Georges Lepape Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

      • Georges LEPAPE - Art déco, Jeune femme à la rose
        Apr. 07, 2024

        Georges LEPAPE - Art déco, Jeune femme à la rose

        Est: $100 - $160

        This description has been translated automatically: Georges LEPAPE (1887 - 1971) Art Deco, Young woman with a rose Original engraving and stencil Signed in the plate On vellum 16 x 22 cm Published by Maquet Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Georges LEPAPE (1887 - 1971) Art déco, Jeune femme à la rose Gravure originale et pochoir Signée dans la planche Sur vélin 16 x 22 cm Editée par Maquet Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        VBA Auction Miami
        Mar. 31, 2024

        Est: €120 - €180

        Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
      • GEORGES LEPAPE, EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE DES EMBALLAGES DU FROID, LITHOGRAPH MOUNTED ON MASONITE
        Mar. 23, 2024

        GEORGES LEPAPE, EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE DES EMBALLAGES DU FROID, LITHOGRAPH MOUNTED ON MASONITE

        Est: $750 - $950

        Artist: Georges Lepape, French (1887 - 1971) Title: Exposition Internationale des Emballages du Froid Year: 1913 Medium: Lithograph mounted on Masonite Size: 36 x 51 in. (91.44 x 129.54 cm)

        RoGallery
      • GEORGES LEPAPE (PARIS 1887-1971 BONNEVAL) Figure allégorique de l’Air dans
        Mar. 20, 2024

        GEORGES LEPAPE (PARIS 1887-1971 BONNEVAL) Figure allégorique de l’Air dans

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        GEORGES LEPAPE (PARIS 1887-1971 BONNEVAL) Figure allégorique de l’Air dans un paysage nuageux graphite, gouache, traits d’encadrement à la gouache rehausssé d’argent 33,3 x 18,5 cm (13 1⁄8 x 7 ¼ in.)

        Mar. 10, 2024

        Est: €120 - €180

        MDP Auction
      • GEORGES LEPAPE - ART DÉCO, JEUNE FEMME À LA ROSE
        Feb. 27, 2024

        GEORGES LEPAPE - ART DÉCO, JEUNE FEMME À LA ROSE

        Est: CHF80 - CHF100

        TGP Auction
        Feb. 15, 2024

        Est: CHF80 - CHF100

        TGP Auction
      • Georges Lepape Paris 1887 -Bonneval 1971 Dessert Song Advertising Manifesto Cm 100x69 - In frame 101x70 cm
        Feb. 06, 2024

        Georges Lepape Paris 1887 -Bonneval 1971 Dessert Song Advertising Manifesto Cm 100x69 - In frame 101x70 cm

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • GEORGES LEPAPE "La donna / Modelli di Primavera."
        Dec. 14, 2023

        GEORGES LEPAPE "La donna / Modelli di Primavera."

        Est: $4,000 - $5,000

        GEORGES LEPAPE "La donna / Modelli di Primavera." Cover illustration for Atelier La Donna, April 1926. Gouache, graphite, and ink, with metallic paint, on stiff paper mounted to board. 300x253 mm; 12x10 inches. Matted and framed to 17x14 1/2 inches. Signed and dated 1926 in upper left image.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) "Les Oiseaux Blancs (The White Birds)."
        Dec. 14, 2023

        GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) "Les Oiseaux Blancs (The White Birds)."

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) "Les Oiseaux Blancs (The White Birds)." Version of cover for Femina, published in the magazine's quarterly war issue, June 1917. Mixed media, including gouache, watercolor, graphite, and gold highlighting on paper. 293x237 mm; 11 1/2x9 1/4 inches, on 11 3/4x9 1/2-inch sheet. Matted and framed to 18 3/4x16 1/4. Titled in graphite in lower left margin; signed "Geo. Lepape" and dated 1917 in lower right image, in ink. Inscribed near and underneath signature "A mes chers parents / [souvenirs bien affectueux] / 19 mai 1919." Hinged to backing board with matte.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • LEPAPE Georges - Art déco, Jeune femme à la rose
        Dec. 12, 2023

