Louis Leloir Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • Alexandre-Louis Leloir,  French 1843-1884-  A couple seated in a garden, p
      Jul. 09, 2024

      Alexandre-Louis Leloir,  French 1843-1884-  A couple seated in a garden, p

      Est: £100 - £150

      Alexandre-Louis Leloir,  French 1843-1884-  A couple seated in a garden, picking flowers;  watercolour, pen, and ink heightened with white on paper, signed 'Louis LeLoir' (lower right), 8.5 x 15.3 cm.  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.  Note:  The present watercolour is typical of Leloir's output, which consisted largely of genre scenes featuring historical or mythological subjects in fanciful, idealised settings. Leloir was heavily influenced by the work of his father, Jean-Baptiste Auguste Leloir (1809-1892), and his grandfather, Alexandre-Marie Colin (1798-1875), who himself had been a pupil of Girodet (1767-1824).

      Roseberys
    • Alexandre-Louis Leloir - A couple seated in a garden, picking flowers
      Feb. 27, 2024

      Alexandre-Louis Leloir - A couple seated in a garden, picking flowers

      Est: £150 - £250

      Alexandre-Louis Leloir,  French 1843-1884 A couple seated in a garden, picking flowers;  watercolour, pen, and ink heightened with white on paper, signed 'Louis LeLoir' (lower right), 8.5 x 15.3 cm.  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.  Note:  The present watercolour is typical of Leloir's output, which consisted largely of genre scenes featuring historical or mythological subjects in fanciful, idealised settings. Leloir was heavily influenced by the work of his father, Jean-Baptiste Auguste Leloir (1809-1892), and his grandfather, Alexandre-Marie Colin (1798-1875), who himself had been a pupil of Girodet (1767-1824).

      Roseberys
    • Alexandre Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) - Study for an Inn Sign
      Oct. 17, 2023

      Alexandre Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) - Study for an Inn Sign

      Alexandre Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) - Study for an Inn Sign DESCRIPTION watercolor on paper size: 8 1/2 x 7 1/4 in. (21.5 x 18.4 cm) frame: 15 3/4 x 14 3/4 in. Signed and dated, "Louis Leloir Avril 1881" (lower left). With the artist's estate stamp (lower left). Label on the reverse from Sandorval & Co., Inc., New York.

      Hidden Treasures Antiques & Fine Arts
    • Alexandre Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) Watercolor On Paper Leisure Time, H 10'' W 13.5''
      Jun. 30, 2023

      Alexandre Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) Watercolor On Paper Leisure Time, H 10'' W 13.5''

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Signed and dated 1875 lower left. Depicting a Spanish woman reclining. Matted and framed. Frame 25" X 29". Provenance: From the Estate of Leon Zielinski. Purchased Wolf's, Cleveland 4/21/1990 #51.

      DuMouchelles
    • Alexandre-Louis LELOIR (1843-1884)., La rêveuse dispersants des pétales de roses, par dessus les nuages ., Aquarelle signée et datée., Dimensions : 49 x 28 cm.,
      Apr. 30, 2023

      Alexandre-Louis LELOIR (1843-1884)., La rêveuse dispersants des pétales de roses, par dessus les nuages ., Aquarelle signée et datée., Dimensions : 49 x 28 cm.,

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Alexandre-Louis LELOIR (1843-1884). La rêveuse dispersants des pétales de roses par dessus les nuages . Aquarelle signée et datée. Dimensions : 49 x 28 cm. Alexandre-Louis LELOIR (1843-1884). The dreamer scattering rose petals over the clouds. Watercolor signed and dated. Dimensions : 49 x 28 cm.

      MJV Soudant
      Mar. 07, 2023

      Jul. 12, 2022

    • Alexandre Louis Leloir French, 1843-1884 The Unexpected Visitor
      Mar. 02, 2022

      Alexandre Louis Leloir French, 1843-1884 The Unexpected Visitor

      Alexandre Louis Leloir French, 1843-1884 The Unexpected Visitor Signed Louise Leloir (lr) Ink and wash heightened with white on card 9 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches (24.1 x 17.1 cm) Provenance: Christie's, New York, Mar. 28, 2000, lot 2 C

      Doyle New York
    • Louis Leloir Etching. "The Cavalier."
      Feb. 06, 2022

      Louis Leloir Etching. "The Cavalier."

      Est: $40 - $60

      7.5 x 10.5 inches, sight, signed in the sheet.

