Édouard Lièvre Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Commercial artist

          • A FINE PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY FRENCH AESTHETIC MOVEMENT BRONZE VASE Attributed to Edouard Lievre (1828-1886), possibly cast at the Barbedienne Foundry, bearing H P stamp to base, with beautifully inlaid silver motifs, over a relief decorated body of Ja
            Jul. 16, 2024

            A FINE PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY FRENCH AESTHETIC MOVEMENT BRONZE VASE Attributed to Edouard Lievre (1828-1886), possibly cast at the Barbedienne Foundry, bearing H P stamp to base, with beautifully inlaid silver motifs, over a relief decorated body of Ja

            Est: £80 - £120

            A FINE PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY FRENCH AESTHETIC MOVEMENT BRONZE VASE Attributed to Edouard Lievre (1828-1886), possibly cast at the Barbedienne Foundry, bearing H P stamp to base, with beautifully inlaid silver motifs, over a relief decorated body of Japanese inspiration. 13 cm x 10 cm.

            Hannam's Auctioneers
          • Édouard LIEVRE (1829-1886)
            Feb. 17, 2024

            Édouard LIEVRE (1829-1886)

            Est: €20,000 - €30,000

            VITRINE-ARMOIRE ou MEUBLE de COLLECTIONNEUR de style sino-japonais La porte centrale vitrée en biseau découvrant un intérieur à fond de miroir et deux étagères amovibles, entouré d'un arrangement géométrique d'étagères et niches Les cotés présentent chacun deux plaques ajourées figurant un mufle de chien de Fô dans les rinceaux feuillagés Le socle présente un long tiroir sculpté d'ornements dorés en forme de grecques surmontant une frise de godrons, flanquée de dragons Palissandre brésilien, ornementation de bronze ciselé et doré Vers 1875 H. 205,5 cm - L. 130 cm - P. 59 cm Rapport de conditions : Manque le fronton Porte de Vitrine : plusieurs manques de moulures dans les coins supérieur, gauche te droit, entrée de serrure manquante Partie inférieure du corps central : deux baguettes à refixer, quelques manques, partie joignant le corps et le socle manquante Base : manque de plusieurs godrons sur la face avant, ainsi que sur les côtés Coté droit et gauche : chocs et fentes, importants sauts de placages dans l'arrondi inférieur du corps Arrière : plusieurs sauts de placage, notamment en partie basse Sur le meuble entier : petites griffures, chocs et usures Aucun des éléments n'est estampillé L'Escalier de Cristal. Il est donc probable que la production de cette armoire-vitrine soit antérieure à l'achat par Pannier des esquisses de Lièvre et de leurs droits de reproduction en 1890. Hypothèse corroborée par l'existence de la vitrine-armoire de même description vendue à partir de la collection d'Edouard Lièvre en 1887 Note : Cette vitrine-armoire fait partie d'un ensemble de meubles conçus par Édouard Lièvre dans les années 1870 dans le style sino-japonais. Son héritage est dispersé après sa mort lors de deux ventes à l'Hôtel Drouot en mars 1887 et en février 1890. Un meuble similaire au nôtre y a été vendu en mars 1887 (catalogue des Meubles d'Art de la Succession de feu M. Édouard Lièvre, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 21-24 mars 1887.) Les témoignages de la presse évoquent la très grande valeur des lots présentés aux enchères : «on s'écrasait à la salle 8, où avait lieu la vente d'Edouard Lièvre». Les frères Pannier en sont les principaux acquéreurs. Sous le lot n°57, le meuble était décrit tel quel : Très beau meuble à étagères formant vitrine au centre, tout en palissandre des îles avec miroirs biseautés et richement décoré de bronzes ciselés et dorés. Deux dragons furieux se détachent dans le fond. Les côtés sont ornés de masques de chimères sur fond d'arabesques ajourées, et le fronton est soutenu par un diadème avec des arabesques de fleurs lobées et des trèfles finement sculptés. Il est couronné des armoiries impériales. Un meuble très original. Hauteur, 2m. 60 cent ; largeur, 1 m. 35 cent. (Catalogue des Meubles d'Art de la Succession de feu M. Édouard Lièvre, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 21-24 mars 1887). Bibliographie : Philippe Thiébaut, Contribution à une histoire du mobilier japonisant : les créations de l'Escalier de Cristal, Revue de l'Art, 1989, n°85. pp. 76-83 Florence Rionnet, Les Bronzes Barbedienne. L'oeuvre d'une dynastie de fondeurs (1834-1954), Paris, Arthena, 2016. Optima Propagare, Edouard Lievre, Créateur de meubles et objets d'art , Galerie Roxane Rodriguez, 2004 Edouard Lièvre, Connaissance des Arts, No. 228, Paris, 2004, pp. 28, 31 and 34 Roxanne Rodriguez, Optima Propagare Edouard Lièvre. Créateur de meubles & objets d´art, Paris, 2004. R. Polo, Edouard Lièvre, un créateur des arts décoratifs au XIXe, l'Estampille l'Objet d'art, septembre 2004. D. Ledoux-Lebard, Le Mobilier français du XIXe siècle, pp.190-192. Steinitz, Edouard Lièvre, Paris 2014, pp. 152-157 OEuvres à rapprocher : Sotheby's, Important Mobilier, Objets d'art et Orfèvrerie, 28/06/2022, lot 22 (adjugé 296.100 EUR) Christie's, The Exceptional Sale 204, 10/07/2014, lot 56 (adjugé 242.500 GPB) Bonhams, Fine Continental Furniture & Works of Art, 17/06/2009, lot 172 - Version sans les dragons Sotheby's New York, Property from a Southern Private Collection, 27/11/2006, lot 95 Lempertz, Colonge, 15/11/2013, lot 1000 (adjugé 403.510 £) Il est à noter que seulement trois exemplaires (en plus du nôtre) sont connus à ce jour en vente publique : - Un exemplaire vendu chez Lempertz le 15/11/2013 - Un exemplaire vendu chez Bonhams le 17/06/2009 (sans dragon) - Un exemplaire vendu chez Sotheby's le 27/11/2006, puis chez Christie's le 10/07/2014, puis chez Sotheby's le 28/06/2022 L'exportation de ce lot en dehors de l'Union européenne est soumise à la réglementation CITES car il contient du palissandre brésilien Édouard LIEVRE (1829-1886) Sino-Japanese style COLLECTION CABINET or FURNITURE CABINET The central beveled glass door reveals an interior with a mirror base and two removable shelves, surrounded by a geometric arrangement of shelves and niches. The sides each feature two openwork plaques depicting a Fô dog's maw in foliate foliage The base features a long drawer carved with gilded ornaments in the form of Greciques surmounting a frieze of gadroons, flanked by dragons. Brazilian rosewood, chased and gilded bronze ornamentation Circa 1875 H. 205.5 cm - W. 130 cm - D. 59 cm Condition report : Missing pediment Showcase door: several missing moldings in top, left and right corners, missing keyhole. Lower part of central body: two rods to be reattached, some missing, part joining body and base missing Base: several gadroons missing from front and sides Right and left sides: bumps and cracks, significant missing veneers in the lower rounding of the body. Rear: several missing veneers, particularly in the lower section On the whole piece: minor scratches, bumps and wear None of the elements are stamped L'Escalier de Cristal. It is therefore likely that the production of this cabinet predates Pannier's purchase of Lièvre's sketches and their reproduction rights in 1890. This hypothesis is corroborated by the existence of the vitrine-armoire of the same description sold from Edouard Lièvre's collection in 1887. Note: This vitrine-armoire is part of a set of furniture designed by Edouard Lièvre in the 1870s in the Sino-Japanese style. His estate was dispersed after his death at two sales at Hôtel Drouot in March 1887 and February 1890. A piece of furniture similar to ours was sold there in March 1887 (catalog des Meubles d'Art de la Succession de feu M. Édouard Lièvre, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, March 21-24, 1887). Press accounts mention the very high value of the lots presented at the auction: "people were crushed in room 8, where Edouard Lièvre's sale took place". The Pannier brothers were the main buyers. Under lot no. 57, the cabinet was described as follows: A very fine piece of furniture with shelves forming a display case in the center, all in island rosewood with beveled mirrors and richly decorated with chased and gilded bronzes. Two furious dragons stand out in the background. The sides are adorned with chimera masks against a background of openwork arabesques, and the pediment is supported by a diadem with arabesques of lobed flowers and finely carved trefoils. It is crowned with the imperial coat of arms. A highly original piece of furniture. Height, 2m. 60 cent; width, 1 m. 35 cent. (Catalogue des Meubles d'Art de la Succession de feu M. Édouard Lièvre, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, March 21-24, 1887). Bibliography : Philippe Thiébaut, Contribution à une histoire du mobilier japonisant : les créations de l'Escalier de Cristal, Revue de l'Art, 1989, n°85. pp. 76-83 Florence Rionnet, Les Bronzes Barbedienne. L'oeuvre d'une dynastie de fondeurs (1834-1954), Paris, Arthena, 2016. Optima Propagare, Edouard Lievre, Créateur de meubles et objets d'art , Galerie Roxane Rodriguez, 2004 Edouard Lièvre, Connaissance des Arts, No. 228, Paris, 2004, pp. 28, 31 and 34 Roxanne Rodriguez, Optima Propagare Edouard Lièvre. Créateur de meubles & objets d'art, Paris, 2004. R. Polo, Edouard Lièvre, un créateur des arts décoratifs au XIXe, l'Estampille l'Objet d'art, September 2004. D. Ledoux-Lebard, Le Mobilier français du XIXe siècle, pp.190-192. Steinitz, Edouard Lièvre, Paris 2014, pp. 152-157 Works to compare: Sotheby's, Important Mobilier, Objets d'art et Orfèvrerie, 28/06/2022, lot 22 (sold for 296.100 EUR) Christie's, The Exceptional Sale 204, 10/07/2014, lot 56 (sold for 242,500 GPB) Bonhams, Fine Continental Furniture & Works of Art, 17/06/2009, lot 172 - Version without dragons Sotheby's New York, Property from a Southern Private Collection, 27/11/2006, lot 95 Lempertz, Colonge, 15/11/2013, lot 1000 (sold for £403,510) It should be noted that only three examples (in addition to ours) are known to date from public sale: - One sold at Lempertz on 15/11/2013 - One sold at Bonhams on 17/06/2009 (without dragon) - One copy sold at Sotheby's on 27/11/2006, then at Christie's on 10/07/2014, then at Sotheby's on 28/06/2022 Export of this lot outside the European Union is subject to CITES regulations, as it contains Brazilian rosewood.

