Alexander Liebmann Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Etcher, Illustrator

      • Liebmann, Alexander (1871-1938) "Weiblicher Akt" 1898, Radierung, u.r. sign., u.r. i.d. Platte sign./dat., o.l. undeutl. bez., u.l. gewidmet "Dr. Aby M. Warburg", verso bez., PM 19,5x15,8cm, BM 46,4x30,4cm (m.PP. 49x37,5cm), fleckig
        Sep. 30, 2023

        Liebmann, Alexander (1871-1938) "Weiblicher Akt" 1898, Radierung, u.r. sign., u.r. i.d. Platte sign./dat., o.l. undeutl. bez., u.l. gewidmet "Dr. Aby M. Warburg", verso bez., PM 19,5x15,8cm, BM 46,4x30,4cm (m.PP. 49x37,5cm), fleckig

        Liebmann, Alexander (1871-1938) "Weiblicher Akt" 1898, Radierung, u.r. sign., u.r. i.d. Platte sign./dat., o.l. undeutl. bez., u.l. gewidmet "Dr. Aby M. Warburg", verso bez., PM 19,5x15,8cm, BM 46,4x30,4cm (m.PP. 49x37,5cm), fleckig Liebmann, Alexander (1871-1938) "Female Nude" 1898, etching, b.r. signed, b.r. in the plate sign./dat., t.l. indistinctly inscr., b.l. dedicated "Dr. Aby M. Warburg", verso inscr., PM 19,5x15,8cm, SM 46,4x30,4cm (w.PP. 49x37,5cm), spotty

        Kendzia
        Jun. 11, 2022

        Est: €90 - €270

        Liebmann, Alexander (1871 Berlin - 1942 München) - "Garmisch", Farbradierung, stellenweise in Weiß koloriert, in der Platte signiert und betitelt, unter der Darstellung in Blei handsigniert, Plattenmaße ca. 24x31,5cm, etwas gedunkelt, mit Passepartout unter Glas gerahmt, Gesamtmaße ca.39x45cm

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • GERMAN JUDAICA ETCHING BY ALEXANDER LIEBMANN 1927
        May. 28, 2022

        GERMAN JUDAICA ETCHING BY ALEXANDER LIEBMANN 1927

        Est: $100 - $150

        Alexander Liebmann, German, 1871 to 1938, original hand colored etching on paper, Chamberlin and Levines Arrival in Vienna, 1927. Signed in the print lower left. Titled and dated in the print lower to the center. Signed in pencil lower right. Inscribed in pencil lower left. Framed. Alexander Liebmann was a German Jewish artist and printmaker. He studied at the Munich Academy and the Academy Julien in Paris. He was also a printmaker and illustrator. This artist appears in The British Museum Catalogue. Graphic Art Prints and Collectibles.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • Alexander Liebmann, Street in Tyrol
        Jun. 06, 2021

        Alexander Liebmann, Street in Tyrol

        Est: $80 - $120

        Alexander Liebmann was a German artist who lived and worked around the town of Dachau.

        4th Meridian Fine Art
      • LIEBMANN, ALEXANDER 1871 - Berlin - 1938 Main
        Dec. 01, 2020

        LIEBMANN, ALEXANDER 1871 - Berlin - 1938 Main

        LIEBMANN, ALEXANDER 1871 - Berlin - 1938 Main street of Lindau on Lake Constance. Coloured etching, hand signed and numbered: 16/150. 19 x 25 cm, framed. Keywords: graphics, images, artworks, pictures, intaglio, prints, German artist, Germany, Deutschland, German

        Sigalas
      • Liebmann, Alexander - (1871 Berlin - München 1938). Vier Radierungen. Al
        May. 13, 2020

        Liebmann, Alexander - (1871 Berlin - München 1938). Vier Radierungen. Al

        Est: €80 - €120

        Liebmann, Alexander (1871 Berlin - München 1938). Vier Radierungen. Alle in der Platte und e. sign., nicht dat. (um 1920). Verschied. Formate. - Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. - Eine Beigabe.

      • ALEXANDER LIEBMANN COLORED ETCHING
        Apr. 07, 2017

        ALEXANDER LIEBMANN COLORED ETCHING

        Est: $125 - $250

        ALEXANDER LIEBMANN COLORED ETCHING, H 13", W 10", "CLIPPER ABRAHAM LINCOLN":Alexander Liebmann [German, 1871-1938]. A colored etching of the Clipper Abraham Lincoln pencil signed lower right. Framed and matted under acrylic. Mohr Art Galleries, Toledo, OH label on verso.

        DuMouchelles
      • Alexander Liebmann (1871-?), Berliner Maler u.
        Feb. 25, 2011

        Alexander Liebmann (1871-?), Berliner Maler u.

        Alexander Liebmann (1871-?), Berliner Maler u. Graphiker, Erw.-Ort: München, Landschaftsmotiv, Farbaquatintaradierung, ger., in der Ecke o. li. Läsuren, min. gebräunt, Plattenmaße 51 x 65 cm