      Casco Bay Auctions
      Jan. 04, 2022

      Est: $40 - $60

      Casco Bay Auctions
      Nov. 23, 2021

    • ALEXANDRE-LOUIS LELOIR, FRENCH (1845-1883)
      Oct. 26, 2021

      ALEXANDRE-LOUIS LELOIR, FRENCH (1845-1883)

      Est: $50 - $10,000

      Watercolor of flowers. Appears unsigned. With gallery label from Chamberlain Gallery, NYC dating to 1880. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18.5" x W 16" (Sight) H 9.5" x W 7.25" Condition: Paper appears clean.

      Westport Auction
      Jan. 26, 2021

      Alexandre Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) - Study for an Inn Sign watercolor on paper size: 8 1/2 x 7 1/4 in. (21.5 x 18.4 cm) frame: 15 3/4 x 14 3/4 in. Signed and dated, “Louis Leloir Avril 1881” (lower left). With the artist’s estate stamp (lower left). Label on the reverse from Sandorval & Co., Inc., New York.

    • Louis-Alexandre LELOIR (1843-1884) "Les Fiançailles" Huile sur toile Signée
      Dec. 14, 2020

      Louis-Alexandre LELOIR (1843-1884) "Les Fiançailles" Huile sur toile Signée

      Est: €300 - €8,000

      Louis-Alexandre LELOIR (1843-1884) "Les Fiançailles" Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "Louis Leloir" et datée 1878. H : 109 cm ; L : 161 cm Descriptif de l'oeuvre reprit du catalogue de la vente Charpentier du 8 juin 1896. "Sous une treille, on a dressé la table du repas de fiançailles autour de laquelle sont reunis dix convives, le fiancé s'est levé et passe une bague au doigt de sa future. Le 1er plan est occupé par trois musiciens dont un debout et deux assis. Dans le fond à gauche, se profilent les tourelles du château. A gauche également, une banquette recouverte d'une nappe, supporte des vases en étain et des verres remplis de bière. Derrière les musiciens, les gaines de leurs instruments. Signé en bas à droite, Leloir 1878." Provenance et bibliographie : • Salon de la peinture et de la sculpture de 1878 (1er Mai au 31 Octobre), en même temps que l'Exposition Universelle de Paris, au Palais de l'industrie des Champs-Elysées - Salle XVIII. • Achat du tableau au Salon par Auguste Dreyfus de Gonzalez. • Exposition universelle internationale de 1889 à Paris (5 Mai - 31 Octobre). Catalogue de l'Exposition Centennale de l'art français, page 15, sous le Numéro 476. Section Beaux-Arts. Catalogue imprimé à Lille chez L. DANEL "..... (Les Fiançailles appartenant à Mr. Auguste Dreyfus - Salon de 1878) ....". • Vente de la collection du Vicomte Auguste Dreyfus de Gonzalez, à la galerie Georges PETIT, le 8 Juin 1896 par Maître Chevallier à Paris. "Tableaux et dessins anciens et modernes" 82 lots - le tableau sera vendu 8100 Francs. Intitulé du catalogue de vente : "Importante collection de M.D.-de G. - (1896) galerie Georges Petit ; Paris imprimerie de l'art, E. MENARD. • Notre tableau sera acquis par le grand-père de l'actuel propriétaire. Il est ainsi dans la même famille depuis 1896. Nous avons retranscrit le descriptif de l'œuvre figurant sur le catalogue sans omettre la mention qui n'avait pu être communiquée que par l'artiste lui-même : "Le peintre a représenté sa propre fille sous les traits d'une fillette du bout de la table, elle tient une coupe de la main droite". • Cette vente est citée dans le Bénezit de 1976 page 558 du Tome 6 : "Paris, vente DREYFUS de G., 8 Juin 1891 (erreur car il s'agit du 8 Juin 1896) : Les Fiançailles : 8100 FR." Vaste cadre en bois stuqué et doré réalisé en 1878 pour l'exposition au Salon de Paris, de la même date. Au dos de la toile, le cachet humide du marchand de couleurs : MERLE 98, rue de Laval à Paris. Rapport d’état : Etat de conservation remarquable. La couche picturale semble avoir conservé son vernis d'origine. Notes : Auguste Dreyfus (1827 - 1897) était un industriel, ayant acquis une fortune considérable grâce à l'exploitation de mines de Guano au Pérou. Il habitait à Paris le superbe hôtel particulier du 3 Avenue Ruysdael donnant sur le Parc Monceau (achat de 1874). magnifiquement décoré, cet hôtel abritait une extraordinaire collection de tableaux, objets et meubles. En 1888, Dreyfus acquit le domaine de Pontchartrain qu'il fit restaurer et agrandir par Boewisllvald. Devant faire face à des difficultés économiques il dispersa dans un premier temps 116 pièces de ses collections pour 861 000 Francs en Juin 1889 à la galerie Georges Petit. Moins d'un an avant sa mort, la collection restante fut vendue aux enchères à Paris en 2 ventes : à la galerie Georges Petit (1er Avril 1896) et le 2 Juin 1896.

