Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Hayley Lever

(1876-1958)

Aliases: Richard Hayley-Lever, R. Hayley Lever, Richard Hayley Lever

Painter, Etcher, Naval painter, Water color painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

(b Adelaide, Australia 1876; d Mount Vernon, New Hampshire 1958) Australian-born American painter. In 1900 Hayley Lever traveled to England to study art, and shortly thereafter studied at the Academie Julian in Paris where Van Gogh was a major influence. Around 1912 Lever moved to America and began gaining wide recognition as an important artist. Lever is known for his marine scenes, and once in America he maintained a studio in Gloucester, Massachusetts to paint coastal life. From 1919 to 1931 Lever taught at the Art Students League New York City; and in 1933 was made full Academician at the National Academy in New York City. In 1935 Lever became the director of the Studio Arts Club in Mount Vernon, New York. During his lifetime he was
awarded numerous medals for his artistic achievements including gold and silver from the National Academy.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (162)