August (1819) Leu Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Lithographer

    • August Wilhelm Leu (1819 Münster - 1897 Seelisberg)
      Dec. 02, 2023

      August Wilhelm Leu (1819 Münster - 1897 Seelisberg)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,900

      August Wilhelm Leu (1819 Münster - 1897 Seelisberg) Waldlandschaft mit See, Öl auf Leinwand, 46 cm x 77 cm Leinwandmaß, signiert, 47 datiert, partiell retuschiert, leicht craqueliert, reinigungsbedürftig August Wilhelm Leu (1819 Münster - 1897 Seelisberg) Forest landscape with lake, oil on canvas, 46 cm x 77 cm canvas dimensions, signed, dated 47, partially retouched, slightly craquelured, in need of cleaning

      Wettmann
    • Leu, August Wilhelm: Sonnenuntergang an der italienischen Küste
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Leu, August Wilhelm: Sonnenuntergang an der italienischen Küste

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Sonnenuntergang an der italienischen Küste. -- Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 82,2 x 115,6 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert "A. Leu. 1863". -- -- Leu studiert 1840-1845 an der Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie bei Johann Wilhelm Schirmer. 1843 und 1847 führen ihn Studienreisen nach Norwegen, 1856 nach Italien. Bevorzugtes Sujet ist die durch Vordergrundstaffage belebte Landschaft im Stil der Schirmer-Schule mit wohlberechneter Lichtwirkung in leuchtenden Farben. Ab 1844 bestückt er zahlreiche nationale und internationale Ausstellungen und verzeichnet erste Verkaufserfolge. 1862 erwirbt u.a. König Wilhelm I. von Preußen 'See bei Rondehus in Norwegen'. Er wird königlicher Professor und Mitglied der Akademien von Amsterdam, Berlin, Brüssel und Wien. Dem Düsseldorfer Künstler-Verein Malkasten gehört er als Gründungsmitglied von 1848-1883 an. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Leu, August Wilhelm
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Leu, August Wilhelm

      Leu, August Wilhelm 1818 Münster - 1897 Seelisberg Italienische Küstenszene. Signiert. Datiert 1880. Öl/Lwd., 108 x 152 cm. Rückseite mit alten Ausstellungsetiketten. Originalrahmen.

    • GERMAN RURAL LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY AUGUST LEU
      Sep. 23, 2023

      GERMAN RURAL LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY AUGUST LEU

      Est: $100 - $150

      August Wilhelm Leu, German, 1819 to 1897, oil painting on canvas depicting a rural forest mountain landscape. Signed lower right. Framed. Stamped, on the backside. August Wilhelm Leu was based in Dusseldorf from 1840 to 1844, and particularly devoted himself to landscape painting during this time. From 1843 to 1847, he traveled to Norway, later to Switzerland and eventually also to Tyrol, Upper Bavaria, Styria and Italy. Leu was royal Professor and received the large gold medal of the Berlin exhibition. At the Paris World Fair in 1855, he also earned an honorable mention for a landscape painting. His works can be seen among others in museums in Oslo, Bremen, Vienna and Berlin. One of a kind artwork.

      Antique Arena Inc
      Jun. 17, 2023

      Est: $100 - $150

      Antique Arena Inc
    • August Wilhelm Leu (1818 Münster – Seelisberg 1897) – Der Königssee mit dem Watzmann (Königssee with Watzmann mountain)
      May. 25, 2023

      August Wilhelm Leu (1818 Münster – Seelisberg 1897) – Der Königssee mit dem Watzmann (Königssee with Watzmann mountain)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Oil on canvas, relined. 1866. Signed, dated and inscribed with the location "Düsseldorf" lower left. Framed.

