Marie Victoire Lemoine Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1754 - d. 1820

    • ATTRIBUÉ À MARIE VICTOIRE LEMOINE (1754-1820)
      Mar. 18, 2024

      ATTRIBUÉ À MARIE VICTOIRE LEMOINE (1754-1820)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      ATTRIBUÉ À MARIE VICTOIRE LEMOINE (1754-1820) UN SERAPHIN Toile et châssis d’origine Attr. to M. V. Lemoine, A seraph, original canvas and stretcher 41 x 32 CM - 16,1 x 12,6 IN

    • Attribué à Marie-Victoire LEMOINE Paris, 1754 - 1820 Portrait de femme au fichu à carreaux Huile sur toile, de forme ovale
      Nov. 09, 2022

      Attribué à Marie-Victoire LEMOINE Paris, 1754 - 1820 Portrait de femme au fichu à carreaux Huile sur toile, de forme ovale

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Attribué à Marie-Victoire LEMOINE Paris, 1754 - 1820 Portrait de femme au fichu à carreaux Huile sur toile, de forme ovale Portrait of a woman wearing a checked headscarf, oil on canvas, attr. to M. V. Lemoine h: 73 w: 60 cm Expositions : 'Exposition d'œuvres de l'art français au XVIIIe siècle', Berlin, Académie royale des arts, 1910, selon une étiquette au verso Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

    • Marie-Victoire Lemoine, 1754 Paris-1820 ibid, portrait
      Dec. 29, 2021

      Marie-Victoire Lemoine, 1754 Paris-1820 ibid, portrait

      Est: €300 - €500

      Marie-Victoire Lemoine, 1754 Paris-1820 ibid, portrait painter, student of Francois- Guillaume Menageot and Elisabeth Vigee-Lebrun,around 1800 numerous participations in the Salon de Paris, here: portrait of a man in typical clothing of the Directoire period, sign. V.L. Fecit, gouache / paper, round frame800 silver, under glass, traces of age, D. 7.5cm . German Description: Marie-Victoire Lemoine, 1754 Paris-1820 ebenda, Porträtmalerin, Schülerin von Francois -Guillaume Menageot u. Elisabeth Vigee-Lebrun , um 1800 zahlreiche Beteiligungen am Salon de Paris, hier: Porträt eines Mannes in zeittyp. Kleidung des Directoire, sign. 'V.L. fecit', Gouache/Papier, runder Rahmen 800er Silber, unter Glas, Alterssp., D. 7,5 cm

    • Marie-Victoire Lemoine (Attr.) - Portrait Of A Child
      Jan. 03, 2021

      Marie-Victoire Lemoine (Attr.) - Portrait Of A Child

      Est: $9,000 - $12,000

      Portrait of a child, attributed to Marie-Victoire Lemoine (1754-1820), oil on canvas, 39 3/4 x 32 inches; frame 45 3/4 x 38 1/8 inches.

      Westchester Fine Art
      Jul. 26, 2020

      Est: $18,000 - $24,000

      Westchester Fine Art
      Feb. 05, 2020

      Est: $40,000 - $70,000

      Marie-Victoire Lemoine French, 1754-1820 Madame Leclerc, nee Pauline Bonaparte, circa 1798-99 Signed M. Vic. Lemoine on the pilaster (lr) Oil on canvas 77 x 54 1/8 inches (195.6 x 137.5 cm) Provenance: Apparently given by the sitter to her brother, Joseph Bonaparte Joseph Bonaparte, Comte de Survilliers, Bordentown, NJ Peter Gassner By descent in the family to Peter Gassner's great-granddaughter, Mrs. Theodore F. Humphrey, and to the present owner. Private collection, Washington, DC Exhibited: Paris, Salon, an VII (1799), no. 208 New York, Wildenstein Galleries, The Winds of Revolution, catalogue by Joseph Baillio, Nov. 14-Dec. 28, 1989, no. 102 Literature: Joseph Baillio, The Winds of Revolution, exhibition catalogue (New York, 1989), p. 190, no. 102, illus. Marie-Victoire Lemoine, one of a family of artists, lived her professional life at the center of the French art world, specializing in portraits and genre subjects. This lovely portrait by her of Pauline Bonaparte, younger sister of Napoleon I, was submitted anonymously to the Paris Salon of 1799 (Revolutionary year VII), where it was described as " Une jeune femme appuyee sur le bord d 'une croisee." (A Young Woman Leaning on the Edge of a Window). Pauline Bonaparte (1780-1825) was married at 17 to the French general Charles Leclerc in 1797. This likeness of her was probably painted the following year, not long after the birth of her son. In 1801 Pauline accompanied her husband on a military expedition to Haiti, where he died of yellow fever a year later. In 1803 Pauline married the Roman Prince Camillo Borghese, and thereafter lived as an Italian noblewoman. Notorious for her dissolute life, in later years she lived apart from Prince Borghese in the Villa Paolina in Rome. C

