Riccardo Licata Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Glass painter, Etcher, b. 1929 - d. 2014

            • Riccardo Licata, Paperweight
              Feb. 20, 2024

              Riccardo Licata, Paperweight

              Riccardo Licata Paperweight Venini Italy, c. 1950 fused glass murrine 1.25 h x 2 dia in (3 x 5 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside 'Venini Murano Italia'. Provenance: Private Collection, Pacific Northwest This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

              Wright
            • LICATA RICCARDO (1929 - 2014) - UNTITLED
              Feb. 20, 2024

              LICATA RICCARDO (1929 - 2014) - UNTITLED

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              LICATA RICCARDO (1929 - 2014). UNTITLED. signature The artwork is accompanied by the archiving confirmation of the Granzotto Art Studio PROVENANCE: Private collection, Milan.. 33,00 x 55,00 cm.

            • LICATA RICCARDO (1929 - 2014) - UNTITLED, 1956
              Feb. 20, 2024

              LICATA RICCARDO (1929 - 2014) - UNTITLED, 1956

              Est: €1,400 - €1,800

              LICATA RICCARDO (1929 - 2014). UNTITLED, 1956. signature and year The artwork is accompanied by the archiving confirmation of the Granzotto Art Studio PROVENANCE: Private collection, Florence.. 50,00 x 70,00 cm.

            • LICATA RICCARDO (1929 - 2014) - AVENTURE 85, (1985)
              Feb. 20, 2024

              LICATA RICCARDO (1929 - 2014) - AVENTURE 85, (1985)

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              LICATA RICCARDO (1929 - 2014). AVENTURE 85, (1985). signature at the back: signature and title The artwork is accompanied by the archiving confirmation of the Granzotto Art Studio and the certificate of provenance from Centro Arte Tornabuoni, Florence. PROVENANCE: Centro ArteTornabuoni, Florence Private collection, Teramo.. 45,00 x 55,00 cm.

            • Riccardo Licata (Torino 1929-Venezia 2014) - Abstract composition
              Feb. 16, 2024

              Riccardo Licata (Torino 1929-Venezia 2014) - Abstract composition

              Pastel on cardboard Signed lower left.

              ArtLaRosa
            • RICCARDO LICATA (TORINO, 1929 - VENEZIA, 2014) - SENZA TITOLO, 1961
              Feb. 16, 2024

              RICCARDO LICATA (TORINO, 1929 - VENEZIA, 2014) - SENZA TITOLO, 1961

              Est: €1,200 - €1,800

              Olio su tela, cm. 60x73,5. Firma e data in basso a destra. Esposizioni: 2003, Riccardo Licata. Sulla soglia del segno. Dipinti su tela e opere su carta 1953 - 2003, 29 marzo - 11 maggio, Palazzo Ducale di Urbino (ripr. in cat. p. 44). Bibliografia: 2002, Licata a Venezia, Galleria d'Arte Internazionale G.I.O. Arte, p. 60. Autentica dell'autore su foto.

              Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
            • Riccardo LICATA (1929-2014)
              Feb. 07, 2024

              Riccardo LICATA (1929-2014)

              Est: €500 - €600

              Riccardo LICATA (1929-2014) Sans titre, 1981 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite et datée '81' en bas à gauche Oil on canvas; signed lower right and dated '81' lower left 22 x 16 cm - 8 5/8 x 6 1/4 in.

            • Riccardo LICATA (1929-2014)
              Feb. 07, 2024

              Riccardo LICATA (1929-2014)

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Riccardo LICATA (1929-2014) Abstraction, 1959 Technique mixte sur papier marouflé sur toile Signée et datée '59' en bas à droite Mixed media on paper laid on canvas; signed and dated '59' lower right 50 x 65 cm - 19 3/4 x 25 5/8 in.

            • Composizione, 1969
              Jan. 27, 2024

              Composizione, 1969

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Composizione, 1969 pennarelli su carta 16x11 cm, firma e anno in basso a destra, certificato di provenienza di Artesegno allegato.

              Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
            • Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) SENZA TITOLO, 2006 t
              Dec. 18, 2023

              Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) SENZA TITOLO, 2006 t

              Est: €1,200 - €1,800

              Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) SENZA TITOLO, 2006 tecnica mista su carta, cm 49x68 firma e data L'opera e' accompagnata da autentica dell' artista su fotografia Provenienza Studio d'Arte G.R., Sacile Collezione privata

              Itineris
            • Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) CONCERTO, 1983 tecni
              Dec. 18, 2023

              Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) CONCERTO, 1983 tecni

              Est: €200 - €300

              Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) CONCERTO, 1983 tecnica mista su carta, cm 13,3x8,5 firma e data L'opera e' accompagnata da certificato di autenticita' dell'Archivio Generale delle Opere di Riccardo Licata

              Itineris
            • Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) CONCERTO DEBUSSY, 19
              Dec. 18, 2023

              Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) CONCERTO DEBUSSY, 19

              Est: €200 - €300

              Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) CONCERTO DEBUSSY, 1984 tecnica mista su carta, cm 13,3x8,5 firma e data L'opera e' accompagnata da certificato di autenticita' dell'Archivio Generale delle Opere di Riccardo Licata

              Itineris
            • † Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) Italian, Untitled red and blue abstract, signed and dated '70, oil on canvas, 50 x 61 cm, framed 51,5 x 62 cm
              Dec. 15, 2023

              † Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) Italian, Untitled red and blue abstract, signed and dated '70, oil on canvas, 50 x 61 cm, framed 51,5 x 62 cm

              Est: £600 - £800

              † Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) Italian, Untitled red and blue abstract, signed and dated '70, oil on canvas, 50 x 61 cm, framed 51,5 x 62 cm Certificate of Authenticity from Galleria Luce, Venice

              Dawsons Auctioneers
            • Riccardo Licata (Torino, 1929 - Venezia, 2014) - Senza titolo, 1961
              Dec. 14, 2023

              Riccardo Licata (Torino, 1929 - Venezia, 2014) - Senza titolo, 1961

              Est: €1,500 - €2,500

              Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
            • Riccardo Licata (Torino 1929-Venezia 2014) Venice - Piazza San Marco 1960 Watercolor on pressed cardboard 25x35 cm - In frame 42x51 cm Signature and date on the bottom right "Licata '60"
              Dec. 12, 2023

              Riccardo Licata (Torino 1929-Venezia 2014) Venice - Piazza San Marco 1960 Watercolor on pressed cardboard 25x35 cm - In frame 42x51 cm Signature and date on the bottom right "Licata '60"

              Est: €600 - €1,000

              Casa d'aste ARCADIA
            • RICCARDO LICATA, UNTITLED
              Dec. 12, 2023

              RICCARDO LICATA, UNTITLED

              Est: €700 - €1,000

              RICCARDO LICATA (1929 - 2014) Untitled 2008 Mixed media on paper 27 x 35 cm Signed lower right and dated lower left PROVENANCE: Private collection, Lecco

              Art-Rite
            • LICATA RICCARDO (1929 - 2014) - Untitled.
              Dec. 11, 2023

              LICATA RICCARDO (1929 - 2014) - Untitled.

              Est: €1,400 - €1,800

              LICATA RICCARDO (1929 - 2014). Untitled.. Signature and year lower left and at the back. Artist's authenticity certificate on photo.. 59,50 x 92,50 cm. 1977.

            • Riccardo Licata Senza titolo Senza titolo
              Dec. 08, 2023

              Riccardo Licata Senza titolo Senza titolo

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              Riccardo Licata Senza titolo Senza titolo Firma e data in basso a destra. Tempera all'uovo su tela Autentica dell'Artista su foto. Riccardo Licata Torino 1929-Venezia 2014

              Fabiani Arte
            • Riccardo Licata (1929-2014) Composizione verde e blu olio su tela 55 x 46 c
              Dec. 05, 2023

              Riccardo Licata (1929-2014) Composizione verde e blu olio su tela 55 x 46 c

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              Riccardo Licata (1929-2014) Composizione verde e blu olio su tela 55 x 46 cm.

