Adolf Heinrich Lier Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

      • Lier, Adolf Heinrich: Sommerlandschaft mit Kindern an einem Weiher
        Mar. 22, 2024

        Lier, Adolf Heinrich: Sommerlandschaft mit Kindern an einem Weiher

        Est: €2,800 - €5,600

        Lier, Adolf Heinrich . Summer landscape with children at a pond (Herrnhut 1826-1882 Wahren/Brixen) Fishing in a rowing boat on the shore, in the background a village in front of a mountain panorama. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right ''1857''. 33 x 46 cm. // Lier, Adolf Heinrich Sommerlandschaft mit Kindern an einem Weiher (Herrnhut 1826-1882 Wahren/Brixen) Am Ufer in einem Ruderboot angelnd, im Hintergrund ein Dorf vor Bergpanorama. Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. und dat. ''1857''. 33 x 46 cm.

      • Adolf Lier Forest landscape
        Mar. 20, 2024

        Adolf Lier Forest landscape

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Adolf Lier 1826 Herrnhut - 1882 Wahren/Südtirol Forest landscape Signed and dated 1858 lower right. Inscribed "Reisigsammlerin" on the frame verso. Oil auf panel. 20.2 x 16.5 cm. Varnish soiled. Minor damage. Minor restoration. Minor damage to frame (33.5 x 30 cm). Cf. Mennacher, Theodor, Adolf Lier und sein Werk. Munich 1928, page 53, catalogue raisonné number 117. Same motif from the same productive period in landscape format there.

      • Adolph Heinrich Lier, Blick über das Isartal bei Tölz. 3th quarter 19th cent.
        Mar. 02, 2024

        Adolph Heinrich Lier, Blick über das Isartal bei Tölz. 3th quarter 19th cent.

        Est: €2,200 - €2,500

        Adolph Heinrich Lier 1826 Herrnhut – 1882 Vahrn (Brixen) Öl auf Holz. Ligiert signiert "ALier" u.re. Verso in Blei von fremder Hand künstler- und ortsbezeichnet "Tölz", in roter Kreide nummeriert "588/15 ke". In einem goldfarbenen Neorokoko-Stuckrahmen mit Eck- und Mittelkartuschen aus Akantusblatt- und Rollwerkdekor gerahmt. Nicht im WVZ Mennacher. Adolph Heinrich Lier 1826 Herrnhut – 1882 Vahrn (Brixen) Deutscher Landschaftsmaler. Nach einer Maurerlehre in Zittau Besuch der Bauakademie in Dresden ab 1844. Schüler bei Gottfried Semper. 1848 Beteiligung am Museumsbau in Basel. Ab 1849 Malereistudium an der Akademie München bei Richard Zimmermann und Johann B. Berdellé. 1861 Aufenthalt in Paris, wo er u.a. im Louvre als Kopist tätig war. Bekanntschaft mit den Freilichtmalern von Barbizon. Ab 1868/69 Leitung einer eigenen Schule für Landschaftsmalerei in München.

      • A. LIER (1826-1882), Cabin in the forest, Pencil
        Jan. 20, 2024

        A. LIER (1826-1882), Cabin in the forest, Pencil

        Est: €450 - €600

        Adolf Heinrich Lier (1826 Herrnhut - 1882 True (Bressanone)): Wooden hut in the forest under trees, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed (ligated): "AL". Verso inscribed by another person: "Adolf Lier". Date: 19th century Description: Excellent nature study with precisely captured trees and successful shading. Shows a small hut on the edge of the forest. Keywords: Forest, nature, trees, homestead, forestry, house, wooden house, 19th century, Romanticism, Nature, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Adolf Heinrich Lier, 1826 Herrnhut-1882 Vahrn near Brixen
        Dec. 29, 2023

