Edouard Henri Léon Sold at Auction Prices

Illustrator, Painter

      • Edouard Leon Cortes, Quai aux fleurs
        Feb. 15, 2024

        Edouard Leon Cortes, Quai aux fleurs

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Edouard Leon Cortes Quai aux fleurs c. 1955-1960 oil on canvas sight: 17.625 h x 21.125 w in (45 x 54 cm) Signed to lower left 'Edouard Cortes'. This work will be included in the Virtual Catalogue Raisonne for the Complete Works of Edouard Leon Cortes under the reference number #EC001340. Sold with a letter of acceptance. Provenance: Findlay Galleries, Chicago | Acquired from the previous in May 1969, Private Collection | Thence by descent This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

        Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
      • Edouard Leon Cortes, Place de la Republique en la neige
        Jul. 26, 2023

        Edouard Leon Cortes, Place de la Republique en la neige

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        Edouard Leon Cortes Place de la Republique en la neige c. 1950 oil on canvas 13 h x 18.125 w in (33 x 46 cm) Signed to lower left 'Edouard Cortes'. This work will be included in the Virtual Catalogue Raisonné for the Complete Works of Edouard Léon Cortès under the reference number #EC001317. Sold with a letter of acceptance. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

        Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
      • Edouard Leon Cortes, Avenue de l'Opera
        Jul. 26, 2023

        Edouard Leon Cortes, Avenue de l'Opera

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        Edouard Leon Cortes Avenue de l'Opera c. 1950 oil on canvas 18.375 h x 21.75 w in (47 x 55 cm) Signed to lower right 'Edouard Cortes'. This work will be included in the Virtual Catalogue Raisonné for the Complete Works of Edouard Léon Cortès under the reference number #EC001316. Sold with a letter of acceptance. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

        Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
      • Edouard Leon Cortes, La marche aux fleurs, La Madeleine
        May. 18, 2023

        Edouard Leon Cortes, La marche aux fleurs, La Madeleine

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        Edouard Leon Cortes La marche aux fleurs, La Madeleine c. 1960 oil on canvas 14 h x 19.25 w in (36 x 49 cm) Signed to lower right 'Edouard Cortes'. This work will be included in the Virtual Catalogue Raisonne for the Complete Works of Edouard Leon Cortes under the reference number #EC001312. Sold with a letter of acceptance and a copy of the certificate of authenticity from Findlay Galleries, Inc. Provenance: Findlay Galleries, Inc., Chicago | Private Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
      • Limited Etching of a ship at dock by Edouard Henri Leon (1873-1968)
        Jan. 05, 2023

        Limited Etching of a ship at dock by Edouard Henri Leon (1873-1968)

        Limited etching of ships at a dock by French artist Edouard Henri Leon (1873-1968), numbered #10/50 in the bottom left corner and signed in the bottom right. Dated 1926, measures 11 1/4" x 13 3/4", 5 3/4" x 8". *notes - Date on piece appears to have an eight written underneath the six, wear with age

        Embassy Auctions International
      • *Edouard Leon Cortes
        Apr. 01, 2022

        *Edouard Leon Cortes

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        *Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969) PORTE SAINT-DENIS, PARIS, 1964 oil on canvas, framed, signed H21 1/2" W18 1/4" Provenance: Findlay Galleries, Inc, 1964 (#1753) Robert & Barbara Jeska collection Literature: Charlton Hall as been contact my Nicole Verdier who has informed us that this work will be included in the forthcoming Volume III of the EDOUARD CORTÈS CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ DE L'OEUVRE PEINT. Other Notes: Original Findlay Galleries document available to purchaser.

        Charlton Hall
      • Edouard Leon Louis LEGRAND (1892-1970) Orientalist lithograph
        Feb. 27, 2022

        Edouard Leon Louis LEGRAND (1892-1970) Orientalist lithograph

        Est: €300 - €500

        Edouard Leon Louis LEGRAND (1892-1970) Orientalist lithograph - Sizes: Hors cadre H 300mm L 400mm - Weight (K): 2,08kg - Condition: at first sight - good condition - no restoration - no repair - Author / artist: Edouard Leon Louis LEGRAND (1892-1970)

        Goldfield Auction
      • Edouard Léon (1873-1968) Vue d'une villa, huile sur toile, 27x35 cm
        Dec. 06, 2021

        Edouard Léon (1873-1968) Vue d'une villa, huile sur toile, 27x35 cm

        Est: CHF200 - CHF300

        Edouard Léon (1873-1968) Vue d'une villa, huile sur toile, 27x35 cm Starting Bid: CHF

        Geneve Encheres
      • Édouard Léon Théodore MESENS.
        Jun. 18, 2021

        Édouard Léon Théodore MESENS.

