Jacques-Philippe Lebas Auction Price Results

Jacques-Philippe Le Bas (1707-1783) and Charles-Nicolas Cochin (1715-1790) after Claude Joseph Vernet (1714-1789) : LA VILLE ET LA RADE DE TOULON, C. 1760

Lot 187: Jacques-Philippe Le Bas (1707-1783) and Charles-Nicolas Cochin (1715-1790) after Claude Joseph Vernet (1714-1789) : LA VILLE ET LA RADE DE TOULON, C. 1760

Auction Date: Nov 16, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: from a series of eighteen etchings depicting French harbors after the drawings of Vernet. The original painting is hold in the Louvre, Paris. Printed on heavy paper, small margins. A few short tears along the edges, slight sparse foxing. Good state of conservation....

Location: Rome, IT

Auction House: Bertolami Fine Art

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Charles Nicolas Cochin the Younger (1715-1790) and Jacques Philippe Le Bas (1707-1783), after Vernet View of the city and the port of Bordeaux and View of the port of Dieppe, from the series The ports of France Pair of etchings, circa 528x...

Lot 293: Charles Nicolas Cochin the Younger (1715-1790) and Jacques Philippe Le Bas (1707-1783), after Vernet View of the city and the port of Bordeaux and View of the port of Dieppe, from the series The ports of France Pair of etchings, circa 528x...

Auction Date: Oct 20, 2021

Estimate: €200 - €250

Description: Charles Nicolas Cochin the Younger (1715-1790) and Jacques Philippe Le Bas (1707-1783), after Vernet
View of the city and the port of Bordeaux and View of the port of Dieppe, from the series The ports of France
Pair of etchings, circa 528x730 mm. and 542x750 mm. (to the plate)
Framed (defects)

(defects)

IT
Charles Nicolas Cochin il giovane (1715-1790) e Jacques Philippe Le Bas (1707-1783), da Vernet
Veduta della città e del porto di Bordeaux e Veduta del porto di Dieppe, dalla serie I porti di Francia
Coppia di incisioni all'acquaforte, circa mm 528x730 e mm 542x750 (all'impronta)
In cornici (difetti)
...

Location: Milan, IT

Auction House: Il Ponte Auction House

View additional info

Jacques Philippe Le Bas (…

Auction Date: Sep 19, 2021

Estimate: €30 - €50

Description: Jacques Philippe Le Bas (1707-1783), after David Teniers (1610-1690),
The Jealous Woman
Engraving
38,5 x 27 cm. (the plate)
42 x 30.5 cm (the sheet)

Teniers' work, engraved by Le Bas, is said to have been taken "from the cabinet of the Count of
Vence", i.e. Claude-Alexandre de Villeneuve (1702-1760). Lieutenant-General of the
of the King's armies, friend and comrade-in-arms of the Marquis d'Argenson, he was, like him, a fine art lover
like him, a fine art lover, having even been accepted at the Royal Academy. His collection of
of Flemish and Dutch masters was considered as one of the best constituted
in France. He was also a bibliophile, and the dispersal of his colossal library at his death
The dispersal of his colossal library at his death is hailed as a landmark event in the history of bibliophily.
...

Location: NAMUR, BE

Auction House: FW Auction

View additional info

Lebas, Jacques Philippe

Lot 3097: Lebas, Jacques Philippe

Auction Date: Aug 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €250

Description: (Paris 1707-1783 ebda.), "La Tentation de St. Antoine" (Die Versuchung des heiligen Antonius). Kupferstich nach D. Teniers. In der Platte sign., betitelt und num., bei Lebas in Paris, nicht dat. (um 1770). 32,5 x 47,8 cm (Bildgr.; Blattgröße: 43,5 x 58,5 cm). - Unter Passepartout. • Aus einer Kupferstichfolge. - Le Blanc II, 510, 12....

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Zisska & Lacher

View additional info

Lebas, Jacques Philippe

Auction Date: Jul 23, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €250

Location: Munich, DE

View additional info

Lebas, Jaques-Philippe

Lot 3286: Lebas, Jaques-Philippe

Auction Date: Jul 10, 2021

Estimate: €140 - €200

Description: (1707 Paris 1783). Strassburg. Cathedrale. - Hotel de Ville. - Une place. 3 Kupferst. nach J.M. Weis. Qu.Imp.Fol. Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - Gebr., etwas stockfl., teils Randeinriss. Representation de l'arrivee de la descente du roi Louis XV, Representation de l'edifice de l'hotel de ville, Representation d'une place. D...

