Andries Cornelis Lens Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1739 - d. 1822

      • LENS Andries Cornelis (1739 - 1822) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile
        Nov. 14, 2023

        LENS Andries Cornelis (1739 - 1822) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        LENS Andries Cornelis (1739 - 1822) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Vénus remettant les armes à Enée". Par Andries Cornelis Lens. Ecole flamande. Dim.:+/-80x112cm.

      • G. BURGGRAAFF (*1801) after EECKHOUT (*1793), Andries Cornelis Lens (*1739), around 1830, Lithograph
        Sep. 23, 2023

        G. BURGGRAAFF (*1801) after EECKHOUT (*1793), Andries Cornelis Lens (*1739), around 1830, Lithograph

        Est: €45 - €75

        Guillaume Philidor Van den Burggraaff (before 1801 - after 1850 ) after Jakob Josef Eeckhout (1793 Antwerp - 1861 Paris): Portrait Andries Cornelis Lens (1739-1822), c. 1830, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Date: c. 1830 Description: Lithograph by Burggraaff, inscribed at the bottom: "A. C. Lens, Peintre d`histoire, chevalier de l`ordre royal di Lion Belgique, membre de l`istitut de Hollande, correspondant de l`istitut de France, membre de plusieurs academies et societes savantes, etc.. Ná à Anvers le 31 mars 1739. Decide le 30 mars 1822. J. J. Eeckhout Litho. de Burggraaff". Portrait of A. C. Lens to the right. Burggraaff was a Belgian lithographer working at the Royal Academy in Brussels from about 1801 to 1850. He became known mainly for his portraits of contemporary artists. Andries Cornelis Lens (Antwerp 1739 - Brussels 1822) was a painter and art writer. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • LENS ANDREAS CORNELIS (1739 - 1822) HUILE SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉE SUR TOILE "ABRAHAM REJETTE AGAR ET ISM
        Jun. 21, 2023

        LENS ANDREAS CORNELIS (1739 - 1822) HUILE SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉE SUR TOILE "ABRAHAM REJETTE AGAR ET ISM

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Abraham rejette Agar et Ismaël". Par Andries Cornelis Lens. Ecole flamande. Epoque: XVIIIème. Provenance : Le tableau provient d'une collection privée et a appartenu au château Ter Wallen à Merendree. Dim.:+/-72x86,5cm.

      • ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739-1822) (CIRCLE)
        Jun. 13, 2023

        ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739-1822) (CIRCLE)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Saint Sebastian. Oil on canvas. Description FR Saint Sebastien. Huile sur toile. Beschrijving NL H. Sebastiaan. Olie op doek.

      • ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS Antwerp (1739) / Brussels (1822) "The clemency of Alexander the Great with the family of Darius"
        Dec. 14, 2022

        ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS Antwerp (1739) / Brussels (1822) "The clemency of Alexander the Great with the family of Darius"

        Est: €18,000 - €24,000

        Oil on canvas. With important frame of the 19th century century. This interesting work, attributed to the Flemish painter Andries Cornelis Lens, represents one of the best-known episodes in the life of Alexander the Great and the one that has been represented the most to praise his figure: the moment in which he meets the family of Darius III, after the combat on the plain of Iso. Darius's family, following Persian traditions, accompanied his monarch on this campaign and, after his hosts were defeated, was captured by Alexander's Macedonian army. There were some members of his closest family nucleus: Sisigambis, his mother, Estátira, his wife-sister, and his sons Estátira, Dripetis and Oco, whom Alexander the Great treated with compassion and respect. According to tradition, and as shown on the canvas, Sisigambis prostrated himself before Hephaestion, confusing him with Alexander the Great, but he forgave his mistake and even allowed him to bury his dead relatives with all his honors. The style and technique of the painting allow us to establish this attribution to Andries Cornelis Lens, an artist who frequently liked to deal with this type of composition based on Classical Antiquity. He was frequently inspired by the work of great Renaissance painters, especially Raphael, and promoted Neoclassicism in the Flemish school from his position as professor and director of the Antwerp Academy of Fine Arts. His interest in classical culture led him to write an illustrated book in which he discussed costumes, furniture, ornaments of Antiquity and another book in which he expounded his theories of art. A work of his representing this same theme was in the collection of the Italian designer Gianni Versace (Sotheby's London, March 18, 2009, lot 171). The measurements of this painting (94 x 128 cm.) are smaller than the one shown here, but it should not be understood as the same version or a previous study since it presents color ranges, a type of lighting and a more classic composition. , being in this canvas much more evident the weight of the flamenco tradition of the six hundred. Measurements: 115 x 132 cm. The measurements of this painting (94 x 128 cm.) are smaller than the one shown here, but it should not be understood as the same version or a previous study since it presents color ranges, a type of lighting and a more classic composition. , being in this canvas much more evident the weight of the flamenco tradition of the six hundred. Measurements: 115 x 132 cm. The measurements of this painting (94 x 128 cm.) are smaller than the one shown here, but it should not be understood as the same version or a previous study since it presents color ranges, a type of lighting and a more classic composition. , being in this canvas much more evident the weight of the flamenco tradition of the six hundred. Measurements: 115 x 132 cm.

