Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Leonardo da Vinci

Aliases: Leonardo da Vinci, Léonard de Vinci, Leonardo, Leonardo Vinci

Painter, Sculptor

View items sold at auction
Biography

One of the most famous artists of the Italian Renaissance, Leonardo da Vinci was known for inventions and engineering as much as his paintings and drawings. Although prints of Leonardo da Vinci's paintings like the Mona Lisa and The Last Supper are widely collected, the body of his work is vast, including sketches like the Vitruvian Man. Born in 1452, da Vinci was fascinated by science and studied botany, aeronautics, and physics, creating outlines for many inventions, such as his bat-like flying machine.

Copies of Leonardo da Vinci's drawings have been for sale in many formats for hundreds of years, as collectors and scholars alike continue to be fascinated by his ingenuity and his understanding of engineering that was well ahead of his time. A true intersection between art and science, da Vinci's etchings, prints, and other works are a marvel in both the ancient and modern worlds. You can find original pencil drawings for sale at Invaluable, along with prints of some of the most iconic drawings and paintings ever created.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (120)

High Renaissance (71)