Cornelis Lieste Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Engraver, Lithographer

      • Cornelius Lieste (Dutch, 1817-1861), oil on canvas, Dutch Landscape, signed lower left, size 47 1/2 x 42 1/2 inches.
        Feb. 20, 2024

        Cornelius Lieste (Dutch, 1817-1861), oil on canvas, Dutch Landscape, signed lower left, size 47 1/2 x 42 1/2 inches.

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      • Lieste Cornelis
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Lieste Cornelis

        Est: CHF2,400 - CHF3,000

        Gebirgslandschaft mit Bach Unten links signiert und datiert 1853, verso Künstlersiegel. Galerie Stuker, Herbstauktion 2009, Lot 1080 Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:51

      • Cornelis Lieste (1817-1861), By the riverbank
        May. 25, 2023

        Cornelis Lieste (1817-1861), By the riverbank

        Est: €200 - €300

        Cornelis Lieste (1817-1861), By the riverbank, signed 'C. Lieste' (lower right), pencil and brown wash on paper, 18x23,5 cm,

      • Cornelis Lieste: Wide View on the Country
        Nov. 17, 2022

        Cornelis Lieste: Wide View on the Country

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        LIESTE, CORNELIS Haarlem 1817 - 1861 Title: Wide View on the Country. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 37,5 x 49cm. Notation: Signed lower right: C. Lieste f. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

      • Cornelis Lieste (1817 Haarlem - 1861 ebenda)
        May. 28, 2022

        Cornelis Lieste (1817 Haarlem - 1861 ebenda)

        Est: €4,200 -

        Cornelis Lieste (1817 Haarlem - 1861 ebenda) Flusslandschaft am Niederrhein (Schwanenburg in Kleve), Öl auf Holz, 41 cm x 61 cm, signiert, partiell retuschiert, partiell craqueliert, leicht fleckig, Provenienz: Kunsthandel Heinrich Teck, Kleve; seit 1978 niederrheinische Privatsammlung. Cornelis Lieste wurde 1817 in Haarlem geboren und war ein niederländischer Landschaftsmaler der Romantik. Ebenjene ist vom "kleinen Menschen", gegenüber der großen Natur und ihrer herausragenden Pracht geprägt. Er fühlt sich der Natur unterlegen, gleichwohl hegt er tiefe und ehrwürdige Bewunderung ihr gegenüber und pflegt seine Empfindungen. So haben wir auch im Ölgemälde der Flusslandschaft am Niederrhein wenige Figuren die in der bewaldeten Landschaft agieren. Wie eine Repoussoirfigur, die uns Betrachtern den Rücken zuwendet, zwei Personen im kleinen Boot auf dem ruhigen Wasser und einem Bauernpaar in der linken Bildhälfte. Im Hintergrund ist die Klever Schwanenburg zu erkennen, so heißt es bis heute "Egal, von welcher Seite sich jemand der Stadt Kleve nähert, er wird immer den Schwanenturm sehen. Die ehrwürdige Burg ist das große Pfund der Stadt, Stolz ihrer Bewohner und Ziel vieler Besucher." Kleve ist nicht weit von Haarlem entfernt, so kann es durchaus sein, dass Cornelis Lieste sich hier der Malerei hingab um die Natur um Kleve herum einzufangen. Zumal er um 1840 Studienreisen nach Belgien und Deutschland unternahm. Dabei besuchte er höchstwahrscheinlich auch den niederländischen Landschaftsmaler Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (1803-1862) den Mitbegründer der Klever Romantik, deren idealistischen Kunstauffassung er nahestand. Er malte in dieser Zeit den Niederrhein und die Landschaft der Hoge Veluwe, des Weiteren in Gegenden an Düssel, Ahr und Mosel. Bis er später den Harz bereiste und dann auch entlang des Rheins bis nach Norditalien kam, um sich später den Heidelandschaften zu widmen und den eigenen Stil in realistischerer Malweise schärfte. Cornelis Lieste (1817 Haarlem - 1861 ibid.) Landscape at the lower rhine (Schwanenburg in Kleve), Oil on panel, 41 cm x 61 cm, signed, partially retouched, partially craquele, slightly stain-spotted, provenence: Kunsthandel Heinrich Teck, Kleve; since 1978 in a private collection. Cornelis Lieste was born in Haarlem in 1817 and was a Dutch landscape painter of the Romantic period. This period is characterised by the "small man" in relation to the great nature and its outstanding splendour. He feels inferior to nature, yet he has a deep and venerable admiration for it and cultivates his feelings. Thus, in the oil painting of the river landscape on the Lower Rhine, we also have a few figures acting in the wooded landscape. Like a repoussoir figure with its back turned to us viewers, two people in a small boat on the calm water and a peasant couple in the left half of the picture. The Swan Castle of Kleve can be seen in the background. To this day it is said "No matter from which side someone approaches the town of Kleve, he will always see the Swan Tower. The venerable castle is the city's great asset, the pride of its inhabitants and the destination of many visitors." Kleve is not far from Haarlem, so it is quite possible that Cornelis Lieste indulged in painting here to capture the nature around Kleve. Especially as he undertook study trips to Belgium and Germany around 1840. On these trips he most probably visited the Dutch landscape painter Barend Cornelis Koekkoek (1803-1862), the co-founder of the Kleve Romantic movement, whose idealistic view of art he was close to. During this period he painted the Lower Rhine and the landscape of the Hoge Veluwe, as well as areas along the Düssel, Ahr and Moselle rivers. Later he travelled through the Harz Mountains and then along the Rhine to northern Italy, before turning to heathland landscapes and sharpening his own style in a more realistic style of painting.

