Francois Theodore Legras Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1839 - d. 1916

François-Théodore Legras (Born: 27 December 1839, Claudon, France - Died: 2 August 1916, Paris) Francewas a French artist.

Read Full Artist Biography

      • Glass Legras vase, 1910
        Jan. 12, 2024

        Glass Legras vase, 1910

        Francois Théodore Legras. 1839 - 1916. Glass Art Nouveau vase. With red flowers, black + satin. Circa 1910. Dimensions: H 21.5 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase rouleau en verre bleu à décor ém
        Nov. 05, 2023

        LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase rouleau en verre bleu à décor ém

        Est: €100 - €200

        LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase rouleau en verre bleu à décor émaillé de pensées cernées d’un motif rocaille sérigraphié. Vase reproduit page 262 dans François-Théodore LEGRAS Verrier. Non signé. Bon état. Epoque: vers 1900. Dimensions: H: 24 cm

        Lux Auction
      • MONTJOYE - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Petit vase boule cotelé à
        Nov. 05, 2023

        MONTJOYE - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Petit vase boule cotelé à

        Est: €100 - €200

        MONTJOYE - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Petit vase boule cotelé à col rentrant, en verre givré incolore. Décor de violettes émaillées rehaussées à l’or. Signé « Montjoye à l’écusson », sous la base. Circa 1900. Bon état. Dimensions: H: 9 cm

        Lux Auction
      • MONTJOYE - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase à quatre pans sur tal
        Nov. 05, 2023

        MONTJOYE - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase à quatre pans sur tal

        Est: €200 - €300

        MONTJOYE - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase à quatre pans sur talon circulaire, en verre givré rouge, dans la masse. Décor d’anémones émaillées rehaussées à l’or. Signé « Montjoye à l’écusson », sous la base. Circa 1900. Bon état. Dimensions: H: 18 cm

        Lux Auction
      • MONTJOYE - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Petit vase bourse à col po
        Nov. 05, 2023

        MONTJOYE - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Petit vase bourse à col po

        Est: €100 - €200

        MONTJOYE - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Petit vase bourse à col polylobé, en verre givré vert émeraude, teinté dans la masse. Décor d’iris émaillé rehaussé à l’or. Signé « Montjoye à l’écusson », sous la base. Circa 1900. Bon état. Dimensions: H: 8 cm

        Lux Auction
      • MONTJOYE - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Petit vase en forme de bour
        Nov. 05, 2023

        MONTJOYE - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Petit vase en forme de bour

        Est: €100 - €200

        MONTJOYE - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Petit vase en forme de bourse applatie et col polylobé en verre givré vert, teinté dans la masse. Décor de violettes émaillées rehaussées à l’or Signé « Montjoye à l’écusson », sous la base. Circa 1900. Bon état. Dimensions: H: 9 cm

        Lux Auction
      • MONTJOYE - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Petit vase à corps hélicoïd
        Nov. 05, 2023

        MONTJOYE - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Petit vase à corps hélicoïd

        Est: €150 - €200

        MONTJOYE - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Petit vase à corps hélicoïdal et col conique en verre givré vert, teinté dans la masse. Décor de chrysanthème émaillé à l’or. Signé « Montjoye à l’écusson », sous la base. Circa 1900. Bon état. Dimensions: H: 11 cm

        Lux Auction
      • MONTJOYE - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Grand vase à épaulement et
        Nov. 05, 2023

        MONTJOYE - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Grand vase à épaulement et

        Est: €300 - €600

        MONTJOYE - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Grand vase à épaulement et col droit en verre givré vert, teinté dans la masse. Décor de chrysanthème émaillé à l’or. Signé « Montjoye à l’écusson », sous la base. Circa 1900. Bon état. Dimensions : H: 25 cm

        Lux Auction
      • LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase bourse à col quadrilobé. Fond «
        Nov. 05, 2023

        LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase bourse à col quadrilobé. Fond «