Location: Pforzheim, DE

Auction House: Kiefer Buch- und Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Jacques Philippe Le Bas (1707 - 1783)

Lot 202: Jacques Philippe Le Bas (1707 - 1783)

Auction Date: Jul 07, 2021

Estimate: $50 - $100

Description: Jacques Philippe Le Bas, French (1707 - 1783) Red Ink Engraving on Paper "Stadium of Athens" After: Julien David Le Roy (1724 - 1803). Measures 9" x 13-3/8", frame measures 18" x 21-3/4". Condition: Toning and foxing, creasing lower center to the paper, good antique condition. Estimate: $50.00 - $100.00 Domestic Shipping: $115.00...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Kodner Galleries

View additional info

Jacques Philippe Lebas [Le Bas] (France) 1707-1783. Revue de la Maison du Roi au Trou d'enfer. Engraving, 1779. (after a painting by..

Lot 128: Jacques Philippe Lebas [Le Bas] (France) 1707-1783. Revue de la Maison du Roi au Trou d'enfer. Engraving, 1779. (after a painting by..

Auction Date: Jun 28, 2021

Estimate: $300 - $600

Description: Jacques Philippe Lebas [Le Bas] (France) 1707-1783. Revue de la Maison du Roi au Trou d'enfer. Engraving, 1779. (after a painting by Le Paon). Uncommon. Printed in black ink on contemporary laid paper with large margins at top and bottom; smaller ones on sides but as issued. Small repairs to the left corners near the platemark. 440 x 780 mm. (17 1/2 x 30 3/4 in.). Framed (a split in the glass but intact). The scene is a military review in the park of Marly-le-Roi situated now in Paris' south-west suburbs towards Versailles....

Location: Plainville, CT, US

Auction House: Winter Associates, Inc.

View additional info

Ravenet d. Ä., Simon-François: Stehender Mann mit Degen am Bund;

Lot 5301: Ravenet d. Ä., Simon-François: Stehender Mann mit Degen am Bund;

Auction Date: Jun 09, 2021

Estimate: €260 - €350

Description: [*] und Jacques Philippe Le Bas (1707-1783, Paris). Stehender Mann mit Degen am Bund; verso: ein sitzender Mann mit Turban. 2 Radierungen, recto und verso auf einem Bogen gedruckt, nach Carl van Loo. 23,5 x 16,9 cm. Nagler (Ravenet), aus 55, Le Blanc (Ravenet), aus 62-73, IFF (Ravenet), aus 450-461. Aus der zwölfteiligen Folge Receuil de différentes charges. Déssiné à Rome par Carlos van Loo. Ausgezeichnete, klare Probedrucke, recto und verso auf einem Makulaturbogen gedruckt, jeweils vor der Nummer, der Namen der Künstler und der Verlegeradresse im unteren Rand. Minimal vergilbt, sonst tadellos erhaltenes Exemplar. Aus der Sammlung John Spencer (Lugt 2341a). Beigegeben von Jan Stolker das Schabkunstblatt "Der amüsierte Leser" (Le Blanc 1, aus der Sammlung Thomas Graf, Lugt 1092a). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

Le Bas, Jacques Philippe

Lot 3087: Le Bas, Jacques Philippe

Auction Date: May 08, 2021

Estimate: €60 - €80

Location: Pforzheim, DE

View additional info

Jacques Philippe Le Bas (

Lot 230: Jacques Philippe Le Bas (

Auction Date: Apr 25, 2021

Estimate: €30 - €50

Description: Jacques Philippe Le Bas (1707-1783), after David Teniers (1610-1690), The Jealous Woman Engraving 38,5 x 27 cm. (the plate) 42 x 30.5 cm (the sheet) Estimate: 30 / 50 euros Teniers' work, engraved by Le Bas, is said to have been taken "from the cabinet of the Count of Vence", that is Claude-Alexandre de Villeneuve (1702-1760). Lieutenant-General of the of the King's armies, friend and comrade-in-arms of the Marquis d'Argenson, he was, like him, a fine art lover like him, a fine art lover, having even been accepted at the Royal Academy. His collection of of Flemish and Dutch masters was considered as one of the best constituted in France. He was also a bibliophile, and the dispersal of his colossal library at his death The dispersal of his colossal library at his death is hailed as a landmark event in the history of bibliophily....

