Jean Lepautre Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher, Ornamentstecher, copperplate engraver

      • J. KRAUS (*1655) after LEPAUTRE (*1618), Putto over a bundle of weapons, around 1690, Etching
        Dec. 30, 2023

        J. KRAUS (*1655) after LEPAUTRE (*1618), Putto over a bundle of weapons, around 1690, Etching

        Est: €300 - €400

        Johann Ulrich Kraus (1655 Augsburg - 1719 ) after Jean Lepautre (1618 Paris - 1682 ibid.): Triumphal sign, putto over spoils of war, bundles of weapons and Medusa shield, c. 1690, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Date: c. 1690 Source: Johann Ulrich Kraus (1655 Augsburg-1719 ) Bordures de Tableau a la Romaine, inventée par Je. le Potre, Jo: Ulrich Kraus Excudit | print suite, Architecture Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Mythology, Italy,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. KRAUS (*1655) after LEPAUTRE (*1618), Decorative frieze, triumphal sign, around 1690, Etching
        Dec. 30, 2023

        J. KRAUS (*1655) after LEPAUTRE (*1618), Decorative frieze, triumphal sign, around 1690, Etching

        Est: €300 - €400

        Johann Ulrich Kraus (1655 Augsburg - 1719 ) after Jean Lepautre (1618 Paris - 1682 ibid.): Ornamental architectural frieze, triumphal sign with war booty, bundle of weapons and bound slaves, c. 1690, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Date: c. 1690 Source: Johann Ulrich Kraus (1655 Augsburg-1719 ) Bordures de Tableau a la Romaine, inventée par Je. le Potre, Jo: Ulrich Kraus Excudit | print suite, Architecture Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Mythology, Italy,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. KRAUS (*1655) after LEPAUTRE (*1618), Druckerseite Bordures de Tableau, around 1690, Etching
        Dec. 30, 2023

        J. KRAUS (*1655) after LEPAUTRE (*1618), Druckerseite Bordures de Tableau, around 1690, Etching

        Est: €300 - €400

        Johann Ulrich Kraus (1655 Augsburg - 1719 ) after Jean Lepautre (1618 Paris - 1682 ibid.): Publisher or printer's page to "Bordures de Tableau a la Romaines", Enthroned Fama, Personification of Glory over Weapons and Spoils of War and Captured Slaves, c. 1690, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Date: c. 1690 Description: Publisher's page of a series of wall and ceiling decorations from Rome. Source: Johann Ulrich Kraus (1655 Augsburg-1719 ) Bordures de Tableau a la Romaine, inventée par Je. le Potre, Jo: Ulrich Kraus Excudit | print suite, Architecture Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Mythology, Italy,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Lepautre, Jean (Paris 1618-1682 ebda.),
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Lepautre, Jean (Paris 1618-1682 ebda.),

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Klebealbum mit 54 Radierungen. Tls. num. und sign., mit Verlegervermerk und Ortsbezeichnung in den Platten (Ch. A. Jombert, P. Mariette, N. Langlois und Jollain in Paris), nicht dat., (um 1660). Je ca. 22 x 15 cm (Darstellungsgr.). - - Auf Trägerpapier mont., in Hldr. um 1880 (Rückengelenk oben eingerissen, leicht fleckig, leicht beschabt und bestoßen). - Aus verschied. Folgen. - Nagler XII, 166. Le Blanc II, 536. - 9 vollständige Folgen zu je 6 Blätter (inkl. Titeln) mit Ornament- und Architekturvorlagen zur adeligen und kirchlichen Dekoration von Decken und Wänden, Alkoven, Friesen, Altären, Kaminsimsen, Türrahmen und Wanddekorationen: I: "Desseins de lambris à l'Italienne". - II: "Ornemens de paneaux". - III: "Frises et difereantes ornements à litaliene". - IV: "Lambris à la françoise". - V: "Tabernacles dautels a lItaliene". - VI: "Frizes Feuillages ou Tritons marins". - VII: "Porte Cochere". - VIII: "Plusieurs Deseings d'Autelz A la Romaine". - IX: "Termes, Supports, et Ornemens pour embellir les Maison et Iardins".