      Doyle New York
    • MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE (French, 1754-1820) Portrait of a Lady oil on canvas, oval 13 x 10 ¾ in. (33 x 27.3 cm.)
      Oct. 16, 2019

      MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE (French, 1754-1820) Portrait of a Lady oil on canvas, oval 13 x 10 ¾ in. (33 x 27.3 cm.)

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

    • Attribué Marie Victoire LEMOINE (1754 - 1820) Autoportrait au chevalet. Hu
      Mar. 27, 2019

      Attribué Marie Victoire LEMOINE (1754 - 1820) Autoportrait au chevalet. Hu

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Attribué Marie Victoire LEMOINE (1754 - 1820) Autoportrait au chevalet. Huile sur toile, ovale H. 53 3 cm L. 44 cm GA Les lots 131 et 132 sont vendus avec faculté de réunion.

      De Baecque & Associés
    • Marie Victoire LEMOINE (1754 - 1820) Portait présumé de Marie Geneviève Lem
      Mar. 27, 2019

      Marie Victoire LEMOINE (1754 - 1820) Portait présumé de Marie Geneviève Lem

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Marie Victoire LEMOINE (1754 - 1820) Portait présumé de Marie Geneviève Lemoine avec sa fille Anne Aglaé Deluchi. dans un parc. Huile sur toile H. 128 cm - L. 96, 5cm GA Manques et soulèvements

      De Baecque & Associés
    • MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE | Still life of spring flowers in a basket
      Jan. 30, 2019

      MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE | Still life of spring flowers in a basket

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      oil on canvas, an oval

    • MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE | Portrait of Madame de Genlis (1746-1830)
      Jan. 30, 2019

      MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE | Portrait of Madame de Genlis (1746-1830)

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      oil on unlined canvas, oval

    • Marie-Victoire Lemoine (Paris 1754-1820) Portrait of the artist, three-quarter-length, holding a palette and brushes
      Nov. 01, 2018

      Marie-Victoire Lemoine (Paris 1754-1820) Portrait of the artist, three-quarter-length, holding a palette and brushes

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      Marie-Victoire Lemoine (Paris 1754-1820) Portrait of the artist, three-quarter-length, holding a palette and brushes oil on canvas 26 5/8 x 19 ¼ in. (67.6 x 49.5 cm.), with painted additions of 1/4 in. on all sides

      Jul. 06, 2018

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      Studio of Marie-Victoire Lemoine (Paris 1754-1820) Double portrait of Marie-Thérèse of France (1778-1815), Duchesse d’Angoulême,... oil on canvas, unlined 45 ½ x 34 ¾ in. (115.5 x 88.2 cm.)

    • ATTRIBUTED TO MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE PARIS 1754 - 1820 | Young girl with a bird
      Jun. 21, 2018

      ATTRIBUTED TO MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE PARIS 1754 - 1820 | Young girl with a bird

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Oil on canvas, oval

    • MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE | The two sisters
      Jun. 08, 2017

      MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE | The two sisters

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      oil on canvas, oval

    • MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE | A melancholy girl holding a letter and a dove; A joyful girl holding a letter
      Dec. 08, 2016

      MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE | A melancholy girl holding a letter and a dove; A joyful girl holding a letter

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      a pair, both oil on canvas, oval

    • ATELIER DE MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE (PARIS 1754-1820) Portrait de
      Sep. 28, 2015

      ATELIER DE MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE (PARIS 1754-1820) Portrait de

    • Attribué à Marie-Victoire LEMOINE (1754 - 1820) Portrait dit de Rosal
      Sep. 27, 2015

