Johannes Leemans Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Flower painter, Still life painter

    • Attributed to Johannes Leemans (1633-1688), A trompe l'oeil with a bird cage and hunting equipment
      May. 24, 2023

      Attributed to Johannes Leemans (1633-1688), A trompe l'oeil with a bird cage and hunting equipment

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Attributed to Johannes Leemans (1633-1688), A trompe l'oeil with a bird cage and hunting equipment, oil on canvas, 82,5x70 cm, Because of the close relationship between Johannes Leemans and his brother Anthonie, it is also possible that the present lot is painted by Anthonie Leemans (1630/1-1671/3).

    • Johannes Leemans (The Hague 1633-1688) trophy with birdcage and game bag
      Mar. 01, 2023

      Johannes Leemans (The Hague 1633-1688) trophy with birdcage and game bag

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Johannes Leemans (The Hague 1633-1688) trophy with birdcage and game bag Canvas signed (raised) upper right J LEEMANS: F/1669 (the 9 raised ) 72 x 59 cm Johannes Leemans (La Haye 1633-1688) trophée à la cage à oiseaux et gibecière Toile signée (réhaussée) en haut à droite J LEEMANS : F/1669 (le 9 rehaussé) 72 x 59 cm

    • Johannes Leemans, Trompe-l'oeil with a Birdcage and Hunting Equipment
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Johannes Leemans, Trompe-l'oeil with a Birdcage and Hunting Equipment

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      Signed and dated lower centre: J. Leemans: .1674 Johannes Leemans worked in The Hague and specialised in trompe-l'oeil depictions, mainly still lifes with hunting equipment. This theme of a bird in a cage around which the hunting implements are symmetrically grouped, is a frequently recurring motif in his works. He achieves the illusion of objects hanging on a wall through a strongly three-dimensional rendering and the use of long shadows.

    • Attributed to Johannes Leemans (1633-1688)
      Nov. 16, 2022

      Attributed to Johannes Leemans (1633-1688)

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

    • JOHANNES LEEMANS (THE HAGUE 1633-1688) A trompe l'oeil still life with a bi
      Oct. 05, 2022

      JOHANNES LEEMANS (THE HAGUE 1633-1688) A trompe l'oeil still life with a bi

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      JOHANNES LEEMANS (THE HAGUE 1633-1688) A trompe l'oeil still life with a bird in a cage, a bird whistle, hunting... oil on panel 56.1 x 68 cm.

    • JOHANNES LEEMANS (LA HAYE 1633-1688) Trompe-l'oeil sur le thème de la chas
      May. 18, 2022

      JOHANNES LEEMANS (LA HAYE 1633-1688) Trompe-l'oeil sur le thème de la chas

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      JOHANNES LEEMANS (LA HAYE 1633-1688) Trompe-l'oeil sur le thème de la chasse huile sur toile 121 x 172,5 cm (47 1/2 x 68 in.)

    • JOHANNES LEEMANS | Trompe l'oeil still life with hunting pouch, horns, and a caged bird
      Jan. 31, 2019

      JOHANNES LEEMANS | Trompe l'oeil still life with hunting pouch, horns, and a caged bird

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      oil on panel

    • JOHANNES LEEMANS (THE HAGUE 1633-1688) - A trompe l'oeil still life with a bird in a cage, a hunting horn, a bird
      Oct. 30, 2018

      JOHANNES LEEMANS (THE HAGUE 1633-1688) - A trompe l'oeil still life with a bird in a cage, a hunting horn, a bird

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      JOHANNES LEEMANS (THE HAGUE 1633-1688) A trompe l'oeil still life with a bird in a cage, a hunting horn, a bird whistle and other hunting instruments hanging on a wall signed and dated 'I Leemans / Ao. 1686.' (center, on the bottom of the birdcage) oil on canvas 29 5/8 x 24 7/8 in. (75.1 x 63.2 cm.)