      • J. LEPAUTRE (1618-1682), Animal frieze with hunting dogs, around 1660, Etching
        Nov. 11, 2023

        J. LEPAUTRE (1618-1682), Animal frieze with hunting dogs, around 1660, Etching

        Est: €120 - €200

        Jean Lepautre (1618 Paris - 1682 ibid.): Animal Frieze with Hunting Dogs, Pattern Book with Decorative Designs and Ornamental Friezes with Animal Figures, c. 1660, Etching Technique: Etching on PaperPaper Date: c. 1660 Source: Jean Lepautre (1618 Paris-1682 Paris) Chasses et feuillages inventés par J. le Pautre | Book, Animals Keywords: 17th century, Rococo, ornament, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Jean Le Pautre (Parigi 1618-Parigi 1682) - Pair of engravings depicting festoons with Putti, Flowers, Dolphins
        Oct. 27, 2023

        Jean Le Pautre (Parigi 1618-Parigi 1682) - Pair of engravings depicting festoons with Putti, Flowers, Dolphins

        Est: €80 - €9,999,999

        Watercolored etching Publisher Chez P. Mariette

        ArtLaRosa
      • J. LEPAUTRE (1618-1682), Title page, Cathedrarum exempla, around 1700, Copper engraving
        Oct. 14, 2023

        J. LEPAUTRE (1618-1682), Title page, Cathedrarum exempla, around 1700, Copper engraving

        Est: €150 - €200

        Jean Lepautre (1618 Paris - 1682 ibid.): Title page of the series "Cathedrarum exempla, c. 1700, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Inscribed on the right below the image: "P. Schenck Ex. Cum Privil." Date: c. 1700 Description: Ornamental engraving; laterally reversed copies after J. le Pautre, published by Pieter Schenk (1660-1715), Amsterdam. Inscribed in the centre below the depiction: "Sacra Dogmata plebem E docet". Inscribed within the cartouche: "CATHEDRARUM/ exempla, in usum/ Artificum studios/ COLLECTA". Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Portraits, Netherlands,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Jean Le Pautre (French 1618-1682) Print, Troisieme Tournee
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Jean Le Pautre (French 1618-1682) Print, Troisieme Tournee

        Est: $10 - $200

        Housed in a gilded and lacquer wooden frame and tan mat. Colored print on paper depicts a staged play in the courtyard of Versailles. Letter of the production detail in French and Latin on the bottom. Le Pautre Sculps 1676 printed on the lower left. Frame size: 23"W x 17.75"H x 1"D. Sight size: 17.5"W x 12.25"H. Artist: Jean Le Pautre Country of Origin: France

        Lion and Unicorn
      • Jean Le Pautre (French 1618-1682) Print, Premiere Journee
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Jean Le Pautre (French 1618-1682) Print, Premiere Journee

        Est: $10 - $200

        Housed in a gilded and lacquer wooden frame and tan mat. Colored print on paper depicts a play in courtyard of Versailles. Letter of the production detail in French and Latin on the bottom. Le Pautre Sculps 1676 printed on the lower right. Frame size: 23"W x 17.75"H x 1"D. Sight size: 17.5"W x 12.25"H. Artist: Jean Le Pautre Country of Origin: France

        Lion and Unicorn
        Jul. 15, 2023

        Est: €120 - €200

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • JEAN LE PAUTRE (PARIS 1618 - 1682)
        Jan. 11, 2023

        JEAN LE PAUTRE (PARIS 1618 - 1682)

        Est: £100 - £200

        JEAN LE PAUTRE (PARIS 1618 - 1682) JEAN LE PAUTRE (PARIS 1618 - 1682) A vase from the series Ornamental vases inscribed on the plate on the table Inven et grave par le Pautre... engraving on paper 220 x 150 mm

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Nude male figure in an art academy, Jean Lepautre
        Dec. 15, 2022

        Nude male figure in an art academy, Jean Lepautre

        Est: €350 - €550

        Nude male figure standing on a platform in an art academy with students drawing in the background. Etching made after his own drawing by Jean Lepautre (1618-1682) ca 1633-1681. References: From a series of six engravings. IFF / Inventaire du Fonds Français: Bibliothèque Nationale, Département des Estampes (719.I). In very good condition, printed on thin laid paper on the margins image is complete. Very good dark strong impression. With a watermark.

