Dina Larot Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1943 -

Dina Larot is a 20th-century Austrian painter. Known for both her landscapes and erotic female nudes, Larot’s stylized aesthetic is marked by the influence of earlier Austrian masters, the painters Gustav Klimt and Oskar Kokoschka. Her figures in particular recall the elongated forms and intimate sensuality of the Vienna Succession artists. Born in 1943 in Vienna, Austria, Larot studied under noted artist Rudolf Szyszkowitz at the School of Applied Art in Graz, as well as with Oskar Kokoschka himself in Salzburg. Larot lives and works in Vienna.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Dina Larot (*1943 Vienna), "Rosi", 1990
      Dec. 09, 2023

      Dina Larot (*1943 Vienna), "Rosi", 1990

      Dina Larot (*1943 Vienna), "Rosi", 1990 Mixed media of charcoal and watercolor on paper. A young woman in a yellow summer dress with a large hat, holds in the style of Marylin Monroe her dress puffed up by the wind. Signed, dated and inscribed lower right. Measures approx. 43 x 61.5 cm. Very good condition, corners slightly bent. Dina Larot studied at the Graz School of Applied Arts with Prof. Rudolf Szyskowitz and in 1962 at the Summer Academy with Oskar Kokoschka. She is considered a "painter of the feminine". As an encore small exhibition catalog. Dina Larot (*1943 Wien), "Rosi", 1990 Mischtechnik aus Kohle und Aquarell auf Papier. Eine junge Frau in einem gelben Sommerkleid mit großem Hut, hält im Stil von Marylin Monroe ihr vom Wind aufgebauschtes Kleid fest. Rechts unten signiert, datiert und bezeichnet. Maße ca. 43 x 61,5 cm. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, Ecken leicht geknickt. Dina Larot studierte an der Kunstgewerbeschule Graz bei Prof. Rudolf Szyskowitz sowie 1962 auf der Sommerakademie bei Oskar Kokoschka. Sie gilt als "Malerin des Weiblichen". Als Zugabe kleiner Ausstellungskatalog.

      Auktionshaus Wersching
    • Larot, Dina, ''Raffaella''
      Nov. 24, 2023

      Larot, Dina, ''Raffaella''

      Est: €300 - €600

      Larot, Dina - ''Raffaella'' (born Vienna 1942) Young woman lying on bed. Mixed media/paper. Upper left signed and dated ''1982'', verso inscribed ''2. Entwurf'', titled, dated and signed. Visible size 15.2 x 15.7 cm; framed in passepartout and under glass. // Larot, Dina ''Raffaella'' (Wien 1942 geb.) Auf Bett liegende junge Frau. Mischtechnik/Papier. Links oben sign. und dat. ''1982'', verso bez. ''2. Entwurf'', betitelt, dat. und sign. Sichtmaß 15,2 x 15,7 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger.

    • Liegende, 1983
      Jun. 15, 2021

      Liegende, 1983

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Watercolor and red chalk on paper Signed and dated lower right 17,3 x 24,6 in framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Larot, Dina: Porträt einer Frau mit gelben Seidenschal
      Jun. 11, 2021

      Larot, Dina: Porträt einer Frau mit gelben Seidenschal

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Porträt einer Frau mit gelben Seidenschal Öl auf Leinwand. 1974. 100 x 60 cm. Unten links mit Pinsel in Grau signiert "Larot" und datiert. Die Österreicherin Dina Larot befasst sich in ihrem Werk mit Frauen, ihrer Erotik und Sexualität. Unser Porträt stammt aus den 1970er Jahren und zeigt eine junge Frau mit offenem Blick. Die modischen Accessoires, Armreif und gelber Seidenschal, weisen auf die indischen Einflüsse der Hippie-Bewegung der Zeit, für die Larot offen war; sie studierte nachweislich auch Indologie. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Dina Larot, b. 1942, 'Mädchen ', red chalk drawing
      Dec. 30, 2020

      Dina Larot, b. 1942, 'Mädchen ', red chalk drawing

      Est: €400 - €800

      Dina Larot, b. 1942, 'Mädchen ', red chalk drawing, signed, dated 1973, framed under glass, total approx. 78x60 cm . German Description: Dina Larot, geb. 1942, 'Mädchen', Rötelzeichnung, sign., dat. 1973, unter Glas gerahmt, gesamt ca. 78x60 cm

    • Samantha, 1997
      Dec. 10, 2020

      Samantha, 1997

      Est: €1,000 - €1,400

      RefPortrait Charcoal and watercolor on paper Signed, dated and titled lower right, numbered verso 2018/31, titled, dated, details on technique 24,6 x 17,3 in

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Dina Larot (1942)
      Jul. 14, 2020

      Dina Larot (1942)

      Est: €400 - €800

      Dina Larot (born 1942) – Two erotic chalk drawings with watercolours on paper, signed on the bottom, framed under glass.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Larot, Dina - Virgin, 1993
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Larot, Dina - Virgin, 1993

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Oil on canvas Lower right signed and dated 43,3 x 27,6 framed Provenance: Institutional collection Vienna.