      Karl & Faber
    • August Wilhelm Leu: Cattle Drive
      May. 15, 2023

      August Wilhelm Leu: Cattle Drive

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      LEU, AUGUST WILHELM 1819 Münster - 1897 Seelisberg Title: Cattle Drive. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 114 x 146cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower left: A. Leu 1862. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

      May. 06, 2023

      Est: $100 - $150

      Antique Arena Inc
    • August Wilhelm Leu
      May. 02, 2023

      August Wilhelm Leu

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      (Münster 1819–1897 Seelisberg) A View of the Watzmann Mountain and Lake Königssee, signed, dated A. Leu 1856, oil on canvas, 100 x 123 cm, framed

    • August Wilhelm Leu. Germany. Large sunset bay scene with figures and villa. Probably on the Amalfi coast. Signed and dated lower left. Oil on canvas. Old reline. Modern replacement frame. Good condition. Sight: 32.5 x...
      Apr. 30, 2023

      August Wilhelm Leu. Germany. Large sunset bay scene with figures and villa. Probably on the Amalfi coast. Signed and dated lower left. Oil on canvas. Old reline. Modern replacement frame. Good condition. Sight: 32.5 x...

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      August Wilhelm Leu. Germany. Large sunset bay scene with figures and villa. Probably on the Amalfi coast. Signed and dated lower left. Oil on canvas. Old reline. Modern replacement frame. Good condition. Sight: 32.5 x 45.5in. Overall: 40.5 x 53.5in.

      Tremont Auctions
    • August Wilhelm Leu - Münster 1819–1897 Seelisberg «Sieben diverse Figurenstudien (Haslital)»
      Oct. 22, 2022

      August Wilhelm Leu - Münster 1819–1897 Seelisberg «Sieben diverse Figurenstudien (Haslital)»

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

      August Wilhelm Leu Münster 1819–1897 Seelisberg «Sieben diverse Figurenstudien (Haslital)» Pinselzeichnungen, weiss gehöht, a/Papier (Kleinformate)

      Galerie Gloggner
    • August Wilhelm Leu - Münster 1819–1897 Seelisberg «Sechs diverse Figurenstudien (Haslital u.a.)»
      Oct. 22, 2022

      August Wilhelm Leu - Münster 1819–1897 Seelisberg «Sechs diverse Figurenstudien (Haslital u.a.)»

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

      August Wilhelm Leu Münster 1819–1897 Seelisberg «Sechs diverse Figurenstudien (Haslital u.a.)» Pinsel-/Bleistiftzeichnungen und Aquarelle a/Papier (Kleinformate)

      Galerie Gloggner
    • AUGUST WILHELM LEU (1819-1897). "THE WALENSEE", 1860.
      Jun. 22, 2022

      AUGUST WILHELM LEU (1819-1897). "THE WALENSEE", 1860.

      Est: €1,200 - €2,500

      Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. Relined, with small later restorations and minor losses to the painted surface. 81 x 113 cm; 101.5 x 133 cm. (frame).

      Subarna Subastas
    • AUGUST WILHELM LEU
      Apr. 01, 2022

      AUGUST WILHELM LEU

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      AUGUST WILHELM LEU (Münster 1819–1897 Seelisberg) Shimmering mountain lake with girls in a boat. 1865. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: A. Leu. 1865. 81 × 113 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. --------------- AUGUST WILHELM LEU (Münster 1819–1897 Seelisberg) Schillernder Bergsee mit Mädchen im Boot. 1865. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: A. Leu. 1865. 81 × 113 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz.

    • August Wilhelm Leu 1818–1897
      Mar. 23, 2022

      August Wilhelm Leu 1818–1897

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      August Wilhelm Leu 1818–1897 Amalfi 1882 Öl auf Leinwand unten rechts signiert und datiert A. Leu. 1882. 48,5 x 70 cm

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Leu, August Wilhelm (1819 Münster-Seelisberg 1897)
      Dec. 11, 2021

      Leu, August Wilhelm (1819 Münster-Seelisberg 1897)

      Est: €400 - €480

      Fünf Mischtechniken mit studienhaften Darstellungen von Capri oder Neapel (teils Ortsbez.). Zweimal sign. und dat. (18)63. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren. 30x 40 bis 30x 44 cm. PP., R.

