John Levee Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1924 - d. 2017

      • JOHN LEVEE (1924 - 2017, AMERICAN) Untitled.
        May. 25, 2023

        JOHN LEVEE (1924 - 2017, AMERICAN) Untitled.

        JOHN LEVEE (1924 - 2017, AMERICAN) Untitled. Oil on paper, 1953. Signed, Levee, and dated, 53, upper left. 216x521 mm; 8 1/2x20 1/2 inches. Provenance: Pricate collection, Chicago. Bears partial gallery label on verso, (Possibly Paul Kantor Gallery, Los Angeles, or Esther-Robles Gallery, Los Angeles).

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • John Harrison Levee (1924-2017): Abstract
        May. 20, 2023

        John Harrison Levee (1924-2017): Abstract

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        John Harrison Levee 1924-2017 Abstract oil on canvas 1954; signed and dated upper left, signed and dated again verso

        Abell Auction
        May. 20, 2023

        John Harrison Levee 1924-2017 Abstract watercolor and gouache on paper 1958; signed and dated lower left

        Abell Auction
      • John Harrison Levee (1924-2017): April IV
        May. 20, 2023

        John Harrison Levee (1924-2017): April IV

        John Harrison Levee 1924-2017 April IV oil on board 1957; signed and dated lower right, signed and dated again and titled verso

        Abell Auction
      • John Harrison Levee (American 1924-2017): Untitled
        Feb. 16, 2023

        John Harrison Levee (American 1924-2017): Untitled

        1952; ink on paper, matted, framed and glazed; signed and dated in plate upper left

        Abell Auction
      • John Harrison LEVEE (1924-2017)
        Dec. 20, 2022

        John Harrison LEVEE (1924-2017)

        Est: €80 - €120

        John Harrison LEVEE (1924-2017) Sans Titre Lithographie originale sur papier Signée en bas à gauche au crayon et numérotée EA à droite 76 x 55 cm Traces de rousseurs

        Fine Art Auctions Paris (FAAP)
        Dec. 20, 2022

        Est: €80 - €120

        John Harrison LEVEE (1924-2017) Sans Titre Lithographie originale sur papier Signée en bas à droite au crayon et numérotée à gauche VII / XV - 75 x 55 cm

        Dec. 20, 2022

        Est: €200 - €300

        John Harrison LEVEE (1924-2017) Sans Titre - 2005 Technique mixte (encre, acrylique et collage) sur papier Signée en bas à droite et daté 05, porte le n°33 au dos 28 x 21 cm L'oeuvre sera reproduite au catalogue raisonné en ligne, de l'artiste

        Dec. 20, 2022

        Est: €200 - €300

        John Harrison LEVEE (1924-2017) Sans Titre - 2005 Technique mixte (encre, acrylique et collage) sur papier Signée en bas à droite et daté 05, porte le n°81 au dos 28 x 21 cm L'oeuvre sera reproduite au catalogue raisonné en ligne, de l'artiste

        Dec. 20, 2022

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        John Harrison LEVEE (1924-2017) Composition géométrique Acrylique sur carton Signée en bas à gauche du monogramme JL et datée 79, contresignée au dos et intitulée « Idea XIV » 1979 74,5 x 50 cm ( 29,8 x 19,7 in.)

        Dec. 20, 2022

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        John Harrison LEVEE (1924-2017) Construction d'une abstraction Acrylique, et mine graphite sur carton, Circa 1980 Signée en bas à gauche et datée 80, contresignée au dos intitulée Idea XXIII - 1980 48 x 75 cm ( 19 x 29,6 inches) L'oeuvre est reproduite dans le catalogue raisonné sous le référence : CRJL1980 N°02 CATALOGUE RAISONNE JOHN LEVEE Par cette oeuvre John Levee nous montre comment à partir d'un élément figuratif, en l'occurance un nez, on peut arriver à créer une abstraction construite avec introduction de la couleur : cette oeuvre est fondamentale dans l'histoire de l'art pour comprendre le passage de l'art figuratif à l'art abstrait.