        Adolf Heinrich Lier, 1826 Herrnhut-1882 Vahrn near Brixen

        Est: €430 - €800

        Adolf Heinrich Lier, 1826 Herrnhut-1882 Vahrn near Brixen, landscape study on a lake shore, oil/painting board, unsigned, longer handwritten version on the reverse by the painter Josef Wenglein, who confirms it as Lier's work, approx. 31x43cm, R. approx. 46x56cm . German Description: Adolf Heinrich Lier, 1826 Herrnhut-1882 Vahrn bei Brixen, Landschaftstudie an einem Seeufer, Öl/Malkarton, unsigniert, rückseitig längere handschriftliche Ausführung des Malers Josef Wenglein, der es als Arbeit Liers bestätigt, ca. 31x43cm, R. ca. 46x56cm

      • Adolf Heinrich Lier, 1826 Herrnhut-1882 Wahren
        Dec. 29, 2023

        Adolf Heinrich Lier, 1826 Herrnhut-1882 Wahren

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Adolf Heinrich Lier, 1826 Herrnhut-1882 Wahren, people in front of the barn, oil/canvas, signed lower right, approx. 19x28cm, R. approx. 32x 42cm . German Description: Adolf Heinrich Lier, 1826 Herrnhut-1882 Wahren, Personen vor der Scheune, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten sign., ca. 19x28cm, R. ca. 32x 42cm

      • Adolf Lier
        Dec. 02, 2023

        Adolf Lier

        Est: €9,500 - €19,000

        (1826 Herrnhut - 1882 Wahren bei Brixen) Oberbayerische Hochzeitsgesellschaft bei rasanter Fahrt in einem Pferdewagen vor einem dräuenden Unwettter flüchtend Szene in einem Alpendorf, in dem eine Mutter mit Kindern und zwei weitere Figuren dem Unwetter und dem Wagen entfliehen, daneben ein mitrennender kleiner Hund. Seltenes, frühes Werk Liers, der hierin meisterhaft eine atmosphärisch gestimmte Landschaft mit einem Genrethema und der Schilderung schneller Bewegung verbindet. Es gehört zu den ersten bekannten Gemälden des Künstlers, der seit 1849 in München ansässig war. In seiner ersten Periode konzentrierte Lier sich auf die Gebirgswelt der Alpen und die Schönheit stiller oberbayrischer Seen, die er zum Motiv seiner Bilder wählte. Im Sommer unternahm er Studienreisen nach Tirol und ins Salzburger Land, nach Brannenburg, in die Raumsau, zum Starnberger See und Chiemsee auf der Fraueninsel. 1861-1864 hielt sich Lier längere Zeit in Paris auf, was ihn zur Pleinair-Malerei führte. Außer der Münchener Tradition schlugen sich in seiner Kunst danach zunehmend neuere Einflüsse der Schule von Barbizon und der französischen "paysage intime" nieder. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; R. u. sign u. dat. 1854 mit Ortsangabe München. 52 cm x 65 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed and dated 1854 with location Munich.

      • Adolf Heinrich Lier (1826 Herrnhut - Vahrn bei Brixen 1882) – Flusslandschaft mit Fischerhütten in der Abendstimmung (River landscape with fishermen's huts in evening light)
        Nov. 17, 2023

        Adolf Heinrich Lier (1826 Herrnhut - Vahrn bei Brixen 1882) – Flusslandschaft mit Fischerhütten in der Abendstimmung (River landscape with fishermen's huts in evening light)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Oil on canvas, relined. 44.1 x 100.9 cm. Conjoined signature lower left. Numbered "138" on a label affixed to the reverse. Framed.

        Karl & Faber
      • Lier, Adolf Heinrich (attr.)
        Nov. 09, 2023

        Lier, Adolf Heinrich (attr.)

        Est: €500 - €700

        Lier, Adolf Heinrich (attr.) Herrnhut 1826 - Wahren (Südtirol) 1882 14,5 x 25 cm Forest brook. Oil/cardboard.