        Wettmann
      • CORNELIS LIESTE
        Sep. 25, 2020

        CORNELIS LIESTE

        Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

        CORNELIS LIESTE (1817 Haarlem 1861) Broad landscape in the twilight. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: C Lieste. 68.5 × 88 cm. Provenance: - European private collection, in the same family for 80 years. - Auction Venduehuis der Notarissen te's-Gravenhagen, 13.11.2019, Lot 77. - European private collection. Christiaan Lucht, M. A. confirms the authenticity of the present painting on the basis of a photograph, for which we thank him, and dates its execution between 1850 and 1855. He describes the composition as a characteristic example from the oeuvre of Cornelis Lieste, who possessed excellent skills in the creation of realistic chiaroscuro effects. --------------- CORNELIS LIESTE (1817 Haarlem 1861) Weite Landschaft in der Abenddämmerung. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert: C Lieste. 68,5 × 88 cm. Provenienz: - Europäischer Privatbesitz, in selbiger Familie seit 80 Jahren. - Auktion Venduehuis der Notarissen te's-Gravenhagen, 13.11.2019, Los 77. - Europäischer Privatbesitz. Der Haarlemer Maler Cornelis Lieste wurde von Nicolaas Johannes Roosenboom (1805–1880) in die Kunst der Landschaftsmalerei eingeführt. In den darauffolgenden Jahren bildete sich Lieste auf seinen Studienreisen durch Belgien und Deutschland autodidaktisch weiter. Deutlich zeigt sich in seinem Oeuvre ein stilistischer Einfluss durch das Schaffen seiner Künstlerkollegen der belgischen und deutschen Romantik. Dennoch vermochte er dies in ein eigenständiges Formgefühl und eine unverkennbare Darstellungsweise zu überführen. Vorliegende atmosphärische Landschaftsdarstellung bei Abenddämmerung, die mit einem besonderen Auge für das Detail und einer feinen Lichtführung zu überzeugen vermag, stellt ein stimmungsvolles Beispiel des Haarlemer Malers und der niederländischen Romantik dar. Christiaan Lucht, M. A. bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit des vorliegenden Gemäldes anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken, und ordnet seine Entstehung ca. zwischen 1850 und 1855 ein. Er bezeichnet die Komposition als ein charakteristisches Beispiel aus dem Oeuvre von Cornelis Lieste, der über ausgezeichnete Fähigkeiten in der künstlerischen Umsetzung realistischer Hell-Dunkel-Effekte verfügte.