            OXIO
          • Édouard LIEVRE (1829-1886) & Ferdinand BARBEDIENNE (1810-1892)
            May. 14, 2023

            Édouard LIEVRE (1829-1886) & Ferdinand BARBEDIENNE (1810-1892)

            Est: €2,800 - €3,200

            ENCRIER à décor de tortues japonisantes reposant sur une coupelle ceinte d'une monture Marbre rosso antico, bronze ciselé et doré H. 12 cm - D. 18.5 cm

            OXIO
          • Édouard LIEVRE (1829-1886), attribué à
            Mar. 25, 2023

            Édouard LIEVRE (1829-1886), attribué à

            Est: €1,500 - €2,500

            Édouard LIEVRE (1829-1886), attribué à Sellette en bronze doré à structure formant bambou 80 x 41 cm

            Carvajal SVV
          • Edouard LIEVRE (1829-1886), dans le goût de
            Mar. 19, 2023

            Edouard LIEVRE (1829-1886), dans le goût de

            Est: €500 - €800

            SUSPENSION à décor sinisant de frises de grecques et mufles de dragons La coupe à décor double face d'un volatile et de samouraï dans un paysage Bronze à deux patines, porcelaine Imari D. coupe 25 cm D. monture 34,5 cm Eléments à refixer, coupe fêlée

            OXIO
          • FRENCH 'JAPONISME' GILT BRONZE TORCHÈRE LAMP, ATTRIBUTED TO ÉDOUARD LIÈVRE (1828-1886) LATE 19TH CEN
            Jan. 28, 2022

