Jan van Looy Sold at Auction Prices

Still life painter, Landscape painter, Portrait painter

      • Jan Pierre Victor Van Looy (1882-1971), landscape in snow, oil on panel
        Feb. 15, 2024

        Jan Pierre Victor Van Looy (1882-1971), landscape in snow, oil on panel

        Est: €200 - €400

        § Jan Pierre Victor Van Looy (1882-1971), landscape in snow, oil on panel Signed to the bottom right corner. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • Jan VAN LOOY (1882-1971) 'Landscape with a fisherman' oil on panel. (W:53 x H:40 cm)
        Oct. 25, 2023

        Jan VAN LOOY (1882-1971) 'Landscape with a fisherman' oil on panel. (W:53 x H:40 cm)

        Est: €240 - €340

        Jan VAN LOOY (1882-1971) 'Landscape with a fisherman' oil on panel. School of Tervuren. Signed lower right.  Dimensions: (W:53 x H:40 cm)

        Flanders Auctions
      • VAN LOOY, Jan (1882-1971)
        Sep. 29, 2023

        VAN LOOY, Jan (1882-1971)

        Est: €160 - €240

        Duinlandschap Olie op paneel, 40 x 54 cm, gesigneerd rechts onder. Ingelijst

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • VAN LOOY, Jan (1882-1971)
        Sep. 29, 2023

        VAN LOOY, Jan (1882-1971)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Dorpszicht Lissewege Olie op paneel, 38 x 52,5 cm, gesigneerd rechts onder. 'à Mlle Germaine Bauer, respectueux hommage'. Ingelijst Ref. Piron, II, p. 1448: spontane, gulle toets, rijk kleurenpalet

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • VAN LOOY JAN (1882 - 1971) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Stilleven" - 70
        Jun. 25, 2023

        VAN LOOY JAN (1882 - 1971) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Stilleven" - 70

        Est: €100 - €300

        VAN LOOY JAN (1882 - 1971) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Stilleven" - 70 x 90 getekend en met verschillende oude labels op verso prov : ex-collectie Francqui 20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Jan Van Looy with several labels on the back

        DVC
      • Jan Pierre Victor VAN LOOY (1882-1971)
        Jun. 17, 2023

        Jan Pierre Victor VAN LOOY (1882-1971)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jan Pierre Victor VAN LOOY (1882-1971) Oil on canvas Farmhouse, signed. Olie op doek Hoeve, getekend.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Tableaux VAN LOOY Jan (1882 - 1971) Huile sur toile "L'éplucheur de pommes de terre". Signé en
        Apr. 27, 2022

        Tableaux VAN LOOY Jan (1882 - 1971) Huile sur toile "L'éplucheur de pommes de terre". Signé en

        Est: €400 - €600

        Tableaux VAN LOOY Jan (1882 - 1971) Huile sur toile "L'éplucheur de pommes de terre". Signé en bas à droite signé Jan van Looy. Ecole belge. (Un petit coup en haut à gauche). Dim.:+/-50x61cm.

      • JAN PIERRE VICTOR VAN LOOY (1882-1971): STILL LIFE WITH CROCKERY, LEMONS AND ONIONS, OIL ON CANVAS
        Sep. 10, 2021

        JAN PIERRE VICTOR VAN LOOY (1882-1971): STILL LIFE WITH CROCKERY, LEMONS AND ONIONS, OIL ON CANVAS

        Est: €200 - €400

        Work: 90,2 x 70,5 cm Frame: 112,5 x 92,3 cm The date (19(49?)) most probably added later. Provenance: - The reverse with various exhibition and auction labels, a.o. 'Societe Royale des Beaux-Arts, 1941'. - Collection Francqui.

        Coronari Auctions
      • Jan Pierre Victor van Looy, 1882-1971, landscape
        Jun. 26, 2021

        Jan Pierre Victor van Looy, 1882-1971, landscape

        Est: €350 - €700

        Jan Pierre Victor van Looy, 1882-1971, landscape with beck and trees, oil/wood, signed lower right, approx. 50x35cm, frame approx. 63x 48cm . German Description: Jan Pierre Victor van Looy, 1882-1971, Landschaft mit Bachlauf und Bäumen, Öl/Holz, rechts unten signiert, ca. 50x35cm, R. ca. 63x48cm

        Apr. 24, 2021

        Est: - €120

        JAN VAN LOOY Laken/Brüssel 1882 - 1971 Schaarbeek Blick auf eine Gehöft. Oel auf Holz. Signiert. 15,6 x 24 cm. Mit winziger Beschädigung sowie mit Bereibungen und winziger Farbspur im Bereich der Ränder. [bg]

      • FLUSSLANDSCHAFT
        Mar. 13, 2021

        FLUSSLANDSCHAFT

        Est: €350 - €700

        RefOld4321 JAN VAN LOOY 1882 Brussels - 1971 Tournai River landscape Oil on wooden panel. 50 x 35 cm (F. 63 x 48 cm). Signed lower right 'Jan van Looy'. Verso: on panel handwritten artist-label. Min. soiled, min. damaged, rest. Frame.

