Serge Lemoyne Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1941 - d. 1998

    • SERGE LEMOYNE (1941-1998) Untitled diptych–oil on canvas each: 36 x 65 in.
      Dec. 14, 2023

      SERGE LEMOYNE (1941-1998) Untitled diptych–oil on canvas each: 36 x 65 in.

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      SERGE LEMOYNE (1941-1998) Untitled diptych–oil on canvas each: 36 x 65 in. (91.4 x 165.1 cm.) (2)

    • Lemoyne, Serge - Morceaux de maison - 1995
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Lemoyne, Serge - Morceaux de maison - 1995

      Lemoyne, Serge (1941-1998) Morceaux de maison (1995) Description: Mixed techniques on wood, inscribed, signed and dated on the back à Roger de Lemoyne 95 Dimension (PO): 12" x 27" Dimension (CM): 30,5 x 68,6 cm Condition report: In poor condition according to expertise (-50% of value), paint scaled and cracked

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lemoyne, Serge - Superposition - 1984
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Lemoyne, Serge - Superposition - 1984

      Lemoyne, Serge (1938-1998) Superposition (1984) Description: Screen print on paper, monotype collage, signed on front lower right Lemoyne Dimension (PO): 22" x 30" Dimension (CM): 56 x 76 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lemoyne, Serge - Sans titre - 1980
      Dec. 13, 2022

      Lemoyne, Serge - Sans titre - 1980

      Est: $4,000 - $5,000

      Lemoyne, Serge (1941-1998) Sans titre (1980) Description: Acrylic on paper, signed and dated on lower right Lemoyne dec 80 Dimension (PO): 26" x 36" Dimension (CM): 66 x 91.5 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lemoyne, Serge - Sans titre (série Cosmos) - 1967
      Dec. 13, 2022

      Lemoyne, Serge - Sans titre (série Cosmos) - 1967

      Est: $2,500 - $4,000

      Lemoyne, Serge (1941-1998) Sans titre (série Cosmos) (1967) Description: Acrylic on hardboard, signed and dated on lower right Lemoyne 67 Dimension (PO): 13 3/4" x 21 3/4" Dimension (CM): 34.9 x 55.3 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Serge Lemoyne Serigraph, Le Numero Dix Guy Lafleur
      May. 28, 2022

      Serge Lemoyne Serigraph, Le Numero Dix Guy Lafleur

      Est: $100 - $15,000

      Serge Lemoyne (Quebec, 1941-1998) Serigraph, Le Numero Dix (Guy Lafleur) Signed, Numbered 40/100 and titled in pencil along border of paper. Paper measures 7.5 inches H x 10.5 W.

      Kavanagh Auctions
      May. 24, 2022

      Est: $2,800 - $3,200

      Lemoyne, Serge (1941-1998) Sans titre (1980) Description: Mixed media on paper, signed and dated on lower right Lemoyne déc 80 Dimension (PO): 17" x 26" Dimension (CM): 43.2 x 66 cm Condition report: Some chips

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lemoyne, Serge - No 7, Spores - 1965
      Jul. 06, 2021

      Lemoyne, Serge - No 7, Spores - 1965

      Lemoyne, Serge (1941-1998) No 7, Spores (1965) Description (FR): Acrylique sur papier, signée et datée sur l'étiquette au dos Lemoyne 65 Description (EN): Acrylic on paper, signed and dated on the sticker on the back Lemoyne 65 Dimension (PO): 23" x 14" Dimension (CM): 58.42 x 35.56 cm Rapport de condition: Léger écaillement de peinture Condition report: Paint is slightly cracked

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lemoyne, Serge - Série: Hommage à Matisse - 1997
      May. 18, 2021

      Lemoyne, Serge - Série: Hommage à Matisse - 1997

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Lemoyne, Serge (1941-1998) Série: Hommage à Matisse (1997) Description (FR): Huile sur panneau de bois, signée et datée au dos Lemoyne 97 Description (EN): Oil on wood panel, signed and dated on the back Lemoyne 97 Dimension (PO): 12" x 12" Dimension (CM): 30.48 x 30.48 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lemoyne, Serge - Abstraction (série Cosmos) - 1966
      Mar. 09, 2021

