Raoul François Larche Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1860 - d. 1912

            • Francois-Raoul Larche (Fr. 1860-1912), Bust of a Girl, Marble
              Apr. 13, 2024

              Francois-Raoul Larche (Fr. 1860-1912), Bust of a Girl, Marble

              Francois-Raoul Larche (Fr. 1860-1912) Bust of a Girl Marble Signature incised on l.r. of base Approx. 15 1/2" x 16" x 8" actual

              Barridoff Auctions
            • FRANCOIS-RAOUL LARCHE (1860-1912) Loie Fuller Table Lampcirca 1900gilt-bronze, inscribed 'RAOUL LARCHE' and with Siot-Decauville foundry markheight 17 3/4in (45cm); width 8 1/4in (21cm); depth 10 1/2in (27cm)
              Mar. 27, 2024

              FRANCOIS-RAOUL LARCHE (1860-1912) Loie Fuller Table Lampcirca 1900gilt-bronze, inscribed 'RAOUL LARCHE' and with Siot-Decauville foundry markheight 17 3/4in (45cm); width 8 1/4in (21cm); depth 10 1/2in (27cm)

              Est: $12,000 - $18,000

              FRANCOIS-RAOUL LARCHE (1860-1912) Loie Fuller Table Lamp circa 1900 gilt-bronze, inscribed 'RAOUL LARCHE' and with Siot-Decauville foundry mark height 17 3/4in (45cm); width 8 1/4in (21cm); depth 10 1/2in (27cm)

              Mar. 20, 2024

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              "Jésus au milieu des docteurs" en bronze doré. Signé Raoul Larche et portant le cachet de fondeur Siot-Decauville à Paris. Ecole française. H.:+/-68,9cm.

            • After François-Raoul Larche (French 1860 - 1912) Bronze, "La Sève", Signed, 57cm Including Base
              Feb. 18, 2024

              After François-Raoul Larche (French 1860 - 1912) Bronze, "La Sève", Signed, 57cm Including Base

              Est: R3,500 - R4,500

              5th Avenue Auctioneers
            • Sculptures "Jeu d'enfants à la malle" en bronze doré. Signé Raoul Larche
              Feb. 13, 2024

              Sculptures "Jeu d'enfants à la malle" en bronze doré. Signé Raoul Larche

              Est: €600 - €800

              Sculptures "Jeu d'enfants à la malle" en bronze doré. Signé Raoul Larche et portant la marque du fondeur Siot à Paris. Ecole française. (Usure de la patine et * à une jambe). L.:+/-44cm. H.:+/-16,5cm. LARCHE Raoul (1860 - 1912)

            • Raoul Larche "La Sève ou Métamorphose de Daphné"
              Jan. 18, 2024

              Raoul Larche "La Sève ou Métamorphose de Daphné"

              Francois Raoul Larche Hand Carved Marble "La Sève ou Métamorphose de Daphné". Statue has been altered. Measures 34 inches x 12 inches x 12 inches.

              Greenwich Auction
              Dec. 21, 2023

              Est: $10,000 - $20,000

              Greenwich Auction
            • Francois-Raoul Larche, Femme-libellule table lamp
              Dec. 12, 2023

              Francois-Raoul Larche, Femme-libellule table lamp

              Est: $10,000 - $15,000

              Francois-Raoul Larche Femme-libellule table lamp France, c. 1900 gilt bronze 27 h x 11 w x 11.25 d in (69 x 28 x 29 cm) Cast and impressed signature to lower edge 'Raoul-Larche Siot Paris'. Provenance: Estate of Nicole Emmerich Teweles Literature: Dynamic Beauty: Sculpture of Art Nouveau Paris, Goldring, pg. 177 This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

              Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
            • François-Raoul Larche (French, 1860-1912) A French patinated bronze bust, early 20th century Siot-Decaville Foundry, Paris
              Dec. 12, 2023

              François-Raoul Larche (French, 1860-1912) A French patinated bronze bust, early 20th century Siot-Decaville Foundry, Paris