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase bourse à col quadrilobé. Fond « Pompéï » guilloché incolore à inclusions brunes, rouges et blanches. Décor à l’or, en chute de feuilles et branchages. Très bon état. Epoque Début XXème siècle. Dimensions: H: 16 cm

        Lux Auction
      • LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Jardinière ovale quadrilobée sur quatr
        Nov. 05, 2023

        LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Jardinière ovale quadrilobée sur quatr

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Jardinière ovale quadrilobée sur quatre pieds appliqués. Fond « Pompéï » guilloché incolore à inclusions brunes, rouges et blanches. Décor rocaille de feuilles et branchages à l’or. Très bon état. Epoque Début XXème siècle. Dimensions: H: 16 cm

        Lux Auction
      • LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Petit vase en forme de flacon, à décor
        Nov. 05, 2023

        LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Petit vase en forme de flacon, à décor

        Est: €80 - €100

        LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Petit vase en forme de flacon, à décor émaillé de sous bois sous la neige. Infime grain au col. Signé « Legras » dans le décor. Epoque : vers 1910. Dimensions: H: 11 cm

        Lux Auction
      • LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase à décor de paysage enneigé gravé
        Nov. 05, 2023

        LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase à décor de paysage enneigé gravé

        Est: €400 - €600

        LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase à décor de paysage enneigé gravé à l’acide et rehaussé à l’émail sur fond poudré jaune et orange. Epoque : Circa 1900. Signé dans le décor. Bon état. Dimensions: H: 11 cm

        Lux Auction
      • LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase oblong à petit col évasé et émail
        Nov. 05, 2023

        LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase oblong à petit col évasé et émail

        Est: €200 - €300

        LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase oblong à petit col évasé et émaillé. Fond opacifié incolore à décor de fleurs rose et violette en médaillon central. Signé « Legras » dans le décor. Epoque: circa 1920. Bon état. Dimensions: H : 20 cm

        Lux Auction
      • LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase ovoïde, à quatre faces, en verre
        Nov. 05, 2023

        LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase ovoïde, à quatre faces, en verre

        Est: €300 - €400

        LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase ovoïde, à quatre faces, en verre doublé orange, vert et brun gravé d’un décor de châtons de noisetier. Signé « Legras » dans le décor. Epoque : vers 1910. Bon état. Dimensions: H: 13 cm

        Lux Auction
      • SAINT DENIS - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase oblong à col rentr
        Nov. 05, 2023

        SAINT DENIS - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase oblong à col rentr

        Est: €500 - €700

        SAINT DENIS - LEGRAS Théodore (1839/1916) France Vase oblong à col rentrant polylobé, en verre incolore dépoli. Décor gravé de fleurs et feuillages de marronnier d’Inde rehaussées à l’or. Signé « Saint Denis », sous la base. Circa 1900. Bon état. Dimensions: H: 30 cm

        Lux Auction
      • Glass Legras vase, 1910
        Oct. 13, 2023

        Glass Legras vase, 1910

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • FRANCOIS THÉDORE LEGRAS
        Sep. 20, 2023

        FRANCOIS THÉDORE LEGRAS

        Est: €40 - €80

        Glass vase for "Bière Vins La Confiance Roubaix", design Francois Thédore Legras (1839-1916), 24 cm high

        Derksen Veilingbedrijf
      • Francois Theodore Legras (French:1839-1916), enamel vases with
        Aug. 15, 2023

        Francois Theodore Legras (French:1839-1916), enamel vases with

        Est: $1,000 - $1,400

        Francois Theodore Legras (French:1839-1916), enamel vases with winter scenes. Each signed "Legras". Height 11 1/8 inches.

        Antique Place
      • Attributed to FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. Pair of vases. Blown and engraved glass, enamelled with landscape. Without signature. Slight chipping on the inside of the mouthpiece (not visible).
        Jul. 27, 2023

        Attributed to FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. Pair of vases. Blown and engraved glass, enamelled with landscape. Without signature. Slight chipping on the inside of the mouthpiece (not visible).