        Dec. 20, 2022

        Est: €80 - €120

        John Harrison LEVEE (1924-2017) Sans Titre Lithographie originale sur papier Signée en bas à droite au crayon et numérotée à gauche HC 11 / XX 76 x 56 cm

        Dec. 20, 2022

        Est: €80 - €120

        John Harrison LEVEE (1924-2017) Sans Titre Lithographie originale sur papier Signée en bas à droite au crayon et numérotée à gauche 52/75 75 x 55 cm

        Dec. 20, 2022

        Est: €80 - €100

        John Harrison LEVEE (1924-2017) Sans Titre Lithographie originale sur papier Signée en bas à droite au crayon et numérotée à gauche 14/90 75 x 55 cm

        Dec. 05, 2022

        Est: €80 - €120

        John Harrison LEVEE (1924-2017) Sans Titre lithographie originale sur papier Signée en bas à droite au crayon, numérotée à gauche 12/100 80 x 60 cm

        Dec. 05, 2022

        Est: €80 - €120

        John Harrison LEVEE (1924-2017) Sans Titre lithographie originale sur papier Signée en bas à droite au crayon, numérotée à gauche 52/70 54 x 75 cm

        Dec. 05, 2022

        Est: €400 - €500

        John Harrison LEVEE (1924-2017) A Preface and Four Seasons - 1959 Portefolio de 5 Lithographies non reliés, imprimées en couleurs sur papier Signées et numérotées 57/150 Ouvrage signé par Irwin SHAW et John LEVEE

        Nov. 10, 2022

        Est: €400 - €500

        John LEVEE (1924-2017) A Preface and Four Seasons - 1959 Portefolio de 5 Lithographies non reliés, imprimées en couleurs sur papier Signées et numérotées 57/150 Ouvrage signé par Irwin SHAW et John LEVEE

        Nov. 10, 2022

        Est: €80 - €120

        John Harrison LEVEE (1924-2017) Sans Titre Lithographie originale sur papier Signée au crayon en bas à droite et numérotée 16/90 en bas à gauche 54 x 75 cm

        Nov. 10, 2022

        Est: €80 - €120

        John Harrison LEVEE (1924-2017) Sans Titre Lithographie originale sur papier Signée en bas à droite au crayon et numérotée en bas à gauche 19/100 80 x 60 cm

        Nov. 10, 2022

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        John Harrison LEVEE(1924-2017) Octobre I Technique mixte et collage sur panneau Signée en bas à droite et datée 08 Contresigné au dos, intitulé Octobre I - 2008 Reproduit dans le catalogue raisonné en ligne sous la référence : CRJL2008 N°02 Catalogue Raisonne John Levee

        Nov. 10, 2022

        Est: €200 - €300

        John Harrison LEVEE (1924 - 2017) Sans Titre - 2005 Technique mixte (encre, acrylique et collage) sur papier Signée en bas à droite et datée 05, porte le n°37 au dos 28,3 x 21 cm Reproduit dans le catalogue raisonné en ligne sous la référence : CRJL2005 N°04 CATALOGUE RAISONNE JOHN LEVEE

        Nov. 10, 2022

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        John Harrison LEVEE (1924-2017) Composition abstraite - 1985 Acrylique sur carton Signée en bas à droite et datée 85, contresignée au dos et intitulée Idea XX - 1985 75 x 55 cm, ( 29,6 x 21,7 in.) Catalogue raisonné en ligne : CRJL1985 N°02 CATALOGUE RAISONNE JOHN LEVEE

      • John Levee (1924-2017): Season's Greetings
        Nov. 03, 2022

        John Levee (1924-2017): Season's Greetings

        Crayon and wash on paper, 1959, signed 'John', titled and dated at bottom; and Untitled, etching and aquatint in black and green on wove paper, 1960, signed and dated in pencil. 5 x 6 3/4 in. (sheet), 9 x 11 1/4 in. (frame), 10 x 13 in. (sheet), 11 x 14 in. (frame).

        Stair
      • John Levee American, 1924-2017 April IX, 1957
        Oct. 12, 2022

        John Levee American, 1924-2017 April IX, 1957

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        John Levee American, 1924-2017 April IX, 1957 Signed and dated Levee 57 (ll), Signed and dated Levee 1957 and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 18 x 25 1/2 inches (45.7 x 64.8 cm) C

        Doyle New York
        Sep. 29, 2022

        Est: $700 - $900

        Crayon and wash on paper, 1959, signed 'John', titled and dated at bottom; and Untitled, etching and aquatint in black and green on wove paper, 1960, signed and dated in pencil. 5 x 6 3/4 in. (sheet), 9 x 11 1/4 in. (frame), 10 x 13 in. (sheet), 11 x 14 in. (frame). The artist.