              Est: £500 - £700

              François-Raoul Larche (French, 1860-1912) A French patinated bronze bust, early 20th century Siot-Decaville Foundry, Paris Depicted with long hair, gazing over one shoulder, incised 'RAOUL.LARCHE', and '873K', raised on later wood and gesso gilt plinth, 41cm wide, 19cm deep, 44cm high (16in wide, 7in deep, 17in high)

            • Raoul Larche (1860-1912) L’Yonne
              Dec. 08, 2023

              Raoul Larche (1860-1912) L’Yonne

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              Raoul Larche (1860-1912) L’Yonne Épreuve en terre cuite Signé “ RAOUL LARCHE ” Porte le cachet circulaire et la marque de l’éditeur “ SUSSE FRES EDITEURS / PARIS ” H. 45 x L. 82 x P. 35 cm Cette épreuve en terre cuite reprend la figure de L’Yonne de la fontaine Miroir d’eau réalisée par Raoul Larche et commandée en 1909 par le secrétaire d’État aux Beaux-Arts. L’artiste reçoit au Salon des Artistes français de 1910 la médaille d’Honneur pour son projet. Destinée à la place du Carrousel et repris après la Première guerre mondiale par le sculpteur Jean-Marie Mengue, la fontaine représentant la Seine et ses affluents est finalement inaugurée au Square Jean-Perrin près du Grand Palais en 1926. Œuvre en rapport : Raoul Larche, Miroir d’eau, La Seine et ses affluents, 1909-1926, marbre, H. 180 x L. 9 x P. 9 m, Paris, Grand Palais, square Jean-Perrin.

              Crait-Muller
            • Raoul Larche (1860-1912) La Tour d’Auvergne (1743-1800), premier grenadier de la République
              Dec. 08, 2023

              Raoul Larche (1860-1912) La Tour d’Auvergne (1743-1800), premier grenadier de la République

              Est: €1,800 - €2,500

              Raoul Larche (1860-1912) La Tour d’Auvergne (1743-1800), premier grenadier de la République Bronze à patine brun vert Signé “ RAOUL LARCHE” sur la terrasse Porte l’insert circulaire et la marque du fondeur “ Susse Frs Edts ” H. 70,5 cm Ce bronze est une réduction du projet en plâtre du Monument à la Tour d’Auvergne réalisé par Raoul Larche. Le monument n’est finalement jamais réalisé mais le modèle présenté au Salon des Artistes français est édité par la Maison Susse. Œuvre en rapport : Raoul Larche, Monument à la Tour d’Auvergne, 1910, plâtre, signé “ RAOUL LARCHE ”, H. 160 cm, Bordeaux, Musée Des Beaux-Arts, inv. Bx M 12504.

              Crait-Muller
            • Raoul Larche (Francois-Raoul Larch:French, 1860-1912)."Jeanne d' Arch" bronze.
              Dec. 05, 2023

              Raoul Larche (Francois-Raoul Larch:French, 1860-1912)."Jeanne d' Arch" bronze.

              Est: $3,200 - $4,000

              Raoul Larche (Francois-Raoul Larch:French, 1860-1912)."Jeanne d' Arch" bronze. signed "Raoul Larche" in the bronze also foundry stamp of Siot-Paris. Overall height 21 1/2"

              Antique Place
            • Raoul Francois Larche
              Nov. 18, 2023

              Raoul Francois Larche

              Est: €1,900 - €2,900

              Raoul Francois Larche 1860 Saint-André-de-Cubzac - 1912 Paris - Jesus im Tempel - Bronze. Braun patiniert u. poliert. H. 37 cm. Auf der Seite sign.: RAOUL LARCHE. Nr.: E (9?)97. - Prov.: Privatsammlung. Büste des 12 jährigen Jesus im Tempel. In diversen Literaturquellen wird berichtet, dass R. Larche seinen Sohn zum Vorbild nahm.

            • Francois-Raoul Larche (French, 1860-1912), Gilt Bronze Figural Centerpiece Basket, 19th c., H.- 6 in., W.- 10 3/4 in., D.- 7 1/2 in.
              Nov. 04, 2023

              Francois-Raoul Larche (French, 1860-1912), Gilt Bronze Figural Centerpiece Basket, 19th c., H.- 6 in., W.- 10 3/4 in., D.- 7 1/2 in.