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Édouard Léon Théodore MESENS. Third Front. War poems. Followed by Detached Pieces, illustrated by the author. Third Front & Detached Pieces translated by Roland Penrose & the author. [Bristol, Western Printing Services Ltd. for], The London Gallery, 1944. In-12, paperback, printed dust jacket. Original edition. Unique edition of 500 copies numbered and signed by the author on heavyweight vellum paper, this one out of print. The booklet is the first in a bilingual collection of contemporary French poetry published by Mesens. On the back cover, the writer announces the forthcoming publication of Poésie et Vérité 1942 by Paul Eluard, with an English translation by Roland Penrose and Mesens and a portrait by Man Ray: "The following books of this series will include poetical works by André Breton, J.B. Brunius, Aimé Césaire, Valentine Penrose." E.L.T. Mesens (1903-1971) was one of the founders of the Belgian surrealist movement. Autograph letter signed: To my dear friend, To Robert Benayoun, (a little late) this very last copy that remains to me, most cordially Paris, 26 June 1957 E.L.T.M Robert Benayoun enclosed an autograph letter from Mesens addressed to him and two invitations to exhibitions of Mesens in Italy: in Milan at the Galleria del Naviglio in November 1960 (folded in-4 leaflet in a stamped envelope) and in Venice at the Galleria del Cavallino in May 1962 (oblong cardboard, cancelled). An autograph letter signed by Mesens addressed to André Breton with two autograph manuscripts signed, biographical notes of Marcel Duchamp and Giorgio de Chirico, is enclosed. The letter addressed to "dearest Andréas Bretonovi" on 31 May 1960 announces the sending of fourteen notes written in English "for the New York catalogue". He suggests that Bretonovi revise his translation and gives him indications for the publication. Of the fourteen notices, two have been preserved here: they concern Marcel Duchamp and Giorgio de Chirico, each signed and dated May 1960 (1 ½ page in-4 each). Troisième Front. Poèmes de guerre. Suivi de Pièces détachées, illustré par l'auteur. Third Front & Detached Pieces translated by Roland Penrose & the author. [Bristol, Western Printing Services Ltd pour], The London Gallery, 1944. In-12, broché, jaquette imprimée. Édition originale. Tirage unique à 500 exemplaires numérotés et signés par l'auteur sur papier vélin fort, celui-ci hors commerce. La plaquette est la première d'une collection bilingue de poésie française contemporaine éditée par Mesens. En quatrième de couverture, l'écrivain annonce la publication prochaine de Poésie et Vérité 1942 de Paul Eluard, avec une traduction anglaise par Roland Penrose et Mesens et un portrait par Man Ray : "The following books of this series will include poetical works by André Breton, J.B. Brunius, Aimé Césaire, Valentine Penrose." E.L.T. Mesens (1903-1971) fut l'un des fondateurs du mouvement surréaliste belge. Envoi autographe signé : A mon cher ami, A Robert Benayoun, (un peu tard) ce tout dernier exemplaire qui me reste, bien cordialement Paris, 26 juin 1957 E.L.T.M Robert Benayoun a joint une lettre autographe de Mesens à lui adressée et deux invitations à des expositions de Mesens en Italie : à Milan à la Galleria del Naviglio en novembre 1960 (tract in-4 plié dans une enveloppe affranchie) et à Venise à la Galleria del Cavallino en mai 1962 (carton oblong, oblitéré). On joint une lettre autographe signée de Mesens adressée à André Breton avec deux manuscrits autographes signés, notices biographiques de Marcel Duchamp et de Giorgio de Chirico. La lettre adressée au "très cher Andréas Bretonovi" le 31 mais 1960 lui annonce l'envoi de quatorze notices rédigées en anglais "pour le catalogue de New York". Il lui suggère de faire revoir sa traduction et lui donne des indications pour la publication. Des quatorze notices, deux ont été conservées ici : elles concernent Marcel Duchamp et Giorgio de Chirico, chacune signée et datée de Mai 1960 (1 ½ page in-4 chacune).