            FRENCH 'JAPONISME' GILT BRONZE TORCHÈRE LAMP, ATTRIBUTED TO ÉDOUARD LIÈVRE (1828-1886) LATE 19TH CEN

            Est: £5,000 - £7,000

            FRENCH 'JAPONISME' GILT BRONZE TORCHÈRE LAMP, ATTRIBUTED TO ÉDOUARD LIÈVRE (1828-1886) LATE 19TH CENTURY with a frosted-glass globe shade decorated with gilded dragons, raised above an ovoid reservoir with pierced floral frame, slender stem and domed lambrequin platform, above the knopped stem with lion mask mounts and loop handles, on three splayed legs terminating in ruyi sceptre feet depicting scholars, united by a pierced base with a bird, the oil fitment stamped BREVETE S.G.D.G./ J.S./ PARIS168cm high overall, Provenance Bonhams 2014 sale This 'Japonisme' torchère appears to be after a design by Edouard Lièvre based on its stylistic similarity to other bronze works of art that feature similar pierced foliage, mythological beasts and scrolling mounts. The pierced foliate decoration to the lower section of the oil lamp is reminiscent of the layered decoration found on the Persian Vase made by Barbedienne after a design by Edouard Lièvre and exhibited in the Paris 1878 Universal Exhibition. See a similar decorated pair sold in at Bonhams New Bond Street, 4 December 2008, lot 152 (£36,900).The use of the crossed or weaved banding decoration (used on this oil lamp stand three times) is typical of Lièvre's work and can also be found to the top rim of the table for his famous 'Aquarium Japonisant'. (D. Alcouffe, Connaissance des Arts, Edouard Lièvre, Paris, 2004, no. 228, p 31).Other bold mounts similar to the ones used on the foot of this lamp can be compared to the ones used on the 'Armoire Japonisante' signed by Edouard Lièvre and today in a private collection. (D. Alcouffe, Connaissance des Arts, Edouard Lièvre, Paris, 2004, no. 228, pp. 10 and 11).The use of mythological beasts or dragons is also typical of Edouard Lièvre's creations.

            Plakas Auctions
          • A pair of gilt bronze and porcelain vases, attributed to Edouard Lièvre (1826-1886), third quarter 19th century | Paire de vases et montures en bronze doré, attribué à Edouard Lièvre (1826-1886), troisième quart du XIXeme siècle
            Nov. 16, 2021

            A pair of gilt bronze and porcelain vases, attributed to Edouard Lièvre (1826-1886), third quarter 19th century | Paire de vases et montures en bronze doré, attribué à Edouard Lièvre (1826-1886), troisième quart du XIXeme siècle

            Est: €5,000 - €8,000

            A pair of gilt bronze and porcelain vases, attributed to Edouard Lièvre (1826-1886), third quarter 19th century the mounts simulating bamboo Height 28½in; width 13⅓in; Haut. 72,5 cm, diam. 34 cm __________________________________________________________________________ Paire de vases et montures en bronze doré, attribué à Edouard Lièvre (1826-1886), troisième quart du XIXeme siècle  à monture imitant le bambou

          • ÉDOUARD LIÈVRE (1828 - 1886) voor "L'Escalier de Cristal - Paris" Franse, z
            Oct. 02, 2021

            ÉDOUARD LIÈVRE (1828 - 1886) voor "L'Escalier de Cristal - Paris" Franse, z

            Est: €2,000 - €5,000

            ÉDOUARD LIÈVRE (1828 - 1886) voor "L'Escalier de Cristal - Paris" Franse, zeldzaam driedelige Napoleon III-schouwgarnituur in Japoniserende stijl, gerealiseerd door de Parijse firma van luxe-produkten "L'Escalier de Cristal" (1804 - 1923) in gedoreerde brons en cloisonné - bestaande uit een paar kandelaars (41 cm hoog) en een klok met 'portico'-model (40 cm hoog), die een gong nabootst en ondermeer versierd is met fô-hondjes en pseudo-Japanse cijfers en met een werk getekend "Japy frêres Paris" 19th Cent. French Napoleon III "Edouard Lièvre" Japanese style garniture by "L'Escalier de Cristal - Paris" in gilded bronze and cloisonné : a pair of candelabra and a clock with a face with pseudo Japanese numbers and with a "Japy frêres" signed work

            DVC
          • FRENCH 'JAPONISME' GILT BRONZE TORCHÈRE LAMP, ATTRIBUTED TO ÉDOUARD LIÈVRE (1828-1886) 19TH CENTURY
            Sep. 21, 2021

            FRENCH 'JAPONISME' GILT BRONZE TORCHÈRE LAMP, ATTRIBUTED TO ÉDOUARD LIÈVRE (1828-1886) 19TH CENTURY

            Est: £3,000 - £5,000

            FRENCH 'JAPONISME' GILT BRONZE TORCHÈRE LAMP, ATTRIBUTED TO ÉDOUARD LIÈVRE (1828-1886) LATE 19TH CENTURY with a frosted-glass globe shade decorated with gilded dragons, raised above an ovoid reservoir with pierced floral frame, slender stem and domed lambrequin platform, above the knopped stem with lion mask mounts and loop handles, on three splayed legs terminating in ruyi sceptre feet depicting scholars, united by a pierced base with a bird, the oil fitment stamped BREVETE S.G.D.G./ J.S./ PARIS 168cm high overall, Provenance Bonhams 2014 sale This 'Japonisme' torchère appears to be after a design by Edouard Lièvre based on its stylistic similarity to other bronze works of art that feature similar pierced foliage, mythological beasts and scrolling mounts. The pierced foliate decoration to the lower section of the oil lamp is reminiscent of the layered decoration found on the Persian Vase made by Barbedienne after a design by Edouard Lièvre and exhibited in the Paris 1878 Universal Exhibition. See a similar decorated pair sold in at Bonhams New Bond Street, 4 December 2008, lot 152 (£36,900). The use of the crossed or weaved banding decoration (used on this oil lamp stand three times) is typical of Lièvre's work and can also be found to the top rim of the table for his famous 'Aquarium Japonisant'. (D. Alcouffe, Connaissance des Arts, Edouard Lièvre, Paris, 2004, no. 228, p 31). Other bold mounts similar to the ones used on the foot of this lamp can be compared to the ones used on the 'Armoire Japonisante' signed by Edouard Lièvre and today in a private collection. (D. Alcouffe, Connaissance des Arts, Edouard Lièvre, Paris, 2004, no. 228, pp. 10 and 11). The use of mythological beasts or dragons is also typical of Edouard Lièvre's creations.

