Jean Paul Laurens Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Sculptor, b. 1838 - d. 1921

    • J. LAURENS (1838-1921), F. L. von Kircheisen (1749-1825), Stipple engraving
      Sep. 02, 2023

      J. LAURENS (1838-1921), F. L. von Kircheisen (1749-1825), Stipple engraving

      Est: €60 - €100

      Jean Paul Laurens (1838 Forquevaux (Haute-Garonne) - 1921 Paris): Portrait Friedrich Leopold von Kircheisen (1749 Berlin - 1825 Berlin), 19th century, Stipple engraving Technique: Stipple engraving on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Lower middle signed in the printing plate: "nach einem in Eisen gegossenen Medaillon gest. v. Laurens". At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "Friedrich Leopold von Kircheisen / Geheimer Staats und Justiz Minister / Praesident / der Preussischen Haupt Bibel Gesellschaft". Date: 19th century Description: Portrait of a bust in profile after a medallion. Person: Friedrich Leopold von Kircheisen (1749 Berlin - 1825 Berlin) Prussian jurist and minister of state. Keywords: Statesman, Prussia, Order of the Red Eagle, Portrait, 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • J. LAURENS (1838-1921), Portrait F L von Kircheisen (1749-1825), Stipple engraving
      Feb. 18, 2023

      J. LAURENS (1838-1921), Portrait F L von Kircheisen (1749-1825), Stipple engraving

      Est: €60 - €100

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Jean-Paul LAURENS (1838-1921) Portrait d'homme Fusain Sig
      Nov. 27, 2022

      Jean-Paul LAURENS (1838-1921) Portrait d'homme Fusain Sig

      Est: €150 - €200

      Jean-Paul LAURENS (1838-1921) Portrait d'homme Fusain Signé et daté 1866 en haut à gauche 22 x 19 (à vue) Avec cadre : 56.5 x 48.5 cm Charcoal, signed and dated 1866 upper left, 8.66 x 7.48 in, with frame : 22.24 x 19.09 in

    • Jean-Paul LAURENS Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Paysage du Lauragais Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
      Feb. 22, 2022

      Jean-Paul LAURENS Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Paysage du Lauragais Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

      Est: €500 - €700

      Jean-Paul LAURENS Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Paysage du Lauragais Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), dédicacée et signée 'Cordialement. / (offert à Mr Dauzat) / J.P Laurens' en bas à gauche Toile de la maison Paul Foinet h: 32 w: 46 cm Estimation 500 - 700 €

    • JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FOURQUEVAUX 1838-1921 PARIS) - Étude de Mérovingien, histoire d'Hilpérik
      Jun. 16, 2021

      JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FOURQUEVAUX 1838-1921 PARIS) - Étude de Mérovingien, histoire d'Hilpérik

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FOURQUEVAUX 1838-1921 PARIS) Étude de Mérovingien, histoire d'Hilpérik huile sur toile, sur sa toile d'origine, sans cadre 45,5 x 32,5 cm. (17 7/8 x 12 ¾ in.)

    • JEAN PAUL LAURENS, D’APRES. ECOLE FRANÇAISE DU XXE SIECLE. Le Duc d’Enghien, avant son exécution,
      May. 05, 2021

      JEAN PAUL LAURENS, D’APRES. ECOLE FRANÇAISE DU XXE SIECLE. Le Duc d’Enghien, avant son exécution,

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      JEAN PAUL LAURENS, D’APRES. ECOLE FRANÇAISE DU XXE SIECLE. Le Duc d’Enghien, avant son exécution, dans les fossés du Château de Vincennes Grande huile sur toile 166 x 105 cm. (Réentoilée, restaurations et repeints). Historique : Laurens réalisa l’original qui est conservé au Musée d’Alençon. La composition est forte et historique : « Scène nocturne, la nuit du 20 au 21 mars 1804, lieu funeste, les douves du château de Vincennes, moment tragique, la mort d’un homme jeune fusillé à l’issue d’une parodie de procès. Le cadrage resserré, l’unique source de lumière produisant cette ombre gigantesque se découpant sur le mur, la présence du chien Mohilof, dont on sait qu’il hurla à la mort sur la tombe dans laquelle fut jeté son maître, tout concoure à la dramatisation de l’instant. Toute comme la dignité et le courage du condamné dont les derniers mots furent : « Qu’il est affreux de mourir de la main des Français… ». Karine HUGUENAUD JEAN-PAUL LAURENS, AFTER THE DUC D’ENGHIEN IN THE MOAT OF THE CHATEAU DE VINCENNES BEFORE HIS EXECUTION OIL ON CANVAS JEAN-PAUL LAURENS, AFTER THE DUC D’ENGHIEN IN THE MOAT OF THE CHATEAU DE VINCENNES BEFORE HIS EXECUTION OIL ON CANVAS

    • Jean-Paul LAURENS (1838-1921)
      Apr. 04, 2021

      Jean-Paul LAURENS (1838-1921)

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Jean-Paul LAURENS (1838-1921) Femme mérovingienne ou "Femme Franke" Huile sur toile, 41 x 27 cm. Signé et monogrammé en bas à droite, signé au dos. Une inscription au dos nous indique que cette représentation a " servi dans dans la décoration murale du Panthéon (La Mort de Ste Geneviève)". Jean-Paul LAURENS (1838-1921) Merovingian woman or "Franke Woman" Oil on canvas, 41 x 27 cm. Signed and monogrammed on lower right part, signed on back. Inscription on back indicates " servi dans la décoration murale du Panthéon (La Mort de Ste Geneviève)".