        Stair
      • JOHN LEVEE Untitled.
        Sep. 22, 2022

        JOHN LEVEE Untitled.

        JOHN LEVEE Untitled. Oil on paper, 1953. 237x529 mm; 9 1/2x21 inches. Signed and dated in ink, upper left recto. Provenance: Possibly Paul Kantor Gallery, Los Angeles, or Esther-Robles Gallery, Los Angeles, with a partial label; private collection, Chicago. Levee (1924-2017) received a master's degree in philosophy from UCLA and subsequently became an aviator in World War II. After the war he decided to stay to work as a painter in Montparnasse, Paris. He later studied art at the Art Center School, Los Angeles and at Académie Julian, Paris from 1949 to 1951. His early painting, like the current work, was inspired by the New York School of abstract expressionism, which included Franz Kline (1910-1962), Robert Motherwell (1915-1991), Jackson Pollock (1912-1956), Mark Rothko (1903-1970), Ad Reinhardt (1913-1967), Willem de Kooning (1904-1997) and Philip Guston (1913-1980), among others. After a period of hard-edge painting based on geometric abstraction through the 1960s, Levee returned to his more spontaneous abstract expressionist style, often using collage elements with loose brush work typical of lyrical abstraction.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • JOHN HARRISON LEVEE (1924-2017) December V, 1960
        Sep. 14, 2022

        JOHN HARRISON LEVEE (1924-2017) December V, 1960

        JOHN HARRISON LEVEE (1924-2017) December V, 1960 signed, titled, and dated 'Levee December V 1960' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 12 x 12 in. 30.5 x 30.5 cm. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • JOHN HARRISON LEVEE (1924-2017) Painting, 1953
        Sep. 14, 2022

        JOHN HARRISON LEVEE (1924-2017) Painting, 1953

        JOHN HARRISON LEVEE (1924-2017) Painting, 1953 signed and dated 'Levee 53' (upper left) gouache on paper 20 x 26 1/4 in. 50.8 x 66.7 cm. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • John Levee (1924-2017): 5 rue Daumier, Paris 16
        Jun. 02, 2022

        John Levee (1924-2017): 5 rue Daumier, Paris 16

        Oil, ink and watercolor on paperboard, 1954, signed 'Levee' and dated upper right, signed and titled on the back of the frame. 11 1/4 x 25 1/4 in (sight), 17 1/4 x 31 1/2 in. (frame). Property from the Estate of Ernest Kafka

        Stair
        Jun. 02, 2022

        Est: $700 - $900

        Crayon and wash on paper, 1959, signed 'John', titled and dated at bottom; and Untitled, etching and aquatint in black and green on wove paper, 1960, signed and dated in pencil. 5 x 6 3/4 in. (sheet), 9 x 11 1/4 in. (frame), 10 x 13 in. (sheet), 11 x 14 in. (frame). Property from the Estate of Ernest Kafka

        Stair
      • John Levee (1924-2017): 5 rue Daumier, Paris XVI
        Jun. 02, 2022

        John Levee (1924-2017): 5 rue Daumier, Paris XVI

        Ink and gouache on brown paperboard, 1954, signed 'Levee' and dated upper left, signed and titled on the reverse. 4 1/2 x 6 5/8 in. (sheet), 9 1/2 x 11 1/2 in. (frame). Property from the Estate of Ernest Kafka

        Stair
      • John Levee (1924-2017): Juin IV
        Jun. 02, 2022

        John Levee (1924-2017): Juin IV

        Oil on canvas, 1955, signed 'Levee' and dated lower center, signed, titled and dated on the reverse. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 in., 7 x 10 1/2 in. (frame). Property from the Estate of Ernest Kafka