Location: NAMUR, BE

Auction House: FW Auction

View additional info

4me fête flamande

Lot 239: 4me fête flamande

Auction Date: Mar 25, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Madrid, ES

Auction House: Duran Arte Y Subastas

View additional info

A pair of etchings

Lot 249: A pair of etchings

Auction Date: Feb 25, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Madrid, ES

View additional info

Lebas, Jacques Philippe (1707-1783), ''Vue et Port de Mer de Flandre'', Kupferstich, nach D. Teniers, ca. 44 x 66 cm (Darstellung), unter Glas gerahmt, fleckig (ungeöffnet/ungeprüft)

Lot 1315: Lebas, Jacques Philippe (1707-1783), ''Vue et Port de Mer de Flandre'', Kupferstich, nach D. Teniers, ca. 44 x 66 cm (Darstellung), unter Glas gerahmt, fleckig (ungeöffnet/ungeprüft)

Auction Date: Feb 20, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Bonn, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Plückbaum

View additional info

A facsimile after an engraving by Jacques-Philippe Le Bas or Lebas (Paris 1707 - 1783) naar David Teniers for Madamme De Pompadour. I-ere fête Flamande.

Lot 2226: A facsimile after an engraving by Jacques-Philippe Le Bas or Lebas (Paris 1707 - 1783) naar David Teniers for Madamme De Pompadour. I-ere fête Flamande.

Auction Date: Dec 11, 2020

Estimate: €20 - €30

Location: Klaaswaal, NL

Auction House: Veilinghuis de Ruiter

View additional info

JACQUES-PHILIPPE LEBAS (1707-1783) AFTER JEAN BAPTISTE SIMÉON CHARDIN (1699-1779) - Etude du Dessein (The Drawing Lesson)

Lot 128: JACQUES-PHILIPPE LEBAS (1707-1783) AFTER JEAN BAPTISTE SIMÉON CHARDIN (1699-1779) - Etude du Dessein (The Drawing Lesson)

Auction Date: Jul 15, 2020

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

Description: JACQUES-PHILIPPE LEBAS (1707-1783) AFTER JEAN BAPTISTE SIMÉON CHARDIN (1699-1779) Etude du Dessein (The Drawing Lesson) etching with engraving , circa 1749–83, on laid paper, watermark Double-headed Eagle with Coronet (similar to Haewood 1316) , a fine impression of Bocher's second, final statePlate 293 x 329 mm.Sheet 423 x 484 mm....

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 5317: Ravenet d. Ä., Simon-François: Stehender Mann mit Degen am Bund;

Auction Date: Jun 03, 2020

Estimate: €300 - €400

Description: [*] und Jacques Philippe Le Bas (1707-1783, Paris). Stehender Mann mit Degen am Bund; verso: ein sitzender Mann mit Turban. 2 Radierungen, recto und verso auf einen Bogen gedruckt, nach Carl van Loo. 23,5 x 16,9 cm. Nagler (Ravenet), aus 55, Le Blanc (Ravenet), aus 62-73, IFF (Ravenet), aus 450-461. Aus der zwölfteiligen Folge Receuil de différentes charges. Déssiné à Rome par Carlos van Loo. Ausgezeichnete, klare Probdrucke, recto und verso auf einen Makulaturbogen gedruckt, jeweils vor der Nummer, der Namen der Künstler und der Verlegeradresse im unteren Rand. Minimal vergilbt, sonst tadellos erhaltenes Exemplar. Aus der Sammlung John Spencer (Lugt 2341a). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue....

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

bp parity badge
Jacques Philippe Le Bas

Lot 150: Jacques Philippe Le Bas

Auction Date: May 29, 2019

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: Jacques Philippe Le Bas (París, Francia, 1701-1783) Pensent-ils. Grabado al aguafuerte según obra de François Boucher.
39 x 45
...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Arte Hispanico Subastas

View additional info

bp parity badge
Carl Wilhem WEISBROD (1743-1806) et Jacques Philippe LE BAS (1707-1783) d’après Nicolaes BERCHEM

Lot 119: Carl Wilhem WEISBROD (1743-1806) et Jacques Philippe LE BAS (1707-1783) d’après Nicolaes BERCHEM

Auction Date: Apr 07, 2019

Estimate: €100 - €150

Description: Carl Wilhem WEISBROD (1743-1806) et Jacques Philippe LE BAS (1707-1783) d’après Nicolaes BERCHEM
LE RETOUR À LA FERME, 1776
Burin et eau-forte d’époque XVIIIe siècle.
(Marges latérales et haute otées).
45 x 63
...

