Henri Lebasque Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water color painter, Flower painter, Landscape painter, Porträtmaler, b. 1865 - d. 1937

        • HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Fleurs dans le coin d'un salon
          Jun. 12, 2024

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Fleurs dans le coin d'un salon

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Fleurs dans le coin d'un salon Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Oil on canvas, signed lower right 65 x 50,5 cm - 25 5/8 x 19 7/8 in. Provenance - Vente, Sotheby's, New-York, 6 juin 1974, lot 70 - Vente, Sotheby's, New-York, 17 juin 1975, lot 74 - Collection John D. Savich, Chicago - Vente, Sotheby's, New York, 20 février 1986, lot 44 - Vente, Sotheby's, Londres, 3 décembre 1986, lot 224 - Vente, Me Cornette de Saint-Cyr, Paris, 18 janvier 1988, lot 15 - Vente, Me Elkaim, L'Isle-Adam, 20 mars 1988, lot 84 - Vente, Me Dupuy, Honfleur, 15 juillet 1989, lot 107 - Vente, Me Rey, Rambouillet, 12 novembre 1989, lot 138 - Collection particulière, France (acquis au cours de la vente précédente) Bibliographie Denise Bazetoux, Henri Lebasque, Catalogue raisonné, Tome I, Neuilly-sur-Marne : Arteprint, 2008, décrit et reproduit sous le n°808, p. 221 Si Lebasque est avant tout un excellent paysagiste, sa prédilection va vers les décors animés par ces silhouettes familières et préférées, sa femme et ses enfants. Ce sont elles qui retiennent son attention et sont l’objet de tous ses soins. Mais Lebasque ne s’est jamais limité à une spécialité, il s’est adonné à tous les thèmes car tout le captive et tout l’enchante. Il sait ajuster sa technique à tous les sujets et sait d’instinct utiliser des touches plus ou moins larges, une pâte plus ou moins épaisse, les tons dont l’effet sera le meilleur sur la toile. Il échappe ainsi à toute monotonie. Il ne situe pas ses modèles uniquement en pleine nature, dans des jardins, des forêts, ou sur des plages. Pendant la mauvaise saison, ou si le temps ne se prête guère aux scènes extérieures, il ne s’arrête pas pour autant de travailler; il en profite pour peindre des scènes intimistes ; les étoffes de couleurs vives et chaudes et les fleurs remplacent alors le décor, ce qui ne saurait surprendre de la part d’un artiste aussi sensible à la beauté et à la délicatesse. » Denise Bazetoux, Henri Lebasque, Catalogue raisonné, Tome I, Neuilly-sur-Marne : Arteprint, 2008, pp. 20 - 21

        • HENRI BAPTISTE LEBASQUE (France, 1865 - 1937). ‘Fleurs dans un vase’, ca. 1920 Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower right corner. With label on the back of the Richard Green Gallery, London. Catalogued.
          Jun. 11, 2024

          HENRI BAPTISTE LEBASQUE (France, 1865 - 1937). ‘Fleurs dans un vase’, ca. 1920 Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower right corner. With label on the back of the Richard Green Gallery, London. Catalogued.

          Est: €18,000 - €20,000

          HENRI BAPTISTE LEBASQUE (France, 1865 - 1937). ‘Fleurs dans un vase’, ca. 1920 Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower right corner. With label on the back of the Richard Green Gallery, London. Catalogued. Measurements: 65 x 55 cm; 82,50 x 67 cm (frame).

