Louise Loeber Sold at Auction Prices

Aquatintastecher, Etcher, Aquatintaradierer, Wood cutter, Painter, b. 1894 - d. 1983

      • Lou Loeber (Netherlands, 1894 - 1983)
        Apr. 14, 2024

        Lou Loeber (Netherlands, 1894 - 1983)

        Est: $350 - $700

        Lou Loeber (Netherlands, 1894 - 1983) Untitled. Pencil and Watercolor on Paper. Signed and inscribed lower margin. Image Size: 4.5 x 6.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 10.5 x 12.75 in. Framed behind glass.

        Helmuth Stone
      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        Apr. 13, 2024

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €400 - €500

        Title: Geranium. Screenprint. Handsigned in pencil by the artist.

        Art Atelier
      • Loeber, Louise (Lou)
        Feb. 16, 2024

        Loeber, Louise (Lou)

        Est: €260 - €400

        (1894 Amsterdam - Laren 1983). Burg auf Felsen. Linolschnitt. (19)23. 22 x 14,3 cm. Unt. re. sign. u. dat. Hint. Passep. ger, nicht ausger. - Papier wohl gebr. D

      • Lou Loeber (Dutch 1894 - 1983). Het gele laantje op Jagtlust [The yellow lane at Jagtlust], 1918.
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Lou Loeber (Dutch 1894 - 1983). Het gele laantje op Jagtlust [The yellow lane at Jagtlust], 1918.

        Est: €400 - €600

        Lou Loeber (Dutch 1894 - 1983) Het gele laantje op Jagtlust [The yellow lane at Jagtlust], 1918 oil on board signed and dated 'LLoeber '18' (lower right), signed and dated again and titled (on the reverse) image size 31.5 x 21.5 cm., frame size 46 x 36.5 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Lou Loeber (Dutch 1894 - 1983). Lezende II [Reader II], 1930.
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Lou Loeber (Dutch 1894 - 1983). Lezende II [Reader II], 1930.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Lou Loeber (Dutch 1894 - 1983) Lezende II [Reader II], 1930 linocut on paper signed and dated 'Lou Loeber '30' (lower right) and numbered '64/75' (lower left) plate size 200 x 178 mm., frame size 32.5 x 29 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Lou Loeber (Dutch 1894 - 1983). Strand [Beach], 1921.
        Dec. 11, 2023

        Lou Loeber (Dutch 1894 - 1983). Strand [Beach], 1921.

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Lou Loeber (Dutch 1894 - 1983) Strand [Beach], 1921 oil on canvas signed and dated 'Lou Louber '21' (lower right), signed and dated again and titled (on the stretcher) image size 51.5 x 80 cm., frame size 73 x 101.5 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Lou Loeber. Uitnoodiging Expositie | Dirk Koning | Lou Loeber.
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Lou Loeber. Uitnoodiging Expositie | Dirk Koning | Lou Loeber.

        Est: €400 - €500

        Einladungskarte (Buchdruck und Aquarell). 1929. 9,4 : 12,7 cm. Datiert. Abstrakt aber mit Objektbezug, somit eine sehr typische Arbeit der niederländischen De Stijl-Künstlerin Lou Loeber (1894–1983), besonders reizvoll in der Kombination mit der sehr gekonnten »Neuen« Typographie. – Die Ausstellung fand in Blaricum/Niederlande statt, wo die Künstlerin seit ihrer Kindheit lebte. – Etwa 1919 entdeckte Loeber den Kubismus, insbesondere von Albert Gleizes, De Stijl und Le Corbusier, und entwickelte seitdem strengere Formen und eine primärfarbige Palette. 1927 reiste sie nach Berlin und Dessau, wo sie am Bauhaus wichtige künstlerische Impulse erhielt. 1928/29 lernte sie den Maler Dirk Koning (1888-1978) kennen, den sie 1931 heiratete. – Rückseitig als Postkarte beschriftet und als »Uitnoodiging« (Einladung) verschickt an K. Schalkers in Amsterdam (Briefmarke, Poststempel. – Makellos, in doppelseitig verglaster Museumsrahmung. – Provenienz: Galerie Brockstedt Berlin, 2018. – Berliner Privatsammlung. [Keywords: ; Modern Art and Photography ]

        Christian Hesse Auktionen
      • Loeber, Lou (1894-1983). Lezende III. Man bij kachel.
        Nov. 23, 2023

        Loeber, Lou (1894-1983). Lezende III. Man bij kachel.

