Louis Marie Lemaire Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Flower painter, Landscape painter, Naval painter, Etcher

    • Louis Marie Lemaire
      Sep. 10, 2023

      Louis Marie Lemaire

      Est: €360 - €720

      (1824 Paris - 1910 ebenda) Hühnerschar Impressiv aufgefasstes Tierstück des bei Jules Dupré und Auguste Boulard d. Ä. ausgebildeten Malers, der ab 1849 den Salon beschickte. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 31 cm x 41 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • LOUIS MARIE LEMAIRE (FRENCH, 1824 - 1910)
      Sep. 05, 2023

      LOUIS MARIE LEMAIRE (FRENCH, 1824 - 1910)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Farmyard scenes with cockerel and chickens. Signed (lower left). Oil on canvas. Approximate Time: 10:18 Lot No: 29

      Sheppards
    • LEMAIRE, LOUIS MARIE: Roses.
      May. 12, 2023

      LEMAIRE, LOUIS MARIE: Roses.

      Est: CHF500 - CHF1,000

      LEMAIRE, LOUIS MARIE (1824 Paris 1910) : Roses; Öl auf Leinwand; 38x45,5 cm; sig. u.l.

      Feb. 01, 2023

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Farmyard scenes with cockerel and chickens. Signed (lower left). Oil on canvas.

      Sheppards
      Sep. 27, 2022

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Sheppards
    • Louis Marie Lemaire
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Louis Marie Lemaire

      Est: €450 - €900

      (1824 Paris - 1910 ebenda) Kampf zwischen zwei Hähnen im Hühnerhof Impressiv aufgefasstes Tierstück des bei Jules Dupré und Auguste Boulard dem Älteren ausgebildeten Malers, der ab 1849 den Salon beschickte. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 30 cm x 40 cm Oil on canvas. Signed.

      May. 24, 2022

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Sheppards
      May. 24, 2022

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Sheppards
    • LOUIS MARIE LEMAIRE (French, 1824–1910) Roses Oil on canvas,34 x 44cm
      Dec. 14, 2021

      LOUIS MARIE LEMAIRE (French, 1824–1910) Roses Oil on canvas,34 x 44cm

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Adam's
    • Louis Marie LEMAIRE (1824-1910) Paysage sous l'orage Huile sur toile Signé
      Nov. 14, 2021

      Louis Marie LEMAIRE (1824-1910) Paysage sous l'orage Huile sur toile Signé

      Est: €200 - €300

      Louis Marie LEMAIRE (1824-1910) Paysage sous l'orage Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 38 x 46 cm Oil on canvas signed lower left 14.9 x 18.1 in

    • Louis-Marie Lemaire (1824-1910) French, A scene of chickens in a farmyard, oil on canvas, signed, 16" x 12", i
      Sep. 29, 2021

      Louis-Marie Lemaire (1824-1910) French, A scene of chickens in a farmyard, oil on canvas, signed, 16" x 12", i

      Est: £300 - £500

      Louis-Marie Lemaire (1824-1910) French, A scene of chickens in a farmyard, oil on canvas, signed, 16" x 12", in a fine gilt composition frame.

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Louis Marie Lemaire, Hühnerhof
      May. 29, 2021

      Louis Marie Lemaire, Hühnerhof

      Louis Marie Lemaire, Hühnerhof stolzer Hahn, umgeben von einer Gruppe von Hühnern, vor einer Hauswand, minimal pastose Tiermalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, Ende 19. Jh., links unten signiert "Lemaire", zwei kleine Löcher, Keilrahmen sich etwas abzeichnend, in prächtiger, ca. 17 cm breiter goldbronzierter Stuckleiste gerahmt (minimale Altersspuren), Falzmaße ca. 41,5 x 30,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: frz. Maler und Radierer (1824 Paris bis 1910 Paris), Schüler von Jules Dupré und Auguste Boulard dem Älteren, beschickte ab 1849 den Pariser Salon, regelmäßige Malaufenthalte in Parmain, Berck, Cayeux, Étreat und Villerville, tätig in Paris, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Bénézit.