        LEPAPE Georges - Art déco, Jeune femme à la rose

        Est: CHF80 - CHF120

        This description has been translated automatically : Georges LEPAPE (1887 - 1971) Art Deco, Young woman with a rose Original engraving and stencil Signed in the plate On vellum 16 x 22 cm Published by Maquet Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Georges LEPAPE (1887 - 1971) Art déco, Jeune femme à la rose Gravure originale et pochoir Signée dans la planche Sur vélin 16 x 22 cm Editée par Maquet Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        TGP Auction
      • Georges LEPAPE
        Nov. 07, 2023

        Georges LEPAPE

        Est: CHF60 - CHF120

        Georges LEPAPE (1887 - 1971) Art déco, Jeune femme à la rose Gravure originale et pochoir Signée dans la planche Sur vélin 16 x 22 cm Editée par Maquet Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée. This description has been translated automatically : Georges LEPAPE (1887 - 1971) Art Deco, Young woman with a rose Original engraving and stencil Signed in the plate On vellum 16 x 22 cm Published by Maquet Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand

        TGP Auction
      • Georges Lepape (1887 - 1971), A costume design, 'Le manteau de pourpre'
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Georges Lepape (1887 - 1971), A costume design, 'Le manteau de pourpre'

        Est: £600 - £800

        Property of a Lady Georges Lepape (1887 - 1971) A costume design Watercolour and pencil on Signed in monogram, upper right Old exhibition label and inscription, verso On label, verso : Cat. no. ex.cat.illustration:"le manteau de pourpre" Provenance: Alain Lesieuti Anthony Powell (1981) Exhibitions: Victoria and Albert Museum, Fashion 1900 - 1999 (label, verso) Literature: Gazette du Bon Ton, February 1914, plate no. 19 (inscribed, verso) Dimensions: (Paper) 10.75 in. (H) x 8.5 in. (W) (Frame) 16.75 in. (H) x 13.75 in. (W)

        Sloane Street Auctions
      • Georges Lepape (1887 - 1971), A costume design, 'Eva' (1918)
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Georges Lepape (1887 - 1971), A costume design, 'Eva' (1918)

        Est: £400 - £600

        Property of a Lady Georges Lepape (1887 - 1971) 'Eva' 1918 Gouache, watercolour, and ink on paper Signed and dated, lower right: '1918' Inscribed, verso: "Costume for L'enfantement du mort, (miracle en pourpre, et or.). Devised by Marcel L'Herbier and performed at the Théatre Edouard VII and the Comédie des Champs-Elysées, 1919" Provenance: Ex-collection Lucien Vogel (1886 - 1954) Dimensions: (Paper) 7.75 in. (H) x 4.75 in. (W) (Frame) 15.5 in. (H) x 11.75 in. (W)

        Sloane Street Auctions
      • Georges Lepape (1887 - 1971), A costume design, 'Polichinelle blanc et noir'
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Georges Lepape (1887 - 1971), A costume design, 'Polichinelle blanc et noir'

        Est: £400 - £600

        Property of a Lady Georges Lepape (1887 - 1971) 'Polichinelle blanc et noir' Gouache and pencil on paper Inscribed extensively, verso: "Costume for "le coup manqué" ballet-pantomime by Rip performed at the Théâtre de l'Athenée, 1915." Provenance: Ex-collection Lucien Vogel (1886 - 1954) Literature: Published in "Costumes de Théâtre, ballets et divertissements, published by Lucien Vogel, 1920 (inscribed, verso) Dimensions: (Paper) 7.75 in. (H) x 4.75 in. (W) (Frame) 15.5 in. (H) x 11.75 in. (W)

        Sloane Street Auctions
      • Flore, Gazette du Bon Ton, Georges LePape (1887-1971), Original Colour Pochoir Fashion Plate, 1914
        Jun. 15, 2023

        Flore, Gazette du Bon Ton, Georges LePape (1887-1971), Original Colour Pochoir Fashion Plate, 1914