      OXIO
    • Jean Paul Laurens (France, 1838-1921)
      Nov. 15, 2020

      Jean Paul Laurens (France, 1838-1921)

      Jean Paul Laurens (France, 1838-1921) Large oil on canvas painting. Faintly inscribed lower right. Signed and indistinctly dated lower right. Oil on canvas, painting has been re-lined. Laurens was a major Salon painter of French historical scenes and one of the Parisian art teachers who attracted two American students to his private studio, according to Weinberg (1991, p. 156): Frederic Porter Vinton, and Charles Yardley Turner (1850-1919). At least sixty more, however, would have benefitted from his instruction at the Acad?mie Julian, where he could be found beginning in 1884. In fact, Laurens was the most sought after French teacher among Americans. Alphaeus Cole (1976, p. 114) stated that Laurens stressed the study of anatomy: "He considered it a most important asset to an artist's knowledge, especially when drawing figures in action from imagination." Laurens was commissioned to paint numerous public works by the French Third Republic, including the steel vault of the Paris City Hall, the monumental series on the life of Saint Genevieve in the apse of the Panth?on, the decorated ceiling of the Od?on Theater, and the hall of distinguished citizens at the Toulouse capitol. He also provided illustrations for Augustin Thierry's R?cits des temps m?rovingiens ("Accounts of Merovingian Times"). Laurens was highly respected teacher at the Acad?mie Julian, Paris, and a professor at the ?cole nationale sup?rieure des Beaux-Arts in Paris, where he taught Andr? Dunoyer de Segonzac and George Barbier. Sight Size: 37.5 x 26 in. Overall Framed Size: 44 x 32 in.

      Helmuth Stone
    • Jean-Paul LAURENS Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Vue présumée d'Yport, Normandie Huile sur panneau
      Sep. 29, 2020

      Jean-Paul LAURENS Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Vue présumée d'Yport, Normandie Huile sur panneau

      Est: €400 - €600

      Jean-Paul LAURENS Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Vue présumée d'Yport, Normandie Huile sur panneau monogrammé 'PL' en bas à gauche et annoté 'Mme Guillet / à Etrepagny / (Heure)' au verso h: 23,50 w: 14 cm Commentaire : La plus grande partie des paysages de Jean-Paul Laurens resta liée à la préparation de ses tableaux d'histoire, ou de ses décors. Néanmoins, à coté de cet ensemble abondant, il existe une production moins importante qui révèle une pratique autonome du paysage chez notre artiste, largement ignorée de ses contemporains et pour cause, Laurens ne l'ayant jamais exposée, la réservant à ses intimes. Au sein de son œuvre officieuse, les bords de la Manche avaient la faveur du peintre. Il séjourna dans la région dès les années 1870, avant de s'y offrir un manoir à Yport dans les années 1880. Ainsi, notre charmante huile sur panneau présente assurément une plage normande, et constitue un témoignage touchant de cette manière confidentielle et spontanée de l'artiste. Estimation 400 - 600 €

      Aug. 23, 2020

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Jean Paul Laurens (France, 1838-1921) Large oil on canvas painting. Faintly inscribed lower right. Signed and indistinctly dated lower right. Oil on canvas, painting has been re-lined. Laurens was a major Salon painter of French historical scenes and one of the Parisian art teachers who attracted two American students to his private studio, according to Weinberg (1991, p. 156): Frederic Porter Vinton, and Charles Yardley Turner (1850-1919). At least sixty more, however, would have benefitted from his instruction at the Academie Julian, where he could be found beginning in 1884. In fact, Laurens was the most sought after French teacher among Americans. Alphaeus Cole (1976, p. 114) stated that Laurens stressed the study of anatomy: "He considered it a most important asset to an artist's knowledge, especially when drawing figures in action from imagination." Laurens was commissioned to paint numerous public works by the French Third Republic, including the steel vault of the Paris City Hall, the monumental series on the life of Saint Genevieve in the apse of the Pantheon, the decorated ceiling of the Odeon Theater, and the hall of distinguished citizens at the Toulouse capitol. He also provided illustrations for Augustin Thierry's Recits des temps merovingiens ("Accounts of Merovingian Times"). Laurens was highly respected teacher at the Acad?mie Julian, Paris, and a professor at the Ecole nationale superieure des Beaux-Arts in Paris, where he taught Andr? Dunoyer de Segonzac and George Barbier. Sight Size: 37.5 x 26 in. Overall Framed Size: 44 x 32 in.