    • August Wilhelm Leu – Norwegische Landschaft mit Holzhütte an Wildbach
      Oct. 27, 2021

      August Wilhelm Leu – Norwegische Landschaft mit Holzhütte an Wildbach

      Est: €1,500 - €1,600

      Öl auf Velin, auf dicken Karton aufgezogen. 30,6 x 42,9 cm. Signiert unten links. Gerahmt. Die Ränder rahmungsbedingt berieben, ansonsten in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Leu, August Wilhelm: Reißender Gebirgsbach
      Jul. 30, 2021

      Leu, August Wilhelm: Reißender Gebirgsbach

      Leu, August Wilhelm: — Rushing mountain stream. (Münster 1818-1897 Selisberg // Switzerland) Gouache on paper. Signed and dated lower left ''1844''. 34 x 45 cm; framed under glass. // Leu, August Wilhelm — Reißender Gebirgsbach — (Münster 1818-1897 Selisberg // Schweiz) Gouache // Papier. Links unten sign. und dat. "1844". 34 x 45 cm; unter Glas ger.

    • Leu, August Wilhelm (Münster, Seelisberg 1819-1897)
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Leu, August Wilhelm (Münster, Seelisberg 1819-1897)

      Est: €800 - €960

      Der Hohe Göll bei Berchtesgaden Sonnenbeschienener Gipfel und verschatteter See. Wolkenformation. Sign. Holz. 39×53 cm. Rückseitig betitelt. (Farbabsplitterungen, teilparkettiert) R. (51333)

      Dec. 19, 2019

      Est: €3,000 - €3,900

      Subarna Subastas
    • August Wilhelm Leu (1819-1897), Fjord Landscape with People 1870
      Nov. 27, 2019

      August Wilhelm Leu (1819-1897), Fjord Landscape with People 1870

      Est: kr40,000 - kr60,000

      Oil on canvas 82x114 Signed and dated lower right: A. Leu. 1870.

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • AUGUST WILHELM LEU (1819-1897). "LAGO WALENSEE", 1860.
      Oct. 17, 2019

      AUGUST WILHELM LEU (1819-1897). "LAGO WALENSEE", 1860.

      Est: €4,500 - €5,850

      AUGUST WILHELM LEU (1819-1897). Oil on canvas Firmado y fechado. Reentelado, con pequeñas restauraciones posteriores y pequeñas faltas en la capa pictórica. 81 x 113 cm; 101,5 x 133 cm. (marco).

      Subarna Subastas
    • AUGUST WILHELM LEU
      Sep. 27, 2019

      AUGUST WILHELM LEU

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      AUGUST WILHELM LEU (Münster 1819–1897 Seelisberg) Mountain lake with washerwoman and child. 1875. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: A. Leu. 1875. 89.2 × 125 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. --------------- AUGUST WILHELM LEU (Münster 1819–1897 Seelisberg) Gebirgssee mit Wäscherin und Kind. 1875. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: A. Leu. 1875. 89,2 × 125 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz.

    • LEU, AUGUST WILHELM
      Sep. 28, 2018

      LEU, AUGUST WILHELM

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

      LEU, AUGUST WILHELM (Münster 1819 - 1897 Seelisberg) Walensee. View from Weesen towards Sargans. 1872. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: A. Leu 1872. 80.5 x 112.5 cm. Provenance: - Fischer auction, Lucerne, 1981, Lot 322. - Swiss private collection. --------------- LEU, AUGUST WILHELM (Münster 1819 - 1897 Seelisberg) Der Walensee. Blick von Weesen in Richtung Sargans. 1872. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: A. Leu 1872. 80,5 x 112,5 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Fischer, Luzern, 1981, Los 322. - Schweizer Privatbesitz.