        Est: €500 - €600

        Following models by FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. Pair of vases. Blown and engraved glass, enamelled with landscape. Without signature. Slight chipping on the inside of the mouthpiece (not visible). Procedure: Private Collection, Spain between 1970-1990. Measurements: 39,5 x 10,5 x 10,5 cm. Pair of French blown and engraved glass vases. The decoration in enamels, covering the whole body, represents a lake landscape drawn in tans and green veined tones on amber gradations, in dégradée. The firm of F. Th. Legras was founded by Auguste Jean-François Legras (1817 - 1887) around 1864 in St. Denis, near Paris. At the beginning of the 20th century, the firm specialised in the production of acid-etched cameo glass, inspired by Gallé's pieces. Legras & Cie. produced a multitude of pieces for sale, as well as several of particular quality for display at international fairs.

        Setdart Auction House
        Jul. 25, 2023

        Est: $1,000 - $1,400

        Antique Place
      • Attributed to FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. France, ca. 1910. Art Nouveau biscuit maker. France, ca. 1910. Glazed and painted glass and silver-plated metal.
        Jul. 20, 2023

        Attributed to FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. France, ca. 1910. Art Nouveau biscuit maker. France, ca. 1910. Glazed and painted glass and silver-plated metal.

        Est: €300 - €350

        Attributed to FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. France, ca. 1910. Art Nouveau biscuit tin. Hand-glazed and hand-painted glass and silver-plated metal. Procedure: Private Collection, Spain between 1970-1990. Dimensions: 23 x 13 x 13 cm (total). Biscuit tin with glass body and metal lid and handle. It is made of greyish coloured glass and decorated with a lake landscape enamelled in shades of green and brown, evoking the effect of contemporary modernist cameo glass. The lid has an embossed foliate decoration. The firm of F. Th. Legras was founded by Auguste Jean-François Legras (1817 - 1887) around 1864 in St. Denis, near Paris. At the beginning of the 20th century, the firm specialised in the production of acid-etched cameo glass, inspired by Gallé's pieces. Legras & Cie. produced a multitude of pieces for sale, as well as several of particular quality for display at international fairs.

        Setdart Auction House
      • Les voiliers - François Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916)
        May. 15, 2023

        Les voiliers - François Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916)

        Est: €150 - €250

        "Les voiliers" glass purse candy box with rectangular neck, acid-etched and enamelled decoration. Height: 17 cm, signed in the decoration, c.1900. Delivery of lots free of charge in Paris, Lyon or Marseille several days after the sale or shipment at the buyer's expense by the carrier of his choice. "Les voiliers" Bonbonnière bourse en verre à col rectangulaire, décor gravé à l’acide et émaillé. Hauteur : 17 cm, signé dans le décor, c.1900. Remise des lots sans frais à Paris, Lyon ou Marseille plusieurs jours après la vente ou l'envoi à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

        Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
      • The sailboats - François Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916)
        May. 15, 2023

        The sailboats - François Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916)

        Est: €150 - €250

        "The sailboats" Baluster glass vase with spikes, acid-etched and enamelled decoration. Height: 19 cm, signed in the decoration, c.1900. Bibliography : "LEGRAS VERRIER" (repertory reasoned) by Michel, Fouchet and Vitrat. Ed. Argus Valentines 2002. Photos and descriptions on pages 84 and 218. Delivery of lots free of charge in Paris, Lyon or Marseille several days after the sale or shipment at the buyer's expense by the carrier of his choice. "Les voiliers" Vase en verre balustre à pointes, décor gravé à l’acide et émaillé. Hauteur : 19 cm, signé dans le décor, c.1900. Bibliographie : "LEGRAS VERRIER" (répertoire raisonné) par Michel, Fouchet et Vitrat. Ed. Argus Valentines 2002. Photos et descriptions aux pages 84 et 218. Remise des lots sans frais à Paris, Lyon ou Marseille plusieurs jours après la vente ou l'envoi à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

        Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
      • Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916)., Vase art nouveau en verre multicouches à, décor de marrons et feuilles de marronniers, dégagés à l’acide et rehaussés à l’or., Ht : 26 cm.
        Apr. 30, 2023

        Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916)., Vase art nouveau en verre multicouches à, décor de marrons et feuilles de marronniers, dégagés à l’acide et rehaussés à l’or., Ht : 26 cm.

