Charles Henri Joseph Leickert Auction Price Results

Charles Henri Joseph Leickert, 1816 Brussels- 1907 Mainz

Lot 6047: Charles Henri Joseph Leickert, 1816 Brussels- 1907 Mainz

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2021

Estimate: €1,200 - €2,400

Description: Charles Henri Joseph Leickert, 1816 Brussels- 1907 Mainz, pupil of Andreas Schelhout (1787- 1870), lived and worked in The Hague and Amsterdam between 1841 and 1883, made numeroustrips to Italy, France and Germany, here: Dutch winter landscape with ice-skaters on thefrozen river, oil / wood, finely scratched dueto age, signed lower right, approx. 20x28cm, frame approx. 35x42cm . German Description: Charles Henri Joseph Leickert, 1816 Brüssel - 1907 Mainz, Schüler von Andreas Schelhout (1787-1870), lebte und wirkte zwischen 1841 und 1883 in Den Haag und Amsterdam, unternahm zahlreiche Reisen nach Italien, Frankreich und Deutschland, hier: Holländische Winterlandschaft mit Schlittschuhläufern auf dem zugefrorenen Fluss, Öl/Holz, altersbedingt fein krakeliert, rechts unten signiert, ca. 20x28cm, R. ca. 35x42cm...

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

Auction House: Henry's Auktionshaus AG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2021

Estimate: €7,000 - €8,000

Description: Charles Henri Joseph Leickert (1816 - 1907)
Ice view with figures and a sledge

signed ‘Ch Leickert’ (lower left)
oil on panel
26 x 36 cm
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

Auction House: Hermitage Fine Art

View additional info

bp parity badge
Charles Leickert (1816-1907) 'Behind the dunes', signed lower right, oil on canvas. H. 78 cm. W. 105 cm.

Lot 3: Charles Leickert (1816-1907) 'Behind the dunes', signed lower right, oil on canvas. H. 78 cm. W. 105 cm.

Auction Date: Nov 23, 2021

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Location: Middelburg, NL

Auction House: Zeeuws Veilinghuis

View additional info

Charles Leickert (1816-1907)

Lot 103: Charles Leickert (1816-1907)

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2021

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Description: Charles Leickert (1816-1907), Activities along a river in summer, signed and dated 'Ch Leickert f 79' (lower right), oil on canvas, 65x100 cm, Provenance: -With Kunsthandel Simonis & Buunk, Ede. -Collection Mijndert Pon, Nijkerk....

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

Auction House: Venduehuis der Notarissen

View additional info

Charles Leickert (1816-1907)

Lot 130: Charles Leickert (1816-1907)

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2021

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

View additional info

Charles Henry Joseph Leickert (Belgian, 1816-1907) Dutch canal scene, oil on panel, signed lower right,

Lot 1730: Charles Henry Joseph Leickert (Belgian, 1816-1907) Dutch canal scene, oil on panel, signed lower right,

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2021

Estimate: £3,000 - £4,000

Description: Charles Henry Joseph Leickert (Belgian, 1816-1907)
Dutch canal scene, oil on panel, signed lower right, 9 x 11 3/4in. (22.8 x 29.8cm.).
* Provenance: E. Stacy-Marks Ltd., Eastbourne 1990
...

Location: Guernsey, GUR, UK

Auction House: Martel Maides

View additional info

Charles Leickert: Evening Mood in Boathouse on the IJ by Amsterdam

Lot 1149: Charles Leickert: Evening Mood in Boathouse on the IJ by Amsterdam

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2021

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: LEICKERT, CHARLES
1818 Brussels - 1907 Mainz

Title: Evening Mood in Boathouse on the IJ by Amsterdam.
Technique: Oil on canvas.
Measurement: 30 x 40cm.
Notation: Signed and dated lower left: Ch. Leickert f 81.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.
Verso:
On the canvas once more signed.

