Juan de Valdés Leal Auction Price Results

VANITAS, SEVILLE SCHOOL OF THE 17TH CENTURY, ATTRIBUTABLE TO JUAN VALDÉS LEAL (SEVILLE, 1622-1690)

Lot 161: VANITAS, SEVILLE SCHOOL OF THE 17TH CENTURY, ATTRIBUTABLE TO JUAN VALDÉS LEAL (SEVILLE, 1622-1690)

Auction Date: Oct 14, 2021

Estimate: €6,000 - €9,000

Description: Oil on canvas, framed. With the poem "Life is a dream" by Pedro Calderón de la Barca. We find ourselves before an interesting composition framed in the theme with the vanitas theme, very extended by most of Europe during the XV to XVIII centuries, the allegories "finis gloriae mundi "(The end of worldly glories) and "in ictu oculi" (In the blink of an eye) illustrate the thought of Miguel de Mañara, renovator of the Brotherhood of Holy Charity, as he wrote in his Book of Truth , in addition to completing the iconographic program of the chapel, made up of the Holy Burial of the main altarpiece and the series of "works of mercy" painted by Murillo, with which they form a coherent whole. However, the macabre of his subject - and the strong personality of the painter - were detrimental to his posthumous fame and made it easy for him to end up being attributed any painting in which a decomposing corpse or the severed head of a saint appeared, even if it were It was about paintings of the lowest quality. Become a «painter of the dead», as Enrique Romero de Torres called him, All lugubrious and repulsive affairs seemed to suit him, while with romantic overtones the rivalry with Murillo, his contemporary, was enlarged and deepened, since Valdés was assumed to have an angry and arrogant temperament opposed to the peaceful character of his rival. Measurements: 108 x 69...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Templum Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
Niño Dormido in Oil on Canvas

Lot 76: Niño Dormido in Oil on Canvas

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2021

Estimate: ₱0 - ₱0

Location: Paranaque City, PH

Auction House: Casa de Memoria

View additional info

Attributed to Juan de Valdes Leal oil on panel

Lot 124: Attributed to Juan de Valdes Leal oil on panel

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2018

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Description: From the Estate of architectural designer Leslie Taylor Ojai, Ca who purchased her paintings at Sullivan Goss. The Santo is by the hand or of the school of Juan de Valdes Leal (1622 - 1690) who was active/lived in Italy, Spain. measures 9" x 7.25" oil on panel "Santo"...

Location: Ventura, CA, US

Auction House: California Auctioneers

View additional info

JUAN DE VALDÉS LEAL | Ecce Homo

Lot 275: JUAN DE VALDÉS LEAL | Ecce Homo

Auction Date: May 03, 2017

Estimate: £15,000 - £20,000

Description: oil on canvas...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