      Attribué à Marie-Victoire LEMOINE (1754 - 1820) Portrait dit de Rosal

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Attribué à Marie-Victoire LEMOINE (1754 - 1820) Portrait dit de Rosalie Duthé Toile ovale 45 x 37 cm Porte une ancienne attribution à Elisabeth Vigée-Lebrun Au revers sur le châssis une étiquette d'exposition: MUSEE GALLIERA - PARIS / Exposition: Femmes d'hier et d'aujourd'hui / 14 - 30 octobre 1960 / Oeuvre: Mme Vigée-Lebrun / La Duthé / Propriétaire / Catalogue n° 106 et un numéro au tampon: I 25 GO Petites restaurations anciennes Expert : Cabinet Turquin

    • Attribué à Marie Victoire LEMOINE (1754-1820) Jeune fille au turban rouge et noir. Toile. 64 x 53 cm. (restaurations anciennes). Provenance : - vente Paris, Me Cornette de Saint-Cyr, le 23 juin 1976, attribué à Labille-Guiard, "Portrait présumé de
      Jun. 10, 2013

      Attribué à Marie Victoire LEMOINE (1754-1820) Jeune fille au turban rouge et noir. Toile. 64 x 53 cm. (restaurations anciennes). Provenance : - vente Paris, Me Cornette de Saint-Cyr, le 23 juin 1976, attribué à Labille-Guiard, "Portrait présumé de

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Attribué à Marie Victoire LEMOINE (1754-1820) Jeune fille au turban rouge et noir. Toile. 64 x 53 cm. (restaurations anciennes). Provenance : - vente Paris, Me Cornette de Saint-Cyr, le 23 juin 1976, attribué à Labille-Guiard, "Portrait présumé de Charlotte Corday", n°26. - collection Michel Caffin-Destailleur.

      Rouillac
    • ATTRIBUTED TO MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE
      Jun. 06, 2013

      ATTRIBUTED TO MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      PARIS  1754  -  1820 PORTRAIT  OF  A  YOUNG  LADY oil  on  canvas 25  1/2    by  21  1/4    in.;  64.7  by  54  cm.

    • Marie Victoire LEMOINE (1754-1820) Portrait
      Feb. 27, 2013

      Marie Victoire LEMOINE (1754-1820) Portrait

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Brissonneau
      Jan. 31, 2013

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      PARIS  1754  -  1820 PORTRAIT  OF  A  YOUNG  GIRL  HOLDING  A  FLOWER  POT;  PORTRAIT  OF  A  YOUNG  BOY  FEEDING  TWO  BIRDS Quantity: 2 both  oil  on  oval  canvas each:  21  5/8    by  18  in.;  55  by  45.5  cm.

    • Attributed to Jeanne-Elisabeth Chaudet (Paris 1767-1832)
      May. 04, 2012

      Attributed to Jeanne-Elisabeth Chaudet (Paris 1767-1832)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Attributed to Jeanne-Elisabeth Chaudet (Paris 1767-1832) A young girl holding an apple, by a draped table with apples and bred in a basket, a park landscape beyond inscribed and dated 'A mon cher [...] Elisabeth 1797' (lower left) oil on canvas 39 7/8 x 32 5/8 in. (101.2 x 82.9 cm.)

    • MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE (PARIS 1754-1820)
      Apr. 16, 2012

      MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE (PARIS 1754-1820)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE (PARIS 1754-1820) Portrait de Marie-Thérèse-Louise de Savoie-Carignan, princesse de Lamballe signé et daté 'V. Re. Le Moine. 1779' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile, ovale 61 x 49,5 cm. (24 x 19½ in.)

    • Marie-Victoire Lemoine (1754-1820), attr.à,
      Mar. 14, 2012

      Marie-Victoire Lemoine (1754-1820), attr.à,

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      Marie-Victoire Lemoine (1754-1820), attr.à, Portrait de femme au turban, huile sur toile, 67x55 cm Etiquette au verso: Vente Christie's, 26 Novembre 1900

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • Attribué à Marie-Victoire Lemoine Paris, 1754 - 1820 Portrait présumé de Louis XVII Huile sur panneau de forme ovale
      Jun. 20, 2011

      Attribué à Marie-Victoire Lemoine Paris, 1754 - 1820 Portrait présumé de Louis XVII Huile sur panneau de forme ovale

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Attribué à Marie-Victoire Lemoine Paris, 1754 - 1820 Portrait présumé de Louis XVII Huile sur panneau de forme ovale h: 32,50 w: 27,50 cm

    • MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE
      Apr. 14, 2011

      MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE PARIS 1754 - 1820 PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG BOY, HALF-LENGTH, SEATED AT A DESK HOLDING A BOOK oil on canvas, in a carved and gilt wood frame 54.6 by 45.8 cm.; 21 1/2 by 18 in.