      • Lier, Adolf Heinrich
        Jul. 13, 2023

        Lier, Adolf Heinrich

        Est: €480 - €700

        (1826 Herrnhut - Wahren b. Brixen 1886), zugeschrieben. Boote am Ufer. Öl auf Malpappe. 23,2 x 42,4 cm. Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). Verso: Gutachten Prof. Dr. Uhde-Bernays vom 5. Juni 1923. - Leicht fl. D

      • A. LIER (1826-1882), Cabin in the forest,
        Jul. 01, 2023

        A. LIER (1826-1882), Cabin in the forest,

        Est: €450 - €600

        Adolf Heinrich Lier (1826 Herrnhut - 1882 True (Bressanone)): Wooden hut in the forest under trees, , Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed (ligated): "AL". Verso inscribed by another person: "Adolf Lier". Date: Description: Excellent nature study with precisely captured trees and successful shading. Showing a small hut at the edge of the forest. Keywords: Forest, Nature, Trees, Homestead, Forestry, House, Wooden house, 19th century, Romanticism, Nature, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • LIER, ADOLF HEINRICH. Auf dem Feld. Öl auf Lwd.
        Jun. 30, 2023

        LIER, ADOLF HEINRICH. Auf dem Feld. Öl auf Lwd.

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        LIER, ADOLF HEINRICH 1826 Herrnhut - 1882 Vahrn Auf dem Feld Öl auf Lwd. L. u. signiert. Restauriert, min. Craquelé. 44,5 x 67 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • On the shore of a lake
        Jun. 01, 2023

        On the shore of a lake

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        On the reverse in the middle inscribed in pencil: Adolf Lier. There too a label of the Heidelberger Kunstverein

        Grisebach
      • Adolf Heinrich Lier (1826 Herrnhut - Wahren 1882) – Frühlingsmorgen im Walde (Spring morning in the forest)
        May. 25, 2023

        Adolf Heinrich Lier (1826 Herrnhut - Wahren 1882) – Frühlingsmorgen im Walde (Spring morning in the forest)

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Oil on canvas, relined. (Around 1869). With conjoined signature lower left. Framed.

        Karl & Faber
      • Adolf Heinrich Lier (1826 Herrnhut - Wahren 1882) – Hochzeitsgesellschaft auf Pferdewagen (Wedding party in a horse-drawn cart)
        May. 25, 2023

        Adolf Heinrich Lier (1826 Herrnhut - Wahren 1882) – Hochzeitsgesellschaft auf Pferdewagen (Wedding party in a horse-drawn cart)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Oil on canvas, relined. 1854. With conjoined signature, dated and inscribed with the location "München" lower right. Framed.

        Karl & Faber
      • Adolf Heinrich Lier (1826 Herrnhut - Wahren 1882) – Kornernte I (Corn harvest I)
        May. 25, 2023

        Adolf Heinrich Lier (1826 Herrnhut - Wahren 1882) – Kornernte I (Corn harvest I)

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Oil on canvas, relined. (1877). With conjoined signature lower left. Framed.

        Karl & Faber
      • Adolf Heinrich Lier – Vor dem Zollhaus
        May. 16, 2023

        Adolf Heinrich Lier – Vor dem Zollhaus

        Est: €800 - €900

        Öl auf Holz. 1861. 16,8 x 20,4 cm. Ligiert signiert und datiert unten links. Gerahmt. Mennacher 195. Die Bildkanten rahmungsbedingt leicht berieben. Firnis etwas gelblich. Stellenweise schwache Craquelélinien. In altersgemäß guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Adolf Heinrich Lier 1826–1882
        Mar. 29, 2023

        Adolf Heinrich Lier 1826–1882

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        Adolf Heinrich Lier 1826–1882 Küstenlandschaft mit Ruderboot Öl auf Leinwand unten rechts signiert ALier. 39 x 48.5 cm

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
        Mar. 29, 2023

        Adolf Heinrich Lier 1826–1882

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        Adolf Heinrich Lier 1826–1882 Künstler bei der Pleinairmalerei Öl auf Holz 29 x 40 cm

      • Adolph Heinrich Lier, Uferlandschaft am Chiemsee. Wohl um 1860.
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Adolph Heinrich Lier, Uferlandschaft am Chiemsee. Wohl um 1860.