      Lemoyne, Serge - Abstraction (série Cosmos) - 1966

      Est: $1,800 - $2,200

      Lemoyne, Serge (1941-1998) Abstraction (série Cosmos) (1966) Description (FR): Acrylique sur papier, signée et datée en haut à droite Lemoyne 66 Description (EN): Acrylic on paper, signed and dated on upper right Lemoyne 66 Dimension (PO): 13" x 21" Dimension (CM): 33.02 x 53.34 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
      Mar. 09, 2021

      Est: $1,800 - $2,200

      Lemoyne, Serge (1941-1998) Abstraction (série Cosmos) (1966) Description (FR): Acrylique sur papier, signée et datée en bas à gauche Lemoyne 66 Description (EN): Acrylic on paper, signed and dated on lower left Lemoyne 66 Dimension (PO): 13" x 21" Dimension (CM): 33.02 x 53.34 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lemoyne, Serge - Sans titre - c.1991-97
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Lemoyne, Serge - Sans titre - c.1991-97

      Est: $1,800 - $2,200

      Lemoyne, Serge (1941-1998) Sans titre (c.1991-97) Description (FR): Émail et acrylique sur bois, non signée Certificat d'authentification par François Gauthier Description (EN): Enamel and acrylic on wood, unsigned Certificate of authenticity by François Gauthier Dimension (PO): 23 1/4" x 6" x 1" Dimension (CM): 59.05 x 15.24 x 2.54 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lemoyne, Serge - Abstraction - c.1997
      Oct. 13, 2020

      Lemoyne, Serge - Abstraction - c.1997

      Est: $4,000 - $5,000

      Lemoyne, Serge (1941-1998) Abstraction (c.1997) Description: Oil on wood panel, unsigned Authentication certificate by François Gauthier Dimension (PO): 21" x 10" Dimension (CM): 53.34 x 25.40 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
    • Lemoyne, Serge - Abstraction - 1965
      Oct. 29, 2019

      Lemoyne, Serge - Abstraction - 1965

      Lemoyne, Serge (1941-1998) Abstraction (1965) Acrylique sur papier, signée et datée sur l'étiquette au dos Lemoyne 65 Acrylic on paper, signed and dated on the sticker on the back Lemoyne 65 22 1/2" x 13" - 57.15 x 33.02 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

      Champagne Auctions
      Oct. 29, 2019

      Lemoyne, Serge (1941-1998) No 7, Spores (1965) Acrylique sur papier, signée et datée sur l'étiquette au dos Lemoyne 65 Acrylic on paper, signed and dated on the sticker on the back Lemoyne 65 23" x 14" - 58.42 x 35.56 cm Léger écaillement de peinture

      Champagne Auctions
    • Serge Lemoyne, Série Rideau (doré, noir, bleu, blanc et rouge), 1982
      May. 26, 2019

      Serge Lemoyne, Série Rideau (doré, noir, bleu, blanc et rouge), 1982

      Est: $20,000 - $25,000

      Acrylic on canvasxAcrylique sur toile

      BYDealers Auction House
    • Serge Lemoyne, Sans titre/Untitled (série Bleu, blanc, rouge), 1975
      May. 26, 2019

      Serge Lemoyne, Sans titre/Untitled (série Bleu, blanc, rouge), 1975

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      BYDealers Auction House
    • Serge Lemoyne, Les Étoiles (rouge), 1979
      May. 26, 2019

      Serge Lemoyne, Les Étoiles (rouge), 1979

      Est: $25,000 - $30,000

      Oil, enamel and acrylic on canvasxHuile, émail et acrylique sur toile

      BYDealers Auction House
    • Lemoyne, Serge (1941-1998) Sans titre, série des constellations (1967)
      Oct. 17, 2018

      Lemoyne, Serge (1941-1998) Sans titre, série des constellations (1967)

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Acrylique sur papier, signé et daté en bas à droite Lemoyne 67 Acrylic on paper, signed and dated on lower right Lemoyne 67 14" x 22"; 35.56 x 55.88 cm

