Charles Landelle Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtmaler, Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter, b. 1812 - d. 1908

        • Charles Zacharie Landelle, 1821 Laval – 1908 Chennevières-sur-Marne
          Jun. 27, 2024

          Charles Zacharie Landelle, 1821 Laval – 1908 Chennevières-sur-Marne

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          JUNGE ALGERISCHE TAMBURINSPIELERIN Öl auf Leinwand. 71 x 56 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Ch. Landelle“ und datiert „1905“. In prächtigen geschnitzten Rahmen. Vor dunklem Hintergrund, leicht nach rechts gerichtet das Dreiviertelportrait einer jungen Frau in blauem Kleid mit weißer durchsichtiger Bluse, in der linken Hand ihr Tamburin haltend. Ihr Kleid ist am Kragen mit Goldfaden bestickt und an den Ärmel mit Stoffblumen geschmückt. Sie hat schwarze, offene Haare, die von einem roten Tuch zusammengehalten sind. Das Gesicht und die Hände von fast kindlicher Zartheit und mit ihren dunkelbraunen Augen schaut sie aufmerksam aus dem Bild heraus. Feine qualitätvolle Malerei mit starken Hell-Dunkel-Kontrasten. (14014830) (19)

        • CHARLES ZACHARIE LANDELLE (1821-1908)
          May. 17, 2024

          CHARLES ZACHARIE LANDELLE (1821-1908)

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          CHARLES ZACHARIE LANDELLE (1821-1908) RUTH RUTH Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. Porte une étiquette d'exposition numérotée "283"sur le cadre. 43 X 30,5 CM (16 15/16 X 12 IN.)

        • Charles Landelle, French, 1812-1908
          May. 04, 2024

          Charles Landelle, French, 1812-1908

          Est: $100 - $25,000

          Charles Landelle, French, 1812-1908, Helen Of Troy With Hear Red Hair Loose, Signed Lower Right, 24 X 35 Inches, Giltwood Frame 29 X 40 X 2.5 Inches, Paint Surface Stable, Relined Canvas, Replaced Stretcher, Not Examined Under UV Light. See Photos For Additional Condition Information.

          J. Garrett Auctioneers
        • CHARLES ZACHARIE LANDELLE "FETCHING WATER" OIL ON CANVAS
          Apr. 14, 2024

          CHARLES ZACHARIE LANDELLE "FETCHING WATER" OIL ON CANVAS

          Charles Zacharie Landelle (1821 - 1908) "Fetching Water" Oil on Canvas. Signed on lower right. Zacharie Charles Landelle is among the most eminent of French figure painters. He studied under the painter of historical subjects Paul Delaroche (1797–1856) and the talented portraitist Ary Scheffer (1795–1858) at the École des Beaux-arts in Paris, and began his training by studying Old Master paintings in the Louvre. In order to earn a living, he began painting portraits, which became especially popular. Some of his portraits were presented in an exhibition at the Salon of 1841, where they attracted the attention of King Louis-Philippe I (1773–1850). Soon thereafter, he was appointed official court painter. From 1865, he made several trips to the Middle East and North Africa. Many of his works are found in the museums of Paris, and France, also in many of the most prominent American collections. Artist: Charles Zacharie Landelle Title: "Fetching Water" Medium: Oil on Canvas Signature Type: Hand Signed Signature Location: Lower Right Site Measurement: 51.5" x 34" Image Keywords: Antique, orientalism, figure; Ref: BD1595

          Bradford's
        • Charles LANDELLE (1821 - 1908) Causerie à la fontaine Huile sur pannea
          Apr. 07, 2024

          Charles LANDELLE (1821 - 1908) Causerie à la fontaine Huile sur pannea

          Est: €2,200 - €2,500

          Charles LANDELLE (1821 - 1908) Causerie à la fontaine Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 55 x 37 cm Avec cadre : 82 x 63 cm Exposition municipale de Beaux-Arts au musée de Rouen le 1er octobre 1895, étiquette d'exposition n°342 Oil on panel, signed lower left, 21.6 x 14.5 in, with frame : 32.2 x 24.8 in

        • Charles Zacharie Landelle (1821-1908) Jeune égyptienne Young Egyptian woman
          Mar. 26, 2024

          Charles Zacharie Landelle (1821-1908) Jeune égyptienne Young Egyptian woman

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Huile sur toile. Signé au milieu à gauche. Oil on canvas. Signed middle left.