        Est: €350 - €400

        Adolph Heinrich Lier 1826 Herrnhut – 1882 Vahrn (Brixen) Öl auf Metall. Signiert "ALier." u.li. In einem breiten goldfarbenen Schmuckrahmen. Verso auf dem Rahmen zweifach von fremder Hand künstlerbezeichnet und mit einer Preisnotiz und unleserlichen Bezeichnungen versehen. Ein altes ovales Etikett mit umlaufender Bordüre in der Ecke o.re., Bezeichnung verblichen. Nicht im WVZ Mennacher, vgl. jedoch "Sommertag am Chiemsee", 1862, Öl auf Papier / Karton, 18 x 26 cm, WVZ Mennacher 216. Zu dem Gemälde "Ernte am Chiemsee" von 1861, WVZ Mennacher 193, erwähnt der Autor ein "Kirchlein mit Zwiebelturm". Adolph Heinrich Lier 1826 Herrnhut – 1882 Vahrn (Brixen) Deutscher Landschaftsmaler. Nach einer Maurerlehre in Zittau Besuch der Bauakademie in Dresden ab 1844. Schüler bei Gottfried Semper. 1848 Beteiligung am Museumsbau in Basel. Ab 1849 Malereistudium an der Akademie München bei Richard Zimmermann und Johann B. Berdellé. 1861 Aufenthalt in Paris, wo er u.a. im Louvre als Kopist tätig war. Bekanntschaft mit den Freilichtmalern von Barbizon. Ab 1868/69 Leitung einer eigenen Schule für Landschaftsmalerei in München.

      • Lier, Adolf Heinrich (1826 Herrnhut - Wahren Brixen 1882)
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Lier, Adolf Heinrich (1826 Herrnhut - Wahren Brixen 1882)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Küste mit Fischern im Mondschein bzw. "Isargegend am Abend", so verso auf Etikett bez. Öl/Lwd. (rest., kl. Retuschen und Farbfehlstellen, Altersspuren), re. u. sign. Ca. 24x 47 cm. Goldstuckrahmen (berieben).

      • LIER, ADOLF HEINRICH. Rastende Schafherde. Öl auf Lwd.
        Mar. 24, 2023

        LIER, ADOLF HEINRICH. Rastende Schafherde. Öl auf Lwd.

        Est: €2,400 - €2,800

        LIER, ADOLF HEINRICH 1826 Herrnhut - 1882 Vahrn Rastende Schafherde Öl auf Lwd. L. u. signiert. Restauriert, min. Craquelé. 56,5 x 88,5 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • Prof. Adolf Lier, Stadtansicht
        Feb. 25, 2023

