Johannes Lingelbach Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Landscape painter, Water colorist, b. 1622 - d. 1674

        • Johannes Lingelbach, 1622 Frankfurt am Main – 1674 Amsterdam, zugeschrieben
          Jun. 27, 2024

          Johannes Lingelbach, 1622 Frankfurt am Main – 1674 Amsterdam, zugeschrieben

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          DIE JAGDAUSFLÜGLER Öl auf Holz. 48,5 x 63,5 cm. Verso mit alten Sammlungsetiketten einmal mit Nummerierung 5067. In ebonisiertem Rahmen mit Wellenleistenzier. Johannes Lingelbach war zwölf Jahre alt, als er von Deutschland nach Amsterdam zog. 1644 begab er sich nach Rom, wo er fünf Jahre blieb und, dem Beispiel von Pieter van Laer folgend, den Stil der Bamboccianti für sich entdeckte. Die Bamboccianti stellten vor allem Szenen des täglichen Lebens dar, besonders des einfachen Volkes. 1650 ging Lingelbach endgültig zurück nach Holland. Er war ein hervorragender Landschaftsmaler, sein Werk umfasst jedoch auch Genreszenen, Meeresküsten und Hafenszenen. Das hier vorliegende, besonders schöne Gemälde gehört wahrscheinlich in die späten Schaffensjahre Lingelbachs: Die italienischen Anklänge, die sonst in seinen Werken so spürbar waren, sind hier nur noch schwach, wo hingegen die typischen Merkmale der holländischen Landschaftsmalerei – wie das weitläufige, nur leicht hügelige Land im Hintergrund, die Pferde und Reiter (ganz nach dem Stil von Philips Wouwerman) im Vordergrund und der Himmel mit den schweren Wolken, die das lichte Blau der italienischen Bilder vermissen lassen – sehr präsent sind. In braun-grüner Tonalität die Darstellung mehrerer teils in edlen Stoffen gekleideten Figuren mit gesattelten Pferden und Jagdhunden vor Architekturstaffage. Das hier angebotene Werk kann hinsichtlich der Darstellung der Personen, Tiere und deren Einbindung in die Landschaft gerade auch in Hinsicht auf den Jagdhornbläser mit einem Gemälde von Johannes Lingelbach verglichen werden, das mit 36 x 42,5 cm etwas kleiner ist und im Rijksmuseum Amsterdam verwahrt wird. Literatur: Vgl. Catja Burger-Wegener, Johannes Lingelbach 1622-1674, Dissertation Freie Universität, Berlin 1976. Vgl. Kurt J. Müllenmeister, Meer und Land im Licht des 17. Jahrhunderts, Bremen 1978, S. 90. (14009410) (13) Johannes Lingelbach, 1622 Frankfurt am Main - 1674 Amsterdam, attributed A HUNTING PARY Oil on canvas. 48.5 x 63.5 cm. Old collection labels on the reverse, one with no. 5067.

        • Lingelbach, Johannes (1622 Frankfurt am Main - 1674 Amsterdam) inscribed,
          Jun. 15, 2024

          Lingelbach, Johannes (1622 Frankfurt am Main - 1674 Amsterdam) inscribed,

          Lingelbach, Johannes (1622 Frankfurt am Main - 1674 Amsterdam) inscribed, "Handelsleute an italienischem Seehafen",(1622 Frankfurt am Main - 1674 Amsterdam) inscribed, "Handelsleute an italienischem Seehafen", oil on panel, barely legible inscription J L... lower left, 50.5 x 74 cm, old restoration, two cracks in the centre of the panel and parquetted on the reverse Lingelbach, Johannes (1622 Frankfurt am Main - 1674 Amsterdam) zugeschrieben, "Handelsleute an italienischem Seehafen", Öl auf Holz, schwer leserlich bezeichnet unten links J L..., 50.5 x 74 cm, altrestauriert, mittig zwei Risse im Holz und rückseitig parkettiert

        • JOHANNES LINGELBACH - (attribuito a)
          May. 26, 2024

          JOHANNES LINGELBACH - (attribuito a)

          (attribuito a) Paesaggio portuale con figure Olio su tela, 44x38,5 cm

          Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
        • Lingelbach, Johannes (Frankfurt a.M., Amsterdam 1622-1674)
          Mar. 21, 2024

          Lingelbach, Johannes (Frankfurt a.M., Amsterdam 1622-1674)

          Est: €1,600 - €1,920

          Seeschlacht Angriff auf eine türkische Galeere. Signiert unten Mitte (schwer lesbar). Rückseitig Klebeetikett. Holz 38,5×54,5 cm. R. (60756)