          Brussels Art Auctions
        • A French Oil on panel painting by Charles Landelle (1821 - 1908)
          Feb. 27, 2024

          A French Oil on panel painting by Charles Landelle (1821 - 1908)

          Est: €300 - €400

          A French Oil on panel painting by Charles Landelle (1821 - 1908). 19th Century. Panel stamped by Tachet a Paris. Gilded plaster on a wooden mounted frame.   Length: 26 cm -  Height: 20 cm (excl. frame) Length: 45 cm - Height: 39 cm (incl. frame)

          Ostantix Auctions
        • Charles Zacharie Landelle
          Dec. 02, 2023

          Charles Zacharie Landelle

          Est: €3,900 - €7,800

          (1821 Laval - 1908 Chennevières-sur-Marne) Orientalischer Waffenhändler In einem engen, stark belebten, nordafrikanischen Straßenzug bietet ein junger Mann seine Waren - einen silbernen Helm mit Kettenschutz und ein Gewehr - feil, während zwei Straßenhunde zu seinen Füßen nach essbaren Abfällen suchen. Charakteristisches Kabinettbild des französischen Malers, der sich 1837 auf Anregung von Ary Scheffer an der École des Beaux-Arts als Schüler bei Paul Delaroche einschrieb. Mit anfänglich überwiegend religiösen und historisch geprägten Werken absolvierte Landelle 1841 sein Ausstellungsdebüt. Ab 1965 unternahm er Reisen in den Mittleren Osten und Nordafrika, u.a. bereiste er Marokko, Algerien und Ägypten, und widmete sich fortan verstärkt dem Orientalismus, wobei sich seine Werke mehr durch Sentimentalität, denn durch ethnographische Korrektheit auszeichnen. Öl/Mahagonitafel. L. u. sign.; 32 cm x 23,8 cm. Rahmen. Oil on mahogany panel. Signed.

        • Porcelaines LANDELLE Charles (1812 - 1908). D'après. "Paysanne au blé
          Nov. 15, 2023

          Porcelaines LANDELLE Charles (1812 - 1908). D'après. "Paysanne au blé

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Porcelaines LANDELLE Charles (1812 - 1908). D'après. "Paysanne au blé" peint sur plaque de porcelaine de Berlin. D'après une œuvre originale par Charles Landelle. Voir au dos une marque en creux KPM surmontée d'un sceptre et numéroté 330 200. Travail allemand. Epoque : XIXème. Dim. : +/- 33,4x20 cm.

        • Charles Zacharie Landelle (French, 1812-1908) Fetching water
          Sep. 27, 2023

          Charles Zacharie Landelle (French, 1812-1908) Fetching water

          Est: £15,000 - £25,000

          Charles Zacharie Landelle (French, 1812-1908) Fetching water signed and dated 'Ch. Landelle/1873.' (lower right); also indistinctly signed 'Ch. Landelle' (lower right) oil on canvas 127 x 84cm (50 x 33 1/16in).

        • Charles Landelle (1821-1908): Landscape Study
          Jun. 21, 2023

          Charles Landelle (1821-1908): Landscape Study

          Oil on canvas, unsigned, attributed and inscribed 'eleve de Delaroche' on a label on the stretcher, lined. 7 3/4 x 12 1/4 in., unframed. Property from a New York Collector

          Stair
        • Charles-Zacharie LANDELLE (1821-1908). Les anges porteurs des instruments de la passion: le calice et la couronne d'épines. Pastels marouflés sur toile dans des formats ovales. Non signés. 58 x 46 cm. Cadres de l'époque en bois et stuc dorés
          May. 13, 2023