        Old Master Print
      • J. KRAUS (*1655) after LEPAUTRE (*1618), Titelblatt "Roman-style picture borders, around 1690, Etchi
        Dec. 10, 2022

        J. KRAUS (*1655) after LEPAUTRE (*1618), Titelblatt "Roman-style picture borders, around 1690, Etchi

        Est: €300 - €400

        Johann Ulrich Kraus (1655 Augsburg - 1719 ) after Jean Lepautre (1618 Paris - 1682 ibid.): Titelblatt "Roman-style picture borders, c. 1690, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Date: c. 1690 Source: Johann Ulrich Kraus (1655 Augsburg-1719 ) Bordures de Tableau a la Romaine, inventée par Je. le Potre, Jo: Ulrich Kraus Excudit | print suite, Architecture Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Architecture, Italy,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. KRAUS (*1655) after LEPAUTRE (*1618), Roman baroque frescoes, around 1690, Etching
        Dec. 10, 2022

        J. KRAUS (*1655) after LEPAUTRE (*1618), Roman baroque frescoes, around 1690, Etching

        Est: €300 - €400

        Johann Ulrich Kraus (1655 Augsburg - 1719 ) after Jean Lepautre (1618 Paris - 1682 ibid.): Roman baroque frescoes, c. 1690, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Date: c. 1690 Source: Johann Ulrich Kraus (1655 Augsburg-1719 ) Bordures de Tableau a la Romaine, inventée par Je. le Potre, Jo: Ulrich Kraus Excudit | print suite, Architecture Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Architecture, Italy,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. LEPAUTRE (1618-1682), Italian-style fireplace design 5, around 1650, Etching
        Dec. 10, 2022

        J. LEPAUTRE (1618-1682), Italian-style fireplace design 5, around 1650, Etching

        Est: €120 - €200

        Jean Lepautre (1618 Paris - 1682 ibid.): Italian-style fireplace design 5, c. 1650, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper, mounted on Paper Date: c. 1650 Source: Jean Lepautre (1618 Paris-1682 Paris) Nouveaux Desseins de Cheminees a l'Italienne | print suite, Architecture Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Architecture, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. LEPAUTRE (1618-1682), Italian-style fireplace design 3, around 1650, Etching
        Dec. 10, 2022

        J. LEPAUTRE (1618-1682), Italian-style fireplace design 3, around 1650, Etching

        Est: €120 - €200

        Jean Lepautre (1618 Paris - 1682 ibid.): Italian-style fireplace design 3, c. 1650, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper, mounted on Paper Date: c. 1650 Source: Jean Lepautre (1618 Paris-1682 Paris) Nouveaux Desseins de Cheminees a l'Italienne | print suite, Architecture Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Architecture, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. LEPAUTRE (1618-1682), Animal Frieze, Stag and Lions, Pattern Book, 1663, around 1663, Etching
        Dec. 10, 2022

        J. LEPAUTRE (1618-1682), Animal Frieze, Stag and Lions, Pattern Book, 1663, around 1663, Etching

        Est: €120 - €200

        Jean Lepautre (1618 Paris - 1682 ibid.): Animal Frieze, Stag and Lions, Pattern Book, 1663, c. 1663, Etching Technique: Etching on PaperPaper Date: c. 1663 Source: Jean Lepautre (1618 Paris-1682 Paris) Chasses et feuillages inventés par J. le Pautre | Book, Animals Keywords: 17th century, Rococo, ornament, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J. LEPAUTRE (1618-1682), Animal Frieze with Leopard, Pattern Book, 1663, around 1663, Etching
        Dec. 10, 2022

