Prosper Lecourtier Sold at Auction Prices

Animal sculptor, Sculptor

          • Lecourtier, Prosper (1855-1924) "Hunting dog retrieving a pheasant", bronze on marble base, 14x19x7.5cm
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Lecourtier, Prosper (1855-1924) "Hunting dog retrieving a pheasant", bronze on marble base, 14x19x7.5cm

            Lecourtier, Prosper (1855-1924) "Hunting dog retrieving a pheasant", bronze on marble base, 14x19x7.5cm Lecourtier, Prosper (1855-1924) "Jagdhund einen Fasan apportierend", Bronze auf Marmor Sockel, 14x19x7,5cm

            Kendzia
          • PROSPER LECOURTIER (1851-1924) BRONZE SCULPTURE STAG AND DOE
            Dec. 16, 2023

            PROSPER LECOURTIER (1851-1924) BRONZE SCULPTURE STAG AND DOE

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Prosper LECOURTIER (1851-1924) bronze sculpture stag and doe He is best known for his animal sculptures. He is notably the author of a cast-iron statue, Le Cerf, erected in the Parc des Promenades de Wassy in the Haute-Marne. - Weight: 21.45 kg - Shipping unavailable - Sizes: H 580 mm x L 400 mm - At first glance: good condition

            Goldfield Auction
          • Prosper Lecourtier (Gremilly 1851-Parigi 1924) - Deer
            Oct. 20, 2023

            Prosper Lecourtier (Gremilly 1851-Parigi 1924) - Deer

            Est: €200 - €300

            bronze sculpture on marble base 30 x 22 x 11 cm (base included) signed at the base: P. LECOURTIER

          • PROSPER LECOURTIER 1851 Gremilly - 1924 Paris (Nachfolger)
            Sep. 09, 2023

            PROSPER LECOURTIER 1851 Gremilly - 1924 Paris (Nachfolger)

            Est: €120 - €240

            PROSPER LECOURTIER 1851 Gremilly - 1924 Paris (Nachfolger) LIEGENDER HIRSCH Bronze, dunkel patiniert, auf Plinthe und rechteckigem Marmorsockel. Ges.-H. 29, L. 23, T. 13 cm, Gew. ca. 3,8 kg. Auf Plinthe signiert, vorne Gießereiplakette ,Bronze Garanti Paris J.B. desposée'. Part. ber. und Verlust der Patina.

          • PROSPER LECOURTIER (1855-1924)
            Aug. 24, 2023

            PROSPER LECOURTIER (1855-1924)

            Prosper Lecourtier (1855-1924), French animal sculptor, proud lion, brown patinated bronze on greenish marble plinth, signed in terrain plinth, 36 x 26 x 12 cm

          • PROSPER LECOURTIER (1855 - 1924) FRENCH. A STRIKING BRONZE OF A BOXER DOG tied to a post. Signed 1878.
            Aug. 16, 2023

            PROSPER LECOURTIER (1855 - 1924) FRENCH. A STRIKING BRONZE OF A BOXER DOG tied to a post. Signed 1878.

            Est: £1,000 - £1,500

            PROSPER LECOURTIER (1855 - 1924) FRENCH. A STRIKING BRONZE OF A BOXER DOG tied to a post. Signed 1878. 18 ins high.

            John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
          • PROSPER LECOURTIER (FRENCH, 1851-1925), A RARE LARGE BRONZE MODEL OF A RABBIT GROOMING
            Jun. 28, 2023

            PROSPER LECOURTIER (FRENCH, 1851-1925), A RARE LARGE BRONZE MODEL OF A RABBIT GROOMING

            Est: £1,200 - £1,800

            PROSPER LECOURTIER (FRENCH, 1851-1925) A RARE LARGE BRONZE MODEL OF A RABBIT GROOMING LATE 19TH CENTURY The figure on a naturalistic base with snail, circular socle, signed to cast 28.5cm high, base 13cm diameter

            Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
            Jun. 08, 2023

            Prosper Lecourtier (1855-1924), French animal sculptor, proud lion, brown patinated bronze on greenish marble plinth, signed in the terrain plinth, 36 x 26 x 12 cm

          • PROSPER LECOURTIER (1855-1924) (?) Sanglier attaqué par une meute de chiens
            Jun. 01, 2023

            PROSPER LECOURTIER (1855-1924) (?) Sanglier attaqué par une meute de chiens

            Est: €400 - €800

            PROSPER LECOURTIER (1855-1924) (?) Sanglier attaqué par une meute de chiens Importante sculpture en bronze à patine brun vert, reposant sur une base en marbre noir. Signé A. Lecourtier. Dimensions : 24 x 38 x 16,5 cm