          Mar. 20, 2024

          Est: €50,000 - €80,000

          Jan van KESSEL et Johannes LINGELBACH Anvers, 1626 - 1679 et Francfort-sur-le-Main, 1622 - Amsterdam, 1674 La Heiligewegpoort (porte de la voie sainte) à Amsterdam en hiver Huile sur toile Signée 'JvKessel' en bas à gauche The Heiligewegpoort in Amsterdam, oil on canvas, signed, by J. Kessel and J. Lingelbach h: 96 w: 130 cm Provenance : Peut-être vente Hendrik de Leth, Amsterdam, par Joachim Ottens de Jonge, Cornelis van Ophoven, Abraham Jolles, Arnoud de Lange, Jan Matthias Cok et Laurens Roeper Bosch, 30 septembre 1766, n° 3 (" Leydsche Poort ", J. van Kessel and J. Lingelbach, toile, 99 x 127 cm) ; Peut-être vente Engelberts et Tersteeg, Amsterdam, par Philippus van der Schleij, Jan Ij Ver, Cornelis Sebille Roos, Jeronimo de Vries, 13 juin 1808, n° 88 (toile, 96 x 127 cm) ; Peut-être vente Jacob Roelofs, Amsterdam, par Jeronimo de Vries, Albertus Brondgeest, Engelbert Michael Engelberts et Cornelis François Roos, 8 mars 1824, n° 78 (figures par Lingelbach, toile, 100 x 130) ; Peut-être vente Otto Willem Johan Berg, Amsterdam, par Jeronimo de Vries, Albertus Brondgeest,Engelbert Michael Engelbert et Cornelis François Roos, 7 juillet 1825, n° 63 (" Regulierspoorts ", figures par Lingelbach ; toile, 100 x 140 cm) ; Vente anonyme ; Londres, Christie, Manson & Woods, 10 juin 1932, n° 74 ("Utrecht Gate", figures par Lingelbach); Vente du Comte de Caledon et autres, Londres, Christie, Manson & Woods, 9 juin 1939, n° 133 ("The Gate of Utrecht", figures par Lingelbach); Vente de la collection de W.J.R. Dreesmann, Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 22-25 mars 1960, n° 5 ; Probablement acquis lors de cette vente par le grand-père des actuels propriétaires ; Collection particulière, Bruxelles Expositions : Die holländische Landschaftzeichnung 1600-1740, Berlin, Staatlische Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz, avril-juin 1974, mentionné p. 47, n° 102 Bibliographie : Verzameling Amsterdam W.J.R. Dreesmann, 's Gravenhage, 1942, tome I, p. 9 A.E.D'Ailly, Zeven eeuwen Amsterdam, Deel 3, De stad en haar schoonheid, Amsterdam, 194?, mentionné p. 207 Alice I. Davies, 'Jan van Kessel (1641-1680)', Doornspijk, 1992, p.109-110, n° 3, fig. 3 Commentaire : Le paysagiste Jan van Kessel, parfois appelé Kessel d'Amsterdam, ne doit pas être confondu avec ses homonymes flamands, spécialisés quant à eux dans la peinture de nature morte et d'animaux. Proche de Meindert Hobbema, la qualité et la sensibilité de ses paysages le désignent comme un élève de Jacob van Ruisdael, ce que les archives n'ont pas encore pu prouver. En 1661, il débute à Amsterdam sa carrière indépendante et commence à signer ses œuvres. Notre paysage d'hiver représente la Heiligewegspoort (porte de la Voie Sainte) à Amsterdam construite par Jacob van Campen (1595-1657) en 1636 puis démolie quelques années plus tard, vers 1664. Elle porte le nom de porte sainte car elle se trouvait sur une route de pèlerinage. Selon l'hypothèse formulée par Alice I. Davies, cette composition aurait été exécutée par le peintre à la fin des années 1660 pour rendre hommage à ce monument sacrifié par des travaux d'urbanisme engagés en réponse à la croissance rapide de la ville d'Amsterdam dans la seconde moitié du XVIIe siècle. Cette porte et son pont-levis, que l'on situe au niveau de l'actuel Konigsplein, constituent un motif couramment représenté par les peintres topographes et paysagistes néerlandais1. L'œuvre de Jan van Kessel témoigne de ce succès puisqu'il réalisa trois autres versions de cette composition célébrant cette porte. L'une de ces variantes est aujourd'hui conservée au Rijksmuseum (fig. 1)2. Notre version se distingue toutefois par la présence de nombreux personnages s'élançant sur le canal gelé qui rendent la composition particulièrement dynamique. Spécialisé dans la représentation de paysages urbains, Jan van Kessel se serait ici associé avec Johannes Lingelbach (1622-1674) afin qu'il réalise les multiples figures qui peuplent la scène. Les deux artistes auraient également collaboré à la réalisation d'une autre version de cette composition3. Un dessin de Jan van Kessel conservé à Berlin représentant la Heiligewegspoort mais d'un point de vue différent montre un autre pan de l'activité de ce peintre complémentaire de son travail de peintre4. Il réalisa également une autre esquisse, aujourd'hui perdue, qui dut elle servir à la préparation de son cycle sur la porte sacrée5. Dessinateur appliqué, Jan van Kessel consignait sur des carnets de croquis des études de paysages, d'arbres, de bateaux, de bâtiments et d'animaux qui retenaient son attention (voir notamment le carnet de croquis conservé à la Fondation Custodia, Paris). La provenance de notre œuvre est en outre particulièrement importante puisque le tableau a appartenu à l'amateur d'art néerlandais Willem J. R. Dreesmann (1885-1954), célèbre pour avoir constitué dans la première moitié du XXe siècle une importante collection de peintures, dessins, estampes et livres sur l'histoire d'Amsterdam. 1. Il en va ainsi du peintre Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraaten (1622-1666). 2. Huile sur panneau, 77 x 122 cm, Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, SK-A-2506 3. Voir Alice I. Davies, 'Jan van Kessel (1641-1680)', Doornspijk, 1992, p. 112, cat. no 5 4. Berlin, Kupferstichkabinett, inv. 2853, 'ibid.', p. 223-224, n° d4 5. 'Ibid.', p. 110 Estimation 50 000 - 80 000 €

