Sébastien Le Clerc Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

    • Old Master: Sebastien Le Clerc I (1637-1714) French (eleven)
      Oct. 18, 2023

      Old Master: Sebastien Le Clerc I (1637-1714) French (eleven)

      HORSE LANDSCAPES FOR THE DUKE OF BOURGOGNE eleven etchings mounted to larger sheets of chain laid paper, etchings average 2 ½ x 3 ¼”, sheets 4 x 5”. (11)

      Clark's Fine Art & Auctioneers Inc.
      Sep. 06, 2023

    • SEBASTIAN LE CLERC Metz (1637) / Paris (1714) "The departure of the prodigal son" and "The prodigal son in the greatest misery"
      Jul. 19, 2023

      SEBASTIAN LE CLERC Metz (1637) / Paris (1714) "The departure of the prodigal son" and "The prodigal son in the greatest misery"

      Est: €180 - €240

      Pair of engravings Both signed on the plate: "Le Clere Pinx. A Ragona sculp.". Cut out Measurements: 28 x 35.5 cm and 27.5 x 36 cm

      Ansorena
    • Sébastien Le Clerc (1637-1714) Elia in the chariot of fire
      May. 06, 2023

      Sébastien Le Clerc (1637-1714) Elia in the chariot of fire

      Sébastien Le Clerc (1637-1714) Elia in the chariot of fire etching on paper around 1706 inscribed above and below the depiction in French "Elie enlevé dans un char du feu" Elijah ascends in a chariot of fire over the Niagara Falls good age-appropriate condition slightly browned and soiled image 16 x 26.5 cm (HxW) passe-partout overall dimensions 28.5 x 37.5 cm (HxW) German Description Sébastien Le Clerc Elia im Feuerwagen Radierer und Kupferstecher (1637 Metz - 1714 Paris) Radierung/Papier um 1706 oberhalb und unterhalb der Darstellung Französisch bezeichnet "Elie enlevé dans un char du feu" Elia steigt in einem Feuerwagen über den Niagara-Fällen auf altersgemäß guter Zustand leicht gebräunt und angeschmutzt Darstellung 16 x 26.5 cm (HxB) Passepartout Gesamtmaß 28.5 x 37.5 cm (HxB)

      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
    • SEBASTIAN LE CLERC Metz (1637) / Paris (1714) "The four elements".
      Jun. 15, 2022

      SEBASTIAN LE CLERC Metz (1637) / Paris (1714) "The four elements".

      Est: €240 - €320

      Series of four engravings. Framed With dry stamp of intaglio s.XX. This work presents a series of 8 tapestries of King Louis XIV, four of them alluding to the elements (the ones presented) and the other four to the seasons of the year. The tapestries were designed by Charles Le Brun and the engravings are by Sebastien Le Clerc. . 37 x 54,5 cm (print measures)

      Ansorena
    • SEBASTIEN LE CLERC (METZ 1637-1714 PARIS)
      Dec. 07, 2021

      SEBASTIEN LE CLERC (METZ 1637-1714 PARIS)

      Est: £150 - £250

      SEBASTIEN LE CLERC (METZ 1637-1714 PARIS) SEBASTIEN LE CLERC (METZ 1637 - 1714 PARIS) Cartouche with skeletons and cherubs inscribed Le Clerc in. et f. (lower centre right) engraving on paper 187 x 223 mm

      Chiswick Auctions
    • SÉBASTIEN LE CLERC (METZ 1637-1714 PARIS) Projet de Mai des Gobelins permanent (recto); Project d'élévation d'un arc... pierre noire, sanguine, plume et encre noire et brune, lavis gris, sur deux feuilles jointes (recto) ; plume et encre noire
      Mar. 27, 2019

      SÉBASTIEN LE CLERC (METZ 1637-1714 PARIS) Projet de Mai des Gobelins permanent (recto); Project d'élévation d'un arc... pierre noire, sanguine, plume et encre noire et brune, lavis gris, sur deux feuilles jointes (recto) ; plume et encre noire

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      SÉBASTIEN LE CLERC (METZ 1637-1714 PARIS) Projet de Mai des Gobelins permanent (recto); Project d'élévation d'un arc de triomphe (verso) avec signature 'Sebastien le Clerc' (en bas à droite), diverses inscriptions, mesures et avec titre 'Projet de M. Le Clerc pour un May dans la cour des Gobelins' (sur le montage) pierre noire, sanguine, plume et encre noire et brune, lavis gris, sur deux feuilles jointes (recto) ; plume et encre noire (verso) , filigrane B coeur C (Benoît Colombier ?) 59,5 x 27,9 cm.; on joint une épreuve de l'eau forte de Sébastien Leclerc