Location: VERSAILLES, FR

Auction House: Eric Pillon Enchères

View additional info

bp parity badge
Jacques Philippe LE BAS (1707-1783) d’après David II TENIERS

Lot 118: Jacques Philippe LE BAS (1707-1783) d’après David II TENIERS

Auction Date: Apr 07, 2019

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Jacques Philippe LE BAS (1707-1783) d’après David II TENIERS
RÉJOUISSANCES FLAMANDES
Eau-forte d’époque XVIIIe siècle.
(Pliure dans le bas, rousseurs).
49 x 67 cm
...

Location: VERSAILLES, FR

View additional info

JACQUES PHILIPPE LE BAS ENGRAVING IN RED INK

Lot 1361: JACQUES PHILIPPE LE BAS ENGRAVING IN RED INK

Auction Date: Mar 24, 2019

Estimate: $200 - $300

Description: JACQUES PHILIPPE LE BAS ENGRAVING IN RED INK: A red ink engraving after the 18th Century Painting "Repas Italien" by Nicholas Lancerel 1690-1743, sight size is 18.5" x 24.5". Fine custom frame and matting 26" x 24.50". Estate of Dr. Peter J. Fischinger, M.D., Ph.D., former Associate Director, National Cancer Institute....

Location: St. Petersburg, FL, US

Auction House: Burchard Galleries Inc

View additional info

Jacques-Philippe Le Baso Lebas, La boudinière. 1745-1747.

Lot 79: Jacques-Philippe Le Baso Lebas, La boudinière. 1745-1747.

Auction Date: Feb 04, 2019

Estimate: €120 - €240

Description: Acquaforte. mm 370x495. Foglio: mm 390x515. Le Blanc, 188. IFF, 393. Da un soggetto di David Teniers il giovane. Firmata in basso a destra sotto l'inciso. Nel margine il titolo, l'indirizzo e la dedica al marchese di Reffuge luogotenente del re. Buona prova su carta pesante non vergellata....

Location: Firenze, IT

Auction House: Gonnelli Casa d'Aste

View additional info

Jacques-Philippe LE BAS (1707-1783)

Lot 112: Jacques-Philippe LE BAS (1707-1783)

Auction Date: Oct 12, 2018

Estimate: €120 - €150

Description: Jacques-Philippe LE BAS (1707-1783)
Ruines d'un portique Dorique, d'après J.D.Leroy, planche pour "Les Ruines des plus beaux monuments de la Grèce".
Eau-forte pure.
Très belle épreuve avant la lettre. Quelques traces de plis, amincissures et marques dans le papier.
30,5 x 45, 6 cm.
On joint : - Façade de monument, par Piranèse. Épreuve avec de fortes pliures, légères rousseurs.
30,5 x 46 cm. 59, 5 x 40 cm. Filet de marges.
Ensemble 2 planches.
SC
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Mallié-Arcelin

View additional info

Jacques Philippe Le Bas

Lot 50: Jacques Philippe Le Bas

Auction Date: Jul 18, 2018

Estimate: £100 - £200

Description: Jacques Philippe Le Bas, French 1707-1783- View of the Temple of Hephaistos, Athens;after Julien-David Le Roy, French c1728-1803, etching, publ. in Les Ruines de plus beaux Monuments de la Grece considerees du cote de l'histoire et du cote de l'architecture, Paris, 1758, pt. 1, pl. XI, 29.9x46.3xcmNote: an example exists in the RA Collection, 05/485...

Location: West Norwood, LDN, UK

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

JACQUES PHILIPPE "LE BAS AND MOREAU LE JEUNE

Lot 251: JACQUES PHILIPPE "LE BAS AND MOREAU LE JEUNE

Auction Date: Apr 24, 2018

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Seaford, NY, US

Auction House: Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery

View additional info

Jacques Philippe Le bas or Lebas (1707-1783)

Lot 17: Jacques Philippe Le bas or Lebas (1707-1783)

Auction Date: Feb 17, 2018

Estimate: €100 - €200

Description: Jacques Philippe Le bas or Lebas (1707-1783) VI Veu De Flandre (6th view of Flanders), After David Teniers (1582-1649). Landscape with peasants smoking and drinking next to an inn, in the background mountains and a castle beside a river. Lettered below the image with the title, D. Teniers inv. et pinx./J. Ph. Le Bas sculp./Vie. VUE DE FLANDRE./Gravé d’aprés le Tableau Orignal de David Teniers/ A Paris chez Le Bas Graveur du Cabinet du Roy rüe de la Harpe. Coloured Engraving on paper. 45cm x 50 cm...