          Setdart Auction House
        • Henri Lebasque: Pommiers en Fleurs (Étude pour un panneau décoratif)
          Jun. 06, 2024

          Henri Lebasque: Pommiers en Fleurs (Étude pour un panneau décoratif)

          Est: €23,000 - €35,000

          LEBASQUE, HENRI 1865 Champigné - 1937 Le Cannet Title: Pommiers en Fleurs (Étude pour un panneau décoratif). Date: Ca. 1917. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 73 x 54cm. Notation: Monogrammed lower right: H.L. Frame/Pedestal: Craftman's frame. Provenance: - Studio of the artist - Loudeux, Paris, auction 29.11.1986, lot 135 - Elkaim, L'Isle-Adam, auction 31.1.1988 - Christie's, London, auction 20.10.1989, lot 243 - Camed, Paris, auction 14.06.2005, lot 58 - Couton-Veyrac, Nantes auction, 6 Dec. 2005 - Martin-Chausselat, Versailles, auction 19.3.2006, lot 132 - Private collection France Literature: -Bazetoux, Denise: Henri Lebasque - Catalogue raisonné, Tome I, Paris 2008, cat. rais. no. 1532, ill. - An absolute speciality on the German auction market where comparable works recently achieved high five-figure hammer prices - Particularly colourful and high-contrast work by the French Post-Impressionist painter - A solitaire of museum quality and irresistible intensity Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Henri Lebasque Modern Art 1910s Craftman's frame Tree Painting Oil Flowers

        • Henri Lebasque
          May. 22, 2024

          Henri Lebasque

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          (Champigne 1865–1937 Cannet) Voiliers dans le port de Saint-Tropez, 1906–1907, signed, oil on canvas, 33 x 41 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, France Sale, Sotheby’s New York, 4 May 2006, lot 214 European Private Collection Literature: Denise Bazetoux, Henri Lebasque. Catalogue Raisonné - Tome I, Neuilly-sur-Marne, 2008, p. 280, no. II25 with ill. b/w

        • Henri Baptiste Lebasque 1865-1937 The Geisha from Daly's Theater London
          May. 22, 2024

          Henri Baptiste Lebasque 1865-1937 The Geisha from Daly's Theater London

          Est: €100 - €200

          Henri Baptiste Lebasque 1865-1937 The Geisha from Daly's Theater London Color lithograph 75x49.6 cm - with frame 80.7x55.6 cm

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        • Henri Baptiste Lebasque 1865-1937 La Critique, Revue Illustree. Bibliotheque d'Art Colletion d'Affiches 1897
          May. 22, 2024

          Henri Baptiste Lebasque 1865-1937 La Critique, Revue Illustree. Bibliotheque d'Art Colletion d'Affiches 1897

          Est: €100 - €200

          Henri Baptiste Lebasque 1865-1937 La Critique, Revue Illustree. Bibliotheque d'Art Colletion d'Affiches 1897 Lithograph 32x24 cm - with frame 47x38.5 cm

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        • HENRI BAPTISTE LEBASQUE (1865 - 1937)
          May. 20, 2024

          HENRI BAPTISTE LEBASQUE (1865 - 1937)

          Est: €10 - €100

          HENRI BAPTISTE LEBASQUE (1865 - 1937) - "Liggend naakt" - Houtskooltekening - Gesigneerd - Franse school - 34 x 53 cm

          DEWIT Auctions
        • HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) La Coiffure (Mme Lebasque coiffant sa fille) oil
          May. 18, 2024

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) La Coiffure (Mme Lebasque coiffant sa fille) oil

          Est: $60,000 - $80,000

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) La Coiffure (Mme Lebasque coiffant sa fille) oil on canvas 21 ¾ x 18 1⁄8 in. (54.9 x 46.2 cm.)

        • Le Cannet, nu endormi
          May. 16, 2024

          Le Cannet, nu endormi

          Est: $100,000 - $150,000

          Property from an Important Private Collection Henri Baptiste Lebasque 1865 - 1937 Le Cannet, nu endormi signed Lebasque (lower right) oil on canvas 34 by 39 ½ in. 86.4 by 100.3 cm. Executed circa 1923.