        Theodore Bruce
      • ANTIQUE FASHION ILLUSTRATION PRINT BY GEORGES LEPAPE
        Jun. 10, 2023

        ANTIQUE FASHION ILLUSTRATION PRINT BY GEORGES LEPAPE

        Est: $100 - $150

        Georges Lepape, French, 1887 to 1971, pair of pochoir prints on laid paper depicting fashion illustration with couples for the No 6 La Gazette du Bon ton, 1922. The first: The Morning Interview. Tailor, by Martial and Armand. Overcoat, by Lus and Befve, pl.46. The second: The Cuddle, Dress by Doeuillet, Larsens jacket, pl.43. Lucien Vogel editor, Paris 1922. Each is signed and dated in the plate lower left. Titled and inscribed in the plate, lower to the center. Inscribed with a monogram in the plate lower right. Marked in the plate lower right and left. Both are framed. La Gazette du bon ton, one of the finest and most influential fashion magazines of the 20th century, celebrating the talent of French designers and artists in the booming art deco era. Antique and Vintage European Art Deco Fashion Graphic Art Prints and Collectibles.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • Georges Lepape (1887-1971) Dessert Song
        Apr. 26, 2023

        Georges Lepape (1887-1971) Dessert Song

        Est: £400 - £600

        Georges Lepape (1887-1971) Dessert Song lithographic poster, 1913, condition B+; not backed (40 x 27. 5 in. (102 x 70 cm.) )

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • GEORGES LEPAPE (PARIS 1887-1971 BONNEVAL) Vaslav Nijinsky dans ‘Le Spectre
        Mar. 22, 2023

        GEORGES LEPAPE (PARIS 1887-1971 BONNEVAL) Vaslav Nijinsky dans ‘Le Spectre

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        GEORGES LEPAPE (PARIS 1887-1971 BONNEVAL) Vaslav Nijinsky dans ‘Le Spectre de la Rose’ crayon et gouache sur papier 40,5 x 30,2 cm (16 x 11 7/8 in.)

      • Georges LePape (1887-1971), Longchamp (II), Gazette du Bon Ton, Original Colour Pochoir Fashion Plate, 1913
        Feb. 20, 2023

        Georges LePape (1887-1971), Longchamp (II), Gazette du Bon Ton, Original Colour Pochoir Fashion Plate, 1913

        Est: $150 - $250

        Theodore Bruce
      • Georges LePape (1887-1971), Les Cerises, Gazette du Bon Ton, Original Colour Pochoir Fashion Plate, 1913
        Feb. 20, 2023

        Georges LePape (1887-1971), Les Cerises, Gazette du Bon Ton, Original Colour Pochoir Fashion Plate, 1913

        Theodore Bruce
      • Georges LePape (1887-1971), Flore, Gazette du Bon Ton, Original Colour Pochoir Fashion Plate, 1914
        Feb. 20, 2023

        Georges LePape (1887-1971), Flore, Gazette du Bon Ton, Original Colour Pochoir Fashion Plate, 1914

        Theodore Bruce
      • Georges LePape (1887-1971), On Nous Regarde!, Gazette du Bon Ton, Original Colour Pochoir Fashion Plate, 1913
        Feb. 20, 2023

        Georges LePape (1887-1971), On Nous Regarde!, Gazette du Bon Ton, Original Colour Pochoir Fashion Plate, 1913

        Georges LePape (1887-1971), On Nous Regarde!, Gazette du Bon Ton, Original Colour Pochoir Fashion Plate, 1913,

        Theodore Bruce
      • Georges LePape (1887-1971), Le Collier Nouveau, Gazette du Bon Ton, Original Colour Pochoir Fashion Plate, c.1910
        Feb. 20, 2023

        Georges LePape (1887-1971), Le Collier Nouveau, Gazette du Bon Ton, Original Colour Pochoir Fashion Plate, c.1910

        Georges LePape (1887-1971), Le Collier Nouveau, Gazette du Bon Ton, Original Colour Pochoir Fashion Plate, c.1910,

