Pierre Laprade Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Illustrator, Water color painter, Lithographer, Flower painter, b. 1875 - d. 1932

      • Pierre Laprade (1875-1931): Roses rouges
        Mar. 06, 2024

        Pierre Laprade (1875-1931): Roses rouges

        Est: $600 - $900

        Oil on canvas, signed 'Laprade' lower right, with label from Jonathan Boos, NY, Galerie Tamenaga, Japan, and Babcock Galleries, NY, lined. 32 x 39 in., 42 x 50 in. (frame).

        STAIR
      • Laprade, Pierre
        Feb. 16, 2024

        Laprade, Pierre

        Est: €40 - €60

        (1875 Narbonne - Fontenay-aux-Roses 1931). Sitzende Frau mit Katze auf dem Schoß. Radierung mit Roulette u. Tonplatte auf Van Gelder. 25 x 18,5, Blgr. 45 x 28 cm. Sign., num. u. mit dem Namenszug i.d. Platte. Unt. Re. Trockenst. "H.Petiet Éditeur Paris".- Ex. 34/75. D

      • Pair of Pierre Laprade Watercolors Cityscapes
        Jan. 11, 2024

        Pair of Pierre Laprade Watercolors Cityscapes

        Pierre Laprade (French, 1875-1931). Pair of watercolors on paper, Continental cityscapes. One signed lower right, one unsigned. Larger 12 1/4" x 17 3/4" (with frames each 20 1/8" x 25 3/8").

        Willow Auction House
      • Laprade, Pierre
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Laprade, Pierre

        Est: €160 - €240

        4 Bl. mit Kinderdarstellungen. Radierungen mit Tonplatte auf BFK Rives. Versch. Oktavformate, Blgr. zw. 43,5 x 29,5 u. 49,5 x 32,5 cm. Jwls. sign., num. u. mit dem Namenszug i.d. Platte. - Jwls. eines von 75 Ex. - 1 Bl. etw. fingerfl. D

      • Laprade, Pierre
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Laprade, Pierre

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1875 Narbonne - Fontenay-aux-Roses 1931). Blick durch ein Fenster auf den Petersdom in Rom. Radierung mit Tonplatte auf BFK Rives. 25 x 18,5, Blgr. 50 x 32,5 cm. Sign., num. u. mit dem Namenszug i.d. Platte. Unt. mittig Trockenst. "H.Petiet Éditeur Paris". D

      • PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1932)
        Oct. 06, 2023

        PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1932)

        Est: €300 - €500

        PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1932) Jeune fille de profil Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 46 x 38 cm

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • PIERRE LAPRADE (FRENCH, 1875-1931).
        Jul. 20, 2023

        PIERRE LAPRADE (FRENCH, 1875-1931).

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        Reclining Woman. Graphite drawing. Signed lower right. From a Rego Park, NY estate.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • PIERRE LAPRADE (FRENCH, 1875-1931/32).
        Jul. 16, 2023

        PIERRE LAPRADE (FRENCH, 1875-1931/32).

        Floral Still Life. Oil on panel. Signed lower right. From a Princeton, NJ collection.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1932) Jeune fille de profil
        Jul. 07, 2023

        PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1932) Jeune fille de profil

        Est: €300 - €500

      • Pierre Laprade: Femme regardant une estampe
        Jul. 04, 2023

        Pierre Laprade: Femme regardant une estampe

        Est: CHF199 - CHF200

        Pierre Laprade (Narbonne 1875 - 1931 Fontenaye-aux-Roses) Femme regardant une estampe Lithographie / Lithograph 1920 64,5x50 cm / 64.5x50 cm Signatur / Signature Unten rechts vom Künstler in Bleistift bezeichnet ""il a été tiré 25 épreuves n° 21" und darunter signiert "Pierre Laprade" Inscribed in pencil lower right by the artist ""il a été tiré 25 épreuves n° 21" and signed below "Pierre Laprade". Zustand / Condition Auf Japan. Randseitig mit umlaufenden Falzen On Japan. Margins with folds all around Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 15.06.2023; 15:35 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website (www.kornfeld.ch)

        Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
      • Pierre Laprade: Femme avec chat. - Femme avec papillons. - Jeune fille aux fleurs
        Jul. 04, 2023

        Pierre Laprade: Femme avec chat. - Femme avec papillons. - Jeune fille aux fleurs

