Georges Lemmen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Commercial artist, Still life painter, Porträtmaler, Landscape painter, b. 1865 - d. 1916

          • GEORGES LEMMEN (1865-1916)
            Apr. 25, 2024

            GEORGES LEMMEN (1865-1916)

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Woman, sewing (Mme Lemmen), 1905. Pen in Indian ink, wash, watercolour. Dated in ink. Frame. Study sheet with central small and large version of Mrs. Lemmen, caricatured figures in margins. Description FR Femme en train de coudre (Mme Lemmen), 1905. Plume à l'encre de Chine, lavis, aquarelle. Daté à l'encre. Cadre. Feuille d'étude avec au centre une petite et une grande version de Mme Lemmen, personnages caricaturaux dans les marges. Beschrijving NL Vrouw, naaiend (Mme Lemmen), 1905. Pen in Oost-Indische inkt, gewassen, aquarel. Gedateerd in inkt. Kader. Studieblad met centraal kleine en grote versie van mevrouw Lemmen, karikaturale figuurtjes in de marge.

          • GEORGES LEMMEN (1865-1916)
            Apr. 25, 2024

            GEORGES LEMMEN (1865-1916)

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Study for sewing woman (Mme Lemmen), 1905. Brush in Indian ink, watercolour. Stamped, dated in ink "Nov. 22, 1905. Frame (not removed from frame). Description FR Étude d'une femme en train de coudre (Mme Lemmen), 1905. Pinceau à l'encre de Chine, aquarelle. Estampillé, daté à l'encre '22 Nov. 1905'. Cadre (non retiré du cadre). Beschrijving NL Studie voor naaiende vrouw (Mme Lemmen), 1905. Penseel in Oost-Indische inkt, aquarel. Gestempeld, gedateerd in inkt '22 Nov. 1905'. Kader (niet uit kader gehaald).

          • Baigneuses
            Apr. 24, 2024

            Baigneuses

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            Georges Lemmen 1865 - 1916 Baigneuses stamped with the artist's initials (lower left) oil on canvas 36,3 x 39,5 cm; 14¼ x 15½ in. We are grateful to Olivier Bertrand for verbally confirming the authenticity of this work. __________________________________________________________________________ Georges Lemmen 1865 - 1916 Baigneuses porte le cachet du monogramme de l'artiste (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile 36,3 x 39,5 cm; 14¼ x 15½ in. Nous remercions Olivier Bertrand d'avoir oralement confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre.

          • LEMMEN GEORGES (1865-1916)
            Apr. 23, 2024

            LEMMEN GEORGES (1865-1916)

            Est: €200 - €300

            'Lise'

            Campo & Campo
          • GEORGES LEMMEN (1865-1916) Paysage onirique au tournesol et à l'enfant pann
            Apr. 12, 2024

            GEORGES LEMMEN (1865-1916) Paysage onirique au tournesol et à l'enfant pann

            Est: €600 - €800

            GEORGES LEMMEN (1865-1916) Paysage onirique au tournesol et à l'enfant panneau: 140 x 240 mm.

          • Georges Lemmen (1865-1916) Table drapée garnie de fleurs et de fruits Flowers and fruit on a draped table
            Mar. 26, 2024

            Georges Lemmen (1865-1916) Table drapée garnie de fleurs et de fruits Flowers and fruit on a draped table

            Est: €12,000 - €15,000

            Huile sur toile. Monogrammé et daté 1912 en haut à droite. Oil on canvas. Monogram and dated 1912 upper right.

            Brussels Art Auctions
            Mar. 19, 2024

            Est: €500 - €700

            Dessin double face sur papier représentant "Le portrait d'une petite fille de profil", mine de plomb sur papier. Monogrammé en bas à droite G.L. pour Georges Lemmen et daté le 24 janvier 1904. Ecole belge. On y joint un certificat et une documentation de la Galerie Patrick Lancz à Bruxelles en 2007. Dim.:+/-175x100mm.

