Tito Lessi Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter, Etcher

    • Tito Lessi (Firenze , 1858 - Firenze , 1917) Profilo di armigero con elmo China e biacca su cartoncino scuro cm 12x16
      Dec. 20, 2023

      Tito Lessi (Firenze , 1858 - Firenze , 1917) Profilo di armigero con elmo China e biacca su cartoncino scuro cm 12x16

      Est: €50 - €100

      Tito Lessi (Firenze , 1858 - Firenze , 1917) Profilo di armigero con elmo China e biacca su cartoncino scuro cm 12x16Firmato in basso a destra T. Lessi.

      Gliubich Casa d'Aste
    • Tito Lessi, La Certosa. 1906.
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Tito Lessi, La Certosa. 1906.

      Est: €280 - €560

      Tito Lessi, La Certosa. 1906. Olio su tavoletta applicata a pennello multistrato. cm 17,8x23. Firmato in basso a destra, titolato e datato al verso. (1)

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Tito Lessi (Italy,1858-1917) oil painting antique
      Sep. 10, 2023

      Tito Lessi (Italy,1858-1917) oil painting antique

      Est: $1,300 - $1,600

      ARTIST: Tito Lessi (Italian, 1858 - 1917) TITLE: Monk Watering Flowers MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Small damages to frame. ART SIZE: 11 x 8 inches / 27 x 20 cm FRAME SIZE: 16 x 13 inches / 40 x 33 cm SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 127629 US Shipping $49 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Tito Lessi was born in Florence and studied at the Florentine Academy of Fine Arts, under Enrico Pollastrini and Antonio Ciseri. It was there that he became interested in history paintings, which was considered especially prestigious, due to the difficulties involved in assuring their accuracy.In 1884, the gallery owner, Charles Sedelmeyer, invited him to Paris, where he painted several small canvases: The Testament; Le lever du Dauphine; L'Interrogatorio (The Interrogation); and Le Lueur. Some of these were exhibited at the Salon. He remained in Paris until 1896.While there, in 1893, he created his best known work, showing Galileo's meeting with Vincenzo Viviani. It was awarded a gold medal at the Salon d'Automne and went on to obtain other important awards in Munich and Leipzig. After returning to Florence, he began repeating favorite subjects, often making several copies of each, which were mostly sold in France and Germany.For the publisher Alinari of Florence, he made a hundred illustrations for their deluxe edition of the Decameron by Giovanni Boccaccio.He died in Florence in 1917.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • MANDOLIN RINGTONE
      Mar. 29, 2023

      MANDOLIN RINGTONE

      Est: €150 - €250

      Not signed. On the reverse presents the pen attribution and an ancient inventory number. On the reverse of the frame, traces of ancient label and exposure number.

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • TITO LESSI (FIRENZE, 1858 - 1917) - BARCHE AL MOLO
      Feb. 17, 2023

      TITO LESSI (FIRENZE, 1858 - 1917) - BARCHE AL MOLO

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Olio su tavola, cm. 19,5x32,5. Firma in basso a destra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • OIL PAINTING OF CASTEL GANDOLFO BY TITO LESSI (1858-1917)
      Jan. 20, 2021

      OIL PAINTING OF CASTEL GANDOLFO BY TITO LESSI (1858-1917)

      TITO LESSI (Firenze 1858 - 1917) Viottolo a Castel Gandolfo Olio su tavoletta, cm. 28,5 x 41 Firma in basso a destra Titolo al retro In cornice

