrund eine Hirtin mit Kühen, in durchbrochen gestalteter floraler, geschweifter Leiste, Mattgold über rotem Bolus, Leinwand doubliert, Rahmen minimal restaurierungsbedürftig, Innenmaß 27,5 x 37,5 cm, Gesamtmaß 40 x 51 cm. Künstlerinfo: französischer Maler (1813 Versailles bis 1877 Bougival), bekannt für ländliche Szenen, studierte unter Horace Vernet und später Corot, erst ansässig in Versailles, lebte meistenteils in Yvelines, ab 1860 in Bougival. Quelle: Internet. RefScu120220

      • Emile Charles Lambinet (1815-1877), oil on canvas, Country Farm, signed lower left Emile Lambinet, sight size 13 1/2" x 19".
        Feb. 01, 2020

        Emile Charles Lambinet (1815-1877), oil on canvas, Country Farm, signed lower left Emile Lambinet, sight size 13 1/2" x 19".

        Est: $400 - $800

        Nadeau's Auction Gallery
      • Emile Charles Lambinet (FRENCH, 1815–1877) oil on board, Rural Valley Scene along a River with Peopl
        Sep. 24, 2019

        Emile Charles Lambinet (FRENCH, 1815–1877) oil on board, Rural Valley Scene along a River with Peopl

        Est: $600 - $1,200

        Emile Charles Lambinet (FRENCH, 1815–1877) oil on board, Rural Valley Scene along a River with People, signed lower left, 12 x 15 inches

        Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
        Jul. 09, 2019

      • Emil Charles Lambinet(1813-1877)
        Jun. 14, 2019

        Emil Charles Lambinet(1813-1877)

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Emil Charles Lambinet (1813-1877), landscape with cows and a girl oil on canvas signed botton left and dated 1874 in gilted frame.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Emile Charles Lambinet (1815-1877): La Mare aux Canards, Les Arches
        May. 17, 2019

        Emile Charles Lambinet (1815-1877): La Mare aux Canards, Les Arches

        Est: $700 - $900

        Oil on canvas, 1863-?4, signed 'Emile Lambinet', dated and inscribed 'Paris' lower right, titled and dated lower left, lined.24 x 19 3/4 in., 32 x 28 in. (frame). Property from a New Orleans Collection

        Stair
      • Emile Lambinet (French. 1815-1877) Oil On Board
        Jan. 16, 2019

        Emile Lambinet (French. 1815-1877) Oil On Board

        DESCRIPTION: An oil on board painting by French artist Emile Lambinet student of Corot of the school of Barbizon, depicts a countryside scene signed and dated on the lower left corner. CIRCA: Mid 19th Cent. ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H: 13" W: 21 1/4" CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS (305) 333-4134. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Akiba Galleries
        Jul. 21, 2018

        Est: $400 - $800

        Emile Charles Lambinet (1815-1877) oil on panel, country farm landscape with boy and mother, signed and dated lower left: Emile Lambinet 1857, 12" x 17 1/2".

        Nadeau's Auction Gallery
      • Emile Charles LAMBINET (1815-1877). Paysage animé. Fusain monogrammé E.L. Dimensions : 14x22 cm. Dans un encadrement en l'état
        Jun. 23, 2018

        Emile Charles LAMBINET (1815-1877). Paysage animé. Fusain monogrammé E.L. Dimensions : 14x22 cm. Dans un encadrement en l'état

        Est: €150 - €250

        Dame Marteau
      • Emile LAMBINET (1813-1877) - Campagne
        Mar. 21, 2018

        Emile LAMBINET (1813-1877) - Campagne

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Emile LAMBINET (1813-1877) Campagne Huile sur panneau une planche non parqueté 34,5 x 50 cm Signé en bas à gauche E. Lambinet Porte au dos des anciennes étiquettes mentionnant Charles Lambinet 1859, et une autre L.E Lefevre 19 rue du Dragon Paris

        Mar. 20, 2018

        Emile Charles Lambinet (French 1815-1877), landscape painting, oil on wood panel, signed Lambinet on lower left, 7-7/8" x 9-3/4", frame 16-1/4" x 18-1/2", good condition, needs cleaning, gesso losses on frame