            Plakas Auctions
          • Edouard Liévre, 1828 – 1886
            Jun. 24, 2021

            Edouard Liévre, 1828 – 1886

            Est: €30,000 - €40,000

            MUSEALE, HÖCHST SELTENE PFLANZENJARDINIÈRE IM AUSSERGEWÖHNLICHEN CHINOISERIE-STIL Höhe: 30,5 cm. Breite: 54 cm. Tiefe: 34 cm. Paris, um 1878. Große Jardinière mit orientalischem Dekor, ausgeführt von dem Bronzekünstler Georges Émile Henri Servant (1828-um 1890). Bronze, vergoldet, polychromes Cloisonné-Email und Onyx. Aufbau in Form eines Rechteckkastens, die Wandungen in grün schimmerndem Speckstein über mehrfach profilierter Rahmung mit kräftigen, an den Ecken hochziehenden Kanteneinfassungen, die zum Teil durchbrochen gearbeitet sind, dekoriert mit Wolkenbankmotiven und mit Fußabschlüssen in Form von Fischköpfen. Sämtliche Montierungen in Bronze, feuervergoldet. An den Schmalseiten applizierte eckabgerundete Reliefplatten mit Drachenmotiven. Besonders detailreich die großen querrechteckigen Auflegeplatten mit Zellschmelzemaildekor nach chinesischen Motiven. Jeweils dunkelblaugrundige Rahmung mit Dreipassmotiven, die Mittelkartusche hellbeigegrundig, darauf ein türkises Mittelfeld mit rotem Zentralmotiv. Insgesamt reicher Blüten- und Blattdekor, ebenfalls im chinesischen Stil, Inneneinsatz in Kupfer. Anmerkung: Servant wurde im Jahre 1874 zum Ritter der Ehrenlegion ernannt. Auf der Weltausstellung 1878 stellte Servant, der damals Berichterstatter und Mitglied der Jury der Bronzekunstklasse war, Vasen und Kleinmöbel aus Bronze aus, die wiederum allgemeine Bewunderung hervorriefen. Kurz vor der Weltausstellung 1889 zog er sich endgültig zurück. Literatur: Vgl. Ausstellungskatalog, L‘Art en France sous le Second Empire, Paris, Grand Palais 11. Mai - 13. August 1979. Vgl. Jonathan Meyer, Great Exhibitions – London – New York – Paris – Philadelphia, 1851-1900, ACC Art Books 2006. (12618188) (11) Edouard Liévre, 1828 – 1886 VERY RARE JARDINIÈRE OF MUSEUM-QUALITY IN EXCEPTIONAL CHINOISERIE STYLE Height: 30.5 cm. Width: 54 cm. Depth: 34 cm. Paris, ca. 1878. Literature: Compare ehibition catalogue, L’Art en France sous le Second Empire, Paris, Grand Palais, May 11-August 13 1979, Paris 1979. Compare J. Meyer, Great Exhibitions – London – New York – Paris – Philadelphia, 1851-1900, ACC Art Books, 2006.

          • France - Vers 1880 - Dans le goût d'Edouard LIEVRE
            Apr. 04, 2021

            France - Vers 1880 - Dans le goût d'Edouard LIEVRE

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            France - Vers 1880 - Dans le goût d'Edouard LIEVRE MIROIR de TOILETTE à poser en bronze doré et décor en émaux cloisonnés dans le goût sinisant. H. 50 cm. L. 39 cm. P. 13,5 cm. France - Circa 1880 - Dans le goût d'Edouard LIEVRE Gilded LOO MIRROR to set. Gilded bronze and Cloisonné enamels. H. 50 cm. L. 39 cm. P. 13,5 cm.

            OXIO
          • Édouard LIEVRE (1829-1886), entourage de.
            Apr. 04, 2021

            Édouard LIEVRE (1829-1886), entourage de.

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Édouard LIEVRE (1829-1886), entourage de. Rare APPLIQUE en bronze à deux patines et sept bras de lumière. Elle prend la forme d'un dragon enroulé autour de branches de pruniers. Vers 1880. H. 55 cm. L. 45 cm. Monté pour l'électricité. Édouard LIEVRE (1829-1886), attributed to. Rare two patinas bronze WALL LIGHT and seven lighting branches. Shapes as a dragon wrapped around plum trees. Circa 1880. H. 55 cm. L. 45 cm. Made for electricity.

            OXIO
          • Prunkkabinett im Stil der Neorenaissance von Edouard Lièvre (1828 - 1886)
            Mar. 25, 2021

            Prunkkabinett im Stil der Neorenaissance von Edouard Lièvre (1828 - 1886)