        J. LEPAUTRE (1618-1682), Animal Frieze with Leopard, Pattern Book, 1663, around 1663, Etching

        Est: €120 - €200

        Jean Lepautre (1618 Paris - 1682 ibid.): Animal Frieze with Leopard, Pattern Book, 1663, c. 1663, Etching Technique: Etching on PaperPaper Date: c. 1663 Source: Jean Lepautre (1618 Paris-1682 Paris) Chasses et feuillages inventés par J. le Pautre | Book, Animals Keywords: 17th century, Rococo, ornament, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • 14 VIEWS ON FRENCH PALACES.
        Dec. 08, 2022

        14 VIEWS ON FRENCH PALACES.

        Est: €500 - €600

        Etchings, ca. 37 x 51 cm, laid paper with watermark (Maltese cross with rosary), signed in lower margin by Israel Silvestre, Gilles Jodelet de La Boissière, Sébastien Leclerc and Jean Lepautre with dates from 1670 to 1682, French (and sometimes also Latin) titles in lower margin (some with vertical folds, sometimes strengthened, few spots, sm. tears on edges, subject in pen on verso). - Large views by Israel Silvestre (11 prints), Gilles Jodelet de La Boissière (1 print), Sébastien Leclerc (1 print) and Jean Lepautre (1 print), depicting the palace and gardens of Versailles (7 prints), Fontainebleau (2 prints), Vaux (2 prints), the Palais-Royal (1 print), the Collège des Quatres-Nations (1 print) and the construction of the Louvre (1 print). -

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Rahmen, Umrahmung. – Jean Le Pautre
        Nov. 29, 2022

        Rahmen, Umrahmung. – Jean Le Pautre

        Est: €450 - €700

        Rahmen, Umrahmung. – Jean Le Pautre (1618-1682). Bordures de Tableau à la Romaine. Komplette Folge. Illustr. Titelblatt u. 5 Bll. Kupferstiche, jeweils Verlegeradresse Pierre Mariette (1660-1740), Paris. Blattformat ca. 28,5:20,5 cm. Berlin 313, 112. – Gute Abdrucke mit ordentlich Rand, gelegentlich unscheinbar fleckig. – In den Pl. num. 1-6.

        Schneider-Henn
      • Jean Le Pautre (1618- 1682): CAVES AND GARDENS
        Nov. 22, 2022

        Jean Le Pautre (1618- 1682): CAVES AND GARDENS

        Jean Le Pautre (1618- 1682) Caves and gardens Etching and burin, c. 21.5 x 30 cm (each) Lot consisting of six impressions from the Grotte e Giardini suite, published by Jean Leblond I (c. 1590-1666), states I on II, IFF. 1193/1195 / 1198-1201 Proofs printed on laid paper, some with watermarks. All applied in four points on sheets of paper. Some trimmed, some with signs of foxing, some with very slight stains. Traces of the usual central folds. The N. IFF 1193 with a long tear repaired on the reverse. All in good general condition.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Jean Le Pautre (1618- 1682): GUÉRIDONS
        Nov. 22, 2022

        Jean Le Pautre (1618- 1682): GUÉRIDONS

        Jean Le Pautre (1618- 1682) Guéridons Etching and burin, c. 30 x 21, cm (each) Lot consisting of four impressions in various states, IFF.1531 / 1534/1535/1535 Beautiful copies on laid paper with watermark (3 out of 4). Trimmed and applied by four points on sheets of paper. Some very slight stains and some good tears, but in general in good state of preservation.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Jean Le Pautre (1618- 1682): LOT OF FOUR ETCHINGS
        Nov. 22, 2022