        Theodore Bruce
      • Georges LePape (1887-1971), Giboulee, Gazette du Bon Ton, Original Colour Pochoir Fashion Plate, 1913
        Feb. 20, 2023

        Georges LePape (1887-1971), Giboulee, Gazette du Bon Ton, Original Colour Pochoir Fashion Plate, 1913

        Theodore Bruce
      • Group of 3 Art Deco Georges Lepape Prints
        Aug. 24, 2022

        Group of 3 Art Deco Georges Lepape Prints

        Est: $150 - $250

        Lepape, Georges (French, 1887-1971), Le Miroir Rouge, 1914, pochoir, image 7 x 9.75 inches, full sheet 8.5 x 11.25 inches; Les Lotions de Rofine, 1923, print, sheet size 17 x 12 inches; Arrangement Of Various Flowers In Decorated Vase, pochoir, stamped in ink to bottom right of sheet, image size 10.5 x 10.5 inches, sheet size 13.5 x 19 inches, all 4 pochoir prints are unframed.

        Concept Art Gallery
      • Georges Lepape Pochoir La Plume Signed ed of 30
        Aug. 24, 2022

        Georges Lepape Pochoir La Plume Signed ed of 30

        Lepape, Georges (French, 1887-1971), La Plume, 1914, gouache and pochoir on paper, signed and numbered 23/30 in ink to bottom, image 5.75 x 4 inches, full sheet 16.75 x 12 inches.

        Concept Art Gallery
      • MIXED MEDIA BY GEORGE LEPAPE
        Jul. 21, 2022

        MIXED MEDIA BY GEORGE LEPAPE

        GEORGE LEPAPE (Parigi 1887 - Boneval 1971 Pour le plafond du theatre Jeanne Richard Tecnica mista a lunetta su carta, cm. 24 x 39 Titolo in basso

      • GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) Two fashion studies for "Gazette du Bon Ton."
        Jun. 09, 2022

        GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) Two fashion studies for "Gazette du Bon Ton."

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) Two fashion studies for "Gazette du Bon Ton." Primary sketch of a woman in long coat, fur collar and cuffs. Watercolor, graphite, and gold paint on paper. 223x185 mm; 8 3/4x7 1/4 inches, sheet. Signed "Lepape" in pencil, lower right image and captioned by him in lower margin: "Octobre 1912 / esquisse pour le Hors-Texte no. 1 paru dans le 1er No. de la 'Gazette du Bon Ton.'" Labeled on verso in French as sketch published in "Bon Ton No. I (nov 1912) hors texte no. I (esquisse)." Second image in graphite, ink, and watercolor. 8 3/4x7 1/4 inches, sheet. Unsigned. Provenance: Tajan, Paris, 2007; private collection, Philadelphia.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) "Fantasie sur fantaisies / La Farandole."
        Jun. 09, 2022

        GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) "Fantasie sur fantaisies / La Farandole."

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) "Fantasie sur fantaisies / La Farandole." Illustration published as a two-page spread in Femina , January 1, 1914. Gouache with graphite on paper. 280x495 mm; 11x19 1/2 inches, on 14 3/4x22 1/4-inch sheet. Signed and dated "Georges Lepape 1913" lower right image. Tipped to mount and framed to 23x29 1/2 inches, retaining original frame backing with remnants of early exhibition labels. Provenance: Private collection, New Hampshire. Exhibited: The Panama-Pacific International Exposition, San Francisco, 1915, item 154. The partial label on the framing verso displays the painting's given descriptive title "La Farandole." The ball shows a contemporary French/Italian version of the famous dance, with Pierrot, Harlequin, Persian Prince and Princess, and other iconic characters. A large and exquisite work by Lepape.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) Femme nue allongée.
        Jun. 09, 2022

        GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) Femme nue allongée.

        GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) Femme nue allongée. Group of 21 sketches of a nude reclining woman, most likely studies for an advertisement campaign, circa 1930s. Graphite on hole-punched onion skin paper, one tipped to window matte. 216x280 mm; 8 1/2x11 inches, sheets. Unsigned. Provenance: Private collection of Lepape in France; current owner.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) Woman reading letter.
        Jun. 09, 2022

        GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) Woman reading letter.