    • TITO LESSI
      Jul. 29, 2020

      TITO LESSI

    • Tito Lessi, 1858 Florenz – 1917 ebenda
      Jul. 02, 2020

      Tito Lessi, 1858 Florenz – 1917 ebenda

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      DAS HEILIGE UND DAS PROFANE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 47 x 64 cm. Rechts unten signiert „T. Lessi“. In dekorativem vergoldeten Rahmen. In einem überwiegend mit Holz verkleideten Innenraum mit geöffnetem Fenster zwei junge Frauen in langen, eleganten glänzenden Kleidern an einem gedeckten Tisch, einem Klosterbruder mit brauner Kapuze zuprostend. Dieser, einen gefüllten Teller vor sich stehend und eine Gabel mit Essen in seiner rechten Hand haltend, lächelt die Dame mit Weinglas fröhlich an. Die zweite Frau mit zartem hellblauen Kleid und weißem Spitzendekollete, hat sich mit ihrem Arm an seiner linken Seite eingehängt und schmiegt sich verführerisch an ihn. Von diesem profanen Treiben gänzlich unberührt sitzt ein weiterer schlanker Mönch vor dem Fenster, hat aufgeschlagene Bücher vor sich und studiert voller Aufmerksamkeit einen kleinen Tischglobus mit seiner rechten Hand. Humorige Darstellung, bei der besonders die Stofflichkeit der weiblichen Kleidung hervorgehoben wird und die Unterschiede zwischen religiösem Handeln und Alltäglichem gegenüber gestellt werden. Das Motiv des Globus taucht in Werken des Künstlers öfters auf. (12213518) (18)

      Apr. 02, 2020

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      DAS HEILIGE UND DAS PROFANE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 47 x 64 cm. Rechts unten signiert „T. Lessi“. In dekorativem, vergoldeten Rahmen. In einem mit Holz überwiegend verkleidetem Innenraum mit geöffnetem Fenster zwei junge Frauen in langen, eleganten glänzenden Kleidern an eimem gedeckten Tisch, einem Klosterbruder mit brauner Kapuze zuprostend. Dieser, einen gefüllten Teller vor sich stehend und eine Gabel mit Essen in seiner rechten Hand haltend, lächelt die Dame mit Weinglas fröhlich an. Die zweite Frau mit zartem hellblauen Kleid und weissem Spitzen-Dekollete, hat sich mit ihrem Arm an seiner linken Seite eingehängt und schmiegt sich verführerisch an ihn. Von diesem profanen Treiben gänzlich unberührt sitzt ein weiterer schlanker Mönch vor dem Fenster, hat aufgeschlagene Bücher vor sich und studiert voller Aufmerksamkeit einen kleinen Tischglobus mit seiner rechten Hand. Humorige Darstellung, bei der besonders die Stofflichkeit der weiblichen Kleidung hervorgehoben wird und die Unterschiede zwischen religiösem Handeln und Alltäglichem gegenüber gestellt werden. Das Motiv des Globus taucht auf Werken des Künstlers öfters auf. (12213518) (18)

    • TITO LESSI (Italian, 1858-1917)
      Mar. 29, 2020

      TITO LESSI (Italian, 1858-1917)

      Est: $300 - $400

      watercolor on paper h. 9-5/8 w. 6-7/8 in. (sight) overall: 10-1/2 x 7-5/8 in. (frame) portrait of a man asleep in chair, signed and inscribed lower right

      Butterscotch Auction Gallery LLC
    • TITO LESSI
      Feb. 20, 2019

      TITO LESSI

      Est: €300 - €400

      TITO LESSI (Florence 1858 - 1917) PATH IN CASTELGANDOLFO Oil on panel, cm. 28,5 x 41 Signature bottom right Title on the backside Framed TITO LESSI (Firenze 1858 - 1917) VIOTTOLO A CASTELGANDOLFO Olio su tavoletta, cm. 28,5 x 41 Firma in basso a destra Titolo al retro In cornice

    • Tito Lessi, Volto di donna.
      Feb. 04, 2019

      Tito Lessi, Volto di donna.

      Est: €180 - €360

      Matita di grafite e carboncino su carta. mm 420x275. Firmato a matita in basso a sinistra.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Tito Lessi
      Oct. 10, 2017

      Tito Lessi

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Sacred and profane oil on canvas, 47by64cm. Signed on lower right

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • Tito Lessi, Lotto di 2 disegni.
      Oct. 10, 2017

      Tito Lessi, Lotto di 2 disegni.

      Est: €200 - €400

      1) Personaggi in piazza San Gallo a Firenze. Matita di grafite su carta. mm 155x100. 2) Veduta di paese con figure. Matita di grafite su carta. mm 60x100. (2)

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Tito Lessi, Lotto composto di 5 ritratti.
      Oct. 10, 2017

      Tito Lessi, Lotto composto di 5 ritratti.