JUAN DE VALDÉS LEAL

Lot 139: JUAN DE VALDÉS LEAL

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: JUAN DE VALDÉS LEAL 1622 Sevilla - 1690 El bautismo de Cristo en el Jordán Óleo sobre lienzo Juan de Valdés Leal (Sevilla, 1622-Sevilla, 1690) representa, junto al genial Bartolomé Esteban Murillo, la culminación del Barroco Pleno en la escuela sevillana del Siglo de Oro. Hijo de Fernando de Nisa y Antonia Valdés, su formación debió iniciarse en el taller de Francisco de Herrera el Viejo y en Córdoba, donde se instala tras casarse en 1647, probablemente en el taller de Antonio del Castillo. A diferencia de Murillo su estilo se caracterizó por ser más expresivo y dramático, con una pincelada vigorosa y una gama de colores cálida, a veces terrosa, donde dominan los pardos y los ocres. Si bien es verdad que su abundante producción nos permite comprobar que estamos ante un pintor versátil, que ofrece un amplio abanico de acabados y de composiciones, su arte precisamente se distingue del otro gran maestro de la escuela sevillana contemporánea, Murillo, en la falta de equilibrio y en su sentido menos amable de los santos y de sus representaciones. De ahí que fuese el artista dotado con un estilo más temperamental y más violento, agitado incluso, quien nos legase algunas de las Vanitas más impresionantes de nuestro Siglo de Oro, como son las Postrimerías del Hospital de la Caridad de Sevilla. Su vida artística estuvo entre Sevilla y Córdoba donde dejó la mayoría de los encargos más importantes que recibió. A día de hoy este sería el único, y por tanto inédito, lienzo atribuido a Juan Valdés Leal cuyo asunto es el Bautismo de Cristo, lo cual constituye ya de por sí una rareza. A diferencia de otras producciones suyas, Valdés Leal se muestra más sereno que de costumbre, centrando el sentido convulso y dramático en el paisaje agitado que está a las espaldas de los personajes centrales. Cristo y San Juan Bautista dominan el primer plano de la escena. Aquí el artista ha querido que el espectador se centré en el recogimiento y en el sentido místico del hecho religioso que se describe. Los ángeles de la esquina superior izquierda envueltos en un cortinaje azul dan el toque barroco y dinámico preciso para distraer al espectador frente a la atmósfera de recogimiento de los personajes centrales. Debe ser obra realizada a su regreso a Sevilla, después de 1656, cuando el pintor recibe el encargo de realizar el conjunto de pinturas para el Monasterio de San Jerónimo de Buenavista, actualmente dispersos entre diversos museos y colecciones en todo el mundo tras la desamortización en 1835.

Bibliografía de referencia:
VALDIVIESO, Enrique (1988): Juan de Valdés Leal. Sevilla: Ediciones Guadalquivir.
VALDIVIESO, Enrique (1991): Catálogo de la exposición Valdés Leal. Madrid, Museo Nacional del Prado. 95 x 71 cm
...

Location: Sevilla, ES

Auction House: ISBILYA SUBASTAS SL

View additional info

STUDIO OF JUAN DE VALDÉS LEAL

Lot 798: STUDIO OF JUAN DE VALDÉS LEAL

Auction Date: Jul 20, 2015

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Sala de Ventas

View additional info

JUAN DE VALDÉS LEAL

Lot 898: JUAN DE VALDÉS LEAL

Auction Date: Mar 05, 2015

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Sala de Ventas

View additional info

Juan de Valdés Leal Sevilla 1622 - 1690 La adoración de los pastores Óleo sobre lienzo

Lot 300: Juan de Valdés Leal Sevilla 1622 - 1690 La adoración de los pastores Óleo sobre lienzo

Auction Date: Oct 01, 2014

Estimate: €50,000 - €0

Description: Juan de Valdés Leal
Sevilla 1622 - 1690
La adoración de los pastores
Óleo sobre lienzo
Con gran marco de madera tallada y dorada de estilo rococó, probablemente del siglo XIX. Agradecemos la colaboración de Enrique Valdivieso, imprenscindible en la catalogación de esta obra
206x124,5 cm (sin marco)

...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

Attribué à Juan de Valdés Leal Séville, 1622 - 1690 Le voile de sainte Véronique Huile sur toile

Lot 142: Attribué à Juan de Valdés Leal Séville, 1622 - 1690 Le voile de sainte Véronique Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Jun 09, 2012

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: Attribué à Juan de Valdés Leal Séville, 1622 - 1690
Le voile de sainte Véronique
Huile sur toile
h: 54,50 w: 40,50 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Juan de Valdés Leal Sevilla 1622 - 1690 El bautismo de Cristo en el Jordán Óleo sobre lienzo

Lot 1608: Juan de Valdés Leal Sevilla 1622 - 1690 El bautismo de Cristo en el Jordán Óleo sobre lienzo

Auction Date: May 17, 2012

Estimate: €40,000 - €0

Description: Juan de Valdés Leal. Seville 1622-1690. Baptism of Christ in Jordan. Oil on canvas. Report of Doctor Enrique Valdivieso attached. 95x71,5 cm

Juan de Valdés Leal
Sevilla 1622 - 1690
El bautismo de Cristo en el Jordán
Óleo sobre lienzo
Adjunta informe de D. Enrique Valdivieso
95x71,5 cm

...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

PORTRAIT OF A SAINT IN THE MANNER OF JUAN DE VALDES LEAL (SPAIN, 1622-1690).