    • SEBASTIEN LE CLERC (1637-1714) ETCHING & ENGRAVING CIRCA 1704. *L'ENTRÉE D'ALEXANDRE DANS BABYLONE*. 244 X 378 MM. ON LAID PAPER TRIMMED WITHIN THE PLATEMARK. JOMBERT 285. V/VII.
      Aug. 26, 2016

      SEBASTIEN LE CLERC (1637-1714) ETCHING & ENGRAVING CIRCA 1704. *L'ENTRÉE D'ALEXANDRE DANS BABYLONE*. 244 X 378 MM. ON LAID PAPER TRIMMED WITHIN THE PLATEMARK. JOMBERT 285. V/VII.

      Est: $300 - $600

      Dennis Auction Service
    • SEBASTIEN LE CLERC (France, 1637-1714) - (23) Topographical and Colloquial Engravings on laid or wove paper, including: (12) at roughly 3 1/4" x 6 1/4"; PLUS (2) at 3 1/2" x 5 1/2"; PLUS (3) at 3 3/4" x 7"; PLUS (6) a...
      Jun. 07, 2016

      SEBASTIEN LE CLERC (France, 1637-1714) - (23) Topographical and Colloquial Engravings on laid or wove paper, including: (12) at roughly 3 1/4" x 6 1/4"; PLUS (2) at 3 1/2" x 5 1/2"; PLUS (3) at 3 3/4" x 7"; PLUS (6) a...

      Est: $700 - $900

      SEBASTIEN LE CLERC (France, 1637-1714) - (23) Topographical and Colloquial Engravings on laid or wove paper, including: (12) at roughly 3 1/4" x 6 1/4"; PLUS (2) at 3 1/2" x 5 1/2"; PLUS (3) at 3 3/4" x 7"; PLUS (6) at 5" x 7 3/4" to 6 1/2" x 9 1/2', all loose, some are on old mounts, generally good condition with minor soiling.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • Le Clerc (Sebastien) - Arc de Triomphe de Louis XIV a la Porte St. Antoine,
      Sep. 17, 2015

      Le Clerc (Sebastien) - Arc de Triomphe de Louis XIV a la Porte St. Antoine,

      Est: £300 - £500

      and a plan of the Palais Royal by G.L. la Boissiere, both from an early issue of the Cabinet du Roi, etchings with engraving, 410 x 490mm and 380 x 460mm ., mounted as issued on large contemporary sheets, [1679-1682]; and a varied collection of architectural prints, 17th to early 19th centuries, all unframed (34)

      Dreweatts 1759
      Mar. 27, 2015

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Sébastien Le Clerc Metz, 1637 - Paris, 1714 La prise de Doesbourg par Louis XIV en 1672 lors de la guerre de Hollande Plume et encre brune et noire, lavis brun et rehauts de gouache blanche sur trait de sanguine, passé au stylet Un morceau de papier ajouté sur le personnage de Louis XIV, en bas à gauche 'THE CAPTURE OF DOESBOURG IN 1672', PEN AND BROWN AND BLACK INK, BY S. LE CLERC h: 22,30 w: 26 cm Commentaire : Fils d'un orfèvre lorrain, Sébastien Le Clerc arrive à Paris en 1666. Il devient graveur du roi Louis XIV, succédant à Claude Mellan. Il se spécialise dans les scènes militaires, en illustrant les petites et grandes " Conquêtes du Roi " gravées par Louis de Chatillon (1639-1734). Notre dessin est préparatoire à la gravure intitulée " Doesbourg " (1). La gravure porte un cartouche précisant l'organisation militaire du siège : " Ville très forte du Comté de Zutphen située sur le canal de Drusus, à l'endroit / où ce canal entre dans l'Issele, le Roy la siégea luy même en personne ; ce / fut à ce siège qu'il eut avis de la réduction de vingt places fameuses des Hol- / landois. Il prit celle-cy en deux jours de tranchée, et la guarnison qui êtoit de / quatre mille hommes de pié, et de deux cens chevaux, se rendit à discrétion / le vingt unième juin 1672 ". L'Albertina de Vienne conserve un autre dessin de même sujet, mais réalisé dans le même sens que la gravure. 1. Un exemplaire au Rijksmuseum d'Amsterdam, inv. RP-P-1911-756. 2. Heinz Widauer, Die Französischen Zeichnungen der Albertina, Vienne-Cologne-Weimar, 2004, p. 130, n° F761, repr.