        Est: €400 - €500

        Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916). Vase art nouveau en verre multicouches à décor de marrons et feuilles de marronniers dégagés à l'acide et rehaussés à l'or. Ht : 26 cm.

        MJV Soudant
      • FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. Verreries Montjoye, Saint Denis, ca. 1910. Large Art Nouveau vase. Blown glass. No signature.
        Apr. 25, 2023

        FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. Verreries Montjoye, Saint Denis, ca. 1910. Large Art Nouveau vase. Blown glass. No signature.

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. Verreries Montjoye, Saint Denis, ca. 1910. Large Art Nouveau vase. Blown glass. No signature. Procedure: Private Collection, Spain between 1970-1990. Measures: 51,5 x 22 x 22 cm. Elegant Art Nouveau vase, from the house of Legras, with floral decoration applied by hand in enamel, based on sensual mauve petal tulips, which emerge from a background in gradations of violet and pearly tones. The firm of F. Th. Legras was founded by Auguste Jean-François Legras (1817 - 1887) around 1864 in St. Denis, near Paris. At the beginning of the 20th century, the firm specialised in the production of acid-etched cameo glass, inspired by Gallé's pieces. Legras & Cie. produced a multitude of pieces for sale, as well as several of particular quality for display at international fairs.

        Setdart Auction House
      • Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916)., Vase art nouveau de forme quadrilobée et, décoré à l’acide de paysages lacustres, polychromes., Ht : 22 cm.,
        Mar. 19, 2023

        Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916)., Vase art nouveau de forme quadrilobée et, décoré à l’acide de paysages lacustres, polychromes., Ht : 22 cm.,

        Est: €200 - €300

        Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916). Vase art nouveau de forme quadrilobée et décoré à l'acide de paysages lacustres polychromes. Ht : 22 cm.

        MJV Soudant
      • Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916)., Vase art nouveau décoré à l’acide de, paysages lacustres polychromes., Forme quadrangulaire., Ht : 16,5 cm
        Mar. 19, 2023

        Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916)., Vase art nouveau décoré à l’acide de, paysages lacustres polychromes., Forme quadrangulaire., Ht : 16,5 cm

        Est: €150 - €200

        Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916). Vase art nouveau décoré à l'acide de paysages lacustres polychromes. Forme quadrangulaire. Ht : 16,5 cm

        MJV Soudant
      • Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916)., Vase art nouveau décoré à l’acide de paysages lacustres polychromes., Ht : 28 cm.
        Mar. 19, 2023

        Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916)., Vase art nouveau décoré à l’acide de paysages lacustres polychromes., Ht : 28 cm.

        Est: €200 - €300

        Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916). Vase art nouveau décoré à l'acide de paysages lacustres polychromes. Ht : 28 cm.

        MJV Soudant
      • Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916)., Vase art déco décoré à l’acide d’une frise de feuilles de vignes et de raisins., Ht : 16 cm., Provenance : Succession Flamande, contenu entier d'un appartement anversois, de l'Empire à l'...
        Mar. 19, 2023

        Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916)., Vase art déco décoré à l’acide d’une frise de feuilles de vignes et de raisins., Ht : 16 cm., Provenance : Succession Flamande, contenu entier d'un appartement anversois, de l'Empire à l'...

        Est: €150 - €200

        Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916). Vase art déco décoré à l'acide d'une frise de feuilles de vignes et de raisins. Ht : 16 cm. Provenance : Succession Flamande, contenu entier d'un appartement anversois, de l'Empire à l'art déco.