      Champagne Auctions
      Oct. 17, 2018

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Champagne Auctions
    • LEMOYNE, Serge (1941-1998)
      Jun. 17, 2014

      LEMOYNE, Serge (1941-1998)

      LEMOYNE, Serge (1941-1998)"Bleu 2"From Hommage ? MatisseOil on wood panelTitled on a label and dates on the reverse:- 17 d?c 96- 31 d?c 96- 17 jan 9730.5x30.5cm - 12x12"

      Iegor
    • LEMOYNE, Serge (1941-1998)
      Jun. 17, 2014

      LEMOYNE, Serge (1941-1998)

      LEMOYNE, Serge (1941-1998)UntitledOil on masoniteSigned and dated on the reverse:Lemoyne Serge 6244x24cm - 17.25x9.5"

      Iegor
    • SERGE LEMOYNE
      Mar. 14, 2013

      SERGE LEMOYNE

      SERGE LEMOYNE COSMOS, 1966, acrylic on board 14 ins x 14 ins; 35 cms x 35 cms

      Waddington's
    • Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian acrylic on canvas Sans titre (série Superposition)
      Mar. 29, 2012

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian acrylic on canvas Sans titre (série Superposition)

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian acrylic on canvas Sans titre (série Superposition) 14 5/8 x 11 1/4 inches 37.1 x 28.6 centimeters Provenance:Galerie Orange, Montreal Private Collection, Sherbrooke Please note: this work is not stretched, as was intended by the artist. It is archivally hinged to a backing and framed.

      Heffel
    • SERGE LEMOYNE1941 - 1998
      Nov. 28, 2011

      SERGE LEMOYNE1941 - 1998

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      VERT, ORANGE, VERT signed and dated '82 lower right oil on canvas, unstretched 211.5 by 151.8 cm. 83¼ by 59¾ in.

    • SERGE LEMOYNE1941 - 1998
      Nov. 28, 2011

      SERGE LEMOYNE1941 - 1998

      Est: $12,000 - $15,000

      ROUGE, BLEU, ROUTE NO. 2 signed and dated 25-26 Dec. '76 on the stretcher oil on canvas, unframed 167.6 by 213.4 cm. 66 by 84 in.

    • Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian acrylic on
      Nov. 26, 2011

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian acrylic on

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian acrylic on canvas Sans titre (série des Écrans) 26 1/4 x 32 1/4 inches 66.7 x 81.9 centimeters Provenance:Galerie Orange, Montreal Private Collection, Sherbrooke Please note: this work is unframed.

      Heffel
    • Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian mixed media on
      Nov. 26, 2011

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian mixed media on

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian mixed media on wood Hommage à Matisse 12 x 11 3/4 inches 30.5 x 29.8 centimeters on verso dated Décembre 1996, 9 janvier 1997, 2 février 1997, 22 mars 1997 Provenance:Galerie Orange, Montreal Private Collection, Sherbrooke

      Heffel
    • Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian acrylic on canvas Sans titre
      Nov. 24, 2011

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian acrylic on canvas Sans titre

      Est: $8,000 - $10,000

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian acrylic on canvas Sans titre 41 1/2 x 60 inches 105.4 x 152.4 centimeters signed and dated 1982 Provenance:Acquired directly from the Artist by the present Private Collection, Montreal Serge Lemoyne was a pioneer in multi-disciplinary work in Quebec, and was later considered to be the province's first Pop artist. Lemoyne ignored artistic academia and instead asked the viewer to reflect on cultural, social and political events through his paintings, installations and public art. Incredibly passionate about his work, Lemoyne was committed to exposing his art to as many people as possible. During the period of 1969 to 1980, Lemoyne gained success with his popular Bleu-blanc-rouge series, which was limited to a strict palette of the colours of the flag of France and the Montreal Canadiens hockey team. He progressed into a wider palette of colours in the early 1980s, as seen here in the bold use of metallic gold that cascades into the saturated colours below. In the year 1982, Lemoyne was focused on simplistic yet striking compositions featuring triangles, rectangles and colour stripes. This piece is a reflection of his unyielding devotion to his craft and his enthusiasm for creating a discourse between artists and the general public.