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • EDOUARD-HENRI LÉON LA FAMILLE DU MONSIEUR
        Apr. 29, 2021

        EDOUARD-HENRI LÉON LA FAMILLE DU MONSIEUR

        La Famille du Monsieur is an original artwork realized by Edouard-Henri Léon in 1909. Original etching on paper. Signed and dated on plate on the lower right margin. Artist's proof, before letter. The artwork is from the cachet of the Société des Aquafortistes. The original watermark of the Société des Aquafortistes appears on the lower left margin. Passepartout included. Very good conditions. Edouard-Henri Léon (Paris, 1873 - 1968) was a French engraver. He studied at the École des Beaux-Arts with Leon Bonnat, Gustave J. Jaquet, and Eugene Gaujean. He exhibited his work at the Salons des Artistes Français, and won the highest prize in France: the Chevalier de la Legion d'Honneur. He also illustrated Paul Valery’s L’Ame et la danse. 51 x 35.5 (foglio), 29 x 22.5 (image), 70 x 50 (passepartout)

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Edouard Léon (1873-1968) Vue d'une villa, huile sur toile, 27x35
        Dec. 10, 2020

        Edouard Léon (1873-1968) Vue d'une villa, huile sur toile, 27x35

        Est: CHF300 - CHF500

        Geneve Encheres
      • Edouard Léon Louis Edy-Legrand
        Apr. 30, 2020

        Edouard Léon Louis Edy-Legrand

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Attributed : EDOUARD (EDY) LEGRAND, French 1882-1970 oil on canvas. Middle Eastern Group Subject WIth Landscape. Measures 29 inches high x 36 inches wide + 2 inch frame.

        Joshua Kodner
      • Edouard Léon Louis Edy-Legrand Painting
        Jan. 25, 2020

        Edouard Léon Louis Edy-Legrand Painting

        EDOUARD (EDY) LEGRAND, French 1882-1970 oil on canvas. Middle Eastern Group Subject WIth Landscape. Measures 29 inches high x 36 inches wide + 2 inch frame.

        Joshua Kodner
      • Édouard Henri LÉON (1873-1968) Le Pont-Neuf et la Seine
        Dec. 18, 2019

        Édouard Henri LÉON (1873-1968) Le Pont-Neuf et la Seine

        Est: €500 - €600

        Édouard Henri LÉON (1873-1968) Le Pont-Neuf et la Seine Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite et datée 39, située au dos 46 x 66cm Edouard Henri Léon étudie à l'Ecole des Beaux-Arts avec Léon Bonnat, Gustave J. Jaquet et Eugène Gaujean. Il expose au Salon des Artistes Français et est notamment décoré de la Légion d'honneur. Professeur et maitre reconnu en gravure il ouvre à Paris rue de Médéah l'atelier Edouard Léon. (rue du 14e arrondissement supprimée en 1980). Il expose des croquis en 1920 à Brooklyn society of etchers et à Print makers society of California. En 1927, il expose au Witte Memorial Museum à San Antonio, Texas.

        Gros-Delettrez
      • Parisian Paris Street Scene Oil Painting after Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969)
        Nov. 20, 2019

        Parisian Paris Street Scene Oil Painting after Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969)

        Est: $4,000 - $8,000

        Edouard Leon Cortes, after (French,1882-1969) Parisian Street Scene Neo-impressionist Oil on Canvas Bears Signature, Lower right Canvas: 13 in. x 18 in.; Frame: 20 in. x 25 in. Condition: Good condition. For inquiries, condition report and additional images please email [email protected] Provenance: Property of a Palm Beach estate. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer professional third party shippers for USA Domestic and International buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • EDOUARD-HENRI LÉON (1873-1968)
        Mar. 26, 2018

        EDOUARD-HENRI LÉON (1873-1968)

        Est: €300 - €500

        EDOUARD-HENRI LÉON (1873-1968) Le Petit-Clamart (recto) ; Etudes de géométrie (verso) signé ‘Edouard Léon’ (en bas à droite), titré ‘Petit Clamart’ (en bas à gauche) pierre noire, graphite et aquarelle sur papier chamois 16 x 25.3 cm. signed lower right, titled lower left; black chalk, pencil and watercolour and buff paper; 6.1/4 x 10 in. PROVENANCE Collection privée, Paris.

      • Edouard Léon Louis LEGRAND (1892-1970) Le harem. Huile sur carton. Signée en bas à gauche. 23 x 35 cm.
        Apr. 13, 2013

        Edouard Léon Louis LEGRAND (1892-1970) Le harem. Huile sur carton. Signée en bas à gauche. 23 x 35 cm.

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      • Edouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882-1969)
        Apr. 19, 2006

        Edouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882-1969)

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        La Porte St. Denis signed 'E. Cortès' (lower left) oil on canvas 18 1/4 x 25 1/2 in. (46.3 x 64.8 cm.)