              Francois-Raoul Larche (French, 1860-1912), Gilt Bronze Figural Centerpiece Basket, 19th c., depicting two putti holding a woven basket, the inscribed signature on the front side of the basket, with "Stot-Paris" inscribed on the other side of the basket,

              Crescent City Auction Gallery
              Oct. 31, 2023

              Est: $3,200 - $4,000

              Antique Place
            • Francois-Raoul Larche, Loie Fuller lamp
              Oct. 19, 2023

              Francois-Raoul Larche, Loie Fuller lamp

              Est: $10,000 - $15,000

              Francois-Raoul Larche Loie Fuller lamp France, c. 1901 gilt bronze 17.5 h x 8.5 w x 8.75 d in (44 x 22 x 22 cm) Cast and impressed signature and foundry marks to base 'Raoul Larche Siot-Decauville Fondeurs Paris'. Provenance: Private Collection Literature: Art Nouveau, Fahr-Becker, pg. 101 Dynamic Beauty: Sculpture of Art Nouveau Paris, Macklowe Gallery, pg. 176 This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

              Rago Arts and Auction Center
            • RAOUL FRANÇOIS LARCHE. "L'inspiré".
              Oct. 05, 2023

              RAOUL FRANÇOIS LARCHE. "L'inspiré".

              Est: €250 - €300

              Terracotta bust. 44x44x25cm.

              Balclis
            • Signed Raoul Larche, French (1860-1912) Antique Metal Art Nouveau Card Tray
              Sep. 10, 2023

              Signed Raoul Larche, French (1860-1912) Antique Metal Art Nouveau Card Tray

              Est: $50 - $100

              Signed Raoul Larche, French (1860-1912). Nude. Antique Metal Art Nouveau Card Tray. Condition: Generally Very Good. Dimensions: L: 6.4" x W: 3.5". Provenance: From a Sutton Place Manhattan NY Apartment. Please note the absence of a Condition Report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed Condition Report. It is the Buyer's responsibility to inspect each lot and deem their own opinions on Condition, Description, Provenance, and Validity before purchasing. Please make an appointment to preview or ask for Condition Reports. Condition Reports are rendered as an opinion by the staff of the Auction House and not as statements of fact. REMEMBER ALL SALES ARE FINAL AND ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS-IS, WHERE IS.

              World Auction Gallery
            • Francois Raoul Larche (1860-1912) French, Gilt bronze, Figures holding flowers. 24 cm x 18 cm.
              Aug. 22, 2023

              Francois Raoul Larche (1860-1912) French, Gilt bronze, Figures holding flowers. 24 cm x 18 cm.

              Est: £200 - £300

              Hannam's Auctioneers
            • Raoul LARCHE [1860-1912]
              Aug. 08, 2023

              Raoul LARCHE [1860-1912]

              Est: €500 - €1,000

              Bronze signed Raoul LARCHE [1860-1912 ] "Jeanne d'Arc" on marble base height: 75 cm. diameter: 25,5 cm. with foundry stamp Siot Paris

              Cnock Auctions
            • LARCHE Bronzefigur Männerbfüste"
              Jul. 21, 2023

              LARCHE Bronzefigur Männerbfüste"

              Est: €420 -

              SKULPTUR LARCHE Raoul Franà§ois (1860-1912) Bronzefigur �Männerbfüste�, Bruststfück eines Mannes mit Bart und Hut, auf dem Hut verschiedene Darstellungen der griechischen Mythologie, auf dem Sockel signiert �Larche�, H 39cm

              Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
            • RAOUL FRANCOIS LARCHE (FRENCH, 1860-1912)
              Jul. 15, 2023

              RAOUL FRANCOIS LARCHE (FRENCH, 1860-1912)

              Est: $10,000 - $15,000

              Raoul Francois Larche French, 1860-1912 Loie Fuller Lamp, c. 1900 Bronze, signed The figure of Loie Fuller (1862-1928), celebrated Parisian dancer, inspired by her famous "Serpentine Dance", mounted to a stepped black and green marble base, and marked for Siot-Decauville, Paris.

              Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
            • Les Roseaux (Reeds)
              Jul. 12, 2023

              Les Roseaux (Reeds)

              Est: £6,000 - £8,000

              Raoul Larche French 1860-1912 Les Roseaux (Reeds) signed: RAOUL LARCHE and stamped with the: SIOT-DECAUVILLE / FONDEUR / PARIS pastille, and numbered: 1866 bronze, red brown patina 75cm., 29 1/2 in.

              Jun. 29, 2023

              Est: €300 - €350

              Terracotta bust. 44x44x25cm.

              Balclis
            • Raoul-François Larche, 1860 Saint-André-de-Cubzac – 1912 Paris
              Jun. 29, 2023

              Raoul-François Larche, 1860 Saint-André-de-Cubzac – 1912 Paris

              Est: €30,000 - €50,000

              LAMPE LA DANSE, ENTWURF UM 1900, AUSFÜHRUNG UM 1910 Bronze mit goldfarbener Patina. 45,7 x 22,3 x 23,2 cm. Signiert „Raoul Larche“. Gießerstempel: Siot Decauville. Fondeur Paris (Rundstempel), I782 und Ziffer 3. Bronze mit goldfarbener Patina. Raoul-François Larche war der Sohn eines Bildhauers und studierte an der Ecole des Beaux-Arts, wo er Schüler von Alexandre Falguière (1831-1900) und Eugène Delaplanche (1836-1891) wurde. Nach seinem Debüt auf dem Salon von 1884 gewann er 1886 den Zweiten Rompreis. Er stellte mehrere seiner Skulpturen auf dem Salon aus, wie z.B. La Tempête et les nuées (Der Sturm und die Wolken), die ein großer Erfolg war dank der Fähigkeit des Bildhauers, die Bronze zu beleben mit so ausdrucksstarken Bewegungen, dass man fast erwartet, dass das Werk vor den Augen des Betrachters zum Leben erweckt würde. Larche wurde auch für offizielle Aufträge herangezogen, wie den Brunnen des Grand Palais, La Seine et ses affluents, der ursprünglich die Gärten schmücken sollte. Am 3. Juni 1912 erlitt er in Paris einen Verkehrsunfall und starb noch am selben Tag an seinen Verletzungen. Raoul-François Larche war ein führender Künstler des Jugendstils, der mit seinen realistischen Skulpturen sehr erfolgreich war. Die Figuren, oftmals Frauen, bewegen sich mit einer Mischung aus Anmut und Sinnlichkeit. Eines seiner eindrucksvollsten Designs aus dieser Zeit ist dieses Modell der Loïe-Fuller-Lampe. Aus einer Reihe von Skulpturen zum Thema Tanz entnommen, ist die Lampe von der amerikanischen Tänzerin Loïe Fuller inspiriert. Die Künstlerin inspirierte viele Künstler ihrer Zeit, wie Toulouse-Lautrec, mit ihren Tanzeinlagen und spektakulären Bewegungen, bei denen sie sich auf der Bühne der Folies Bergères, in einem Wirbel aus Schleiern, metamorphosiert durch Licht- und Spiegelspielen bewegte. Die Loïe Fuller-Lampe wurde in mehreren Exemplaren in verschiedenen Größen und Patinierungen, mit einem oder zwei Lichtern ausgestattet. Was dieses Modell so fesselnd macht, ist die Geschicklichkeit, mit der es dem Bildhauer gelang, die sinnlichen Bewegungen der Tänzerin, die durch die goldene Patina der Skulptur belebt werden, festzuhalten. Seine Lampenmodelle wurden gegossen und exklusiv bei dem Gießer Siot-Decauville herausgegeben, der die Abgüsse aus vergoldeter Bronze oder Zinn für die meisten Werke des Bildhauers anfertigte. (1361141) (13) Raoul-François Larche, 1860 Saint-André-de-Cubzac – 1912 Paris LAMPE LA DANSE, DESIGN CA. 1900, CAST VERSION CA. 1910 45.7 x 22.3 x 23.2 cm. Signed “Raoul Larche”, foundry mark “Siot Decauville”. Fondeur Paris (round stamp), I782 and no. 3 Bronze with golden-coloured patina. The Loïe Fuller lamp has been produced in several versions of different sizes and with different finishes, equipped with one or two lights. What makes this model so captivating is the skill with which the sculptor managed to capture the dancer´s sensual movements, enlivened by the sculpture´s golden-coloured patina.