Provenance:
Private ownership, Netherlands.
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

bp parity badge
Charles Henri Joseph Leickert Dutch, 1816-1907 A Street in a Dutch Town

Lot 103: Charles Henri Joseph Leickert Dutch, 1816-1907 A Street in a Dutch Town

Auction Date: Nov 10, 2021

Estimate: $1,000 - $3,000

Description: Charles Henri Joseph Leickert
Dutch, 1816-1907
A Street in a Dutch Town
Signed Ch. Leickert (lr)
Oil on panel
10 3/8 x 8 3/8 inches (26.5 x 21.3 cm)

...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Doyle New York

View additional info

bp parity badge
Charles Henri Joseph Leickert (Dutch, 1816-1907) Town scene with figures

Lot 87: Charles Henri Joseph Leickert (Dutch, 1816-1907) Town scene with figures

Auction Date: Nov 10, 2021

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Description: Charles Henri Joseph Leickert (Dutch, 1816-1907)
Town scene with figures
signed 'Ch Leickert f' (lower right)
oil on panel
27 x 20.6cm (10 5/8 x 8 1/8in).
For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

CHARLES LEICKERT PAINTING

Lot 602: CHARLES LEICKERT PAINTING

Auction Date: Nov 09, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: LEICKERT, CHARLES HENRI JOSEPH (Brussels 1816-1907 Mainz), painting: "Winter Landscape with Mill and Frozen RIVER", oil on wood, signed lower right "Ch. Leickert". The Belgian painter of the Romantic period took painting and drawing lessons in The Hague, where he later lived and worked. He was also a resident of Amsterdam, among other places; there he was appointed a member of the Royal Academy in 1856. The landscapist Leickert preferred to focus on winter and urban landscapes. Plate 48 x 54.5 cm (unrestored condition with craquelure, heavily browned varnish and partly translucent grainin of the wood). LEICKERT, CHARLES HENRI JOSEPH (Brüssel 1816-1907 Mainz), Gemälde: "Winterlandschaft mit Mühle und zugefrorenem Gewässer", Öl auf Holz, unten rechts signiert "Ch. Leickert". Der belgische Maler der Romantik nahm Mal- und Zeichenunterricht in Den Haag, wo er später auch lebte und arbeitete. Auch war er u. a. in Amsterdam ansässig; dort wurde er 1856 zum Mitglied der Königlichen Akademie berufen. Der Landschafter Leickert thematisierte bevorzugt Winter- und Stadtlandschaften. Platte 48 x 54,5 cm (unrestaurierter Zustand mit Krakelee, stark gebräuntem Firnis und teils durchscheinender Maserung der Platte)....

Location: Rheine, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Rheine

View additional info

Leickert, Charles (Brüssel, Mainz 1818-1907)

Lot 101: Leickert, Charles (Brüssel, Mainz 1818-1907)

Auction Date: Sep 30, 2021

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,160

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Leo Spik

View additional info

Charles Leickert (Brüssel 1816 - Mainz 1907). Winter Landscape.

Lot 429: Charles Leickert (Brüssel 1816 - Mainz 1907). Winter Landscape.

Auction Date: Sep 25, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Oil/canvas, 74,5 x 120 cm, lo. ri. sign. Ch. Leickert f, min. rest., relined. - Provenance: Acquired in the 1960s in an auction house in Dortmund, thence property of the same family. - L. was one of the main masters of romantic landscape painting in the Dutch tradition. He was a pupil of A. Schelfhout, B. J. van Howe and W. J. J. Nuyen at the Academy in The Hague. He worked in The Hague and Amsterdam, where he became a member of the academy in 1856. In 1887 he moved to Mainz. Mus.: Amsterdam, Brussels, Hamburg, Mainz, Gdansk, Rotterdam a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Scheen....

Location: Hamburg, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Stahl

View additional info

Charles Leickert (1816-1907) - IJsvermaak, olieverf op paneel, r.o. gesi

Lot 57: Charles Leickert (1816-1907) - IJsvermaak, olieverf op paneel, r.o. gesi

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2021

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: Charles Leickert (1816-1907)
IJsvermaak, olieverf op paneel, r.o. gesigneerd - retoucheringen (A-)
23.4 x 32 / 37 x 45.5 cm.

Starting Bid: € 3750
...