        Est: CHF399 - CHF400

        Pierre Laprade (Narbonne 1875 - 1931 Fontenaye-aux-Roses) Femme avec chat. - Femme avec papillons. - Jeune fille aux fleurs Zwei Radierungen und eine Farblithographie / Two etchings and one colour lithograph Diverse Masse / Various dimensions Signatur / Signature Jeweils unten rechts vom Künstler in Bleistift signiert "P. Laprade" und nummeriert unten links. Zwei Blatt mit Verlegerstempel (Lugt 5031) im Unterrand rechts Each signed by the artist in pencil lower right "P. Laprade" and numbered lower left. Two sheets with publisher's stamp (Lugt 5031) in lower right margin. Zustand / Condition Zwei Blatt auf Velin, mit Wasserzeichen "BFK", ein Blatt auf cremefarbenem Velin, chine collé Two sheets on wove paper (papier vélin), watermarked "BFK", one sheet on cream wove paper (papier vélin), chine collé Konvolut / Group lot Zus. 3 Blatt Together: 3 sheets Erläuterungen / Comments Zwei Blatt von Henri Petiet, Paris, verlegt Two sheets by Henri Petiet, Paris, published Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 15.06.2023; 15:35 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website (www.kornfeld.ch)

        Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
      • Pierre Laprade: Femme se coiffant
        Jul. 04, 2023

        Pierre Laprade: Femme se coiffant

        Est: CHF1,249 - CHF1,250

        Pierre Laprade (Narbonne 1875 - 1931 Fontenaye-aux-Roses) Femme se coiffant Aquarell über Kohle und Bleistift / Watercolour over charcoal and pencil 24,5x17,4 cm, Blattgrösse; 32x26 cm, zweite Unterlage / 24.5x17.4 cm, sheet size; 32x26 cm, support Signatur / Signature Unten links vom Künstler in Bleistift signiert "P. Laprade" Signed by the artist in pencil at lower left "P. Laprade". Zustand / Condition Auf Velin, zweifach auf Unterlage montiert On wove paper (papier vélin), mounted twice on support Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 15.06.2023; 15:35 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website (www.kornfeld.ch)

        Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
      • Pierre Laprade: Titusbogen in Rom
        Jul. 04, 2023

        Pierre Laprade: Titusbogen in Rom

        Est: CHF1,499 - CHF1,500

        Pierre Laprade (Narbonne 1875 - 1931 Fontenaye-aux-Roses) Titusbogen in Rom Gouache / Gouache Um 1906 34x26,5 cm, Blattgrösse; 55x42 cm, zweite Unterlage / 34x26.5 cm, sheet size; 55x42 cm, support Signatur / Signature Unten links vom Künstler in Bleistift signiert "Pierre Laprade" Signed by the artist in pencil at lower left "Pierre Laprade". Zustand / Condition Auf dünnem Velin, doppelt auf Unterlage montiert On thin wove paper (papier vélin), mounted twice on support Erläuterungen / Comments Wohl um 1906 entstanden, als Pierre Laprade nach Holland und nach Italien reiste Probably created around 1906, when Pierre Laprade travelled to Holland and Italy. Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 15.06.2023; 15:35 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website (www.kornfeld.ch)

        Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
      • PIERRE LAPRADE, FRENCH (1875-1931) DRAWING
        Jun. 29, 2023

        PIERRE LAPRADE, FRENCH (1875-1931) DRAWING

        Est: $50 - $1,000

        Mixed media ink and charcoal of a Spanish beauty with fan, signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 13.5" x W 16.5", (Sight) H 5.5" x W 7.5" Condition: Slight age toning from prior framing. Some marks to the frame and linen liner.

        Westport Auction
      • Laprade, Pierre
        May. 25, 2023

        Laprade, Pierre

        Est: €240 - €360

      • Laprade, Pierre
        May. 25, 2023

        Laprade, Pierre

        Est: €120 - €180

      • Laprade, Pierre
        May. 25, 2023

        Laprade, Pierre

        Est: €60 - €80

      • Pierre Laprade (French, 1875-1932) Still life of flowers, ceramics and books, a pair the first 49.5 x 126.4cm (19 1/2 x 49 3/4in); the second 48.2 x 115.5cm (19 x 45 1/2in). (2)
        Nov. 22, 2022

        Pierre Laprade (French, 1875-1932) Still life of flowers, ceramics and books, a pair the first 49.5 x 126.4cm (19 1/2 x 49 3/4in); the second 48.2 x 115.5cm (19 x 45 1/2in). (2)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Pierre Laprade (French, 1875-1932) Still life of flowers, ceramics and books, a pair both signed 'Laprade' (lower right) oil on canvas the first 49.5 x 126.4cm (19 1/2 x 49 3/4in); the second 48.2 x 115.5cm (19 x 45 1/2in). (2)

      • Pierre Laprade (French, 1875-1932) Pots de fleurs sur le bord d'une fenêtre
        Nov. 22, 2022

        Pierre Laprade (French, 1875-1932) Pots de fleurs sur le bord d'une fenêtre

        Est: £600 - £800

        Pierre Laprade (French, 1875-1932) Pots de fleurs sur le bord d'une fenêtre signed 'Laprade' (lower right) oil on canvas 46 x 38.1cm (18 1/8 x 15in).

