Jean Charles Le Vasseur Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

    • J.LEVASSEUR (*1734) after GREUZE (*1725), Thais, or the beautiful penitent, around 1785, Copper engr
      Oct. 22, 2022

      J.LEVASSEUR (*1734) after GREUZE (*1725), Thais, or the beautiful penitent, around 1785, Copper engr

      Est: €150 - €200

      Jean Charles Levasseur (1734 Abbéville - 1816 Paris) after Jean-Baptiste Greuze (1725 Tournus - 1805 Paris): Thais, or the beautiful penitent, c. 1785, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving and Etching on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed in the printing plate: "J.C.Levaßeur Sculp.". At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "Thais, ou la belle penitente./[...]J.B. Greuze Pinx.[...]". Date: c. 1785 Description: Portrait of the "Beautiful Penitent" in a floral oval frame after a model by Jean-Baptiste Greuze. Keywords: 18th century, Classicism, Portraits, France,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Large collection of 20 portraits o
      Aug. 29, 2022

      Large collection of 20 portraits o

      Large collection of 20 portraits of the 17th/18th century, etchings and engravings by different artists, well-kept collection behind passepartouts: Jean Charles Levasseur (1734-1816), Jacobus Houbraken (1698-1780), ''Mayor of Amsterdam'', Gerard Valck (ca.1651-1726), Martin Bernigeroth (1670-1733), Christian Friedrich Fritzsch (1719-1772), and many more, behind passepartout up to 55 x 45 cm

    • Print, Jean Charles Levasseur, Le Vigneron, after David Teniers the Younger
      Apr. 21, 2018

      Print, Jean Charles Levasseur, Le Vigneron, after David Teniers the Younger

      Est: $50 - $100

      Jean Charles Levasseur (French, 1734–1816), "Le Vigneron," engraving after David Teniers the Younger (Flemish, 1610–1690), artist names on left and right of print, title center, overall (with frame): 21"h x 17"w; Property from the Sterling Vineyard Winery Art Collection, Calistoga CA

      Clars Auctions
    • Jean-Jacques Flipart (Paris 1719 - 1782) and Jean-Charles Le Vasseur Abbeville 1734 - París 1816 "Le paralityque servi par ses servants
      May. 31, 2017

      Jean-Jacques Flipart (Paris 1719 - 1782) and Jean-Charles Le Vasseur Abbeville 1734 - París 1816 "Le paralityque servi par ses servants

      Est: €600 -

      Jean-Jacques Flipart (Paris 1719 - 1782) and Jean-Charles Le Vasseur Abbeville 1734 - París 1816 "Le paralityque servi par ses servants", "Le gateau des Rois", "L''accordée de village" and "La veuve et son curé" Four prints Firmados en plancha y los tres primeros fechados en 1767, 1777 y 1770. A partir de los óleos originales de Jean-Baptiste Greuze, conservados en el Ermitage, San Petersburgo (1761, nº inv. 1168), Musée Fabre, Montpellier (nº inv. : 836.4.27), Musée du Louvre, París (1761, nº inv. 5037) y el Ermitage (1784, nº inv. 7521) 55,5x64,5 cm, 56x66,5 cm, 54x63 cm y 57,5x70 cm Jean-Jacques Flipart (París 1719 - 1782) y Jean-Charles Le Vasseur Abbeville 1734 - París 1816 "Le paralityque servi par ses servants", "Le gateau des Rois", "L''accordée de village" y "La veuve et son curé" Cuatro grabados Firmados en plancha y los tres primeros fechados en 1767, 1777 y 1770. A partir de los óleos originales de Jean-Baptiste Greuze, conservados en el Ermitage, San Petersburgo (1761, nº inv. 1168), Musée Fabre, Montpellier (nº inv. : 836.4.27), Musée du Louvre, París (1761, nº inv. 5037) y el Ermitage (1784, nº inv. 7521) 55,5x64,5 cm, 56x66,5 cm, 54x63 cm y 57,5x70 cm

      Balclis