Location: Leiden, NL

Auction House: Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes

View additional info

Charles Henri Joseph Leickert, 1816 Brüssel – 1907 Mainz

Lot 627: Charles Henri Joseph Leickert, 1816 Brüssel – 1907 Mainz

Auction Date: Sep 23, 2021

Estimate: €30,000 - €50,000

Description: RefOld13921 RefImp13921
FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT STADT BEI ABENDLICHT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 38 x 54,2 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert.Das brillant leuchtende und fein gemalte Gemälde zeigt eine Uferlandschaft mit Booten, Schiffen, ein Gebäude im Vordergrund sowie einigen Personen im Boot und auf einem Wanderweg. In der Ferne, in das zarte Rosé des Abends getaucht, erhebt sich die Silhouette einer Stadt mit zwei charakteristischen Gebäuden, einer Kirche und einem Turm direkt am Wasser. Zusammen mit den zart leuchtenden Wolken am Himmel vereinen die Bildbestandteile die charakteristischen Elemente der Werke von Charles Leickert. Der Maler war Schüler von Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870), lebte und wirkte zwischen 1841 und 1883 in Den Haag und Amsterdam. Reisen führten ihn nach Italien, Frankreich und Deutschland. (†) (12821026) (11)Charles Henri Joseph Leickert,1816 Brussels – 1907 MainzRIVER LANDSAPE WITH CITY AT SUNSETOil on canvas. Relined.38 x 54.2 cm.Signed and dated lower right. (†)
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

bp parity badge
Charles Henri Joseph Leickert (Dutch, 1816-1907) A summer's day in Holland

Lot 37: Charles Henri Joseph Leickert (Dutch, 1816-1907) A summer's day in Holland

Auction Date: Sep 22, 2021

Estimate: £15,000 - £20,000

A summer's day in Holland
signed and dated 'Ch.Leickert.f' (lower left)
oil on panel
31.5 x 42.5cm (12 3/8 x 16 3/4in).
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

bp parity badge
Charles Henri Joseph Leickert (Dutch, 1816-1907) A winter's day at Vaarberg

Lot 36: Charles Henri Joseph Leickert (Dutch, 1816-1907) A winter's day at Vaarberg

Auction Date: Sep 22, 2021

Estimate: £20,000 - £30,000

A winter's day at Vaarberg
signed and dated 'Ch.Leickert. f.62' (lower right)
oil on canvas
76.5 x 102cm (30 1/8 x 40 3/16in).
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

CHARLES LEICKERT (ATTR.), SOMMERLICHE FLUSSLANDSCHAFT

Lot 1720: CHARLES LEICKERT (ATTR.), SOMMERLICHE FLUSSLANDSCHAFT

Auction Date: Sep 10, 2021

Estimate: €600 - €1,200

Description: CHARLES LEICKERT (ATTR.) 1816 Brussels - 1907 Mainz River landscape in summer Oil on canvas (maroufl.). 34 x 50 cm (F. 50 x 67 cm). Inscribed lower left 'Ch. Leickert'. Verso: panel stamped 'Heymandt Mainz'. Rest. Framed behind glass. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. CHARLES LEICKERT (ATTR.) 1816 Brüssel - 1907 Mainz Sommerliche Flusslandschaft Öl auf Leinwand (maroufl.). 34 x 50 cm (R. 50 x 67 cm). Bez. unten links 'Ch. Leickert'. Verso: Platte gestempelt 'Heymandt Mainz'. Rest. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung....

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

View additional info

Sommertag an einer holländischen Flussmündung

Lot 521: Sommertag an einer holländischen Flussmündung

Auction Date: Jul 02, 2021

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,000

Description:

LEICKERT, CH. (Charles Henri Joseph Leickert, 1816 Brüssel - 1907 Mainz ?)
Öl auf Lwd.R. u. bezeichnet.
55 x 82 cm.Rahmen.
...

Location: Muenchen, DE

Auction House: Scheublein Art & Auktionen

View additional info

Charles Leickert (1816-1907) paneel, 19,5 x 25,5, Figuren met paardenkar langs de rand van het

Lot 1061: Charles Leickert (1816-1907) paneel, 19,5 x 25,5, Figuren met paardenkar langs de rand van het

Auction Date: Jun 30, 2021

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

paneel, 19,5 x 25,5, Figuren met paardenkar langs de rand van het dorp, gesigneerd l.o.
...