    • Louis Marie Lemaire (1824-1910) French. Chickens feeding in a Farmyard, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 9" x 12", and a companion piece, a Pair (2).
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Louis Marie Lemaire (1824-1910) French. Chickens feeding in a Farmyard, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 9" x 12", and a companion piece, a Pair (2).

      Est: £400 - £600

    • LOUIS MARIE LEMAIRE (FRENCH 1824-1910), Chickens In the Yard, oil painting
      Sep. 29, 2019

      LOUIS MARIE LEMAIRE (FRENCH 1824-1910), Chickens In the Yard, oil painting

      LOUIS MARIE LEMAIRE (FRENCH 1824-1910) Chickens In the Yard oil on canvas 61 x 45.5 cm (24 x 17 7/8 in.) signed lower left SHIPPING FOR THIS ITEM ONLY, in the continental US, via USPS including insurance: $80 If you are buying multiple items, or your shipping address is international, please contact us before or after the auction for a shipping quote via email: [email protected] or call us: +1 (212) 717-7500.

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Still Life with Grapes and Plums
      Feb. 05, 2019

      Still Life with Grapes and Plums

      Est: €1,600 - €2,500

      A10 by Artmark
    • LEMAIRE, Paisagem com galo e galinhas
      Dec. 13, 2018

      LEMAIRE, Paisagem com galo e galinhas

      Est: €300 - €500

      Louis Marie LEMAIRE (1824-1910)Paisagem com galo e galinhasÓleo sobre telaAssinadoDim. aprox.: 41 x 31 cm.

      Palácio do Correio Velho
    • LOUIS MARIE LEMAIRE (1824-1910) French Roosters and Hens in a Farmyard Oils
      Sep. 06, 2017

      LOUIS MARIE LEMAIRE (1824-1910) French Roosters and Hens in a Farmyard Oils

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      LOUIS MARIE LEMAIRE (1824-1910) French Roosters and Hens in a Farmyard Oils on canvas Signed 29.5 x 39.5 cm, framed, (a pair)

      Rowley Fine Art Auctioneers and Valuers
    • LOUIS MARIE LEMAIRE (FRENCH 1824-1910)
      Sep. 17, 2016

      LOUIS MARIE LEMAIRE (FRENCH 1824-1910)

      LOUIS MARIE LEMAIRE (FRENCH 1824-1910) Chickens In the Yard, oil on canvas laid on board 61 x 45.5 cm (24 x 17 7/8 in.) signed lower left

      Shapiro Auctions LLC
    • Louis Marie LEMAIRE (1824-1910) Bosquet fleuri. Huile sur toile signée en bas à
      Apr. 13, 2014

      Louis Marie LEMAIRE (1824-1910) Bosquet fleuri. Huile sur toile signée en bas à

      Est: €500 - €600

      Louis Marie LEMAIRE (1824-1910) Bosquet fleuri. Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. (Accidents). 116 x 89 cm

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • Louis Marie Lemaire, 1824 - 1910
      Sep. 25, 2013

      Louis Marie Lemaire, 1824 - 1910

      Est: €6,000 - €9,000

      Louis Marie Lemaire, 1824 - 1910, Seated figure and cattle grazing in an extensive landscape, enclosed in a carved giltwood frameSigned oil on canvas

      Sheppards
    • Attributed to Louis Marie Lemaire (French, 1824-1910) Study of a cockerel and hen
      Jun. 27, 2013

      Attributed to Louis Marie Lemaire (French, 1824-1910) Study of a cockerel and hen

      Est: £200 - £300

      attributed to Louis Marie Lemaire (French, 1824-1910) Study of a cockerel and hen oil on panel, inscribed 'Painted by RA 1876 Lemaire' verso 4 1/2 x 6in. (11.5 x 15.25cm.)