        Ansorena
      • Lens, Andries Cornelis (attr.)
        Nov. 17, 2022

        Lens, Andries Cornelis (attr.)

        Est: €3,500 - €5,000

        Lens, Andries Cornelis (attr.) Antwerpen 1739 - Brüssel 1822 72 x 100 cm Bacchus besucht die von Theseus verlassene Ariadne auf der Insel Naxos. Öl/Lwd., doubl. Deutsche Privatsammlung, in den 1990er Jahren in Brüssel erworben. Mit einem Gutachten von Prof. Justus Müller Hofstede, Februar 2006. Er datiert das Gemälde auf die 1760er Jahre. Eine spätere Fassung dieses Themas von Lens befindet sich in den Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Brüssel (Inv.-Nr. 590). LENS, ANDRIES CORNELIS (attr.) Antwerp 1739 - Brussels 1822 72 x 100 cm Bacchus visiting Ariadne on the island Naxos. Oil/canvas, relined. German private collection, acquired in the 1990s at Brussels. With an expert report by Prof. Justus Müller Hofstede, February 2006. He dates the painting to the 1760s. A later version of this motif by Lens is housed in the Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Brüssel (inv.-no. 590).

      • Attributed to Andries Cornelis Lens (Antwerp 1739-1822 Brussels) A priestess making an offering at an altar to Diana; and Herse(?) (2)
        Sep. 14, 2022

        Attributed to Andries Cornelis Lens (Antwerp 1739-1822 Brussels) A priestess making an offering at an altar to Diana; and Herse(?) (2)

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Attributed to Andries Cornelis Lens (Antwerp 1739-1822 Brussels) A priestess making an offering at an altar to Diana; and Herse(?) a pair, oil on canvas 92.2 x 73cm (36 5/16 x 28 3/4in). (2) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS
        Apr. 01, 2022

        ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS

        Est: CHF15,000 - CHF25,000

        ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (Antwerp 1739–1822 Brussels) Odysseus returns Chryseis to her father. Oil on canvas. 207 × 354.5 cm. Certificate: François Marandet, 1.2.2022. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (Antwerpen 1739–1822 Brüssel) Odysseus übergibt Chryseis ihrem Vater. Öl auf Leinwand. 207 × 354,5 cm. Gutachten: François Marandet, 1.2.2022. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. Der aus einer Malerfamilie stammende Andries Cornelis Lens war einer der berühmtesten flämischen Historienmaler des späten 18. Jahrhunderts. Als Schüler von Karel Ykens (1719–1753) und Balthasar Beschey (1708–1776) wurde Lens 1764 von Karl von Lothringen nach Italien geschickt. Dieser Aufenthalt hatte einen entscheidenden Einfluss auf seinen Stil, da er dort eine tiefgehende Neugier für antike Themen entwickelte. Nachdem er 1768 nach Antwerpen zurückgekehrt war, veröffentlichte er 1776 ein umfassendes illustriertes Werk mit dem Titel "Le Costume de plusieurs peuples de l'Antiquité". Diese Kultur spiegelt sich in der malerischen Produktion von Andries Cornelis Lens wider und nimmt die klassizistischen Themen von Jacques-Louis David (1748–1825) vorweg. Sowohl die Komposition mit ihren fast auf einer einzigen Ebene platzierten Figuren wie auch das Thema unseres Gemäldes sind charakteristisch für diesen neoklassischen Ansatz. Die dargestellte Geschichte stammt aus der Ilias und bot Lens die Gelegenheit, seine Gelehrsamkeit vorzuführen. Gleich zu Beginn des Textes, im ersten Gesang, erzählt Homer, wie sich die Pest im Lager der Achaier ausbreitete, nachdem Agamemnon Chryseis, die Tochter des Apollonpriesters Chryses, und Briseis, die Tochter des Priesters Brises, gefangen genommen hatte. Um den Zorn der Götter zu besänftigen, wurde beschlossen, dass Agamemnon Chryseis ihrem Vater zurückgeben sollte. Der von Lens dargestellte Moment ist der, in dem Odysseus Chryseis seinem Vater übergibt, während eine Prozession die Opfer zu Ehren Apollons vorbereitet. Offensichtlich sind der Tempel mit seinen ionischen Säulen, die Statuen, die er beherbergt, die Opfer und das feine liturgische Geschirr, alles Elemente, die Lens eingeführt hat, um sein antikes Wissen zu demonstrieren. François Marandet weist in seinem Gutachten auf die für den Künstler typische Farbtonalität unseres Gemäldes hin und datiert es um 1790. Das imposante Format lässt dabei auf einen prominenten Auftrag schliessen.

      • ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739-1822)
        Dec. 07, 2021

        ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739-1822)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Venus and Adonis. Canvas. Perforation (approx. 1 cm), damages (approx. 1 cm) at the lower left and restoration at the lower right. Andries Cornelis Lens was one of the driving forces behind neoclassicism in Antwerp and played a crucial role in the development of the Academy of Fine Arts in the same city. After a study trip to Italy - passing by Paris where Neoclassicism was in full development - as director of the Academy of Fine Arts, he promoted the study of Antique sculptures and Italian Renaissance masters such as Raphael and Titian. Following the French model, he wanted to free painters, graphic artists and sculptors from the rigid rules of the Guild of St. Luke and place them under the protection of the Academy. He succeeded in this in 1773 thanks to the political interference of Habsburg monarch Maria Theresa (1717 - 1780). Ovid writes in his 'Metamorphoses' how the goddess begs her lover not to go hunting. He goes out anyway and is severely wounded by a wild boar. From his blood she grows a flower, the anemone, which will always remind her of her lover (book X: 708-739). In this composition, Venus seizes the young hunter by his arm and shoulders as he prepares to leave. For Venus' pose, Andries Cornelis Lenz looked at Titian's well-known painting, now in the collection of the Metropolitan Museum (inv. 49.7.16) in New York. Description FR Vénus et Adonis. Toile. Perforation (+/- 1 cm) et deux endommagements (+/- 1 cm) coin inférieur gauche. Restauration coin supérieur gauche. Andries Cornelis Lens a été l'une des forces motrices du néoclassicisme à Anvers et a joué un rôle crucial dans le développement de l'Académie des Beaux-Arts dans la même ville. Après un voyage d'étude en Italie - en passant par Paris où le néoclassicisme est en plein essor -, en tant que directeur de l'Académie des Beaux-Arts, il encourage l'étude des sculptures antiques et des maîtres de la Renaissance italienne tels que Raphaël et Titien. Suivant le modèle français, il veut libérer les peintres, graphistes et sculpteurs des règles rigides de la Guilde de Saint-Luc et les placer sous la protection de l'Académie. Il y parvient en 1773 grâce à l'ingérence politique de la monarque Habsbourg Marie-Thérèse (1717 - 1780). Ovide écrit dans ses 'Métamorphoses' que la déesse supplie son amant de ne pas aller à la chasse. Il sort quand-même et est gravement blessé par un sanglier. De son sang, elle fait pousser une fleur, l'anémone, qui lui rappellera toujours son amant (livre X : 708-739). Dans cette composition, Vénus saisit le jeune chasseur par le bras et les épaules alors qu'il s'apprête à partir. Pour la pose de Vénus, Andries Cornelis Lenz est influencé par le célèbre tableau du Titien, aujourd'hui dans la collection du Metropolitan Museum (inv. 49.7.16) de New York. Beschrijving NL Venus en Adonis. Doek. Een perforatie (ca. 1 cm) en twee beschadigingen (ca. 1 cm) in hoek linksonder. Restauratie in hoek linksboven. Andries Cornelis Lens was één van de drijvende krachten achter het neoclassicisme in Antwerpen en speelde een cruciale rol in de ontwikkeling van de Academie van Schone kunsten in dezelfde stad. Na een studiereis naar Italië, - langs Parijs waar het neoclassicisme volop in ontwikkeling was - promootte hij als directeur van de Academie voor Schone Kunsten de studie naar Antieke beelden en Italiaanse renaissance meesters zoals Raphael en Titiaan. Naar het Franse model, wilde hij de schilders, grafici en beeldhouwers bevrijden van de rigide regels van de Sint Lukas-gilde en onder de bescherming van de academie plaatsen. Hierin slaagde hij in 1773 dankzij de politieke inmenging van Habsburgse vorstin Maria Theresa (1717 – 1780). Ovidius schrijft in zijn ‘Metamorphoses’ hoe de godin haar geliefde smeekt om niet te gaan jagen. Hij trekt er toch op uit en wordt zwaar verwond door een wild zwijn. Uit zijn bloed laat ze een bloem groeien, de anemoon, die haar telkens aan haar geliefde zal herinneren (boek X: 708-739). In deze compositie grijpt Venus de jonge jager bij zijn arm en schouders terwijl hij aanstalten maakt om te vertrekken. Voor Venus' houding keek Andries Cornelis Lenz naar Titiaans bekende schilderij, nu in de collectie van het Metropolitan Museum (inv. 49.7.16) in New York.

      • ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (ANTWERP 1739-BRUSSELLS 1822)
        Dec. 06, 2021

        ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (ANTWERP 1739-BRUSSELLS 1822)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Andries Cornelis Lens (Antwerp 1739-Brussells 1822) Allegory of Music Original canvas. Expert: Cabinet Turquin. Some chips in the edge of the frame. H : 120 cm Width : 93 cm

        Haynault
      • Andries Cornelis Lens (Antwerp 1739-1822 Brussels) Venus chastising Cupid
        Oct. 26, 2021

        Andries Cornelis Lens (Antwerp 1739-1822 Brussels) Venus chastising Cupid

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Andries Cornelis Lens (Antwerp 1739-1822 Brussels) Venus chastising Cupid oil on canvas 113.5 x 142cm (44 11/16 x 55 7/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Andries Cornelis Lens (Antwerp 1739-1822 Brussels) The Disarming of Cupid
        Oct. 26, 2021

        Andries Cornelis Lens (Antwerp 1739-1822 Brussels) The Disarming of Cupid

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Andries Cornelis Lens (Antwerp 1739-1822 Brussels) The Disarming of Cupid oil on canvas 117 x 150.5cm (46 1/16 x 59 1/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Andries Cornelis Lens (Antwerp 1739-1822 Brussels) Cupid nurtured by Hope; and Time clipping Cupid's Wings (2)
        Oct. 26, 2021

        Andries Cornelis Lens (Antwerp 1739-1822 Brussels) Cupid nurtured by Hope; and Time clipping Cupid's Wings (2)

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Andries Cornelis Lens (Antwerp 1739-1822 Brussels) Cupid nurtured by Hope; and Time clipping Cupid's Wings a pair, oil on canvas 103.9 x 87cm (40 7/8 x 34 1/4in). (2) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Attributed to Andries Cornelis Lens (Flemish, 1739-1822)
        Sep. 15, 2021

        Attributed to Andries Cornelis Lens (Flemish, 1739-1822)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Attributed to Andries Cornelis Lens (Flemish, 1739-1822) Attributed to Andries Cornelis Lens (Flemish, 1739-1822) Cimon and Iphigenia gouache 30.5 x 39cm

        Sworders
      • LENS, ANDRIES CORNELIS (attr.)
        Jul. 14, 2021

        LENS, ANDRIES CORNELIS (attr.)

        Est: €6,000 - €10,000

        LENS, ANDRIES CORNELIS (attr.) Antwerp 1739 - Brussels 1822 72 x 100 cm Bacchus visiting Ariadne on the island Naxos. Oil/canvas, relined. German private collection, acquired in the 1990s at Brussels. With an expert report by Prof. Justus Müller Hofstede, February 2006. He dates the painting to the 1760s. A later version of this motif by Lens is housed in the Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Brüssel (inv.-no. 590).

      • Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La Vierge à l'Enfant et saint Jean-Baptiste". Par Andries Cor
        Apr. 20, 2021

        Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La Vierge à l'Enfant et saint Jean-Baptiste". Par Andries Cor

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La Vierge à l'Enfant et saint Jean-Baptiste". Par Andries Cornelis Lens. Ecole belge. Voir au dos, une étiquette d'exposition consacrée au Néo-classicisme au Musée d'Ixelles. Dim.:+/-83,5x68cm.

      • †Attributed to Andries Cornelis Lens (1739-1822, Flemish), "Portrait of a Child," 18th c., oil on canvas, presented in a gilt frame w..
        Jan. 16, 2021

        †Attributed to Andries Cornelis Lens (1739-1822, Flemish), "Portrait of a Child," 18th c., oil on canvas, presented in a gilt frame w..

        Attributed to Andries Cornelis Lens (1739-1822, Flemish), "Portrait of a Child," 18th c., oil on canvas, presented in a gilt frame with an artist plaque on front, accompanied with receipt of purchase from 1941, H.- 22 in., W.- 17 1/4 in., Frame H.- 27 1/8 in., W.- 22 3/4 in.

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
      • Attribué à LENS Cornélis (1739-1822) Cupidon"
        Oct. 21, 2020

        Attribué à LENS Cornélis (1739-1822) Cupidon"

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        LENS Cornélis (Anvers 1739 - Bruxelles 1822), attribué à, Cupidon, Huile sur toile, rentoilée, restaurations anciennes, Provenance: Château du Condroz, Belgique., H: 80 cm L: 60 cm, Expert: Cabinet Turquin à Paris, Monsieur Stéphane Pinta."

        Legia-Auction
      • ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (FLEMISH 1739-1822)
        Mar. 22, 2020

        ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (FLEMISH 1739-1822)

        Est: $3,500 - $4,500

        ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (FLEMISH 1739-1822) Still Life with Baluster Vase with Tulips, Chrysanthemums, Sunflowers, and Other Flowers, with Apricots, Pears and Grapes, 1740 oil on canvas 143 x 103 cm (56 1/4 x 40 1/2 in.) Signed lower right quadrant

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • ANDRIES LENS (1739-1822) (toe te schrijven aan)
        May. 06, 2019

        ANDRIES LENS (1739-1822) (toe te schrijven aan)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        ANDRIES LENS (1739-1822) (toe te schrijven aan) Bacchuskind in park. Doek. Met inscriptie op verso 'Le jeune Bacchus'. Herkomst: ex.verz. Paul Lauters; Raymond Conard 30 x 25.4 French Translation ANDRIES LENS (1739-1822) (à attribuer à) Le jeune Bacchus. Toile. Provenance: ex.coll. Paul Lauters; Raymond Conard 30 x 25.4 English Translation ANDRIES LENS (1739-1822) (to be attributed to) Bacchus child in park. Canvas. With annotation on the reverse 'Le jeune Bacchus'. Provenance: ex-coll. Paul Lauters; Raymond Conard 30 x 25.4

      • ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739-1822), ATTRIBUE Scène à l’antique
        Mar. 18, 2019

        ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739-1822), ATTRIBUE Scène à l’antique

        Est: €600 - €800

        ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739-1822), ATTRIBUE Scène à l’antique Huile sur toile Peintre de portraits, d’histoire, de sujets mythologiques et de compositions religieuses, également pastelliste, il est le fils du peintre de fleurs Cornelis Lens (1713-1770). Après une formation sous la direction de Carel Ykens et Balthazar Beschey, il est nommé peintre de la Cour par Charles de Lorraine en 1764. Auteur de plusieurs traités, fidèle à l’italianisme d’école, Andries LENS est l’un des rares représentants de l’Art flamand au 18ème siècle. Principaux musées : Musée de l’Hermitage Saint-Pétersbourg, Musées Royaux des Beaux Arts d’Anvers et de Bruxelles, Eglise des Augustines Anvers, Cathédrales de Gand et de Malines, Musées de Bâle et de Vienne. Dimensions : 90 x 70 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739-1822), ATTRIBUE
        Dec. 17, 2018

        ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739-1822), ATTRIBUE

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739-1822), ATTRIBUE Scène à l’antique Huile sur toile Dimensions : 90 x 70 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Attributed to Andries Cornelis Lens (Flemish, 1739-1822), "Young Child with Dog"
        Dec. 08, 2018

        Attributed to Andries Cornelis Lens (Flemish, 1739-1822), "Young Child with Dog"

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Attributed to Andries Cornelis Lens (Flemish, 1739-1822) "Young Child with Dog" oil on canvas Framed and with brass artist plaque. 22-3/4" x 18", framed 27-1/2"x 22-7/8" Provenance: Robert van Steenberghe (b. 1909), Brussels, Belgium.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • Andris Cornelis Lens Anvers, 1739 - Bruxelles, 1822 Agar et Ismaël au désert Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
        Nov. 13, 2018

        Andris Cornelis Lens Anvers, 1739 - Bruxelles, 1822 Agar et Ismaël au désert Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Andris Cornelis Lens Anvers, 1739 - Bruxelles, 1822 Agar et Ismaël au désert Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Hagar and Ishmael in the Wilderness, oil on canvas, by A. C. Lens h: 58 w: 75 cm Expositions : Probablement Salon d'Anvers, 1813, n° 152 Bibliographie : Probablement Alain Jacobs, 'A. C. Lens 1739-1822', Anvers, 1989, p. 158, mentionné dans la notice du n° 26 Commentaire : Assise à même le sol, une outre vide et un petit morceau de pain à ses côtés, Agar implore le ciel de lui venir en aide et de sauver son jeune fils Ismaël, qu'elle a eu d'Abraham et qui s'est évanoui de faiblesse. Andris Cornelis Lens a ici illustré avec précision l'épisode biblique qui suit la répudiation d'Agar et sa fuite au désert (Gn, 21, 14-16). Originaire d'Anvers, Lens séjourna en Italie entre 1764 et 1768 où il étudia l'Antique et se passionna pour l'art de Raphaël. De retour en Belgique, il défendra cette pureté classique tant dans son art que dans ses écrits théoriques, devenant l'un des plus importants représentants du néoclassicisme en Belgique. Un dessin préparatoire à notre tableau (fig. 1), conservé dans une collection particulière, témoigne de l'attention avec laquelle le peintre a imaginé sa composition. Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

        Jul. 28, 2018

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
        Jul. 19, 2018

        Est: €1,200 - €1,400

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Jeune fille donnant à boire à son chien". Attribué à Andries Cornelis Lens. Ecole flamande. (On y joint un document de l'expert J. Buéso datant du 15 février 1941). (Un écaillement). Dim.:57,5x46cm.
        Mar. 27, 2018

        Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Jeune fille donnant à boire à son chien". Attribué à Andries Cornelis Lens. Ecole flamande. (On y joint un document de l'expert J. Buéso datant du 15 février 1941). (Un écaillement). Dim.:57,5x46cm.

        Est: €500 - €700

      • Attr. to Cornelis Lens. Prometheus Bound, oil
        Aug. 26, 2017

        Attr. to Cornelis Lens. Prometheus Bound, oil

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Attributed to Andries Cornelis Lens. (Antwerp, 1739-1822). Oil on canvas, 25 1/2 x 32 in., framed

        Alex Cooper
      • ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739 - 1822) circle
        May. 02, 2017

        ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739 - 1822) circle

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739 - 1822) circle Dressing Venus. Canvas. Touch-ups. 126 x 83 DUTCH ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739 - 1822) omgeving Het toilet van Venus. Doek. Retouches. 126 x 83 FRENCH ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739 - 1822) entourage La toilette de Vénus. Toile. Retouches. 126 x 83

      • ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739-1822) circle
        May. 02, 2017

        ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739-1822) circle

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739-1822) circle Overdoor painting, so-called 'supraporte' depicting two cupids with thyrsus (attribute of Bacchus). Canvas. Relined. Touch-ups. 54 x 157 DUTCH ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739-1822) omgeving Supraporta met voorstelling van twee amors met een thyrsus (attribuut van Bacchus). Doek. Verdoekt. Retouches. 54 x 157 FRENCH ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (1739-1822) entourage Supraportas figurant deux amours avec thyrse (attribut de Bacchus). Toile. Rentoilée. Retouches. 54 x 157

      • LENS Andreas Cornelis (1739 - 1822) - Huile sur toile ovale marouflée su
        Jan. 18, 2017

        LENS Andreas Cornelis (1739 - 1822) - Huile sur toile ovale marouflée su

        Est: €600 - €800

        LENS Andreas Cornelis (1739 - 1822) Huile sur toile ovale marouflée sur panneau "Allégorie de l'Amour". Attribué à Andries Cornelis Lens. Ecole flamande. Dim.:53x86cm.

