Willem (1819) Linnig Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

    • LINNIG WILLEM SR. (1819-1885)
      May. 23, 2023

      LINNIG WILLEM SR. (1819-1885)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Mother's Day

      Campo & Campo
    • Willem Linnig, Belgium, 1819 - 1885, Grandfather's stories
      May. 10, 2023

      Willem Linnig, Belgium, 1819 - 1885, Grandfather's stories

      Est: €600 - €750

      Willem Linnig Belgium, 1819 - 1885 Grandfather's stories Oil on mahogany panel 44.5 x 53 cm, with frame 57 x 65 cm Signed & dated 1853 b.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • LINNIG WILLEM SR.
      Dec. 14, 2021

      LINNIG WILLEM SR.

      Est: €300 - €500

      Fuora Villacos, Antwerp 1574'

      Campo & Campo
    • LINNIG I Willem (1819 - 1885) - Huile sur panneau "Scène de marché animé". Signé en bas à gauche
      Dec. 08, 2021

      LINNIG I Willem (1819 - 1885) - Huile sur panneau "Scène de marché animé". Signé en bas à gauche

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      LINNIG I Willem (1819 - 1885) Huile sur panneau "Scène de marché animé". Signé en bas à gauche W. Linnig et daté 1846. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-69x57cm.

    • WILLEM LINNIG DE OUDE (1819-1885)
      Oct. 07, 2021

      WILLEM LINNIG DE OUDE (1819-1885)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      'The end of the day', 1874 The end of the day, 1874. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'W Linnig 1874'. Framed. Provenance: Paddington, Arthur Spencer; Antwerp, G. Campo. There is a smaller version which is dated one year later in the collection of the Museum of Fine Arts in Antwerp (signed and dated 1875, mahogany, 46 x 58.8 cm, inv. no. 2540; cf. P. Verbraeken et al., 'Linnig: Een Antwerpse kunstenaarsdynastie in de 19de-eeuw', Deurne, 1991, p. 178, no. 76). Is is not clear how the two versions relate to each other. Description FR 'The end of the day', 1874 Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'W Linnig 1874'. Encadré. Provenance: Paddington, Arthur Spencer; Anvers, G. Campo Une version plus petite et postérieure se trouve dans la collection du KMSKA. (signé et daté 1875, panneau (acajou), 46 x 58.8 cm, inv. 2540; cf. P. Verbraeken et al., 'Linnig: Een Antwerpse kunstenaarsdynastie in de 19de-eeuw', Deurne, 1991, p. 178, nr. 76). La relation entre les deux versions n'est pas claire. Beschrijving NL 'The end of the day', 1874 Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'W Linnig 1874'. In kader. Herkomst: Paddington, Arthur Spencer; Antwerpen, G. Campo Een kleinere, en één jaar later gedateerde variant van dit werk bevindt zich in de collectie van het KMSKA (gesigneerd en 1875 gedateerd, mahoniehout, 46 x 58.8 cm, inv. 2540; cf. P. Verbraeken et al., 'Linnig: Een Antwerpse kunstenaarsdynastie in de 19de-eeuw', Deurne, 1991, p. 178, nr. 76). Het is niet duidelijk hoe de twee versies zich tegenover elkaar verhouden.

      May. 06, 2020

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      The end of the day, 1874. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'W Linnig 1874'. Provenance: Paddington, Arthur Spencer; Antwerp, G. Campo. There is a smaller version which is dated one year later in the collection of the Museum of Fine Arts in Antwerp (signed and dated 1875, mahogany, 46 x 58.8 cm, inv. no. 2540; cf. P. Verbraeken et al., 'Linnig: Een Antwerpse kunstenaarsdynastie in de 19de-eeuw', Deurne, 1991, p. 178, no. 76). Is is not clear how the two version relate to each other. Description FR The end of the day, 1874. Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'W Linnig 1874'. Provenance: Paddington, Arthur Spencer; Anvers, G. Campo Une version plus petite et postérieure se trouve dans la collection du KMSKA. (signé et daté 1875, panneau (acajou), 46. x 58.8 cm, inv. 2540; cf. P. Verbraeken et al., 'Linnig: Een Antwerpse kunstenaarsdynastie in de 19de-eeuw', Deurne, 1991, p. 178, nr. 76). La relation entre les deux versions n'est pas claire. Beschrijving NL The end of the day, 1874. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'W Linnig 1874'. Herkomst: Paddington, Arthur Spencer; Antwerpen, G. Campo Een kleinere, en één jaar later gedateerde variant van dit werk bevindt zich in de collectie van het KMSKA (gesigneerd en 1875 gedateerd, mahoniehout, 46 x 58.8 cm, inv. 2540; cf. P. Verbraeken et al., 'Linnig: Een Antwerpse kunstenaarsdynastie in de 19de-eeuw', Deurne, 1991, p. 178, nr. 76). Het is niet duidelijk hoe de twee versies zich tegenover elkaar verhouden.