    • AUGUST WILHELM LEU (German, 1818-1897). VENETIAN CANAL, signed lower left. Watercolor and pencil heightened with white.
      Sep. 15, 2018

      AUGUST WILHELM LEU (German, 1818-1897). VENETIAN CANAL, signed lower left. Watercolor and pencil heightened with white.

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      AUGUST WILHELM LEU (German, 1818-1897). VENETIAN CANAL, signed lower left. Watercolor and pencil heightened with white - Framed, sight: 18 1/2 in. x 11 1/2 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Fine Signed 19th C. Norwegian School Fjord Scene
      Jan. 14, 2017

      Fine Signed 19th C. Norwegian School Fjord Scene

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Fine Signed 19th C. Norwegian School Sunny Day on a Norwegian Fjord with two figures rowing away from the shore in a canoe . Manner of August Wilhelm Leu (1819 - 1897). Signed illegibly and dated 1871 lower left. Oil on canvas. Exhibition labels verso. Sight size: 29 x 41 inches.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • August Wilhelm Leu, Capri
      Jun. 01, 2016

      August Wilhelm Leu, Capri

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      August Wilhelm Leu, Capri, Signed and dated lower right: A. Leu 1864, Oil on canvas. Relined, 31 3/4 × 43 7/8 in.

      Grisebach
    • August Wilhelm Leu, 1819 Münster - 1897 Seelisberg
      Apr. 07, 2016

      August Wilhelm Leu, 1819 Münster - 1897 Seelisberg

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      GEBIRGSLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 92 x 130 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert. Beigegeben eine Expertise von der Galleria Patrizia Caretto, Turin. (10315134) (12) August Wilhelm Leu, 1819 Münster - 1897 Seelisberg ALPINE LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 92 x 130 cm. Signed lower right and dated. Accompanied by an expert’s report from Galleria Patrizia Caretto, Turin.

    • August Wilhelm Leu
      Mar. 12, 2016

      August Wilhelm Leu

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      August Wilhelm Leu 1819 Münster - 1897 Seelisberg - Landschaft mit Gebirgssee - Öl/Lwd. 22,5 x 38,8 cm. Sign. r. u.: A. Leu. Rahmen. Frühschwundkrakelee.

    • LEU, AUGUST WILHELM - 1819 Münster - 1897 Seelisberg - On Capri.
      Nov. 13, 2015

      LEU, AUGUST WILHELM - 1819 Münster - 1897 Seelisberg - On Capri.

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      LEU, AUGUST WILHELM 1819 Münster - 1897 Seelisberg On Capri. Oil on canvas. 88 x 155cm. Signed and dated lower right: A. Leu 1884. Framed.

    • August Wilhelm Leu(1819-1897), Mountain Scenery, Painting, 1869
      Jun. 23, 2015

      August Wilhelm Leu(1819-1897), Mountain Scenery, Painting, 1869

      Est: €6,000 - €7,800

      Oil on canvas, relined Germany, 1869 August Wilhelm Leu (1819-1897) – German painter, lithograph and graphic artist, especially famous for his landscapes Signed and dated at the lower right ‘A. Leu 49’ Dimensions of canvas: 108 x 149 cm Framed: 128.5 x 169 cm Good condition Large-scale and atmospheric view of a mountain scape with figurative staffage in the style of Romanticism with high rising mountains and gentle tarn; finely set brush strokes for achieving minuteness in detail Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 12,000 Euro August Wilhelm Leus works are characterized by a romantic view of the alpine nature as well as a masterful inking and extraordinary light and shadow effects. Offered painting precisely displays those characteristics in an excessive closeness to nature and outstanding light conditions. Condition: The relined, large-scale painting is in a good condition with minimal signs of age and wear. The surface displays scattered craquelure as well as small touch ups. Along the edges color loss due to framing can be seen. The dimensions of the canvas are 108 x 149 cm, the framed dimensions are 128.5 x 169 cm. August Wilhelm Leu (1819-1897) The painter, who was based in Dusseldorf from 1840 to 1844, particularly devoted himself to landscape painting during this time. From 1843 to 1847, he traveled to Norway, later to Switzerland and eventually also to Tyrol, Upper Bavaria, Styria and Italy. For a short time he lived in Brussels, but soon returned to Dusseldorf, from where he moved to Berlin in 1882. Leu was royal Professor and received the large gold medal of the Berlin exhibition. At the Paris World Fair in 1855, he also earned an honorable mention for a landscape painting. His works can be seen among others in museums in Oslo, Bremen, Vienna and Berlin. (nlu) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • August Wilhelm Leu , Morning over a Mountainous Norwegian Landscape
      Mar. 26, 2014