      • attributed to CORNELIS LIESTE (Dutch 1817-1861) A PAINTING, "Cows Near the Stream,"
        Sep. 20, 2020

        attributed to CORNELIS LIESTE (Dutch 1817-1861) A PAINTING, "Cows Near the Stream,"

        attributed to CORNELIS LIESTE (Dutch 1817-1861) A PAINTING, "Cows Near the Stream," oil on wood panel, reverse an illegible pencil signature and stenciled "C. Lieste." 14" x 18 3/4"

        Simpson Galleries, LLC
      • Lieste, Cornelis (1817 Haarlem 1861) att.
        Jun. 20, 2020

        Lieste, Cornelis (1817 Haarlem 1861) att.

        Est: €180 - €210

        Holländische Landschaft mit Windmühle. Öl/Holztafel, re. u. monog. und bez. 1855. 37x 53,5 cm. Goldstuckrahmen.

      • Attributed to CORNELIS LIESTE (Dutch 1817-1861) A PAINTING, "Cows Near the Stream,"
        Feb. 15, 2020

        Attributed to CORNELIS LIESTE (Dutch 1817-1861) A PAINTING, "Cows Near the Stream,"

        Attributed to CORNELIS LIESTE (Dutch 1817-1861) A PAINTING, "Cows Near the Stream," oil on wood panel, reverse an illegible pencil signature and stenciled "C. Lieste." 14" x 18 3/4"

        Simpson Galleries, LLC
      • Cornelis LIESTE (1817 - 1861)
        Nov. 29, 2019

        Cornelis LIESTE (1817 - 1861)

        Est: €150 - €200

        Cornelis LIESTE (after) (Dutch, born Haarlem 1817 – died Haarlem 1861) “Winter landscape with Ice Skaters and Wind Mills” Signed lower left: ‘C.Lieste’ Oil on panel,

        Duveen Auctions B.V.
      • Cornelis Lieste (1817-1861)
        Nov. 13, 2019

        Cornelis Lieste (1817-1861)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        An evening landscape with a man resting at a mere, signed 'C Lieste' (lower left), oil on panel, 70x93 cm, Provenance: -Has been in the collection of the family of the present owner for at least 80 years.

      • Cornelis LIESTE ( 1817 – 1861)
        Aug. 31, 2019

        Cornelis LIESTE ( 1817 – 1861)

        Est: €70 - €90

        Duveen Auctions B.V.
      • LANDSCAPE WITH RIDERS
        Jun. 06, 2019

        LANDSCAPE WITH RIDERS

        Landscape with Riders by the important Dutch painter Cornelis Lieste is an excellent example of painting from the Romantic period. At the age of 23 he made a study trip to Belgium and Germany, and he soon established himself as a landscape painter, often painting sketches right in the dunes of northern Holland. His open expanses with low horizons and frequent use of dramatic backlighting, earning him the name “painter of light”, are typical for his work. In addition to moors, he also painted winter and forest landscapes with minute leaf details. In 1846 he was made a member of the Teeken-Kollegie – Kunst zij ons Doel art club in Haarlem and a member of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Amsterdam. Lieste also created lithographs. His work is represented in the collections of the Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, Teylers Museum in Haarlem, Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen in Rotterdam, Stedelijk Museum Zwolle and Museum B.C. Koekkoek-Haus in Kleve.

        Arthouse Hejtmánek
      • CORNELIS LIESTE, The Netherlands, 1817-1861, Hikers at sunset., Oil on canvas, 27" x 39". Framed 40.5" x 51.5".
        May. 31, 2019

        CORNELIS LIESTE, The Netherlands, 1817-1861, Hikers at sunset., Oil on canvas, 27" x 39". Framed 40.5" x 51.5".