      • LAPRADE, PIERRE (AUCH COFFINHAL-LAPRADE, PIERRE): "Bourges".
        Nov. 05, 2022

        LAPRADE, PIERRE (AUCH COFFINHAL-LAPRADE, PIERRE): "Bourges".

        Est: CHF100 - CHF200

        LAPRADE, PIERRE (AUCH COFFINHAL-LAPRADE, PIERRE) (Narbonne 1875 - 1931 Fontenay-aux-Roses) : "Bourges"; Aquarell über Bleistift; 24,5x23 cm (LM); sig. u.M. sowie betitelt u.l.

      • Verlaine, Paul und Laprade, Pierre: Fêtes galantes
        Apr. 07, 2022

        Verlaine, Paul und Laprade, Pierre: Fêtes galantes

        Est: €600 - €900

        Verlaine, Paul. Fêtes galantes. 2 Bl., 51 S., 1 Bl. Mit zahlreichen kolorierten Anfangs- und Schlußvignetten sowie 14 separaten Blatt Original-Radierungen von Pierre Laprade. 32 x 25 cm. Roter Halbmaroquinband d. Z. auf 5 unechten Bünden mit goldgepr. RTitel Paris, Ambroise Vollard, 1928. -- Monod 11093. – Eines von 320 nummerierten Exemplaren auf Vélin de Rives (Gesamtauflage 375 Exemplare). Laprades Zyklus zeichnet die schwermütigen Verse der Galanten Feste als melancholischen Zug von Pierrots durch einen Garten des 18. Jahrhunderts. – Exlibris; insgesamt sehr schönes, nur papierbedingt leicht vergilbtes, zweiseitig unbeschnittenes Exemplar.

      • Pierre LAPRADE (1875-1932) Jeune fille de profil
        Mar. 04, 2022

        Pierre LAPRADE (1875-1932) Jeune fille de profil

        Est: €300 - €500

        Pierre LAPRADE (1875-1932) Jeune fille de profil Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 46 x 38 cm

      • PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) Elégante au bouquet et scène galante
        Oct. 07, 2021

        PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) Elégante au bouquet et scène galante

        Est: €100 - €200

        PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) Elégante au bouquet et scène galante Paire d'aquarelles sur papier Dimensions : 11 x 7,5 cm et 10 x 14 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) Jeune femme au tableau
        Oct. 07, 2021

        PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) Jeune femme au tableau

        Est: €100 - €200

        PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) Jeune femme au tableau Technique mixte sur papier signé en bas à droite. Dimensions : 18 x 13 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
        Jul. 07, 2021

        Est: €200 - €300

        PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) FILLETTE ASSISE SUR UN CANAPÉ Fusain et gouache sur papier Signée en bas au milieu Black chalk and gouache on paper; signed lower middle 17 X 19 CM - 6 3/4 X 7 1/2 IN.

      • PIERRE LAPRADE, FRENCH (1875-1951) PONTE VECCHIO
        Apr. 08, 2021

        PIERRE LAPRADE, FRENCH (1875-1951) PONTE VECCHIO

        Oil on board. Signed lower right. Faintly inscribed and dated 1951 lower left. With French gallery label attached verso. Dimensions: (Frame) H 24" x W 30.5", (Board) H 18.5" x W 25" Condition: A few marks to the frame. Some marks to the linen liner.

        Westport Auction
      • LAPRADE Pierre (1875-1931/32)
        Apr. 02, 2021

        LAPRADE Pierre (1875-1931/32)

        Est: €120 - €150

        LAPRADE Pierre (1875-1931/32) Parc Gouache, signée en bas, au milieu 38 x 25 cm

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) JARDIN SUSPENDU EN BORD DE RIVIÈRE AQUARELLE SUR PAPIER SIGNÉ ‘LAPRADE’ (
        Mar. 28, 2021

        PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) JARDIN SUSPENDU EN BORD DE RIVIÈRE AQUARELLE SUR PAPIER SIGNÉ ‘LAPRADE’ (

        Est: €200 - €300

        PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) Jardin suspendu en bord de rivière Aquarelle sur papier Signé ‘Laprade’ (en bas à droite) 38 x 50.5 cm