Location: Zwolle, NL

Auction House: Hessink's

View additional info

Lot 16: Jacques Philippe Le bas or Lebas (1707-1783)

Auction Date: Feb 17, 2018

Estimate: €100 - €200

Description: Jacques Philippe Le bas or Lebas (1707-1783) Le soir (at night), After Nicolaes Berchem (1620-1683). Landscape scene with mountains and peasants with their livestock. Lettered below the image with the title, Berghem pinx. / J.P. Le Bas sculp., Le Soir Garvé d’aprés le Tableau Orignal de Berghem, 1740. AParis chez l’Auteur Graveur de Roi ruë de la Harpe vis a vis la ruë Precée. Coloured Engraving on paper. 40 cm x 50 cm...

Location: Zwolle, NL

Auction House: Hessink's

View additional info

Jacques Philippe Le Bas, French (1707-1783) Four (4) Hand Colored Engravings.

Lot 130: Jacques Philippe Le Bas, French (1707-1783) Four (4) Hand Colored Engravings.

Auction Date: Sep 20, 2017

Estimate: $300 - $400

Description: Jacques Philippe Le Bas, French (1707-1783) Four (4) Hand Colored Engravings. Signed in plate. Toning otherwise good condition. Measure 7-5/8" H, 10" W; frames measure 17-1/8" H, 19-1/8" W. Shipping $185.00 (estimate $300-$400)...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

View additional info

(2) ENGRAVINGS AFTER DAVID TENIERS THE YOUNGER (1610-1690)

Lot 3332: (2) ENGRAVINGS AFTER DAVID TENIERS THE YOUNGER (1610-1690)

Auction Date: Sep 20, 2017

Estimate: $300 - $400

Description: (2) ENGRAVINGS AFTER DAVID TENIERS THE YOUNGER (1610-1690)
Both tipped into mats, including: "Le Grimoire D''Hypocrate" by M. Horman de Guttenberg, aka Thomas Majors (1714/20-1799), 9 3/4" x 13", trimmed, minor soiling; PLUS "L''Arc-en-Ciel. Seconde Vue de Flandres" by Jacques Philippe le Bas (1707-1783), 14" x 17 3/4", light soiling, staining to margins.
...

Location: Thomaston, ME, US

Auction House: Thomaston Place Auction Galleries

View additional info

Le Bas-La Boudinière, XVIIIth century

Lot 137: Le Bas-La Boudinière, XVIIIth century

Auction Date: Jul 21, 2017

Estimate: €320 - €480

Description: LE BAS Jacques-Philippe (Parigi 1707 - 1783) - LA BOUDINIÈRE

[English description] A PARIS, CHEZ JEAN PHILIPPE LE BAS, s. a. (but half XVIIIth century) - (380x490 mm ca.) – Etching. On plate, under the illustration, artists’ names, engraver’s dedication and printer’s name Le Bas. Good condition, thread margins.

[Italian description] Incisione originale eseguita all'acquaforte su matrice di rame. In lastra, sotto la parte figurata, indicazione degli artisti, testo di dedica dell'incisore con stemma del dedicatario all'acquaforte, ed indirizzo dello stesso Le Bas in qualità di stampatore. L'opera è una piacevole scena di genere, riproducente un dipinto attribuito a David Teniers (probabilmente D. Teniers il Giovane, maestro fiammingo nato ad Anversa nel 1610 e morto a Bruxelles nel 1690). La traduzione in lastra spetta a J. Ph. Le Bas, abile interprete della tecnica all'acquaforte ed incisore della casa reale, egli operò nella capitale francese ed eseguì un gran numero di tavole d'ogni soggetto, compresa la topografia. Protagonista del foglio in esame è una cuoca che insacca sanguinacci; i numerosi particolari di gusto popolaresco rimandano alle scene d'interno del Seicento fiammingo, si notino la variegata natura morta in primo piano col gatto che tenta di rubare la carne, i bambini che gonfiano la vescica del maiale macellato, ed i bevitori sullo sfondo, presso il camino. Esemplare in buono stato conservativo, rifilato ai margini.