      Heffel
    • SERGE LEMOYNE, SERIE DES CONSTELLATIONS, gouache, 12 1/4 ins x 15 ins; 30.6 cms x 37.5 cms
      May. 27, 2011

      SERGE LEMOYNE, SERIE DES CONSTELLATIONS, gouache, 12 1/4 ins x 15 ins; 30.6 cms x 37.5 cms

      SERGE LEMOYNE, SERIE DES CONSTELLATIONS, gouache; signed and dated /66. 12 1/4 ins x 15 ins; 30.6 cms x 37.5 cms.

      Waddington's
    • SERGE LEMOYNE 1941 - 1998
      May. 26, 2011

      SERGE LEMOYNE 1941 - 1998

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      SERGE LEMOYNE 1941 - 1998 ROUGE, BLEU, ROUTE NO 2 1974 signed and dated Lemoyne '74 on the upper right panel on the reverse 121.9 by 228.6 cm. 48 by 90 in.

    • SERGE LEMOYNE 1941 - 1998
      Nov. 23, 2010

      SERGE LEMOYNE 1941 - 1998

      Est: $18,000 - $22,000

      SERGE LEMOYNE 1941 - 1998 POINTE D'ÉTOILE signed and dated on the stretcher on the reverse Lemoyne 20 Dec. '77; titled and dated 1977-78 and inscribed No. 5 on the stretcher and Serie e on a label on the reverse oil on canvas, framed as a triangle 134.6 by 276.9 cm. 53 by 109 in.

      Sep. 30, 2010

      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian mixed media on board From the Cosmos Series 25 3/4 x 18 inches 65.4 x 45.7 centimeters on verso signed and dated 1966 Provenance:Acquired directly from the Artist by the present Private Collection, Quebec Please note: this work is unframed. This work was intended by the artist to be viewed under an ultraviolet light, as the colours then become fluorescent.

      Heffel
    • Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian serigraph on
      Nov. 28, 2009

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian serigraph on

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian serigraph on paper Le no. 17 14 1/2 x 23 inches 36.8 x 58.4 centimeters signed, titled, editioned 31/40 and dated 1978 Provenance:Private Collection, Montreal Please note: this work is unframed.

      Heffel
      Jun. 25, 2009

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian acrylic on canvas Sans titre (Maison series) 12 x 15 1/4 inches 30.5 x 38.7 centimeters on verso signed and dated 1986 Provenance:Private Collection, Montreal Please note: this work is unframed

      Heffel
      Jun. 17, 2009

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian acrylic on canvas Maison II 30 x 36 inches 76.2 x 91.4 centimeters on verso signed, titled on a label and dated October 1989 Provenance:Private Collection, Montreal The theme of the house (maison) is significant in Serge Lemoyne's aeuvre. When Lemoyne, who was known as the enfant terrible of Quebec art, inherited the family home built in 1875 in Acton Vale, he was greatly inspired to use it for different artistic purposes. It was used as a workshop, a gallery and even as a canvas. The house went through different colourful phases of metamorphosis and became a work of art in progress known as "Maison - oeuvre d'art". The house also became a great inspiration for Lemoyne's painting series entitled Maison in which architectural elements converge into pure abstraction. This superb 1989 canvas is an outstanding example. Unfortunately, the municipality of Acton Vale opposed Lemoyne's experimental art house. After a several disputes in court that stretched over two years, Lemoyne passed away and the house was vandalized and sadly torn to pieces - only a few fragments survived. However, the essence of Lemoyne's process there survives in the paintings from the Maison series, such as Maison II, in their unique and powerful resonance.

