Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Leonardo da Vinci or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Leonardo da Vinci

Alias:Leonardo da Vinci Léonard de Vinci LeonardoLeonardo Vinci
PainterSculptor

Biography

One of the most famous artists of the Italian Renaissance, Leonardo da Vinci was known for inventions and engineering as much as his paintings and drawings. Although prints of Leonardo da Vinci's paintings like the Mona Lisa and The Last Supper are widely collected, the body of his work is vast, including sketches like the Vitruvian Man. Born in 1452, da Vinci was fascinated by science and studied botany, aeronautics, and physics, creating outlines for many inventions, such as his bat-like flying machine.

Copies of Leonardo da Vinci's drawings have been for sale in many formats for hundreds of years, as collectors and scholars alike continue to be fascinated by his ingenuity and his understanding of engineering that was well ahead of his time. A true intersection between art and science, da Vinci's etchings, prints, and other works are a marvel in both the ancient and modern worlds. You can find original pencil drawings for sale at Invaluable, along with prints of some of the most iconic drawings and paintings ever created.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

574 items

Sort By:

Categories

            Sellers

            Seller Location

            Price Range

            to

            similar artists