            Accademia Fine Art
            Jun. 01, 2023

            Est: €400 - €800

            PROSPER LECOURTIER (1855-1924) (?) Sanglier attaqué par une meute de chiens Grand groupe en bronze à patine sombre reposant sur une base en marbre noir. Signé A. Lecourtier. Dimensions : 24 x 38 x 16,5 cm

            Accademia Fine Art
          • PROSPER-JEAN LECOURTIER (French, 1851- 1924) SCULPTURE
            Apr. 23, 2023

            PROSPER-JEAN LECOURTIER (French, 1851- 1924) SCULPTURE

            Coq Gaulois sur Terrasse #261 rare cast iron statue of a rooster; cast by Founderie D'ait du Val D'Osne Detail from the French War Memorial at Saint Martin D'Estreaux, France, 1920, cast by Fonderie D'ait Du Val D'Osne 35.5"h; 20"w; 28"d From a Private East Coast Collection. NOTE: Apologies, we cannot approve bidders during the auction.

            CRN Auctions
          • PROSPER LECOURTIER (FRENCH, 1855-1924) Trois chiens à la chasse (Three dogs
            Apr. 19, 2023

            PROSPER LECOURTIER (FRENCH, 1855-1924) Trois chiens à la chasse (Three dogs

            Est: $10,000 - $15,000

            PROSPER LECOURTIER (FRENCH, 1855-1924) Trois chiens à la chasse (Three dogs on the hunt) bronze, light golden brown patina 27 in. (69 cm.) high

          • Prosper Lecourtier (French 1855-1924)
            Apr. 13, 2023

            Prosper Lecourtier (French 1855-1924)

            Prosper Lecourtier (French 1855-1924) Bust of a Dog bronze signed Lecourtier; further inscribed FRANCE Height 19 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.

            Hindman
          • PROSPER LECOURTIER, (FRENCH, 1855-1924).
            Jan. 22, 2023

            PROSPER LECOURTIER, (FRENCH, 1855-1924).

            A bronze sculpture of a Rooster mounted as a lamp. Great quality and signed on the base. From a Greenwich, CT estate.

            Clarke Auction Gallery
          • PROSPER LECOURTIER (1855 - 1924) A LATE 19TH CENTURY BULL MASTIFF DOG BRONZE SCULPTURE
            Jan. 18, 2023

            PROSPER LECOURTIER (1855 - 1924) A LATE 19TH CENTURY BULL MASTIFF DOG BRONZE SCULPTURE

            Est: £800 - £1,200

            PROSPER LECOURTIER (1855 - 1924) A LATE 19TH CENTURY BULL MASTIFF DOG BRONZE SCULPTURE Prenez Garde au Chien of a bull mastiff tethered, signed P Lecourtier 1878 and Beaux arts 1878 on the front (45cm high )

            Hutchinson Scott Limited
          • Large sculpture of a bull mastiff, after Prosper
            Dec. 28, 2022

            Large sculpture of a bull mastiff, after Prosper

            Est: €500 - €1,000

            Large sculpture of a bull mastiff, after Prosper Lecourtier (1855-1924), tin-zinc cast with bronze patina, H. approx. 48cm . German Description: Große Skulptur eines Bull-Mastiff, nach Prosper Lecourtier (1855-1924), Zinn-Zinkguß bronzefarben patiniert, H. ca. 48cm

          • Lecourtier, Prosper
            Dec. 02, 2022

            Lecourtier, Prosper

            Lecourtier, Prosper 1851 Gremmilly - 1924 Paris Frauenakt mit Adler. Signiert. Bronze. Marmorsockel. H 67 cm.

            Dec. 01, 2022

            Est: £1,000 - £1,500

            Hutchinson Scott Limited
          • Prosper LECOURTIER (1855-1924), d'après. Porte manteau de chasse constitué
            Oct. 23, 2022

            Prosper LECOURTIER (1855-1924), d'après. Porte manteau de chasse constitué

            Est: €700 - €750

            Prosper LECOURTIER (1855-1924), d'après. Porte manteau de chasse constitué de deux patère en forme de pates de cheval et de trois tête de chien en bronze en applique sur des médaillons. Les colliers signés LECOURTIER et marqués SIRIEYS & CARLIER (éditeur). H.21 L.98 P.15 cm. Manque une fleur en bronze.