            • RAOUL FRANCOIS LARCHE: TABLE LAMP IN THE SHAPE OF THE AMERICAN DANCER LOIE FULLER
              Jun. 21, 2023

              RAOUL FRANCOIS LARCHE: TABLE LAMP IN THE SHAPE OF THE AMERICAN DANCER LOIE FULLER

              Est: €12,000 - €20,000

              Raoul Francois Larche Table lamp in the shape of the american dancer Loie Fuller gilded bronze; 2 flames; marked on the hem of the dress "RAOUL L. LARCHE" and foundry stamp "SIOT - DECAUVILLE PARIS/FONDEUR" h. 44.3 cm

              Im Kinsky
            • RAOUL FRANCOIS LARCHE: LA SÈVE OU LA MÉTAMORPHOSE DE DAPHNÉ
              Jun. 21, 2023

              RAOUL FRANCOIS LARCHE: LA SÈVE OU LA MÉTAMORPHOSE DE DAPHNÉ

              Est: €1,200 - €2,000

              Raoul Francois Larche La Sève ou la Métamorphose de Daphné bronze; marked on the reverse of the plinth with "RAOUL_LARCHE", "D546" and foundry stamp "SIOT - DECAUVILLE PARIS/FONDEUR" h. 31.2 cm

              Im Kinsky
            • FRANÇOIS-RAOUL LARCHE (1860-1912). CENTREPIECE WITH BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP "CHILDREN WITH BASKET".
              Jun. 21, 2023

              FRANÇOIS-RAOUL LARCHE (1860-1912). CENTREPIECE WITH BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP "CHILDREN WITH BASKET".

              Est: €1,500 - €1,600

              Gilded bronze. Signed and numbered. 17 x 48 x 25 m.

              Subarna Subastas
              Jun. 15, 2023

              Est: $10,000 - $20,000

              Greenwich Auction
            • FRANÇOIS-RAOUL LARCHE (1860-1912) 'LOÏE FULLER' TABLE LAMP, CIRCA 1900 18 1
              Jun. 14, 2023

              FRANÇOIS-RAOUL LARCHE (1860-1912) 'LOÏE FULLER' TABLE LAMP, CIRCA 1900 18 1

              Est: $8,000 - $12,000

              FRANÇOIS-RAOUL LARCHE (1860-1912) 'LOÏE FULLER' TABLE LAMP, CIRCA 1900 18 1/8 in. (46 cm.) high, 8 1/2 in. (21.5 cm.) wide, 9 7/8 in. (25 cm.) deep

            • Femme à l'éventail | Woman with a fan
              Jun. 14, 2023

              Femme à l'éventail | Woman with a fan

              Est: €600 - €800

              Raoul François Larche 1860 - 1912 Femme à l'éventail (Woman with a fan) bronze, brown patina signed and dated RAOUL LARCHE 1911, with foundry stamp CIRE PERDUE / SIOT H. 14 in. ____________________________________________   Raoul François Larche 1860 - 1912 Femme à l'éventail bronze à patine brune signé et daté RAOUL LARCHE 1911, cachet CIRE PERDUE / SIOT H. 35,5 cm

            • ATTRIBUÉ À FRANÇOIS-RAOUL LARCHE (FRANÇAIS, 1860-1912) FONTAINE AUX NAÏADES ET CHÉRUBINS, C. 1910 E
              Jun. 04, 2023