      August Wilhelm Leu , Morning over a Mountainous Norwegian Landscape

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      August Wilhelm Leu , Morning over a Mountainous Norwegian Landscape Signed and dated lower right: A. Leu 1846

    • LEU, AUGUST 1819 Münster - 1897 Seelisberg
      Mar. 15, 2014

      LEU, AUGUST 1819 Münster - 1897 Seelisberg

      Est: - €3,500

      LEU, AUGUST 1819 Münster - 1897 Seelisberg Fischerfamilie in ihrer Hütte am Fjord Öl auf Leinwand, maroufl. auf Platte, 70 cm x 100 cm, unten rechts signiert und datiert 'A. Leu 1879', Rahmen.

    • August Wilhelm Leu
      Jun. 06, 2013

      August Wilhelm Leu

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      August Wilhelm Leu (Münster 1819-1897 Seelisberg) Alpine Farming, signed, dated A. Leu 1884, oil on canvas, 107 x 149 cm, framed, (Rei)

      Sep. 15, 2012

      Est: €400 - €600

      Bachlauf mit Stromschnellen. Öl/Karton (besch.), verso mit Nachlass-Stempel, 22x 34 cm, R.

    • LEU, AUGUST WILHELM (Münster 1819 - 1897
      Jun. 21, 2012

      LEU, AUGUST WILHELM (Münster 1819 - 1897

      Est: CHF3,500 - CHF5,000

      LEU, AUGUST WILHELM (Münster 1819 - 1897 Seelisberg) View from the Wengerenalp towards the Eiger and Mönch. 1865. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: A. Leu. 1865. 81 x 100 cm. LEU, AUGUST WILHELM (Münster 1819 - 1897 Seelisberg) Blick von der Wengerenalp auf Eiger und Mönch. 1865. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: A. Leu. 1865. 81 x 100 cm.

    • August Wilhelm Leu, 1819 - 1897
      Jun. 19, 2012

      August Wilhelm Leu, 1819 - 1897

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      SÜDLÄNDISCHE LANDSCHAFT MIT MAUERTURM ÜBER EINER MEERESBUCHT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 72 x 54 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert "1890". Der Turm zum Wohnhaus umgebaut, mit anliegender Steintreppe und kleinem Dachreiter, auf einer Anhöhe neben einer Säulenpergola mit davorstehendem Ziehbrunnen, erhöht über der Bucht einer italienischen Landschaft. Im Vordergrund Figurenstaffage mit Bauernkindern und einer Frau an einem Korb bei der Arbeit. Rechts zwei Frauen beim Wäschewaschen am Brunnen. Gutachten: Ein Echtheits- und Wertgutachten vom 15.11.1993 beigegeben. (861488) August Willhelm Leu, 1819 - 1897 Oil on canvas. Doubled. 72 x 54 cm. Signed on the lower left side and dated "1890."

    • AUGUST  LEU
      Jun. 11, 2012

      AUGUST  LEU

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      GERMAN 1819-1897 CAPRI signed  and  dated  A.  Leu  1864  lower  right oil  on  canvas 82  by  112.5cm.,  32¼  by  44¼in.

