Ignacio de León y Escosura Sold at Auction Prices

    • Ignacio León y Escosura. Franciscan monk
      Nov. 22, 2023

      Ignacio León y Escosura. Franciscan monk

      Óleo sobre tabla. Firmado y fechado (1867) en el ángulo inferior izquierdo.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Ignacio de Leon y Escosura (Spanish, 1834-1901) Oil Painting
      Oct. 22, 2023

      Ignacio de Leon y Escosura (Spanish, 1834-1901) Oil Painting

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      Oil on Board. Titled 'Le Premier Pas' / 'First Step'. Signed lower right. Measures 22.5" x 18.5" including frame, 15.5" x 11.5" image only. Since 1998 the record price for this artist at auction is 22,915 USD for "A Card Party", sold at Christie's South Kensington in 2004.

      Lion and Unicorn
      Jul. 26, 2023

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      Lion and Unicorn
    • Ignacio de León y Escosura. The last glass
      Jul. 19, 2022

      Ignacio de León y Escosura. The last glass

      Oil on board. signed and dated (1866) in the lower left corner. Bibliography: mentioned nº 239 Catalog of the Exp. Nacional de BBAA de 1866, Pag 159.

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • IGNACIO DE LEÓN Y ESCOSURA (1834-1901). "FEMININE SCENE" 1869
      Jul. 09, 2020

      IGNACIO DE LEÓN Y ESCOSURA (1834-1901). "FEMININE SCENE" 1869

      Oil on wood. Signed and dated. Gudiol Fine Art Restorers' label on reverse. 30.5 x 24 cm; 45 x 38 cm. (frame)

      Subarna Subastas
    • Ignacio DE LEÓN Y ESCOSURA (Oviedo, 1834-Toledo, 1901). La lettre indiscrète . Huile
      Mar. 19, 2020

      Ignacio DE LEÓN Y ESCOSURA (Oviedo, 1834-Toledo, 1901). La lettre indiscrète . Huile

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Ignacio DE LEÓN Y ESCOSURA (Oviedo, 1834-Toledo, 1901) La lettre indiscrète Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche Léon y Escosura et daté 1872  22 x 16,5 cm Cachet au verso: Vieille, MD.de couleurs, rentoile et restaure des tableaux, rue Breda, 30, Paris (Tampon correspondant à la période 1868-1872, Guide Labreuche)

      Millon Belgique
    • IGNACIO DE LEÓN Y ESCOSURA (1834-1901). "DOMESTIC SCENE", 1869.
      Mar. 12, 2020

      IGNACIO DE LEÓN Y ESCOSURA (1834-1901). "DOMESTIC SCENE", 1869.

      Est: €1,500 - €1,950

      Oil on wood. Signed & dated. Gudiol Restorer's label on reverse. 30.5 x 24 cm; 45 x 38 cm. (frame).

      Subarna Subastas
    • Ignacio de Leon y Escosura (Spanish 1834-1901) Young girl with a dove 45.5 x 34.5in.
      Mar. 10, 2020

      Ignacio de Leon y Escosura (Spanish 1834-1901) Young girl with a dove 45.5 x 34.5in.

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Ignacio de Leon y Escosura (Spanish 1834-1901) oil on canvas Young girl with a dove signed 45.5 x 34.5in.

      Gorringes
    • Ignacio Léon y Escosura (1834 - 1901) - Untitled 1869 (The Meeting) 23.5 x 185cm
      Sep. 12, 2019

      Ignacio Léon y Escosura (1834 - 1901) - Untitled 1869 (The Meeting) 23.5 x 185cm

      Ignacio Léon y Escosura (1834 - 1901) Untitled 1869 (The Meeting) oil on timber panel 23.5 x 185cm signed and dated lower left

      Lawsons
    • IGNACIO LEON Y ESCOSURA OIL ON BOARD
      Jul. 21, 2019

      IGNACIO LEON Y ESCOSURA OIL ON BOARD

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      IGNACIO LEON Y ESCOSURA, SPANISH 1831 - 01, OIL ON BOARD H 8.7" W 6.5" :Signed lower right. Frame 17" x 14.5". Mahogany panel stamped "Vieille" Aix de Coulet, Paris. Seated gentleman with lady reading. Exquisite attention to details.

      DuMouchelles
      Mar. 17, 2019

      IGNACIO LEON Y ESCOSURA, SPANISH 1831 - 01, OIL ON BOARD H 8.7" W 6.5" Signed lower right. Frame 17" x 14.5". Mahogany panel stamped "Vieille" Aix de Coulet, Paris. Seated gentleman with lady reading. Exquisite attention to details.