        Est: $3,500 - $4,500

        CORNELIS LIESTE The Netherlands, 1817-1861 Hikers at sunset. Singed lower center. Inscribed on stretcher in a later hand "Cornelis Lieste". Oil on canvas, 27" x 39". Framed 40.5" x 51.5".

        Eldred's
      • ATTRIBUTED TO CORNELIS LIESTE, The Netherlands, 1817-1861, Hikers at sunset., Oil on canvas, 27" x 39". Framed 40.5" x 51.5".
        Apr. 06, 2019

        ATTRIBUTED TO CORNELIS LIESTE, The Netherlands, 1817-1861, Hikers at sunset., Oil on canvas, 27" x 39". Framed 40.5" x 51.5".

        Est: $3,500 - $4,500

        ATTRIBUTED TO CORNELIS LIESTE The Netherlands, 1817-1861 Hikers at sunset. Unsigned. Inscribed on stretcher in a later hand "Cornelis Lieste". Oil on canvas, 27" x 39". Framed 40.5" x 51.5".

        Eldred's
      • Cornelis Lieste (Haarlem 1817 - 1861)
        Nov. 26, 2018

        Cornelis Lieste (Haarlem 1817 - 1861)

        Est: €10,000 - €20,000

        Sunlit landscape Signed lower left Oil on panel, 58.1 x 79.9 cm Provenance: - Auction Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 24 April 2006, lot 33 - Auction Christie's, Amsterdam, 15-16 November 2016, lot 209 - Private collection, the Netherlands Exhibited: - Saint Petersburg, State Hermitage Museum - Gemeentemuseum, The Hague - M-Museum, Leuven, - B.C. Koekkoek-Haus, Cleves - Kumu Kunstimuuseum,Tallinn - Sinebrychoff Art Museum, Helsinki - Art Museum Riga Bourse, Riga - National Gallery, Salmovský Palace, Prague, A Romantic View, 29 October 2010 1 September 2013, no. 42 - Musée National d’Histoire et d’Art, Luxembourg - Noordbrabants Museum, ’s Hertogenbosch, A Romantic Journey, 3 April 2014 25 January 2015, no 55 (40) - B.C. Koekkoek-Haus, Cleves, Cornelis Lieste (1817-1861) schilder van het licht, 21 February 19 June 2016 Literature: - P. Carpreau a.o., Een Romantische Kijk, Brussels, 2011, p. 98, no. 42 - G. de Werd, A Romantic Journey: Masterpieces form the Rademakers Collection, Eindhoven, 2014, p. 122, no. 40 - E. Kiljan, A. Erftemeijer, U. Geisselbrecht-Capecki a.o., Cornelis Lieste (1817-1861) schilder van het licht, Cleves, 2016, p. 196, ill. 99 (cover) Note: Lieste is known for his panoramic landscapes with intense colours painted in the romantic tradition. After half a century, the Teylers Museum recently bought back a painting of a Landscape at Sunset by Lieste which is very similar to this work. The painting was initially acquired by the museum in 1850. After being exhibited for over a 100 years, the museum sold it to a German private collector in 1966, due to their critical financial situation. In 2017, the museum was able to acquire the painting back.

        AAG Auctioneers
        Nov. 26, 2018

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Resting figures in the heathland near Oosterbeek (c. 1855) Signed lower right Oil on panel, 29 x 37.2 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands Note: Cornelis Lieste is best known for his panoramic views of sun-drenched heathlands. The artist was often compared by his contemporaries to Claude Lorrain (1602-1682), who also illuminated his landscapes with a poetic sunlight. Lieste particularly favoured the tranquil atmosphere and the vastness of the Gelderland heath, near Oosterbeek.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • CORNELIS LIESTE (DUTCH 1817-1861)
        Jun. 02, 2018