            Prunier
          • Prosper LECOURTIER: Bronze Figural Group of Lions
            Oct. 08, 2022

            Prosper LECOURTIER: Bronze Figural Group of Lions

            Est: $500 - $800

            Prosper Lecourtier (French, 1851-1924) bronze figural group of two lions. From the Collection of Jeffrey M. Kaplan. [12" H x 15" W x 6 3/4" D]. Tail missing, wear and rubbing to patina.

            Roland Auctions NY
          • HIPPOLYTE MOREAU (FRENCH, 1832-1927) AND PROSPER LECOURTIER (FRENCH, 1855-1924)
            Oct. 07, 2022

            HIPPOLYTE MOREAU (FRENCH, 1832-1927) AND PROSPER LECOURTIER (FRENCH, 1855-1924)

            Est: $7,000 - $10,000

            HIPPOLYTE MOREAU (FRENCH, 1832-1927) AND PROSPER LECOURTIER (FRENCH, 1855-1924) Piqueur au Relais bronze, medium brown patina 30 1/2 in. (77.5 cm.) high

          • Prosper Lecourtier (French, 1851-1924) Portrait Head of a Hound
            Oct. 06, 2022

            Prosper Lecourtier (French, 1851-1924) Portrait Head of a Hound

            Prosper Lecourtier (French, 1851-1924) Portrait Head of a Hound bronze signed on the back, and with foundry stamp. Height overall 20 inches. Property from the Collection of Robert and Mary Montgomery, Palm Beach, Florida

            Hindman
          • Moreau & Lecourtier "Piqueur Au Relais" Bronze
            Sep. 28, 2022

            Moreau & Lecourtier "Piqueur Au Relais" Bronze

            Est: $3,000 - $6,000

            Hippolyte Moreau (French, 1832-1927) and Prosper Lecourtier (French, 1851-1924). Bronze titled "Piqueur Au Relais (Picker at the Relay)" depicting a hunter with a horn and two dogs at his side. The naturalistic base inscribed "HIP Moreau Lecourtier" and the plinth applied with inscribed label "Piqueur Au Relais, Salon des Beaux Arts."

            Revere Auctions
          • Prosper Lecourtier (1855-1924) Coq sur un drapeau "Honneur et Patrie", bron
            Sep. 19, 2022

            Prosper Lecourtier (1855-1924) Coq sur un drapeau "Honneur et Patrie", bron

            Est: CHF400 - CHF600

            Prosper Lecourtier (1855-1924) Coq sur un drapeau "Honneur et Patrie", bronze à patine dorée, H 27 cm

            Geneve Encheres
          • Prosper Lecourtier (1851-1924): A patinated bronze model of a bull mastiff 'Prenez Garde au Chien'
            Sep. 07, 2022

            Prosper Lecourtier (1851-1924): A patinated bronze model of a bull mastiff 'Prenez Garde au Chien'

            Est: £500 - £800

            Prosper Lecourtier (1851-1924): A patinated bronze model of a bull mastiff 'Prenez Garde au Chien' the snarling guard dog on his hind legs chained to a wooden post, raised on a naturalistic oval base, signed LECOURTIER 1878, 45cm high overall For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

          • Prosper LECOURTIER (1851-1924)., « Fantasia », Important groupe en bronze., Manque le fusil., Ht : 83 cm.
            Jun. 26, 2022

            Prosper LECOURTIER (1851-1924)., « Fantasia », Important groupe en bronze., Manque le fusil., Ht : 83 cm.

            Est: €2,500 - €3,000

            Prosper LECOURTIER (1851-1924). « Fantasia » Important groupe en bronze. Manque le fusil. Ht : 83 cm. Prosper LECOURTIER (1851-1924). "Fantasia" Important group in bronze. The rifle is missing. Height: 83 cm.

            MJV Soudant
          • Prosper LECOURTIER (1851-1925)., Bronze naturaliste représentant 2 daims et 2 canards, Dimensions : 57 cm.
            Jun. 26, 2022

            Prosper LECOURTIER (1851-1925)., Bronze naturaliste représentant 2 daims et 2 canards, Dimensions : 57 cm.

            Est: €800 - €1,000

            Prosper LECOURTIER (1851-1925). Bronze naturaliste représentant 2 daims et 2 canards Dimensions : 57 cm. Prosper LECOURTIER (1851-1925). Naturalist bronze representing 2 deer and 2 ducks Dimensions: 57 cm.