      Helmuth Stone
    • JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FOURQUEVAUX 1838 - 1921 PARIS) ÉTUDE DE SOLDAT POUR ‘LA MORT DE SAINTE GENEVIÈVE’ AU PANTHÉON
      Jul. 15, 2020

      JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FOURQUEVAUX 1838 - 1921 PARIS) ÉTUDE DE SOLDAT POUR ‘LA MORT DE SAINTE GENEVIÈVE’ AU PANTHÉON

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FOURQUEVAUX 1838 - 1921 PARIS)ÉTUDE DE SOLDAT POUR ‘LA MORT DE SAINTE GENEVIÈVE’ AU PANTHÉON monogrammé 'JPL' (en bas à gauche)huile sur toile52 x 32 cm. (201⁄2 x 12.1/5 in.)

    • Jean-Paul Laurens, attribution, Enfant Roi Carolingien
      Jun. 26, 2020

      Jean-Paul Laurens, attribution, Enfant Roi Carolingien

      Jean-Paul Laurens, attribution Enfant Roi Carolingien oil on canvas 51.25 h × 39 w in (130 × 99 cm) Provenance: Barry Friedman, New York | The Adriana Williams Collection condition: Unmarked. Areas of craquelure overall. Three repairs, patches on verso, largest is 2 1/4" x 4 1/4". Framed without glazing measuring 58 x 45 x 2 inches.

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Est: €60 - €180

      Laurens, Jean-Paul (1838 Fourquevaux, Département Haute-Garonne - 1921 Paris) - Portrait des französischen Schauspielers Jean-Sully Mounet ("Mounet-Sully" 1841 Bergerac -1916 Paris) als Hamlet, Radierung auf Portfolio MBM (Wasserzeichen), Druck: A.Salmon&Ardail, Paris, stockfleckig, Ecken etwas geknittert, Plattenmaße ca.24,5x20,5cm, Blattmaße ca.35,2x24cm, ungerahmt

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Jean Paul Laurens (b.1838 - d.1921) "Excommunication of Robert the Pious" Engraving by Goupil & Cie
      Mar. 18, 2020

      Jean Paul Laurens (b.1838 - d.1921) "Excommunication of Robert the Pious" Engraving by Goupil & Cie

      Jean-Paul Laurens (28 March 1838 – 23 March 1921) was a French painter and sculptor, and one of the last major exponents of the French Academic style. Goupil & Cie was a leading art dealership in 19th-century France, with headquarters in Paris. Step by step, Goupil established a worldwide trade in fine art reproductions of paintings and sculptures, with a network of branches and agents in London, Brussels, The Hague, Berlin and Vienna, as well as in New York City and Australia. Instrumental for this expansion were the Ateliers Photographiques, a plant north of Paris, in Asnières, which took up work in 1869. The leading figure was Adolphe Goupil (1806–1893). Please ask specific questions on details, condition, and shipping prior to bidding, ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS IS, and bidder will be responsible for payment. We box and ship what we can to keep costs low, and use USPS and UPS. Large items, extremely fragile, and high value items will be packed by UPS. Quotes available on request

      One Source Auctions
    • Jean Paul Laurens (b.1838 – d.1921) "Excommunication of Robert the Pious" Engraving by Goupil & Cie
      Mar. 02, 2020

      Jean Paul Laurens (b.1838 – d.1921) "Excommunication of Robert the Pious" Engraving by Goupil & Cie

      One Source Auctions
    • Jean Paul Laurens French, 1838-1921 Portrait of a Child, circa 1880
      Feb. 05, 2020

      Jean Paul Laurens French, 1838-1921 Portrait of a Child, circa 1880

      Jean Paul Laurens French, 1838-1921 Portrait of a Child, circa 1880 Signed with monogram JPL and inscribed offert a la Tombola de/la creche (lr) Oil on canvas 16 3/8 x 11 1/2 inches (41.7 x 29.2 cm) Provenance: [Sale] Poulain & Le Fur, Paris, March 22, 1998 , lot 206 C

      Doyle New York
      Dec. 01, 2019

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Jean-Paul LAURENS (1838-1921) Intérieur d'un atelier Huile sur toile Signé et daté en haut à droite 53 x 73 cm Avec cadre : 82 x 102 cm Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 20 7/8 x 28 3/4 With frame : 32 9/32 x 40 5/32 in

      Nov. 29, 2019

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Jean-Paul Laurens (French, 1838-1921) A Moorish guard 13 x 9 5/8in (33.1 x 24.4cm)
      Nov. 19, 2019

      Jean-Paul Laurens (French, 1838-1921) A Moorish guard 13 x 9 5/8in (33.1 x 24.4cm)