        • Johannes Lingelbach
          Feb. 07, 2024

          Johannes Lingelbach

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Port scene with figures and Turkish merchant oil on canvas, cm. 42x53.5 Prov.: formerly Christie's Amsterdam, 4 May 1999, lot no. 111

          Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
        • JOHANNES LINGELBACH (FRANKFURT 1622-1674 AMSTERDAM) An Oriental talking to
          Feb. 01, 2024

          JOHANNES LINGELBACH (FRANKFURT 1622-1674 AMSTERDAM) An Oriental talking to

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          JOHANNES LINGELBACH (FRANKFURT 1622-1674 AMSTERDAM) An Oriental talking to seamen awaiting a ferry pen and black ink, gray wash, pen and brown ink framing lines, watermark coat of arms with a posthorn 6 x 9 in. (15.4 x 23 cm)

        • Johannes Lingelbach, 1622 Frankfurt am Main – 1674 Amsterdam
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Johannes Lingelbach, 1622 Frankfurt am Main – 1674 Amsterdam

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          HAFENBUCHT MIT TURM, RUINÖSEM KIRCHENGEBÄUDE UND REICHER FIGURENSTAFFAGE Öl auf Holz. 44,5 x 38,5 cm. Im vergoldeten Rahmen. Zuweisung an den Künstler durch dankenswerte mündliche Mitteilung von Prof. Franco Moro, die auf Wunsch auch schriftlich geliefert werden kann. Im Bildaufbau zeigt sich das Gemälde ähnlich zu einer „Mediterranen Hafenszene“, die sich im Städel Museum, Frankfurt befindet. Hier wie dort ist der Vordergrund dicht bevölkert mit Seeleuten, Händlern und Hafenarbeitern. In ähnlicher Weise setzt sich auch die dunklere Figurenstaffage vom betont hellen Hintergrund ab; hier dominiert ein Kirchengebäude die rechte Bildseite, links weiter hinten ein Turm, auf dem Meer einige Segelschiffe. Wie stets in seinen Bildern hat sich der Maler auch hier besonders dem Wolkenhimmel gewidmet. Der Maler zog bereits 15-jährig mit seiner Familie nach Amsterdam. Nach erster Lehrzeit in Holland studierte er in Paris und Rom. Vor allem hat ihn dabei die italienische Malerei wesentlich geprägt. Seine Werke gelangten in zahlreiche öffentliche Museen und Sammlungen. A.R. (1381534) (3) (11) Johannes Lingelbach, 1622 Frankfurt on the Main – 1674 Amsterdam VIEW OF A HARBOUR BAY WITH TOWER, CHURCH RUINS AND RICH FIGURAL STAFFAGE Oil on panel. 44.5 x 38.5 cm. Identification of the artist thanks to verbal communication by Professor Franco Moro.

        • Work of mercy or to feed the hungry
          Nov. 23, 2023

          Work of mercy or to feed the hungry

          Est: €3,500 - €5,500

          Oil on canvas cm. 51,5x68. Framed

          Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
        • Circle of Johannes Lingelbach (Frankfurt 1622-1674 Amsterdam) An interior view of the Colosseum unframed
          Sep. 13, 2023

          Circle of Johannes Lingelbach (Frankfurt 1622-1674 Amsterdam) An interior view of the Colosseum unframed

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Circle of Johannes Lingelbach (Frankfurt 1622-1674 Amsterdam) An interior view of the Colosseum oil on canvas 65.3 x 48.8cm (25 11/16 x 19 3/16in). unframed

        • JOHANNES LINGELBACH (FRANKFURT AM MAIN 1622-1674 AMSTERDAM) A hawking party
          Jul. 06, 2023

          JOHANNES LINGELBACH (FRANKFURT AM MAIN 1622-1674 AMSTERDAM) A hawking party

          Est: £25,000 - £35,000

          JOHANNES LINGELBACH (FRANKFURT AM MAIN 1622-1674 AMSTERDAM) A hawking party setting out from a country house oil on canvas 20 3/8 x 25 5/8 in. (51.6 x 65 cm.)