            MJV Soudant
          • Prosper Lecourtier (1855-1924)
            Jun. 16, 2022

            Prosper Lecourtier (1855-1924)

            Prosper Lecourtier (1855-1924), Military dog?, large dog figure with spiked back pocket, patinated bronze on terrain plinth, signed inside, l. 37 cm

          • Sculptures LECOURTIER Prosper (1855 - 1924) "Tigresse et ses petits" en bronze à patine verte
            May. 18, 2022

            Sculptures LECOURTIER Prosper (1855 - 1924) "Tigresse et ses petits" en bronze à patine verte

            Est: €600 - €800

            Sculptures LECOURTIER Prosper (1855 - 1924) "Tigresse et ses petits" en bronze à patine verte sur un socle en pierre. Signé Lecourtier. Ecole française. L.:+/-53cm. H.:+/-34,5cm.

          • Prosper Lecourtier (1855-1924) et autres Suite de trois chiens, bronze à patine brune, H 13,5, 14 et
            May. 02, 2022

            Prosper Lecourtier (1855-1924) et autres Suite de trois chiens, bronze à patine brune, H 13,5, 14 et

            Est: CHF150 - CHF200

            Prosper Lecourtier (1855-1924) et autres Suite de trois chiens, bronze à patine brune, H 13,5, 14 et 16 cm

            Geneve Encheres
          • Prosper LECOURTIER (1855-1924) 'Stag with calf' (22 x 40 x 57cm)
            Apr. 20, 2022

            Prosper LECOURTIER (1855-1924) 'Stag with calf' (22 x 40 x 57cm)

            Est: €400 - €600

            Prosper LECOURTIER (1855-1924) 'Stag with calf', a figurine made of patinated bronze. (22 x 40 x 57cm)

            Flanders Auctions
            Mar. 30, 2022

            Est: £800 - £1,200

            Jan. 23, 2022

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Prosper LECOURTIER (1851-1924). « Fantasia » Important groupe en bronze. Manque le fusil. Ht : 83 cm. Prosper LECOURTIER (1851-1924). "Fantasia" Important bronze group. Missing the rifle. Height: 83 cm.

            MJV Soudant
          • Prosper LECOURTIER (1851-1925)., Bronze, chien de chasse tenant un faisan dans sa gueule., Ht hors socle : 11 cm., Longueur de la queue à la gueule : 15 cm.
            Jan. 23, 2022

            Prosper LECOURTIER (1851-1925)., Bronze, chien de chasse tenant un faisan dans sa gueule., Ht hors socle : 11 cm., Longueur de la queue à la gueule : 15 cm.

            Est: €100 - €150

            Prosper LECOURTIER (1851-1925). Bronze, chien de chasse tenant un faisan dans sa gueule. Ht hors socle : 11 cm. Longueur de la queue à la gueule : 15 cm. Prosper LECOURTIER (1851-1925). Bronze, hunting dog holding a pheasant in its mouth. Height without base: 11 cm. Length from tail to mouth: 15 cm.

            MJV Soudant
          • Prosper LECOURTIER (1855-1924)
            Dec. 12, 2021

            Prosper LECOURTIER (1855-1924)

            Est: €120 - €150

            Prosper LECOURTIER (1855-1924), d'après " Chien à l'arrêt" Bronze à patine médaille signé sur la terrasse. Dimensions : 17 cm x 20 cm x 8 cm

            Legia-Auction
            Dec. 12, 2021

            Est: €150 - €200

            Prosper LECOURTIER (1855-1924), d'après " Le chien à la lesse" Bronze patiné médaille signé sur la terrasse. Dimensions : 14 cm x 15 cm x 6,5 cm

            Legia-Auction
          • Lecourtier Prosper
            Nov. 19, 2021

            Lecourtier Prosper

            Est: CHF280 - CHF350

            "Lion Rugissant". Bronzeskulptur patiniert. Auf Steinsockel signiert. Breite 33 cm Höhe 19 cm

          • Prosper LeCourtier (1855-1924) "Fantasia Arabe"
            Nov. 14, 2021

            Prosper LeCourtier (1855-1924) "Fantasia Arabe"

            Est: $2,500 - $4,500

            Prosper LeCourtier (French, 1855-1924) Large Bronze. "La Fantasia Arabe". Inscribed on base. Dimensions: 32 x 29.5 x 11.5 in. Approx. Weight: 50 lbs (PIQE)

            Helmuth Stone
          • SCULPTURES "Prenez garde au chien" en bronze à patine brune et dorée. Signé P. Lecourtier et daté
            Oct. 13, 2021

            SCULPTURES "Prenez garde au chien" en bronze à patine brune et dorée. Signé P. Lecourtier et daté

            Est: €600 - €800

            SCULPTURES "Prenez garde au chien" en bronze à patine brune et dorée. Signé P. Lecourtier et daté 1878. Base portant l'inscription "Beaux-Arts 1878". Ecole française. H.:+/-45cm.