Location: KR Hilversum, NL

Auction House: Veilinghuis Van Spengen

View additional info

Charles Leickert (1816-1907) aquarel en inkt op papier, 26 x 40, Vissersvolk bij de rivier, ges

Lot 1135: Charles Leickert (1816-1907) aquarel en inkt op papier, 26 x 40, Vissersvolk bij de rivier, ges

Auction Date: Jun 30, 2021

Estimate: €1,000 - €2,000

aquarel en inkt op papier, 26 x 40, Vissersvolk bij de rivier, gesigneerd r.o. -Herkomst: Kunsthandel Simonis & Buunk, Ede-
...

Location: KR Hilversum, NL

View additional info

Charles Leickert (1816-1907) doek, 29 x 37,5, Strandgezicht met aangemeerde bomschuiten en viss

Lot 1134: Charles Leickert (1816-1907) doek, 29 x 37,5, Strandgezicht met aangemeerde bomschuiten en viss

Auction Date: Jun 30, 2021

Estimate: €2,500 - €4,000

doek, 29 x 37,5, Strandgezicht met aangemeerde bomschuiten en vissers bij vissershut, gesigneerd r.o.
...

Location: KR Hilversum, NL

View additional info

LEICKERT, Charles (1816 Brüssel - 1907 Mainz). Leickert, Ch.: Winterlandschaft mit Staffage.

Lot 4052: LEICKERT, Charles (1816 Brüssel - 1907 Mainz). Leickert, Ch.: Winterlandschaft mit Staffage.

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description:

LEICKERT, Charles(1816 Brüssel - 1907 Mainz)
Winterlandschaft mit Staffage
Öl/Leinwand.Rechts unten signiert.
52 x 42 cm.Framed : 69 x 58 cm.
Mehrere Menschen auf dem vereisten Fluss zwischen den Häusern bei untergehender Sonne . Minimale Altersspuren.
Belgischer Maler, nahm privaten Zeichen- und Malunterricht in Den Haag bei B. van Hove oder Andreas Schelfhout. Er lebte vorerst in Den Haag und später dann in Amsterdam. Mitglied der Königlichen Akademie von Amsterdam.
Literature: Thieme/Becker.
...

Location: Rudolstadt, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Wendl

View additional info

Attributed to Charles Leickert (Brussel 1816 - Mainz 1907)

Lot 43: Attributed to Charles Leickert (Brussel 1816 - Mainz 1907)

Auction Date: Jun 21, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: Bomschuit on the Beach
Oil on millboard, 23 x 27.8 cm
Provenance:
Private collection, Scotland

Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information: [email protected]
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: AAG Auctioneers

View additional info

CHARLES LEICKERT, SAILING SCENE, 19TH C., O/P.

Lot 275: CHARLES LEICKERT, SAILING SCENE, 19TH C., O/P.

Auction Date: Jun 12, 2021

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Description: Leickert, Charles Henri Joseph (Belgian, 1816-1907). Untitled view of sailing vessels. 19th century. Oil on wood panel. Signed l.r. 14 1/2" x 21 1/2". Condition: Few light scuffs to surface. Some chips to frame. Provenance: Christie's label on verso. From the estate of a private collector, Potomac, Maryland....

Location: Falls Church, VA, US

Auction House: Quinn's Auction Galleries

View additional info

Charles Leickert (1816-1907) - paneel, 23 x 31,5, Riviergezicht met bootjes en figuren bij scheme

Lot 1115: Charles Leickert (1816-1907) - paneel, 23 x 31,5, Riviergezicht met bootjes en figuren bij scheme

Auction Date: May 05, 2021

Estimate: €3,500 - €4,500

paneel, 23 x 31,5, Riviergezicht met bootjes en figuren bij schemering, gesigneerd l.o.
...

Location: KR Hilversum, NL

View additional info

bp parity badge
Charles Henry Joseph Leickert (1816-1907)

Lot 115: Charles Henry Joseph Leickert (1816-1907)

Auction Date: Apr 25, 2021

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,500

Location: rietgorshoek, NL

Auction House: Red Mosquito

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 114: Charles Henry Joseph Leickert (1816-1907)

Auction Date: Apr 25, 2021

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Location: rietgorshoek, NL

Auction House: Red Mosquito

View additional info

CHARLES HENRI JOSEPH LEICKERT (1816-1907), DUTCH STREET SCENE, signed 'Ch.