        • **Henri Lebasque 1865-1937 (French) Summer games, 1933 watercolor on paper
          May. 07, 2024

          **Henri Lebasque 1865-1937 (French) Summer games, 1933 watercolor on paper

          Henri Lebasque 1865-1937 (French) Summer games, 1933 watercolor on paper h:20 w: 26 cm. dated 'Aout 1933' lower right Other Notes: This work is registered at the artist's family archive, and accompanied by a certificate of authenticity signed by Mrs. Christine Lenoir and dated 06/02/2021. ** by a lot number indicates an item that arrived from outside Israel and is subjected to the Israeli tax laws meaning an 17% value added tax on the purchase price and the buyer's commission when released in Israel. Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

          Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • STREET SCENE SIGNED LEBASQUE.
          Apr. 26, 2024

          STREET SCENE SIGNED LEBASQUE.

          Est: $100 - $300

          STREET SCENE SIGNED LEBASQUE. Likely Henri Baptiste Lebasque (France, 1865-1937), 20th Century. Watercolor on paper. Depicting a city street with crowds on the sidewalk and street cars. Signed lower left. In a gilt Hackman frame. 10"h. 12"w., sight. 16.75"h. 18.75"w., framed.

          Amelia Jeffers
        • HENRI LEBASQUE, FRENCH 1865-1937, GREEN BENCH - UN APRES-MIDI DANS LE PARC, Watercolor and graphite, Sight: 10 x 11 in. (25.40 x 27.94 cm.), Frame: 19 3/8 x 20 3/8 in. (49.21 x 51.75 cm.)
          Apr. 25, 2024

          HENRI LEBASQUE, FRENCH 1865-1937, GREEN BENCH - UN APRES-MIDI DANS LE PARC, Watercolor and graphite, Sight: 10 x 11 in. (25.40 x 27.94 cm.), Frame: 19 3/8 x 20 3/8 in. (49.21 x 51.75 cm.)

          Est: $1,200 - $1,600

          HENRI LEBASQUE FRENCH, 1865-1937 GREEN BENCH - UN APRES-MIDI DANS LE PARC Watercolor and graphite Framed; lower right signed: H. Lebasque; verso: photograph of the verso

          Potomack Company
        • Henri Baptiste Lebasque (1865 - 1937) France
          Apr. 18, 2024

          Henri Baptiste Lebasque (1865 - 1937) France

          Henri Baptiste Lebasque (1865 - 1937) Watercolor and pencil on paper, signed lower right, measures 5 x 7 inches and 9.5 x 11.5 inches. Born in France at Champigne, Henri Lebasque became known as a painter who spread "joy and light" and for works that were intimate in subject matter and pleasing in color and form. He was in Paris in 1885, when he was age 20, and there he studied at the Ecole des Beaux Arts and with Léon Bonnat, focusing on portrait painting. Soon he was exhibiting at the Paris Salons and art society exhibitions. He also assisted Ferdinand Humbert with murals at the Pantheon. Of special influence on him were his peers, many whom were revolutionary young painters such as ´Edouard Vuillard and Pierre Bonnard and who were part of Les Nabis, a group of student artists who banded together at the Académie Julian and asserted that art was personal expression and not something done by outside prescription. Another group that influenced Lebasque were the "Intimists", which also included Vuillard and Bonnard

          Cutler Bay Auctions
        • HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) La Marne à Pomponne (Painted circa 1903-1905)
          Apr. 18, 2024

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) La Marne à Pomponne (Painted circa 1903-1905)

          Est: £40,000 - £60,000

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) La Marne à Pomponne signed 'Lebasque' (lower left) oil on canvas 58.7 x 78.8cm (23 1/8 x 31in). Painted circa 1903-1905

        • HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Les Andelys (Painted circa 1921)
          Apr. 18, 2024

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Les Andelys (Painted circa 1921)

          Est: £80,000 - £120,000

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Les Andelys signed 'Lebasque' (lower left) oil on canvas 81.1 x 100.3cm (31 15/16 x 39 1/2in). Painted circa 1921

        • HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) La lecture au jardin (Painted circa 1918)
          Apr. 18, 2024

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) La lecture au jardin (Painted circa 1918)

          Est: £60,000 - £80,000

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) La lecture au jardin signed 'Lebasque.' (lower right) oil on paper laid down on canvas 63 x 48cm (24 13/16 x 18 7/8in). Painted circa 1918

        • Henri Lebasque
          Apr. 16, 2024

          Henri Lebasque

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          French, 1865-1937 Jeune Femme Penches sur un Berceau, 1927 Watercolor and pencil on paper 11 1/2 x 18 5/8 inches (29.2 x 47.3 cm) Provenance: Selected Artists Galleries, Inc., New York Accompanied by a letter of authenticity signed by Herbert A. Kende, Director of Selected Artists Galleries, Inc. Executed at Le Cannet in 1927 as a sketch for the watercolor by Lebasque which was reproduced in Paul Vitry's Henri Lebasque, Paris, 1928, illus. p. 190. Edges taped [recto]; top edge taped to mat [recto]; scattered foxing; matburn; toned; there is a vertical line of discoloration (lightening) three inches in from the right edge, running from top to bottom edges.

          Doyle New York
        • TABLEAU "LA TERRASSE" par Henri LEBASQUE (1865-1937)
          Mar. 24, 2024

          TABLEAU "LA TERRASSE" par Henri LEBASQUE (1865-1937)

          Est: €500 - €800

          TABLEAU "LA TERRASSE" par Henri LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Aquarelle sur papier encadrée sous verre Signée en bas à gauche 28 x 29 cm Provenance : vente du 1e avril 1979, maitres Loudmer et Poulain, Paris, lot 42

          Paris Oise Enchères
        • Henri LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Gerbe de fleurs dans un pot Huile
          Mar. 24, 2024

          Henri LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Gerbe de fleurs dans un pot Huile

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Henri LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Gerbe de fleurs dans un pot Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 81 x 54 cm ; avec cadre : 98 x 75 cm. Provenance : - Vente Sotheby's Londres 7 décembre 1983, n°151 - Vente Sotheby's Londres 4 décembre 1985, n°151 - Collection privée Suisse Bibliographie : - D. Bazetoux, Henri Lebasque, catalogue raisonné, n°844 p.227

        • Henri Baptiste Lebasque, 1865 Champigné – 1937 Le Cannet
          Mar. 21, 2024