Lot 352: PORTRAIT OF A SAINT IN THE MANNER OF JUAN DE VALDES LEAL (SPAIN, 1622-1690).

Auction Date: Aug 06, 2011

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,000

Description: PORTRAIT OF A SAINT IN THE MANNER OF JUAN DE VALDES LEAL (SPAIN, 1622-1690).
Oil on canvas, unsigned. Saint seated with pen and book. Restoration. 43 3/4"h. 27"w., in a frame, 48 1/4"h. 32"w.
...

Location: Columbus, OH, US

Auction House: Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers

View additional info

Juan de Valdés Leal (Seville 1622-1690)

Lot 196: Juan de Valdés Leal (Seville 1622-1690)

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2010

Estimate: £60,000 - £80,000

Description: Juan de Valdés Leal (Seville 1622-1690)
The Annunciation
with the inventory mark 'Nυo 42' (on the reverse of the canvas)
oil on canvas
23¼ x 25½ in. (82 x 65 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Juan de Nisa Valdes Leal Spanien 1622-1690. Hans

Lot 1243: Juan de Nisa Valdes Leal Spanien 1622-1690. Hans

Auction Date: Jan 25, 2010

Estimate: 6,000 kr - 8,000 kr

Location: Uppsala, SE

Auction House: Auktionskammare Uppsala

View additional info

Circle of Juan de Valdes Léal (Seville 1622-1690) The Adoration of the Magi

Lot 137: Circle of Juan de Valdes Léal (Seville 1622-1690) The Adoration of the Magi

Auction Date: Oct 28, 2009

Estimate: £1,500 - £2,500

Description: The Adoration of the Magi
oil on canvas
52 x 59.2cm (20 1/2 x 23 5/16in).
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

17th C., Circle of Juan de Valdes Leal, o/c

Lot 342: 17th C., Circle of Juan de Valdes Leal, o/c

Auction Date: Oct 24, 2009

Estimate: $8,000 - $12,000

Location: Beverly, MA, US

Auction House: Kaminski Auctions

View additional info

Juan Valdés Leal (Seville 1622-1690)

Lot 220: Juan Valdés Leal (Seville 1622-1690)

Auction Date: Jul 08, 2009

Estimate: £50,000 - £70,000

Description: Juan Valdés Leal (Seville 1622-1690)
Saint Sebastian
numbered '66' (lower right); and numbered and inscribed 'N.66/D.n Juan Valdes Leal' (on the reverse)
oil on canvas
31¾ x 19 5/8 in. (80.7 x 49.8 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Circle of Juan de Valdes Léal (Spanish, 1622-1690) St. Francis in the arms of an angel sight 25 1/2 x 19in (64.8 x 48.2cm)

Lot 74: Circle of Juan de Valdes Léal (Spanish, 1622-1690) St. Francis in the arms of an angel sight 25 1/2 x 19in (64.8 x 48.2cm)

Auction Date: Apr 21, 2009

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Description: St. Francis in the arms of an angel
oil on canvas
sight 25 1/2 x 19in (64.8 x 48.2cm)
...