      Dec. 17, 2014

      Est: £400 - £600

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Matematica - Le Clerc, Sebastien.
      Dec. 10, 2014

      Matematica - Le Clerc, Sebastien.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Traité de geometrie theorique et pratique a l'usage des artistes...nouvelle edition 5

      Finarte Roma
    • Sebastien Le Clerc (1637-1714): Scène Interieur
      Oct. 10, 2014

      Sebastien Le Clerc (1637-1714): Scène Interieur

      Sebastien Le Clerc (1637-1714): Scène Interieur Engraving on laid paper (watermark indistinct), with full margins. 27 1/2 x 20 in. (sheet), 30 1/2 x 22 in. (frame). Property from Hawkins/Moore Collection

      STAIR
    • LE CLERC, SEBASTIEN.
      Aug. 25, 2013

      LE CLERC, SEBASTIEN.

      Pratica di Geometria in Carta e in Campo.... Rome: Venanzio Monaldini, 1761. 12mo. Engraved additional pictorial title, title in red and black with engraved vignette, engraved plates. Full vellum, gilt titled spine label.

    • LE CLERC, Sébastien
      Apr. 20, 2013

      LE CLERC, Sébastien

      Est: €150 - €180

      LE CLERC, Sébastien. - Traité de géométrie théorique et pratique, à l'usage des artistes... - A Paris, chez Ch. Ant. Jombert, 1744.- In-8 de XIV-(2), 231 pp., (4) ff. de catalogue Jombert, 45 pl. h.t. dépl. ; basane havane marbrée, dos à nerfs orné de filets, fleurons et motifs dorés, pièce de titre de maroquin rouge. (Reliure de l'époque). Edition ornée d'un fleuron au titre, un bandeau et 45 planches de géométrie au bas de chacune desquelles se trouve une vignette de Cochin fils et de Chedel. Bon exemplaire, petites restaurations aux coiffes et aux coins.

    • LE CLERC, Sébastien
      Apr. 20, 2013

      LE CLERC, Sébastien

      Est: €150 - €180

      LE CLERC, Sébastien. - Traité de géométrie théorique et pratique, à l'usage des artistes... - A Paris, chez Ch. Ant. Jombert, 1744.- In-8 de XIV-(2), 231 pp., (4) ff. de catalogue Jombert, 45 pl. h.t. dépl. ; basane havane marbrée, dos à nerfs orné de filets, fleurons et motifs dorés, pièce de titre de maroquin rouge. (Reliure de l'époque). Edition ornée d'un fleuron au titre, un bandeau et 45 planches de géométrie au bas de chacune desquelles se trouve une vignette de Cochin fils et de Chedel. Coiffes supérieures usagées, mors partiellement fendus, un cahier de planche dérelié sans manque.

      Dec. 02, 2012

      ATTRIBUTED TO SEBASTIEN LE CLERC, THE ELDER (French, 1637-1714) FIGURES IN A LANDSCAPE ink drawing on laid finish paper; inscribed on verso mat Sebastien Le Clerc; bears pencil x, l.l. corner; 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches

      Grogan & Company
    • LE CLERC (Sébastien).
      Feb. 04, 2012

      LE CLERC (Sébastien).

      Est: €400 - €500

      LE CLERC (Sébastien). Œuvres choisies de Sébastien Le Clerc, chevalier romain, dessinateur et graveur du cabinet du roi, contenant 239 estampes, dessinées et gravées par ce célèbre Artiste, représentant des Costumes, des Fables, des Paysages, et autres objets intéressants. Ouvrage utile aux Artistes et aux Elèves des Beaux-Arts.Paris, chez Lamy, Libraire, 1784. In-4 (25 x 19,5), pleine basane verte, dos à 4 nerfs ornés de filets et palmettes, filets d'encadrement aux compartiments, pièce de titre maroquin bordeau, chaînette d'encadrement dorée aux plats, 49 p. Illustré de planches gravées hors texte. Gardes renouvelées, quelques restaurations à la reliure. (Brunet, III, 915). Ex-libris E. van Zuylen. Bel exemplaire.