            • Riccardo Licata, 1929-2014, Pittura su sabbia (Sandpainting)
              Nov. 28, 2023

              Riccardo Licata, 1929-2014, Pittura su sabbia (Sandpainting)

              Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

              Signed and dated. (Frame).

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • RICCARDO LICATA WITHOUT TITLE
              Nov. 09, 2023

              RICCARDO LICATA WITHOUT TITLE

              Est: €5,000 - €6,000

              signature and date bottom center

              Fidesarte Italia SRL
            • RICCARDO LICATA COMPOSITION
              Nov. 09, 2023

              RICCARDO LICATA COMPOSITION

              Est: €700 - €1,000

              signature and date lower right

              Fidesarte Italia SRL
            • RICCARDO LICATA VARIOUS SUBJECTS
              Nov. 09, 2023

              RICCARDO LICATA VARIOUS SUBJECTS

              Est: €1,200 - €1,500

              all signed and dated

              Fidesarte Italia SRL
            • Riccardo Licata (Torino 1929-Venezia 2014) - No. 1, 1966
              Nov. 09, 2023

              Riccardo Licata (Torino 1929-Venezia 2014) - No. 1, 1966

              Est: €500 - €700

              pastels on cardboard 18 x 24 cm Signed lower right: Licata, 66 Artwork registered in the Archivio Generale delle opere di Riccardo Licata Photo certificate issued by Archivio Generale delle opere di Riccardo Licata

            • Riccardo Licata (Torino 1929-Venezia 2014) - Concerto for guitar, 1993/94'
              Nov. 09, 2023

              Riccardo Licata (Torino 1929-Venezia 2014) - Concerto for guitar, 1993/94'

              Est: €300 - €400

              three drawings made with colored pastels on paper laid on a single sheet 20 x 40 cm (overall size) Each signed and dated along the lower margin Artwork registered in the Archivio Generale delle opere di Riccardo Licata Photo certificate issued by Archivio Generale delle opere di Riccardo Licata

            • Riccardo Licata (Torino 1929-Venezia 2014) - Composition, 1987
              Nov. 09, 2023

              Riccardo Licata (Torino 1929-Venezia 2014) - Composition, 1987

              Est: €400 - €600

              mixed media on paper 14 x 19 cm Signed lower right: Licata, 87

            • RICCARDO LICATA HOPE GCR
              Nov. 08, 2023

              RICCARDO LICATA HOPE GCR

              Est: €4,000 - €5,000

              Fidesarte Italia SRL
            • RICCARDO LICATA 1929-2014 Untitled
              Nov. 08, 2023

              RICCARDO LICATA 1929-2014 Untitled

              Est: €400 - €700

              Untitled 1963 Mixed technique on cardboard. 6.10 x 4.33 in. Signed and dated lower right recto.

              Aste Bolaffi
            • 3 Ricardo Licata Abstract Drawings
              Nov. 04, 2023

              3 Ricardo Licata Abstract Drawings

              Trio of works on paper is collectively titled "Concerto." Lot is accompanied by photocertificates issued by the Archivio Generale delle opere di Ricardo Licata, Italy, numbered LR1351 and LR1352, which refer to a fourth drawing not present here. Lot is accompanied by photocertificates issued by the Archivio Generale delle opere di Ricardo Licata, Italy, numbered LR1351 and LR1352.

