Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Hayley Lever or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Hayley Lever

(1876-1958)
Alias:Richard Hayley-LeverR. Hayley LeverRichard Hayley Lever
PainterEtcherNaval painterWater color painter

Biography

(b Adelaide, Australia 1876; d Mount Vernon, New Hampshire 1958) Australian-born American painter. In 1900 Hayley Lever traveled to England to study art, and shortly thereafter studied at the Academie Julian in Paris where Van Gogh was a major influence. Around 1912 Lever moved to America and began gaining wide recognition as an important artist. Lever is known for his marine scenes, and once in America he maintained a studio in Gloucester, Massachusetts to paint coastal life. From 1919 to 1931 Lever taught at the Art Students League New York City; and in 1933 was made full Academician at the National Academy in New York City. In 1935 Lever became the director of the Studio Arts Club in Mount Vernon, New York. During his lifetime he was
awarded numerous medals for his artistic achievements including gold and silver from the National Academy.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

2,111 items

Sort By:

Categories

                Sellers

                Seller Location

                Price Range

                to

                similar artists