    • JOHANNES LEEMANS XVIIIChristus overhandigt de sleutels aan Petr
      Dec. 13, 2017

      JOHANNES LEEMANS XVIIIChristus overhandigt de sleutels aan Petr

      Est: €200 - €300

      JOHANNES LEEMANS XVIII Christus overhandigt de sleutels aan Petrus.Rood krijt. Getekend en gedateerd 'Joannes Leemans deli/24 novemb:a 1731'. In kader. 375 x 520 mm JOHANNES LEEMANS XVIII 375 x 520 mm JOHANNES LEEMANS XVIII Christ handing over the keys to Peter. Red crayon. Signed and dated. Framed. 375 x 520 mm

    • LEEMANS, JOHANNES
      Mar. 29, 2017

      LEEMANS, JOHANNES

      Est: €25,000 - €30,000

      LEEMANS, JOHANNES c. 1633 The Hague - 1688 The Hague Trompe-l'oeil with a Bird's Cage and Hunting Gear Signed lower right (inside the bugle) and dated 1674. Oil on panel. 48 x 63 cm. Parqueted. Restored. Framed. GERMAN LEEMANS, JOHANNES um 1633 Den Haag - 1688 ebenda Trompe-l'oeil-Stillleben mit Vogelkäfig und Jagdutensilien R. u. (im Inneren des Hifthorns) signiert und 1674 datiert. Öl auf Holz. 48 x 63 cm. Parkettiert. Rest. Rahmen. Typisches Werk des niederländischen Meisters der Trompe-l'oeil-Darstellungen. Realistisch gruppiert der Künstler allerlei Jagdutensilien symmetrisch um einen Käfig mit einem Vögelchen. Die besondere Plastizität, die "das Auge täuscht", erreicht Leemans durch starke Schlagschatten und durch die Wiedergabe der Gegenstände in ihrer natürlichen Größe.

    • JOHANNES LEEMANS | A trompe l'œil still life of hunting equipment and a caged bird hanging from a wall
      Dec. 10, 2015

      JOHANNES LEEMANS | A trompe l'œil still life of hunting equipment and a caged bird hanging from a wall

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      oil on canvas, unlined

    • Johannes Leemans, Trompe l'oeil with a Bird Cage and Hunting Equipment
      Nov. 14, 2015

      Johannes Leemans, Trompe l'oeil with a Bird Cage and Hunting Equipment

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Signed and dated lower centre: J. Leemans: 1674

    • Apr. 15, 2013

      JOHANNES LEEMANS (LA HAYE 1633-1688) Trompe-l'oeil sur le thème de la chasse signé 'JF.Leemans/1676' (en bas à gauche, sur la nasse) huile sur toile 110 x 135 cm.

    • Johannes Leemans, 1633 - 1688, Werkstatt des
      Dec. 06, 2012

      Johannes Leemans, 1633 - 1688, Werkstatt des

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Johannes Leemans, 1633 - 1688, Werkstatt des, TROMPE L'OEIL-STILLEBEN MIT JAGDUTENSILIEN Öl auf Holz. 65 x 49 cm. Unterschiedliche Jagd- und Fanggeräte wie Vogelkäfig, Reuse, Lockpfeifen sowie ein Jagdhorn an drei Nägeln an grau gemalter Rückwand. Die Objekte trompe l'oeil-haft dargestellt, mit entsprechender Schattengebung, in überwiegend Beige- und Brauntönen. (8807910)

    • Johannes Leemans (The Hague 1633-1688)
      May. 04, 2012

      Johannes Leemans (The Hague 1633-1688)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Johannes Leemans (The Hague 1633-1688) A trompe l'oeil still life with a bird cage, a hunting horn and other hunting equipment hanging on a wall indistinctly signed (upper centre) oil on panel 11¼ x 12 in. (28.5 x 30.5 cm.)

      Dec. 13, 2011

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Johannes Leemans (The Hague 1633-1688) A 'trompe l'oeil' still life with a bird in a cage, a hunting horn, a bird whistle, and other hunting implements hanging on a wall signed 'J. Leemans F' (upper left) oil on canvas 98.8 x 113.7 cm.

      Nov. 01, 2011

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      Johannes Leemans (The Hague 1633-1688) A 'trompe l'oeil' still life with hunting paraphernalia hanging on a wall signed and dated 'J Leemans: F. A 1666.' (upper left) oil on canvas 121.6 x 174.3 cm.

      May. 31, 2011

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      JOHANNES LEEMANS (LA HAYE 1633-1688) Trompe l'oeil avec les accessoires de la chasse Toile. Signé et daté en bas à gauche J. Leemans / 1679. H_94 cm L_123 cm

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
      May. 11, 2011

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Dec. 15, 2009

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Johannes Leemans (The Hague 1633-1688) A trompe l'oeil still life with a bird in a cage, a hunting horn, bird-whistle, and other hunting implements hanging on a wall indistinctly signed and dated '..an. 1676' (lower right) oil on canvas 78.8 x 98.8 cm.