          • Lemmen Georges - Petit Pierre (1910)
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Lemmen Georges - Petit Pierre (1910)

            Est: €1,200 - €1,600

            Watercolour and brush drawing in India ink on paper - Dated "14 août 1910"

            De Vuyst
          • Lemmen Georges - Still life (1914)
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Lemmen Georges - Still life (1914)

            Est: €12,000 - €16,000

            Oil on cardboard on panel - Sig. 1914

            De Vuyst
          • Lemmen Georges - Le petit modèle Marguerite L. (1907)
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Lemmen Georges - Le petit modèle Marguerite L. (1907)

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Oil on cardboard - Monogram 1907 and on the reverse monogram "4 avril 1907" with title

            De Vuyst
          • Lemmen Georges - La couture, Madame Lemmen, Pierre et Jacques (1904)
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Lemmen Georges - La couture, Madame Lemmen, Pierre et Jacques (1904)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Watercolour and pen drawing on paper - Sig. "août 1904" and monogram

            De Vuyst
          • Lemmen Georges - Figure studies (ca. 1891)
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Lemmen Georges - Figure studies (ca. 1891)

            Est: €2,200 - €3,200

            Lot of 8 study sheets - Unframed

            De Vuyst
          • 16 ÉTUDES DE PERSONNAGES FÉMININS (À LA COUTURE) ET DE SCÈNES D'INTÉRIEUR AUTOUR D'UNE TABLE RONDE.
            Dec. 14, 2023

            16 ÉTUDES DE PERSONNAGES FÉMININS (À LA COUTURE) ET DE SCÈNES D'INTÉRIEUR AUTOUR D'UNE TABLE RONDE.

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            15 dessins (dont 2 double face), crayon ou crayon gras noir et/ou aubergine, y compris 1 dessin à la plume, vélin, 34 x 24,5 cm (certains bords effrangés). Qqs ff. avec annotations de la main de l'artiste.

            Arenberg Auctions
          • NUDE STUDY (ELISA LANS).
            Dec. 14, 2023

            NUDE STUDY (ELISA LANS).

            Est: €200 - €300

            Pencil, red chalk, 31,8 x 23,7 cm (visible), wove paper, unsigned, dated and model identified "5 juillet 1913 / Elisa Lans" (few spots, few creases). - On 5 July 1913 Georges Lemmen (1865-1916) drew the same model with the same fabric several times (cfr. Amsterdam, Christie's, 8.3.11, lot 203). Another drawing contains the name of the same model (cfr. Brussels, Vanderkindere, 16.1.18, lot 242).

            Arenberg Auctions
          • GEORGES LEMMEN (1865-1916)
            Dec. 06, 2023

            GEORGES LEMMEN (1865-1916)

            Est: €300 - €400

            Landscape, 1915. Colour pencil. Dated in pencil. Frame. Description FR Paysage, 1915. Crayon de couleur. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Landschap, 1915. Kleurpotlood. Gedateerd in potlood. Kader.

          • Georges Lemmen, Bloemenruiker in een vaas, Circa 1893
            Dec. 02, 2023

            Georges Lemmen, Bloemenruiker in een vaas, Circa 1893

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            Monogrammed 'GL' (joined in a square) in greenish blue lower right. - On the reverse with a red sealed gallery stamp and a French customs stamp.

          • Lemmen, Georges: Le Modèle
            Nov. 29, 2023

            Lemmen, Georges: Le Modèle

            Est: €300 - €400

            Le Modèle. Lithographie auf China. 33 x 34 cm. 1900. Cardon 30. -- -- Ausgezeichneter Druck in Violett. Leichte Altersspuren, minimal fleckig an den Rändern, sonst vorzüglich erhalten. Mit dem Monogrammstempel. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          • Lemmen, Georges: Madame Georges Lemmen
            Nov. 29, 2023

            Lemmen, Georges: Madame Georges Lemmen

            Est: €300 - €350

            Madame Georges Lemmen de profil et de face. Lithographie auf Velin. 21,5 x 32 cm. 1895. Cardon 10. -- -- Die Lithographie erschien im Supplément illustré der Brüsseler Ligue artistique aus dem Jahr 1895. Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck mit dem vollen Rand und mit dem Künstlerstempel unten rechts. Verso mit der Lithographie Église de Watermael von Victor Uyterschaut. Leichte Altersspuren und Nadellöchlein in den vier Ecken, sonst in guter Erhaltung. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          • Lemmen - Femme assise nue
            Nov. 18, 2023

            Lemmen - Femme assise nue

            Est: €80 - €100

            Lemmen, Georges (Schaerbeek/Belgien 1865 - 1916 Uccle). Femme assise nue. Lithographie von 1899. Im Stein monogrammiert u. datiert. 32 x 21 cm. Der belgische Maler Georges Lemmen studierte an der Académie des beaux-arts de Saint-Josse-ten-Noode. Zunächst beeinflusst durch Degas und Toulouse-Lautrec, wurde er um 1890 unter dem Einfluss von James Ensor und James McNeill Whistler Anhänger des Pointillismus.- Ganzkörperakt einer jungen Frau mit hüftlangen Haaren, mit gekreuzten Beinen auf einem Bett sitzend.- Verso mit kleinem Stempel mit Segelschiff-Motiv.