          Charles-Zacharie LANDELLE (1821-1908). Les anges porteurs des instruments de la passion: le calice et la couronne d'épines. Pastels marouflés sur toile dans des formats ovales. Non signés. 58 x 46 cm. Cadres de l'époque en bois et stuc dorés

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Les Andelys Enchères
        • D'après Charles Landelle (1821-1908)
          May. 01, 2023

          D'après Charles Landelle (1821-1908)

          Est: CHF200 - CHF300

          D'après Charles Landelle (1821-1908) Jeune glaneuse, huile sur toile, attribuée et datée 1881 au dos, 84x56 cm

          Geneve Encheres
        • Charles Zacharie Landellle (1821-1908) - Jeune égyptienne
          Mar. 28, 2023

          Charles Zacharie Landellle (1821-1908) - Jeune égyptienne

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Huile sur toile. Signé au milieu à gauche. English Translation: Young Egyptian woman Oil on canvas. Signed middle left. 60 x 47,5 cm.

          Brussels Art Auctions
          Mar. 23, 2023

          Oil on canvas, unsigned, attributed and inscribed 'eleve de Delaroche ' on a label on the stretcher, lined. 7 3/4 x 12 1/4 in., unframed. Property from a New York Collector

          Stair
        • Charles LANDELLE (1821-1908) - Rentrée de la moisson à Beost
          Mar. 18, 2023

          Charles LANDELLE (1821-1908) - Rentrée de la moisson à Beost

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Charles LANDELLE (1821-1908) Rentrée de la moisson à Beost Huile sur panneau Signé et situé en bas à droite Porte une étiquette au dos "Rentrée de la moisson à Béost Vallée d'Ossau" 32,5 x 41 cm Avec cadre : 39 x 47 cm (restaurations) Oil on panel, signed and located lower right, bears a label on the back, 12.7 x 16.1 in, with frame : 15.3 x 18.5 in

        • Charles LANDELLE (Laval 1821-Chennevrières sur Marne 1908) Scene of a café in Cairo
          Dec. 19, 2022

          Charles LANDELLE (Laval 1821-Chennevrières sur Marne 1908) Scene of a café in Cairo

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Charles LANDELLE (Laval 1821-Chennevrières sur Marne 1908) Scene of a café in Cairo Oil on canvas 38 x 55 cm. Signed, located and dated lower right: Ch. Landelle Cairo 1876

          Dec. 07, 2022

          Oil on canvas, unsigned, attributed and inscribed 'élive de Delaroche' on a label on the stretcher, lined. 7 3/4 x 12 1/4 in., unframed.

          Stair
        • Charles LANDELLE (1821-1908) Portrait de femme au panier de fle
          Nov. 27, 2022

          Charles LANDELLE (1821-1908) Portrait de femme au panier de fle

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Charles LANDELLE (1821-1908) Portrait de femme au panier de fleurs Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 93 x 66.5 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 36.61 x 26.18 in

        • Charles-Zacharie LANDELLE Laval, 1821 - Chennevières, 1908 Vue du Caire Huile sur toile partiellement marouflée sur carton
          Sep. 27, 2022

          Charles-Zacharie LANDELLE Laval, 1821 - Chennevières, 1908 Vue du Caire Huile sur toile partiellement marouflée sur carton

          Est: €500 - €700

          Charles-Zacharie LANDELLE Laval, 1821 - Chennevières, 1908 Vue du Caire Huile sur toile partiellement marouflée sur carton Porte le cachet de la signature (L. 4647) en bas à droite h: 18,50 w: 31 cm Provenance : Vente après décès de l'artiste ; Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 3 décembre 1908, n°36 (Vue du vieux Caire)

        • Charles Zacharie LANDELLE (Laval 1821 - Chennevières 1908) Portrait d'une jeune Egyptienne
          Jul. 05, 2022

          Charles Zacharie LANDELLE (Laval 1821 - Chennevières 1908) Portrait d'une jeune Egyptienne

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Charles Zacharie LANDELLE (Laval 1821 - Chennevières 1908) Portrait d'une jeune Egyptienne Huile sur toile d'origine 58x41 cm Signé de manière peu lisible en bas à droite Ch Landelle