        • HAECKAERT JAN (1628 - 1700) & LINGELBACH JOHANN (1622 - 1674) olieverfschil
          Jun. 24, 2023

          HAECKAERT JAN (1628 - 1700) & LINGELBACH JOHANN (1622 - 1674) olieverfschil

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          HAECKAERT JAN (1628 - 1700) & LINGELBACH JOHANN (1622 - 1674) olieverfschilderij op doek (op doek) met een boslandschap met jachtscène, waarvan de personages geschilderd werden door Lingelbach - 101 x 80 17th oil on canvas (on canvas) with a landscape with hunting scene the landscape is by Jan Haeckaert and the figures are by Johann Lingelbach

          DVC
        • Attribuito a Johannes Lingelbach (Francoforte sul Meno 1622 – Amsterdam 1674) - Commoners and wayfarers at a well
          May. 30, 2023

          Attribuito a Johannes Lingelbach (Francoforte sul Meno 1622 – Amsterdam 1674) - Commoners and wayfarers at a well

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          oil on unlined canvas 37 x 48 cm

        • Attribuito a Johannes Lingelbach (Francoforte sul Meno 1622 – Amsterdam 1674) - Genre scene with beggar and knights
          May. 30, 2023

          Attribuito a Johannes Lingelbach (Francoforte sul Meno 1622 – Amsterdam 1674) - Genre scene with beggar and knights

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        • Attribuito a Johannes Lingelbach (Francoforte sul Meno 1622 – Amsterdam 1674) - Genre scene with an old man eating soup
          May. 30, 2023

          Attribuito a Johannes Lingelbach (Francoforte sul Meno 1622 – Amsterdam 1674) - Genre scene with an old man eating soup

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        • Attribuito a Johannes Lingelbach (Francoforte sul Meno 1622 – Amsterdam 1674) - Peddler of pancakes with commoners
          May. 30, 2023

          Attribuito a Johannes Lingelbach (Francoforte sul Meno 1622 – Amsterdam 1674) - Peddler of pancakes with commoners

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        • 17th Century Dutch, attributed to de Koning and Johannes Lingelbach, a landscape view with traveller
          May. 24, 2023

          17th Century Dutch, attributed to de Koning and Johannes Lingelbach, a landscape view with traveller

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          17th Century Dutch, attributed to de Koning and Johannes Lingelbach, a landscape view with travellers by a river, oil on canvas, signed in each corner, 25.25" x 28.75", (64x73cm).

          John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        • Johannes Lingelbach - attributed: Market Scene on the Quay Walls of an Italian Port City
          May. 15, 2023

          Johannes Lingelbach - attributed: Market Scene on the Quay Walls of an Italian Port City

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          LINGELBACH, JOHANNES 1622 Frankfurt/Main - 1674 Amsterdam attributed Title: Market Scene on the Quay Walls of an Italian Port City. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 48,5 x 54,5cm. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. The painting here is one of the special and characteristic motifs of the German artist Johann Lingelbach, who spent ten formative years in Rome from 1643. He depicts an everyday market situation in an Italian city: a lot is happening in the teeming scene. People are working, gossiping and shopping. The city dwellers go about their daily tasks. In his painting, Lingelbach creates numerous small scenes that take place simultaneously and all tell their own self-contained story. Above the many small happenings, majestic buildings loom on the horizon, lending depth and breadth to the depiction. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • JOHANNES LINGELBACH (1622-1674)
          May. 13, 2023

          JOHANNES LINGELBACH (1622-1674)

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          JOHANNES LINGELBACH (1622-1674) Paysage italien, circa 1650 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 64,5 x 53 cm

          HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
        • Johannes Lingelbach (Frankfurt 1622-1674 Amsterdam) A cavalry skirmish between Christians and Ottomans
          Apr. 04, 2023

          Johannes Lingelbach (Frankfurt 1622-1674 Amsterdam) A cavalry skirmish between Christians and Ottomans

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          Johannes Lingelbach (Frankfurt 1622-1674 Amsterdam) A cavalry skirmish between Christians and Ottomans signed '* LINGE*/BACH/fe' (on log, lower left) oil on canvas 113.5 x 161.2cm (44 11/16 x 63 7/16in).