        Jean Le Pautre (1618- 1682): LOT OF FOUR ETCHINGS

        Jean Le Pautre (1618- 1682) Lot of four etchings Etching and engraving (4), various sizes (26.2 x 19 cm max.) Lot consisting of: Vase in profile with a frieze representing Adonis and Venus, state I / II, published by Leblond, IFF. 1942; 2 specimens depicting vases with cartridges, state III / III, IFF.1964 / 1967; Vase with base in the shape of an eagle, state I / II, published by Pierre Mariette, IFF. 1977 Beautiful and fresh copies on laid paper. Applied by four points on sheets of paper. Slight creases and some slight stains, otherwise in good condition, except IFF. 1977 with small lacks in the corners.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Jean Le Pautre (1618- 1682): MONUMENTAL VASE DECORATED WITH MARINE DEITIES
        Nov. 22, 2022

        Jean Le Pautre (1618- 1682): MONUMENTAL VASE DECORATED WITH MARINE DEITIES

        Jean Le Pautre (1618- 1682) Monumental vase decorated with marine deities Etching and engraving, 34 x 24.4 cm State II / II; pulled by Charles-Antoine Jombert (1712-1784) in 1751, IFF. 1961 Beautiful, well inked impression on laid paper with watermark. Margins of about 5 mm. Good condition, applied in four places on a sheet of paper, some slight folds.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Jean Le Pautre (1618- 1682): FOUNTAINS
        Nov. 22, 2022

        Jean Le Pautre (1618- 1682): FOUNTAINS

        Jean Le Pautre (1618- 1682) Fountains Etching and burin, various sizes (max 24.6 x 18.5 cm) Lot consisting of: 1) 'Fontana mobile, Frontesipizio', status IV / V, published by Jollain, IFF.1514; 2) Mobile fountain, with frieze decorated with river divinities and nymphs, state I / IV, published by Jean Leblond, IFF.1517; 3) Vases and cartridges, title page, status II / IV, published by Leblond, IFF. 1962 Beautiful copies on laid paper. N. 1 with margins of about 1.5 cm, n. 2 and 3 trimmed. 1 and 3 applied for four points on sheets of paper, n. 2 glued on cardboard. Slight creases and some slight stains, otherwise in good condition.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Jean Le Pautre (1618- 1682): VASES OU BURETTES À LA ROMAINE
        Nov. 22, 2022

        Jean Le Pautre (1618- 1682): VASES OU BURETTES À LA ROMAINE

        Jean Le Pautre (1618- 1682) Vases ou burettes à la romaine Etching and engraving, 15 x 25,5 and 18,5 x 25,1 cm Lot composed of: frontispiece, state III on V; two profile vases, one of which decorated with a medallion with Christ, state III on IV (published in Paris by Nicolas Langlois in 1661); two burettes, state I on IV, published by Pierre II Mariette ( 1634-1716). IFF.1980 / 1981/1985. Beautiful and fresh copies on laid paper. Two trimmed specimens, one with margins of about 2 cm. Applied by four points on sheets of paper. Slight creases and ripples in the corners. Otherwise in good condition.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • J.PAUTRE (1618-1682), Nude studies in the drawing class, Copper engraving
        Oct. 22, 2022

        J.PAUTRE (1618-1682), Nude studies in the drawing class, Copper engraving

        Est: €450 - €600

        Jean le Pautre (1618 Paris - 1682 ibid.): Study of the nude in the Academy's drawing class, 17th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "Iean le Pautre in. et fe. et se vendent chez Drevet a lannonciation / avec privil. du Roy". Date: 17th century Description: Depiction of a male nude in front of a drawing class. The academic students are absorbed in their drawings, pondering the process or advising each other. From the left, a young man carries in a plaster bust, perhaps the next practice target of this drawing class. Keywords: Teaching, Study, Academy, Class, Drawing, Painting, Academy of Arts, Male Nude, Nude Study, 17th century, Baroque, People, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J.LEPAUTRE (1618-1682), Palace gardens with water basin, Copper engraving
        Oct. 22, 2022