            Est: €20,000 - €40,000

            Höhe: 169 cm. Breite: 115 cm. Tiefe: 53,5 cm. Das Kabinett gearbeitet in Palisander mit vergoldeten Bronzen, Morello-Marmor-Säulen aus Belgien und Glas. Zwei verglaste übereinandergeschichtete Körper mit vorgesetzten Zwillingssäulen, diese kanneliert und aus rot-weiß geädertem Marmor gebildet und auf vergoldeten ziselierten Maskaronvasen ruhend, mit korinthischen Kapitellen und partiell durch Festons dekorierten Architraven. Anmerkung: Edouard Lièvre entwarf nach langer künstlerischer Tätigkeit Möbel, die in herausragender Qualität von seinen Mitarbeitern in seinen Pariser Werkstätten gefertigt wurden. Seine Möbel waren ein Begriff für höchstes künstlerisches Können in Paris. Die Komposition seiner Luxusmöbel wurden als stärkste kreative Leistungen des 19. Jahrhunderts angesehen. Vorliegendes Möbel ist ein Beispiel seiner Umsetzung von Gedanken und Architektur der Renaissance. Literatur: Denise Ledoux-Lebard, Le mobilier français du XIXe siècle 1795-1889, leurs oeuvres et leurs marques, Paris 2000, S. 437. „Optima Propagare“, Edouard Lièvre, Créateur de meubles & objets d'art, Galerie Roxane Rodriguez, Paris 2004. Roberto Polo, „Edouard Lièvre, un créateur des arts décoratifs au XIXe“, L’Estampille l’Objet d’Art, n°394, September 2004, S. 102-113. Roberto Polo, „Edouard Lièvre“, Connaissance des Arts, hors-série, n° 228, Paris, 2004. Édouard Lièvre (1828-1886): redécouverte d’un parcours singulier consacré aux arts décoratifs, Galerie Steinitz, Paris 2014. (1261812) (13) Neo-Renaissance stately cabinet by Edouard Lièvre (1828 - 1886) Height: 169 cm. Width: 115 cm. Depth: 53.5 cm. Literature: Denise Ledoux-Lebard, Le mobilier français du XIXe siècle 1795-1889, leurs oeuvres et leurs marques, Paris 2000, p. 437. “Optima Propagare”, Edouard Lièvre, Créateur de meubles & objets d‘art, Galerie Roxane Rodriguez, Paris 2004. Roberto Polo, “Edouard Lièvre, un créateur des arts décoratifs au XIXe“, L‘Estampille l‘Objet d‘Art, n°394, September 2004, pp. 102-113. Roberto Polo, “Edouard Lièvre”, Connaissance des Arts, hors-série, n° 228, Paris 2004. Édouard Lièvre (1828-1886): redécouverte d‘un parcours singulier consacré aux arts décoratifs, Galerie Steinitz, Paris 2014. Export restrictions outside the EU.

            Feb. 20, 2021

            Est: €2,000 - €5,000

            ÉDOUARD LIÈVRE (1828 - 1886) voor "L'Escalier de Cristal - Paris" Franse, zeldzaam driedelige Napoleon III-schouwgarnituur in Japoniserende stijl, gerealiseerd door de Parijse firma van luxe-produkten "L'Escalier de Cristal" (1804 - 1923) in gedoreerde brons en cloisonné - bestaande uit een paar kandelaars (41 cm hoog) en een klok met 'portico'-model (40 cm hoog), die een gong nabootst en ondermeer versierd is met fô-hondjes en pseudo-Japanse cijfers en met een werk getekend "Japy frêres Paris" English Translation: 19th Cent. French Napoleon III "Edouard Lièvre" Japanese style garniture by "L'Escalier de Cristal - Paris" in gilded bronze and cloisonné : a pair of candelabra and a clock with a face with pseudo Japanese numbers and with a "Japy frêres" signed work

            DVC
          • Lièvre, Edouard (1828-1886) candlestick "à la japonnais" with 3 plastic elephant head feet and floral openwork spout, bronze with exquisite patination, design: Ferdinand Barbedienne (1810-1892), signed, c. 1870, h. 30,3cm
            Feb. 20, 2021

            Lièvre, Edouard (1828-1886) candlestick "à la japonnais" with 3 plastic elephant head feet and floral openwork spout, bronze with exquisite patination, design: Ferdinand Barbedienne (1810-1892), signed, c. 1870, h. 30,3cm

            Kendzia
          • Édouard LIEVRE (1829-1886), dans le goût de. SUSPENSION
            Nov. 28, 2020

            Édouard LIEVRE (1829-1886), dans le goût de. SUSPENSION

            Est: €600 - €800

            Édouard LIEVRE (1829-1886), dans le goût de. SUSPENSION en bronze à deux patines et décor sinisant de frises de grecques et mufles de dragons. La coupe en porcelaine du Japon et décor polychrome et double face de style Imari. D. de la coupe 25 cm. D. de la monture 34,5 cm. Eléments à refixer.

            Orne Encheres
          • Edouard Lievre (1828-1886) and Fanniere freres – attributed
            Jul. 14, 2020

            Edouard Lievre (1828-1886) and Fanniere freres – attributed

            Est: €600 - €1,200

            Edouard Lievre (1828-1886) and Fanniere Freres – attributed. Large silver vase with two handgrips in shape of dragons, round curved body with central foot ending in curved base, chased and engraved with rich figural and ornamental decorations; damages; waved upper border; late 19th Century.

            Deutsch Auktionen
          • Edouard LIEVRE pour la Maison Ferdinand BARBEDIENNE
            May. 30, 2020

            Edouard LIEVRE pour la Maison Ferdinand BARBEDIENNE

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Edouard LIEVRE pour la Maison Ferdinand BARBEDIENNE Importante jardinière en émaux cloisonnés reposant sur une base en bronze ciselé et doré à décor de têtes d’éléphants richement arrachés formant piètement. Signé sur la base H : 37 ; L : 47 cm Note : on retrouve le même décor de têtes d’éléphant formant base sur d’autres meubles et objets créés par Edouard LIEVRE et notamment un guéridon à plateau en émaux cloisonnés (Hôtel des Ventes LEGROS, Vente du 9 Mai 2019, lot 302)

            Carvajal SVV
          • Edouard LIÈVRE (1829-1886). Paire d'APPLIQUES à trois bras de lumière à motifs de dragons grimpant le long de branches, bronze ciselé et doré. H. 56 cm. (AFC).
            May. 23, 2020

            Edouard LIÈVRE (1829-1886). Paire d'APPLIQUES à trois bras de lumière à motifs de dragons grimpant le long de branches, bronze ciselé et doré. H. 56 cm. (AFC).