Bibliografia/Codice identificativo/Reference: LE BLANC C., "MANUEL DE L'AMATEUR D'ESTAMPES", PARIS 1854-1890, VOL. II, P. 511 NUM. 188.
...

Location: Turin, IT

Auction House: Il Cartiglio Auctions

View additional info

Jacques Philippe LeBas (1707-1783), "IIème fête flamande" d'après David Teniers.

Lot 142: Jacques Philippe LeBas (1707-1783), "IIème fête flamande" d'après David Teniers.

Auction Date: Apr 04, 2017

Estimate: CHF100 - CHF300

Description: Jacques Philippe LeBas (1707-1783), "IIème fête flamande" d'après David Teniers.
Gravure sur cuivre.
51.5x73 cm.
...

Location: Lausanne, CH

Auction House: Dogny Auction

View additional info

A pair of 18th Century engravings, 63 x 40cm, both by Jacques Philippe le Bas (1707-1783) / Charles Nicolas Cochin the Younger (1715-1790), titles: 'Ignetes, oculo irretorto, spectat acervos' and 'Silent, arrectisque auribus adstant'.Ê Provenance: Sale - Sotheby's, Amerstdam, 17 December 2003.

Lot 338: A pair of 18th Century engravings, 63 x 40cm, both by Jacques Philippe le Bas (1707-1783) / Charles Nicolas Cochin the Younger (1715-1790), titles: 'Ignetes, oculo irretorto, spectat acervos' and 'Silent, arrectisque auribus adstant'.Ê Provenance: Sale - Sotheby's, Amerstdam, 17 December 2003.

Auction Date: Feb 28, 2017

Estimate: £100 - £200

Description: A pair of 18th Century engravings, 63 x 40cm, both by Jacques Philippe le Bas (1707-1783) / Charles Nicolas Cochin the Younger (1715-1790), titles: 'Ignetes, oculo irretorto, spectat acervos' and 'Silent, arrectisque auribus adstant'.Ê Provenance: Sale - Sotheby's, Amerstdam, 17 December 2003....

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Chiswick Auctions

View additional info

Sammlung von 16 Bl. Ansichten u. Karten. Darunter viele Bl. aus Seb.Mü

Lot 5520: Sammlung von 16 Bl. Ansichten u. Karten. Darunter viele Bl. aus Seb.Mü

Auction Date: Feb 18, 2017

Estimate: €0 - €240

Description: Sammlung
von 16 Bl. Ansichten u. Karten. Darunter viele Bl. aus Seb.Münster. Meist Holzschnitte u. Kupferstiche, vorw. 16.-18. Jh. Versch. Formate.
Darunter u.a.: Barth, Gr.Weissenburg, Abersee, Vaihingen, Colmar, Nördlingen, etc. - +Dabei: Lebas, Jacques Philippe+(1707-1783). "Environs de Gueldres". Kol. Kupferstich nach Ruisdal. 39,5 x 55 cm, Blgr. 49 x 62 cm. - Tls. Alters- u. Gebrauchsspuren.
...

Location: Pforzheim, DE

View additional info

Jacques Philippe LeBas (1707-1783), IIème fête flamande d'après David Teniers.

Lot 103: Jacques Philippe LeBas (1707-1783), IIème fête flamande d'après David Teniers.

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2016

Estimate: CHF100 - CHF200

Gravure sur cuivre.
51.5x73 cm.

Engravings
Gravures
...

Location: Lausanne, CH

Auction House: Dogny Auction

View additional info

eau-forte de David Tenier le Jeune gravée par Jacques Philippe Le Bas (1707-1783), "3e fête flamande".

Lot 167: eau-forte de David Tenier le Jeune gravée par Jacques Philippe Le Bas (1707-1783), "3e fête flamande".

Auction Date: Jun 14, 2016

Estimate: CHF400 - CHF600

Description: eau-forte de David Tenier le Jeune gravée par Jacques Philippe Le Bas (1707-1783), "3e fête flamande".
65.5x48.8 cm
Condition: Rousseurs

Engravings
Gravures
...

Location: Lausanne, CH

Auction House: Dogny Auction

View additional info

Lot 244: Jacques Philippe Le Bas, French (1707-1783) Four (4) Hand Colored Engravings.