        • ATTRIBUTED TO JAN LINGELBACH (FRANKFURT, 1622 - AMSTERDAM, 1674)
          Mar. 30, 2023

          ATTRIBUTED TO JAN LINGELBACH (FRANKFURT, 1622 - AMSTERDAM, 1674)

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          Attributed to Jan Lingelbach (Frankfurt, 1622 - Amsterdam, 1674) "Merchants in an Italian Port" Oil on canvas. Relined. 124 x 156 cm. On the back is an old exhibition label with the name of the artist, the year of completion, 1655, and the title of the painting. These types of scenes are characteristic of the artist, in which he portrays groups of merchants in different Mediterranean ports, especially in Italy, a country where he spent several years painting.  He moved to Genoa in 1644, also spending time in Livorno, Rome and Naples, until 1650 when he returned to Frankfurt. The painting is comparable to a view of an Italian port, dated 1670, which is kept in the Dulwich Picture Gallery in London, as well as a scene of a Mediterranean port, also from 1670, which is part of the Galerij Prins Willem V in The Hague.

          La Suite Subastas
        • Attribuito a Johannes Lingelbach (Francoforte sul Meno 1622 – Amsterdam 1674) - Street vendor with peasants
          Nov. 29, 2022

          Attribuito a Johannes Lingelbach (Francoforte sul Meno 1622 – Amsterdam 1674) - Street vendor with peasants

          Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        • Attribuito a Johannes Lingelbach (Francoforte sul Meno 1622 – Amsterdam 1674) - Genre scene with old man and two children
          Nov. 29, 2022

          Attribuito a Johannes Lingelbach (Francoforte sul Meno 1622 – Amsterdam 1674) - Genre scene with old man and two children

          Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        • Attribuito a Johannes Lingelbach (Francoforte sul Meno 1622 – Amsterdam 1674) - Peasants and wayfarers near a well
          Nov. 29, 2022

          Attribuito a Johannes Lingelbach (Francoforte sul Meno 1622 – Amsterdam 1674) - Peasants and wayfarers near a well

          Est: €3,000 - €6,000

          original oil on canvas 37 x 48 cm

          Nov. 29, 2022

          Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        • Johannes Lingelbach, Peasants resting in an Italian square
          Nov. 19, 2022

          Johannes Lingelbach, Peasants resting in an Italian square

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Signed lower left: J. Lingelbach

        • Johannes Lingelbach, Frankfurt am Main 1624 - 1674 Amsterdam, Southern harbor scene
          Nov. 15, 2022

          Johannes Lingelbach, Frankfurt am Main 1624 - 1674 Amsterdam, Southern harbor scene

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Johannes Lingelbach Frankfurt am Main 1624 - 1674 Amsterdam Southern harbor scene Oil on canvas 70 x 82 cm, with frame 88 x 100 cm Signed & dated 1668 l.l.

          Tiberius Auctions
        • Johannes Lingelbach (1622-1674), toegeschreven aan
          Nov. 08, 2022

          Johannes Lingelbach (1622-1674), toegeschreven aan

          Est: €2,500 - €5,000

          'A a busy port scene', unsigned. Provenance: Sotheby & Co., London, Old Master Pictures auction, 1967, lot #70.

          Vendu Rotterdam
          Sep. 22, 2022

          Est: €20,000 - €25,000

          Hafenszene in Livorno Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 103,8 x 92,1 cm. Links unten auf der Steinplatte signiert. In mit Bandfries verziertem Holzrahmen. Das sommerliche Capriccio zeigt den Hafen von Livorno und rechts eine Skulpturengruppe, die Teil des Monumento dei Quattro Mori ist. Es ist eines der Wahrzeichen von Livorno und steht am Hafeneingang der Stadt, sodass es anlandende Besucher und Reisende an die Macht des Großherzogs erinnern konnte, denn in der Mitte erhebt sich die von Giovanni Bandini entworfene Statue des Ferdinand I de Medici, Gründer von Livorno und Großherzog der Toskana von 1587-1609. Die Maurenfiguren in Bronze hingegen wurden 1626 von Pietro Tacca hinzugefügt, für die er in einem Gefängnis Häftlinge aussuchte, die ihm als Modell dienten. Lingelbach zog bereits mit 12 Jahren zusammen mit seinen Eltern von Frankfurt nach Amsterdam, wo er zum wichtigsten „niederländischen“ Maler für Italienische Szenen avancierte. Mit 20 Jahren, 1642, zog er nach Paris und darauffolgend nach Rom. 1650 kehrte er nach Amsterdam zurück. Anmerkung: Im Frankfurter Städel Museum wird ein Gemälde von Lingelbach verwahrt, das besonders des links am Bildrand anlandenden Schiffes besonders ähnlich ist. Dieses ist signiert „I: LINGELBACH/FECIT.1669“. (13306411) (1) (13) Johannes Lingelbach, 1622 Frankfurt am Main – 1674 Amsterdam PORT OF LIVORNO Oil on canvas. Relined. 103.8 x 92.1 cm. Signed on stone slab lower left. This summery capriccio shows the Port of Livorno and a sculptural group to the right, which is part of the Monumento dei Quattro Mori. Notes: The docking ship on the left margin is similar to a painting by Lingelbach held at the Städel Museum in Frankfurt, which is signed “I: LINGELBACH/FECIT.1669”.