        MJV Soudant
      • A cameo vase by François-Théodore Legras (1839-1916)
        Feb. 28, 2023

        A cameo vase by François-Théodore Legras (1839-1916)

        A cameo vase by François-Théodore Legras (1839-1916) the ovoid vase with branches of aubergine blossoms and buds trailing from the waisted neck upon a textured acid etched ground, signed Legras in cameo to lower body, with a fire glazed rim and a ground pontil height 21cm

        Gibson's Auctions
        Feb. 28, 2023

        A cameo vase by François-Théodore Legras (1839-1916) of ovoid triangular profile featuring a wintery landscape of bare trees against a modulating orange sky, signed Legras in cameo to the lower body, with a ground pontil 15cm high

        Gibson's Auctions
        Feb. 13, 2023

        Est: $1,000 - $1,400

        Antique Place
      • Francois-Theodore Legras Enameled Cameo Glass Vase
        Dec. 04, 2022

        Francois-Theodore Legras Enameled Cameo Glass Vase

        Francois-Theodore Legras (French, 1839-1916) Art Nouveau cameo cut glass vase with earth tone enamel decoration of trees in autumn, the mottled frosted opaque to green glass body of flaring form, signed "Legras" in cameo. 7.75" H x 3.25" diameter. Provenance: Property from a private estate in Boynton Beach, Florida.

        Auctions at Showplace
      • Glassware: glass paste vase - Ruby - serie signed LEGRAS François Théodore
        Oct. 23, 2022

        Glassware: glass paste vase - Ruby - serie signed LEGRAS François Théodore

        Est: €200 - €300

        Verrerie: Vase en pâte de verre série -Rubis- signé *LEGRAS F.* (François Théodore) (1839. Paris 1916) 1er quart 20eS H:23cm feuilles de vigne dégagé à l'acide Glassware: glass paste vase - Ruby - serie signed LEGRAS François Théodore

        Monsantic.com
      • LEGRAS Théodore (1839-1916)
        Oct. 19, 2022

        LEGRAS Théodore (1839-1916)

        Est: €500 - €600

        Lampe champignon dégagée à l'acide de feuilles de vignes signée Legras. H : 43 cm

        Hotel des vente Legros
      • Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916)., Vase art déco dégagé à l’acide d’une frise de fleur., Ht : 35 cm
        Sep. 25, 2022

        Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916)., Vase art déco dégagé à l’acide d’une frise de fleur., Ht : 35 cm

        Est: €200 - €300

        Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916). Vase art déco dégagé à l'acide d'une frise de fleur. Ht : 35 cm Nous signalons quelques bulles ouvertes en surface laissant une cicatrice en surface. Théodore LEGRAS (1839-1916). Art deco vase cleared with acid from a flower frieze. Height: 35 cm We report a few open bubbles on the surface leaving a scar on the surface.

        MJV Soudant
        Sep. 05, 2022

        Est: €300 - €350

        Setdart Auction House
      • FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. Verreries Montjoye, Saint Denis, ca. 1900. Art Nouveau tabletop centrepiece. Translucent blown glass. Not signed.
        Sep. 05, 2022

        FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. Verreries Montjoye, Saint Denis, ca. 1900. Art Nouveau tabletop centrepiece. Translucent blown glass. Not signed.

        Est: €600 - €700

        FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. Verreries Montjoye, Saint Denis, ca. 1900. Art Nouveau tabletop centrepiece. Translucent blown glass. Not signed. Procedure: Private Collection, Spain between 1970-1990. Measurements: 6.5 cm (height); 20.5 cm (diameter). Art Nouveau tabletop centrepiece, by Legras, in translucent blown glass, circular in shape with a wavy edge. The piece is hand-decorated with floral motifs in sepia tones, a typically dynamic and asymmetrical Art Nouveau decoration, very much in keeping with the taste of the period. The ornamentation is completed by gilt details. The firm of F. Th. Legras was founded by Auguste Jean-François Legras (1817 - 1887) around 1864 in St. Denis, near Paris. At the beginning of the 20th century, the firm specialised in the production of acid-etched cameo glass, inspired by Gallé's pieces. Legras & Cie. produced a multitude of pieces for sale, as well as several of particular quality for display at international fairs.