            Auktionshaus Schramm
          • GEORGES LEMMEN (1865-1916) Dadizele oil on panel 6 ¼ x 8 ½ in. (16 x 21.6 c
            Nov. 11, 2023

            GEORGES LEMMEN (1865-1916) Dadizele oil on panel 6 ¼ x 8 ½ in. (16 x 21.6 c

            Est: $18,000 - $25,000

            GEORGES LEMMEN (1865-1916) Dadizele oil on panel 6 ¼ x 8 ½ in. (16 x 21.6 cm.)

          • Georges Lemmen (1865-1916) Études de pesonnages lisants fusain sur papier 6
            Oct. 25, 2023

            Georges Lemmen (1865-1916) Études de pesonnages lisants fusain sur papier 6

            Est: €1,800 - €2,500

            Georges Lemmen (1865-1916) Études de pesonnages lisants fusain sur papier 60.8 x 46 cm.

          • Georges Lemmen (1865-1916) Nu assis pastel sur papier 30.7 x 23.8 cm.
            Oct. 25, 2023

            Georges Lemmen (1865-1916) Nu assis pastel sur papier 30.7 x 23.8 cm.

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          • Georges Lemmen (1865-1916) Jeune fille assise plume et encre de Chine sur p
            Oct. 25, 2023

            Georges Lemmen (1865-1916) Jeune fille assise plume et encre de Chine sur p

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            Georges Lemmen (1865-1916) Jeune fille assise plume et encre de Chine sur papiers bleus joints 26.9 x 21.7 cm.

          • Georges Lemmen (1865-1916) Les Anémones (recto); Deux études de motifs déco
            Oct. 24, 2023

            Georges Lemmen (1865-1916) Les Anémones (recto); Deux études de motifs déco

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            Georges Lemmen (1865-1916) Les Anémones (recto); Deux études de motifs décoratifs (verso) huile sur carton 36 x 28.5 cm.

          • L'Eglise Sainte-Marie à Schaerbeek
            Oct. 23, 2023

            L'Eglise Sainte-Marie à Schaerbeek

            Est: €24,000 - €35,000

            Georges Lemmen 1865 - 1916 L'Eglise Sainte-Marie à Schaerbeek signed with the artist's monogram and dated 1908 (lower right) oil on board laid down on panel 55 x 66 cm; 21⅝ x 26 in. Painted in 1908. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Olivier Bertrand. __________________________________________________________________________ Georges Lemmen 1865 - 1916 L'Eglise Sainte-Marie à Schaerbeek signé du monogramme de l'artiste et daté 1908 (en haut à droite) huile sur carton marouflé sur panneau 55 x 66 cm; 21⅝ x 26 in. Peint en 1908. L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Olivier Bertrand.

          • LEMMEN GEORGES (1865 - 1916) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Winter in de s
            Sep. 30, 2023

            LEMMEN GEORGES (1865 - 1916) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Winter in de s

            Est: - €200

            LEMMEN GEORGES (1865 - 1916) olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Winter in de stad" - 28,5 x 38,5 toegeschreven aan 19/20th Cent. Belgian oil on panel by Georges Lemmen - attributed to

            DVC
          • Georges LEMMEN (1865-1916), drawing-watercolor, charcoal, sanguine/paper, studio stamp
            Sep. 23, 2023

            Georges LEMMEN (1865-1916), drawing-watercolor, charcoal, sanguine/paper, studio stamp

            Est: €300 - €500

            Georges LEMMEN (1865-1916), drawing-watercolor, charcoal, sanguine/paper, studio stamp Georges LEMMEN (1865-1916), tekening-waterverf, houtskool, sanguine/papier, atelierstempel

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • Dessins LEMMEN Georges (1865 - 1916), PAERELS Willem (1878 - 1962) Lo
            Sep. 13, 2023

            Dessins LEMMEN Georges (1865 - 1916), PAERELS Willem (1878 - 1962) Lo

            Est: €400 - €600

            Dessins LEMMEN Georges (1865 - 1916), PAERELS Willem (1878 - 1962) Lot de deux "Nus féminins" à la sanguine sur papier. Signés en bas à droite des cachets d'atelier W.P. pour Willem Paerels et G.L. pour Georges Lemmen (peu lisible). Ecole belge. (Légers plis et taches pour un). Dim.:+/-235x195mm et 335x235mm.