            Est: €5,000 - €6,000

            Orne Encheres
          • French Japonisme Gilt and Silvered Bronze Wall Mirror by Edouard Lievre
            Oct. 11, 2019

            French Japonisme Gilt and Silvered Bronze Wall Mirror by Edouard Lievre

            Est: $20,000 - $30,000

            A French Japonisme Gilt and Silvered Bronze Wall Mirror by Edouard Lievre, circa 1880 The exquisite quality cresting is modeled as dragons, high quality mask heads and centered by a roundel above a rectangular beveled glass mirror. Measures: 23"" high x 14.5"" wide. Very good condition. Edouard Lievre was one of the most talented and prolific industrial designers of the second half of the 19th century. Trained initially as an illustrator under Thomas Couture, from 1870, Edouard was fully immersed in decorative art providing designs for manufacturers and marchand-editeurs. In the 1870's he designed a small group of furniture in ""le style japonias et chinois"" for important private clients and for editors of luxurious furniture and objects. Edouard Lievre's designs were made by the silversmith Christofle, bronzier Barbedienne, and by furniture ebeniste Paul Sormani. However, Lievre is most often associated with the marchand-editeur and retailer of haute luxe furnishing L'Escalier De Cristal. See similar stylized dragon mounts of the same quality as this mirror to a piece of furniture that was sold at Christies London, 10 June 2014, Lot 56, and another vitrine that was Sold at Christies New York, 18 November 2014, Lot 50.

            Solomon Treasure
          • ART DÉCORATIF
            Jun. 18, 2019

            ART DÉCORATIF

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Important vase en bronze au décor floral en émaux cloisonnés sur fond noir. Monture en bronze doré. Probablement par Edouard Lièvre pour l'Escalier de Cristal. Travail Parisien. Epoque Napoléon III. H.:+/-70cm.

          • Edouard Lievre (1828-1886)- attributed
            Jun. 14, 2019

            Edouard Lievre (1828-1886)- attributed

            Est: €700 - €1,400

            Edouard Lievre (1828-1886)- attributed, clock japonisme, with original bronze movement, dial with asian enamel numbers, two wind up holes and iron fingers cutted glass window in bronze mantle in urne shape, with rich multi cloloured cloisone enamel technic with flowers and butterflys, the top sides base and windows decorated with bronze gilted mounts in asian style , Paris 19.th century

            Deutsch Auktionen
          • FRENCH 'JAPONISME' GILT BRONZE TORCHÈRE LAMP, ATTRIBUTED TO ÉDOUARD LIÈVRE (1828-1886) LATE 19TH CENTURY 168cm high overall
            Mar. 20, 2019

            FRENCH 'JAPONISME' GILT BRONZE TORCHÈRE LAMP, ATTRIBUTED TO ÉDOUARD LIÈVRE (1828-1886) LATE 19TH CENTURY 168cm high overall

            Est: £7,000 - £10,000

            FRENCH 'JAPONISME' GILT BRONZE TORCHÈRE LAMP, ATTRIBUTED TO ÉDOUARD LIÈVRE (1828-1886) LATE 19TH CENTURY with a frosted-glass globe shade decorated with gilded dragons, raised above an ovoid reservoir with pierced floral frame, slender stem and domed lambrequin platform, above the knopped stem with lion mask mounts and loop handles, on three splayed legs terminating in ruyi sceptre feet depicting scholars, united by a pierced base with a bird, the oil fitment stamped BREVETE S.G.D.G./ J.S./ PARIS 168cm high overall

            Lyon & Turnbull
            Oct. 10, 2018

            Est: €1,500 - €2,500

            PAIRE DE PETITS VASES SUR PIÉDOUCHE, PAR FERDINAND BARBEDIENNE D'APRÈS UN MODÈLE ATTRIBUÉ À ÉDOUARD LIÈVRE (1828-1886), PARIS, VERS 1880 en bronze doré à décor orientaliste ciselé de rinceaux fleuris et feuillagés stylisés dans des cartouches ceints de filets. Le col évasé à contours, la base circulaire ornée de cannelures plates et frise de quartefeuilles alternés de perles. Signature: «F. Barbedienne» gravée sur le pied. Dessin du modèle attribué à Édouard Lièvre (1828-1886) A small gilt-bronze pair of vases by Ferdinand Barbedienne after a model by Édouard Lièvre, Paris, c. 1880. HAUT. 14,8cm - DIAM. 7,9 • 5 7/8 X 3 1/8 IN. €1,500-2,500 Dans les années 1870, Édouard Lièvre avec son frère cadet Justin va ouvrir un atelier d’où sortirent de petits objets en bronze ainsi que des meubles de style Néo-Renaissance, Japonisants ou Orientalistes. Nous savons qu’Édouard Lièvre a travaillé à plusieurs reprises avec la Maison Barbedienne, Christofle ou Sormani, sans que les modalités de ces diverses collaborations nous soient bien connues. Lors des diverses ventes de sa succession en 1887, Georges et Henri Pannier, les propriétaires de la Maison l’Escalier de Cristal, se portèrent acquéreurs de plusieurs meubles, bronzes, modèles de bronzes et dessins d’Édouard Lièvre, ce qui leur permit de créer de nombreux mobiliers ou objets d’art selon ses modèles. Un vase seul, variante, conçue pour un décor avec émaux «champlevés», publié dans Roberto Polo, «Édouard Lièvre», dans Connaissance des arts, H.S. n°228, Paris, 2004, p.25.

          • Attr. TO EDOUARD LIEVRE (1828-1886) (Pr) CARVED
            Jan. 30, 2018

            Attr. TO EDOUARD LIEVRE (1828-1886) (Pr) CARVED

            Est: $8,000 - $10,000

            FRENCH JAPONISM CARVED ROSEWOOD ARM CHAIRS WITH FINELY CARVED DRAGONS ATOP CHAIRS & ON ARMS - 25" x 21" x 41"

            Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
          • Attr. EDOUARD LIEVRE (1828-1886)CARVED ROSEWOOD
            Jan. 30, 2018

            Attr. EDOUARD LIEVRE (1828-1886)CARVED ROSEWOOD

            Est: $8,000 - $10,000

            ASYMETRICAL TABLE WITH OPEN WORK CARVINGS ON SIDES WITH BRONZE MOUNTS & MOTHER OF PEARL INLAID TOP WITH FIGURES , FLOWERS & PAGODAS - 28" x 18" x 30"