        Mar. 19, 2021

        Est: €500 - €700

      • PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) - JARDIN
        Feb. 04, 2021

        PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) - JARDIN

        Est: €100 - €150

        PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) JARDIN Gouache et mine de plomb sur papier Signée et annotée en bas sur le passepartout 21 x 16 cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • PIERRE LAPRADE (FRA/ 1875-1931) Idylle (Couple dans un jardin) avec le cach
        Dec. 06, 2020

        PIERRE LAPRADE (FRA/ 1875-1931) Idylle (Couple dans un jardin) avec le cach

        Est: €80 - €120

        PIERRE LAPRADE (FRA/ 1875-1931) Idylle (Couple dans un jardin) avec le cachet 'Laprade' (en bas à droite) aquarelle graphite et encre sur papier 13.5 x 13.5 cm. (à vue) Provenance : -Galerie Paul Vallotton Lausanne (étiquette de galerie sur le carton de montage no. d'inventaire 10731). -André Willemin (1910-1987) Médecin cardiologue. -Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel.

      • LAPRADE Pierre (1875-1931)
        Dec. 03, 2020

        LAPRADE Pierre (1875-1931)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        LAPRADE Pierre (1875-1931) Elégante au chapeau Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite 31 x 23 cm

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • LAPRADE Pierre (1875-1931)
        Dec. 03, 2020

        LAPRADE Pierre (1875-1931)

        Est: €400 - €600

        LAPRADE Pierre (1875-1931) Une femme au jardin Aquarelle, signée en bas à droite 26 x 18 cm Certificat d'authentification de Jean Cailac obtenu lors de son achat le 24 juin 1960

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • LAPRADE Pierre (1875-1931)
        Dec. 03, 2020

        LAPRADE Pierre (1875-1931)

        Est: €200 - €300

        LAPRADE Pierre (1875-1931) "Rue animée" Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 53 x 87 cm

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) Église à travers les blés Huile sur panneau Sign
        Oct. 31, 2020

        PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) Église à travers les blés Huile sur panneau Sign

        Est: €200 - €300

        PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) Église à travers les blés Huile sur panneau Signé en bas 33 x 41 cm

        Oct. 25, 2020

        Est: €200 - €300

        Pierre LAPRADE (1875-1932) Vue d’Amsterdam Dessin au crayon noir et crayon bleu, Signé en bas à droite et situé en bas à gauche 10.5 x 18 cm (à vue) Blue and black pencils, signed lower right and located lower left, 4 1/8 x 7 1/16 in

      • Pierre LAPRADE (1875-1931) - Parc surplombant une rivière
        Jul. 26, 2020

        Pierre LAPRADE (1875-1931) - Parc surplombant une rivière

        Est: €300 - €500

        Pierre LAPRADE (1875-1931) Parc surplombant une rivière Aquarelle signée en bas à droite 300-500€

      • Pierre Laprade - Gérard de Nerval. Sylvie.
        Jul. 24, 2020

        Pierre Laprade - Gérard de Nerval. Sylvie.

        Est: €170 - €250

        Illustrations de Pierre Laprade. Paris, Ambroise Vollard 1938. Mit 38 farbigen Abbildungen nach Radierungen. Lose Lagen in in Originalumschlag und -chemise. Zusammen im Schuber. Eins von 220 Exemplaren auf Vergé d’Arches (Gesamtauflage 250 ). 33,0 : 25,7 cm. 96, [6] Seiten. Monod 8668. - Jentsch, Vollard 31

        Christian Hesse Auktionen
      • Pierre Laprade - Henry Bourgerel. L’Embarquement pour Cythère.
        Jul. 24, 2020

        Pierre Laprade - Henry Bourgerel. L’Embarquement pour Cythère.

        Est: €260 - €400

        Élégie en cinq actes. Illustrations de Pierre Laprade. Paris, Jacques Beltrand 1929. Mit 20 farbigen Holzstichen nach Zeichnungen, davon neun blattgroß. Halbfranzband der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel und Kopfgoldschnitt. Eins von 200 Exemplaren. - Das Exemplar des Künstlers, gedruckt für Pierre Laprade mit dessen eigenhändiger Widmung für »Madame Louise Gebhard Cann une tu hommage et tas amité«. - Pierre Laprade (1875-1931) wurde an der Ecole des Beaux-Arts und der Académie Carrière ausgebildet. 1900 kaufte Ambroise Vollard Laprades erste Arbeit. Im selben Jahr lernte er Henri Matisse und die zukünftigen Fauves kennen, mit denen er 1905 im Salon d'Automne ausstellte. Laprade war ein produktiver Illustrator - er illustrierte Werke von Paul Valéry, Jean de la Fontaines, Paul Verlaines, Gustave Flaubert und Guy de Maupassant. - 1930, also kurze Zeit nach diesem Buch und der Widmung für die Schriftstellerin und Kunstkritikerin , erschien die Laprade-Monographie von Louise Gebhard Cann. 31,8 : 24,3 cm. 150, [12] Seiten. - Ecke unten vorn bestoßen. Monod 1778. - Carteret IV, 78