Location: San Francisco, CA, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Juan de Valdés Leal , Seville 1622 - 1690 The Visitation oil on canvas

Lot 79: Juan de Valdés Leal , Seville 1622 - 1690 The Visitation oil on canvas

Auction Date: Jan 29, 2009

Estimate: $180,000 - $220,000

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Studio of Juan de Valdés Leal Seville 1622 - 1690 , St. Mary Magdalene oil on canvas

Lot 26: Studio of Juan de Valdés Leal Seville 1622 - 1690 , St. Mary Magdalene oil on canvas

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2008

Estimate: $15,000 - $20,000

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Lot 66: Juan de Valdés Leal (Seville 1622-1690)

Auction Date: Apr 06, 2006

Estimate: $60,000 - $80,000

Description: Ecce Homo
signed and dated 'JOAN' (linked) 'D VALDES F A 16**' (upper right)
oil on canvas, unframed
22 x 17 in. (55.9 x 43.2 cm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 28: Juan de Valdés Leal (Seville 1622-1690)

Auction Date: Jan 24, 2006

Estimate: $6,000 - $8,000

Description: Saint John the Baptist seated in a landscape (recto); The Holy Family with Saint John the Baptist (verso)
pen and brown ink, brown wash heightened with white (oxidised)
8 3/8 x 5 3/4 in. (212 x 144 mm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

JUAN DE VALDÉS LEAL SEVILLE 1622 - 1690

Lot 293: JUAN DE VALDÉS LEAL SEVILLE 1622 - 1690

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2005

Estimate: £30,000 - £50,000

Description: PROPERTY FROM A SPANISH PRIVATE COLLECTION

ECCE HOMO

measurements note
55.9 by 42.8 cm.; 22 by 16 7/8 in.

signed and indistinctly dated upper right: JN D VALDES FA A 16..
with old inventory number on reverse: 39

oil on canvas

PROVENANCE

Sr. Don Joaquín Palacios Cárdenas, Seville, 1923;
Guillermo Bernstein, Madrid;
Sala Parés, Barcelona, 1966;
Whence acquired by the present owners.

EXHIBITED

Seville, Exposición de Valdés Leal y de arte retrospectivo, 1922, sala C., no. 27;
Seville, Exposición Ibero-Americana, 12 October 1928 - 4 March 1929, no. 892;
Barcelona, Sala Parés, Pinturas Españolas siglos XVI-XVII, 1966, pp. 88-9.

LITERATURE

J. Gestoso, Biografia del pintor sevillano: Juan de Valdés Leal, 1916, p. 195;
G. Kubler & M.S. Soria, Art and Architecture in Spain and Portugal and their American Dominions: 1500 - 1800, Baltimore 1959, p. 294;
D.T. Kinkead, Valdés Leal, New York 1978, pp. 127, no. 67, reproduced fig. 63;
E. Valdivieso, Juan de Valdes Leal, Seville 1988, p. 239, no. 58, reproduced.

NOTE

This powerful treatment of Ecce Homo by Valdés Leal was painted by the artist along with a pendant representing La Virgen Dolorosa. The pendant, although listed by Valdivieso and Kinkead (see Literature) as of unknown whereabouts, has recently surfaced in a private collection, Madrid, and shares the same unusual calligraphic form of signature as its counterpart. Both paintings exist in a second version, although of lesser quality, listed by Valdivieso as in the collection of Vicente Tortajada (see Valdivieso, under Literature, p. 129, nos. 59 and 61, reproduced figures 66 and 67).

The last digit of the date on the present work has been lost, but it seems likely that the painting dates towards the end of the 1650s, at a similar moment to the artist's painting of The Sacrifice of Isaac, which was sold in these rooms, 9 December 2004, lot 339. Both paintings are dated by Valdivieso to circa 1657-59 soon after the artist's return to Seville from Madrid, where he was strongly influenced by the work of Titian, Tintoretto and Rubens, as a result of which his palette took on a greater lightness and his brushwork an increased freedom. Indeed the present composition echoes Titian's famous treatments of the subject, no less than two of which were in the Spanish Royal Collections by that time.
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Lot 339: JUAN DE VALDÉS LEAL SEVILLE 1622 - 1690

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2004

Estimate: £300,000 - £500,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

similar artists