        J.LEPAUTRE (1618-1682), Palace gardens with water basin, Copper engraving

        Est: €150 - €200

        Jean Lepautre (1618 Paris - 1682 ibid.): View over an Italian Baroque palace garden with water basin and Neptune fountain, before 18th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Date: before 18th century Description: Oberhalb mit einer von Putten geschmückten Textbanderole: "Veüe Grottes et Fontai / nes de Iardins a lItaliene inuentez et / grauez par I. le Pautre. Ce vendent AParis Chez / Pierre Mariette rue S. Iacques a l'esperance. Keywords: before 18th century, Baroque, Architecture, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J.PAUTRE (1618-1682), Title page of the series "Cathedrarum exempla, around 1700, Copper engraving
        Aug. 07, 2022

        J.PAUTRE (1618-1682), Title page of the series "Cathedrarum exempla, around 1700, Copper engraving

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jean le Pautre (1618 Paris - 1682 ibid.): Title page of the set "Cathedrarum exempla, in usum Artificum studiose Collecta", ornamental engraving, c. 1700, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Inscribed on the right below the image: "P. Schenck Ex. Cum Privil." Date: c. 1700 Description: Ornamental engraving; laterally reversed copies after J. le Pautre, published by Pieter Schenk (1660-1715), Amsterdam. Inscribed in the centre below the depiction: "Sacra Dogmata plebem E docet". Inscribed within the cartouche: "CATHEDRARUM/ exempla, in usum/ Artificum studios/ COLLECTA". Keywords: before 18th century, Baroque, Portraits, Netherlands,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Jean Lepautre, French (1618–1682)
        Jun. 02, 2022

        Jean Lepautre, French (1618–1682)

        Est: $100 - $400

        Jean Lepautre, French (1618–1682) A Book collection of forty (40) engravings by Le Blond of decorative designs. Measures 12" x 15-1/2". Condition: Toning and wear, loose cover. Estimate: $100.00 - $400.00 Domestic Shipping: Third Party

        Kodner Galleries
      • Le Pautre, J. (1618-1682). (Large fountain topped by the figure of Victory).
        May. 20, 2022

        Le Pautre, J. (1618-1682). (Large fountain topped by the figure of Victory).

        Est: €120 - €150

        Le Pautre, J. (1618-1682). (Large fountain topped by the figure of Victory). Etching, 32x22,8 cm., w. the address of Le Blond. - Sl. fingersoiled. Idem. (Venus descends from the sky towards the killed Adonis). Etching and engraving, 22,5x32,1 cm., w. the address of Le Blond. - Cut on/ just within the platemark; two tiny closed marginal tears. AND 5 others, 3x by the same (designs of rooms) and a chapel interior (printed by P. Schenk) and a Brussels altar by J. HARREWIJN.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Jean Le Pautre (1618-1682): WILD BOAR HUNT
        May. 18, 2022

        Jean Le Pautre (1618-1682): WILD BOAR HUNT

        Jean Le Pautre (1618-1682) WILD BOAR HUNT Etching 95 x 287 mm Published in Paris by Pierre Mariette around 1650. Exemplary trimmed, with thin margins, reduced on the right side. A restoration in the central fold.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Le Pautre, Jean
        May. 14, 2022

        Le Pautre, Jean

        Est: €120 - €180

        (1618 Paris 1682). Schafhirte zu Pferd - Bettler-Familie auf Wanderung - Löwenfries. 2 Kupferstiche und 1 Radierung, tls. bei Le Bond. Plgr. 9 x 8 cm bzw. 9,5 x 30,5 cm, Löwenfries auf Plattenkante beschnitten. Mit den Namen i.d.Platten. Je punktuell unter Passep. mont. - Leichte Gebrauchssp. R

      • Le Pautre, Jean
        Dec. 18, 2021

        Le Pautre, Jean

        Est: €200 - €300

        (1618 Paris 1682). 8 Bl. mit Brunnen- u. Fontänenanlagen. Kupferstiche bei P.Mariette, Paris (3) bzw. Le Blond (4) um 1650. Qu.Kl.Fol. - Tls. Alters- u. Gebrauchssp. D

      • JEAN LE PAUTRE (FRENCH, 1618-1682) - THE EGYPTIANS DROWN IN THE RED SEA, ETCHING, CIRCA 1650.
        Oct. 27, 2021

        JEAN LE PAUTRE (FRENCH, 1618-1682) - THE EGYPTIANS DROWN IN THE RED SEA, ETCHING, CIRCA 1650.