        Prof. Adolf Lier, Stadtansicht

        Prof. Adolf Lier, Stadtansicht sommerlicher Blick auf Stadtsilhouette mit Türmen und Windmühle, gering pastose Landschaftsmalerei, hierzu bemerkt Thieme-Becker „... Lier war im Münchner Kunstleben auf dem Gebiet der Landschaftsmalerei ebenso führend wie Piloty im historischen Fach. Er ist für Deutschland der Vater der intimen Landschaft geworden [mit] Vorliebe für kleine und mittlere Formate. ...“ und Müller-Singer ergänzt "... Lier ist einer der Ersten, der die feingestimmte intime Landschaft in Deutschland einführte und zugleich einer ihrer vorzüglichsten Vertreter. ...", Öl auf Holz, um 1870, rechts unten ligiert signiert "ALier", etwas reinigungsbedürftig, in Goldstuckleiste gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 14 x 23,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Adolf Heinrich Lier, dt. Landschaftsmaler (1826 Herrnhut bis 1882 Vahrn [Brixen]), zunächst 1840-43 Lehre zum Maurer und Schüler der Baugewerkenschule Zittau, ab 1843 Baustudium am Polytechnikum Dresden bei Gustav Heine, 1846-47 Mitarbeiter im Atelier Gottfried Sempers, 1848-50 unter Melchior Berri Mitarbeit am Museumsbau Basel, auf Fürsprache Carl Adolf Mendes 1850 Übersiedlung nach München und autodidaktische Hinwendung zur Malerei, ab 1851 Malschüler von Richard Zimmermann und Johann Baptist Berdellé in München, 1856 Juror einer Londoner Ausstellung, auf Anregung Eduard Schleich des Älteren 1861 Studienreise nach Paris und beeinflusst von den Malern der Schule von Barbizon, auf seiner Rückreise in Düsseldorf Bekanntschaft mit dem Maler Oswald Achenbach,1864 erneut in Paris und Schüler von Jules Dupré, mit Dupré 1864-65 in L’Isle-Adam tätig, 1865 Reise nach England (London), hier beeinflusst von der Malerei John Constables, 1866 Rückkehr über Hamburg, Mecklenburg, Herrnhut und Dresden nach München, zeitweise in Düsseldorf Kontakt zum Künstlerverein "Malkasten", betrieb 1869-73 eine Landschaftsmalschule in München, 1873 Reise nach Holland (Scheveningen), 1876 in den schottischen Highlands, ließ sich in München nieder, beschickte den Münchner Glaspalast, 1868 Ehrenmitglied der Dresdner Akademie, 1877 Mitglied der Münchner Akademie, 1869 Ehrung mit dem bayerischen Michaelsorden und 1881 Professorentitel, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Müller-Singer, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.", Seubert, Müller-Klunzinger, Ries, Schnurr, Brun, Glaspalastkataloge und Wikipedia. Prof. Adolf Lier, City View summer view of city silhouette with towers and windmill, low impasto landscape painting, on this Thieme-Becker remarks "... Lier was as much a leader in Munich's artistic life in the field of landscape painting as Piloty was in the historical subject. He became the father of the intimate landscape for Germany [with] a preference for small and medium formats. ..." and Müller-Singer adds "... Lier is one of the first to introduce the fine-tuned intimate landscape in Germany and at the same time one of its most exquisite representatives. ...", oil on wood, c. 1870, signed "ALier" in ligature lower right, somewhat in need of cleaning, framed in gold stucco moulding, folding dimensions c. 14 x 23.5 cm. Artist's info: actually Adolf Heinrich Lier, Germ. Landscape painter (1826 Herrnhut - 1882 Vahrn [Brixen]), 1840-43 apprenticeship as a bricklayer and pupil at the school for building trades in Zittau, 1843 studies of building at the polytechnic in Dresden under Gustav Heine, 1846-47 assistant in Gottfried Semper's studio, 1848-50 worked under Melchior Berri at the museum in Basel, 1850 moved to Munich on Carl Adolf Mendes' recommendation and became an autodidact, From 1851 student of Richard Zimmermann and Johann Baptist Berdellé in Munich, 1856 juror of a London exhibition, on the suggestion of Eduard Schleich the Elder 1861 study trip to Paris and influenced by the painters of the Barbizon School, on his return trip to Düsseldorf he met the painter Oswald Achenbach,1864 again in Paris and pupil of Jules Dupré, 1864-65 active with Dupré in L'Isle-Adam, 1865 travels to England (London), here influenced by the painting of John Constable, 1866 returns to Munich via Hamburg, Mecklenburg, Herrnhut and Dresden, temporarily in contact with the artists' association 'Malkasten' in Düsseldorf, 1869-73 ran a landscape painting school in Munich, 1873 travelled to Holland (Scheveningen), 1876 in the Scottish Highlands, settled in Munich, furnished the Munich Glass Palace, 1868 honorary member of the Dresden Academy, 1877 member of the Munich Academy, 1869 honoured with the Bavarian Order of St Michael and 1881 professorial title, Source: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Müller-Singer, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20th century", Seubert, Müller-Klunzinger, Ries, Schnurr, Brun, Glaspalast catalogues and Wikipedia.

      • Lier, Adolf Heinrich München (1827 - 1882)
        Oct. 22, 2022

        Lier, Adolf Heinrich München (1827 - 1882)

        Lier, Adolf Heinrich München (1827 - 1882) Oel/Leinwand. Landschaft mit Spaziergängern. 22 x 41 cm. Rahmen 40 x 60 cm.

        Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
      • ADOLF LIER (GERMAN, 1826-1882) GENRE SCENE,
        Oct. 15, 2022

        ADOLF LIER (GERMAN, 1826-1882) GENRE SCENE,

        ADOLF LIER (GERMAN, 1826-1882) GENRE SCENE, oil on canvas, depicting a young girl situated amongst a gaggle of geese, signed lower left "Ad. Lier". Housed in a gilt-painted frame.

        Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
      • Adolph Heinrich Lier "Wirtshaus in Polling" (Studie). Um 1870.
        Sep. 17, 2022

        Adolph Heinrich Lier "Wirtshaus in Polling" (Studie). Um 1870.

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Adolph Heinrich Lier 1826 Herrnhut – 1882 Vahrn (Brixen) Öl auf Papier, vollflächig auf Malpappe aufkaschiert. Verso auf einem klebemontierten Papieretikett in Tusche signiert "A. Lier" und betitelt sowie zweifach mit dem Dresdner Nachlass-Stempel "NACHLASS ADOLF LIER EIGENHÄNDIGES WERK" (Schriftart leicht abweichend) versehen. In einer dunkelbraunen Holzleiste mit goldfarbener Zierleiste gerahmt. Nicht im WVZ Mennacher. Adolph Heinrich Lier 1826 Herrnhut – 1882 Vahrn (Brixen) Deutscher Landschaftsmaler. Nach einer Maurerlehre in Zittau Besuch der Bauakademie in Dresden ab 1844. Schüler bei Gottfried Semper. 1848 Beteiligung am Museumsbau in Basel. Ab 1849 Malereistudium an der Akademie München bei Richard Zimmermann und Johann B. Berdellé. 1861 Aufenthalt in Paris, wo er u.a. im Louvre als Kopist tätig war. Bekanntschaft mit den Freilichtmalern von Barbizon. Ab 1868/69 Leitung einer eigenen Schule für Landschaftsmalerei in München.

      • Lier, Adolf Heinrich (1826-1882) "Resting shepherd with flock in wide landscape", oil/canvas, sign. b.l., inscr. on verso, pompous frame, 56,7x88,5cm (w.f. 71x103cm), rest., min. stained
        Sep. 10, 2022

        Lier, Adolf Heinrich (1826-1882) "Resting shepherd with flock in wide landscape", oil/canvas, sign. b.l., inscr. on verso, pompous frame, 56,7x88,5cm (w.f. 71x103cm), rest., min. stained

        Kendzia
      • A.LIER (1826-1882), Walkers in the park, 1871, Pencil
        May. 28, 2022

        A.LIER (1826-1882), Walkers in the park, 1871, Pencil

        Est: €300 - €400

        Adolf Heinrich Lier (1826 Herrnhut - 1882 True (Bressanone)): Walkers in the park, 1871, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: lower left signed: "A. Lier". Verso dated: "Adolf Lier 1871". Date: 1871 Description: A stroller walks through a park rich in vegetation. In the background, behind the trees, the roofs of the houses of the village rise. Back with tree and vegetation sketches Keywords: Walk, flâneur, stroller, park, parkland, garden, locality, summer, rich vegetation, 19th century, Biedermeier, Landscape, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Lier, Adolf Heinrich
        May. 14, 2022

        Lier, Adolf Heinrich

        Est: €140 - €200

        (1826 Herrnhut - Wahren b. Brixen 1886), zugeschrieben. Voralpenlandschaft mit See. Öl auf Malkarton. Ca. 10 x 20 cm. Unter Passep. mont. u. dort verso von fremder Hd. zugeschrieben. - Fein ausgeführte Arbeit. D

        Mar. 26, 2022

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        Adolph Heinrich Lier 1826 Herrnhut – 1882 Vahrn (Brixen) Öl auf Papier, vollflächig auf Malpappe aufkaschiert. Verso auf einem klebemontierten Papieretikett in Tusche signiert "A. Lier" und betitelt sowie zweifach mit dem Dresdner Nachlass-Stempel "NACHLASS ADOLF LIEHR EIGENHÄNDIGES WERK" (Schriftart leicht abweichend) versehen. In einer dunkelbraunen Holzleiste mit goldfarbener Zierleiste gerahmt. Nicht im WVZ Mennacher.