              ATTRIBUÉ À FRANÇOIS-RAOUL LARCHE (FRANÇAIS, 1860-1912) FONTAINE AUX NAÏADES ET CHÉRUBINS, C. 1910 E

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              Attribué à François-Raoul Larche (Français, 1860-1912) Fontaine aux Naïades et Chérubins, c. 1910 en bronze et plâtre patiné. Justifié : "Montage d'Epreuve" et "1EXP". Haut. 35,5 Long.48 Larg. 36 cm. A ca.1910 bronze and patinated plaster sculpture attributed to François-Raoul Larche depicting a fountain decorated with Naiads and Cherubs. Second au prix de Rome 1886, François-Raoul Larche expose au Salon de 1884 à 1910, recevant une médaille d'or à l'occasion de l'Exposition Universelle de Paris en 1900. Travaillant avec le fondeur Siot-Decauville, il réalise de nombreux groupes et surtouts de table édités en argent, bronze ou étain, mêlant jeunes femmes alanguies et putti potelés dans l'esprit Art Nouveau. Notre fontaine reprend tant le thème aquatique que la structure pyramidale de son surtout de La Mer (vers 1894) et de son groupe Le Chant des sirènes, édité par Susse. En 1910, il présente son projet d'un Miroir d'eau qui sera achevé après son décès accidentel dans le marbre devant le Grand Palais à Paris. Notre groupe pourrait avoir été un travail préparatoire à cette fontaine, intitulée La Seine et ses affluents, qui s'inscrit dans l'histoire des grands monuments parisiens 1900 dont l'acmé est l'inauguration du Pont Alexandre III en 1900 avec son cortège de nymphes fluviales, génies et néréides maritimes.

              Rouillac
            • LARCHE Bronzefigur �Männerbüste�
              May. 26, 2023

              LARCHE Bronzefigur �Männerbüste�

              SKULPTUR LARCHE Raoul François (1860-1912) Bronzefigur "Männerbüste", Bruststück eines Mannes mit Bart und Hut, auf dem Hut verschiedene Darstellungen der griechischen Mythologie, auf dem Sockel signiert �Larche�, H 39cm

              Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
              May. 18, 2023

              Est: $10,000 - $20,000

              Greenwich Auction
            • Larche, Francois Raoul
              May. 12, 2023

              Larche, Francois Raoul

              Larche, Francois Raoul 1860 Saint-André-de-Cubzac - 1912 Paris La Source et le Ruisseau. Bronze. Signiert. Gießerstempel: Siot-Decauville Fondeur Paris. H 51 cm.

              May. 11, 2023

              Est: $10,000 - $15,000

              Francois-Raoul Larche Loie Fuller lamp France, c. 1901 gilt bronze 17.5 h x 8.5 w x 8.75 d in (44 x 22 x 22 cm) Cast and impressed signature and foundry mark to base 'Raoul Larche Siot-Decauville Fondeurs Paris 705'. Provenance: Private Collection, Chicago Literature: Art Nouveau, Fahr-Becker, pg. 101 Dynamic Beauty: Sculpture of Art Nouveau Paris, Macklowe Gallery, pg. 176 This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

              Rago Arts and Auction Center
              May. 04, 2023

              Est: $10,000 - $20,000

              Greenwich Auction
            • RAOUL FRANÇOIS LARCHE (1860-1912) BRONZEFIGUR ¨LA DOULEUR D`ORESTE¨
              Apr. 30, 2023

              RAOUL FRANÇOIS LARCHE (1860-1912) BRONZEFIGUR ¨LA DOULEUR D`ORESTE¨

              Guß um 1900, stehende, dunkel patinierte Figur der griechischen Mythologie, auf dem Sockel signiert ¨R. Larche¨, verso Gießerstempel ¨Siot, Paris¨ und nummeriert ¨Y590¨, H ca. 27cm, 2370g

              Apr. 16, 2023

              Est: R4,000 - R6,000

              5th Avenue Auctioneers
            • FRANÇOIS-RAOUL LARCHE (France, 1860-1912). "Vingt ans", ca.1900. Bronze sculpture. Signed on the base.
              Apr. 12, 2023

              FRANÇOIS-RAOUL LARCHE (France, 1860-1912). "Vingt ans", ca.1900. Bronze sculpture. Signed on the base.