        Christian Hesse Auktionen
      • Pierre Laprade (1875-1931), "Notre-Dame de Paris, vue de la terrasse d'Héléna Rubinstein,quai de Béthune" 1925
        Jul. 07, 2020

        Pierre Laprade (1875-1931), "Notre-Dame de Paris, vue de la terrasse d'Héléna Rubinstein,quai de Béthune" 1925

        Est: CHF400 - CHF500

        Pierre Laprade (1875-1931), "Notre-Dame de Paris, vue de la terrasse d'Héléna Rubinstein, quai de Béthune" 1925. Aquarelle sbd, étiquette au dos " Paul Vallotton SA n° 12871". 37x48 cm Tableaux - Encadrés - Paintings -

        Dogny Auction
        Jul. 04, 2020

        Est: €170 - €250

        Christian Hesse Auktionen
      • Pierre Laprade - Marcel Proust. Un Amour de Swann.
        Jul. 04, 2020

        Pierre Laprade - Marcel Proust. Un Amour de Swann.

        Est: €200 - €300

        Eaux-fortes originales de P. Laprade. Paris, N. R. F. 1930. Mit 26 Radierungen im Text, eine davon als Titelvignette. Pappband mit Rückenschild, zusammen mit Suitenmappe in originaler Halbpergamentkassette. Erste illustrierte Ausgabe. - Eins von 45 Exemplaren auf Japon impérial mit einer Suite der Radierungen auf Japan (Gesamtauflage 348). - Druck des Textes in Rot und Schwarz, die Radierungen im Text in Rötel, die Suite in Schwarz gedruckt. 28,3 : 20,0 cm 239, [9] Seiten, 26 Radierungen. Monod 9329. - Rauch 13

        Christian Hesse Auktionen
        Jul. 04, 2020

        Est: €260 - €400

        Christian Hesse Auktionen
        May. 19, 2020

        Est: €500 - €700

        PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) BOUQUET DE FLEURS DANS UN VASE BLANC Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Restaurations Oil on canvas; signed lower right Restorations 38 x 29 cm - 14 15/16 x 11 3/8 in. €500-700

      • Pierre Laprade (French, 1875-1931) Femme sur un canape, circa 1898-1900 Oil on c
        Mar. 12, 2020

        Pierre Laprade (French, 1875-1931) Femme sur un canape, circa 1898-1900 Oil on c

        Pierre Laprade (French, 1875-1931) Femme sur un canape, circa 1898-1900 Oil on canvas 25-1/2 x 32 inches (64.8 x 81.3 cm) Signed lower right: Laprade Property of a New Jersey Family PROVENANCE: Galerie Max Kaganovitch, Paris; Sotheby's, New York, September 13, 2005, lot 5; Acquired by the present owner from the above. EXHIBITED: Galerie Max Kaganovitch, Paris, "Oeuvres Shoisies du XXe Siècle," May 25-July 20, 1951. HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) JEUNE FEMME A LA GUITARE, 1929
        Jan. 23, 2020

        PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) JEUNE FEMME A LA GUITARE, 1929

        Est: €100 - €150

        PIERRE LAPRADE (1875-1931) JEUNE FEMME A LA GUITARE, 1929 Fusain, signé en bas à droite, daté 22/05/1929. 58 x 42 cm €100-150

      • LAPRADE, PIERRE
        Jan. 05, 2020

        LAPRADE, PIERRE

        Est: CHF120 - CHF180

        (Narbonne 1875–1931 Fontenay-aux-Roses) Sitzende Frau mit Katze. Radierung. 50/75. Unten mittig in Druck signiert. Unten rechts in Bleistift signiert. Lichtmass 27x19,5 cm. Gerahmt.

      • Pierre LAPRADE (1875-1931/32) Le jardin
        Dec. 18, 2019

        Pierre LAPRADE (1875-1931/32) Le jardin

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Pierre LAPRADE (1875-1931/32) Le jardin Crayon sur papier, signé et daté 1910 en bas à gauche. 32 x 20cm

        Gros-Delettrez

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Pierre Laprade