        Mar. 12, 2022

      • Adolf Lier (1826 Herrnhut - 1882 Wahren / South Tyrol) - Homestead by the brook (Etzenhausen)
        Dec. 02, 2021

        Adolf Lier (1826 Herrnhut - 1882 Wahren / South Tyrol) - Homestead by the brook (Etzenhausen)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Signed lower left. Oil on canvas. 45 x 76.5 cm. Restored. Craquelure. Framed. Additional: excerpts from an expert opinion Cf. Mennacher, Theodor, Adolf Lier und sein Werk. Munich 1928, page 91, catalogue raisonné number 331 ff., from 1869.

      • Adolf Lier (1826 Herrnhut - 1882 Wahren / South Tyrol) - Fishermen's houses on the lakeshore
        Sep. 23, 2021

        Adolf Lier (1826 Herrnhut - 1882 Wahren / South Tyrol) - Fishermen's houses on the lakeshore

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Signed or inscribed, place name inscription München and dated 1877 lower right. Oil on canvas. 42 x 72.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame. Not listed in Boetticher and Mennacher.

      • LIER, ADOLF HEINRICH Herrnhut 1826 - 1882
        Sep. 07, 2021

        LIER, ADOLF HEINRICH Herrnhut 1826 - 1882

        LIER, ADOLF HEINRICH Herrnhut 1826 - 1882 Wahren/South Tyrol Mountain landscape with herdsmen and cows by the mountain torrent. Oil on canvas, signed A.Lier lower right. 54 x 74 cm, with frame 66.8 x 89 cm. Keywords: paintings, images, art, artworks, pictures, Gemalde, Germany, Deutschland, German

        Sigalas
      • Painting, Adolf Heinrich Lier
        Aug. 15, 2021

        Painting, Adolf Heinrich Lier

        Adolf Heinrich Lier (German, 1826-1882), Tending the Herd, circa 1860s, oil on canvas, signed and inscribed "Paris" verso, canvas (unframed): 19.75"h x 31.75"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Lier, Adolf Heinrich: Ruderer auf dem Chiemsee
        Jul. 30, 2021

        Lier, Adolf Heinrich: Ruderer auf dem Chiemsee

        Lier, Adolf Heinrich — Rowers on the Chiemsee (Herrnhut 1826-1882 Wahren // Brixen) Oil on cardboard. Signed lower left. 15,7 x 21,8 cm. // Lier, Adolf Heinrich — Ruderer auf dem Chiemsee — (Herrnhut 1826-1882 Wahren // Brixen) Öl // Malkarton. Links unten sign. 15,7 x 21,8 cm.

      • Adolf Lier
        Nov. 29, 2020

        Adolf Lier

        (1826 Herrnhut - 1882 Wahren bei Brixen) Sommerliche Hochgebirgslandschaft mit Bergsee vor schneebdeckten Gipfeln Mit lockerem Duktus gemalte Impression des ab 1849 in München ansässigen Malers, der sich 1861-1864 längere Zeit in Paris aufhielt. Als Pleinairist verband er in seiner Kunst Münchener Traditionen mit neueren Einflüssen der Schule von Barbizon und der französischen "paysage intime". Öl/Malkarton. L. u. sign.; Ca. 27,5 cm x 40 cm. Rahmen. Oil on cardboard. Signed.

      • Adolf Heinrich Lier - Flusslandschaft mit Spaziergängerin und Gänsen am Weiher
        Nov. 14, 2020

        Adolf Heinrich Lier - Flusslandschaft mit Spaziergängerin und Gänsen am Weiher

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 46,5 x 98,5 cm. Signiert unten links. differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber
      • LIER, ADOLF HEINRICH (1826-1882) "Erntezeit"
        Sep. 26, 2020

        LIER, ADOLF HEINRICH (1826-1882) "Erntezeit"

        LIER, ADOLF HEINRICH (1826-1882) "Harvest Time" oil/wood, signed lower left, hxw: 13,5/22 cm, frame, traces of old. RefFin22920