Auction Date: May 18, 2016

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: Jacques Philippe Le Bas, French (1707-1783) Four (4) Hand Colored Engravings. Signed in plate. Toning otherwise good condition. Measure 7-5/8" H, 10" W; frames measure 17-1/8" H, 19-1/8" W. Shipping $265.00 ...

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

View additional info

Jacques-Phillipe Le Bas, 2 Copper Engravings, France, 18th C.

Lot 12: Jacques-Phillipe Le Bas, 2 Copper Engravings, France, 18th C.

Auction Date: May 04, 2016

Estimate: €300 - €700

Description: 2 copper engravings on paper
France, mid-18th century
Jacques-Philippe Le Bas (1707-1783) – French draftsman, printmaker, art publisher
Signed in the plate each ‘D. Teniers pinx.’ and ‘J. Ph. Le Bas Sculp.’
Titled and dedicated in the plate ‘Fête Flamande A Madame La Marquise de Pompadour’ & ‘Fête Flamande Dédiée à Monsieur le Comte de Choiseul Lieutenant général de la Province du Dauphiné Maréchal descamps et armées du Roy’ and further inscription
Plate size: each 57.5 x 75.5 cm, sheet: each 60.8 x 79.2 cm, mat: each 67.3 x 85.5 cm
Good condition
Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU.

Condition:
The copper engravings were framed under glass. The sheets are in good condition with slight signs of age and wear being slightly toned and showing slight foxing. The copper dedicated to Madame de Pompadour shows two bends on the lower right corner. The plate dimensions are each 57.5 x 75.5 cm. (lez)

Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auctionata Paddle8 AG

View additional info

JACQUES-PHILIPPE LE BAS, 1707 - Paris - 1783: Hermitage à deux Lieues de Fribourg.

Lot 197: JACQUES-PHILIPPE LE BAS, 1707 - Paris - 1783: Hermitage à deux Lieues de Fribourg.

Auction Date: Apr 23, 2016

Estimate: €100 - €140

Description: JACQUES-PHILIPPE LE BAS
1707 - Paris - 1783
Hermitage à deux Lieues de Fribourg.
Kupferstich nach C. W. E. Dietrich, gen. Dietricy aus einer Folge von 2 Bll. mit Darstellung aus der Umgebung von Freiberg in Sachsen 1775.
Bl. 344.
Mit den Namenszügen der Künstler (darunter Dicictricy statt Dietricy), Titel und Verlegeradresse von Jean in der Platte. 21,5 x 27,5 cm (Darstellung). Ober- und Unterrand unter Verlust des Plattenrandes beschnitten. Leicht stockfleckig und angestaubt. Provenienz: Sammlung Philipp Herrmann, Karlsruhe (vgl. Lugt 1352 a). [bg]
...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

Auction House: Winterberg-Kunst

View additional info

Gravura, Le Bas, Igreja de S.Paulo

Lot 682: Gravura, Le Bas, Igreja de S.Paulo

Auction Date: Feb 26, 2016

Estimate: €100 - €200

Description: GRAVURA
LE BAS, Jacques Philippe. (1707 - 1783).
«Igreja de S.Paulo - Eglise de S. Paul.»
Água - forte colorida à mão. Com a seguinte subscrição: «Jac.Ph. Le Bas sculp. 1757». De uma série de 6 estampas, intitulada «Ruínas do Terramoto de Lisboa». Muito estimada e procurada. Bom estado de conservação.Emoldurada.
...

Location: Lisbon, PT

Auction House: Palácio do Correio Velho

View additional info

Jacques Philippe Le Bas

Lot 818: Jacques Philippe Le Bas

Auction Date: Jun 27, 2015

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: Jacques Philippe Le Bas (French, 1707-1783) REPRESENTATION D'UNE PLACE DE STRASBOURG VUE DU COTE DE LA PORTE DE SAVERNE (after Johann-Martin Weis), hand-colored engraving, framed, titled and marked lower margins, image H15" W29"

Provenance: Estate of Marie Pappenheimer Platter
...

