Cornelis Lelienbergh Sold at Auction Prices

Still life painter

    • Cornelis Lelienbergh (North Netherlandish 1610/1630 - 1676/1680). A still life of a partridge and song birds, 1661.
      Jun. 06, 2023

      Cornelis Lelienbergh (North Netherlandish 1610/1630 - 1676/1680). A still life of a partridge and song birds, 1661.

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Cornelis Lelienbergh (North Netherlandish 1610/1630 - 1676/1680) A still life of a partridge and song birds, 1661 oil on panel signed and dated 'C. Lelienbergh f 1661' (lower right) image size 40 x 33.5 cm., frame size 58 x 51.5 cm.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Cornelis Lelienbergh, 1626 Den Haag – 1676, zugeschrieben
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Cornelis Lelienbergh, 1626 Den Haag – 1676, zugeschrieben

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Stillleben mit Jagdhund, erlegten Vögeln und Hase Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 121 x 98 cm. Auf dem Rahmen dem genannten Künstler zugeschrieben. In plastisch ornamental verziertem Rahmen. Ein Felsvorsprung dient als Repoussoir für ein im Vordergrund befindliches Stillleben, das durch ein Gewehr, eine Pulverflasche, einen Jagdbeutel und duch erlegte Tiere, nämlich drei Vögel und einen Hasen gebildet wird. Letzterer beschreibt mit seinem leblosen Körper eine absteigende Diagonale, der das Gewehr kompositionell als gegenläufiges Element gilt. Das rechte untere Viertel wird von einem Jagdhund dominiert, der aus dem Bild hinausschaut und somit Bild- und Betrachterraum verbindet. Ein Gemälde, das von Lelienbergh signiert ist und 1660 datiert ist, zeigt eine nicht unähnliche Komposition mit Hase und Gewehr; dieses wird unter Nr. 108455 beim RKD in Den Haag verzeichnet. (1341333) (1) (10)

    • Cornelis LELIENBERGH La Haye, vers 1620 - après 1676 Nature morte aux oiseaux Huile sur panneau
      Sep. 27, 2022

      Cornelis LELIENBERGH La Haye, vers 1620 - après 1676 Nature morte aux oiseaux Huile sur panneau

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Cornelis LELIENBERGH La Haye, vers 1620 - après 1676 Nature morte aux oiseaux Huile sur panneau Monogrammé 'CLB' à droite dans les plumes d'un oiseau h: 37,50 w: 62 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme; Amsterdam, Sotheby Mak van Waay, 7 juin 1955, n°67 ; Collection Willem Russell Expositions : '17e-eeuwse schilderijen uit de Verzameling Willem Russell', Amsterdam, Historisch Museum, 20 juin- 13 septembre 1970, n° 49 Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

    • Still Life with Shot Songbirds Next to a Silver Plate with Rose
      May. 19, 2022

      Still Life with Shot Songbirds Next to a Silver Plate with Rose

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      LELIENBERGH, CORNELIS before 1626 The Hague - after 1676 Den Haag Title: Still Life with Shot Songbirds Next to a Silver Plate with Rose. and Abraham van Beijeren (1620/21 The Hague - 1690 Rotterdam). Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 34 x 38.5cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: C. Lelienbergh / 1654. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Recto: On the plate label Galerie Commeter, Hamburg. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. We thank Fred G. Meijer, The Hague, who suggested the attribution of the present work to Lelienbergh and Beijeren on the basis of a high-resolution digital photograph. Explanations to the Catalogue