    • Leu, August Wilhelm 1819 Münster - 1897 Seelisberg Lago Maggiore. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: A. Leu 1879. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 50 x 71cm. Rahmen. Rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen ein Galerieetikett.
      May. 11, 2012

      Leu, August Wilhelm 1819 Münster - 1897 Seelisberg Lago Maggiore. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: A. Leu 1879. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 50 x 71cm. Rahmen. Rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen ein Galerieetikett.

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Leu, August Wilhelm 1819 Münster - 1897 Seelisberg Lago Maggiore. Signed and dated lower right: A. Leu 1879. Oil on canvas. Relined. 50 x 71cm. Framed. Gallery label on the verso of stretcher.

    • August Wilhelm Leu
      Jan. 28, 2012

      August Wilhelm Leu

      Est: $8,000 - $10,000

      Austrian. Mountainous landscape with lake and stream, possibly the Swiss Alps. Signed lower right and dated 1872. Measures 52" by 36"

      Estates Unlimited
    • LEU, AUGUST WILHELM(Münster 1819 - 1897
      Dec. 09, 2011

      LEU, AUGUST WILHELM(Münster 1819 - 1897

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF9,000

    • LEU, AUGUST (Münster Seelisberg 1819-1897) Der
      Dec. 08, 2011

      LEU, AUGUST (Münster Seelisberg 1819-1897) Der

      Est: - €2,000

      LEU, AUGUST (Münster Seelisberg 1819-1897) Der Hintersee in Bayern. Auf dem Wasser Bauern in heubeladenem Kahn beim Übersetzen. In Rot sign. u. dat. 1881. Lwd. 50 x 71 cm. Auf dem Rahmen Nr. 356. R. Wohl identisch mit Böttischer Maler- werke Bd. I,. Teil II, Nr. 81. (53314)

    • LEU, AUGUST WILHELM, (Münster, Seelisberg
      Sep. 22, 2011

      LEU, AUGUST WILHELM, (Münster, Seelisberg

      Est: - €2,000

      LEU, AUGUST WILHELM, (Münster, Seelisberg 1819-1897) Der Hohe Göll bei Berchtesgaden. Sonnenbeschienener Gipfel und verschatteter See. Wolkenforma- tion. Sign. Holz. 39x53 cm. Rückseitig betitelt. R. (51333)

    • AUGUST de LEU "Near the Amalfi Coast"
      Jun. 18, 2011

      AUGUST de LEU "Near the Amalfi Coast"

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      GERMAN From the Collection of a Physician in Dalton, Georgia 35 1/2 x 51 1/2 in (90.2 x 130.8 cm) signed lower left, dated 1884 Oil on canvas 1819-1897

      Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
    • August Wilhelm LEU (1819-1897)  Voilier partant de cale.  Huile sur panneau.  Signée en bas à droite.  33 x 34 cm.
      Oct. 30, 2010

      August Wilhelm LEU (1819-1897)  Voilier partant de cale.  Huile sur panneau.  Signée en bas à droite.  33 x 34 cm.

      Est: €800 - €1,000

    • August Wilhelm Leu (German, 1819-1897)
      Mar. 31, 2009

      August Wilhelm Leu (German, 1819-1897)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      August Wilhelm Leu (German, 1819-1897) Figures near a mountain lake signed and dated 'A.Leu. 1872.' (lower right) oil on canvas 81 x 113 cm.

    • August Wilhelm Leu German, 1819-1897 , Mountainous landscape oil on canvas
      Dec. 17, 2008

      August Wilhelm Leu German, 1819-1897 , Mountainous landscape oil on canvas

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      signed l.l. oil on canvas

      Oct. 01, 2008

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      August Wilhelm Leu (German, 1819-1897) In the shadows of the Alps signed and dated 'A. Leu 1860' (lower right) oil on canvas, unframed 35½ x 49¾ in. (90.2 x 126.3 cm.)