          • Dessins LEMMEN Georges (1865 - 1916) "La toilette" mine de plomb, fus
            Sep. 13, 2023

            Dessins LEMMEN Georges (1865 - 1916) "La toilette" mine de plomb, fus

            Est: €400 - €600

            Dessins LEMMEN Georges (1865 - 1916) "La toilette" mine de plomb, fusain et sanguine sur papier. Par Georges Lemmen et daté en bas à gauche le 13 janvier 1909. Ecole belge. Voir au dos une étiquette de la Galerie W. D'Huysser à Bruxelles. Dim.:+/-250x350mm.

          • Georges LEMMEN (1865-1916)
            Sep. 10, 2023

            Georges LEMMEN (1865-1916)

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            La lecture Pastel sur carton Monogramme en bas à droite H. 64,5 cm - L. 44,5 cm (vue) H. 71 cm - L. 54,5 cm (carton) Pliure en haut à droite

            OXIO
          • Lemmen, Georges: Nu, chouchée
            Jun. 07, 2023

            Lemmen, Georges: Nu, chouchée

            Est: €360 - €450

            Nu, couchée. Lithographie auf rosafarbenem Chinabütten. 35,4 x 48,5 cm. 1899. Bezeichnet "Chine no. 9/7". Cardon 22. -- -- Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck mit Rand, unten mit dem Schöpfrand. Etwas lichtrandig, unten kleiner Randeinriss, oben vertikales Quetschfältchen vom Druck, sonst in schöner Erhaltung. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          • Lemmen, Georges: Nu, femme assise
            Jun. 07, 2023

            Lemmen, Georges: Nu, femme assise

            Est: €200 - €350

            Nu, femme assise. Lithographie in Olivgrün auf Le Bas-Bütten. 30,5 x 19 cm (Darstellung); 35,5 x 27,5 cm (Blattmaße). (18)99. Cardon 21. -- -- Herausgegeben vom Insel-Verlag, verso mit dessen Stempel (Lugt 2861a). Ausgezeichneter Druck mit Rand. Im Passepartoutausschnitt etwas gebräunt und angestaubt, sonst noch sehr gut erhalten. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          • Georges Lemmen "Femme a la Lecture" Oil on Panel
            May. 21, 2023

            Georges Lemmen "Femme a la Lecture" Oil on Panel

            Est: $6,000 - $8,000

            Georges Lemmen (Belgian, 1865-1916) "Femme a la Lecture" oil painting on panel depicting an interior scene of a woman seated in a green armchair and reading a book, old labels to verso, housed in a gilt wood frame carved with a scrolling shell design.

            Auctions at Showplace
          • Lemmen Georges - Still Life (1914)
            May. 20, 2023

            Lemmen Georges - Still Life (1914)

            Est: €13,000 - €18,000

            De Vuyst
          • Georges Lemmen Belgian, 1865-1916 Dahlias, 1901
            May. 17, 2023

            Georges Lemmen Belgian, 1865-1916 Dahlias, 1901

            Est: $6,000 - $8,000

            Georges Lemmen Belgian, 1865-1916 Dahlias, 1901 Signed with monogram and dated 1901 (ul); inscribed indistinctly Dahlias... on the bottom stretcher bar Oil on paper laid down on canvas 25 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches (64.8 x 49.5 cm) Provenance: Private collection, acquired before 1972 Sale, Christie's, New York, May 16, 2017, lot 372 According to the Christie's sale catalogue from May 16, 2017, this work will be included in the forthcoming online Georges Lemmen catalogue raisonné being prepared by Olivier Bertrand. C

            Doyle New York
          • Moonlight
            May. 17, 2023

            Moonlight

            Est: $25,000 - $35,000

            Property from a Private New York Collection Georges Lemmen 1865 - 1916 Moonlight signed with the artist's monogram (upper right) oil on panel 4⅞ by 8½ in. 12.5 by 21.5 cm. Executed in Heist-aan-Zee on 8 August 1891.  This work will be included in the forthcoming Georges Lemmen Catalogue Raisonné being prepared by Olivier Bertrand.