              Palm Beach Modern Auctions
            • Riccardo LICATA Untitled
              Oct. 31, 2023

              Riccardo LICATA Untitled

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Dated "012" (lower centre);signed "Licata" (lower right)

              Ambrosiana Casa D'Aste
            • Riccardo LICATA Untitled
              Oct. 31, 2023

              Riccardo LICATA Untitled

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              Dated, signed "06, Licata" (lower left)

              Ambrosiana Casa D'Aste
            • Riccardo LICATA Untitled
              Oct. 31, 2023

              Riccardo LICATA Untitled

              Est: €1,500 - €2,500

              Signed, dated "Licata, 67" (lower right)

              Ambrosiana Casa D'Aste
            • Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) SENZA TITOLO tecnica
              Oct. 30, 2023

              Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) SENZA TITOLO tecnica

              Est: €600 - €800

              Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) SENZA TITOLO tecnica mista su tela, cm 19x24 firma

              Itineris
            • Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) COMPOSIZIONE, 1987 t
              Oct. 30, 2023

              Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) COMPOSIZIONE, 1987 t

              Est: €600 - €800

              Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) COMPOSIZIONE, 1987 tecnica mista su tela applicata su tavola, cm 20x26 firma e data

              Itineris
            • Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) COMPOSIZIONE, 1987 a
              Oct. 30, 2023

              Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) COMPOSIZIONE, 1987 a

              Est: €600 - €800

              Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) COMPOSIZIONE, 1987 acquarello su carta, cm 24x23 firma e data

              Itineris
            • Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) COMPOSIZIONE, 1973 o
              Oct. 30, 2023

              Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) COMPOSIZIONE, 1973 o

              Est: €2,500 - €3,500

              Riccardo Licata (1929 - 2014) COMPOSIZIONE, 1973 olio su tela, cm 92x59,5 firma e data Provenienza Galleria Seno, Milano Collezione privata, Milano

              Itineris
            • RICCARDO LICATA (1929-2014) Christmas Nativity1952for Vetreria Gino Cenedese, comprising eight clear glass blocks internally decorated with polychrome glass and gold powders, two larger examples with later engraved mark 'Riccardo Licata 52', remai...
              Oct. 24, 2023

              RICCARDO LICATA (1929-2014) Christmas Nativity1952for Vetreria Gino Cenedese, comprising eight clear glass blocks internally decorated with polychrome glass and gold powders, two larger examples with later engraved mark 'Riccardo Licata 52', remai...

              Est: $8,000 - $12,000

              RICCARDO LICATA (1929-2014) Christmas Nativity 1952 for Vetreria Gino Cenedese, comprising eight clear glass blocks internally decorated with polychrome glass and gold powders, two larger examples with later engraved mark 'Riccardo Licata 52', remaining examples with later engraved mark 'R. Licata' two examples height 13in (33cm); width 6 1/4in (16cm); depth 2in (5cm); other examples height 12 1/2in (32cm); width 7in (18cm); depth 2in (5cm)

            • LICATA RICCARDO
              Oct. 24, 2023

              LICATA RICCARDO

              Est: €2,000 - €2,300

              RICCARDO LICATA (1929-2014) Riflessi a Caorle 1961 olio su tela cm 60x80 firmato e datato in basso a destra sul retro: etichetta del Premio Nazionale di Pittura Marina di Caorle 1961 Riflessi a Caorle 1961 oil on canvas 23 62x31 49 in signed and dated lower right on the reverse: label of Premio Nazionale di Pittura Marina di Caorle 1961

              Aste Boetto SRL
            • LICATA RICCARDO
              Oct. 24, 2023

              LICATA RICCARDO

              Est: €1,000 - €1,100

              RICCARDO LICATA (1929-2014) V.R.B. 1984 tempera su tela cm 60x50 firmato in basso a destra V.R.B. 1984 tempera on canvas 23 62x19 68 in signed lower right opera riprodotta sulla copertina della monografia Riccardo Licata Fabbri editori e a pag.58 dello stesso volume. Opera riprodotta sul manifesto del Comune di Venezia 1985 esposizioni: 1984 Museo di Gallarate (VA); 1985 Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa Venezia

              Aste Boetto SRL
              Oct. 23, 2023

              Est: €200 - €400

              LICATA RICCARDO (1929 - 2014). Untitled.. 67/100. Complete folder consisting of n. 5 silkscreens. Each sheet is signed and numbered in pencil. Total edition: 100 copies numbered from 1 to 100 + XX copies numbered from I to XX out of print. Publisher and printer: Multigraphic, Venice. Miliani Fabriano paper. Wooden box present showing silk-screen printing on aluminium.. 46,00 x 60,00 cm. 1976.