        • Charles LANDELLE (1821-1908) Portrait de femme au panier de fleurs Huile sur toile Signé en bas à dr
          Jun. 19, 2022

          Charles LANDELLE (1821-1908) Portrait de femme au panier de fleurs Huile sur toile Signé en bas à dr

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Charles LANDELLE (1821-1908) Portrait de femme au panier de fleurs Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 93 x 66.5 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 36 39/64 x 26 3/16 in

        • Charles LANDELLE (1821-1908) Portrait de femme Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 82.5 x 60.5 c
          Jun. 19, 2022

          Charles LANDELLE (1821-1908) Portrait de femme Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 82.5 x 60.5 c

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          Charles LANDELLE (1821-1908) Portrait de femme Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 82.5 x 60.5 cm Avec cadre : 100 x 76 cm oil on canvas, signed lower right, 3231/64 x 2313/16 in, with frame : 393/8 x 2959/64 in

        • Two German Porcelain Historical Plaques Depicting 'The Banishment of Hagar and Ishmael' and 'Ruth the Gleaner' KPM and Probably Hutschenreuther, Late 19th-Early 20th Century Plaque of former: 9-3/8 x 6-3/8 in (23.8 x 16.
          May. 13, 2022

          Two German Porcelain Historical Plaques Depicting 'The Banishment of Hagar and Ishmael' and 'Ruth the Gleaner' KPM and Probably Hutschenreuther, Late 19th-Early 20th Century Plaque of former: 9-3/8 x 6-3/8 in (23.8 x 16.

          Est: $700 - $900

          Two German Porcelain Historical Plaques Depicting 'The Banishment of Hagar and Ishmael' and 'Ruth the Gleaner' KPM and Probably Hutschenreuther, Late 19th-Early 20th Century The former, after a painting by Adriaen Van der Werff (Dutch 1659-1722); the latter, after a painting by Charles Zacharie Landelle (French 1812-1908); verso of the former having an impressed scepter above 'K.P.M.' above the numbers '158' '237' adjacent to the letter 'J' and an artisan mark oriented along the right near the l.r., in addition to other scattered ink notations and vestigial label; verso of the latter having a faint crowned shield engraved mark near m.l. and the size notation '107' above title 'Ruth' below the top in red - signed 'Wagner' l.r. in glaze.

          Weschler's
        • CHARLES ZACHARIE LANDELLE, 1821-1908
          Apr. 30, 2022

          CHARLES ZACHARIE LANDELLE, 1821-1908

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Medium: Oil on Canvas, Signed Size: 25.6 x 14.3 inches / 64.8 x 36.52 cm Provenance: Barridoff Galleries

          Collector Fine Art Auctions
        • A German porcelain "Ruth" portrait plaque
          Apr. 12, 2022

          A German porcelain "Ruth" portrait plaque

          A German porcelain "Ruth" portrait plaque Fourth-Quarter 19th Century Unmarked and unsigned; Verso impressed "34" and inscribed: Ruth / aft Landelle After "Ruth," 1886, by Charles Zacharie Landelle (1812–1908, French) Plaque: 8.375" H x 5.5" W

          John Moran Auctioneers
        • SEGUIDOR DE CHARLES ZACHARIE LANDELLE. (Francia, S. XIX-XX). "The odalisque". 38 x 49 cm.
          Apr. 05, 2022

          SEGUIDOR DE CHARLES ZACHARIE LANDELLE. (Francia, S. XIX-XX). "The odalisque". 38 x 49 cm.