Lot 405: CHARLES HENRI JOSEPH LEICKERT (1816-1907), DUTCH STREET SCENE, signed 'Ch.

Auction Date: Apr 24, 2021

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Location: Ripon, YSN, UK

Auction House: Elstob and Elstob

View additional info

Leickert Charles

Lot 2357: Leickert Charles

Auction Date: Apr 17, 2021

Estimate: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

Description: Leickert Charles
1816 Brüssel - 1907 Mainz
Auf dem gefrorenen Fluss". Oel auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert. Gerahmt. Bildmasse 14.5 cm x 19.5 cm
...

Location: Zofingen, CH

Auction House: Auktionshaus Zofingen

View additional info

CHARLES LEICKERT (BELGIAN, 1816-1907).

Lot 13: CHARLES LEICKERT (BELGIAN, 1816-1907).

Auction Date: Apr 11, 2021

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Location: Larchmont, NY, US

Auction House: Clarke Auction Gallery

View additional info

HOLLÄNDISCHE WINTERLANDSCHAFT

Lot 1527: HOLLÄNDISCHE WINTERLANDSCHAFT

Auction Date: Mar 13, 2021

Estimate: €1,800 - €3,600

Description: RefOld4321
CHARLES LEICKERT 1818 Brussels - 1907 Mainz Dutch winter landscape Oil on wooden panel. 25 x 32 cm (F. 39 x 47 cm). Signed lower right 'C. Leickert f.'. Verso: on panel gallery label 'Abels' as well as label '12. Westdeutsche Kunstmesse Köln-Düsseldorf, März 1981'. Min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Gallery Abels, Cologne; private collection Ruhr-region.
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

View additional info

Charles Leickert (1816-1907) aquarel, 31 x 46,5, Zomers rivierlandschap met figuren en molens,

Lot 1057: Charles Leickert (1816-1907) aquarel, 31 x 46,5, Zomers rivierlandschap met figuren en molens,

Auction Date: Mar 09, 2021

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

aquarel, 31 x 46,5, Zomers rivierlandschap met figuren en molens, gesigneerd l.o. -zonder glas-
...

Location: KR Hilversum, NL

View additional info

CHARLES HENRI JOSEPH LEICKERT (1816 - 1907)

Lot 508: CHARLES HENRI JOSEPH LEICKERT (1816 - 1907)

Auction Date: Feb 26, 2021

Estimate: €7,000 - €8,000

Description: Ice view with figures and a sledge Signed (lower left) Oil on panel 26 x 36 cm A Belgian painter, Charles Leickert is best known for his Dutch landscapes. Leickert explores the blue nuances of the evening sky and the dawn’s rose gold glows. Also specialized in winter views, he often romanticizes his skies with pale blue and shadows of white, especially in his paintings made in The Hague and Amsterdam. In 1856, he became a member of the Royal Academy of Amsterdam. “His paintings are carefully finished; elements such as vegetation and background are executed in particular detail. The color contrasts are often surprising, and the rendering is magnificent.” (J. Kraaij, Harry, Painter of the Dutch Landscape, Charles Leickert, Scriptum Signature, The Netherlands, 1996....

Location: Monaco, MC

View additional info

Auction Date: Feb 20, 2021

Estimate: €250 - €500

Description: LEICKERT CHARLES, HENRI, JOSEPH (1816 - 1907) aquarel met een typisch onderwerp : "IJspret" - 14 x 22,5 met droogstempel van een verzamelaar ("...te Julien" met dubbel heraldisch wapenschild) gedateerd 6/4/(18)70 (toen Leickert in Amsterdam verbleef)

English Translation:

typical "Snow fun" aquarelle by Charles Leickert dated 6/4/(18)70 (when he was in Amsterdam) - with collector's stamp
...

Location: Antwerp, BE

Auction House: DVC

View additional info

Lot 546: CHARLES HENRI JOSEPH LEICKERT (1816-1907), DUTCH STREET SCENE, signed 'Ch.