        Stair
      • John Levee (1924-2017): March II
        Jun. 02, 2022

        John Levee (1924-2017): March II

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Oil on canvas, 1957, signed 'Levee' and dated lower right, signed, titled and dated on the reverse. 15 x 18 in., 15 3/4 x 18 3/4 in. (frame). Property from the Estate of Ernest Kafka

        Stair
      • John Levee (1924-2017): October 10, 1955
        Jun. 02, 2022

        John Levee (1924-2017): October 10, 1955

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Oil on board, 1955, signed 'Levee' and dated upper left, with label from André Emmerich, NY. 7 x 10 1/2 in., 8 1/4 x 11 5/8 in. (frame). Property from the Estate of Ernest Kafka

        Stair
      • John Levee (1924-2017): Mai I
        Jun. 02, 2022

        John Levee (1924-2017): Mai I

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Oil on canvas, 1955, signed 'Levee' and dated lower left, signed, titled and dated on the reverse. 24 x 32 in., 24 1/2 x 32 1/2 in. (frame). Note: American painter John Levee spent his career in Paris as a prominent exponent of Abstract Expressionism in Europe. Born in California, Levee attended the California Institute of Art with Mark Rothko, Richard Diebenkorn and Clifford Still before he was sent to war in 1944 as part of the liberation of France. Levee moved to France in 1949 and remained there for the rest of his life. Along with Sam Francis, Levee established himself as one of the most prominent American artists in post-war Paris.  Property from the Estate of Ernest Kafka

        Stair
      • John Harrison Levee (American 1924 - 2017) Untitled - ABSTRACT-1953 Gouache on Paper, Signed and Dated , 17 1/2 x 24 1/2 inches
        May. 17, 2022

        John Harrison Levee (American 1924 - 2017) Untitled - ABSTRACT-1953 Gouache on Paper, Signed and Dated , 17 1/2 x 24 1/2 inches

        Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      • John Harrison Levee (American 1924 - 2017) Abstract Composition - 1953. Horizontal oil on Paper, 8 x 20 inches
        May. 17, 2022

        John Harrison Levee (American 1924 - 2017) Abstract Composition - 1953. Horizontal oil on Paper, 8 x 20 inches

      • John Levee (American, 1924-2017) Abstract (November VI), 1958 Oil on canvas 9-1/
        May. 12, 2022

        John Levee (American, 1924-2017) Abstract (November VI), 1958 Oil on canvas 9-1/

        John Levee (American, 1924-2017) Abstract (November VI), 1958 Oil on canvas 9-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches (24.1 x 19.1 cm) Signed and dated lower left: Levee 58 Signed, dated, and titled on the reverse: Levee / November VI / 1958 Property of a Beverly Hills Collector HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • JOHN LEVEE June III.
        May. 12, 2022

        JOHN LEVEE June III.

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        JOHN LEVEE June III. Oil, crayon and painted wood collage on canvas, 1962. 895x1150 mm; 35 1/2x45 1/2 inches. Signed and dated in oil, upper right recto, and countersigned, titled and dated in oil, verso. Provenance: Private collection, Chicago.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • John Levee (American, 1924-2017) Abstract Composition, Gouache on Paper, signed and dated, 30" x 22"
        Apr. 05, 2022

        John Levee (American, 1924-2017) Abstract Composition, Gouache on Paper, signed and dated, 30" x 22"

      • John Levee, California, New York / France (1924 - 2017), Untitled, 1956, oil on panel
        Mar. 12, 2022

        John Levee, California, New York / France (1924 - 2017), Untitled, 1956, oil on panel

        John Levee California, New York / France, (1924 - 2017) Untitled, 1956 oil on panel signed and dated lower right, gilt-framed. Label verso: Gimpel Fils Gallery LTD

        Link Auction Galleries
      • John Harrison Levee (American, 1924-2017) Mixed media on cardboard, 5-1/4 x 3 inches
        Jan. 25, 2022

        John Harrison Levee (American, 1924-2017) Mixed media on cardboard, 5-1/4 x 3 inches

        Est: $500 - $750

      • JOHN LEVEE (American. 1924-2017)
        Jun. 05, 2021

        JOHN LEVEE (American. 1924-2017)

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        March II, 1960. Signed Levee, 60 u/r, the reverse also signed, titled, dated and with Andre Emmerich Gallery label. 59 by 20 in. Property ion Robert Merrill, Palm Beach, FL