              Est: €1,500 - €1,800

              FRANÇOIS-RAOUL LARCHE (France, 1860-1912). "Vingt ans", ca.1900. Bronze sculpture. Signed on the base. Size: 90 x 25 x 25 cm. Son of the sculptor Guillaume Larche, F.R. Larche's sculptural work oscillated between two styles, neo-baroque and modernist. After attending the Ecole Nationale des Arts Décoratifs, he was admitted to the Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts in Paris, where he was a pupil of François Jouffroy, Auguste Dumont, Alexandre Falguière, Jean-Léon Gérôme and Eugène Delaplanche. He started at the Salon des Artistes in Paris in 1884 and exhibited regularly until 1911. In 1886, he won the second Grand Prix de Rome for sculpture. Larche's output includes various figures of Christ, although he is best known for his numerous female figures, be they knots or women in beautifully draped dresses. Larche was one of the many artists inspired by the dancer Loie Fuller. One of his best known works is a portrait of Fuller in one of her characteristic serpentine dance dresses. Another of his most famous pieces is the symbolist sculptural group entitled Les Violettes.

              Setdart Auction House
            • RAOUL FRANÇOIS LARCHE (1860-1912) Jésus au milieu des docteurs
              Mar. 16, 2023

              RAOUL FRANÇOIS LARCHE (1860-1912) Jésus au milieu des docteurs

              Est: €600 - €800

              RAOUL FRANÇOIS LARCHE (1860-1912) Jésus au milieu des docteurs Epreuve en bronze à patine polychome brune et dorée Cachet de fondeur sur la terrasse H. : 69 cm

              HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
            • FRANCOIS-RAOUL LARCHE JEANNE D'ARC
              Mar. 11, 2023

              FRANCOIS-RAOUL LARCHE JEANNE D'ARC

              Est: €400 - €800

              FRANCOIS-RAOUL LARCHE 1860 SAINT-ANDRÉ-DE-CUBZAC - 1912 PARIS JEANNE D'ARC Bronze, braun patiniert. Ges.-H. 43 cm. Auf dem Sockel signiert mit 'RAOUL LARCHE', Gießereistempel 'SIOT DECAUVILLE PARIS FONDEUR' und Nummer 'R 276'.

            • Raoul Francois Larche (French, 1860-1912
              Mar. 10, 2023

              Raoul Francois Larche (French, 1860-1912

              Est: £1,500 - £1,800

              Raoul Francois Larche (French, 1860-1912), two young girls, one holding an arm full of flowers, oval plinth, signed, Art Nouveau gilt bronze, Cire Perdue Siot foundry stamp, 24cm high

              Kinghams Auctioneers
              Feb. 13, 2023

              Est: $3,200 - $4,000

              Antique Place
            • Raoul Francois Larche, French (1860-1912), Loie Fuller, Bronze table lamp, 18"H x 10"W x 8"D
              Jan. 28, 2023

              Raoul Francois Larche, French (1860-1912), Loie Fuller, Bronze table lamp, 18"H x 10"W x 8"D

              Est: $8,000 - $12,000

              Raoul Francois Larche French, (1860-1912) Loie Fuller Bronze table lamp Figural Art Nouveau lamp depicting dancer, Marie Louise Fuller, dressed in a diaphanous gown with billowing veils overhead. Inscribed signature to base, Siot-Decauville Fondeur impressed mark to base.

              Ripley Auctions
            • FIGUR "LES ROSEAUX"
              Dec. 12, 2022

              FIGUR "LES ROSEAUX"

              Est: CHF600 - CHF900

              20.Jh., nach dem Modell von Raoul François Larche (1860–1912). Bronze, patiniert. Bezeichnet: "RAOUL LARCHE". H 73 cm. - Starke Altersspuren. Fehlstellen.

            • Larche, Francois-Raoul (1860 Bordeaux - Paris 1912)
              Dec. 10, 2022

              Larche, Francois-Raoul (1860 Bordeaux - Paris 1912)

              Est: €1,000 - €1,200

              Große Skulpturengruppe Jüngling mit Nymphe - "La Source et le Ruisseau". Schwarz-brau patinierte Bronze. Auf naturalistischem Sockel sign. und Gießerstempel Siot-Decauville Fondeur Paris. Um 1900. H. 50 cm.

            • Raoul François LARCHE (1860-1912), "La Sève"
              Dec. 06, 2022

              Raoul François LARCHE (1860-1912), "La Sève"

              Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

              Raoul François LARCHE (1860-1912), "La Sève", bronze à patine médaille et brune, signé sur la terrasse "Raoul Larche". H : 67 cm

              Dogny Auction