      Sep. 23, 2021

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      RefOld13921 STILLEBEN MIT JAGDHUND, ERLEGTEN VÖGELN UND HASE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 121 x 98 cm. Auf dem Rahmen dem genannten Künstler zugeschrieben. In plastisch ornamental verziertem Rahmen. Ein Felsvorsprung dient als Repoussoir für ein im Vordergrund befindliches Stillleben, das durch ein Gewehr, eine Pulverflasche, einen Jagdbeutel und duch erlegte Tiere, nämlich drei Vögel und einen Hasen gebildet wird. Letzterer beschreibt mit seinem leblosen Körper eine absteigende Diagonale, der das Gewehr kompositionell als gegenläufiges Element gilt. Das rechte untere Viertel wird von einem Jagdhund dominiert, der aus dem Bild hinausschaut und somit Bild- und Betrachterraum verbindet. Ein Gemälde, das von Lelienbergh signiert ist und 1660 datiert ist, zeigt eine nicht unähnliche Komposition mit Hase und Gewehr; dieses wird unter Nr. 108455 beim RKD in Den Haag verzeichnet. (1280786) (1) (13)Cornelis Lelienbergh,1626 The Hague – 1676, attributedSTILL LIFE WITH GUNDOG, KILLED BIRDS AND RABBIT Oil on canvas. Relined.121 x 98 cm.A painting signed by Lelienbergh and dated 1660 shows a not dissimilar composition with a hare and rifle; this is recorded under no. 108455 at the RKD in The Hague.

    • Dans le style de Cornelis Lelienbergh (1626-1676)
      Apr. 28, 2021

      Dans le style de Cornelis Lelienbergh (1626-1676)

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Dans le style de Cornelis Lelienbergh (1626-1676) Nature morte aux perdrix et rouge queue, paire d'huiles sur toile, 34x30,5 cm

      Geneve Encheres
      Sep. 29, 2020

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Cornelis LELIENBERGH La Haye, vers 1620 - après 1676 Nature morte aux oiseaux Huile sur panneau monogrammé 'CLB' à droite dans les plumes d'un oiseau h: 37,50 w: 62 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme; Amsterdam, Sotheby Mak van Waay, 7 juin 1955, n°67 ; Collection Willem Russell Expositions : '17e-eeuwse schilderijen uit de Verzameling Willem Russell', Amsterdam, Historisch Museum, 20 juin- 13 septembre 1970, n° 49 Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

    • CORNELIS VAN LELIENBERGH (attr. a)
      Sep. 24, 2020

      CORNELIS VAN LELIENBERGH (attr. a)

      Est: €300 - €500

      (L'Aia, 1626 - 1676) Paesaggio con cacciagione Olio su tela, cm 62X47 Il dipinto raffigura un albero con cacciagione alla stregua di un trofeo. La resa estremamente naturalistica allude al diretto contatto di Lelienbergh con la natura, dimostrandosi un abile animalier. Con maestria il pittore coglie la consistenza del piumaggio, senza trascurare la qualità ambientale del fondale. L'artista, come sappiamo, si dedicì prevalentemente al genere naturamortistico e le sue opere elegantemente crepuscolari sono caratterizzate da tonalità grigio argento, in modo particolare durante il momento giovanile e la prima maturità. Dal punto di vista biografico abbiamo scarne notizie, ma sappiamo per certo che nel 1646 era registrato alla Gilda di San Luca dell'Aia e nel 1656 fu uno dei fondatori della 'Confrerie Pictura', confraternita istituita nel 1656, sotto il nome di Konstgenootschap van Pictura, da coloro che dissentivano con la Gilda. Bibliografia di riferimento: L. J. Boi, Hollàndischer Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts, nahe den groften Meistem. Landschaften und Stillleben, Monaco di Baviera, s.d., ad vocem