        Setdart Auction House
      • FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. Verreries Montjoye, Saint Denis, ca. 1910. Blown glass vase. No signature. A piece with similar characteristics is reproduced in "L'Europe de l'art Verrier" (1995), pg. 274 photo 503A.
        Sep. 05, 2022

        FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. Verreries Montjoye, Saint Denis, ca. 1910. Blown glass vase. No signature. A piece with similar characteristics is reproduced in "L'Europe de l'art Verrier" (1995), pg. 274 photo 503A.

        Est: €500 - €600

        FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. Verreries Montjoye, Saint Denis, ca. 1910. Blown glass vase. No signature. A piece with similar characteristics is reproduced in "L'Europe de l'art Verrier" (1995), pg. 274 photo 503A. Procedure: Private Collection, Spain between 1970-1990. Measurements: 15.5 x 5 x 5 x 5 cm. Vase in blown glass, from the house of Legras, with floral decoration in enamel covering its cylindrical body. A tulip with large petals is set against a mother-of-pearl background. The firm of F. Th. Legras was founded by Auguste Jean-François Legras (1817 - 1887) around 1864 in St. Denis, near Paris. At the beginning of the 20th century, the firm specialised in the production of acid-etched cameo glass, inspired by Gallé's pieces. Legras & Cie. produced a multitude of pieces for sale, as well as several of particular quality for display at international fairs.

        Setdart Auction House
      • FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. France, ca. 1910. Art Nouveau vase. Blown glass with various layers of colour and enamelled with floral decoration. Signed on one side, lower part.
        Sep. 05, 2022

        FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. France, ca. 1910. Art Nouveau vase. Blown glass with various layers of colour and enamelled with floral decoration. Signed on one side, lower part.

        Est: €700 - €800

        FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. France, ca. 1910. Art Nouveau vase. Blown glass with various layers of colour and enamelled with floral decoration. Signed on one side, lower part. Procedure: Private Collection, Spain between 1970-1990. Measures: 23,5 x 8,5 x 8,5 cm. Art Nouveau vase of bulbous body and rounded angles, worked with the technique of the blown glass, in different layers of colour applied by hand, with the representation of light poppies arranged on an orange background, emerald green in the inferior part. The firm of F. Th. Legras was founded by Auguste Jean-François Legras (1817 - 1887) around 1864 in St. Denis, near Paris. At the beginning of the 20th century, the firm specialised in the production of acid-etched cameo glass, inspired by Gallé's pieces. Legras & Cie. produced a multitude of pieces for sale, as well as several of particular quality for display at international fairs.

        Setdart Auction House
        Sep. 05, 2022

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Setdart Auction House
      • FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. France, ca. 1910. Pair of Art Nouveau vases. Blown glass in various layers of colour and enamelled with floral decoration. Signed.
        Sep. 05, 2022

        FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. France, ca. 1910. Pair of Art Nouveau vases. Blown glass in various layers of colour and enamelled with floral decoration. Signed.

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. France, ca. 1910. Pair of Art Nouveau vases. Blown glass in various layers of colour and enamelled with floral decorations. Signed. Procedure: Private Collection, Spain between 1970-1990. Measurements: 44 cm (height) x 12 cm (diameter). Pair of Art Nouveau vases of slender structure, with rounded, circular and low foot, flared belly narrower at the base and prominent shoulders. Both vases are blown glass, in different layers of hand-applied colour, depicting light poppies set against an orange background, emerald-green at the bottom. The firm of F. Th. Legras was founded by Auguste Jean-François Legras (1817 - 1887) around 1864 in St. Denis, near Paris. At the beginning of the 20th century, the firm specialised in the production of acid-etched cameo glass, inspired by Gallé's pieces. Legras & Cie. produced a multitude of pieces for sale, as well as several of particular quality for display at international fairs.