        William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
      • Emile Charles Lambinet (france 1815 - 1877) oil on board, Forest, 7-1/4 x 9-1/2 inches
        Dec. 13, 2017

        Emile Charles Lambinet (france 1815 - 1877) oil on board, Forest, 7-1/4 x 9-1/2 inches

      • Émile Charles LAMBINET (Attrib.) (1815-1877) watercolor
        Dec. 12, 2017

        Émile Charles LAMBINET (Attrib.) (1815-1877) watercolor

        Est: $50 - $10,000

        Émile Charles LAMBINET (Attrib.) (1815-1877) watercolor, signed. 24 3/4"€ H x 31 1/4"€ W including frame, 16 3/4"€ H x 23 1/2"€ W without frame. Shipping in USA or International please contact : James Lawrence from the local UPS Store, 954-463-0444, [email protected], or David Reiser from UPS store 1937, 954-454-1131, [email protected]

        Antiques Supermarket
      • Lambinet, E.C. (1815-1877). Roches à Fontainebleau. Two drawings, pen and black ink and watercolour, 10x16 cm., 1x "Fontainebleau 1842" in pen and ink.
        Nov. 24, 2017

        Lambinet, E.C. (1815-1877). Roches à Fontainebleau. Two drawings, pen and black ink and watercolour, 10x16 cm., 1x "Fontainebleau 1842" in pen and ink.

        Est: €200 - €300

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • LAMBINET, EMILE CHARLES
        Sep. 20, 2017

        LAMBINET, EMILE CHARLES

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        LAMBINET, EMILE CHARLES (Versailles 1813 - 1877 Bougival) Landscape with cows. 1874. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Emile Lambinet 74. 49 x 76 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. --------------- LAMBINET, EMILE CHARLES (Versailles 1813 - 1877 Bougival) Landschaft mit Kühen. 1874. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: Emile Lambinet 74. 49 x 76 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung.

      • Lambinet, E.C. (1815-1877). Roches à Fontainebleau. Two drawings, pen and b
        Jun. 02, 2017

        Lambinet, E.C. (1815-1877). Roches à Fontainebleau. Two drawings, pen and b

        Est: €300 - €400

        Mar. 21, 2017

        Émile Charles LAMBINET (Attrib.) (1815-1877) watercolor, signed. 24 3/4” H x 31 1/4” W including frame, 16 3/4” H x 23 1/2” W without frame. Shipping in USA or International please contact James Lawrence from the local UPS Store: 954-463-0444, [email protected]

        Antiques Supermarket
      • Emile Charles Lambinet (1813-1877) Marine
        Apr. 17, 2016

        Emile Charles Lambinet (1813-1877) Marine

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Emile Charles Lambinet (1813-1877) Marine Huile sur panneau signée en bas à gauche

        4-auction
      • Emile Charles Lambinet (French, 1815-1877), Site de Bougival (Mai et ses fleurs), Signed and dated "Emile Lambinet 1860" l.l., titled,
        Jan. 22, 2016

        Emile Charles Lambinet (French, 1815-1877), Site de Bougival (Mai et ses fleurs), Signed and dated "Emile Lambinet 1860" l.l., titled,

        Emile Charles Lambinet (French, 1815-1877) Site de Bougival (Mai et ses fleurs) Signed and dated "Emile Lambinet 1860" l.l., titled, signed, and dated on the reverse, inscribed indistinctly in ink on a partial paper label affixed to the reverse. Oil on panel, 11 1/4 x 16 1/8 in. (28.5 x 41.0 cm), framed. Condition: Hairline surface crack to panel c.r., craquelure, surface imperfections and grime.

        Skinner
      • Emile Charles LAMBINET (1815-1877) Paysanne et ses vaches en lisière de forêt Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 68 x 53 cm Oil on canvas
        Nov. 22, 2015

        Emile Charles LAMBINET (1815-1877) Paysanne et ses vaches en lisière de forêt Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 68 x 53 cm Oil on canvas

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        Emile Charles LAMBINET (1815-1877) Paysanne et ses vaches en lisière de forêt Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 68 x 53 cm Oil on canvas, Signed lower right, 26 3/4 x 20 7/8 in.