    • CORNELIS VAN LELIENBERGH
      Jun. 25, 2020

      CORNELIS VAN LELIENBERGH

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      (L'Aia, 1626 - 1676) Paesaggio con cacciagione Firmato in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 76X54,5 Provenienza: Torino, Galleria Caretto (1987) Bibliografia: Maestri fiamminghi e olandesi del XVI ; XVII Secolo. 53 opere d'autore, Torino 1987, n. 29 Il dipinto raffigura un paesaggio con cacciagione alla stregua di un trofeo. La resa estremamente naturalistica allude al diretto contatto di Lelienbergh con la natura, dimostrandosi un abile animalier. Con maestria il pittore coglie la consistenza del piumaggio, senza trascurare la qualità ambientale del fondale. L'artista, come sappiamo, si dedicò prevalentemente al genere naturamortistico e le sue opere elegantemente crepuscolari sono caratterizzate da tonalità grigio argento, in modo particolare durante il momento giovanile e la prima maturità. Dal punto di vista biografico abbiamo scarne notizie, ma sappiamo per certo che nel 1646 era registrato alla Gilda di San Luca dell'Aia e nel 1656 fu uno dei fondatori della Confrerie Pictura, confraternita istituita nel 1656, sotto il nome di Konstgenootschap van Pictura, da coloro che dissentivano con la Gilda. Bibliografia di riferimento: L. J. Boi, Hollàndischer Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts, nahe den groften Meistem. Landschaften und Stillleben, Monaco di Baviera s.d., ad vocem

    • Hunting Still Life with a Goose, a Hare, a hunting Horn, a Shotgun and other Game
      May. 28, 2020

      Hunting Still Life with a Goose, a Hare, a hunting Horn, a Shotgun and other Game

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      LELIENBERGH, CORNELIS before 1626 The Hague - after 1676 Title: Hunting Still Life with a Goose, a Hare, a hunting Horn, a Shotgun and other Game. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 108,5 x 81,5cm. Notation: Monogrammed and dated lower centre: C. L. f Ao 1656. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Literature: - S.A. Sullivan: The Dutch Gamepiece, Totowa 1984, p. 48, ill. no. 85; - E. Gemar-Költzsch (et al.): Holländische Stillebenmaler im 17. Jahrhundert, Lingen 1995, vol. III, p. 589, 599, no. 211/212 with ill.; - H.-J. Raupp (ed.): Niederländische Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts der SØR Rusche-Sammlung, vol. 5, Stilleben und Tierstücke, Münster/Hamburg/London 2004, pp. 162-65, no. 33 ill.; - W. Pijbes, M. Aarts und M. J. Bok: At Home in the Golden Age, exhibition catalogue Zwolle 2008, p. 66, no. 45 with ill. Exhibitions: - "At Home in the Golden Age". Exhibition Kunsthalle Rotterdam, 09.02. - 18.05.2008, cat. no. 45. Provenance: - Art dealer S. Nystad, Den Haag, 1973 (exhibited at Oude Kunst en Antiekbeurs Delft, 30.08. - 19.09.1973), acquired there in 1974 "Eben noch streiften die Gans und ihre gefiederten Kollegen aus dem Jagdstillleben des Cornelis Lelienbergh schnatternd durch die Gegend. Still und leblos hängen sie nun an einem kalten Eisenhaken. Die menschlichen Todeswerkzeuge sind mit abgebildet und ermahnen den Betrachter, der Vergänglichkeit alles Irdischen zu gedenken. Dieser Vanitasgedanke ist in Jan Dörres Gemälde ebenfalls auszumachen. Noch scheint die schlichte Mahlzeit aus Brot, Wurst, Wein und Nüssen appetitlich. Made und Schnecke sind aber bereits von den Lebensmitteln angelockt und werden diese bald in einen ungenießbaren Zustand versetzen. Impliziert das niederländische Gemälde in der Gegenwart die Vergangenheit, so regt der zeitgenössische Maler die Phantasie des Betrachters an, seine Szenerie in die Zukunft fortzuspinnen. Zwei Bilder beweisen in zurückhaltender, aber doch eindringlicher Weise, dass man sich von der nur vordergründigen Stille dieser faszinierenden Bildgattung nicht täuschen lassen sollte." Prof. Dr. Teresa Bischoff The sale of the SØR Rusche Collection is a concept auction, creating a dialogue between paintings by Old Masters and works by contemporary artists. Presented in pairs, the artworks communicate with each other, though each single piece is an offer as a separate lot. The present lot corresponds with lot no. 1518.