Auction Date: Feb 20, 2021

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Location: Ripon, YSN, UK

View additional info

CHARLES HENRI JOSEPH (CH.) LEICKERT (BELGIAN, 1816-1907) HARBOR SCENE Watercolor on card laid on board: 9 x 13 1/2 in.

Lot 1028: CHARLES HENRI JOSEPH (CH.) LEICKERT (BELGIAN, 1816-1907) HARBOR SCENE Watercolor on card laid on board: 9 x 13 1/2 in.

Auction Date: Jan 21, 2021

Estimate: $600 - $800

Description: CHARLES HENRI JOSEPH (CH.) LEICKERT (BELGIAN, 1816-1907)
HARBOR SCENE
Watercolor on card laid on board: 9 x 13 1/2 in.
Framed; lower left signed: Ch. Leickert
...

Location: Alexandria, VA, US

Auction House: Potomack Company

View additional info

Charles Leickert (1816-1907) - aquarel, 31,5 x 44, Hollands rivierlandschap met figuren en molen,

Lot 1072: Charles Leickert (1816-1907) - aquarel, 31,5 x 44, Hollands rivierlandschap met figuren en molen,

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2020

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

aquarel, 31,5 x 44, Hollands rivierlandschap met figuren en molen, gesigneerd r.o.
...

Location: KR Hilversum, NL

View additional info

Charles Leickert ( 1816-1907)

Lot 32: Charles Leickert ( 1816-1907)

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2020

Estimate: €7,000 - €10,000

Description: Charles Leickert ( 1816-1907) A winter landscape with several skaters on a frozen waterway oil on canvas, 44x64 cm Provenance: -In de collection of the family of the present owners since the late nineteenth century. -Acquired again by the family at auction, Christie's, Amsterdam, 21 April 1994, lot 294A. signed and dated 'Ch Leickert. f 67' (lower right)...

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

View additional info

Charles Leickert (1816-1907)

Lot 50: Charles Leickert (1816-1907)

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2020

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Location: 's-Gravenhage, NL

View additional info

Auction Date: Dec 13, 2020

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,400

Location: Hilversum, NL

Auction House: Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties

View additional info

Charles Henri Joseph Leickert, 1816 Brussels -1907 Mainz

Lot 6151: Charles Henri Joseph Leickert, 1816 Brussels -1907 Mainz

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2020

Estimate: €1,900 - €4,000

Description: Charles Henri Joseph Leickert, 1816 Brussels -1907 Mainz, student of Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870), lived and worked between 1841 and1883 in The Hague and Amsterdam, made numeroustrips to Italy, France and Germany, here: Dutch winter landscape with ice-skaters on a frozen river, oil / canvas / hardboard, signedlower right, approx. 38x54cm, row approx. 53x68cm . German Description: Charles Henri Joseph Leickert, 1816 Brüssel -1907 Mainz, Schüler von Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870), lebte und wirkte zwischen 1841 und 1883 in Den Haag und Amsterdam, unternahm zahlreiche Reisen nach Italien, Frankreich und Deutschland, hier: Holländische Winterlandschaft mit Schlittschuhläufern auf gefrorenem Fluss, Öl/Lwd/Hartfaser, rechts unten signiert, ca. 38x54cm, R. ca. 53x68cm...

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

View additional info

bp parity badge
Charles Henri Joseph Leickert (Dutch, 1816-1907) Frozen river in Holland

Lot 323: Charles Henri Joseph Leickert (Dutch, 1816-1907) Frozen river in Holland

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2020

Estimate: £10,000 - £15,000

Frozen river in Holland
Oil on canvas,
61 x 99cm (24 x 38 15/16in).
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

bp parity badge
Charles Henry Joseph Leickert (1816-1907) Hollands Wintergezicht

Lot 94: Charles Henry Joseph Leickert (1816-1907) Hollands Wintergezicht

Auction Date: Nov 22, 2020

Estimate: €800 - €1,250

Description: Hollandse stadsgezicht in de winter, houtskool op papier, Afmeting 60x46 cm, gesigneerd rechtsonder, vergelijk dit kunstwerk met het latere uitgewerkte olieverf op paneel.  Let op dit olieverfschilderij is GEEN onderdeel van dit kavel!...