      Est: €400 - €800

      Insieme di 5 disegni a penna e inchiostro di china su carta. mm 150x100 ca cad. Firmati in alto e a destra e in basso a destra. (5)

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Tito Lessi (1858 - 1917), Volto di bambino.
      Jun. 15, 2016

      Tito Lessi (1858 - 1917), Volto di bambino.

      Est: €200 - €400

      Matita nera su carta. mm 350x250. Firmato in basso a sinistra. Al verso studio di monaca.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Suonatore di violino
      Nov. 10, 2015

      Suonatore di violino

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Signed

    • TITO LESSI (Italian, 1858-1917). DER RAUCHER, identified and titled verso. Oil.
      Apr. 25, 2015

      TITO LESSI (Italian, 1858-1917). DER RAUCHER, identified and titled verso. Oil.

      TITO LESSI (Italian, 1858-1917). DER RAUCHER, identified and titled verso. Oil - Framed, sight: 3 1/2 in. x 4 3/4 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Tito Lessi (1858-1917) Italian Portrait of a nun,
      Jul. 20, 2013

      Tito Lessi (1858-1917) Italian Portrait of a nun,

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Tito Lessi (1858-1917) Italian Portrait of a nun, sewing beside a sunlit window Signed, inscribed on the original frame, oil on canvas, 35cm by 23cm See illustration

      Tennants
    • Tito Lessi (Italian, 1858-1917)
      Oct. 12, 2011

      Tito Lessi (Italian, 1858-1917)

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      Tito Lessi (Italian, 1858-1917) Portrait of Doctor Paul Müller signed and dated 'Tito Lessi 92' (upper right) oil on panel 12¼ x 11¾ in. (31.1 x 29.8 cm.)

      Apr. 05, 2011

      Est: £400 - £600

      Tito Lessi (Italian, 1858-1917) Portrait of a boy, bust-length, in profile signed 'T. Lessi' (lower left) oil on canvas 14 3/8 x 12 1/8 in. (36.7 x 30.8 cm.)

    • TITO LESSI
      Jun. 02, 2010

      TITO LESSI

      Est: £8,000 - £10,000

      TITO LESSI ITALIAN 1858 - 1917 THE BIBLIOPHILES signed Tito Lessi lower left oil on canvas 59 by 83.5cm., 23¼ by 32¾in.

    • Tito Lessi Firenze 1858-1917 , Bernardo Cennini stampatore nella sua bottega olio su tela oil on canvas
      Nov. 06, 2007

      Tito Lessi Firenze 1858-1917 , Bernardo Cennini stampatore nella sua bottega olio su tela oil on canvas

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      firmato e datato in basso a destra: TITO . LESSI/ 1906 antiche etichette sul retro olio su tela oil on canvas

      Nov. 29, 2001

      Est: $14,200 - $21,300

      Toscanelli et les ambassadeurs de Portugal signed, inscribed and dated 'Tito.Lessi.Firenze.1903' (lower left) oil on panel 211/4 x 273/4 in. (55 x 70.5 cm.) PROVENANCE National Association of Artists, Piazza Pitti, Florence Gallerie Sedelmeyer, Paris EXHIBITION Paris Salon, 1904 NOTES In July 1459, a meeting took place in Florence between the famous savant Paolo Toscanelli and the ambassadors of King Alphonse V of Portugal; where Toscanelli advanced his theory of the possibility of travelling to the West Indies by a more direct route across the Atlantic ocean. Fifteen years later, he communicated this theory to Christopher Columbus and, on this basis in 1492, during the reign of Ferdinand V, King of Spain, Columbus he discovered the Americas.

    • Tito Giovanni Lessi
      Mar. 29, 2001

      Tito Giovanni Lessi

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Tito Giovanni Lessi Italian, 1858-1917 prima dell' udienza (before the audience) signed l.l. oil on canvas 84 by 65 cm., 33 by 25 1/2 in.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Tito Lessi