      • Andries Lens(Anvers 1739-Bruxelles 1822)
        Mar. 25, 2016

        Andries Lens(Anvers 1739-Bruxelles 1822)

        Est: €4,200 - €5,000

        Andries Lens (Anvers 1739-Bruxelles 1822) Diane et ses nymphes Toile 92 × 141 cm (Restaurations)

      • Lens, "The First Born," Oil on Board
        Jan. 17, 2016

        Lens, "The First Born," Oil on Board

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Andries Cornelis Lens (Belgian, 1739-1822), "The First Born," oil on board, Flemish School, in original frame; 23 1/2" h x 21" w (view), 34" h x 31" w (frame). Provenance: From a Massachusetts estate.

        Kaminski Auctions
      • Andries Lens(Anvers 1739-Bruxelles 1822)Diane et ses nymphesToile92 × 141 cm(Restaurations)
        Apr. 02, 2015

        Andries Lens(Anvers 1739-Bruxelles 1822)Diane et ses nymphesToile92 × 141 cm(Restaurations)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      • Andries Lens (Anvers 1739-Bruxelles 1822) Diane et ses nymphes Toile 92 × 141 cm (Restaurations)
        Dec. 03, 2014

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      • ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (ANVERS 1739-1822 BRUXELLES)
        Apr. 01, 2014

        ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (ANVERS 1739-1822 BRUXELLES)

        Est: €12,000 - €18,000

        ANDRIES CORNELIS LENS (ANVERS 1739-1822 BRUXELLES) >Moïse sauvé des eaux <br>huile sur toile >117 x 147,5 cm. <br>

        Sep. 29, 2013

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Attributed to Andries Cornelis Lens. (Antwerp, 1739-1822). oil on canvas, 25 1/2 x 32 in., framed

        Alex Cooper
      • Andries Cornelis Lens (1739-1822) École belge
        Feb. 21, 2011

        Andries Cornelis Lens (1739-1822) École belge

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Andries Cornelis Lens (1739-1822) École belge Huile sur toile (rentoilée): La chauffeuse. Signée et datée: Andries C. Lens 1806. (anciennes restaurations). Dimensions : 58 x 55

        Horta
      • Andries Cornelis Lens (Antwerpen 1739 - 1822
        Jun. 16, 2009

        Andries Cornelis Lens (Antwerpen 1739 - 1822

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Andries Cornelis Lens (Antwerpen 1739 - 1822 Brüssel) Lasset die Kindlein zu mir kommen, Öl auf Leinwand, 207 x 157 cm, im originalen geschnitzten und vergoldeten klassizistischen Ochsenaugenrahmen

      • ANGELIKA KAUFFMANN - Umkreis
        Nov. 10, 2007

        ANGELIKA KAUFFMANN - Umkreis

        Est: €980 - €980

        Mythologische Szene. Frau mit Sonnenblume und Dornen stachelt einen kleinen fackeltragenden Eroten an. Darstellung im Rund. Stellenweise gewischte Kohlezeichnung. - Verso auf dem Passepartout von fremder Hand bezeichnet "A. Lens / 1739. 1822.". Auf Vélin. Größe: Ø 43,5 cm. Mit restauriertem vertikalen Riß. Teils schwach berieben. [sg]

      • Andries Lens (Antwerp 1739-1822 Bruxelles)
        Nov. 16, 2006

        Andries Lens (Antwerp 1739-1822 Bruxelles)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Amor and Psyche signed 'AC Lens' (lower left) oil on canvas 117.6 x 94.8 cm.

      • Andreas Cornelis Lens (Antwerp 1739-1822 Brussels)
        Jan. 23, 2004

        Andreas Cornelis Lens (Antwerp 1739-1822 Brussels)

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        Agrippina carrying the ashes of Germanicus oil on canvas 60 1/2 x 47 1/4 in. (153.7 x 120 cm.)