      Jean-Paul Laurens (French, 1838-1921) A Moorish guard signed 'F. Paul Laurens' (lower right) oil on canvas 13 x 9 5/8in (33.1 x 24.4cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FOURQUEVAUX 1838 - 1921 PARIS) Etude de soldat pour la Mort de sainte Geneviève au Panthéon huile sur toile 52 x 32 cm. (20 ½ x 12 1/5 in.)
      Jun. 25, 2019

      JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FOURQUEVAUX 1838 - 1921 PARIS) Etude de soldat pour la Mort de sainte Geneviève au Panthéon huile sur toile 52 x 32 cm. (20 ½ x 12 1/5 in.)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FOURQUEVAUX 1838 - 1921 PARIS) Etude de soldat pour la Mort de sainte Geneviève au Panthéon monogrammé 'JPL' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile 52 x 32 cm. (20 ½ x 12 1/5 in.)

      Apr. 30, 2019

      Jean-Paul Laurens (French, 1838-1921) A Moorish guard signed 'F. Paul Laurens' (lower right)oil on canvas13 x 9 5/8in (33.1 x 24.4cm)

    • Jean Paul Laurens Lucretia Borgia Oil Painting
      Jan. 19, 2019

      Jean Paul Laurens Lucretia Borgia Oil Painting

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Jean Paul Laurens (French, 1838-1921). Oil on canvas laid board depicting Lucretia Borgia gazing out a window. Signed along the lower left. Provenance: Walker Art Gallery. The following description of this painting is from from "The Walker Art Galleries Alphabetical List of Artists With Biographical Sketches," published in 1927: "No. 169—'Lucretia Borgia'—24x20 From Guipel, Paris Lucretia Borgia, in prison, stands leaning upon the ledge of the deep embrasure window, through which a narrow strip of vivid Italian sky is visible. The light falls on her auburn hair and white shoulders, and lights up the rich folds of the gray-green brocade of her robe. Behind her are the dark tapestries and furnishings of her prison apartment. One feels the depth of her plotting infamy in the cold impenetrability of her face. Laurens has painted larger pictures but none in which he more faithfully portrays the character, individuality, and mood of the person painted." "The Walker Art Galleries Alphabetical List of Artists With Biographical Sketches," curator R. H. Adams, 1927, p. 86.

      Revere Auctions
    • Jean-Paul Laurens (1838-1921) French. A French Farmstead, Lithograph, Signed and Inscribed 'EA' in Pencil, Unframed, 16.5" x 23.5", and another by the same hand, Two (2).
      Oct. 31, 2018

      Jean-Paul Laurens (1838-1921) French. A French Farmstead, Lithograph, Signed and Inscribed 'EA' in Pencil, Unframed, 16.5" x 23.5", and another by the same hand, Two (2).

      Est: £60 - £80

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • JEAN PAUL LAURENS (1838-1921), THE TREATY OF VENICE, Oil on panel; faint signature “Laurens”, titled to the nameplate, 19.5 x 30 in — 49.5 x 76.2 cm
      Jun. 28, 2018

      JEAN PAUL LAURENS (1838-1921), THE TREATY OF VENICE, Oil on panel; faint signature “Laurens”, titled to the nameplate, 19.5 x 30 in — 49.5 x 76.2 cm

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      JEAN PAUL LAURENS (1838-1921) , FRENCHTHE TREATY OF VENICEOil on panel; faint signature “Laurens”, titled to the nameplate19.5 x 30 in — 49.5 x 76.2 cmProvenance:Private Collection, TorontoEstimate: $3,000—4,000

      Waddington's
    • JEAN-PAUL LAURENS | Flowers in a Chinese vase
      Jun. 21, 2018

      JEAN-PAUL LAURENS | Flowers in a Chinese vase

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Oil on panel

    • Auguste Rodin (1840-1917). « Jean-Paul LAURENS (1838-1921) » Buste en plâtr
      May. 20, 2018

      Auguste Rodin (1840-1917). « Jean-Paul LAURENS (1838-1921) » Buste en plâtr

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Auguste Rodin (1840-1917). « Jean-Paul LAURENS (1838-1921) » Buste en plâtre, 1882, porte sur le devant l’inscription JP LAURENS ; daté 1882, sur un côté : Rodin A son ami JP Laurens ; sur l’autre : la technique : fonte à cire perdue et le nom du fondeur pour l’exécution du bronze : E. GONON. Hauteur : 58,2 cm, Largeur : 37,5 cm, Profondeur : 33 cm. Plâtre, patine bronze. Provenance : Collection privée, Famille Yvonne Laurens. (La patine bronze postérieure a été effectuée par la femme de Jean-Pierre Laurens, l’artiste Yvonne Dieterle-Laurens, souvenir rapporté par les descendants de l’artiste). L’artiste est représenté de face, le crâne nu quelques cheveux sur l’arrière et sur les côtés, il porte barbe et moustache, la tête très légèrement relevée, le regard fixe droit devant, le torse nu est légèrement de biais et l’épaule droite légèrement en avant. Notre exemplaire en plâtre correspond aux caractéristiques du modèle en bronze de Jean-Paul Laurens conservé aujourd’hui au Musée des Augustins de Toulouse acquis en 1962 et provenant à l’époque de la collection Yvonne Pierre Laurens. Ce plâtre a été donné par Rodin à Jean-Paul Laurens puis transmis à sa belle-fille Yvonne. Il est resté depuis dans la famille. Ces commentaires ont été précisé par Jérôme Leblay dans un courrier daté de 1995