          Henri Baptiste Lebasque, 1865 Champigné – 1937 Le Cannet

          Est: €50,000 - €80,000

          GROS TEMPS À MORGAT, UM 1922 – 1923 Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 60 x 73 cm. Links unten signiert „Lebasque“. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Blick von erhöhtem Standpunkt auf und an einer niedrigen Steinmauer eines Ufers sitzende Figuren: zwei Frauen auf einem Klappstuhl, eine halb auf der Mauer sitzende Frau und hinter ihr ein junger Mann, der ganz auf der Mauer sitzt; in fast gleichen Abständen wirken sie wie in einer von der Mitte nach links hochziehenden Linie hintereinander gestaffelt, von der älteren, dick angezogenen Frau mit Wolldecke über den Schultern, bis über die behüteten Frauen mit langen Röcken und dem mit kurzer Hose leicht bekleidetem jungen Mann, werden gleichsam auch verschiedene Lebensalter scheinbar wiedergegeben. Sie alle blicken auf das stürmische, gischtig aufbrausende türkisfarbene Meer mit mehreren Segelbooten im Wind unter grau-blauem Himmel mit großen Gewitterwolken. Provenienz: Verkauf, Me Oury, Paris, 23. Februar 1959, Lot 84. Musée du Petit Palais, Genf. Verkauf, Me Martin, Versailles, 28. November 1971, Lot 75. Verkauf, Mes Champin et Lombrail, Enghien-les-Bains, 11. Dezember 1977, Lot 83. Verkauf, Mes Champin, Lombrail et Gautier, Enghien-les-Bains, 18. Dezember 1983, Lot 26. Sammlung Lansberg, Frankreich. Verkauf, Me Briest, Paris, 17. Juni 1985, Lot 52. Christie´s, Paris, 24. März 2015, Lot 5. Anmerkung: Der Künstler war ein Maler des Post-Impressionismus. Er studiert an der Ècole des Beaux-Arts in Angers, zieht jedoch bereits 1886 nach Paris, wo er sich an der Academie Colarossi einschreibt. Er hält sich auch einige Zeit lang in den französischen Provinzen Vendée, Normandie und Bretagne auf; auch Morgat liegt auf der Halbinsel Crozon in der Bretagne und ist ein beliebtes Bade- und Urlaubsziel mit langem Sandstrand. Ausstellung: Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, Henri Lebasque, wahrscheinlich März 1927, Nr. 52 (Titel: „La mer grise“). (1302161) (18) Henri Baptiste Lebasque, 1865 Champigné – 1937 Le Cannet GROS TEMPS À MORGAT, ca. 1922 – 1923 Oil on canvas. Relined. 60 x 73 cm. Signed “Lebasque” lower left. Provenance: Sale, Me Oury, Paris, 23 February 1959, lot 84. Musée du Petit Palais, Geneva. Sale, Me Martin, Versailles, 28 November 1971, lot 75. Sale, Mes Champin et Lombrail, Enghien-les-Bains, 11 December 1977, lot 83. Sale, Mes Champin, Lombrail et Gautier, Enghien-les-Bains, 18 December 1983, lot 26. Lansberg Collection, France. Sale, Me Briest, Paris, 17 June 1985, lot 52. Christie´s, Paris, 24 March 2015, lot 5. Exhibition: Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, Henri Lebasque, probably March 1927, no. 52 (title: “La mer grise”).

          Mar. 19, 2024

          Est: €700 - €1,000

          "Nu féminin se nouant les cheveux" lavis gris vert sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche à la mine de plomb H. Lebasque. Ecole française. On y joint une facture de la Galerie Alfa à Paris ainsi qu'une photo annotée de Denise Bazetoux incluant l'œuvre dans le catalogue raisonné de l'artiste. Dim.:+/-305x240mm.

        • HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Chemin dans la forêt
          Mar. 13, 2024

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Chemin dans la forêt

          Est: €600 - €800

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Chemin dans la forêt Aquarelle et mine de plomb sur papier Signée en bas à droite Watercolor and graphite on paper, signed lower right 38,5 x 26,5 cm - 15 1/8 x 10 3/8 in. Provenance Colllection particulière, France

        • HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Paysage au clochet
          Mar. 13, 2024

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Paysage au clochet

          Est: €400 - €600

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Paysage au clochet Aquarelle, gouache et fusain sur papier Signé en bas à droite (Petites taches) Watercolor, gouache and black chalk on paper, signed lower right 25,5 x 25,5 cm - 10 x 10 in. Provenance - La Galerie "18", Jeré Lawrence Field, Paris - Collection particulière, France

        • Henri Baptiste LEBASQUE (1865-1937), attribué à
          Mar. 09, 2024

          Henri Baptiste LEBASQUE (1865-1937), attribué à

          Est: €200 - €300

          Nu féminin de dos Mine sur papier Signé en bas à droite H. 29 cm - L. 19 cm

          OXIO
        • Nature morte aux poissons
          Mar. 05, 2024

          Nature morte aux poissons

          Henri Lebasque 1865 - 1937 Nature morte aux poissons signed Lebasque (lower right) oil on canvas 15 by 18 ⅛ in. 38.2 by 46 cm.