        Setdart Auction House
        Sep. 05, 2022

        Est: €1,400 - €1,600

        Setdart Auction House
      • Legras French Art Glass Snowy Landscape 14" Vase
        Aug. 31, 2022

        Legras French Art Glass Snowy Landscape 14" Vase

        Est: $500 - $1,500

        Francois Theodore Legras (French, 1839-1916). An art glass vase on satin finish. Features enamel over glass and hand painted winter forest landscape scene with birds. Signature on lower base. Dimensions: 14 X 3 X 3 in. Condition: Good overall condition having normal surface wear. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $85 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • Glassware: pair of glass vases (chip base) signed LEGRAS François Théodore
        May. 08, 2022

        Glassware: pair of glass vases (chip base) signed LEGRAS François Théodore

        Est: €200 - €300

        Verrerie: paire de vases en verre (ecl base) signé *LEGRAS F.* (François Théodore) (1839. Paris 1916) circa 1900 H:31cm peint d'oiseaux Glassware: pair of glass vases (chip base) signed LEGRAS François Théodore

        Monsantic.com
      • Antique Legras Cameo Pillar Vase Forest Scenic French Glass
        Apr. 16, 2022

        Antique Legras Cameo Pillar Vase Forest Scenic French Glass

        Est: $350 - $700

        Title: Antique Legras Cameo Pillar Vase Forest Scenic French Glass Description: François Théodore Legras discovered glass at an early age and went on to be one of the most notable glass artists of his time. This particular piece shows a delightful forest scene with a sheep herder tending to his flock. Circa: Early 1900s Measurements: 8.5 inches tall by 2.5 inches wide Number of pieces: 1 Condition: In great condition minus estate dust and what we believe to be a small chip next to the signature. Stamping or Factory Markings: LEGRAS Approximate weight of piece: 1.5 LBS FAQs: Commonly Asked Questions Shipping: This item is local pick up only. Shipping cost is not included. Item must be picked up at our location by the buyer or buyer's authorized agent. All arrangements for shipping, including preparation, packaging and loading are the responsibility of the buyer. This item may be shipped via UPS by our local UPS Store that picks up at our freight door. They charge for packing and shipping and will bill you separately. Described by: Rachel CNX 1242 5419

        Hess Fine Art
        Mar. 16, 2022

        Est: €700 - €800

        FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. France, ca. 1910. Art Nouveau vase. Blown glass with various layers of colour and enamelled with floral decoration. Signed on one side, lower part. Measures: 23,5 x 8,5 x 8,5 cm. Art Nouveau vase of bulbous body and rounded angles, worked with the technique of the blown glass, in different layers of colour applied by hand, with the representation of light poppies arranged on an orange background, emerald green in the inferior part. The firm of F. Th. Legras was founded by Auguste Jean-François Legras (1817 - 1887) around 1864 in St. Denis, near Paris. At the beginning of the 20th century, the firm specialised in the production of acid-etched cameo glass, inspired by Gallé's pieces. Legras & Cie. produced a multitude of pieces for sale, as well as several of particular quality for display at international fairs.

        Setdart Auction House
      • Attributed to FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. Pair of vases. Blown and engraved glass, enamelled with landscape. Without signature.
        Mar. 16, 2022

        Attributed to FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. Pair of vases. Blown and engraved glass, enamelled with landscape. Without signature.

        Est: €1,400 - €1,600

        Following models by FRANÇOIS THEODORE LEGRAS. Pair of vases. Blown and engraved glass, enamelled with landscape. Without signature. Measurements: 39,5 x 10,5 x 10,5 cm. Pair of French blown and engraved glass vases. The decoration in enamels, covering the whole body, represents a lake landscape drawn in tans and green veined tones on amber gradations, in dégradée. The firm of F. Th. Legras was founded by Auguste Jean-François Legras (1817 - 1887) around 1864 in St. Denis, near Paris. At the beginning of the 20th century, the firm specialised in the production of acid-etched cameo glass, inspired by Gallé's pieces. Legras & Cie. produced a multitude of pieces for sale, as well as several of particular quality for display at international fairs.

        Setdart Auction House

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Francois Theodore Legras