      Prunier
    • JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FRENCH, 1838-1921)
      Sep. 27, 2017

      JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FRENCH, 1838-1921)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Still life of chrysanthemumsOil on canvasSigned lower-rightEnclosed in a gilt frame

      Sheppards
    • Jean-Paul Laurens Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Vue présumée d'Yport, Normandie Huile sur panneau
      Sep. 26, 2017

      Jean-Paul Laurens Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Vue présumée d'Yport, Normandie Huile sur panneau

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jean-Paul Laurens Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Vue présumée d'Yport, Normandie Huile sur panneau monogrammé 'PL' en bas à gauche et annoté 'Mme Guillet / à Etrepagny / (Heure)' au verso h: 23,50 w: 14 cm Commentaire : La plus grande partie des paysages de Jean-Paul Laurens resta liée à la préparation de ses tableaux d'histoire, ou de ses décors. Néanmoins, à coté de cet ensemble abondant, il existe une production moins importante qui révèle une pratique autonome du paysage chez notre artiste, largement ignorée de ses contemporains et pour cause, Laurens ne l'ayant jamais exposée, la réservant à ses intimes. Au sein de son œuvre officieuse, les bords de la Manche avaient la faveur du peintre. Il séjourna dans la région dès les années 1870, avant de s'y offrir un manoir à Yport dans les années 1880. Ainsi, notre charmante huile sur panneau présente assurément une plage normande, et constitue un témoignage touchant de cette manière confidentielle et spontanée de l'artiste. Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

    • PORTRAIT ATTR. JEAN PAUL LAURENS (1838 - 1921)
      Aug. 25, 2017

      PORTRAIT ATTR. JEAN PAUL LAURENS (1838 - 1921)

      Portrait Attr. Jean Paul Laurens (1838 - 1921): Jean Paul Laurens was a French painter and sculptor and one of the last involved in the French Academic Style. "He was a pupil of Léon Cogniet and Alexandre Bida. Strongly anti-clerical and republican, his work was often on historical and religious themes, through which he sought to convey a message of opposition to monarchical and clerical oppression. His erudition and technical mastery were much admired in his time, but in later years his highly realistic technique, coupled to a theatrical mise-en-scène, came to be regarded by some art-historians as overly didactic. More recently, however, his work has been re-evaluated as an important and original renewal of history painting, a genre of painting that was in decline during Laurens' lifetime." (Via Wikipedia). The portrait is painted on linen and is of a gentleman with a mustache and mutton chops. His arms are crossed revealing a starched shirt cuff with gold cufflinks. He has a pocket handkerchief and a notched lapel. The gentleman is standing in front of art nouveau style wall paper of birds and flowers. Academically painted with convincing skin tones and a steady blue/gray gaze from the subject. Although we do not know the sitter's identity, he is clearly a serious man of property. The frame is elaborate and heavy in gold leaf, wood, and plaster. It has scrolling leaves and flowers. Stamped by a Parisian company logo on the back. Provenance: local estate. Painting 26" X 21 1/2" Frame - 33 1/4" X 37 1/2" There are additional pictures of this item on our Dropbox site. Shipping: We are unable to ship this item. Please contact a third party shipper for a quote. Please be sure and include your shipping address, a description of the lot, including any dimensions, the speed at which you will need it shipped and the amount you would like to insure it for. You may also hire your own third party shipper, they must be willing to pick the item up from us. Please contact us for a list of recommended shippers. Please email [email protected] if you have any questions. Auction Description: East Meets West in this exciting end of summer sale: Beginning at 9 AM, New York time Lot 1 - 266 9 AM - 3 PM Lot 267 - 477 will begin no earlier than 3 PM New York time Eastern items will begin to sell at 9 AM EST : antique bronze Buddha statues and censers, fine antique cloisonné including triple crane censer, many jade carvings, furniture including zitan and huanghuali, porcelain vases & panels, paintings, embroideries, screens, brush pots & ink stones. Many of these items are from local estates and collections. Western lots no earlier than 3 PM EST : Fine paintings and prints including Icart & Laurens, fine gold & diamond estate jewelry, Native American silver, watches & clocks including Herschede, Atmos and Spaulding, antique silver and gold coins, vintage clothing including wedding gowns, rugs & textiles, porcelain including Art Nouveau signed Sevres lamp & Beleek basket, and a collection of Tribal masks, statues & weapons. Many of these items are from local collections and estates.