      Martel Maides
    • LEMAIRE LOUIS MARIE (1824 - 1910)
      Dec. 18, 2012

      LEMAIRE LOUIS MARIE (1824 - 1910)

      LEMAIRE LOUIS MARIE (1824 - 1910) olieverfschilderij op doek : 'Hoenderen in het gras' - 39 x 29 - ooit aangekocht bij 'Van de Ven' getekend 19th Cent. oil on canvas-signed

      DVC
    • Schilderijen Veilingdag
      Nov. 30, 2011

      Schilderijen Veilingdag

      Schilderijen Veilingdag LEMAIRE LOUIS MARIE (1824 - 1910) olieverfschilderij op doek : 'Hoenderen in het gras' - 39 x 29 - ooit aangekocht bij 'Van de Ven' getekend

      DVC
    • Louis Marie Lemaire (French, 1824-1910) Ducks in a pond
      Apr. 12, 2011

      Louis Marie Lemaire (French, 1824-1910) Ducks in a pond

      Est: £400 - £600

      Ducks in a pond signed 'Lemaire' (lower left), oil on canvas 31 x 41cm (12 3/16 x 16 1/8in).

    • Louis-Marie LEMAIRE (1824-1910 Paysage côtier aux
      Jun. 12, 2009

      Louis-Marie LEMAIRE (1824-1910 Paysage côtier aux

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Louis-Marie LEMAIRE (1824-1910 Paysage côtier aux vaches. Papier marouflé sur toile. 38,5 x 70 cm Provenance : Famille de l'artiste. Exposition : Louis Lemaire, L'Isle Adam, 1982 .

    • Louis-Marie LEMAIRE (1824-1910 Fleurs fraîchement
      Jun. 12, 2009

      Louis-Marie LEMAIRE (1824-1910 Fleurs fraîchement

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Louis-Marie LEMAIRE (1824-1910 Fleurs fraîchement cueillies. Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 97 x 130 cm Provenance : Famille de l'artiste. Exposition : Louis Lemaire, L'Isle Adam, 1982.

    • Louis Marie Lemaire (French, 1824-1910) Chickens on a country path
      Jun. 02, 2009

      Louis Marie Lemaire (French, 1824-1910) Chickens on a country path

      Est: £500 - £700

      Chickens on a country path signed 'Lemaire' (lower left), oil on canvas 40.2 x 30.2cm (15 13/16 x 11 7/8in).

    • Louis-Marie Lemaire, French 1824-1910 , Girl Picking Roses oil on canvas
      Jul. 11, 2007

      Louis-Marie Lemaire, French 1824-1910 , Girl Picking Roses oil on canvas

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      signed oil on canvas

    • LOUIS-MARIE LEMAIRE, FRENCH 1824-1910
      Jan. 25, 2007

      LOUIS-MARIE LEMAIRE, FRENCH 1824-1910

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      CAT AMONG THE CHICKENS 34x49cm.; 13½x19¼in. signed oil on canvas

    • LOUIS-MARIE LEMAIRE 1824-1910
      Sep. 29, 2004

      LOUIS-MARIE LEMAIRE 1824-1910

      signed Louis Lemaire lower left oil on canvas Condition Note: Canvas not lined. The paint surface is in good condition; slightly dirty varnish. Under UV light: retouches to frame abrasion along the bottom and left edges. We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

    • Louis Lemaire (French, 1824-1910)
      Feb. 10, 2004

      Louis Lemaire (French, 1824-1910)

      Est: €500 - €700

      Chickens in a farmyard, signed, oil on panel, 19.5 x 14.5cm

      Feb. 10, 2004

      Est: €400 - €600

      Country landscape with various fowl by a tree trunk in the foreground, signed, oil on canvas, 28.5 x 38.5cm

      Jan. 13, 2004

      Est: £700 - £900

      Farmyard scene, signed, oil on panel, 30.5 x 23cm

      Nov. 11, 2003

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

    • Louis Marie Lemaire (1824-1910)
      Sep. 20, 2001

      Louis Marie Lemaire (1824-1910)

      Est: $1,460 - $2,190

      Ruling the roost; and A cockerell and hens by a coop both signed 'Lemaire' (lower left) oil on canvas 151/2 x 111/2 in. (39.4 x 29.3 cm.) a pair.