          • AN IMPORTANT LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH 'JAPONISME' GILT BRONZE FLOOR STANDING LAMP ATTRIBUTED TO EDOUARD LIEVRE (FRENCH, 1829-1886) the pierced reservoir decorated with scrolling flowers and foliage over the adjustable stem terminating in a triform base with dragon head decoration and dragon handles, the distinctive shade with parcel gilt decoration of a dragon,  170cm high when fully extended.  The distinctive gilt decorated glass shade that comes with this exceptional lamp base is typical of Edouard Lievre's work. Very similar glass shades feature on a pair of lamp bases sold at Bonhams, London, 4 December 2008, lot 152 (£36,900). Those lamps also featured the pierced foliate decoration, and the use of stylised dragons is typical of his designs. More specifically, the mounts used at the base of this lamp are directly comparable to those used on the 'Armoire Japonisante' signed by Edouard Lièvre and today in a private collection. (D. Alcouffe, Connaissance des Arts, Edouard Lièvre, Paris, 2004, no. 228, pp. 10 and 11). The weaved ornament apparent in the present lot can also be seen on a Japonisme table by Lievre shown in the above publication (p.31).
            Dec. 06, 2017

            AN IMPORTANT LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH 'JAPONISME' GILT BRONZE FLOOR STANDING LAMP ATTRIBUTED TO EDOUARD LIEVRE (FRENCH, 1829-1886) the pierced reservoir decorated with scrolling flowers and foliage over the adjustable stem terminating in a triform base with dragon head decoration and dragon handles, the distinctive shade with parcel gilt decoration of a dragon,  170cm high when fully extended.  The distinctive gilt decorated glass shade that comes with this exceptional lamp base is typical of Edouard Lievre's work. Very similar glass shades feature on a pair of lamp bases sold at Bonhams, London, 4 December 2008, lot 152 (£36,900). Those lamps also featured the pierced foliate decoration, and the use of stylised dragons is typical of his designs. More specifically, the mounts used at the base of this lamp are directly comparable to those used on the 'Armoire Japonisante' signed by Edouard Lièvre and today in a private collection. (D. Alcouffe, Connaissance des Arts, Edouard Lièvre, Paris, 2004, no. 228, pp. 10 and 11). The weaved ornament apparent in the present lot can also be seen on a Japonisme table by Lievre shown in the above publication (p.31).

            Est: £10,000 - £15,000

            Chiswick Auctions
          • Edouard Lièvre (1828-1886)pour la Maison Marnyhac
            Dec. 05, 2016

            Edouard Lièvre (1828-1886)pour la Maison Marnyhac

            Est: €20,000 - €30,000

            Edouard Lièvre (1828-1886) pour la Maison Marnyhac Sellette formant cache-pot Bronze et métal laqué Signée « Marnyhac rue de la Paix » Date de création : vers 1870-1880 H 120 × Ø 54 cm

          • Édouard Lièvre (1828-1886)-circle, Small table in
            May. 31, 2016

            Édouard Lièvre (1828-1886)-circle, Small table in

            Est: €500 - €900

            Édouard Lièvre (1828-1886)-circle, Small table in Chinese style on four feet with rectangular top and two sections; shaped borders and legs with rich open work carved decorations in Chinese style and scrolled legs; partly with gilded bronze decorations of cranes; the top and upper midlle section with intarsias of animals, a tower and flower decorations in bronze, ivory, mother of pearl and coloured wood on rosewood; shaped borders; Paris early 20th Century; old restorations.

            Deutsch Auktionen
          • EDOUARD LIÈVRE | Les Romains de la décadence, after Thomas Couture
            Feb. 24, 2016

            EDOUARD LIÈVRE | Les Romains de la décadence, after Thomas Couture

            Est: £4,000 - £6,000

            gouache and watercolour on paper

          • EDOUARD LIEVRE (1810-1892)
            Dec. 12, 2014

            EDOUARD LIEVRE (1810-1892)

            Est: €3,500 - €4,500

            EDOUARD LIEVRE (1810-1892) Paire d'éléments décoratifs en bronze à patine dorée et noir figurant deux têtes d'éléphants. Vers 1880-1890. H : 30 cm A pair of decorative bronze elements representing two elephant heads. Circa 1880-1890. H : 11 3/4 in On retrouve un modèle quasi identique dans un catalogue d'exposition de la Galerie Steinitz consacré à l'artiste. Almost the same model can be seen in an exhibition catalogue of the Galerie Steinitz.

          • PENDULE DE CHEMINÉE JAPONISANTE Par la Maison MARNYHAC. D'après un modèle d'Edouard LIÈVRE (1828-1886).
            Dec. 07, 2014

            PENDULE DE CHEMINÉE JAPONISANTE Par la Maison MARNYHAC. D'après un modèle d'Edouard LIÈVRE (1828-1886).

            Est: €50,000 - €70,000

            PENDULE DE CHEMINÉE JAPONISANTE Par la Maison MARNYHAC. D'après un modèle d'Edouard LIÈVRE (1828-1886). Paris, vers 1878. Matériaux. Marbre noir, bronzes patinés et dorés. Signé sur le cadran Maison MARNYHAC et MARNYHAC sur les bronzes. H. 58 cm, L. 29 cm, P. 23 cm

            Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
          • Ferdinand BARBEDIENNE (1810-1892), d'aprés un modèle d'Edouard LIEVRE (1828-1886)
            Mar. 05, 2014

            Ferdinand BARBEDIENNE (1810-1892), d'aprés un modèle d'Edouard LIEVRE (1828-1886)

            Est: €2,500 - €3,000

            Ferdinand BARBEDIENNE (1810-1892), d'aprés un modèle d'Edouard LIEVRE (1828-1886) Paire de bougeoirs à corps ovoïde et panse bombée en bronze ciselé à patine brune et dorée, présentant deux bras de lumière à décor ajouré végétal et de dragons enroulés. Ils reposent sur un piétement tripode en forme de têtes d'éléphant. Signés du fondeur «F.Barbedienne». Vers 1870-1880. H : 36,5 cm A pair of chiselled bronze candle holders with plants, coiling dragons and standing on a tripod base shaped as elephant heads. Foundry signature «F.Barbedienne». Circa 1870-1880. H : 14 1/3 in

          • Lièvre, Edouard: Les arts décoratifs a toutes les époques
            Oct. 19, 2013

            Lièvre, Edouard: Les arts décoratifs a toutes les époques

            Est: €100 - €150

            Lièvre, Edouard. Les arts décoratifs a toutes les époques. 2 Bände. Titel in Rot und Schwarz, 4 S., 2 Bl.; Titel in Rot und Schwarz, 4 Bl. Mit 120 Tafeln meist in Farblithographie oder Heliogravuren. 45,5 x 32,5 cm. Halbmaroquinbände d. Z. Paris, Morel, 1870. Mit aufwendig in Farblithographie oder Heliogravure abgebildeten, besonders prächtigen Beispielen von Möbeln, Tapeten, Stoffen und Gebrauchsgegenständen. Mit einem Vorwort von Alfred Darcel. Sammlung exzellenter kunstgewerblicher Arbeiten aus verschiedenem Besitz. Die Stücke sind von dem Maler, Kunstgewerbler und Graphiker Edouard Lievre (1820 - 1886) überaus fein und detailreich wiedergegeben. - Leicht stockfleckig.