        Est: €700 - €900

        Loeber, Lou (1894-1983). Lezende III. Man bij kachel. Linocut, 1946, 30x24,7 cm., signed "Lou Loeber" and "7/75" in pencil, monogrammed "LL" in the linoleum. - Trifle foxed. = De stijl van Lou Loeber (exhibition cat. Kunst aan de Dijk, Kortenhoef, 2017), p.37. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXIII.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • § LOU LOEBER (DUTCH 1894-1983) UNTITLED (BOATS) - 1928
        Aug. 09, 2023

        § LOU LOEBER (DUTCH 1894-1983) UNTITLED (BOATS) - 1928

        Est: £400 - £600

        § LOU LOEBER (DUTCH 1894-1983) UNTITLED (BOATS) - 1928 Screenprint, signed and dated in pencil to margin (the sheet 35cm x 49cm (13.75in x 19.25in), unframed)

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • Loeber, Lou: schets voor behangselontwerp
        Jun. 10, 2023

        Loeber, Lou: schets voor behangselontwerp

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        "schets voor behangselontwerp" -- 2 Zeichnungen, recto/verso. Aquarell auf Velin. Um 1920. -- 33,8 x 42, 6 cm. -- Unten links mit Feder in Schwarz signiert "Lou Loeber" und betitelt, verso unten rechts mit Bleistift unleserlich bezeichnet. -- -- In heller Farbgebung und geometrischen Formen reihen sich Form und Farbe repetitiv aneinander und ergeben eine kraftvolle Vorlage für das Design einer Tapete. Trotz der künstlerischen Einflüsse des Expressionismus, Neoplastizismus und Symbolismus verstand sich Lou Loeber nicht als abstrakte Künstlerin. Gemäß ihrer sozialistischen Wertevorstellung wollte sie vielmehr eine Kunst schaffen, die jedermann zugänglich war. Trotz aller abstrakten Elemente wiesen die Bilder der niederländischen Malerin immer auch einen Objektbezug auf. Charakteristisch für ihr Werk ist ihre Vorliebe für einfache Formen und kraftvolle Farben. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Loeber, Lou: Lesende II
        Jun. 09, 2023

        Loeber, Lou: Lesende II

        Est: €400 - €500

        Lesende II -- Linolschnitt auf Velin. 1930. -- 20,1 x 18 cm (30,1 x 22,2 cm). -- Signiert "Lou Loeber" und datiert. Auflage 75 num. Ex. -- -- Sehr schöner und kräftiger Druck mit Rand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Lake Zuida
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Lake Zuida

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        monogrammed lower right,framed. The Dutch painter Louise “Lou” Loeber came into contact with many of the early 20th century`s most important artistic movements during her extensive travels. Cubism, Expressionism, De Stijl and Bauhaus all left their mark on her artistic oeuvre. In this landscape depicting a region so familiar to her (she grew up in the coastal North Holland region), she reduced her impressions to the utmost geometric simplicity, and filled the scene with life using a vibrant color palette.

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • LOU LOEBER (1894 AMSTERDAM - 1983 LAREN)
        Apr. 30, 2023

        LOU LOEBER (1894 AMSTERDAM - 1983 LAREN)

        Gouache auf Papier, ¨Behangselontwerp¨ (wohl 1920er), verso in Kugelschreiber signiert ¨Lou Loeber¨ und bezeichnet/betitelt, ca. 75x59cm, ungerahmt, Papier stark beschädigt (bestoßen, löchrig, eingerissen, Knickspuren, kleinere Fehlstellen), Kratzspuren, Farbabrieb, Flecken (rückseitig starke Montierungsrückstände)

      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        Apr. 29, 2023

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €400 - €500

        Art Atelier
      • Lou Loeber (Amsterdam 1894 - 1983 Blaricum) - u. Dirk Koning (Groot-Schermer 1888 - 1978 Blaricum). Aronskelk II.
        Apr. 29, 2023

        Lou Loeber (Amsterdam 1894 - 1983 Blaricum) - u. Dirk Koning (Groot-Schermer 1888 - 1978 Blaricum). Aronskelk II.