        Est: $150 - $300

        Jean Le Pautre (French, 1618-1682) - The Egyptians Drowned in the Red Sea, Etching, Circa 1650. From Histoire de Moise, plate 5. Signed in the plate. Laid paper with the watermark of the printer Pierre Mariette, Paris. 21.5x29.5cm.

        Pasarel
      • Ornament. – Jean Le Pautre
        Sep. 21, 2021

        Ornament. – Jean Le Pautre

        Est: €200 - €250

        Ornament. – Jean Le Pautre (1618-1682). Prunkgefäße vor Architektur in Barockrahmen. Kupferstich, Verlegeradresse P. Mariette. 14,5:21,3 cm.

        Schneider-Henn
      • Ornament. – Jean Le Pautre
        Sep. 21, 2021

        Ornament. – Jean Le Pautre

        Est: €450 - €550

        Ornament. – Jean Le Pautre (1618-1682). Frises et diferants Ornaments à Italiene. 6 num. Bll. Kupferstiche. Komplette Folge einschl. Titelblatt, jeweils Adresse Pierre Mariette (1660-1742), Paris. Blattformat ca. 22:33 cm. Berlin 313,11. – Drucke in brillantem Schwarz von Bestzustand der Platte, andeutungsweise fleckig im rechten weißen Rand.

        Schneider-Henn
      • Le Pautre, Jean
        Jun. 10, 2021

        Le Pautre, Jean

        Est: €500 - €600

        Le Pautre, Jean (1618-1682). Bordures de Tableau à la Romaine. Komplette Folge. Illustriertes Titelblatt u. 5 Bll. Kupferstiche, Verlegeradresse Pierre Mariette (1660-1742), Paris. Blattformat ca. 28,5:20,5 cm. Berlin 313, 12. – Gute Abdrucke mit ordentlich Rand, gelegentlich unscheinbar fleckig. – In den Pl. num. 1-6.

        Schneider-Henn
      • Le Pautre, Jean
        Dec. 12, 2020

        Le Pautre, Jean

        Est: €120 - €180

        (1618 Paris 1682). Barocke Bettnische, Wandtäfelungen u. Ornamente. 23 Kupferstiche aus versch. Folgen bei Mariette. 4° u. Qu.4°. Meist mit den Namensz. i.d. Platte. Meist mit Rand. - Tls. etw. gebr. u. fleckig, tls. Gebrauchssp.

      • Jean Lepautre (1618-1682), A preacher in the pulpit, from the episode „Chaires de Predicateurs nouvellement inventées et gravées par I. le pautre“, 1659, Etching
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Jean Lepautre (1618-1682), A preacher in the pulpit, from the episode „Chaires de Predicateurs nouvellement inventées et gravées par I. le pautre“, 1659, Etching

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jean Lepautre (1618 Paris - 1682 Paris), A preacher in the pulpit, from the episode „Chaires de Predicateurs nouvellement inventées et gravées par I. le pautre“, 1659, Etching Technique: Etching on paper Size: 25,6 x 17,8 cm, Plate: 22,2 x 14,8 cm | 10 x 7 in, Plate: 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 in Inscription: lower right inscribed in the plate: "A Paris chez P. Mariette ure St. Jacques a lesperance 3", lower middle by an unknown hand in pencil inscribed: "Die Kanzel" Condition: Very good condition. The sheet is discolored due to age. Weakly wavy in places. The corners are slightly bumped and creased. Minor tears along the edges on the lower right. Isolated minimal rubbing in the illustration. Description: Beautiful representation of a magnificent baroque pulpit from a series of designs for church interiors by Jean Lepautre. Keywords: Baroque, Architecture, Religion, Church, Interior, Sermon, Figures, Worship, Christianity

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Antique French Architectural Print Set (12)
        Jul. 25, 2020

        Antique French Architectural Print Set (12)

        Est: $50 - $75

        12 Baroque Louis XIV grotesque designs. Jean Lepautre (1618-1682) (artist and engraver). Marriete, Paris, 2nd Half 17th Century. Engravings, uncolored. 12" x 8 1/2".