        • Johannes Lingelbach, 1622 Frankfurt am Main – 1674 Amsterdam, Umkreis
          Sep. 22, 2022

          Johannes Lingelbach, 1622 Frankfurt am Main – 1674 Amsterdam, Umkreis

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Landschaft mit Reitern vor Pferdestall Öl auf Holz. 27 x 21 cm. Im Passepartout, hinter Glas in dekorativem Rahmen. Vor weiter gebirgiger Landschaft unter hohem hellblauem Himmel haben sich einige Reiter in Landsknechtkleidung vor einem größeren Stall aus Holz niedergelassen. Umringt werden sie dabei von einigen Hunden. Am linken Bildrand scheint sich einer der Männer gerade einen Stiefel auszuziehen. Im Zentrum aber steht ein gesattelter Schimmel, der aus dem Bild herausschaut. Hinter dem Stall ragt ein fast kahler Baum in den Himmel im Licht der warmen Sonne eines Spätnachmittags. Vereinzelt kleine Retuschen. (13300551) (2) (18)

        • Johannes Lingelbach
          Aug. 03, 2022

          Johannes Lingelbach

          JOHANNES LINGELBACH, attributed work. (Dutch School, 1622-1674) Oil on copper plate “Port in the Mediterranean” 23.5 x 28 cm Breakdowns in oil JOHANNES LINGELBACH, obra atribuida (Escuela holandesa, 1622-1674) Óleo sobre chapa de cobre "Puerto en el Mediterráneo" 23.5 x 28 cm Averías en óleo

          Zorrilla Subastas
        • Lingelbach, Johannes
          Jul. 22, 2022

          Lingelbach, Johannes

          1622 Frankfurt a.M.- 1674 Amsterdam. War tätig in Holland, Paris und Rom. Öl/Lw. Vor den Toren und der Cestius-Pyramide in Rom, Landmann zwei Offiziere zu Pferde grüßend. Im Hintergrund Kavalleristen, Fußgänger und Trosstiere durch die Porta San Paolo ziehend. (Übermalungen, Craquelé). 56 x 74 cm. R.

          Peege Auktionshaus
        • Johannes Lingelbach (Frankfurt 1622-1674 Amsterdam) A Mediterranean harbour with elegant figures and merchants on the quayside
          Jul. 06, 2022

          Johannes Lingelbach (Frankfurt 1622-1674 Amsterdam) A Mediterranean harbour with elegant figures and merchants on the quayside

          Est: £28,000 - £35,000

          Johannes Lingelbach (Frankfurt 1622-1674 Amsterdam) A Mediterranean harbour with elegant figures and merchants on the quayside signed and dated 'JLingelbach/ 1664' (on stone, lower right) oil on canvas 67 x 91.2cm (26 3/8 x 35 7/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Johannes Lingelbach (1622-1674), encampment, 17thC, 40 x 50 cm
          Jun. 16, 2022

          Johannes Lingelbach (1622-1674), encampment, 17thC, 40 x 50 cm

          Est: €400 - €800

          Johannes Lingelbach (1622-1674), encampment, 17thC, 40 x 50 cm No visible signature, attributed to Johannes Lingelbach, the rest at the encampment near the battlefield, 17thC, oil on canvas, 40 x 50 cm

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • Attri.Johannes Lingelbach (1622 - 1674)
          Jun. 12, 2022

          Attri.Johannes Lingelbach (1622 - 1674)

          Est: $500 - $800

          Attri.Johannes Lingelbach (1622 - 1674) Old Master maritime Drawing. Appears to be unsigned, has not been examined out of the frame. Ink/Paper. Sight Size: 6.75 x 5 in. Overall Framed Size: 14 x 10.75 in. Framed behind glass.

          Helmuth Stone
        • Follower Johannes Lingelbach (Frankfurt am Main 1622 - 1674
          May. 17, 2022

          Follower Johannes Lingelbach (Frankfurt am Main 1622 - 1674

          Est: €400 - €600

          Follower Johannes Lingelbach (Frankfurt am Main 1622 - 1674 Amsterdam), A ruin on a Rhine landscape with a traveler accompanied by the Archangel Raphael, on three planks of oak panel joined with dovetails. 59 x 82 cm.