      Chayette-Cheval
    • 19 Century Watercolor painting by Alexandre Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884)
      Oct. 22, 2020

      19 Century Watercolor painting by Alexandre Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884)

      19 Century Watercolor painting by Alexandre Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated "Louis Leloir Avril 1881" lower left. Size: without frame 8 1/2 x 7 1/4 in. (21.5 x 18.4 cm), with frame 15 3/4 by 14 3/4 in. Provenance Skinner Auction March 3, 2006 lot 323 estimate 3 to 5,000

    • 19 Century Watercolor painting by Alexandre Louis Leloir
      Jul. 02, 2020

      19 Century Watercolor painting by Alexandre Louis Leloir

      19 Century Watercolor painting by Alexandre Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated "Louis Leloir Avril 1881" lower left. With artist’s estate stamp lower left, label on the reverse from Sandorval & Co., Inc., New York. Size: 8 1/2 x 7 1/4 in. (21.5 x 18.4 cm) Frame: 15 3/4 by 14 3/4

    • LOUIS LELOIR [French] 1843-1884 "The Drunkard" a period engraving, signatur
      Apr. 30, 2020

      LOUIS LELOIR [French] 1843-1884 "The Drunkard" a period engraving, signatur

      LOUIS LELOIR [French] 1843-1884 "The Drunkard" a period engraving, signature in the plate, image size 18x13cms, framed

      WA Art Auctions
    • Louis Leloir - Camp Supplies
      Feb. 11, 2020

      Louis Leloir - Camp Supplies

      Lot 100 Louis Leloir French (1843-1884) Camp Supplies (1874) oil on board signed lower left 15 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches Provenance: From a private NJ collection

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • LOUIS LELOIR [French] 1843-1884
      Feb. 05, 2020

      LOUIS LELOIR [French] 1843-1884

      "The Drunkard" a period engraving, signature in the plate, image size 18x13cms, framed

      WA Art Auctions
      Jan. 30, 2020

      Jul. 25, 2019

      Feb. 26, 2019

    • ALEXANDRE LOUIS LELOIR
      Jan. 26, 2019

      ALEXANDRE LOUIS LELOIR

      ALEXANDRE LOUIS LELOIR (French, 1843-1884), musician playing lute, watercolor, signed and dated 1880 lower right, with collector's stamp lower right. Minor toning and mat burn. Sheet 10-1/2''h, 7-1/2''w. (Fine Art)

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • Alexandre Louis Leloir 19 C. Watercolor painting
      Sep. 23, 2018

      Alexandre Louis Leloir 19 C. Watercolor painting

    • Louis-Alexandre Leloir (1843-1884)
      Jun. 27, 2018

      Louis-Alexandre Leloir (1843-1884)

      Est: €150 - €250

      Portret van een man aan tafel , zwart krijt op papier, zonder lijst, 19x20 cm linksonder get. en annotatie 'Volterra'

      May. 30, 2018

    • PAIRING OF ORIENTALISM SCENES BY ANTOINE LOUIS LELOIR (FRENCH, 1843-1884) AND AFTER SIR LAWRENCE ALMA - TADEMA (DUTCH, 1836-1912).
      May. 19, 2018

      PAIRING OF ORIENTALISM SCENES BY ANTOINE LOUIS LELOIR (FRENCH, 1843-1884) AND AFTER SIR LAWRENCE ALMA - TADEMA (DUTCH, 1836-1912).

      Est: $50 - $250

      PAIRING OF ORIENTALISM SCENES BY ANTOINE LOUIS LELOIR (FRENCH, 1843-1884) AND AFTER SIR LAWRENCE ALMA - TADEMA (DUTCH, 1836-1912). Dry-point etching, signed lower left, publisher lower right. One scene of a reclining female in heavily draped dress and the other a standing male in courtyard setting after original by Tadema, signed in plate lower left, notation to backside.

      Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
      Apr. 03, 2018

      19 Century Watercolor painting by Alexandre Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated "Louis Leloir Avril 1881" lower left. With artist's estate stamp lower left, label on the reverse from Sandorval & Co., Inc., New York. Size: 8 1/2 x 7 1/4 in. (21.5 x 18.4 cm) Frame: 15 3/4 by 14 3/4 Provenance Skinner Auction March 3, 2006 lot 323 estimate 3 to 5,000

    • Alexandre-Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) At the garden fence 22 1/2 x 16in (57.2 x 40.6cm)
      Mar. 26, 2018

      Alexandre-Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) At the garden fence 22 1/2 x 16in (57.2 x 40.6cm)

      Alexandre-Louis Leloir At The garden fence signed and dated 'Louis Leloir .68.' (lower left)oil on canvas22 1/2 x 16in (57.2 x 40.6cm)Painted in 1868

    • ALEXANDRE LOUIS LELOIR (French, 1843-1884)
      Jan. 27, 2018

      ALEXANDRE LOUIS LELOIR (French, 1843-1884)

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • Alexandre Louis Leloir, Watercolor of Spanish Soliders
      Jan. 27, 2018

      Alexandre Louis Leloir, Watercolor of Spanish Soliders

      Est: $800 - $900

      Alexandre-Louis Leloir (France, 1843-1884) watercolor on paper military art painting depicting 16th/17th century style Spanish artillery soldiers loading a cannon in a battlefield setting. Signed and dated "Louis Leloir. 1869", lower left. Housed under glass in a gilt wood Louis XIV style frame. Sight - 9 1/2" H x 14" W. Framed - 14" H x 18 5/8" W. Mid/late 19th century. Provenance: Private Knoxville, TN collection. (Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.caseantiques.com.)

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
    • LOUIS-ALEXANDRE LELOIR (FRENCH, 1843-1884) SATIRICAL PRINTS
      Aug. 26, 2017

      LOUIS-ALEXANDRE LELOIR (FRENCH, 1843-1884) SATIRICAL PRINTS

      Est: $30 - $50

      LOUIS-ALEXANDRE LELOIR (FRENCH, 1843-1884) SATIRICAL PRINTS, etching, comical courtship scenes, each signed in plate and housed under glass in an old frame.

      Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
    • Alexandre-Louis LELOIR (1843-1884)
      May. 24, 2017

      Alexandre-Louis LELOIR (1843-1884)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Alexandre-Louis LELOIR (1843-1884) Figure troubadour assis sur une cathèdre attirant un perroquet Aquarelle Signée en bas à gauche Troubadour figure sitting on a cathedral chair attracting a parrot, watercolor ; signed lower left À vue : 35 x 24 cm - 13 3/4 X 9 7/16 IN.

    • Alexandre-Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) The lute player 10 1/8 x 14 1/8in (25.8 x 36cm)
      May. 03, 2017

      Alexandre-Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) The lute player 10 1/8 x 14 1/8in (25.8 x 36cm)

      Alexandre-Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) The lute player signed and dated 'Louis Leloir 72' (lower right) watercolor on paper 10 1/8 x 14 1/8in (25.8 x 36cm)

    • LOUIS LELOIR (1843-1884) BEAUTÉ ORIENTALE À LA SOURIS BLANCHE
      May. 24, 2016

      LOUIS LELOIR (1843-1884) BEAUTÉ ORIENTALE À LA SOURIS BLANCHE

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      LOUIS LELOIR (1843-1884) BEAUTÉ ORIENTALE À LA SOURIS BLANCHE ORIENTAL BEAUTY WITH A WHITE MOUSE Aquarelle sur papier, signée et datée "1875" en bas à droite. Beau cadre orientaliste. 34,5 X 23,5cm (13 9/16 X 9 1/4 IN.)

      May. 04, 2016

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Alexandre-Louis LELOIR (1843-1884) Figure troubadour assis sur une cathèdre attirant un perroquet Aquarelle Signée en bas à gauche Watercolour; Signed in the lower left À vue : 35 x 24 cm - 13 3/4 X 9 7/16 IN.

    • Alexandre Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) Reclining Nude Near Pool
      Mar. 19, 2016

      Alexandre Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) Reclining Nude Near Pool

      Sgn. lower left & on reverse, A. Leloir. Oil on wood panel.