        Copake Auction Inc.
      • [FINE ARTS: GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY] TWELVE ENGRAVINGS BY JEAN LE PAUTRE (1618-1682)
        Jun. 30, 2020

        [FINE ARTS: GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY] TWELVE ENGRAVINGS BY JEAN LE PAUTRE (1618-1682)

        Est: €100 - €200

        Folder with 12 copper engravings (14 x 20.5 cm.) in (new) paper wrapper; illustrated title leaf with image of a fountain and title: Se vendent chez Le Blond. Jean le Potre In. et Fecit, the remaining 11 engravings with images of buildings, fountains etc. Various brown spots. Jean Le Pautre (1618-1682) was a Parisian architect, artist and engraver.

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • Le Pautre, Jean
        Jun. 17, 2020

        Le Pautre, Jean

        Est: €450 -

        (1618-1682). Frises et diferants Ornaments à Italiene. 6 num. Bll. Kupferstiche, kompl. Folge einschl. Titelblatt, jeweils Adresse Pierre Mariette (1660-1742), Paris. Blattformat ca. 22:33 cm. – Berlin 313,11. – Drucke in brillantem Schwarz von Bestzustand der Platte, andeutungsweise fleckig im rechten weißen Rand.

        Schneider-Henn
      • Jean Lepautre, French (1618–1682) Book
        May. 06, 2020

        Jean Lepautre, French (1618–1682) Book

        Jean Lepautre, French (1618–1682) A Book collection of forty (40) engravings by Le Blond of decorative designs. Measures 12" x 15-1/2". Condition: Toning and wear, loose cover. Estimate: $200.00 - $400.00 Domestic Shipping: $65.00

        Kodner Galleries
        Feb. 05, 2020

        Jean Lepautre, French (1618–1682) A Book collection of forty (40) engravings by Le Blond of decorative designs. Measures 12" x 15-1/2". Condition: Toning and wear, loose cover. Estimate: $300.00 - $500.00 Domestic Shipping: $65.00

        Kodner Galleries
      • Jean Lepautre - Folly in triumphal chariot
        Oct. 24, 2019

        Jean Lepautre - Folly in triumphal chariot

        Est: €125 - €175

        La follie dans son char de triomphe / Folly in his triumphal chariot

        Old Master Print
      • LEPAUTRE, Jean Made-up volume. Paris Pierre Mariette or Jean Le Blond 17th
        Oct. 19, 2019

        LEPAUTRE, Jean Made-up volume. Paris Pierre Mariette or Jean Le Blond 17th

        Est: €300 - €400

        LEPAUTRE, Jean Made-up volume. Paris Pierre Mariette or Jean Le Blond 17th c 58 engravings, various sizes, laid paper +/- 19 x 27 cm (1st pl. folded, some marg. stains or traces of use). Bound in 1 vol., 20 x 29 cm, later quarter vellum, modern light green laid paper on covers, flat blind spine (stained, some scratches). Good condition. Nice collection of plates from various albums designed by J. Lepautre (1618-1682). Includes some titles: "Ornements pour les corniches et chapiteaux servent aux peintres architect et menuisiers nouvellement inventé et gravée par Jean le Potre" (= manuscript title), "Cheminées à l'italienne [...]", "Cheminées à la romaine [...]", "Grotesques et moresques [...]" and "Frises ou montans a la moderne servant pour l'utilité des lambris". Plates generally not numbered or with discontinuous numeration, representing monumental wall ornaments and panels, doors, chimneys, overmantels, pieces of furniture, cabinets, friezes, etc.

        Arenberg Auctions