    • Toegeschreven aan Cornelis Lelienbergh (1626-1676) - Dead hare hanging above a par
      May. 29, 2018

      Toegeschreven aan Cornelis Lelienbergh (1626-1676) - Dead hare hanging above a par

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Toegeschreven aan Cornelis Lelienbergh (1626-1676) Dead hare hanging above a partially draped stone table with a shotgun, a horn, other hunting equipment and various dead birds. Dated 1673 middle right on a stone ledge. Not signed. Doek 104,5 x 92 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • LELIENBERGH Cornelis van, (attribué à), 1626-1676 [NL]. Nature morte à la perdrix et au rouge-queue,
      Mar. 24, 2018

      LELIENBERGH Cornelis van, (attribué à), 1626-1676 [NL]. Nature morte à la perdrix et au rouge-queue,

      Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

      LELIENBERGH Cornelis van, (attribué à), 1626-1676 [NL]. Nature morte à la perdrix et au rouge-queue, huile sur toile (34 x 30.5 cm). Traces du monogramme b. g.

      Galartis SA
    • LELIENBERGH Cornelis van (attribué à), 1626-1676 [NL]. Nature morte à la perdrix,
      Mar. 24, 2018

      LELIENBERGH Cornelis van (attribué à), 1626-1676 [NL]. Nature morte à la perdrix,

      Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

      LELIENBERGH Cornelis van (attribué à), 1626-1676 [NL]. Nature morte à la perdrix, huile sur toile (34 x 30.5 cm). Traces du monogramme b. g.

      Galartis SA
    • Nature morte à la perdrix et au rouge-queue,
      Jul. 09, 2017

      Nature morte à la perdrix et au rouge-queue,

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      huile sur toile (34 x 30.5 cm).

      Galartis SA
    • Nature morte à la perdrix,
      Jul. 09, 2017

      Nature morte à la perdrix,

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      Galartis SA
      May. 05, 2017

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      Nature morte à la perdrix et au rouge-queue, Traces du monogramme en bas à gauche.

      Galartis SA
    • Nature morte à la perdrix,
      May. 05, 2017

      Nature morte à la perdrix,

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      Nature morte à la perdrix, Traces du monogramme en bas à gauche.

      Galartis SA
      Oct. 01, 2016

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      LELIENBERGH Cornelis van, (attribué), 1626-1676 [NL]. Nature morte à la perdrix et au rouge-queue, Traces du monogramme b. g.

      Galartis SA
    • Nature morte à la perdrix,
      Oct. 01, 2016

      Nature morte à la perdrix,

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

      LELIENBERGH Cornelis van (attribué), 1626-1676 [NL]. Nature morte à la perdrix, Traces du monogramme b. g.

      Galartis SA
    • Cornelis Lelienbergh, 1626 Den Haag - 1676, zug.
      Sep. 24, 2015

      Cornelis Lelienbergh, 1626 Den Haag - 1676, zug.

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Cornelis Lelienbergh, 1626 Den Haag - 1676, zug. STILLLEBEN MIT EICHELHÄHER UND FINKEN IN EINER STEINNISCHE Öl auf Leinwand. 42 x 36,5 cm. Verso auf der Leinwand Malmittelherstellerstempel sowie auf dem Keilrahmen verschiedene Inventarnummern und Etiketten. (1010843) (12) Cornelis Lelienbergh, 1626 The Hague - 1676, attributed STILL LIFE WITH JAY AND FINCHES IN A STONE RECESS Oil on canvas. 42 x 36.5 cm. Verso on canvas paint manufacturer stamp, and on stretcher frame further inventory numbers and labels.

    • Circle of Cornelis Lelienbergh, Still Life, Netherlands c. 1700
      Jun. 23, 2015