        CORNELIS LIESTE (DUTCH 1817-1861)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        CORNELIS LIESTE (DUTCH 1817-1861) Landscape with Figures at Sunset, oil on canvas 68 x 100 cm (26 3/4 x 39 3/8 in.) signed lower left

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • Cornelis Lieste (1817-1861)
        Oct. 18, 2017

        Cornelis Lieste (1817-1861)

        Est: €500 - €700

        Avondstemming over heidelandschap linksonder get. olieverf op doek, 48x64 cm

      • CORNELIS LIESTE (1817-1861)
        May. 03, 2017

        CORNELIS LIESTE (1817-1861)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        CORNELIS LIESTE (1817-1861) Animated Mediterranean landscape. Canvas. Canvas, relined; Signed 'C. Lieste/ fecit'. 37 x 49.5 DUTCH CORNELIS LIESTE (1817-1861) Geanimeerd Mediterraans landschap. Doek. Getekend 'C. Lieste/fecit'. Verdoekt. 37 x 49.5 FRENCH CORNELIS LIESTE (1817-1861) Paysage méditerranéen animé. Toile. Signée 'C. Lieste/fecit'. Rentoilée. 37 x 49.5

      • Painting, Cornelis Lieste
        Apr. 23, 2017

        Painting, Cornelis Lieste

        Cornelis Lieste (Dutch, 1817-1861), Mountain and Lake Landscape with Figures Walking, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 17.25"h x 18.5"w, overall (with frame): 22.5"h x 24.25"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Cornelis Lieste (Haarlem 1817-1861) Sunlit landscape oil on panel
        Nov. 16, 2016

        Cornelis Lieste (Haarlem 1817-1861) Sunlit landscape oil on panel

        Est: €15,000 - €25,000

        Cornelis Lieste (Haarlem 1817-1861) Sunlit landscape oil on panel 58 x 80 cm.

      • Toegeschreven aan Cornelis Lieste (1817-1861) Landscape with a fi
        Nov. 01, 2016

        Toegeschreven aan Cornelis Lieste (1817-1861) Landscape with a fi

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Toegeschreven aan Cornelis Lieste (1817-1861) Landscape with a fisherman. Signed 'C. Lieste f.' lower right. Paneel 14,5 x 23 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • ATTRIBUTED TO CORNELIS LIESTE, Dutch, 1817-1861, Hikers and sunset., Oil on canvas, 27" x 39". Framed 40.5" x 51.5".
        Oct. 29, 2016

        ATTRIBUTED TO CORNELIS LIESTE, Dutch, 1817-1861, Hikers and sunset., Oil on canvas, 27" x 39". Framed 40.5" x 51.5".

        Est: $3,500 - $4,500

        ATTRIBUTED TO CORNELIS LIESTE Dutch, 1817-1861 Hikers and sunset. Unsigned. Inscribed in stretch in a later hand "Cornelis Lieste". Oil on canvas, 27" x 39". Framed 40.5" x 51.5".

        Eldred's
      • Cornelis Lieste, 1817-1861
        Feb. 27, 2016

        Cornelis Lieste, 1817-1861

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Cornelis Lieste, 1817-1861, here: Forest pond with water lilies, oil / canvas, relined, restored, signed, approx 61x51 cm, frame . German Description: Cornelis Lieste, 1817-1861, hier: Waldteich mit Seerosen, Öl/Lwd, doubliert, restauriert, signiert, ca. 61x51 cm, Rahmen

      • Painting, Cornelis Lieste
        Jan. 17, 2016

        Painting, Cornelis Lieste

        Clars Auctions
      • Cornelis Lieste (Haarlem 1817-1861) A landscape with a couple at
        Nov. 17, 2015