          Medusa Auctioneers
        • LINGELBACH, JOHANNES (Frankfurt/M. 1622-1674 Amsterdam)
          Apr. 23, 2022

          LINGELBACH, JOHANNES (Frankfurt/M. 1622-1674 Amsterdam)

          LINGELBACH, JOHANNES (Frankfurt/M. 1622-1674 Amsterdam), "At the fountain", resting people and traders with their horse-drawn carriages in front of the city, the fountain column is crowned by a knight figure, in the background the village in front of the blueing mountains, unsigned, oil/canvas relined, approx. 36x42 cm. Craquelé, rest., retouched. Verso stamped "Kunsthalle Hamburg 226" and "Retired". With frame (partly damaged).

        • Lingelbach, Nachfolge Johannes: Belebte Hafenszene mit Galeone
          Mar. 26, 2022

          Lingelbach, Nachfolge Johannes: Belebte Hafenszene mit Galeone

          Est: €700 - €900

          Successor to Johannes Lingelbach 1622 - 1674 Harbor scene with galleon Oil on canvas, old relinded; H 32.5 cm, W 43.5 cm; residual signature lower left

          Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
        • Johann Lingelbach 1622–1674
          Mar. 23, 2022

          Johann Lingelbach 1622–1674

          Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

          Johann Lingelbach 1622–1674 Landschaft mit Figuren Öl auf Holz unten rechts der Mitte monogrammiert JBL 24 x 19 cm

          Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
          Mar. 17, 2022

          Est: €600 - €800

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • JOHANNES LINGELBACH
          Mar. 15, 2022

          JOHANNES LINGELBACH

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          (Francoforte sul Meno, 1622 - Amsterdam, 1674) Assalto a un viandante Siglato in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 47X37 Provenienza: New York, collezione privata Monaco, collezione privata Bibliografia: L. Laureati, Johannes Lingelbach, in I Bamboccianti, a cura di G. Briganti, L. Trezzani, L. Laureati, Roma, 1983, p. 261, fig. 10.2 Nato a Francoforte, Lingelbach si trasferì con la famiglia ad Amsterdam nel 1634, dove apprese i primi insegnamenti artistici. Secondo Houbraken, il pittore partì per la Francia nel 1644 e due anni dopo giunse a Roma, dove è registrato negli anni 1647 e 1648 abitando sulla Strada Paolina, l'odierna Via del Babuino e sempre Houbraken afferma che lasciò la Città Eterna nel maggio 1650 per rientrare in patria. Durante il soggiorno italiano Lingelbach partecipa a pieno titolo alla corrente bambocciante, influenzato dalle opere di Peter van Laer, Michelangelo Cerquozzi e in modo particolare Thomas Wyck. Nella tela in esame possiamo notare che l'ambientazione scenica è assai simile a quella impiegata da Wyck raffigurante il fabbro presentata anch'essa nel presente catalogo ma in questo caso, l'autore descrive in lontananza un paesaggio che ben evoca la cascata di Tivoli. Si percepisce allora come il pittore sia attratto dal vedutismo, ambientando le sue scene in luoghi ben riconoscibili, tuttavia, sono notevoli le similitudini tra i due artisti. Per quanto riguarda la datazione, il fatto che anche Lingelbach realizzò un dipinto raffigurante un fabbro che è da considerarsi realizzata nel 1650, si può ipotizzare una genesi ancora romana del dipinto, fatto non secondario perché non si conoscono opere riconducibili a questo periodo. Bibliografia di riferimento: Y. Thiery, M. Kervyn de Meerendre, Les peintres flamands la paysage au XVII siecle, le barocco Anversois et l'ecole Bruxelloise, Bruxelles 1987, pp. 198-199 A. Busiri Vici, Fantasie romane di Johannes Lingelbach, in Scritti d'Arte, Roma 1990, pp. 57-70

          Dec. 01, 2021

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • Attributed to Johannes Lingelbach and Roelof Janz de Vries (17th century), 'A pleasant walk', unsigned, oil on canvas. H. 51 cm. W. 66.5 cm. The figures were probably painted by Lingelbach.
          Nov. 23, 2021

          Attributed to Johannes Lingelbach and Roelof Janz de Vries (17th century), 'A pleasant walk', unsigned, oil on canvas. H. 51 cm. W. 66.5 cm. The figures were probably painted by Lingelbach.