      • Van Looy Jan ( 1882 - 1971 )
        Jun. 28, 2020

        Van Looy Jan ( 1882 - 1971 )

        Est: €150 - €200

        Van Looy Jan ( 1882 - 1971 ) Suite de cinq œuvres sur panneau ou sur toile, signées dont une signée de René De Graeve : "Portrait de J.Van Looy" H.S.P. ( 52 cm x 38 cm ) 1/ Toît de chaume à Dessel en 1925 ( 49 cm x 64 cm) 2/ Autoportrait à la palette ( 50 cm x 60 cm ) 3/ " Chemin de campagne" ( 51 cm x 40 cm ) 4/ " Cour de ferme" ( 37 cm x 52 cm )

        Legia-Auction
      • painting oil on canvaslaid down - Rue à Grimaud Var - signed VAN LOOY Jan Pierre Victor
        Sep. 01, 2019

        painting oil on canvaslaid down - Rue à Grimaud Var - signed VAN LOOY Jan Pierre Victor

        Est: €100 - €150

        Tableau HSTmarouflée -Rue à Grimaud Var- daté 52 signé *VAN LOOY J.* (Jan Pierre Victor) (1882. 1971) 25.5x40cm cadre de style doré sous verre painting oil on canvaslaid down - Rue à Grimaud Var - signed VAN LOOY Jan Pierre Victor

        Monsantic.com
      • Jan Van Looy (1882-1971) "Bicoque à Grimberghen"
        Feb. 05, 2019

        Jan Van Looy (1882-1971) "Bicoque à Grimberghen"

        Est: €50 - €80

        Jan Van Looy (1882-1971) "Bicoque à Grimberghen" Huile sur panneau. Signé et titré au dos. 15 x 22 cm/

        Brussels Art Auctions
      • Jan Van Looy signed O/panel 'Afternoon in Brabant'
        Oct. 19, 2018

        Jan Van Looy signed O/panel 'Afternoon in Brabant'

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Jan Van Looy (Belgian, 1882-1971), oil on panel titled 'Afternoon in April in the Brabant Countryside,' depicting a view of newly blooming trees along a country road, artist signed 'Jan Van Looy' at lower right, 4.75"h x 8.5"w, overall dimensions including frame 9"h x 12.75"w x 1.5"d. Provenance: Private Collection, Paris; Thence by Descent to the Present Owner, Georgia.

        Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
      • painting oil on panel - snow landscape - signed VAN LOOY Jan Pierre Victor
        Sep. 02, 2018

        painting oil on panel - snow landscape - signed VAN LOOY Jan Pierre Victor

        Est: €200 - €300

        Tableau HSP -Paysage enneigé- signé *VAN LOOY J.* (Jan Pierre Victor) (1882. 1971) 53.5x40cm sans cadre painting oil on panel - snow landscape - signed VAN LOOY Jan Pierre Victor

        Monsantic.com
      • Jan Van Looy signed O/panel of farm w/chickens
        Aug. 26, 2018

        Jan Van Looy signed O/panel of farm w/chickens

        Jan Van Looy (Belgian, 1882-1971), oil on panel depicting a rustic view of a farm with chickens, artist signed 'Jan Van Looy' in green at lower right, 8"h x 11.5"w, overall dimensions including frame 12.5"h x 16"w x 2"d.

        Jun. 23, 2018

        May. 26, 2018

        Est: €350 - €400

        Oil on canvas De Schelde 40 x 53 cm

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Jan Van Looy (1882-1971). Cour de Ferme animée
        Sep. 03, 2013

        Jan Van Looy (1882-1971). Cour de Ferme animée

        Est: €400 - €600

        Jan Van Looy (1882-1971). Cour de Ferme animée (daté 42). Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. Dimensions: 1m15 x 0m80

        Galerie Moderne
      • Jan Pierre Victor VAN LOOY (1882 - 1971)
        Feb. 22, 2013