        Cornelis Lieste (Haarlem 1817-1861) A landscape with a couple at

        Cornelis Lieste (Haarlem 1817-1861) A landscape with a couple at sunset

      • Cornelis Lieste (Haarlem 1817-1861) A mountain lake
        Nov. 17, 2015

        Cornelis Lieste (Haarlem 1817-1861) A mountain lake

      • Cornelis Lieste, 1817-1861,
        Aug. 29, 2015

        Cornelis Lieste, 1817-1861,

        Est: €1,400 - €2,800

        Cornelis Lieste, 1817-1861, Forest pond with water lilies, oil / canvas, relined, restored,signed, 61x51 cm, frame . German Description: Cornelis Lieste, 1817-1861, Waldteich mit Seerosen, Öl/Leinwand, doubliert, restauriert, signiert, 61x51 cm, Rahmen

      • Lieste, C. (1817-1861). (Mountainous riverlandscape with two peasants kneeling before a cross in the foreground). Oil on panel, 24x31,5 cm., signed in lower right corner, framed. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXI.
        Nov. 28, 2014

        Lieste, C. (1817-1861). (Mountainous riverlandscape with two peasants kneeling before a cross in the foreground). Oil on panel, 24x31,5 cm., signed in lower right corner, framed. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXXI.

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        Jun. 23, 2014

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        A break in the clouds - Signed l.l. - Oil on panel, 32.8 x 43.9 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Painting, Cornelis Lieste
        May. 18, 2014

        Painting, Cornelis Lieste

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Clars Auctions
      • LIESTE, CORNELISAbendstimmung. Öl auf Leinwand. 49
        Jan. 29, 2014

        LIESTE, CORNELISAbendstimmung. Öl auf Leinwand. 49

        Est: €800 - €960

        LIESTE, CORNELIS Abendstimmung. Öl auf Leinwand. 49 x 65cm. Unten links: C. Lieste ft. Rahmen.

      • LIESTE, CORNELIS Haarlem 1817 - 1861 Abendstimmung am Fluss. Öl auf Holz. 45,5 x 59cm. Signiert unten rechts: C. Lieste fecit. Rahmen.
        Nov. 15, 2013

        LIESTE, CORNELIS Haarlem 1817 - 1861 Abendstimmung am Fluss. Öl auf Holz. 45,5 x 59cm. Signiert unten rechts: C. Lieste fecit. Rahmen.

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        LIESTE, CORNELIS Haarlem 1817 - 1861 Evening Mood by a River. Oil on wood. 45,5 x 59cm. Signed lower right: C. Lieste fecit. Framed.

      • Lieste, Cornelis 1817 - 1861 Haarlem Der Sonnenuntergang. Signiert unten links: C. Lieste. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 100 x 130cm. Rahmen.
        May. 11, 2012

        Lieste, Cornelis 1817 - 1861 Haarlem Der Sonnenuntergang. Signiert unten links: C. Lieste. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 100 x 130cm. Rahmen.

        Est: €4,500 - €5,000

        Lieste, Cornelis 1817 - 1861 Harlem Sunset. Signed lower left: C. Lieste. Oil on canvas. Relined. 100 x 130cm. Framed.

      • Cornelis Lieste (Haarlem 1817-1861)
        May. 08, 2012

        Cornelis Lieste (Haarlem 1817-1861)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Cornelis Lieste (Haarlem 1817-1861) A winter landscape with horses and figures on the ice near a castle signed 'C. Lieste f.' (lower right) oil on panel 34.6 x 42.8 cm.

      • Cornelis Lieste, Horseman In A Wide Landscape, Oil on panel, 36,5 x 47,5 cm
        Mar. 21, 2012

        Cornelis Lieste, Horseman In A Wide Landscape, Oil on panel, 36,5 x 47,5 cm

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        and CHARLES ROCHUSSEN 1814 Kralingen - 1894 Rotterdam German catalogue text: Die Staffagefiguren in den Landschaften des Haarlemer Malers Cornelis Lieste wurden zuweilen von Verboeckhoven oder van de Sande Bakhuysen ausgeführt. Am häufigsten arbeitete er jedoch mit seinem Künstlerkollegen Charles Rochussen zusammen, von dem auch die Staffagefiguren des vorliegenden Gemäldes stammen. Notes: margin scheme

      • Cornelis Lieste (1817-1861)
        Sep. 20, 2011

        Cornelis Lieste (1817-1861)

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        Cornelis Lieste (1817-1861) A hilly landscape with travellers during sunset signed 'C. Lieste' (lower right) oil on panel 34.9 x 27.3 cm.