      DuMouchelles
    • Ignacio de León y Escosura (1834-1901)
      May. 30, 2018

      Ignacio de León y Escosura (1834-1901)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      A gentleman with a bird, signed and dated 'Leon/y/Escosura 1870' (lower left) oil on panel, 19x15 cm Provenance: -With Kunsthandel M. Wolff, Amsterdam. -Private collection.

    • IGNACIO DE LÉON Y ESCOSURA, Oil on board
      Jan. 25, 2017

      IGNACIO DE LÉON Y ESCOSURA, Oil on board

      IGNACIO DE LÉON Y ESCOSURA 1834 Oviedo 1901 La visita del capitán Óleo sobre tabla Firmado. 32 x 24 cm

      Isbilya Subastas
    • Trovadores
      Apr. 06, 2016

      Trovadores

      IGNACIO DE LÉON Y ESCOSURA (1834 - 1901), Trovadores DE LÉON Y ESCOSURA 1834 Oviedo 1901 Toledo Firmado y fechado. 35,5 x 24 cm

      Isbilya Subastas
    • Ignacio Leon Y Escosura (Spanish, 1834-1901)
      Jan. 29, 2014

      Ignacio Leon Y Escosura (Spanish, 1834-1901)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Ignacio Leon Y Escosura (Spanish, 1834-1901) The latest melody signed and dated 'Escosura 1866' (lower right) oil on panel 6¾ x 8½ in. (17.3 x 21.7 cm.)

    • Ignacio de Leon Escosura Spanish, 1834-1901 An Evening's Entertainment, 1875
      Jun. 05, 2013

      Ignacio de Leon Escosura Spanish, 1834-1901 An Evening's Entertainment, 1875

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      Ignacio de Leon Escosura Spanish, 1834-1901 An Evening's Entertainment, 1875 Signed Leon y Escosura and date 1875 (ll) Oil on board 15 3/4 x 22 inches Provenance: Goupil & Cie, Paris Fred L. Engel Inc., New York Private collection, Milwaukee, WI C

      Doyle New York
    • Ignacio de Leon Escosura Spanish, 1834-1901 The Rude Parrot, 1876
      Jun. 05, 2013

      Ignacio de Leon Escosura Spanish, 1834-1901 The Rude Parrot, 1876

      Est: $6,000 - $9,000

      Ignacio de Leon Escosura Spanish, 1834-1901 The Rude Parrot, 1876 Signed Leon y Escosura and dated 1876 (lr) Oil on panel 15 3/4 x 22 inches Provenance: Goupils, New York Private Collection, Milwaukee, WI C

      Doyle New York
      May. 21, 2013

      Ignacio Leon Y Escosura (Spanish, 1834-1901) Le chevalier signed and dated 'L/y/Escosura 1879' (lower left) oil on panel 8¼ x 6 1/8 in. (21 x 15.5 cm.)

    • Ignacio de León y Escosura.
      Feb. 28, 2013

      Ignacio de León y Escosura.

      Est: €1,500 -

      Ignacio de León y Escosura. Oviedo 1834 - Toledo 1901 Portrait of Blanca León y Escosura. Oil on canvas Signed and dated in 1876. With a carved, moulded and gold-plated wood period frame 130,5x98 cm Ignacio de León y Escosura Oviedo 1834 - Toledo 1901 Retrato de Blanca León y Escosura Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado y fechado en 1876. Con marco de época en madera tallada, moldurada y dorada 130,5x98 cm

      Balclis
    • Ignacio de León y Escosura Oviedo 1834 - Toledo 1901 Autorretrato Óleo sobre lienzo
      Oct. 25, 2012

      Ignacio de León y Escosura Oviedo 1834 - Toledo 1901 Autorretrato Óleo sobre lienzo

      Est: €800 -

      Ignacio de León y Escosura Oviedo 1834 - Toledo 1901 Self-portrait Oil on canvas Ignacio de León y Escosura Oviedo 1834 - Toledo 1901 Autorretrato Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado, localizado y fechado en Nueva York en 1888 46x36 cm

      Balclis
    • Ignacio de León y Escosura Oviedo 1834 - Toledo 1901 Retrato de Blanca León y Escosura Óleo sobre lienzo
      Oct. 25, 2012

      Ignacio de León y Escosura Oviedo 1834 - Toledo 1901 Retrato de Blanca León y Escosura Óleo sobre lienzo