Location: West Columbia, SC, US

Auction House: Charlton Hall

View additional info

Jacques Phillipe Le Bas (French 1707 - 1783) 2 x Etchings, "Fête Flamande", 68 x 92 plus J. Wynands

Lot 86: Jacques Phillipe Le Bas (French 1707 - 1783) 2 x Etchings, "Fête Flamande", 68 x 92 plus J. Wynands

Auction Date: Mar 15, 2015

Estimate: R2,000 - R3,000

Location: Johannesburg, ZA

Auction House: 5th Avenue Auctioneers

View additional info

eau-forte de Jacques Philippe Lebas (1707-1783, FR), d'après un dessin de Desportes, "Le chien et le canard". XVIIIe. Indiqué "Desportes. P" dans la marge b. g. "Le Bas. f" dans la marge b. d. H. 18x14.1 cm Livres, B.D., Autographes, ¦¦ Peintures &

Lot 244: eau-forte de Jacques Philippe Lebas (1707-1783, FR), d'après un dessin de Desportes, "Le chien et le canard". XVIIIe. Indiqué "Desportes. P" dans la marge b. g. "Le Bas. f" dans la marge b. d. H. 18x14.1 cm Livres, B.D., Autographes, ¦¦ Peintures &

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2014

Estimate: CHF200 - CHF400

Description: eau-forte de Jacques Philippe Lebas (1707-1783, FR), d'après un dessin de Desportes, "Le chien et le canard". XVIIIe. Indiqué "Desportes. P" dans la marge b. g. "Le Bas. f" dans la marge b. d.

H. 18x14.1 cm

Livres, B.D., Autographes, ¦¦ Peintures & Ar
...

Location: Lausanne, CH

Auction House: Dogny Auction

View additional info

Jacques Philippe Le Bas (1707-1783) - Vue de St Petersbourg,

Lot 192: Jacques Philippe Le Bas (1707-1783) - Vue de St Petersbourg,

Auction Date: Jul 24, 2014

Estimate: £300 - £500

Description: Jacques Philippe Le Bas (1707-1783) - Vue de St Petersbourg,
after Jean Baptiste Le Prince, engraving and etching, on laid paper, circa 1778, lettered in French, 525 x 730 mm. (20 1/2 x 28 1/2 in); with a hand-coloured lithograph by James Godby of Count Platoff, after Orslofski, 340 x 270 mm. (13 1/4 x 10 1/2 in), both unframed, (2).
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Dreweatts 1759

View additional info

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2014

Estimate: €150 - €180

Description: Jacques-Philippe Le Bas (1707-1783)

Le Repas italien. Gravé d'après Lancret. 628 x 468. Portalis et Beraldi 9-2. Très belle épreuve. Très légère oxydation. Pli vertical médian normal. Toutes marges.

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Le Bas, Jacques Philippe (French, 1707-1783),

Lot 367: Le Bas, Jacques Philippe (French, 1707-1783),

Auction Date: Oct 19, 2013

Estimate: AUD200 - AUD400

Location: Sydney, NSW, AU

Auction House: Vickers & Hoad

View additional info

Print, Jacques Philippe Le Bas, Oudry Inrenit

Lot 4539: Print, Jacques Philippe Le Bas, Oudry Inrenit

Auction Date: Jul 13, 2013

Estimate: $100 - $200

Location: Oakland, CA, US

Auction House: Clars Auction Gallery

View additional info

Lot 521: Print, Jacques Philippe Le Bas, Oudry Inrenit

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2013

Estimate: $200 - $400

Location: Oakland, CA, US

View additional info

Attribué à Jacques Philippe LEBAS (1707 - 1783)

Lot 226: Attribué à Jacques Philippe LEBAS (1707 - 1783)

Auction Date: Apr 10, 2013

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Thierry de Maigret

View additional info

Le Bas, Jaques Philippe (Paris 1707-1783) „7. Vue

Lot 332: Le Bas, Jaques Philippe (Paris 1707-1783) „7. Vue

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2012

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Le Bas, Jaques Philippe (Paris 1707-1783) „7. Vue de Flandre", „Vue des Enrironsde Sienne". Zwei Radierungen, einmal nach D. Teniers, einmal gestochen von Weisbrodt. Je ca. 15 x 22 cm. R. (53983)...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Leo Spik

View additional info

Jacques Philippe Le Bas (French, 1707-1783), after Carel van Falens 'Prise de Heron' and 'Depart de Chasse', a pair, engravings, 47 x 61cm.

Lot 41: Jacques Philippe Le Bas (French, 1707-1783), after Carel van Falens 'Prise de Heron' and 'Depart de Chasse', a pair, engravings, 47 x 61cm.

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2012

Estimate: £300 - £500

Description: 'Prise de Heron' and 'Depart de Chasse',
a pair, engravings, 47 x 61cm.
...

Location: Kidlington , OFE, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

similar artists