        • Deux Femmes et un enfant au bord de la mer
          Mar. 05, 2024

          Deux Femmes et un enfant au bord de la mer

          Est: $30,000 - $50,000

          Property from a Private Family Collection, New York Henri Lebasque 1865 - 1937 Deux femmes et un enfant au bord de la mer signed H Lebasque (lower left) oil on canvas 19⅝ by 25½ in. 49.8 by 64.8 cm. Executed circa 1930.

        • Vase de Fleurs
          Mar. 05, 2024

          Vase de Fleurs

          Est: $15,000 - $20,000

          Henri Lebasque 1865 - 1937 Vase de Fleurs signed Lebasque (lower right) oil on canvas 21 ⅝ by 18 ⅛ in. 54.9 by 46 cm. Denise Bazetoux has orally confirmed the authenticity of the work.

        • Henri Lebasque - Reclining Nude on a Spanish Cushion - 1986 Offset Lithograph 32" x 24"
          Feb. 13, 2024

          Henri Lebasque - Reclining Nude on a Spanish Cushion - 1986 Offset Lithograph 32" x 24"

          Est: $60 - $90

          "Reclining Nude on a Spanish Cushion" by Henri Lebasque, 1986 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 32 x 24 inches, with an image size of 15.75 x 22 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A-: Near Mint, very light signs of handling. Additional details: Poster created for the Montgomery Gallery.

          DUMBO Auctions
        • Henri Lebasque
          Feb. 07, 2024

          Henri Lebasque

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          French, 1865-1937 Nu allongé au miroir Signed H Lebasque (ll) Watercolor and pencil on paper 8 1/2 x 12 3/8 inches (21.6 x 31.4 cm) Provenance: Wally F. Findlay Galleries, Inc., New York (Frame dimensions: 14 x 18 inches) Sheet is laid onto an underlying sheet support. Acid burn to the extreme edges. Light toning throughout, with scattered foxing. Light water stain to lower right corner.

          Doyle New York
        • Henri Lebasque
          Feb. 01, 2024

          Henri Lebasque

          Doyle New York
          Jan. 30, 2024

          Est: $75 - $100

          DUMBO Auctions
        • Henri Lebasque (1865-1937) "Study Of A Nude" Ink On Paper
          Dec. 19, 2023

          Henri Lebasque (1865-1937) "Study Of A Nude" Ink On Paper

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          DESCRIPTION: Ink on paper study of a nude by Henri Lebasque depicting a standing nude woman from the front. Signed at lower right. Mounted in a wooden frame. Includes 2002 receipts of purchase, insurance appraisals, and Carel Gallery certificates of authenticity. Provenance: Carel Gallery in Miami Beach, FL CIRCA: 1890 ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: With frame - H: 22.25" W: 0.75" L: 17" Without frame - H: 15" L: 10" CONDITION: Small tears on edges Unless otherwise stated, all information provided is the opinion of ourspecialists. Should you have any specific questions regarding the condition of this lot, please use the "Ask a Question” button or email us directly.

          Akiba Galleries
        • (+) HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Femme aux Tournesols
          Dec. 11, 2023

          (+) HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Femme aux Tournesols

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          signed ‘H Lebasque’ (lower right) oil on paper laid on canvas 26.5 x 19 cmsigné ‘H Lebasque’ (en bas à droite) huile sur papier marouflé sur toile 26.5 x 19 cm

          Hermitage Fine Art
        • ¤ Henri LEBASQUE 1865 -1937 Femme à sa toilette devant l'armoire à glace - circa 1922-1923 Huile sur toile
          Dec. 06, 2023

          ¤ Henri LEBASQUE 1865 -1937 Femme à sa toilette devant l'armoire à glace - circa 1922-1923 Huile sur toile