        Jan Pierre Victor VAN LOOY (1882 - 1971)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Jan Pierre Victor VAN LOOY (1882 - 1971) L'intérieur de la maison Panneau. Signé en bas à droite 25,5 cm x 35 cm

        Lafon
      • Jan Van Looy (1882-1971) École belge Huile sur
        May. 16, 2011

        Jan Van Looy (1882-1971) École belge Huile sur

        Est: €650 - €850

        Jan Van Looy (1882-1971) École belge Huile sur panneau: Conversation en rue. Signée: Jan Van Looy. (griffes). Dimensions : 39 x 53

        Horta
        May. 16, 2011

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Jan Van Looy (1882-1971) École belge Huile sur panneau (fentes): Le maure souriant. Signée: Jan Van Looy. Dimensions : 51 x 38

        Horta
      • VAN LOOY JAN (1882 - 1971) Stilleven met vis.
        Oct. 19, 2010

        VAN LOOY JAN (1882 - 1971) Stilleven met vis.

        Est: €300 - €400

        VAN LOOY JAN (1882 - 1971) Stilleven met vis. Nature morte au poisson Olie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig.. .1963 92 x 73 cm

        Campo & Campo
      • Jan Van Looy (1882-1971). Dimensions: 0m21 x 0m33
        Feb. 23, 2010

        Jan Van Looy (1882-1971). Dimensions: 0m21 x 0m33

        Est: €150 - €200

        Galerie Moderne
      • Jan Van Looy (1882-1971). Dimensions: 0m38 x 0m52
        Dec. 15, 2009

        Jan Van Looy (1882-1971). Dimensions: 0m38 x 0m52

        Est: €250 - €350

        Galerie Moderne
      • VAN LOOY JAN (1882-1971) Stilleven met eenden.
        Oct. 20, 2009

        VAN LOOY JAN (1882-1971) Stilleven met eenden.

        Est: €300 - €500

        VAN LOOY JAN (1882-1971) Stilleven met eenden. Nature morte aux canards . .Get. Sig.. . 57 x 79 cm

        Campo & Campo
      • VAN LOOY JAN (1882-1971) Stilleven met vis. Nature
        Oct. 20, 2009

        VAN LOOY JAN (1882-1971) Stilleven met vis. Nature

        Est: €300 - €400

        VAN LOOY JAN (1882-1971) Stilleven met vis. Nature morte au poisson Olie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig.. .1963 92 x 73 cm

        Campo & Campo
      • Jan van Looy (Belgian, 1882-1971) River landscape with buildings, and a coastal landscape a pair,
        Oct. 20, 2009

        Jan van Looy (Belgian, 1882-1971) River landscape with buildings, and a coastal landscape a pair,

        Est: £250 - £350

        River landscape with buildings, and a coastal landscape a pair, one signed and dated 'Jan van Looy 1938' (lower right), oil on board, 11 x 21cm (4 5/16 x 8 1/4in).

      • Jan Van Looy (1882-1971).
        Sep. 01, 2009

        Jan Van Looy (1882-1971).

        Est: €100 - €150

        Jan Van Looy (1882-1971).

        Galerie Moderne
      • VAN LOOY J. - Tableau HSP -Paysage: Novembre à
        Feb. 08, 2009

        VAN LOOY J. - Tableau HSP -Paysage: Novembre à

        Est: €100 - €150

        VAN LOOY J. - Tableau HSP -Paysage: Novembre à Kempen- signé et de VAN LOOY J. (Jan) (Laeken 1882, Schaerbeek 1971) 40,5x53 sans cadre - (photo)

        Monsantic.com
      • Jan Van Looy (1882-1971). Nature morte au Lièvre
        Oct. 21, 2008

        Jan Van Looy (1882-1971). Nature morte au Lièvre

        Est: €250 - €350

        Jan Van Looy (1882-1971). Nature morte au Lièvre et au Faisan. Huile sur toile, signée en bas. Au dos, une étiquette de la société Lyonnaise des Beaux-Arts, datée (1937). HAUT. 0m90 LARG. 0m70

        Galerie Moderne
      • Jan Van Looy (1882-1971).
        Mar. 18, 2008

        Jan Van Looy (1882-1971).

        Est: €300 - €400

        Intérieur de Ferme. Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite. HAUT. 0m50 LARG. 0m60

        Galerie Moderne
      • JAN VAN LOOY BELGIAN 1882-1971
        Mar. 07, 2006

        JAN VAN LOOY BELGIAN 1882-1971

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        `HET POORTJE` AT THE LOOSDUINSE WEG 39 x 53 cm. signed l.r. oil on paper laid down on board

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Jan van Looy