      Converse Auctions
    • * JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FRENCH, 1838-1921) Portrait of a child signed with monogram and
      Jul. 04, 2017

      * JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FRENCH, 1838-1921) Portrait of a child signed with monogram and

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      * JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FRENCH, 1838-1921) Portrait of a child signed with monogram and inscribed ‘offert à la Tombola de/la crèche’ (lower right) oil on canvas 41.5 x 29cm (16 5/16 x 11 7/16in).

      Mar. 23, 2017

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Jean-Paul Laurens Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Vue présumée d''Yport, Normandie Huile sur panneau Monogrammé ''PL'' en bas à gauche Annoté ''Mme Guillet / à Etrepagny / (Heure)'' au verso Presumed view of Yport, Normandy, oil on panel, with monogram, by J.-P. Laurens h: 23,50 w: 14 cm Commentaire : La plus grande partie des paysages de Jean-Paul Laurens resta liée à la préparation de ses tableaux d''histoire, ou de ses décors. Néanmoins, à coté de cet ensemble abondant, il existe une production moins importante qui révèle une pratique autonome du paysage chez notre artiste, largement ignorée de ses contemporains et pour cause, Laurens ne l''ayant jamais exposée, la réservant à ses intimes. Au sein de son œuvre officieuse, les bords de la Manche avaient la faveur du peintre. Il séjourna dans la région dès les années 1870, avant de s''y offrir un manoir à Yport dans les années 1880. Ainsi, notre charmante huile sur panneau présente assurément une plage normande, et constitue un témoignage touchant de cette manière confidentielle et spontanée de l''artiste.

    • JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FOURQUEVAUX 1838-1921 PARIS) Etude de femme mérovingienn
      Feb. 21, 2017

      JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FOURQUEVAUX 1838-1921 PARIS) Etude de femme mérovingienn

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FOURQUEVAUX 1838-1921 PARIS) Etude de femme mérovingienne en pied dédicacé, signé et daté ‘A B.d de Gironde / son ami Laurens / 1873’ (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 62 x 40,1 cm. (24? x 15 in.)

    • Jean-Paul Laurens (French, 1838-1921) Study of a grieving woman signed 'Jean Paul Laurens' (lower right)
      Oct. 25, 2016

      Jean-Paul Laurens (French, 1838-1921) Study of a grieving woman signed 'Jean Paul Laurens' (lower right)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Jean-Paul Laurens (French, 1838-1921) Study of a grieving woman signed 'Jean Paul Laurens' (lower right) oil on canvas 27 x 41cm (10 5/8 x 16 1/8in).

    • JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FOURQUEVAUX 1838-1921
      Sep. 14, 2016

      JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FOURQUEVAUX 1838-1921

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FOURQUEVAUX 1838-1921 Etude de femme mérovingienne en pied huile sur toile 62 x 40,1 cm. (24 3/8 x 15 ¾ in.)

    • JEAN PAUL LAURENS FINE PORTRAIT OF FRENCH ARISTOCR
      Aug. 21, 2016

      JEAN PAUL LAURENS FINE PORTRAIT OF FRENCH ARISTOCR

      LAURENS, Jean Paul, (French, 1838-1921): Portrait of a French Aristocratic Gentleman in a White Wig, Oil/Canvas, 18.25'' x 12.75'', monogrammed lower right, dated 1890, newer gilded frame, 24'' x 18.75''. Laurens was an important Salon painter of French historical scenes. He was also the most sought after French teacher among Americans.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Attributed to Jean Paul Laurens 1838-1921, 'Waves to Shore', oil on panel marine study, signed lower left, framed, 24 x 29cm
      Jun. 07, 2016

      Attributed to Jean Paul Laurens 1838-1921, 'Waves to Shore', oil on panel marine study, signed lower left, framed, 24 x 29cm

      Est: £140 - £180

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Jean-Paul LAURENS (Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921) Peintre et sculpteur, chez lui, le 12 novembre 1905
      Dec. 03, 2015

      Jean-Paul LAURENS (Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921) Peintre et sculpteur, chez lui, le 12 novembre 1905

      Est: €400 - €600

      Jean-Paul LAURENS (Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921) Peintre et sculpteur, chez lui, le 12 novembre 1905 Épreuve d'époque sur papier citrate Mention à la mine de plomb au dos : "J.P. Laurens" 11,4 x 16,9 cm De convictions républicaines et d'un anticléricalisme affiché, il traita essentiellement des sujets historiques et religieux, mis en scène de manière dramatique et servis par une technique hyper-réaliste

    • JEAN PAUL LAURENS (1838 1921) Entrevue de Napoleon Ier et du pape Pie VII, en janvier 1813 ». Huile sur toile signee et datee 1894 » en bas a droite. B.E. 139 x 185 cm Historique : Jean Paul LAURENS (1838 1921), peintre de l'Ecole francaise. Succeda
      Jan. 18, 2015