            Oct. 07, 2021

            Est: €600 - €800

            'Prenez garde au chien', 1878 Group in bronze, brown patina. Signed and dated 'P. Lecourtier/ 1878'. Description FR 'Prenez garde au chien', 1878 Epreuve d'époque en bronze doré. Signée et datée 'P. Lecourtier/ 1878'. Beschrijving NL 'Prenez garde au chien', 1878 Groep in brons, bruine patina. Getekend en gedateerd 'P. Lecourtier/ 1878'.

          • Prosper Lecourtier (1855-1924). A French bronze model of a bull mastiff ‘Prenez Garde au Chien’, H 33cm. W 26cm.
            Sep. 28, 2021

            Prosper Lecourtier (1855-1924). A French bronze model of a bull mastiff ‘Prenez Garde au Chien’, H 33cm. W 26cm.

            Est: £500 - £700

            Prosper Lecourtier (1855-1924). A French bronze model of a bull mastiff ‘Prenez Garde au Chien', with signed naturalistic oval base,

            Gorringes
            Sep. 26, 2021

            Est: $4,000 - $6,000

            Helmuth Stone
            Jul. 09, 2021

            Est: €200 - €300

            Prosper LECOURTIER (1855-1924) Chien probablement West Highland assis sur un coussin Épreuve en bronze à patine brune formant boîte à bijoux avec intérieur capitonné en soie vert-amande, signée P.LECOURTIER sur la base. Haut. 13.5 cm ; Larg. 12 cm

            Côte Basque Enchères
          • PROSPER LECOURTIER (FRENCH, 1855-1924) Trois Chiens à la Chasse bronze, re
            Apr. 08, 2021

            PROSPER LECOURTIER (FRENCH, 1855-1924) Trois Chiens à la Chasse bronze, re

            Est: $10,000 - $15,000

            PROSPER LECOURTIER (FRENCH, 1855-1924) Trois Chiens à la Chasse bronze, reddish-brown patina 26 ½ in. (67.3 cm.) high, the group (2)

            Mar. 27, 2021

            Est: €1,600 - €2,000

            Prosper LECOURTIER (1855-1924) A bronze St. Hubertusdog with a marble pedestal. Signed P. Lecourtier Een bronzen St. Hubertushond met marmeren sokkel. Gesigneerd P. Lecourtier.

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
            Mar. 26, 2021

            Prosper Lecourtier (1855-1924), succession, garden bronze ''chain dog'', bronze/metal casting green patinated, large figure of an angry guard dog, casting 2nd h. 20th c., unsigned, 47 x 63 x 33 cm.

          • D'APRÈS PROSPER LECOURTIER (1851-1924) CHEVAL À L'ARRÊT, TÊTE TOURNÉE À GAUCHE
            Jan. 20, 2021

            D'APRÈS PROSPER LECOURTIER (1851-1924) CHEVAL À L'ARRÊT, TÊTE TOURNÉE À GAUCHE

            Est: €400 - €600

            D'APRÈS PROSPER LECOURTIER (1851-1924) CHEVAL À L'ARRÊT, TÊTE TOURNÉE À GAUCHE Bronze de patine brune Signé sur la terrasse Un élément manquant sur la terrasse Bronze with brown patina; signed; a missing element on the base HAUT. 22,2 CM - 8 3/4 IN. LONG. 27,5 CM - 10 7/8 IN. €400-600 PROVENANCE Collection particulière, France.

          • Prosper LECOURTIER (1851-1924) Two hounds attached Bronze with golden patina signed on the terrace
            Dec. 15, 2020

            Prosper LECOURTIER (1851-1924) Two hounds attached Bronze with golden patina signed on the terrace

            Est: €1,000 - €1,200

            Prosper LECOURTIER (1851-1924) Deux chiens de chasse attachés Bronze à patine doré signé sur la terrasse. Signé sur la terrasse et inscrit Susse frères Etrs. Haut. 31 cm Bibliographie P. KJELLBERG Les Bronzes du XIXe siècle Les Éditions de l'Amateur, 1989, reproduit p. 420 Prosper LECOURTIER (1851-1924) Two hounds attached Bronze with golden patina signed on the terrace. Signed on the terrace and inscribed Susse frères Etrs. Top. 31 cm Bibliography P. KJELLBERG Les Bronzes du XIXe siècle Les Éditions de l'Amateur, 1989, reproduced p. 420

            Marie-Saint Germain