    • Johannes Leemans , The Hague 1633 - 1688 A trompe l'oeil hunting still life with a rifle, a bird in a cage, a hunting horn, a bird-whistle and other hunting gear oil on canvas
      May. 05, 2009

      Johannes Leemans , The Hague 1633 - 1688 A trompe l'oeil hunting still life with a rifle, a bird in a cage, a hunting horn, a bird-whistle and other hunting gear oil on canvas

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      signed and indistinctly dated centre right: J. Leemans / 16.2 oil on canvas

    • s - Johannes Leemans The Hague 1633 - 1688 , A Trompe l'oeil still life of hunting equipment and a caged bird hanging from a wall oil on canvas
      Dec. 17, 2007

      s - Johannes Leemans The Hague 1633 - 1688 , A Trompe l'oeil still life of hunting equipment and a caged bird hanging from a wall oil on canvas

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      signed and dated lower right: J. Leemans / i677. oil on canvas

    • A trompe l'oeil still life with a gun, a bird in a cage, a hunting horn, gun powder, and other hunting implements hanging on a wall
      Apr. 19, 2007

      A trompe l'oeil still life with a gun, a bird in a cage, a hunting horn, gun powder, and other hunting implements hanging on a wall

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Johannes Leemans c. 1633-1688 The Hague A trompe l'oeil still life with a gun, a bird in a cage, a hunting horn, gun powder, and other hunting implements hanging on a wall signed and dated 'J. Leemans: F. 1670' (on the underside of the birdcage center) oil on canvas 44¼ x 58¾ in. 112.4 x 149.2 cm.

    • JOHANNES LEEMANS THE HAGUE 1633 - 1688
      Nov. 14, 2006

      JOHANNES LEEMANS THE HAGUE 1633 - 1688

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      A TROMPE-L'OEIL HUNTING STILL LIFE WITH A BIRD IN A CAGE, A HUNTING HORN AND BAG AND OTHER HUNTING EQUIPMENT measurements note 34.3 by 63.8 cm. signed and dated centre left: J Leemans:/A. 1674 oil on panel, a fragment, unframed

    • THE PROPERTY OF A LADY JOHANNES LEEMANS THE HAGUE 1633 - 1688 A TROMPE-L'OEIL HUNTING STILL LIFE
      May. 10, 2005

      THE PROPERTY OF A LADY JOHANNES LEEMANS THE HAGUE 1633 - 1688 A TROMPE-L'OEIL HUNTING STILL LIFE

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      THE PROPERTY OF A LADY JOHANNES LEEMANS THE HAGUE 1633 - 1688 A TROMPE-L'OEIL HUNTING STILL LIFE WITH A BIRD IN A CAGE, A HUNTING HORN AND BAG, BIRD OF PREY HOODS, GUNPOWDER HORNS AND OTHER HUNTING EQUIPMENT signed and dated on the bottom of the net container: J. Leemans/1677. oil on canvas, unframed CATALOGUE NOTE The Hague painters Johannes Leemans and his brother Anthonie (1631-before 1673) specialized in trompe l'oeil hunting still lifes, a genre that seems to have been popular in The Hague in his day, perhaps reflecting Court taste. Johannes Leemans spent his entire life in The Hague, where he was also active as a wine merchant. All his still lifes are dated in the period between 1664 and 1686. The central part of this still life, with the birdcage, hunting horn and bag, is identical to that of a a signed work, dated 1669, recorded with Leger Galleries, London in 1962.

    • * JOHANNES LEEMANS 1633-1688 A TROMPE L'OEIL WITH A POWDER HORN, POUCH, NETTING, HUNTING WHISTLE AND A BIRD CAGE
      Oct. 21, 2003

      * JOHANNES LEEMANS 1633-1688 A TROMPE L'OEIL WITH A POWDER HORN, POUCH, NETTING, HUNTING WHISTLE AND A BIRD CAGE

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      MATERIAL/MEDIUM oil on canvas DETAILED DESCRIPTION signed and dated on the base of bird cage J. Leemans f/ 1669 PROVENANCE Sold, Christie's, London, July 23, 1982, lot 86 Clarendon Gallery, London Acquired from the above, 1983