      JEAN PAUL LAURENS (1838 1921) Entrevue de Napoleon Ier et du pape Pie VII, en janvier 1813 ». Huile sur toile signee et datee 1894 » en bas a droite. B.E. 139 x 185 cm Historique : Jean Paul LAURENS (1838 1921), peintre de l'Ecole francaise. Succeda

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      JEAN PAUL LAURENS (1838 1921) Entrevue de Napoleon Ier et du pape Pie VII, en janvier 1813 ». Huile sur toile signee et datee 1894 » en bas a droite. B.E. 139 x 185 cm Historique : Jean Paul LAURENS (1838 1921), peintre de l'Ecole francaise. Succeda a` Meissonnier a` l'Institut. Il fut un grand peintre d'histoire et decorateur (notamment du Palais de Salm, du Pantheon, ou de l'H'tel de Ville) ainsi qu'un acteur de la vie artistique de son temps. Le choix du sujet n'est pas etonnant pour qui connaît les sentiments anticlericaux et republicains de Laurens. Historique : Cet episode se deroule lors de la signature du Concordat de janvier 1813, concordat dont le Pape se retractera bient't. Ce concordat de 1813 est repute avoir ete signe par le souverain pontife sous la contrainte. Le peintre represente un episode repris par Chateaubriand et Alfred de Vigny, ou l'Empereur, dans une attitude autoritaire, renverse une chaise (ou brise un vase selon les versions) face au pape. JEAN PAUL LAURENS (1818 1921): THE INTERVIEW OF NAPOLEON AND POPE PIUS VII, JANUARY 1813. OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED. THE EPISODE TOOK PLACE DURING THE SIGNATURE OF THE CONCORDAT OF JANUARY 1813 (ON WHICH THE POPE WOULD RENEGE SHORTLY AFTERWARDS), WHEN THE EMPEROR, STRIKING AN AUTHORITARIAN POSE BEFORE THE POPE, UPSET A CHAIR (OR BROKE A VASE ACCORDING TO THE DIFFERENT VERSIONS).

    • Jean-Paul Laurens Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Hamlet découvrant Polonius Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
      Oct. 03, 2014

      Jean-Paul Laurens Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Hamlet découvrant Polonius Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Jean-Paul Laurens Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Hamlet découvrant Polonius Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée 'J. Paul Laurens' en bas à droite, titrée sur une ancienne étiquette au verso h: 54 w: 44 cm

    • Jean-Paul Laurens Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Portrait de Monsieur Louis Pretet Huile sur toile
      Oct. 03, 2014

      Jean-Paul Laurens Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Portrait de Monsieur Louis Pretet Huile sur toile

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Jean-Paul Laurens Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Portrait de Monsieur Louis Pretet Huile sur toile signée et datée 'Jean Paul Laurens / 1889' en bas à gauche Sans cadre h: 66 w: 51 cm Expositions : Salon de 1891, Paris, n° 958 Bibliographie : 'Jean-Paul Laurens, 1838-1921 : peintre d'histoire', cat. exp., Paris, musée d'Orsay, Toulouse, musée des Augustins, 1997-1998, mentionné p. 199

      Mar. 31, 2014

      Est: €600 - €800

      Jean-Paul LAURENS (Fourquevaux 1838-Paris 1920) Le revenant Fusain et rehauts de plume et encre noire 25,5×20,5 cm Signé en bas à droite (Déchirures sur les bords et pliures) Titré sur le montage en bas au centre Dessin exécuté sur un papier à en tête de la Société des artistes français Bibliographie : Felix Thiollier, L'œuvre de Jean-Paul Laurens, 1906, planche n°1, rep.

      Mar. 31, 2014

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Jean-Paul LAURENS (Fourquevaux 1838-Paris 1921) Une paire : la crypte et Mérovic en prière Plume et encre noire, lavis gris sur traits de crayon noir, grattage et rehauts de gouache blanche pour l'un deux 44,5×31,5 cm Les deux sont monogrammés en bas à droite, l'un est titré dans la marge Projets d'illustrations pour le livre de d'Augustin Thierry, Paris, librairie Hachette, 1884, septième récit. Nos deux dessins sont des études pour le troisième récit. On joint les sept volumes

      Mar. 28, 2014

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      JEAN-PAUL LAURENS (FOURQUEVAUX 1838 - PARIS 1921) BYZANCE, ÉTUDE Détrempe et pastel 65 X 54 CM Monogrammé en haut à gauche : JPL(liés)

    • D'après Jean-Paul LAURENS (1838-1921) L'exécution du duc d'Enghien dans les fossés de Vincennes Huile sur toile. 165 x 105 cm
      Mar. 14, 2014

      D'après Jean-Paul LAURENS (1838-1921) L'exécution du duc d'Enghien dans les fossés de Vincennes Huile sur toile. 165 x 105 cm