          Est: €60,000 - €80,000

          Henri LEBASQUE 1865 -1937 Femme à sa toilette devant l'armoire à glace - circa 1922-1923 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "Lebasque" h: 64 w: 42,50 cm Provenance : Vente Nice, Hôtel des ventes Nice Riviera, 12 mars 2005, lot 28 A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Bibliographie : D.Bazetoux, Henri lebasque - Catalogue raisonné - Tome I, Arteprint, Neuilly-sur-Marne, 2008, n°662, reproduit en noir et blanc p.191 Commentaire : L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par Mesdames Christine Lenoir et Maria de la Ville Fromoit. Un certificat de Denise Bazetoux sera remis à l'acquéreur. Oil on canvas; signed lower right Lot en importation temporaire L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 5,5% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors de l'Union Européenne. Lot in temporary importation. In addition to the commissions and taxes, and additional import fees of 5,5% of the hammer price will be charged. The import fees can be retroceded to the purchaser on presentation of written proof of exportation outside European Union. Estimation 60 000 - 80 000 €

        • HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) La Diseuse de bonne aventure, Sainte-Maxim 39 3/16 x 32 in (99.6 x 81.3 cm) (Painted in 1914)
          Nov. 15, 2023

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) La Diseuse de bonne aventure, Sainte-Maxim 39 3/16 x 32 in (99.6 x 81.3 cm) (Painted in 1914)

          Est: $120,000 - $180,000

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) La Diseuse de bonne aventure, Sainte-Maxim signed and dated 'Lebasque 1914' (lower right) oil on canvas 39 3/16 x 32 in (99.6 x 81.3 cm) Painted in 1914

        • **Henri Lebasque 1865-1937 (French) Beach scene, 1933 watercolor on paper
          Nov. 15, 2023

          **Henri Lebasque 1865-1937 (French) Beach scene, 1933 watercolor on paper

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          Henri Lebasque 1865-1937 (French) Beach scene, 1933 watercolor on paper h:20 w: 26 cm. dated 'Aout 1933' lower right Other Notes: ** by a lot number indicates an item that arrived from outside Israel and is subjected to the Israeli tax laws meaning an 17% value added tax on the purchase price and the buyer's commission when released in Israel. Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

        • La Baigneuse au maillot noir
          Nov. 14, 2023

          La Baigneuse au maillot noir

          Est: $25,000 - $35,000

          Henri Lebasque 1865 - 1937 La Baigneuse au maillot noir  signed Lebasque (lower left) oil on canvas 19¾ by 24 in. 50 by 61 cm. Executed circa 1923.  Denise Bazetoux has confirmed the authenticity of this work. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Madame de la Ville Fromoit and Madame Christine Lenoir.

        • HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Nono à la guitare oil on canvas 34 ¼ x 41 in. (8
          Nov. 11, 2023

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Nono à la guitare oil on canvas 34 ¼ x 41 in. (8

          Est: $250,000 - $350,000

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Nono à la guitare oil on canvas 34 ¼ x 41 in. (87 x 104 cm.)

        • HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Jeune femme dans un intérieur fleuri oil on canv
          Nov. 11, 2023

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Jeune femme dans un intérieur fleuri oil on canv

          Est: $80,000 - $120,000

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Jeune femme dans un intérieur fleuri oil on canvas 32 x 25 5⁄8 in. (81 x 65 cm.)

        • HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) L'étang de Saint-Pierre, pêcheur et barques oil
          Nov. 11, 2023

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) L'étang de Saint-Pierre, pêcheur et barques oil

          Est: $70,000 - $100,000

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) L'étang de Saint-Pierre, pêcheur et barques oil on canvas 18 x 25 ¾ in. (45.7 x 65.5 cm.)

        • HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Portrait d'Irène dans un paysage oil on panel 10
          Nov. 11, 2023

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Portrait d'Irène dans un paysage oil on panel 10

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Portrait d'Irène dans un paysage oil on panel 10 5⁄8 x 8 in. (27 x 20.1 cm.)