        Lou Loeber (Amsterdam 1894 - 1983 Blaricum) u. Dirk Koning (Groot-Schermer 1888 - 1978 Blaricum). Aronskelk II. Öl auf fester Pappe. 1928. 83 x 53 cm. Gerahmt. Recto u. verso von beiden Künstlern monogrammiert u. datiert. Verso zusätzlich betitelt. Vereinzelte Retuschen sowie stellenweise minimales Craquelé.

        Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        Feb. 25, 2023

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €400 - €500

        Art Atelier
      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        Jan. 07, 2023

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €400 - €500

        Art Atelier
      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Art Atelier
      • Loeber, L.M. (1894-1983). "Zonnebloemen".
        Nov. 24, 2022

        Loeber, L.M. (1894-1983). "Zonnebloemen".

        Est: €150 - €250

        Loeber, L.M. (1894-1983). "Zonnebloemen". Colour silkscreen, 27,7x27,5 cm., signed "Lou Loeber", titled and "28" in pencil. - Later impression.

      • Loeber, L.M. (1894-1983). "Slapenden."
        Nov. 24, 2022

        Loeber, L.M. (1894-1983). "Slapenden."

        Est: €150 - €250

        Loeber, L.M. (1894-1983). "Slapenden." Colour silkscreen, 53x54,2 cm., signed "Lou Loeber '25/'74", titled and "'47/100" in pencil, monogrammed in the print. - A few foxed spots in left blank margin.

      • Loeber, L.M. (1894-1983). "Geraniums".
        Nov. 24, 2022

        Loeber, L.M. (1894-1983). "Geraniums".

        Est: €150 - €250

        Loeber, L.M. (1894-1983). "Geraniums". Col. silkscreen, 28,2x19,5 cm., w. "Lou Loeber '28" and title in pencil. - Later impression.

      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        Oct. 29, 2022

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Art Atelier
      • Lou Loeber (Amsterdam 1894 - 1983 Blaricum) - Fabrik.
        Oct. 29, 2022

        Lou Loeber (Amsterdam 1894 - 1983 Blaricum) - Fabrik.

        Lou Loeber (Amsterdam 1894 - 1983 Blaricum) Fabrik. Aquarell u. Feder in Tusche auf leichtem Karton. 1928. 31,7 x 26,5 cm, unter Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Signiert u. datiert. Loeber wurde an der Rijksakademie in Amsterdam ausgebildet. Um 1919 entdeckte sie den Kubismus und die Werke Piet Mondrians. 1927 besuchte sie Berlin und das Bauhaus Dessau, wo sie wichtige Eindrücke für ihr eigenes künstlerisches Werk sammelte. - Am rechten Rand ein kleiner Braunfleck sowie minimal fingerspurig.

      • Lou Loeber (Amsterdam 1894 - 1983 Blaricum) - Lezende II.
        Oct. 29, 2022

        Lou Loeber (Amsterdam 1894 - 1983 Blaricum) - Lezende II.

        Lou Loeber (Amsterdam 1894 - 1983 Blaricum) Lezende II. Linolschnitt auf Karton. 1930. 20 x 18 (30 x 22,5) cm, im Passepartout freigestellt. Unter Glas gerahmt. Signiert, datiert u. nummeriert "13/75". Insgesamt leicht gebräunt.

      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        Sep. 24, 2022

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Art Atelier
      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        Aug. 28, 2022

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Art Atelier
      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        Jul. 16, 2022

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Art Atelier
      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        Jun. 11, 2022

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Art Atelier
      • Lou Loeber, Untitled (Lampe und Ofen), 1928
        Jun. 02, 2022

        Lou Loeber, Untitled (Lampe und Ofen), 1928

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Monogrammed and dated 'LL '28' lower left in brown. Lou Loeber was born as Louise Maria Loeber in Amsterdam on 3 May 1894. The young artist was interested in the avant-garde of the early twentieth century – the art of the cubists, the Blauer Reiter and later the Bauhaus, which she attended in 1927. She read Kandinsky’s pioneering texts “On the Spiritual in Art” and “Point and Line to Plane”. However, the artist found her spiritual and intellectual home primarily among the artists of the de Stijl group: Piet Mondrian, Theo van Doesburg and Bart van der Leck, but also the architects Oud and Rietveld. In contrast to Mondrian and van Doesburg, Loeber did not seek to completely dissolve form; instead, she always maintains contact with the motif in her works, including the present composition. This interior presented in a luminous yellow, ochre, blue and red almost appears to resonate. As one of the important women artists of the Dutch avant-garde, Lou Loeber’s work has been gaining increasing recognition in recent years, and today it is presented with the collection of Berlin’s Neue Nationalgalerie, for example.