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      FL AUCTION
    • Jean-Paul Laurens Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Tête d'apôtre Huile sur papier
      Feb. 07, 2014

      Jean-Paul Laurens Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Tête d'apôtre Huile sur papier

      Est: €400 - €600

      Jean-Paul Laurens Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Tête d'apôtre Huile sur papier annoté 'JPL 1865' en bas à gauche et 'Jean-Paul Laurens / Tête de l'apôtre / Eglise de Fourquevaux / en 1865' sur le montage au verso h: 19,50 w: 17 cm Commentaire : Ce visage présumé de saint Pierre peut être mis en rapport avec le grand tableau réalisé par Jean-Paul Laurens pour le retable de l'église de Fourquevaux.

    • Jean-Paul Laurens Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 La Veuve Huile sur toile
      Nov. 13, 2013

      Jean-Paul Laurens Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 La Veuve Huile sur toile

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Jean-Paul Laurens Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 La Veuve Huile sur toile Signée 'Jean-Paul Laurens' en bas à droite, titrée sur une étiquette au verso Porte deux anciennes étiquettes au verso avec les numéros 5022 et 1149 'THE WIDOW', OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED, BY J.-P. LAURENS h: 61 w: 50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Toulouse Expositions : American Art Association, New York, n°59, selon une étiquette au verso Commentaire : Cette femme drapée de noir tenant une bougie est symptomatique de l'art de Jean-Paul Laurens. Elle illustre d'une part son goût pour les sujets médiévaux, et d'autre part ses recherches autour d'une seule figure déclinée dans différentes études et compositions. 'La Veuve' est en effet à mettre en rapport avec un ensemble de dessins réalisés par Laurens pour une nouvelle édition des 'Récits des temps mérovingiens' d'Armand Thierry, décidée vers 1877. Le peintre - au sommet de sa gloire après avoir obtenu la médaille d'honneur au Salon de 1877 - étudiait déjà l'époque mérovingienne pour préparer son décor du Panthéon et était donc tout désigné pour réaliser les illustrations du célèbre ouvrage. Il réalisa 42 dessins à la plume et au lavis qui furent gravés par Goupil et publiés entre 1881 et 18871. Le quarante et unième dessin, aujourd'hui conservé au musée des Beaux-Arts de Quimper, illustrait l'épisode des 'Funérailles de Chlodowig'. On y distingue à gauche de la composition une pleureuse vêtue de noir et tenant une bougie qui correspond à celle qui se trouve sur notre tableau. C'est cette même figure que l'on retrouve sur une esquisse peinte sur toile conservée au musée des Beaux-Arts de Lyon. Le tableau que nous présentons a tout d'une composition aboutie et nous ne saurions déterminer s'il est antérieur ou postérieur à l'illustration des 'Récits des temps mérovingiens'. Nous y retrouvons la pleureuse des 'Funérailles de Chlodowig' transformée en veuve, descendue seule dans la crypte où repose son époux, comme le suggère l'alliance qu'elle porte au doigt. Comme à son habitude, Laurens fait preuve d'un soin particulier dans le rendu de cette architecture romane dont on distingue la naissance d'une voûte peinte ainsi qu'une niche ornée d'une figure de martyr. Le sarcophage de pierre à motifs d'entrelacs rappelle certains exemplaires carolingiens. Le peintre s'inscrit ainsi pleinement dans le goût de son époque, celui d'une fascination pour un Moyen-Âge qui n'est plus considéré comme obscur mais comme une source de récits tour à tour chevaleresques et émouvants ainsi que comme un répertoire infini de motifs à l'esthétique raffinée. 1. Cette série de dessins fut présentée en vente à l'Hôtel Drouot le 6 novembre 1975 par Me Cornette de Saint-Cyr.

    • Jean-Paul Laurens Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Etude de tête d'homme Crayon noir,
      Oct. 04, 2013

      Jean-Paul Laurens Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Etude de tête d'homme Crayon noir,

      Est: €400 - €600

      Jean-Paul Laurens Fourquevaux, 1838 - Paris, 1921 Etude de tête d'homme Crayon noir, signé 'JP Laurens' en bas à droite h: 23 w: 17,50 cm

    • Edmond BÉNARD (1838-1907) Jean-Paul Laurens (1838-1921) - peintre et sculpteur, années 1880-1900
      May. 24, 2013

      Edmond BÉNARD (1838-1907) Jean-Paul Laurens (1838-1921) - peintre et sculpteur, années 1880-1900

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Edmond BÉNARD (1838-1907) Jean-Paul Laurens (1838-1921) - peintre et sculpteur, années 1880-1900 2 épreuves d'époque sur papier albuminé. Cachet du photographe et mention manuscrite "J-P Laurens" au dos de chaque épreuve. 21 x 27 cm. (8 1/4 x 10 3/4 in.)

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Jean Paul Laurens