          Est: €2,700 - €3,600

          On the reverse, old numbering and label. Oil on copper. 38 x 49 cm

          Ansorena
        • ZACHARIE CHARLES LANDELLE
          Apr. 01, 2022

          ZACHARIE CHARLES LANDELLE

          Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

          ZACHARIE CHARLES LANDELLE (Laval 1821–1908 Chennevières–sur–Marne) Portrait of an Armenian woman. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Ch Landelle. 48.6 × 33.2 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. The French Orientalist painter Zacharie Charles Landelle is known for his portraits and figure paintings. He studied under the painter of historical subjects Paul Delaroche (1797–1856) and the talented portraitist Ary Scheffer (1795–1858) at the École des Beaux-arts in Paris, and began his training by copying Old Master paintings in the Louvre. In order to earn a living, he began painting portraits, which became especially popular. Some of his portraits were presented in an exhibition at the Salon of 1841, where they attracted the attention of King Louis-Philippe I (1773–1850). Soon thereafter, he was appointed official court painter. From 1865, he made several trips to the Middle East and North Africa. Landelle’s approach to figure painting was marked less by ethnographical interests than by emotional ones, as evidenced by the present work. This portrait of an Armenian woman, which is a smaller version of a painting in the Wallace Collection in London (ill.1), is remarkable for its precise execution. The two paintings differ only slightly, namely in the details of the jewellery and clothing: the bracelet in the present work is made of white materials, while in the larger painting it is darker. Casimir Stryienski, author of the 1911 Paris publication, Une carrière d'artiste au XIXe siècle, Charles Landelle, 1821–1908, also reported in 1910 the existence of ‘other, unspecified half-length versions’ of this painting, which probably includes ours. Both paintings were most likely created in Paris using models in costume, before Landelle’s travels to the Middle East. We are grateful to Richard Green for his scholarly support in cataloguing this painting. --------------- ZACHARIE CHARLES LANDELLE (Laval 1821–1908 Chennevières–sur–Marne) Bildnis einer Armenierin. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Ch Landelle. 48,6 × 33,2 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. Zacharie Charles Landelle, ein französischer Künstler und Orientalist, ist bekannt für seine Porträt- und Figurendarstellungen. Unter dem Historienmaler Paul Delaroche (1797–1856) und dem begabtem Porträtisten Ary Scheffer (1795–1858) studierte er an der École des Beaux-arts und übte sich zunächst im Kopieren Alter Meister im Louvre. Um seinen Lebensunterhalt bestreiten zu können, begann er mit dem Malen von Porträts, die auf breites Interesse stiessen und in einer ersten Ausstellung am Salon von 1841 präsentiert wurden, wo sie die Aufmerksamkeit König Louis-Philippe I. (1773–1850) auf sich zogen. Schon bald wurde er zum offiziellen Hofmaler ernannt. Ab 1865 begab er sich auf mehrere Reisen in den Orient und nach Nordafrika. Die Figurendarstellungen Landelles zeichnen sich weniger durch ethnografische als vielmehr durch eine gefühlsbetonte Malerei aus, wie auch in vorliegender Komposition deutlich wird. Dieses Bildnis einer Armenierin, bei dem es sich um eine kleinere Version des Gemäldes aus der Wallace Collection in London handelt (Abb.1.), beeindruckt durch seine präzise Ausführung. Die beiden Gemälde unterscheiden sich nur geringfügig, wie beispielsweise in den Details des Schmucks und der Kleidung: So ist das Armband bei vorliegendem Werk aus weissem Material, während es bei der grösseren Version in dunkler Ausführung erscheint. Der Autor der 1911 in Paris erschienen Publikation, "Une carrière d'artiste au XIXe siècle, Charles Landelle, 1821–1908", Casimir Stryienski, berichten zudem im Jahr 1910 von der Existenz von "anderen, nicht näher bezeichneten Versionen in halber Länge" dieses Gemäldes, wozu auch das unsrige zählen dürfte. Beide Gemälde entstanden wohl in Paris nach kostümierten Modellen, bevor Landelle den Nahen Osten besucht hatte. Wir danken Richard Green für seine wissenschaftliche Unterstützung bei der Katalogisierung dieses Gemäldes.