            • Riccardo Licata (Torino 1929-Venezia 2014) - Signs and writings, Abstract composition
              Oct. 20, 2023

              Riccardo Licata (Torino 1929-Venezia 2014) - Signs and writings, Abstract composition

              Work accompanied by archiving.

              ArtLaRosa
            • RICCARDO LICATA (TORINO, 1929 - VENEZIA, 2014) - SENZA TITOLO
              Oct. 20, 2023

              RICCARDO LICATA (TORINO, 1929 - VENEZIA, 2014) - SENZA TITOLO

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              Olio su tela, cm. 150x100. Firma in basso a sinistra. Autentica dell'autore su foto.

              Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
              Oct. 20, 2023

              Est: €1,500 - €2,500

              Olio su tela, cm. 60x73,5. Firma e data in basso a destra. Esposizioni: 2003, Riccardo Licata. Sulla soglia del segno. Dipinti su tela e opere su carta 1953 - 2003, 29 marzo - 11 maggio, Palazzo Ducale di Urbino (ripr. in cat. p. 44) Bibliografia: 2002, Licata a Venezia, Galleria d'Arte Internazionale G.I.O. Arte, p. 60. Autentica dell'autore su foto.

              Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
              Oct. 20, 2023

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              Olio su tela, cm. 120x147,5. Firma e data in basso a destra. Esposizioni: 2003, Riccardo Licata. Sulla soglia del segno. Dipinti su tela e opere su carta 1953 - 2003, 29 marzo - 11 maggio, Palazzo Ducale di Urbino (ripr. in cat. p. 47). Bibliografia: 2002, Licata a Venezia, Galleria d'Arte Internazionale G.I.O. Arte, p. 63. Autentica dell'autore su foto.

              Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
            • RICCARDO LICATA (TORINO, 1929 - VENEZIA, 2014) - VENEZIA
              Oct. 20, 2023

              RICCARDO LICATA (TORINO, 1929 - VENEZIA, 2014) - VENEZIA

              Est: €1,000 - €2,000

              Olio e acrilici su tela, cm. 72,5x53,5. Firma in basso a sinistra. Bibliografia: 2002, Licata a Venezia, Galleria d'Arte Internazionale G.I.O. Arte, p. 139. Autentica dell'autore su foto.

              Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
              Oct. 20, 2023

              Est: €1,000 - €2,000

              Tecnica mista, carboncino e tempera su carta riportata su tavola, cm. 50,5x40. Firma in basso a destra, data in basso a sinistra. Bibliografia: 2002, Licata a Venezia, Galleria d'Arte Internazionale G.I.O. Arte, p. 130. Autentica dell'autore su foto.

              Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
            • Riccardo Licata Composizione
              Oct. 07, 2023

              Riccardo Licata Composizione

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Riccardo Licata Torino 1929-Venezia 2014 Composizione Firma in basso a destra, data in basso a sinistra.

              Fabiani Arte
            • RICCARDO LICATA. Murano glass plate
              Oct. 05, 2023

              RICCARDO LICATA. Murano glass plate

              Est: €300 - €400

              RICCARDO LICATA (Torino 1929-Venezia 2014). Quadrangular plate in antique pink and blue Murano glass with white back. RICCARDO LICATA (Torino 1929-Venezia 2014). Piatto quadrangolare in vetro di Murano rosa antico e blu con retro bianco.

              Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.

            Auction Houses Selling Works by Riccardo Licata