      Est: €2,250 -

      Ignacio de León y Escosura Oviedo 1834 - Toledo 1901 Portrait of Blanca León y Escosura Oil on canvas Ignacio de León y Escosura Oviedo 1834 - Toledo 1901 Retrato de Blanca León y Escosura Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado y fechado en 1876. Con marco de época en madera tallada, moldurada y dorada 130,5x98 cm

      Balclis
    • Ignacio Leon y Escosura (SPANISH, 1834-1901) oil
      Apr. 17, 2012

      Ignacio Leon y Escosura (SPANISH, 1834-1901) oil

      Ignacio Leon y Escosura (SPANISH, 1834-1901) oil on a mahogany panel, Interior, signed & dated 1870 lower right, painting size 8-1/2" x 6-1/2", in gilt frame

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • IGNACIO DE LEÓN Y ESCOSURA
      Nov. 23, 2010

      IGNACIO DE LEÓN Y ESCOSURA

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      IGNACIO DE LEÓN Y ESCOSURA SPANISH 1834 - 1901 THE COURTSHIP signed and dated Leon / y / Escosura 1868 lower left oil on panel 21 by 15cm., 8¼ by 6in.

    • Ignacio de Leon y Escosura (Spanish, 1834-1901)
      Jul. 10, 2009

      Ignacio de Leon y Escosura (Spanish, 1834-1901)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Ignacio de Leon y Escosura (Spanish, 1834-1901) A minor indulgence signed and dated 'Leon y Escosura 1860' (lower right) oil on panel 8½ x 6 3/8 in. (21.7 x 16.3 cm.)

    • Ignacio León y Escosura (Spanish, 1834-1901) A half length portrait of a gentleman
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Ignacio León y Escosura (Spanish, 1834-1901) A half length portrait of a gentleman

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      A half length portrait of a gentleman signed 'Leon Y Escosura' (middle right), oil on canvas 65 x 54cm (25 9/16 x 21 1/4in).

    • Ignacio León y Escosura (Spanish, 1834-1901) Promenade in the park 30 x 36 cm. (11 3/4 x 14 in.)
      Nov. 13, 2007

      Ignacio León y Escosura (Spanish, 1834-1901) Promenade in the park 30 x 36 cm. (11 3/4 x 14 in.)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Promenade in the park signed and inscribed indistinctly 'a mi amigo Cor.../L.Escosura' (lower left) oil on board 30 x 36 cm. (11 3/4 x 14 in.)

      Apr. 04, 2006

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Teasing the Parrot signed and dated 'Leon Escosura 1866' (lower left) oil on panel 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 in. (23.5 x 18.4 cm.)

    • IGNACIO LEÓN Y ESCOSURA OVIEDO 1834-TOLEDO 1901
      Nov. 16, 2005

      IGNACIO LEÓN Y ESCOSURA OVIEDO 1834-TOLEDO 1901

      Est: £4,000 - £5,000

      EL PASEO DE LOS AMANTES (LOVERS ON HORSEBACK) EL PASEO DE LOS AMANTES (LOVERS ON HORSEBACK) 35 by 27cm., 13 3/4 by 10 3/4 in. signed Leon / y / Escosura l.l. oil on panel

      Nov. 16, 2005

      Est: £15,000 - £25,000

      EL PATIO DEL ARTISTA (ARTIST PAINTING IN A COURTYARD) 29.5 by 35.5cm., 11 3/4 by 14in. signed and dated León y Escosura 1875 l.l. oil on panel

    • IGNACIO DE LEON Y ESCOSURA (SPANISH, 1834-1901)
      Nov. 10, 2005

      IGNACIO DE LEON Y ESCOSURA (SPANISH, 1834-1901)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      The letter signed and dated ' Leon/y/Escosura 1869' oil on panel 9 3/4 x 7 3/8 in. (24.7 x 18.7 cm.) Painted in 1869

      Sep. 21, 2005

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      A minor indulgence signed and dated 'Leon y Ecosura 1860' (lower right) oil on panel 8 1/2 x 6 3/8 in. (21.7 x 16.3 cm.)

      Nov. 16, 2004

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      signed Leon / y / Escosura l.r. oil on canvas

      Nov. 16, 2004

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      signed and dated Leon / y / Escosura / 1868 l.l. oil on panel

    • IGNACIO LEÓN Y ESCOSURA
      Oct. 28, 2003

      IGNACIO LEÓN Y ESCOSURA

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      signed and dated Leon y Escosura 1869 (lower left)