        • Charles Zacharie Landelle (1812-1908), La Recolte des Citrons, Menton
          Dec. 08, 2021

          Charles Zacharie Landelle (1812-1908), La Recolte des Citrons, Menton

          Est: £1,000 - £2,000

          Charles Zacharie Landelle (1812-1908), La Recolte des Citrons, Menton Charles Zacharie Landelle (1812-1908), La Recolte des Citrons, Menton, signed lower right, titled on plaque another plaque bearing the artist's name, oil on canvas, 86cm x 58 cm, frame 102cm x 68 cm

          Halls Fine Art
        • Charles Zacharie Landelle (French, 1812-1908) Fetching water 50 x 33 in (127 x 83.9cm)
          Oct. 20, 2021

          Charles Zacharie Landelle (French, 1812-1908) Fetching water 50 x 33 in (127 x 83.9cm)

          Est: £30,000 - £40,000

          Charles Zacharie Landelle (French, 1812-1908) Fetching water signed and dated 'Ch. Landelle/1873.' (lower right); also indistinctly signed 'Ch. Landelle' (lower right) oil on canvas 50 x 33 in (127 x 83.9cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Kleines Porzellangemälde "Ruth" nach C. Z. Landelle
          Sep. 11, 2021

          Kleines Porzellangemälde "Ruth" nach C. Z. Landelle

          Rechteckige Bildplatte mit Darstellung einer jungen Bäuerin im Kornfeld, in den Händen Ährenbündel haltend. Polychrome Malerei nach einem Gemälde von Charles Zacharie Landelle (1821-1908). Eingepresste Manufakturmarke. Vergoldeter, ornamentierter Stuckrahmen. Bildplatte 14,5 cm x 10 cm. 23,5 cm x 19 cm. A small porcelain plaque depicting "Ruth" after C. Z. Landelle. Impressed manufacturer"s mark. Hohenberg. C. M. Hutschenreuther. Um 1904.

        • Charles Landelle (Laval 1821 - Chennevières-sur-Marne 1908)
          Jun. 21, 2021

          Charles Landelle (Laval 1821 - Chennevières-sur-Marne 1908)

          Est: €5,000 - €10,000

          Jeune Fille à la Couronne de Lierre (Girl with the Ivy Crown) Signed and dated 71 lower right Oil on canvas, 89.9 x 64.6 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information: [email protected]

          AAG Auctioneers
        • Porträt einer jungen Frau in orientalischer Tracht
          Mar. 19, 2021

          Porträt einer jungen Frau in orientalischer Tracht

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Porträt einer jungen Frau in orientalischer Tracht LANDELLE, C. (in der Art von Charles Landelle, 1821 Laval - 1908 Chennevières-sur-Marne) Öl auf Lwd. L. u. signiert oder bez. Doubliert. Rest. 55,5 x 46 cm. Rahmen.

          Scheublein Art & Auktionen
        • JUNGE DAME VON EFEU UMKRANKT
          Mar. 13, 2021

          JUNGE DAME VON EFEU UMKRANKT

          Est: €8,000 - €16,000

          RefOld4321 CHARLES ZACHARIE LANDELLE 1812 Laval - 1908 Chennevières-sur-Marne Young lady with ivy wreath Oil on canvas (relined). 89 x 64 cm (F. 125 x 98 cm). Signed lower right 'Ch. Landelle'. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. Charles Landelle began his art studies in 1837 at the Parisian École des Beaux-Arts under Paul Delaroche and Ary Scheffer. From 1841 on he exhibited regularly at the Paris Salon, at first mostly religious subjects. Travels to Morocco, Algier and Egypt inspired him to depict oriental and mythological solitary figures such as the one presented here.

        • Porzellangemälde: Ruth
          Mar. 05, 2021

          Porzellangemälde: Ruth

           Porzellangemälde: Ruth . Hutschenreuther. Prägemarke, ab 1860. Wohl "Wagner" signiert. Polychrome Malerei. 22,5 x 14,5 cm, im Holzstuckrahmen (31 x 23 cm). Rechteckige Platte mit der Darstellung einer jungen Bäuerin mit Garbe. Nach einem Gemälde des französischen Malers Charles Zacharie Landelle (1821-1908) .