          Est: €3,500 - €4,500

          Zeeuws Veilinghuis
        • Adriaen Hendriksz Verboom (1627/28-1673) and Johannes Lingelbach (1622-1674)
          Nov. 17, 2021

          Adriaen Hendriksz Verboom (1627/28-1673) and Johannes Lingelbach (1622-1674)

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Adriaen Hendriksz Verboom (1627/28-1673) and Johannes Lingelbach (1622-1674), An Italianate Landscape with travellers, signed 'A Verboom f' (lower left), oil on canvas, 85,5x102 cm Painted in the 1660s. Provenance: -Diederik Baron van Leyden van Vlaardingen (1695-1764), Leiden. -Auction, Paillet/Delaroche, Paris, 7 November 1804, lot 1021. -Acquired from the above by Guillaume-Jean Constantin (1755-1816). -Collection Caillard; His auction, J.-B. P. Lebrun/Jaluzot, Paris, 2 May 1809, lot 862. -Acquired from the above by Laurent-Eléonore Doncoeure (1770-1832). -Auction, Henry/Lacoste, Paris, 4 March 1818, lot 593, acquired by ‘Sully’. -Collection Mr. Hendrik Croese. -Auction, Roos/Brondgeest. Amsterdam, 27 May 1818, lot 534. -Auction, Bukowski, Stockholm, 26-29 October 1982, lot 529, as: 'Frederick de Moucheron'. -Auction, Christie's, London, 20 July 1984, lot 138. -With Sheppard & Cooper Gallery, London, 1985. -Auction, Lempertz, Cologne, 25-27 June 1987, lot 142. -With Noortman Master Paintings, Maastricht, 2003. -Private collection, Spain. Travellers make their way through a woody, mountainous landscape, crossing a stream over a wooden bridge, with a monastery on a hilltop and rushing waterfalls beyond. Adriaen and his younger brother Willem (1640-1718) both were landscape specialists of note during their lifetime. The Amsterdam city doctor Jan Sysmus, who, around the early 1660s compiled a list of the most respectable Dutch artists of the moment, mentions them both, calling Adriaen the more talented. Roughly of the same generation, Adriaen often took his cue from the landscape style of Jacob van Ruisdael (1628-1682). His influence can be observed in Verboom’s preference for cleverly structured forest scenes with a high degree of detail, especially in the sensitively rendered foliage, and above all a strikingly realistic depiction of atmospheric effects, all hallmarks in evidence in our painting as well. In addition to forest scenes with dense woodland, Verboom also painted panoramic views. Italianate views such as the present, are rare. Here, Verboom was also inspired by the Italianate landscape painter Jan Both (1618/22-1652). The subtle, southern sunlight harks back to Both. Furthermore, the device of closing off the composition on one side with a monumental hill and motives such as the waterfall and bridge are a lesson learnt from this master. Verboom united all of these features into a sunny setting. His colleague, Johannes Lingelbach, enlivened it with various figures. Lingelbach spent years in Rome, building up a massive repertoire of Italianate stock figures, and here did an excellent job of enhancing the Mediterranean charm of Verboom’s landscape by adding suitable staffage. This painting is a superb example of Verboom’s art.

        • A Signed Watercolor
          Nov. 16, 2021

          A Signed Watercolor

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Depicting Italian Scene, attributed to Jan Lingelbach (1622 - 1674), from the former collection of Butot, 36 x 21 cm.

          Veilinghuis de Jager
          Oct. 20, 2021

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • JOHANNES LINGELBACH (ATTR.), HAFENANASICHT MIT LEUCHTTURM UND SCHIFFEN. IM BILDVORDERGRUND REICHHALTIGE FIGURENSTAFFAGE
          Sep. 11, 2021

          JOHANNES LINGELBACH (ATTR.), HAFENANASICHT MIT LEUCHTTURM UND SCHIFFEN. IM BILDVORDERGRUND REICHHALTIGE FIGURENSTAFFAGE

          Est: €1,200 - €2,400

          JOHANNES LINGELBACH (ATTR.) 1622 Frankfurt am Main - 1674 Amsterdam VIEW OF A HARBOUR WITH LIGHTHOUSE AND SHIPS. IN THE FOREGROUND RICHLY DECORATION WITH FIGURES Oil on canvas (old relined). 47,5 x 66 cm (F. 64 x 83,5 cm). Part. old restored, part. colour losses, old retouching. Frame. Provenance: Westphalian Private Collection. JOHANNES LINGELBACH (ATTR.) 1622 Frankfurt am Main - 1674 Amsterdam HAFENANASICHT MIT LEUCHTTURM UND SCHIFFEN. IM BILDVORDERGRUND REICHHALTIGE FIGURENSTAFFAGE Öl auf Leinwand (altdoubl.). 47,5 x 66 cm (R. 64 x 83,5 cm). Part. altrest., part. Farbverluste, Altretuschen. Rahmen. Provenienz: Westfälische Privatsammlung.

        • LINGELBACH Johannes (attribué à) (1622-1674)
          Jun. 24, 2021

          LINGELBACH Johannes (attribué à) (1622-1674)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Huile sur toile attribuée à Johannes Lingelbach "Campement". 55x73 cm

          Hotel des vente Legros