      Circle of Cornelis Lelienbergh, Still Life, Netherlands c. 1700

      Est: €1,800 - €2,340

      Oil on canvas, relined Niederlande, circa 1700 Circle of Cornelis Lelienbergh (before 1626-after 1676) – Important Dutch still life painter Dimensions: 72 x 97.5 cm Frame: 82 x 109 cm Good, restored condition Provenance: Private collection, South Germany Depiction with richly filled fruit basket, vine tendril, lidded jug and dead birds. The opulence and the detailed, lifelike depiction of the plumages, suggests the influence of Cornelis Lelienbergh Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 3,600 Euro Condition: The still life is in good, restored condition. Retouches can be found in the area of the fruits, the basket and the birds. The canvas has been varnished newly. The edges show a revolving paper mount. The canvas measures 72 x 97.5 cm. The total dimensions including the frame amount to 82 x 109 cm. Cornelis Lelienbergh (before 1626-after 1676) Born in 1626 in The Hague, Cornelis Lelienbergh entered in the age of 20 in the located Luke's Guild and was active there until 1672. Today about his life today, relatively little is known, however, he had a large influence of on his contemporaries was and is now considered as one of the most important Dutch still life painters. He favorite painted so-called hunting trophies and dead birds. (bde) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Cornelis Lelienbergh
      Nov. 30, 2014

      Cornelis Lelienbergh

      Est: €1,350 - €1,500

      (Um 1620 Den Haag bis nach 1680) attr.; Stillleben mit Kaninchen und Wildvögeln Fein gemaltes Jagdstillleben des Barock. Lelienberghs Kompositionen werden wie in diesem Gemälde oft durch aufgehängte Tiere bestimmt, meisterhaft schilderte er das Gefieder der Vögel und das Fell von Hasen und Kaninchen. Öl/Holztafel. 46,5 cm x 34 cm. Rahmen. Vgl. Gemar-Koeltsch, Bd. 3, S. 589 ff. mit Abb. A still life with rabbit and bird game. Oil on panel.

    • Cornelis van Lelienbergh (The Hague 1626-1676)
      Oct. 30, 2013

      Cornelis van Lelienbergh (The Hague 1626-1676)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Dead birds in a basket on a draped stone ledge oil on canvas 64.1 x 55.8cm (25 1/4 x 21 15/16in).

    • Cornelis Lelienbergh (active The Hague c. 1620-after 1676)
      Jul. 06, 2012

      Cornelis Lelienbergh (active The Hague c. 1620-after 1676)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Cornelis Lelienbergh (active The Hague c. 1620-after 1676) A partridge, a hunting horn, a musket and game bags on a partly draped stone ledge oil on canvas 19½ x 27 1/8 in. (49.5 x 69 cm.)

      May. 08, 2012

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Cornelis Lelienbergh (active The Hague c. 1620-after 1676) Two partridges hanging, with a kingfisher, woodcock and other birds on a stone ledge signed 'C: L..ienbergh.' (lower right) oil on canvas 73.9 x 61.7 cm.

    • Cornelis Lelienbergh (active The Hague 1646-1680)
      Dec. 16, 2010

      Cornelis Lelienbergh (active The Hague 1646-1680)

      Cornelis Lelienbergh (active The Hague 1646-1680) A pigeon hanging from a blue ribbon with other birds in a trompe-l'oeil stone niche oil on canvas 55.6 x 47.1 cm.

    • Attribué à Cornelis LELIENBERGH (1626 - 1676)
      Dec. 10, 2010

      Attribué à Cornelis LELIENBERGH (1626 - 1676)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Attribué à Cornelis LELIENBERGH (1626 - 1676) Nature morte au lièvre et faisan Toile 76 x 63,5 cm

    • Lelienbergh, Cornelis - circleworked in The Hague 1646-1680 Hunting still life.
      Nov. 19, 2010

      Lelienbergh, Cornelis - circleworked in The Hague 1646-1680 Hunting still life.

      Est: €7,000 - €8,000

      Lelienbergh, Cornelis - circle worked in The Hague 1646-1680 Hunting still life. Oil on canvas. Relined. 65,5 x 56cm. Framed. On verso: A partly legible old lable: "Hugh Pat.../Edinburgh". The label obviously refers to the frame maker Hugh Paton, who worked in Edinburgh between 1827-1867, or Hugh Paton & Sons 1868-1892.