        Auction Gallery of the Palm Beaches
      • JOHN HARRISON LEVEE (1924-2017) March II 1961
        May. 12, 2021

        JOHN HARRISON LEVEE (1924-2017) March II 1961

        Est: $18,000 - $25,000

        JOHN HARRISON LEVEE (1924-2017) March II 1961 signed and dated 61; signed, titled and dated 1961 on the reverse oil and graphite on canvas 76 1/2 by 76 3/4 in. 194.3 by 194.9 cm. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Three Piece Group, to include Roger Montandon (French, 1918 - 2005), L'Arbre, 1958, oil on canvas, signed lower right "RM"; signed, titled, and dated on the stretcher, 36 1/2" x 29"; along with a pair of John Levee (A...
        May. 01, 2021

        Three Piece Group, to include Roger Montandon (French, 1918 - 2005), L'Arbre, 1958, oil on canvas, signed lower right "RM"; signed, titled, and dated on the stretcher, 36 1/2" x 29"; along with a pair of John Levee (A...

        Est: $150 - $300

        Three Piece Group, to include Roger Montandon (French, 1918 - 2005), L'Arbre, 1958, oil on canvas, signed lower right "RM"; signed, titled, and dated on the stretcher, 36 1/2" x 29"; along with a pair of John Levee (American, 1924 - 2017) lithographs in colors on paper, Untitled Abstraction, each signed and numbered '123/150' along the lower edge, each sheet: 19" x 15". Provenance: Property from the Estate of Alexis Gregory, Sold to Benefit the Alexis Gregory Foundation

        Nadeau's Auction Gallery
      • Verschiedene Künstler: Sammlung von 3 Blatt Graphiken in unterschiedlichen Techniken auf unterschiedlichen Papieren
        Apr. 10, 2021

        Verschiedene Künstler: Sammlung von 3 Blatt Graphiken in unterschiedlichen Techniken auf unterschiedlichen Papieren

        Est: €170 -

        Verschiedene Künstler: Sammlung von 3 Blatt Graphiken in unterschiedlichen Techniken auf unterschiedlichen Papieren. Ferdinand Springer (Farbradierung), John Harrison Levee (Farbradierung), Otto Herbert Hajek (Farblithographie ). Alle Blätter sind signiert. Blattgrößen von: 25,0 x 32,8 bis 45,8 x 35,6 cm. Gebrauchsspuren. – Collection of 3 sheets of graphics in different techniques on different papers by the following artists. Ferdinand Springer (colour etching), John Harrison Levee (colour etching), Otto Herbert Hajek (colour lithograph ). All sheets are signed. Sheet sizes of: 25,0 x 32,8 to 45,8 x 35,6 cm. Traces of use.

        Doebele Kunstauktionen
      • ¤ John LEVEE (1924 - 2017) IDEAS USED FOR NORTON FORM I & II - 1959 Encre et gouache sur papier (2 dessins)
        Mar. 31, 2021

        ¤ John LEVEE (1924 - 2017) IDEAS USED FOR NORTON FORM I & II - 1959 Encre et gouache sur papier (2 dessins)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        ¤ John LEVEE (1924 - 2017) IDEAS USED FOR NORTON FORM I & II - 1959 Encre et gouache sur papier (2 dessins) Signé des initiales et daté successivement en bas à gauche de chaque dessin "JL, I, 59, JL, II, 59", signé, daté et titré sous le deuxième dessin "Ideas used for Norton Form, 1959, John Levee" Dimensions de chaque dessin : 14 x 14 cm Dimensions de la feuille : 42,5 x 24 cm Provenance : Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste par l'actuel propriétaire Commentaire : L'authenticité de ces œuvres a été confirmée par Monsieur Patrick Reynolds. Ink and gouache on paper (2 drawings); each signed with the initials and dated successively lower left, signed, dated and titled under the second drawing Lot en importation temporaire. L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 5,5% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors de l'Union Européenne. This work is in temporary import. The buyer will have to pay import fees of 5.5% in addition to the hammer price, unless the buyer immediately re-exports the lot outside the European Union. Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      Auction Houses Selling Works by John Levee