      • ADOLF HEINRICH LIER (GERMAN 1826 - 1882)
        Aug. 27, 2020

        ADOLF HEINRICH LIER (GERMAN 1826 - 1882)

        Est: £300 - £500

        Property from an English Estate ADOLF HEINRICH LIER (GERMAN 1826 - 1882) Cattle watering signed A Lier (lower right) oil on board 42.5 x 52 cm (16 3/4 x 20 1/2 in) PROVENANCE: In the family of the late owners since the early 1970s

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Lier, Adolf Summer Day at Lake Chiemsee
        Jul. 15, 2020

        Lier, Adolf Summer Day at Lake Chiemsee

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Estate stamp and inscribed verso. Remnants of an adhesive label with numbering 100. Oil on paper mounted on cardboard. 18 x 26 cm. Framed. RefPai2720

      • Lier, Adolf Peasants Returning Home in the Evening Near Pang
        Jul. 15, 2020

        Lier, Adolf Peasants Returning Home in the Evening Near Pang

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. 44.5 x 98 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame. RefPai2720

      • Attributed to Lier, Adolf Foothill Landscape With Castle
        Jul. 15, 2020

        Attributed to Lier, Adolf Foothill Landscape With Castle

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Monogrammed lower left. Inscribed verso. Oil on paper mounted on cardboard. Approximately 18.5 x 35.8 cm. Restored. Damaged. Damage to frame. RefPai2720

      • Adolph Heinrich Lier (zugeschr.), Fischerhuetten am Chiemsee. 3th quarter 19th cent.
        Jun. 20, 2020

        Adolph Heinrich Lier (zugeschr.), Fischerhuetten am Chiemsee. 3th quarter 19th cent.

        Est: €50 - €60

        Adolph Heinrich Lier 1826 Herrnhut – 1882Vahrn (Brixen) Bleistiftzeichnung auf kraeftigem Papier. Unsigniert. Verso von fremder Hand in Feder bezeichnet. Im Passepartout hinter Glas in einer profilierten schwarzen Holzleiste gerahmt. Auf der Rueckwand mehrfach kuenstlerbezeichnet.

      • Adolf Heinrich Lier
        May. 10, 2020

        Adolf Heinrich Lier

        (1826 Herrnhut - 1882 Wahren bei Brixen) Oberbayerische Erntelandschaft mit Bauern bei der Getreideernte Mit lockerem Duktus gemalte Impression des ab 1849 in München ansässigen Malers, der sich 1861-1864 längere Zeit in Paris aufhielt. Der bedeutende Pleinairist verschmolz in seiner Kunst Münchener Traditionen mit neueren Einflüssen der Schule von Barbizon und der französischen "paysage intime". Öl/Malkarton. Verso sign. (bzw. bez.) u. dat. 1879. 12,5 cm x 21,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on cardboard. Signed (or inscribed) and dated 1879 on the reverse.

      • Lier, Adolf - Autumn Evening
        May. 06, 2020

        Lier, Adolf - Autumn Evening

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Signed lower right. Canvas stamp to verso ''A. Schutzmann München'', inscribed ''Eychmüller'' and numbered E5987980 and remnants of a label with no. 273. Oil on canvas. 58 x 87 cm. Minor restoration. Minor damage to frame. RefPai13320

        Dec. 07, 2019

        Est: €50 - €60

        Adolph Heinrich Lier 1826 Herrnhut – 1882 Vahrn (Brixen) Pencil drawing auf kraeftigem Papier. Unsigniert. Verso von fremder Hand in Feder bezeichnet. Im Passepartout hinter Glas in einer profilierten schwarzen Holzleiste gerahmt. Auf der Rueckwand mehrfach kuenstlerbezeichnet.

      • LIER, ADOLF HEINRICH
        Mar. 22, 2019

        LIER, ADOLF HEINRICH

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        (Herrnhut 1826–1882 Vahrn) Rehe in einer Flusslandschaft. 1859. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet München. 39,5x56 cm.