      Cottone Auctions
    • * Alexandre-Louis Leloir, (French, 1843-1884), Standing Woman in Oriental Costume, 1880
      Sep. 25, 2015

      * Alexandre-Louis Leloir, (French, 1843-1884), Standing Woman in Oriental Costume, 1880

      Alexandre-Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) Standing Woman in Oriental Costume, 1880 watercolor and ink on paper signed Louis Lenoir and inscribed (lower right) 9 3/8 x 6 1/2 inches.

      Hindman
    • Alexandre-Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) Troubadours on the road
      Jun. 09, 2015

      Alexandre-Louis Leloir (French, 1843-1884) Troubadours on the road

    • Alexandre-Louis Leloir Paris, 1843 - 1884 Joseph reconnu par ses frères Huile sur panneau d'acajou, une planche,
      Feb. 18, 2015

      Alexandre-Louis Leloir Paris, 1843 - 1884 Joseph reconnu par ses frères Huile sur panneau d'acajou, une planche,

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Alexandre-Louis Leloir Paris, 1843 - 1884 Joseph reconnu par ses frères Huile sur panneau d'acajou, une planche, signé 'A. Leloir' en bas à droite h: 33 w: 46 cm

      Dec. 03, 2014

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Alexandre-Louis Leloir (Paris 1843-1884) Portrait de Claude Gellé dit le Lorrain Crayon noir et rehauts de craie blanche sur papier chamois 52 × 36 cm Signé et titré en bas à gauche (Petites taches et petites déchirures sur les bords)

    • Louis-Alexandre Leloir (French, 1843-1884)
      Oct. 30, 2014

      Louis-Alexandre Leloir (French, 1843-1884)

      View on AspireAuctions.com

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
    • Group of Assorted Prints
      Jun. 18, 2014

      Group of Assorted Prints

      Group of Assorted Prints A. Alexander Louis Leloir (French 1843-1884) Le Mousquetaire Etching, signed A Louis Leloir in pencil l.l. B. A. Cassanova (Italian 19th Century) Couple at the Ball Etching, signed A. Cassanova in pencil l.r. C. Alphonse Legros (French 1837-1911) The Beggar Etching, 1881, signed A Legros in pencil l.r. D. Blum (American 19th Century) A Difficult Place Etching, 1877, signed Blum and dated in the plate u.r. Each apparently in good condition. Each framed.* Frame size of largest: 17-1/2 x 13-1/2 inProperty of Various Owners

      Weschler's
    • ALEXANDRE-LOUIS LELOIR, (FRENCH 1843-1884), THE LUTE PLAYER
      Jan. 28, 2014

      ALEXANDRE-LOUIS LELOIR, (FRENCH 1843-1884), THE LUTE PLAYER

      ALEXANDRE-LOUIS LELOIR (french 1843-1884)/span THE LUTE PLAYER Signed and dated 'Louis Leloir 1872' bottom right, oil on canvas 12 x 16 in. (30.5 x 40.6cm) provenance: /spanPrivate Collection, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

      Freeman's
    • ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS LELOIR OIL, FISHERMEN
      May. 19, 2013

      ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS LELOIR OIL, FISHERMEN

      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS LELOIR (FRENCH 1843-1884), OIL ON CANVAS, 21" X 25", SEASCAPE WITH FISHERMEN:Signed lower right; framed.

      DuMouchelles
    • Louis LELOIR (1843-1884) Dessins pour le Théâtre
      Mar. 21, 2013

      Louis LELOIR (1843-1884) Dessins pour le Théâtre

      Est: €150 - €200

    • ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS LELOIR (FRENCH 1843-1884), OIL ON CANVAS, 21" X 25", SEASCAPE WITH FISHERMEN
      Mar. 17, 2013

      ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS LELOIR (FRENCH 1843-1884), OIL ON CANVAS, 21" X 25", SEASCAPE WITH FISHERMEN

      DuMouchelles
    • ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS LELOIR [FRENCH 1843-1884], OIL ON CANVAS, 21" X 25", SEASCAPE WITH FISHERMEN
      Dec. 16, 2012

      ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS LELOIR [FRENCH 1843-1884], OIL ON CANVAS, 21" X 25", SEASCAPE WITH FISHERMEN

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS LELOIR [FRENCH 1843-1884], OIL ON CANVAS, 21" X 25", SEASCAPE WITH FISHERMEN: Signed lower right; framed.

      DuMouchelles

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Louis Leloir