          • Edouard LIEVRE (1828 - 1886) et Ferdinand
            Mar. 14, 2012

            Edouard LIEVRE (1828 - 1886) et Ferdinand

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Edouard LIEVRE (1828 - 1886) et Ferdinand BARBEDIENNE (1810 - 1892) «Encrier aux tortues» Circa 1875 Rare encrier en marbre noir et bronze doré. Le réceptacle de forme ovoïde, à réservoir à encre en verre bleu est ornementé de petites...

          • Edouard LIEVRE (1829 - 1886) pour la maison
            Dec. 19, 2011

            Edouard LIEVRE (1829 - 1886) pour la maison

            Est: €8,000 - €10,000

            Edouard LIEVRE (1829 - 1886) pour la maison CHRISTOFLE Circa 1877 Cache-pot « bambou » en bronze à patines doré et brun-rouge. Couvercle ajouré à décor de branches de bambou feuillues. Anses et piétement en forme de branches de...

          • ATTRIBUTED TO EDOUARD LIEVREFRENCH, 1829-1886
            Nov. 16, 2011

            ATTRIBUTED TO EDOUARD LIEVREFRENCH, 1829-1886

            Est: $30,000 - $50,000

            POSSIBLY DESIGNED BY EDOUARD LIEVRE AND MANUFACTURED BY PAUL SORMANI rosewood, mahogany, bronze, marble height 73 1/2 in.; width 50 1/2 in.; depth 21 1/2 in.

          • EDOUARD LIÈVRE 1829 - 1886 A PAIR OF FINE AND RARE FRENCH JAPONISME GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE FIVE LIGHT WALL APPLIQUES FRENCH, CIRCA 1875
            Apr. 15, 2011

            EDOUARD LIÈVRE 1829 - 1886 A PAIR OF FINE AND RARE FRENCH JAPONISME GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE FIVE LIGHT WALL APPLIQUES FRENCH, CIRCA 1875

            Est: $30,000 - $50,000

            EDOUARD LIÈVRE 1829 - 1886 A PAIR OF FINE AND RARE FRENCH JAPONISME GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE FIVE LIGHT WALL APPLIQUES FRENCH, CIRCA 1875 each cast with a stylized dragon holding foliate cast branches. overall height 31 3/4 in. 81 cm

          • ÉDOUARD LIEVRE (1829-1886), FAN. Elaborately
            Oct. 02, 2010

            ÉDOUARD LIEVRE (1829-1886), FAN. Elaborately

            Est: Kč17,000 - Kč34,000

            ÉDOUARD LIEVRE (1829-1886), FAN. Elaborately decorated sticks with figure motifs, applied parchment leaf gouache painted with children in a romantic landscape - framed by golden leaf and flower scrolls. In a decorative glassed frame. Length: 55 cm. Condition C. ÉDOUARD LIEVRE (1829-1886), VĚJÍŘ. Vějíř má bohatě zdobené perleťové paprsky s figurálními motivy. Konce paprsků jsou potaženy pergamenem s kvašovou malbou, zobrazující dětský pár stojící v romantické krajině. Malba je ohraničena zlatem malovaným ozdobným rámečkem květinových rozvilin. Celý vějíř je uložen v ozdobném rámu pod sklem, dl. rozevřeného vějíře 55 cm. Stav C. ÉDOUARD LIEVRE (1829-1886), Fächer. Perlmuttfächer mit figürlichen Motiven, die Strahlen bezogen mit Guaschmalerei auf Pergament: Kinderpaar in romantischer Landschaft in gold gemalter Blumen-Umrahmung. Der ganze Fächer ist in einem verglasten Schmuckrahmen bewahrt. L. (geöffneter Fächer) 55 cm. Zustand C.

            Auction House Zezula
          • Édouard Lievre 1829-1886 A FRENCH JAPONISME GILT-BRONZE AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL THREE PIECE CLOCK GARNITURE PARIS, CIRCA 1875, MANUFACTURED BY FERDINAND BARBEDIENNE Bronze
            Apr. 14, 2008

            Édouard Lievre 1829-1886 A FRENCH JAPONISME GILT-BRONZE AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL THREE PIECE CLOCK GARNITURE PARIS, CIRCA 1875, MANUFACTURED BY FERDINAND BARBEDIENNE Bronze

            Est: $50,000 - $70,000

            the white enamel clock dial signed F. Barbedienne / Paris, the twin train movement stamped Ed. MINART and numbered 5963, each inscribed F. BARBEDIENNE on the bases.

          • Édouard Lievre 1829-1886 A PAIR OF GILT-BRONZE AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL NINE LIGHT CANDELABRAS PARIS, CIRCA 1875, MANUFACTURED BY FERDINAND BARBEDIENNE Bronze
            Apr. 14, 2008

            Édouard Lievre 1829-1886 A PAIR OF GILT-BRONZE AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL NINE LIGHT CANDELABRAS PARIS, CIRCA 1875, MANUFACTURED BY FERDINAND BARBEDIENNE Bronze

            Est: $50,000 - $70,000

            of flask shape, decorated to one side with dragons and to the other with an outdoor scene with cranes, each flanked with dragon head cast handles and raised on an oval base with elephant head supports, issuing nine candle nozzles, each signed F. BARBEDIENNE to the upper gilt bronze rim.