        • HENRI BAPTISTE LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Nu allongé
          Nov. 03, 2023

          HENRI BAPTISTE LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Nu allongé

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          HENRI BAPTISTE LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Nu allongé Crayon et aquarelle Signé en bas à droite 19,5 x 26,5 cm Pencil and watercolor on paper Signed lower right 7 5/8 x 10 3/8 in. Provenance Collection particulière

          HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
        • **Henri Lebasque 1865-1937 (French) Anemones in vase oil on canvas
          Oct. 24, 2023

          **Henri Lebasque 1865-1937 (French) Anemones in vase oil on canvas

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Henri Lebasque 1865-1937 (French) Anemones in vase oil on canvas h:55 w: 46 cm. signed lower left Provenance: Galerie Druet, Paris, no.7160. Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paris. Anon. sale, Blache, Versailles, 22 October 1969, lot 114. Anon. sale, Martin, Versailles, 29 November 1970, lot 126. Anon. sale, Blache, Versailles, 12 March 1972, lot 85. Private collection, UK. Literature: D. Bazetoux, Henri Lebasque, catalogue raisonnי, Vol.1, Neuilly-sur-Marne, 2008, no.858 (illustrated p.2). Other Notes: Christine Lenoir and Maria de la Ville Fromoit have kindly confirmed authenticity of this work. Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

        • Henri Lebasque (1865-1937) Nono au bord de la mer huile sur toile 38 x 46 c
          Oct. 24, 2023

          Henri Lebasque (1865-1937) Nono au bord de la mer huile sur toile 38 x 46 c

          Est: €15,000 - €25,000

          Henri Lebasque (1865-1937) Nono au bord de la mer huile sur toile 38 x 46 cm.

        • Henri Lebasque "Femme au Collier" Oil on Canvas
          Oct. 22, 2023

          Henri Lebasque "Femme au Collier" Oil on Canvas

          Est: $30,000 - $50,000

          Joseph Henri Baptiste Lebasque (French, 1865-1937) "Femme au Collier" Post-Impressionist oil painting on canvas depicting a portrait of a fashionable young Black woman likely in Bohemian Paris in the 1920s, she dons an Art Deco costume comprising a blue cloche hat, reddish orange flapper dress, gold earrings, and coral necklace, signed to lower right and housed in a gilt wood frame. Image: 33" H x 22.5" W; frame: 39" H x 28.75" W. Catalog raisonne number 777. Provenance: From a 620 Eighth Avenue estate; Sotheby's sale, London, November 5, 1969, lot 103; Gregoire Gallery, New York; Blache sale, Versailles, June 25, 1968, lot 118; Gallery of the Institute of Paris.

          Auctions at Showplace
        • Henri Lebasque "Deux Femmes" Oil on Canvas
          Oct. 22, 2023

          Henri Lebasque "Deux Femmes" Oil on Canvas

          Est: $15,000 - $25,000

          Joseph Henri Baptiste Lebasque (French, 1865-1937) "Deux Femmes" Post-Impressionist oil painting on canvas depicting two women sitting together in an interior scene, signed lower right, housed in a carved giltwood frame. Image: 17.25" H x 20.75" W; frame: 26.5" H x 29.5" W. Provenance: From a 230 Central Park South estate; purchased in 1965 from Hilde Gerst Gallery in New York City.

          Auctions at Showplace
        • HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Nature morte au panier de fruits oil on board 25
          Oct. 20, 2023

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Nature morte au panier de fruits oil on board 25

          Est: $15,000 - $20,000

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Nature morte au panier de fruits oil on board 25 ½ x 28 7/8 in. (64.7 x 73.2 cm.)

        • HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Jeune femme enfilant sa chemise oil on paper 18
          Oct. 20, 2023

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Jeune femme enfilant sa chemise oil on paper 18

          Est: $15,000 - $20,000

          HENRI LEBASQUE (1865-1937) Jeune femme enfilant sa chemise oil on paper 18 1/8 x 12 1/8 in. (45.9 x 30.8 cm.)