      • LIESTE, CORNELIS
        Sep. 17, 2011

        LIESTE, CORNELIS

        Est: - €3,500

        LIESTE, CORNELIS 1817 Haarlem - ebenda 1861Bäuerin in weiter Landschaft bei SonnenuntergangÖl auf Leinwand (doubl.), 85 cm x 110 cm, unten rechts signiert und undeutlich datiert ‚C. Lieste [...?]', part. min. Oberflächenbesch., Rah¬men.Ein Hauptmotiv des Haarlemer Künstlers ist die weite Landschaft, bevorzugt eine Heidelandschaft. Liestes Arbeiten wurden bisweilen von Zeitgenossen wie C. Rochussen oder auch E. Verboeckhoven staffiert.

      • Lieste, Cornelis1817 - 1861 Haarlem Dusk with Shepherds taking their Herd of Sheep along the stream bank.
        May. 13, 2011

        Lieste, Cornelis1817 - 1861 Haarlem Dusk with Shepherds taking their Herd of Sheep along the stream bank.

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        Lieste, Cornelis 1817 - 1861 Haarlem Dusk with Shepherds taking their Herd of Sheep along the stream bank. Signed bottom left from centre: C. Lieste fecit. Oil on wood. Parquetted. 70 x 90cm. Framed.

        May. 11, 2011

        Est: €12,000 - €16,000

        Cornelis Lieste (Haarlem 1817-1861) A winter landscape with skaters near a Dutch town signed and dated 'C. Lieste.1843' (lower right) oil on panel 70.4 x 93.6 cm.

      • Lieste, Cornelis1817 - 1861 Haarlem Evening in the mountains.
        Nov. 19, 2010

        Lieste, Cornelis1817 - 1861 Haarlem Evening in the mountains.

        Est: €6,000 - €6,500

        Lieste, Cornelis 1817 - 1861 Haarlem Evening in the mountains. Herdsmen with cattle on the road. Signed on the lower left: C. Lieste. Oil on wood. 45 x 59cm. Framed. Provenance: Private collection, Cologne.

      • Cornelis Lieste (DUTCH, 1817-1861)
        Sep. 01, 2010

        Cornelis Lieste (DUTCH, 1817-1861)

        Cornelis Lieste (DUTCH, 1817-1861) Travellers resting by the river signed 'C.Lieste' (lower right) oil on panel 13¾ x 18½ in. (35 x 47 cm.)

        Aug. 31, 2010

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Apr. 13, 2010

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        Cornelis Lieste (Haarlem 1817-1861) Fishermen near a pond at sunset signed 'C. Lieste' (lower right) oil on panel 48.6 x 63.3 cm.

      • Cornelis Lieste Haarlem 1817 - 1861
        May. 05, 2009

        Cornelis Lieste Haarlem 1817 - 1861

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Cornelis Lieste Haarlem 1817 - 1861 Winterlandschap Gesigneerd r.o. Olieverf op doek, 50 x 63 cm.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Cornelis Lieste , Dutch 1817 - 1861 figures in a panoramic, early evening landscape oil on panel
        Apr. 22, 2009

        Cornelis Lieste , Dutch 1817 - 1861 figures in a panoramic, early evening landscape oil on panel

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        signed l.r. oil on panel

        Apr. 01, 2009

        Est: €9,000 - €12,000

        Cornelis Lieste (Haarlem 1817-1861) Sonnenuntergang vor weiter Landschaft, signiert C. Lieste f, Öl auf Holz, 58 x 78 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)