        Est: $600 - $900

        GEORGES LEPAPE (1887-1971) Woman reading letter. Pencil and gouache on paper, circa 1930. 140x140 mm; 5 1/2x5 1/2 inches, sight-size. Signed Georges Lepape in pencil, lower left image. Matted and framed to 17 1/4x18 1/4 inches.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • After Georges Lepape (French, 1887-1971)
        May. 26, 2022

        After Georges Lepape (French, 1887-1971)

        Est: £150 - £200

        After Georges Lepape (French, 1887-1971), Lady of Fashion, The Rowley Gallery label verso, print in colours, framed, 58 by 45cm. Note: image used for the February 1919 edition of Vogue

        Kinghams Auctioneers
      • Lepape - Les Adieux. 4
        May. 21, 2022

        Lepape - Les Adieux. 4

        Est: $400 - $800

        This fashionable pochoir lithograph is from Modes et Manieres d'aujourd'hui. The work was publsihed in Paris by Maguet between 1912 and 1919. The work was limited to only 300 copies and featured illustrations from artists including George Barbier, Georges Lepape, Andre Edouard Marty, Charles Martin, and more. These artists or "young men of birth and Beaux Arts training… made fashion the art of the day instead of art being the fashion… artistic modernism provided a crucial link between haute couture and high culture." (Vogue 1914, Metropolitan Museum of Art)

        Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
      • Lepape - Permissionnaire. 3
        May. 21, 2022

        Lepape - Permissionnaire. 3

        Est: $400 - $800

      • Lepape - A L'Hopital. 2
        May. 21, 2022

        Lepape - A L'Hopital. 2

        Est: $400 - $800

      • Lepape - Aout. 1
        May. 21, 2022

        Lepape - Aout. 1

        Est: $400 - $800

      • Lepape - Le Bien-Aime Absent. 5
        May. 14, 2022

        Lepape - Le Bien-Aime Absent. 5

        Est: $400 - $800

      • Lepape - La Lecon. 6
        May. 14, 2022

        Lepape - La Lecon. 6

        Est: $400 - $800

      • Lepape - Nostalgie. 7
        May. 14, 2022

        Lepape - Nostalgie. 7

        Est: $400 - $800

      • Lepape - Pluviose. 8
        May. 14, 2022

        Lepape - Pluviose. 8

        Est: $400 - $800

      • Lepape - L'Alerte. 9
        May. 07, 2022

        Lepape - L'Alerte. 9

        Est: $400 - $800

      • Lepape - Fox-Trot. 11
        May. 07, 2022

        Lepape - Fox-Trot. 11

        Est: $400 - $800

      • Lepape - La Victoire. 12
        May. 07, 2022

        Lepape - La Victoire. 12

        Est: $400 - $800

      • Lepape - La Onzieme Heure. 10
        May. 07, 2022

        Lepape - La Onzieme Heure. 10

        Est: $400 - $800

      • Poiret & Lepape - Woman in Turban
        Apr. 16, 2022

        Poiret & Lepape - Woman in Turban

        Est: $400 - $800

        This beautiful pochoir-colored plate is from Les Choses de Paul Poiret. Georges Lepape was the artist behind the work. It was published in Paris by Maquet in 1911. The publication of the work was limited to 300 copies. The illustrations were completed as part of a collaboration with Paul Poiret, a women's fashion designer. Georges Lepape, the illustrator, studied at Ecole des Beaux-Arts. He worked with Paul Poiret and for fashion magazines including Vogue and Gazette du Bon Ton.

      • Poiret & Lepape - Women Watching Fireworks
        Apr. 16, 2022

        Poiret & Lepape - Women Watching Fireworks

        Est: $400 - $800

      • Poiret & Lepape - Fashionable Women
        Apr. 16, 2022

        Poiret & Lepape - Fashionable Women

        Est: $400 - $800

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Georges Lepape