        • Charles Zacharie Landelle French, 1821-1908 Femme Pensive, 1856
          Jan. 21, 2021

          Charles Zacharie Landelle French, 1821-1908 Femme Pensive, 1856

          Est: $1,000 - $3,000

          Charles Zacharie Landelle French, 1821-1908 Femme Pensive, 1856 Signed Landelle, dated 1856 and inscribed Julia Homant (ll) Oil on canvas 22 x 18 3/8 inches (55.9 x 46.7 cm) Provenance: Private collection, France Sale, Osenat, Fontainbleau, Apr. 10, 2011, lot. 112 C

          Doyle New York
        • Charles Zacharie Landelle (France, 1821 - 1908)
          Nov. 15, 2020

          Charles Zacharie Landelle (France, 1821 - 1908)

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          Charles Zacharie Landelle (France, 1821 - 1908) "Women at Prayer" fine painting of Catholic women and children in prayer with nuns in the background. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left. Housed in a carved/gilded frame. Illegible inscription carved into frame verso. Landelle studied under the supervision of the painters Paul Delaroche and Ary Scheffer at the School of Fine Arts in Paris. The painter started exhibiting at the Paris Salon in 1841 with religious works and portraits that met a great success among critics and visitors. Noticed by the king Louis-Philippe, he won a third-class medal in 1842 and a first-class one in 1848. Four years later, Napoleon III purchased two pieces, "Beatitudes", in order to make a present to the city of Laval, the artist's hometown. The emperor appointed him Knight of the Legion d'honneur and bought "The Rest of The Virgin". In 1859, he started the decoration for six doors tops for the Hall of the aide-de-camp at the Elysee Palace, depicting the four elements and Allegories of War and Peace. He also won a medal at the 1855's Universal Exhibition and in Philadelphia in 1876. Sight Size: 11.5 x 18 in. Overall Framed Size: 23 x 29.5 in. (JMT3252)

          Helmuth Stone
        • Charles-Zacharie LANDELLE Laval, 1821 - Chennevières, 1908 Portrait de fillette, probablement la fille d'Achille Benouville Huile su..
          Sep. 29, 2020

          Charles-Zacharie LANDELLE Laval, 1821 - Chennevières, 1908 Portrait de fillette, probablement la fille d'Achille Benouville Huile su..

          Est: €600 - €800

          Charles-Zacharie LANDELLE Laval, 1821 - Chennevières, 1908 Portrait de fillette, probablement la fille d'Achille Benouville Huile sur carton, à vue ronde, localisé et daté 'Rome 1862' et signé et dédicacé 'Ch. Landelle / à son ami A. Benouville' en bas à droite Diamètre : 15 cm (5,90 in.) Provenance : Resté dans la descendance d'Achille Benouville, château de Lissac (Ariège) Estimation 600 - 800 €

        • Charles Zacharie LANDELLE (Laval 1908 - Chennevières-sur-Marne 1908) Paysage d'Afrique du Nord
          May. 29, 2020

          Charles Zacharie LANDELLE (Laval 1908 - Chennevières-sur-Marne 1908) Paysage d'Afrique du Nord

          Est: €500 - €600

          Charles Zacharie LANDELLE (Laval 1908 - Chennevières-sur-Marne 1908) Paysage d'Afrique du Nord Pastel. Trace de cachet en bas à droite. 19,5 x 45,5 cm cintré dans le haut.

        • Charles Zaccharie Landelle (Laval 1821 - Chennevières-sur-Marne 1908). Oriental Woman.
          May. 16, 2020

          Charles Zaccharie Landelle (Laval 1821 - Chennevières-sur-Marne 1908). Oriental Woman.