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Larot, Dina - Girl with Hat, 1980
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Larot, Dina - Girl with Hat, 1980

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Watercolor and red chalk on paper Lower right signed and dated Lent frame: € 150,--

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Judith, 19.02.1966
      May. 16, 2019

      Judith, 19.02.1966

      Est: €1,000 - €1,400

      watercolour on paper signed, dated and titled lower right 16,6 x 24

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Christina, 1992
      May. 16, 2019

      Christina, 1992

      Est: €1,000 - €1,400

      coal and watercolour on paper signed, dated and titled lower centre 17,3 x 23,6

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Convolute
      May. 16, 2019

      Convolute

      Est: €1,000 - €1,400

      pencil on paper/ink and watercolour on paper/colour etching/etching pencil drawing: signed lower left/watercolour- and ink drawing: signed, dated (29.12.81) and with dedication/coloured etching: signed, dated (1991) and numbered 27/30/Etching: signed, dated (1977) and numbered: 14/20 17,7 x 25,2

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Dancer, 1990
      May. 16, 2019

      Dancer, 1990

      Est: €1,000 - €1,400

      red chalk and watercolour paint on paper signed and dated lower right 13,3 x 16,1 framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Study of a girl, 24.11.1979
      May. 16, 2019

      Study of a girl, 24.11.1979

      Est: €1,000 - €1,400

      red chalk and watercolour paint on paper signed and dated lower right 24,5 x 17,3

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Dina Larot
      Jan. 31, 2019

      Dina Larot

      "Body" Charcoal and aquarelle on paper 43 x 63 cm

      Amadeus Auction
    • Untitled | Ohne Titel
      Nov. 24, 2018

      Untitled | Ohne Titel

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Dina Larot Red chalk and aquarelle on paper 25 x 37 cm, framed | Dina Larot (Wien 1942) Rötel aquarelliert auf Papier 25 x 37 cm, gerahmt

      Amadeus Auction
    • Body | Body
      Nov. 24, 2018

      Body | Body

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Dina Larot Charcoal and aquarelle on paper 43 x 63 cm | Dina Larot (Wien 1942) Kohle, aquarelliert auf Papier 43 x 63 cm

      Amadeus Auction
    • Untitled | Ohne Titel
      Nov. 24, 2018

      Untitled | Ohne Titel

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Dina Larot Charcoal and aquarelle on paper 42 x 45.5 cm | Dina Larot (Wien 1942) Kohle, aquarelliert auf Papier 42 x 45,5 cm

      Amadeus Auction
    • Dina Larot (Austrian b. 1943), Reclining Woman, Signed oil on canvas
      Mar. 02, 2018

      Dina Larot (Austrian b. 1943), Reclining Woman, Signed oil on canvas

      Dina Larot (Austrian b. 1943) Reclining Woman Signed Larot l.l. Oil on canvas 43 x 52 in (109.2 x 132.1 cm)Property of Various Owners

      Weschler's
    • Dina Larot (Austrian b. 1943), Still Life with Flowers and Fruit, Unsigned oil on canvas
      Mar. 02, 2018

      Dina Larot (Austrian b. 1943), Still Life with Flowers and Fruit, Unsigned oil on canvas

      Dina Larot (Austrian b. 1943) Still Life with Flowers and Fruit Unsigned Oil on canvas 28 x 23 in (71.1 x 58.4 cm)Property of Various Owners

      Weschler's
    • Dina Larot (born 1942)
      Apr. 04, 2017

      Dina Larot (born 1942)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Dina Larot (born 1942), Two chalk drawings of female nudes with watrecolour on paper, first signed on the bottom with pencil and dated Raffaella 1992, the second signed Christinchen und Klaudia 2, 1992; in passepartout, framed, under glass.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Dina Larot
      Oct. 04, 2016

      Dina Larot

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      (1942 Wien) o. T., 1985 Öl auf Leinwand, 68 x 98 cm gerahmt, Maß mit Rahmen 84 x 114 cm Signatur vorne rechts unten: D. Larot, 1985

      Austria Auction Company
    • Dina Larot
      Oct. 04, 2016

      Dina Larot

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      (1942 Wien) Entre les etoiles le signeur a posé ton nom, 1979 Öl auf Leinwand, 78 x 110 cm Signatur vorne rechts unten: D. Larot 1979