      Lhomme
    • LE CLERC (Sébastien)
      Apr. 06, 2011

      LE CLERC (Sébastien)

      Est: €400 - €500

      LE CLERC (Sébastien). Recueil de 70 planches. Paris, G. Avetan, s. d. In-8, demi-maroquin rouge, dos orné, plat de papier rouge, dentelle dorée en encadrement, motif central avec initiales AH, tranches mouchetées (Reliure vers 1820). Joli recueil comprenant : - Veues de plusieurs petits endrois des Fauxbourgs de Paris. Suite complète de 12 planches y compris le titre. - Quelques figures, chevaux, paysages, présentées à Monseigneur le duc de Bourgogne. Suite de 57 planches (sur 60, y compris le titre). Manquent 3 planches (inv. du Fonds français 1150, 1151, 1152). Belles épreuves, du premier état (sur 2) ou du second état (sur 3 ou 4), avec les numéros dans les marges, et toujours antérieures à la réimpression de Lamy (1784). Deux planches (Inv. du fonds français, 1149 et 1158), sont en contrepartie, anonymes. Les deux suites sont mélangées. Un titre Nouveau livre de paysage, Pour Designer a la plume Presenté a monseigneur le duc de Bourgogne n'est pas décrit dans l'Inventaire dans cette suite.

    • Sébastien Le Clerc
      May. 15, 2010

      Sébastien Le Clerc

      Est: - €150

      Sébastien Le Clerc (1637 Metz - 1714 Paris)

    • Le Clerc (Sebastien, 1637-1714). A collection of
      Jun. 19, 2009

      Le Clerc (Sebastien, 1637-1714). A collection of

      Est: £300 - £500

      Le Clerc (Sebastien, 1637-1714). A collection of sixty landscapes with architecture, figures, etc., n.d., 1680, sixty various b&w etched landscapes, many signed in the plate, some with imprint of G. Audran, Paris, plus additional engraved title ÔVeues de plusieurs petis endrois des fauxbourgs de Paris, Chez JeauratÕ, all trimmed and mounted in later album, each approx. 7 x 16cm, or sl. smaller, contemp. calf-backed marbled boards, rubbed and some marks, oblong 8vo (1)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • LE CLERC, SEBASTIEN.
      Apr. 14, 2005

      LE CLERC, SEBASTIEN.

      Est: £300 - £400

      Nouveau système du monde, conforme à l'ecriture sainte, où les phénomènes sont expliquez sans excentricité de mouvement... Revû & augmenté. Paris: André Cailleau, 1719 Condition Note: 8vo (200 x 118mm.), [16], 200, [4]pp., illustration : 60 full-page engravings, one engraved head-piece, binding : contemporary speckled calf We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

    • LE CLERC, SEBASTIEN.
      Apr. 14, 2005

      LE CLERC, SEBASTIEN.

      Est: £200 - £250

      Traité de géometrie. Paris: André Cailleau, 1719 Condition Note: 8vo (194 x 123mm.), [4], 229 [but 249]pp., illustration : 16 full-page engravings, woodcut diagrams in text, binding : contemporary speckled calf, tears in G5, I5 & M5 with no loss We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

    • LE CLERC, SEBASTIEN.
      Apr. 14, 2005

      LE CLERC, SEBASTIEN.

      Est: £400 - £500

      Traité d'architecture avec des remarques et des observations très-utiles pour les jeunes gens, qui veulent s'appliquer à ce bel art. Paris: Pierre Giffart, 1714 Condition Note: 2 volumes in one, 4to (245 x 184mm.), [8], 194, [2]pp.; [184 engraved leaves], illustration : 184 engraved plates (including title and sub-title to volume 2), 2 engraved head-pieces, woodcut head- and tail-pieces and initials, binding : contemporary calf, binding slightly rubbed We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE. LITERATURE AND REFERENCES BAL RIBA 1802 CATALOGUE NOTE first edition, published only a few months before Le Clerc's death.

    • LE CLERC, SEBASTIEN (1637-1714).
      Apr. 14, 2005

      LE CLERC, SEBASTIEN (1637-1714).

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Pratique de la géometrie, sur le papier et sur le terrain. Avec un nouvel ordre & une methode particulière. Paris: Thomas Jolly (imprimerie de Jean Cusson, 1668) 1669 Condition Note: 12mo (147 x 85mm.), [6], 4, [3 (2 blank)], 6-41 [1 (blank)], 139, [9]pp., illustration : engraved frontispiece and 82 full-page engravings in text, first leaf of dedication to the marquis de Seignelay partly engraved, binding : contemporary mottled calf, engraving on L6 printed upside-down We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE. PROVENANCE William Herbert, presentation inscription by Herbert on flyleaf, dated 1671 LITERATURE AND REFERENCES Vagnetti EIIIb60 CATALOGUE NOTE first edition of this influential work.