          Oil/wood, 13 x 9 cm, lo. le. fragment of a signature, on the reverse old Christie's block stamp, min. rest. - Provenance: Private collection Sweden. - French history and figure painter. L. used to paint religious subjects but turned to oriental motifs after a travel through North Africa. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

        • Charles Zacharie Landelle French, 1821-1908 La Campagne de Rome (Shepherd Boy)
          Feb. 05, 2020

          Charles Zacharie Landelle French, 1821-1908 La Campagne de Rome (Shepherd Boy)

          Charles Zacharie Landelle French, 1821-1908 La Campagne de Rome (Shepherd Boy) Signed Ch. Landelle/Rome and dated 1858(?) (ll); also inscribed Ch. Landelle/Campagne de Rome/'58 on the reverse Oil on canvas 19 1/4 x 15 1/4 inches (49 x 38.7 cm) A student of Paul Delaroche and Ary Scheffer, Charles Landelle enjoyed great success in mid-19th-century Paris. His works were collected both by King Louis Philippe and Napoleon III, who awarded him a Legion d'honneur in 1855. C

          Doyle New York
        • Charles Zacharie LANDELLE Laval, 1821 - Chennevières, 1909 Corbeille d'oeillets Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton,
          Feb. 04, 2020

          Charles Zacharie LANDELLE Laval, 1821 - Chennevières, 1909 Corbeille d'oeillets Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton,

          Est: €400 - €600

          Charles Zacharie LANDELLE Laval, 1821 - Chennevières, 1909 Corbeille d'oeillets Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton, signé, localisé et daté 'Ch Landelle / Menton 92' en bas à gauche h: 24 w: 33,50 cm Estimation 400 - 600 €

        • Charles-Zacharie LANDELLE Laval, 1821 - Chennevières, 1908 Ange lisant une partition Huile sur toile
          Feb. 04, 2020

          Charles-Zacharie LANDELLE Laval, 1821 - Chennevières, 1908 Ange lisant une partition Huile sur toile

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Charles-Zacharie LANDELLE Laval, 1821 - Chennevières, 1908 Ange lisant une partition Huile sur toile h: 56,50 w: 45,50 cm Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

        • Charles Zacharie LANDELLE (Laval 1821 - Chennevières 1908) Al Kantara
          Dec. 02, 2019

          Charles Zacharie LANDELLE (Laval 1821 - Chennevières 1908) Al Kantara

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Charles Zacharie LANDELLE (Laval 1821 - Chennevières 1908) Al Kantara Huile sur toile d'origine 32 x 54 cm Signé et localisé en bas à gauche Ch Landelle El Kantara Porte au dos une marque au pochoir de marchands de toiles peu lisible Provenance : Collection du Docteur A.

        • CHARLES LANDELLE (Laval 1821-1908 Chennevières-sur-Marne) A North African Landscape.
          Nov. 05, 2019

          CHARLES LANDELLE (Laval 1821-1908 Chennevières-sur-Marne) A North African Landscape.

          CHARLES LANDELLE (Laval 1821-1908 Chennevières-sur-Marne) A North African Landscape. Color pastels on bluish gray wove paper, circa 1900. 196x460 mm; 7 1/2x18 inches. With the artist's signature ink stamp, twice (Lugt 4647, lower right recto). Property from the Eric Carlson Irrevocable Trust.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Charles Landelle, Work
          Sep. 27, 2019

          Charles Landelle, Work

          Est: ¥300,000 - ¥500,000

          oil on canvas, painted in 1849, signed and dated (lower left), framed

          Mallet Auction
        • Charles Zacharie Landelle (1821 – 1908) Medium : oil on canvas / signed Size: 25.6″ x 14.4”; 64.8cm x 36.52 cm (Sale of Ford Art Auctions DE { Lot 00104]} May 26,2019 Provenance: Barridoff Galleries)
          May. 26, 2019

          Charles Zacharie Landelle (1821 – 1908) Medium : oil on canvas / signed Size: 25.6″ x 14.4”; 64.8cm x 36.52 cm (Sale of Ford Art Auctions DE { Lot 00104]} May 26,2019 Provenance: Barridoff Galleries)

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Ford Art Auctions
        • Charles Zacharie Landelle (French, 1812-1908) L'orientale
          Mar. 20, 2019

          Charles Zacharie Landelle (French, 1812-1908) L'orientale

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          Charles Zacharie Landelle (French, 1812-1908) L'orientalesigned 'Ch Landelle' oil on canvas 46.4 x 27.3cm (18 1/4 x 10 3/4in).