      Austria Auction Company
    • Larot, Dina (* 1943 Vienna) - Young woman with blue stockings, color lithog
      Mar. 19, 2016

      Larot, Dina (* 1943 Vienna) - Young woman with blue stockings, color lithog

      GERMAN Larot,Dina(*1943 Wien) - Junge Frau mit blauen Strümpfen,Farblithographie,handsigniert und datiert 1994,bezeichnet mit E.A.,im PP unter Glas gerahmt,PP-Ausschnitt: ca.57,5x41cm ENGLISH Larot, Dina (* 1943 Vienna) - Young woman with blue stockings, color lithograph, signed and dated 1994, inscribed with "e.a.", mounted,framed under glass,mat-window: c.57,5x41cm

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Dina Larot, Austrian b.1943- Woman kneeling in a purple dress; watercolour and charcoal, signed and
      Oct. 31, 2015

      Dina Larot, Austrian b.1943- Woman kneeling in a purple dress; watercolour and charcoal, signed and

      Est: £100 - £150

      Dina Larot, Austrian b.1943- Woman kneeling in a purple dress; watercolour and charcoal, signed and dated 1987 in pencil, 62.2x44cm: together with another watercolour and charcoal by the same artist, depicting a woman reclining in a grey dress and stockings, signed and dated 1988 in pencil, 44x62.2cm, (2) (unframed) (may be subject to Droit de Suite)

      Roseberys
    • Dina Larot, Austrian b.1943- Woman kneeling in a purple dress; watercolour and c
      Oct. 03, 2015

      Dina Larot, Austrian b.1943- Woman kneeling in a purple dress; watercolour and c

      Est: £180 - £220

      Roseberys
    • Dina Larot, Austrian b.1943- Woman kneeling in a p
      Jun. 30, 2015

      Dina Larot, Austrian b.1943- Woman kneeling in a p

      Est: £300 - £350

      Roseberys
    • Dina Larot * (Wien 1942 geb.) "Stehender
      May. 15, 2013

      Dina Larot * (Wien 1942 geb.) "Stehender

      Est: €550 - €700

      Dina Larot * (Wien 1942 geb.) "Stehender weiblicher Akt", rechts unten signiert Dina Larot, nummeriert 33/40, Lithografie in Farbe, Passepartout-Ausschnitt ca. 28 x 19 cm, Wechselrahmen (CW) Ruf 280,

    • Larot, Dina
      Apr. 21, 2012

      Larot, Dina

      Est: - €300

      Larot, Dina (1942 Wien). "Moskaja krasawiza 88", Moskauer Schönheitskönigin 1988. Kolor. Radierung in Braun mit Roulette u. Tonplatte, 1988. 14,8 x 10,4 cm. Blgr. 29,5 x 20,5 cm. Sign., dat. u. num. In d. Pl. "YSL-Collection" u. Datum. Am Rand wohl von der Schönheits

    • Dina LAROT * (Wien 1943 geb.) "Tankstelle am Land"
      May. 26, 2009

      Dina LAROT * (Wien 1943 geb.) "Tankstelle am Land"

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Dina LAROT * (Wien 1943 geb.) "Tankstelle am Land" rechts unten signiert: Larot, Öl auf Leinwand, ca. 80 x 110 cm, gerahmt, 1 Zertifikat (1998)

    • Dina Larot * (Wien 1942 geb.) Liegender weiblicher
      Apr. 15, 2009

      Dina Larot * (Wien 1942 geb.) Liegender weiblicher

      Est: - €360

      Dina Larot * (Wien 1942 geb.) Liegender weiblicher Akt, signiert, datiert Dina Larot 1977, Rötel, Aquarell auf Papier, Passep.- Ausschnitt 38 x 57,5 cm, gerahmt, (K)

    • Dina Larot * (Wien 1942 geb.) Mädchen, signiert,
      Mar. 16, 2009

      Dina Larot * (Wien 1942 geb.) Mädchen, signiert,

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Dina Larot * (Wien 1942 geb.) Mädchen, signiert, datiert D. Larot 1993, Öl auf leinwand, 50 x 50 cm, gerahmt, (K)

    • [ Modern Prints ]
      May. 08, 2008

      [ Modern Prints ]

      Est: €450 -

      Dina Larot * (born Vienna 1943) "Klaudia", titled, signed, dated Dina Larot

    • Dina Larot *(born 1943 in Vienna) Sisters, signed
      Jan. 23, 2008

      Dina Larot *(born 1943 in Vienna) Sisters, signed

      Dina Larot *(born 1943 in Vienna) Sisters, signed Larot, oil on canvas, 115 x 155 cm, framed, (K)