      Heffel
    • Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian lithograph on
      May. 28, 2009

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian lithograph on

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian lithograph on paper Ko Samoui 30 x 22 inches 76.2 x 55.9 centimeters signed, titled, editioned 18/23 and dated 1981

      Heffel
      May. 28, 2009

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian mixed media on board Cosmos 14 x 14 inches 35.6 x 35.6 centimeters on verso titled on a label, dated 1966 on a label and bears signature

      Heffel
    • SERGE LEMOYNE UNTITLED ABSTRACT, acrylic on board
      May. 26, 2009

      SERGE LEMOYNE UNTITLED ABSTRACT, acrylic on board

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      SERGE LEMOYNE UNTITLED ABSTRACT, acrylic on board 24 ins x 24 ins; 60 cms x 60 cms

      Waddington's
      Mar. 26, 2009

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian acrylic on canvas Sans titre (série Superposition) 14 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches 37.5 x 29.8 centimeters Provenance:Private Collection, Montreal Exhibited:Galerie Simon Blais, Montreal, Hommage à Serge Lemoyne, 1999

      Heffel
      Mar. 26, 2009

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian serigraph on paper Le masque 19 1/4 x 27 1/4 inches 48.9 x 69.2 centimeters signed, titled, editioned 14/35 and dated 1978 Provenance:Private Collection, Montreal This print depicts the famous Montreal Canadiens player Ken Dryden's mask and is part of Serge Lemoyne's groundbreaking Bleu-Blanc-Rouge series. The image is based on his superb painting entitled Dryden which is in the collection of the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts.

      Heffel
      Nov. 19, 2008

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian acrylic on canvas Bleu, blanc, rouge " 40 x 68 inches 101.6 x 172.7 centimeters on verso signed on the stretcher and titled on the gallery label Provenance:Galerie Orange, Montreal Private Collection, Toronto One of Canada's first Pop artists, Serge Lemoyne was a pioneer of performance and abstract art in Post-Automatist Quebec. Championing its democratisation, he was committed to making art in all its genres accessible to everyone. This dynamic painting, from the Bleu-blanc-rouge series, resolutely rejects the artistic establishment and is dedicated to pop culture symbolism. In this series, painted over ten years between 1969 to 1980, Lemoyne purposefully chose to work in only three colours: red, white and blue - the colours of the emblematic Montreal Canadiens hockey team. During this period, Lemoyne became obsessed with detail. Taking a camera with him everywhere he went, he took shots on the highest possible zoom. A result of these photos, this large-scale and ostensibly abstract canvas is an example of his most important work. Using dripping paint and culturally significant colours, Lemoyne was able to project his political and social convictions into his compositions. In Bleu, blanc, rouge, his candour and wit have transgressed the boundaries placed on art, providing a forum and discourse between the general public and artists of all genres.

      Heffel
      Nov. 19, 2008

      Est: $12,000 - $15,000

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian acrylic on canvas Bande dorée sur fond noir avec triangles bleu, blanc et rouge " 42 3/4 x 68 inches 108.6 x 172.7 centimeters on verso stamped with the estate stamp Provenance:Private Collection, Montreal The early 1980s were a transitory time for Serge Lemoyne. He had just ridden a wave of tumultuous success with his groundbreaking Blue-blanc-rouge series, and was the cause célèbre of the Canadian contemporary scene. During this period, Lemoyne had limited himself to a rigorous palette, choosing to work solely with the colours of the flag of France, and not co-incidentally, the Montreal Canadiens hockey team. Collectors and academics alike were eagerly awaiting Lemoyne's next move. In this work we find an extraordinary composition of both contemplation and statement. His inverted and abstracted triangulations of the past are now found in a large static pyramid, with an ominous black background giving way to an elevated swath of gold that acts as a horizon. Considered a member of Quebec's avant-garde, Lemoyne was a pioneer of performance art in Quebec in the 1960s. His importance was recognized in 1988 with a retrospective at the Musée du Québec.

      Heffel
    • SERGE LEMOYNE UNTITLED (SERIE DES CONSTELATIONS)
      May. 28, 2008

      SERGE LEMOYNE UNTITLED (SERIE DES CONSTELATIONS)

      Joyner
      May. 28, 2008

      Joyner
    • Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian oil on board
      Mar. 29, 2008

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian oil on board

      Serge Lemoyne 1941 - 1998 Canadian oil on board Sans titre AOL0308-E05625-001 12 x 16 inches 30.5 x 40.6 centimeters on verso signed and dated 1961 Provenance:Private Collection, Montreal

      Heffel