          • Seascape
            May. 17, 2023

            Seascape

            Est: $18,000 - $25,000

            Property from a Private New York Collection Georges Lemmen 1865 - 1916 Seascape signed with the artist's monogram (upper right) oil on panel  4⅞ by 8⅝ in. 12.5 by 21.8 cm. Executed in Heist-aan-Zee on 8 September 1891.  This work will be included in the forthcoming Georges Lemmen catalogue raisonné being prepared by Olivier Bertrand.

          • GEORGES LEMMEN (1865-1916) La Jarretière oil on paper laid down on board 11
            May. 13, 2023

            GEORGES LEMMEN (1865-1916) La Jarretière oil on paper laid down on board 11

            Est: $40,000 - $60,000

            GEORGES LEMMEN (1865-1916) La Jarretière oil on paper laid down on board 11 x 13 3/4 in. (28 x 34.9 cm.)

          • LEMMEN GEORGES
            Apr. 18, 2023

            LEMMEN GEORGES

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            'La femme au divan'

            Campo & Campo
          • LEMMEN GEORGES
            Apr. 18, 2023

            LEMMEN GEORGES

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            'La jeune fille au miroir'

            Campo & Campo
          • Lemmen Georges - Baigneuses (ca. 1906/1909-10)
            Mar. 04, 2023

            Lemmen Georges - Baigneuses (ca. 1906/1909-10)

            Est: €12,000 - €18,000

            Oil on board on panel - Exhibition label on the reverse

            De Vuyst
          • Lemmen Georges - Portrait of Mrs. Lemmen (1909)
            Mar. 04, 2023

            Lemmen Georges - Portrait of Mrs. Lemmen (1909)

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Oil and pastel on paper - Monogram "25 sept. 1909"

            De Vuyst
          • Lemmen Georges - La Côte d'Azur
            Mar. 04, 2023

            Lemmen Georges - La Côte d'Azur

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Watercolour on paper - Monogram stamp

            De Vuyst
          • GEORGES LEMMEN (1865-1916) Etudes de bébés, 1895. Fusain sur papier. Cachet
            Dec. 12, 2022

            GEORGES LEMMEN (1865-1916) Etudes de bébés, 1895. Fusain sur papier. Cachet

            Est: €300 - €500

            GEORGES LEMMEN (1865-1916) Etudes de bébés, 1895. Fusain sur papier. Cachet du monogramme et date en bas à droite. Houtskool op papier. Stempel van de monogram en datum rechtsonder. 32,5 x 23,5 cm

            Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
          • LA LIBRE ESTHÉTIQUE.
            Dec. 08, 2022

            LA LIBRE ESTHÉTIQUE.

            Est: €150 - €250

            Lithograph in colour, 52 x 36 cm, wove paper 62 x 47,5 cm (unobtrusive marg. creases, occ. light marg. foxing). - Very rare 1st state (of 2), before the text but with the printer's name. This poster was made for the 20th exhibition of La Libre Esthétique, an artistic society founded in 1893 in Brussels to continue the efforts of the artists' group Les XX that dissolved the same year. - Ref. Cardon 71.

            Arenberg Auctions
          • NU AUX JARRETELLES ROSES ASSIS SUR UN SOFA.
            Dec. 08, 2022

            NU AUX JARRETELLES ROSES ASSIS SUR UN SOFA.

            Est: €400 - €500

            Drawing, black and coloured pastel, 31 x 23 cm (visible), tinted wove paper, monogram stamped and dated at bottom right. - Delicately drawn female nude with lightly coloured details and surrounding. Another depiction of her face is sketched in the top right margin. - Prov. R. Du Moulin, Brussels (label). - Musée Tavet/Pissarro, Pontoise, 1990. Catalogue n. 44 (expo label).

            Arenberg Auctions
          • LEMMEN GEORGES(1865-1916)
            Oct. 25, 2022

            LEMMEN GEORGES(1865-1916)

            Est: €500 - €800

            Portrait of a girl

            Campo & Campo
          • Lemmen Georges - Pierre (1895)
            Oct. 22, 2022

            Lemmen Georges - Pierre (1895)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Charcoal drawing on paper - Dated "7 mai '95"

            De Vuyst

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Georges Lemmen