    • Marie Victoire Lemoine (Paris 1754-1820)
      Jan. 27, 2010

      Marie Victoire Lemoine (Paris 1754-1820)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Marie Victoire Lemoine (Paris 1754-1820) Portrait of a boy, in a black hat, leaning on a portfolio oil on canvas 21½ x 18 in. (54.6 x 45.8 cm.)

    • Circle of Marie-Victoire Lemoine (Paris 1754-1820)
      Jul. 10, 2009

      Circle of Marie-Victoire Lemoine (Paris 1754-1820)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Circle of Marie-Victoire Lemoine (Paris 1754-1820) Portrait of Marie-Françoise Dumesnil (1713-1803), three-quarter-length, in a white dress with blue ribbons and a yellow sash with indistinct signature and date 'Eli[...]TH Lebrun 18..' (lower left) oil on canvas, the corners made up 18¼ x 14 7/8 in. (46.4 x 37.8 cm.) with identifying inscription on a label to the reverse

      Oct. 29, 2008

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Circle of Marie-Victoire Lemoine (Paris 1754-1820) Portrait of Marie-Françoise Dumesnil (1713-1803), three-quarter-length, in a white dress with blue ribbons and a yellow sash, flowers in her hair, a musical score in her hands, by a harp with indistinct signature and date 'Eli[...]TH Lebrun 18..' (lower left) oil on canvas, the corners made up 18¼ x 14 7/8 in. (46.4 x 37.8 cm.) with identifying inscription on a label to the reverse

    • Marie-Victoire Lemoine , Paris 1754 - 1820 portrait of two sisters, half length, wearing white dresses oil on canvas, oval, in a carved and gilt wood frame
      Apr. 24, 2008

      Marie-Victoire Lemoine , Paris 1754 - 1820 portrait of two sisters, half length, wearing white dresses oil on canvas, oval, in a carved and gilt wood frame

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      remains of signature lower right oil on canvas, oval, in a carved and gilt wood frame

    • Marie-Victoire Lemoine Paris 1754 - 1820 , La Poésie La Musique
      Jun. 19, 2007

      Marie-Victoire Lemoine Paris 1754 - 1820 , La Poésie La Musique

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      La Poésie signée et datée au milieu à droite Vic. re Lemoine / 1781 La Musique signée et datée au milieu à droite Vic. re Lemoine / 1783? Huile sur toile Une paire Quantity: 2

    • MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE PARIS 1754-1820
      Jan. 25, 2007

      MARIE-VICTOIRE LEMOINE PARIS 1754-1820

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      PORTRAIT OF MADAME DE GENLIS measurements note 25 1/2 by 21 in.; 64.6 by 53.3 cm. signed and dated middle right Vic.υre Lemoine/1781 oval, oil on canvas PROVENANCE Anonymous sale, New York, Sotheby's, January 15, 1993, lot 126. LITERATURE J. Baillio, "Vie et Oeuvre de Marie Victoire Lemoine (1754-1820)," in Extrait de la Gazette des Beaux-Arts, April 1996, pp. 128, 147, cat. no. 7, reproduced figure. 24. NOTE The sitter in the present painting is presumed to be Madame de Genlis, one of the more fascinating women of the ancien régime. She was the mistress of the Duc de Chartres, becoming also the governess of his children in 1782 just after the present painting was painted, giving rise to a rather mocking poem of her special position. During the revolution she became a hostess and embraced many of the ideals of the new regime, but was eventually forced into exile. Napoleon later used her as a spy, and lived long enough to see one of her charges, Louuis-Philippe, become King of France. A portrait of Mme. de Genlis, painted by Labille-Guiard about a decade of the present canvas, is in the collection of the Los Angeles County Museum.

      May. 18, 2006

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY, HALF LENGTH, WEARING A BLUE DRESS AND A RED HAIRBAND measurements note 21 3/4 by 18 1/8 in.; 55.3 by 46 cm. oil on canvas, oval

    • Marie-Victoire Lemoine (Paris 1754-1820)
      May. 25, 2005

      Marie-Victoire Lemoine (Paris 1754-1820)

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      Les deux soeurs signed and dated 'M. Vic. r e Lemoine. 1790' (lower left) oil on canvas, oval 36 1/4 x 28 1/2 in. (92 x 72.4 cm.)