      • Lou Loeber – Spielende Kinder
        May. 14, 2022

        Lou Loeber – Spielende Kinder

        Est: - €1,500

        Spielende Kinder Aquarell über Bleistift. Um 1926. 16,4 x 20,7 cm. Monogrammiert. (18)Sehr reizvolle und durchgearbeitete, streng am Winkelmaß orientierte Komposition. – Auf leichtem Papier eines Skizzenblockes. – Am oberen Rand mit zwei weniger störenden als charmanten Rostfleckchen und sehr schön erhalten. – Ehemals: Galerie Gmurzynska, Köln und Privatsammlung Düsseldorf.

        Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen
      • Lou Loeber (1894-1983)
        Apr. 13, 2022

        Lou Loeber (1894-1983)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Lou Loeber (1894-1983), Composition, signed with initials and dated 'LL '52' (lower left), oil on board, 34,5x26 cm, Provenance: -Galerie d'Eendt, Amsterdam. -Anon. sale, Glerum, Amsterdam, 26 Nov. 2001, where acquired by the present owner. Exhibited: Amsterdam, Galerie d'Eendt, 'Lou Loeber', Jan. - Feb 1972, cat. no. 29.

      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        Apr. 02, 2022

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Art Atelier
      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        Jan. 15, 2022

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Art Atelier
      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        Dec. 18, 2021

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Art Atelier
      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        Nov. 27, 2021

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Art Atelier
      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        Oct. 30, 2021

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €750 - €850

        Art Atelier
      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        Sep. 18, 2021

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €750 - €850

        Art Atelier
      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        Aug. 07, 2021

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €750 - €850

        Art Atelier
      • Loeber, Lou
        Jul. 10, 2021

        Loeber, Lou

        Est: €480 - €700

        (1941 - 1983). Lezende I. Linolschnitt oder Holzschnitt auf Japanpapier, 1930. 15 x 12 cm., sign. "Lou Loeber '30", num. "93/100" in Bleistift. - Signature, title and numbering traced w. pencil (by the artist?). D

      • Lou Loeber (1894-1983) linosnede, bladmaat 30,5 x 22, afbeelding 15 x 12, 'Lezende I', gesignee
        Jun. 30, 2021

        Lou Loeber (1894-1983) linosnede, bladmaat 30,5 x 22, afbeelding 15 x 12, 'Lezende I', gesignee

        Est: €300 - €500

        Lou Loeber (1894-1983) linosnede, bladmaat 30,5 x 22, afbeelding 15 x 12, 'Lezende I', gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. '30, getiteld l.o., oplage 90/100

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        Jun. 19, 2021

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €750 - €850

        Art Atelier
      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        May. 15, 2021

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €750 - €850

        Art Atelier
        May. 02, 2021

        Farbserigrafie, ¨Boote¨ (1928), unten rechts signiert ¨Lou Loeber¨ und datiert, Ex. 89/100, Druckmaß ca. 29,5x43cm, gerahmt (38,5x52,5cm), leicht gebräunt

      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.
        Apr. 17, 2021

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen.

        Est: €750 - €850

        Art Atelier
      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen
        Mar. 20, 2021

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen

        Est: €750 - €850

        Art Atelier
      • Lou Loeber (1894-1983) doek, 52 x 73, Stilleven met pompoenen, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o. 19
        Mar. 09, 2021

        Lou Loeber (1894-1983) doek, 52 x 73, Stilleven met pompoenen, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o. 19

        Est: €250 - €350

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Loeber, Lou - Silkscreen

        Est: €750 - €850

        Art Atelier
      • Lou Loeber (1894-1983), Dutch
        Jan. 29, 2021

        Lou Loeber (1894-1983), Dutch

        Lou Loeber (1894-1983), Dutch artist, ''Rotslandschap (Portugal)'', woodcut on Japan, signed u. l. and dated (19)24, titled below, 21 x 15 cm, behind mount 44 x 32 cm