    • Willem Linnig, Elder (Belgium, 1819-1885), "Courtship"
      Mar. 23, 2019

      Willem Linnig, Elder (Belgium, 1819-1885), "Courtship"

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Willem Linnig the Elder (Belgium, 1819-1885) "The Courtship" oil on panel signed lower left. Period frame. 12-1/2" x 14-1/2", framed 20" x 22"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Willem Linnig signed O/p 'Outdoor Conversation'
      Oct. 21, 2018

      Willem Linnig signed O/p 'Outdoor Conversation'

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

       Willem Linnig the Elder (Belgian, 1819-1885), oil on panel titled 'Outdoor Conversation,' depicting an elderly gentleman in peasant dress seated outside a country house, conversing with a woman near an open window, artist indistinctly signed 'W Linnig' at lower left, 12.5"h x 14.25"w, overall dimensions including frame 21"h x 22"w x 2"d.

      Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
    • Willem Linnig (1819-1885)
      Apr. 30, 2018

      Willem Linnig (1819-1885)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Willem Linnig (1819-1885) a descent begged, signed bottom right and dated 1855, oil on panel, framed

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • WILLEM JOZEF LINNIG (1811-1885)'Kipdorppoort'. 'Mechelschepoort
      Dec. 13, 2017

      WILLEM JOZEF LINNIG (1811-1885)'Kipdorppoort'. 'Mechelschepoort

      Est: €200 - €300

      WILLEM JOZEF LINNIG (1811-1885) 'Kipdorppoort'. 'Mechelschepoort'. Ets. Een paar. Beide getekend en gedateerd in de plaat 'Willem Linnig 1865'. Handgeschreven legende. Beide in kader. 310 x 470; 500 x 420 mm WILLEM JOZEF LINNIG (1811-1885) 310 x 470; 500 x 420 mm WILLEM JOZEF LINNIG (1811-1885) 'Kipdorppoort'. 'Mechelschepoort'.Set of two etchings. Both signed and dated in the plate. Both framed. 310 x 470; 500 x 420 mm

    • WILLEM LINNIG (BELGIAN, 1819-1885) DINING AT AN INN 63cm x 88cm (25in x 34.5in)
      Oct. 13, 2016

      WILLEM LINNIG (BELGIAN, 1819-1885) DINING AT AN INN 63cm x 88cm (25in x 34.5in)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      WILLEM LINNIG (BELGIAN, 1819-1885) DINING AT AN INN Signed and dated 1848, oil on canvas 63cm x 88cm (25in x 34.5in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Willem LINNIG the Elder (Belgian 1819 - 1885)
      Dec. 02, 2015

      Willem LINNIG the Elder (Belgian 1819 - 1885)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      UNTITLED: Building of the Antwerp Cathedral, oil on panel, signed and dated lower right 1870, Panel size: 36" x 51" / 91.5cm x 129.5cm Framed: 44" x 59.5" / 112cm x 151cm

      A. H. Wilkens Auctions & Appraisals
    • Wilhelm Linnig
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Wilhelm Linnig

      Est: €650 - €700

      Wilhelm Linnig 1819 Antwerpen - 1885 Antwerpen - Dame vorm Spiegel - Öl/Holz. 48 x 38 cm. Sign. und dat. l. u.: W. Linnig (im Oval) / 1853. Rahmen. - Lit.: Th.-B. XXIII, S. 256.