Location: rietgorshoek, NL

Auction House: Red Mosquito

View additional info

CHARLES LEICKERT (1816-1907) ALT AMSTERDAM MIT MONTELBAANSTOREN

Lot 182: CHARLES LEICKERT (1816-1907) ALT AMSTERDAM MIT MONTELBAANSTOREN

Auction Date: Nov 21, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Ratingen, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Angerland GmbH

View additional info

CHARLES ZUGESCHR. LEICKERT (1816-1907) PAAR HOLLÄNDISCHE LANDSCHAFTEN

Lot 309: CHARLES ZUGESCHR. LEICKERT (1816-1907) PAAR HOLLÄNDISCHE LANDSCHAFTEN

Auction Date: Nov 21, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Ratingen, DE

View additional info

Leickert, Charles: Evening Mood in Boathouse on the Ij by Amsterdam

Lot 1183: Leickert, Charles: Evening Mood in Boathouse on the Ij by Amsterdam

Auction Date: Nov 19, 2020

Estimate: €8,000 - €10,000

Description: Leickert, Charles
1818 Brussels - 1907 Mainz

Oil on canvas. 30 x 40cm. Signed and dated lower left: Ch. Leickert f 81. Framed.

Verso:

Provenance:

Explanations to the Catalogue
Charles Leickert
Romanticism
19th C.
Paintings
River
Painting
Netherlands

Estimated Shippingcost for this lot:
Germany: 31,93 Euro plus 6,07 Euro VAT
EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT
Worldwide: 84,03 Euro plus 15,97 Euro VAT
additional shipping insurance

...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

View additional info

bp parity badge
- WITHDRAWN - Charles Leickert (1816-1907) 'Winter landscape', signed lower right, panel.

Lot 332: - WITHDRAWN - Charles Leickert (1816-1907) 'Winter landscape', signed lower right, panel.

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2020

Estimate: €1,500 - €1,800

Location: Middelburg, NL

View additional info

bp parity badge
Charles Henri Joseph Leickert (Dutch, 1816-1907) A view along the riverbank; Bringing in the catch each 17.5 x 25.5cm (6 7/8 x 10 1/16in). (2)

Lot 133: Charles Henri Joseph Leickert (Dutch, 1816-1907) A view along the riverbank; Bringing in the catch each 17.5 x 25.5cm (6 7/8 x 10 1/16in). (2)

Auction Date: Nov 10, 2020

Estimate: £5,000 - £7,000

A view along the riverbank; Bringing in the catch
a pair, the first signed 'Ch Leickert f' (lower left); the second signed and dated 'Ch Leickert f 50' (lower left)
oil on panel
each 17.5 x 25.5cm (6 7/8 x 10 1/16in). (2)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

bp parity badge
LEICKERT, CHARLES (1816-1907, belgischer Maler), "Markttag in der Stadt",

Lot 1658: LEICKERT, CHARLES (1816-1907, belgischer Maler), "Markttag in der Stadt",

Auction Date: Oct 24, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: LEICKERT, CHARLES (1816-1907, Belgian painter), "Market day in the city", with numerous people gathered in the alleys in front of the houses and around the fountain, signed, oil / wood, HxW: 20.5x16.5 cm (41x37 cm with frame). Part. min. Craquelé, rubbed on the outer edges of the frame impression. With frame (part. Min. Damaged and revised)....

Location: Leinfelden-Echterdingen, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Eppli

View additional info

Charles Leickert (1816-1907) - doek, 40 x 35, IJsgezicht met houtsprokkelaars, gesigneerd en geda

Lot 1081: Charles Leickert (1816-1907) - doek, 40 x 35, IJsgezicht met houtsprokkelaars, gesigneerd en geda

Auction Date: Oct 21, 2020

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

doek, 40 x 35, IJsgezicht met houtsprokkelaars, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. 63

ONLINE ONLY Paintings and decorative arts (closing Wednesday oktober 21 from 19.00)
...

Location: KR Hilversum, NL

View additional info

similar artists