    • Cornelis van Lelienbergh (The Hague 1626-1676) A dead partridge hanging from a nail,
      Apr. 28, 2010

      Cornelis van Lelienbergh (The Hague 1626-1676) A dead partridge hanging from a nail,

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      A dead partridge hanging from a nail, with a dead pheasant, two hares and hunting paraphernalia on a marble ledge in a painted stone niche oil on canvas 76.5 x 63.7cm (30 1/8 x 25 1/16in).

    • Cornelis van Lelienbergh (Den Haag 1626 - nach
      Mar. 31, 2009

      Cornelis van Lelienbergh (Den Haag 1626 - nach

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Cornelis van Lelienbergh (Den Haag 1626 - nach 1676) JagdtrophΣen, rechts unten monogrammiert æC. L. f.Æ, um 1660, ╓l auf Holz, 31,5 x 37 cm, gerahmt (Wo)

    • LELIENBERGH, CORNELIS (Den Haag vor 1626 - nach
      Mar. 27, 2009

      LELIENBERGH, CORNELIS (Den Haag vor 1626 - nach

      Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

      LELIENBERGH, CORNELIS (Den Haag vor 1626 - nach 1676) Schafe und Kühe auf der Weide. 165(4?) Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts auf dem Baumstamm monogramiert und datiert: CL 165(4?) 28 x 35 cm.

    • Cornelis van Lelienbergh , The Hague before 1626 - after 1676 Still Life of Game, Hunting Implements and Quinces oil on canvas
      Jan. 29, 2009

      Cornelis van Lelienbergh , The Hague before 1626 - after 1676 Still Life of Game, Hunting Implements and Quinces oil on canvas

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      signed lower right C Le...bergh oil on canvas

    • Cornelis van Lelienbergh (? c. 1626-after 1676 The Hague)
      Dec. 03, 2008

      Cornelis van Lelienbergh (? c. 1626-after 1676 The Hague)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Cornelis van Lelienbergh (? c. 1626-after 1676 The Hague) A hare suspended from a nail, a jackdaw and other birds on a stone ledge at a niche signed and dated 'C; Leilenberg f.1667' (lower centre) oil on canvas 23 x 19 in. (58.5 x 48.3 cm.)

    • Cornelis van Lelienbergh , The Hague before 1626 - after 1676 A Bittern (Roerdomp ) oil on oak panel
      Jul. 09, 2008

      Cornelis van Lelienbergh , The Hague before 1626 - after 1676 A Bittern (Roerdomp ) oil on oak panel

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      signed with monogram lower left: CL oil on oak panel

    • Still life with slain songbirds.
      Nov. 16, 2007

      Still life with slain songbirds.

      Est: - €4,000

      Signed and dated bottom right: C. Lelienbergh f. 166... Oil on wood. 40 x 33,5cm. Framed.

    • CORNELIS VAN LELIENBERGH THE HAGUE BEFORE 1626 - AFTER 1676
      Mar. 27, 2007

      CORNELIS VAN LELIENBERGH THE HAGUE BEFORE 1626 - AFTER 1676

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      A STILL LIFE OF SONG BIRDS measurements note 40 by 32.7 cm. Signed and dated lower right: C. Lelienbergh f/ 1661 Oil on panel

    • LELIENBERGH, CORNELIS VAN
      Mar. 20, 2006

      LELIENBERGH, CORNELIS VAN

      Est: CHF9,000 - CHF12,000

      LELIENBERGH, CORNELIS VAN (before 1626 The Hague after 1676) Cows at pasture. Oil on panel. Signed lower right: C. Lelienbergh. 22x 32.5 cm. Provenance: - Lucretia Bonaparte, Madame Mere, as Paulus Potter, according to the label. - Christie''s Amsterdam, 4. December 1984, No. 14, with illustration - Acquired at the above auction CHF 9 000.- / 12 000.- € 5 820.- / 7 750.-

      Dec. 09, 2005

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      A hare, a duck and a partridge with a wicker basket of pears, a cabbage, parsnips, artichokes on a stone ledge in a kitchen interior signed with initials 'CL' (lower left) oil on canvas laid down on board 54 1/8 x 43 3/4 in. (137.5 x 111.1 cm.)