    • Wilhelm Linnig
      Jun. 13, 2015

      Wilhelm Linnig

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

    • Willem Linnig (Belgian, 1819-1885) An interior wit
      May. 19, 2013

      Willem Linnig (Belgian, 1819-1885) An interior wit

      Willem Linnig (Belgian, 1819-1885) An interior with a woman descending a staircase 20 1/4 x 15 1/2in

    • Willem Linnig, d.Ä.1819 Antwerpen - 1885 Antwerpen
      Sep. 20, 2012

      Willem Linnig, d.Ä.1819 Antwerpen - 1885 Antwerpen

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Willem Linnig, d.Ä. 1819 Antwerpen - 1885 Antwerpen IN DER WAFFENSCHMIEDE Öl auf Holz. 50,5 x 61 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Der Vordergrund des Innenraums von links beleuchtet, auf einem Schemel sitzt der Schmied in weißem Hemd mit dunkler Schürze, mit Hammer und Graviereisen vor einem Rüstungsteil am Amboss. Links an der Wand auf einem Gestell die fertiggestellten Teile der Rüstung, rechts ein blau-grauer Steinkrug. Die Raumtiefe nach rechts hinten abgedunkelt, mit einigen Personen im Gespräch vor der Esse stehend. In der rechten unteren Bildecke ein großer Tonkrug, daneben eine Flinte. Naturalistische Feinmalerei mit bewusst stimmungsvoller Lichtführung. (861482)

    • Willem Linnig d.Ä. , 1819 Antwerpen - 1885 Antwerpen
      Jun. 19, 2012

      Willem Linnig d.Ä. , 1819 Antwerpen - 1885 Antwerpen

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      IN DER WAFFENSCHMIEDE Öl auf Holz. 50,5 x 61 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Der Vordergrund des Innenraums von links beleuchtet, auf einem Schemel sitzt der Schmied in weißem Hemd mit dunkler Schürze, mit Hammer und Graviereisen vor einem Rüstungsteil am Amboss. Links an der Wand auf einem Gestell die fertiggestellten Teile der Rüstung, rechts ein blau-grauer Steinkrug. Die Raumtiefe nach rechts hinten abgedunkelt, mit einigen Personen im Gespräch vor der Esse stehend. In der rechten unteren Bildecke ein großer Tonkrug, daneben eine Flinte. Naturalistische Feinmalerei mit bewusst stimmungsvoller Lichtführung. (861482)

    • Willem Linnig the Elder (Antwerp 1819-1885)
      May. 08, 2012

      Willem Linnig the Elder (Antwerp 1819-1885)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Willem Linnig the Elder (Antwerp 1819-1885) Townspeople making merry in the inn signed 'W. Linnig' (lower right) oil on panel 66.7 x 84.5 cm.

    • Willem Linnig d. Ä.
      Sep. 12, 2009

      Willem Linnig d. Ä.

      Est: - €950

      (1819 Antwerpen - 1885/86 ebenda) attr.;

    • Willem Linnig (Belgian, 1819-1885) Offering flowers
      Apr. 22, 2009

      Willem Linnig (Belgian, 1819-1885) Offering flowers

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Offering flowers signed and dated 'W Linnig f 1846' (lower left) oil on panel 61 x 48.7cm (24 x 19 3/16in).

    • Willem Linnig , Belgian 1819-1886 The Tavern oil on panel
      Mar. 25, 2009

      Willem Linnig , Belgian 1819-1886 The Tavern oil on panel

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      signed and dated l.l.: W Linnnig 1847 oil on panel

    • Teasing the teacher
      Apr. 15, 2008

      Teasing the teacher

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Willem Linnig (Dutch, 1819-1885) Teasing the teacher signed and dated 'Willem/Linnig/1851' (lower right) oil on canvas 70 x 81 cm.

    • At the blacksmith
      Sep. 19, 2007

      At the blacksmith

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Willem Linnig (Belgian, 1819-1885) At the blacksmith signed and dated 'Willem Linnig 1853' (lower right) oil on panel 51 x 60 cm.

    • Willem Linnig the elder (1819-1885), A cottage
      Jul. 16, 2007

      Willem Linnig the elder (1819-1885), A cottage

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      Willem Linnig the elder (1819-1885), A cottage interior with a family receiving visitors Signed and dated 1849 Oil on panel 53 x 65 cm; 21 x 25.5 in

      Woolley & Wallis
    • Willem Linnig Sen. (Belgian, 1819-1885)
      Sep. 01, 2004

      Willem Linnig Sen. (Belgian, 1819-1885)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Cutting flowers in the kitchen signed 'W.Linnig' (lower right) oil on panel 52 x 44.5 cm.